2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2018 年 1 月 1389 国开电大本科《管理英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan tonight? ―___________________. A.I'll do that. B.I think so. C.I'd love to. [答案]B 附: 1.―今晚可以锻炼计划吗? —___________________。 A.我会这样做的。 B.我想是的。 C.我愿意。 [答案]B 2.―How did your meeting go yesterday? ―___________actually,it was really frustrating. A.Not so good B.Very good C.Nothing special [答案]A 附: 2.―你昨天的会议怎么样? ―其实不太好,真的很郁闷。 A.不太好 B.很好 C.没什么特别的 [答案]A 3.―I think things have been a bit difficult for us the last couple of in on ths. ―___________We've been working hard,but still getting behind. A.You're right. B.I'm afraid. C.I don't think so. [答案]A 附: 3.―我认为在过去的几场比赛中,事情对我们来说有点困难。 ―___________我们一直在努力,但仍然落后。 A.你是对的。 B.我害怕。 C.我不这么认为。 [答案]A 4.―Will you help me arrange a meeting with Mr.Brown,please? ―___________________. A.No,no way. B.No,I can't, C.Sorry I can't.I have to finish my project right now. [答案]C2 附: 4.―请你帮我安排和布朗先生的会面好吗? —___________________。 A.不,不可能。 B.不,我不能, C.对不起,我不能。我现在必须完成我的项目。 [答案]C 5.―You'd better not push yourself too hard.You can ask the team and listen. ―___________________. A.You are right. B.No,we can't do that. C.I think it will kill our time. [答案]A 附: 5.―你最好不要太勉强自己。你可以问问团队,听听。 —___________________。 A.你是对的。 B.不,我们不能那样做。 C.我认为这会浪费我们的时间。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6._________his anger the employees called him Mr.Thunder,but they loved him. A.Due to B.In spite of C.Because [答案]A 附: 6.由于他的愤怒,员工称他为雷霆先生,但他们爱他。 7._________ CEO s spend planning,the more profitable their companies are. A.The more time B.If more C.The less time [答案]A 附: 7.CEO 花在计划上的时间越多,他们的公司就越赚钱。 8.In today's environment , _________people are often burned out , it's important for employees to have a personal connection with you and the work you believe in. A.when B.where C.while [答案]B 附: 8.在当今人们经常精疲力竭的环境中,员工与您和您所相信的工作建立个人联系非常重要。 9._________clearly communicate with and actively listen to employees is essential to improve their performance. A.Be able to B.Being able C.Being able to3 [答案]C 附: 9.能够清晰地与员工沟通并积极倾听员工的意见对于提高他们的绩效至关重要。 10.I believe that I have a lot to contribute_________a team environment,and am comfortable in both leadership and player roles. A.to B.with C.for [答案]A 附: 10.我相信我可以为团队环境做出很多贡献,并且在领导和球员角色方面都很自在。 11.Compared_________English,Chinese is generally believed to be more difficult to learn. A.with B.from C.against [答案]A 附: 11.与英语相比,一般认为中文更难学。 12._________the importance of English,we should put more effort into it and try to learn it well. A.Gave B.Giving C.Given [答案]C 附: 12.认识到英语的重要性,我们应该更加努力,努力学好它。 13.He will write to me as soon a she_________home. A.will have returned B.returns C.will return [答案]B 附: 13.他一回家就会给我写信。 14.Linda walked at the head,_________by her colleagues. A.followed B.following C.to follow [答案]A 附: 14.琳达走在前面,她的同事们跟在后面。 15.After days of investigation,the police were _________reality. A.attempting B.approving C.approaching [答案]C 附: 15.经过几天的调查,警方正在尝试现实。 16.I think the primary_________factor is there's been so much absence lately. A.contributing B.causing C.affecting [答案]A4 附: 16.我认为主要原因是最近缺席太多了。 17.An agreement was reached on the_________of mutual respect and mutual interest. A.basic B.base C.basis [答案]C 附: 17.在相互尊重和共同利益的基础上达成协议。 18.Please ask the solicitor what his_________would be to take the case to court. A.fare B.fee C.salary [答案]B 附: 18.请询问律师将案件告上法庭的费用。 19.All the_________guests are seated in the front row. A.distinguishing B.extinguishing C.distinguished [答案]C 附: 19.所有尊贵的客人都坐在前排。 20.Learning new things has always been a great_________for me. A.motivator B.motivate C.motivation [答案]A 附: 20.学习新事物一直是我的一大动力。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 The meaning of“communication”goes a lot deeper than people often think.Communication is about conceiving,sending,receiving,and interpreting messages as well as confirming reception of these messages.A failure at any point in this chain can result in ineffective communication. Ineffective communication can be disastrous.There is a famous story of a British Army Commander who sent the message“Send reinforcements,we're going to advance.”back to his Command Center,through along chain of subordinates.When the message finally reached the Command Center,it had“mutated”to become “Send three and four-pence,we're going to a dance.”The reinforcements never arrived. You can demonstrate this same principle,albeit on a less dramatic scale,by trying to play Chinese Whispers with more than 20 people.It is highly unlikely the same message you started with will be the one you end with. In a business,there are three main types of communication failure.Each has its own indicative signs. ●The first type is a known as allocative failure.This occurs when a firm is not gathering enough intelligence about its market or(most often) ,the information is not reaching the right points.The firm will not be allocating resources in step with the shifts in demand.If demand is rising but the firm is suffering from allocative communication failure , then stocks will fall and there will be understaffing.If the inverse happens,there will be a surplus of stocks and over staffing. ●The second type is executive failure,where communication to trigger specific events/actions is either late, lacking or in error.The symptoms of this area general loss of direction in the company or departments,a loss of5 co-ordination and an increase in complaints from customers as things happen late or not at all. ●The final type is human failure , This occurs when the general culture of a business or the relationships between particular individuals or departments do not foster effective communication.This leads to alienated staff,an increase in staff turnover,an increase in absenteeism and general frustration among staff.Creativity, especially that which takes place across departmental boundaries,is likely to suffer hugely as team synergy slips. 附: 第 1 段 “沟通”的含义比人们通常想象的要深刻得多。沟通是关于构思、发送、接收和解释信息以及确认这 些信息的接收。这个链条中任何一点的失败都可能导致无效的沟通。 无效的沟通可能是灾难性的。有一个著名的故事,一位英国陆军指挥官发送信息“派遣增援,我们 要前进。”回到他的指挥中心,通过下属链。当信息最终到达指挥中心,已经“变异”成了“送三四便士, 我们去跳舞”。援军迟迟没有到来。 您可以通过尝试与 20 多人一起玩“中国耳语”来展示同样的原则,尽管规模不那么戏剧化。您开始 的相同信息不太可能成为您结束的信息。 在一个企业中,沟通失败主要分为三种类型。每种都有自己的指示标志。 ●第一种类型称为分配失败。这发生在公司没有收集足够的市场情报或(最常见的情况)信息没有到达 正确的点。公司将不会与市场同步分配资源如果需求上升,但公司出现配置沟通失败,那么库存就会下 降,就会出现人员不足。如果相反,就会出现库存过剩和人员过剩。 ●第二类是执行失败,触发特定事件/行动的沟通迟缓、缺乏或错误。这方面的症状是公司或部门普 遍失去方向,失去协调和增加客户投诉,因为事情发生得太晚或根本没有发生。 ●最后一种是人为失败,当企业的一般文化或特定个人或部门之间的关系不能促进有效沟通时,就 会发生这种情况。这会导致员工疏远,员工流失率增加,旷工率增加和普遍的挫败感创造力,尤其是跨 部门的创造力,可能会随着团队协同效应的下滑而受到巨大影响。 21.Confirming reception of the sent messages means_________. A.the messages are sent to right receivers B.the messages are correctly understood C.the messages are correctly understood by right receivers [答案]C 附: 21.确认收到发送的消息意味着_________。 A.消息被发送到正确的接收者 B.消息被正确理解 C.正确的接收者正确理解消息 [答案]C 22.In the famous British Army Commander story , which step probably did NOT go wrong in the communication chain? A.Conceiving. B.Sending. C.Receiving. [答案]A 附: 22.在著名的英国陆军指挥官故事中,通信链中的哪一步可能没有出错? A.怀孕。 B.发送。 C.接收。 [答案]A 23.What is Chinese whispers? A.Who whispers in Chinese.6 B.A game to pass message around in a whisper. C.Chinese people who don't normally talk very loudly. [答案]B 附: 23.什么是汉语耳语? A.谁用中文耳语。 B.耳语传递信息的游戏。 C.平时说话不大大声的中国人。 [答案]B 24.Allocative failure does NOT happen when_________. A.the right information goes to the right place B.a company gathers false information C.the correct information is not received by the right department or person [答案]A 附: 24.当正确的信息到达正确的地方时,分配失败不会发生。 A.正确的信息到正确的地方 B.一家公司收集虚假信息 C.正确的部门或人员没有收到正确的信息 [答案]A 25.According to the passage,which of the following cases does NOT belong to human failure? A.Decreasing creativity across departments. B.Inadequate communication between departments. C.Increasing customer complaints. [答案]C 附: 25.根据文章,下列哪些情况不属于人为故障? A.降低跨部门的创造力。 B.部门间沟通不充分。 C.增加客户投诉。 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 When Jack Welch,the Chairman and CEO at General Electric(GE) retired in 2001,he could look back at a very successful career.He became CEOin1981at the age of 45.At that time , GE had a very complex organizational structure with considerably bureaucratic rules. One of his first changes was to initiate a strategy formulation process with the guideline that each of the businesses should be numberlor 2 in the irrespective areas.If this was not the case,managers had the options of fixing the problem,selling their particular business,or closing it.In an effort to streamline the organization, Welch removed the sector level and eliminated thousands of salaried and hourly employee positions. The restructuring was followed by changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers.One such program was the Work-Out(群策群力) . Groups of managers were assembled to share their views openly in three-day sessions.At the beginning of the meetings ,the superior presented the challenges for his or her organizational unit.Then the superior had to leave , requesting the groups to find solutions to the problems.Facilitators( 会 议 主 持 人 ) helped these discussions.On the last day , the superior was presented with proposed solutions.He or she then had three choices:to accept the proposal,not to accept it,or to collect more information.This process put great pressure on the superior to make decisions. Another program to improve effectiveness and efficiency was Best Practices.The aim was to learn from other7 companies how they obtained customer satisfaction,how they related to their suppliers,and in what ways they developed new products.This helped the GE people to focus on the processes in their operations that would improve the company's performance. Jack Welch was personally involved in developing managers at GE's training center in Crotonville.Leaders, Welch suggested,are not only those who achieve results but also those who share the values of the company. 附: 第 2 段 2001 年通用电气(GE)董事长兼 CEO 杰克·韦尔奇退休后,他的职业生涯可以说是非常成功。1981 年,45 岁的他成为 CEO。当时,通用电气的组织结构非常复杂,官僚作风相当严重。 他的第一个变化是启动战略制定过程,其指导方针是每个业务在各个领域都应该是第二个。如果不 是这样,经理们可以选择解决问题,出售他们的特定业务, 或关闭它。为了精简组织,韦尔奇取消了 部门级别,并取消了数千个受薪和小时工的职位。 重组之后,GE 管理人员的组织文化和管理风格发生了变化。其中一个项目就是“策群力”。 在为期三天的会议上,经理们聚集在一起,公开分享他们的观点。会议开始时,上级提出了对他或 她的组织单位的挑战。然后上级不得不离开,要求各组找到解决问题的方法。 主持人(会议主持人)帮助 这些讨论。最后一天,上级提出了解决方案。然后他或她有三个选择:接受建议,不接受建议,或收集 更多信息。这流程给上级决策带来很大压力。 另一个提高有效性和效率的计划是最佳实践。其目的是向其他公司学习他们如何获得客户满意度, 他们如何与供应商建立联系,以及他们以何种方式开发新产品。这有助于 GE 人员专注于在他们的操作 过程中,将提高公司的业绩。 杰克·韦尔奇亲自参与了通用电气位于克罗顿维尔的培训中心的管理人员培养工作。韦尔奇建议,领 导者不仅是那些取得成果的人,而且是那些分享公司价值观的人。 26.Jack Welch retired at the age of 65. [答案]T 27.Jack Welch insisted that each of the businesses should beat least number 3 in their respective area. [答案]F 28.If the business could not meet Welch's change requirements,its manager had 3 choices. [答案]T 29.The restructuring went before changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers. [答案]T 30.The Work Outlasted a week. [答案]F 附: 26.杰克·韦尔奇 65 岁退休。 [答案]T 27.杰克·韦尔奇坚持认为,每家企业都应该在各自领域中至少击败第三名。 [答案]F 28.如果业务不能满足韦尔奇的变更要求,其经理有 3 个选择。 [答案]T 29.重组是在改变通用电气管理人员的组织文化和管理风格之前进行的。 [答案]T 30.工作持续了一周。 [答案]F 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write at least 100 words about an event caused by different understandings of the workplace culture.You may need to include the 5Ws and 1H elements. 备注翻译:8 写下至少 100 字的关于因对职场文化的不同理解而引起的事件。 您可能需要包括 5Ws 和 1H 元素。 参考答案: There is a big difference between Chinese and Western workplace cultures regarding salary increases. The topic of a salary increase is a very difficult thing to talk about in the traditional Chinese workplace. In this regard, foreign companies are more open. They can treat the raise as a non-emotional thing, and have a calm discussion on the desk, while Chinese bosses, first of all, they usually don't take the initiative to raise their salary, and if you say a raise, they are likely to If the boss is disgusted, he will consider: Do you not want to do it anymore.

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    4个月前   
    282    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to work out the plan...

    8个月前   
    302    0

    2020年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    1年前   
    1603    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    1年前   
    1011    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    8个月前   
    214    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Is it pos...

    1年前   
    608    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    1083    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use y...

    8个月前   
    199    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think things have been a bit difficult fo...

    8个月前   
    204    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it poss...

    8个月前   
    181    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)说明:可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。第一大题 交际用语―___________________[内部资料]―...

    8个月前   
    237    0

    2020年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    8个月前   
    217    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    8个月前   
    208    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    8个月前   
    235    0

    「最新」1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt, but may I use ...

    1年前   
    642    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    8个月前   
    329    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think th...

    1年前   
    694    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    8个月前   
    238    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    735    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly s...

    1年前   
    1323    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档