2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2019 年 7 月 1389 国开电大本科《管理英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Is it possible for you to work out the plan tonight? ―___________________. A.I'll do that. B.I think so. C.I'd love to. [答案]B 附: 1.―今晚可以制定计划吗? —___________________。 A.我会去做。 B.我想是的。 C.我愿意。 [答案]B 2.―How did your meeting go yesterday? ―________actually,it was really frustrating. A.Not so good B.Very good C.Nothing special [答案]A 附: 2.―你昨天的会议怎么样? —________实际上,这真的很令人沮丧。 A.不太好 B.很好 C.没什么特别的 [答案]A 3.―I think things have been a bit difficult for us the last couple of months. ―_______We've been working hard,but still getting behind. A.You're right. B.I'm afraid. C.I don't think so. [答案]A 附: 3.―我认为过去几个月对我们来说有些困难。 ―_______我们一直在努力,但仍然落后。 A.你是对的。 B.我害怕。 C.我不这么认为。 [答案]A 4.―Will you help me arrange a meeting with Mr.Brown,please? ―___________________. A.No,no way. B.No,I can't. C.Sorry I can't.I have to finish my project rig ht now. [答案]C2 附: 4.―请您帮我安排与布朗先生的会面好吗? —___________________。 A.不,不可能。 B.不,我不能。 C.对不起,我不能。我现在必须完成我的项目。 [答案]C 5.―You'd better not push yourself too hard.You can ask the team and listen. ―___________________. A.You are right. B.No,we can't do that. C.I think it will kill our time. [答案]A 附: 5.―你最好不要太勉强自己。你可以问问团队,听听。 —___________________。 A.你是对的。 B.不,我们不能那样做。 C.我认为这会浪费我们的时间。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6.The team creates an environment_________people are comfortable in communicating,advocating positions, and taking action. A.that B.which C.in which [答案]C 附: 6.团队创造一个让人们在沟通、主张立场和采取行动方面感到自在的环境。 7.If I take the time to talk with my manager at the beginning of a project,we_________off to a great start on the same page. A.can get B.have got C.get [答案]A 附: 7.如果我在项目开始时花时间与我的经理交谈,我们可以在同一页面上取得一个良好的开端。 8.They have come to the conclusion_________this winter will be even colder than before. A.that B.for C.which [答案]A 附: 8.他们得出的结论是,今年冬天会比以前更冷。 9.On hearing the news of_________the major exam again,the girl burst into tears. A.her having failed B.she failed C.her being failed3 [答案]A 附: 9.听到她再次高考不及格的消息,女孩泪流满面。 10.The reason_________he was absent from class yesterday was that he was ill and hospitalized. A.for B.why C.that [答案]B 附: 10.他昨天缺课的原因是他生病住院了。 11.In high school,I am equally comfortable_________as a member of a team and independently. A.to work B.working C.work [答案]B 附: 11.在高中时,作为团队成员和独立工作,我同样感到自在。 12.―Who should be responsible for the accident? ―The boss,not the workers.They just carried out the order_________. A.as are told B.as told C.as they told [答案]B 附: 12.―谁应该为事故负责? —老板,不是工人。他们只是按照吩咐去做。 A. 据说 B.如所说 C.正如他们所说 [答案]B 13.My leather shoes cost me_________the last pairs I bought. A.three times as B.three time as C.three times as much as [答案]C 附: 13.我的皮鞋价格是我买的最后一双的三倍。 14.Without human resources,no organization can_________the ground,let alone do business and make profits. A.get off B.get up C.get on [答案]A 附: 14.没有人力资源,任何组织都无法起步,更谈不上做生意和盈利。 15.We_________with achievement. A.done B.are obsessed C.catch up [答案]B 附:4 15.我们痴迷于成就。 16.Current opinion among politicians is that she is_________,stands for her principles. A.encourage B.courage C.courageous [答案]C 附: 16.目前政界人士的看法是她勇敢,坚持自己的原则。 17.Good work_________good pay. A.deserves B.requests C.deserts [答案]A 附: 17.好工作值得高薪。 18.At a rough_________,we will take another four weeks to finish this plan. A.value B.estimate C.account [答案]B 附: 18.粗略估计,我们还需要四个星期来完成这个计划。 19.To build the reservoir(水库),thousands of people have to be_________. A.relocated B.repeated C.reopened [答案]A 附: 19.建水库,千人搬迁。 20.We need_________comm uni cation skills:listen carefully,think before you speak and manage conflicts diplomatically. A.outstanding B.plain C.general [答案]A 附: 20.我们需要出众的沟通技巧:认真倾听,三思而后行,外交处理冲突。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's “change.” Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars:how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process? And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. • Make yourself aware that change happens,it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You cannot live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. •Stay alert in the workplace! know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them!5 •Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to form an accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. •Assess yourself! Change is a time when one's confidence about one's skills and capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those. •Don't be stiff! It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your“existing” skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. •Stay optimistic! Keep a positive attitude and don't let yourself drown in uncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust! “You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought-after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能够抓住当今世界正在发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。裁员、重组和削减成本, 现在是生存的常态。没有一个行业可以例外。即使是最保守的机构也为了生存而进行重大变革。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题:雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 •让自己意识到改变会发生,它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去,所 以否认可能发生的改变只会让事情变得更复杂。 •在工作场所保持警惕!知道你周围正在发生什么。当你遇到暗示变化正在发生的线索时,承认他们! •保持开放的沟通渠道:不要懈怠,期望事情会顺利通过。您需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向您的管理 层和同行寻求更多细节,以形成对此事的准确理解。透明和透明坦诚面对你的恐惧:处理未知的事物常 常让人感到厌恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 •评估自己!改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心开始动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以将 它们发挥作用的地方。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进这些领域。 •不要僵硬!如果你是僵化的,这将使变革过程变得更加困难。要有足够的灵活性,从不同的角度看 待变革,看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及你需要获得哪些新闻技能。 •保持乐观!保持积极的心态,不要让自己沉浸在不确定中。让自己参与到新的过程中;在新的场景 中正确定位自己。调整! “你不能通过跳山到达珠穆朗玛峰。你通过渐进的步骤到达山顶。一步一步,你到达目标”,罗宾夏 尔马说,世界上最受追捧的人之一在领导和个人成功专家之后。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.cut down on the number of workers B.reshuffle the organization C.survive [答案]C 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.减少工人数量 B.改组组织 C.生存 [答案]C 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an exception B.No industry is an example6 C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]A 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.任何行业都不例外 B.没有行业是一个例子 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]A 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is_________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 Nokia executives attempted to explain its fall from the top of the smart phone pyramid with three factors:1) that Nokia was technically inferior to Apple;2) that the company was complacent and;3) that its leaders didn't see the disruptive iPhone coming. It has also been argued that it was none of the above.Nokia lost the smart phone battle because of divergent shared fears among the company's middle and top managers which led to company-wide inertia that left it powerless to respond to Apple's game.7 Based on the findings of an in-depth investigation and 76 interviews with top and middle managers,engineers and external experts , the researchers discovered a culture of fear due to temperamental leaders and that frightened middle managers were scared of telling the truth. The fear that froze the company came from two places.First,the company's top managers had a terrifying reputation.Some members of Nokia's board and top management were described as “extremely temperamental“ and they regularly shouted at people “at the top of their lungs“.It was very difficult to tell them things they didn't want to hear.Secondly ,top managers were afraid of the external environment and not meeting their quarterly targets,which also impacted how they treated middle managers. Top managers thus made middle managers afraid of disappointing them.Middle managers were told that they were not ambitious enough to meet top managers' goals. Fearing the reactions of top managers , middle managers remained silent or provided optimistic , filtered information.Thus,middle managers directly lied to top management. Worse,a culture of status inside Nokia made everyone want to hold onto vested power for fear of resources being allocated elsewhere if they delivered bad news or showed that they were not bold or ambitious enough to undertake challenging assignments. Beyond verbal pressure,top managers also applied pressure for faster performance in personnel selection.This led middle managers to over promise and under deliver.One middle manager told us that “you can get resources by promising something earlier,or promising a lot.It's sales work.“ While modest fear might be healthy for motivation,abusing it can be like overusing a drug,which risks generating harmful side effects.To reduce this risk,leaders should coordinate with the varied emotions of the staff.Nokia's top managers should have encouraged safe dialogue , internal coordination and feedback to understand the true emotion in the organization. 附: 第 2 段 诺基亚高管试图用三个因素来解释其从智能手机金字塔顶端跌落的原因:1)诺基亚在技术上不如苹 果;2)公司自满;3)其领导者没有看到颠覆性的 iPhone 到来。 也有人认为,以上都不是。诺基亚输掉了智能手机大战,因为公司中层和高层管理人员之间存在共 同的恐惧,导致公司范围内的惰性使其无力应对苹果的博弈。 根据深入调查和对高层和中层管理人员、工程师和外部专家的 76 次访谈的结果,研究人员发现了 由气质型领导者造成的恐惧文化,受惊的中层管理人员害怕说真话。 冻结公司的恐惧来自两个方面。首先,公司的高层管理人员声名狼藉。诺基亚董事会和高层管理人 员的一些成员被描述为“极端脾气暴躁”,他们经常对人大喊大叫。 ”。不想听到的事情很难告诉他们。 其次,高层管理人员害怕外部环境,无法完成季度目标,这也影响了他们对待中层管理人员的方式。 高层管理者因此使中层管理者害怕让他们失望。中层管理者被告知他们没有足够的野心来实现高层 管理者的目标。 由于害怕高层的反应,中层管理者要么保持沉默,要么提供乐观的过滤信息。因此,中层管理者直 接向高层撒谎。 更糟糕的是,诺基亚内部的地位文化让每个人都想保持既得权力,因为如果他们传递了坏消息或表 明他们没有足够的胆量或雄心来承担具有挑战性的任务,他们害怕资源被分配到其他地方。 除了口头上的压力之外,高层管理人员还施加压力,要求在人员选拔中提高绩效。这导致中层管理 人员过度承诺和交付不足。一位中层管理人员告诉我们,“你可以通过提前承诺或承诺很多来获得资源。 这就是销售工作。” 虽然适度的恐惧可能对激励是有益的,但滥用它可能就像过度使用药物一样,可能会产生有害的副 作用。为了降低这种风险,领导者应该协调员工的不同情绪。诺基亚的高层管理人员应该鼓励安全对话, 内部协调和反馈,以了解组织中的真实情绪。 26.Nokia lost the smart phone battle because its technology is not as good as that of Apple. [答案]F 27.Nokia's middle managers were frank to tell the truth,but the top ones didn't listen to them. [答案]F8 28.Nokia's top managers were too moody to hear anything good but harsh. [答案]T 29.Middle managers in Nokia delivered results more than they promised earlier. [答案]F 30.Nokia's top managers should have had better conversation techniques to encourage internal coordination and truth. [答案]T 附: 26.诺基亚在智能手机大战中输了,因为它的技术不如苹果。 [答案]F 27.诺基亚的中层管理人员坦率地说实话,但高层不听他们的。 [答案]F 28.诺基亚的高层管理人员喜怒无常,只听到刺耳的好话。 [答案]T 29.诺基亚的中层管理人员交付的结果比他们之前承诺的要多。 [答案]F 30.诺基亚的高层管理人员应该有更好的谈话技巧来鼓励内部协调和真实。 [答案]T 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write at least 100 words about an event based on the following information. You may need the 5Ws and l H elements. (/who/when/ where why/ what and how) 备注翻译: 根据以下信息,写出至少 100 个单词来描述一个事件。 您可能需要 5Ws 和 l H 元素。 (/谁/何时/在哪里为什么/什么和如何) Titanic 31 May 1911 She was launched The largest ship afloat; with a gross tonnage of 46,328tons 10 April 1912 maiden voyage from Southampton to New York At 11:40p.m. on Sunday 14 April 1912 hit an iceberg; badly damaged 2227 passengers and crew onboard At 2:20a.m. on Monday 15 April 1912 sank 1522 were drowned; 705 escaped At dawn on 15 April 1912 Some of the survivors were picked up The Cunard liner Carpathia heard the wireless distress calls 参考答案: Titanic was launched on 31 May 1911 and sailed on her voyage from Southampton to New York, (via Cherbourg and Queenstown)on 10 April 1912. With a gross tonnage of 46,328 tons, she was the largest ship afloat(882 feet long, 92 feet wide, 8 decks rising to the height of an 11-storey building);Four days and seventeen hours after the voyage began, at 11 : 40 p.m. on Sunday 14 April, she hit an iceberg and was badly damaged. Two hours and forty minutes later she sank. Of the 2227 passengers and crew, 705 escaped in twenty lifeboats and rafts ; including her master, Captain Edward Smith. At dawn on 15 April the Cunard liner Carpathia, having heard the Titanic's wireless distress calls 58 miles away, arrived at the scene and began picking up survivors. 附:9 泰坦尼克号于 1911 年 5 月 31 日下水,并于 1912 年 4 月 10 日从南安普敦驶往纽约(途经瑟堡和皇后 镇)。她的总吨位为 46,328 吨,是海上最大的船舶(长 882 英尺,宽 92 英尺,8 层甲板上升到 11 层楼的 高度);航行开始后的四天十七小时,4 月 14 日星期日晚上 11 点 40 分,她撞上一座冰山,严重受损。 两小时四十分钟后,她沉没了。在 2227 名乘客和船员中,705 人乘坐 20 艘救生艇和救生筏逃生;其中 包括她的主人爱德华·史密斯船长。4 月 15 日黎明时分,Cunard 班轮 Carpathia 在 58 英里外听到泰坦尼 克号的无线求救信号后,他到达现场并开始接走幸存者。

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    2个月前   
    273    0

    2020年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    1年前   
    1600    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to work out the plan...

    6个月前   
    296    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    1年前   
    1004    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Is it pos...

    1年前   
    603    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    6个月前   
    209    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    1078    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think things have been a bit difficult fo...

    6个月前   
    200    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use y...

    6个月前   
    194    0

    2020年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    214    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think th...

    1年前   
    688    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it poss...

    7个月前   
    180    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    231    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    6个月前   
    229    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    204    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)说明:可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。第一大题 交际用语―___________________[内部资料]―...

    7个月前   
    232    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    327    0

    「最新」1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt, but may I use ...

    1年前   
    635    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    732    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly s...

    1年前   
    1313    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档