1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(珍藏版)


    1 1389 国开电大本科《管理英语 4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(珍藏版) 2021 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan tonight? ―___________________. A.I think so. B.I'll do that. C.I'd love to. [答案]A 附: 1.―今晚可以锻炼计划吗? —___________________。 A.我认为是的。 B.我会这样做的。 C.我愿意。 [答案]A 2.―Don't forget to come to our party this weekend! ―___________________. A.Not at all. B.You are welcome. C.Sure.See you. [答案]C 附: 2.―这个周末别忘了来参加我们的聚会! —___________________。 A.一点也不。 B.不客气。 C.当然。再见。 [答案]C 3.―We could let some of the staff work from home.________? ―That's a good idea. A.Do you have any good ideas B.What do you think of it C.Is there anything else [答案]B 附: 3.―我们可以让一些员工在家工作,________? —这是个好主意。 A.你有什么好的想法吗 B.你怎么看 C.还有什么 [答案]B 4.―How did your meeting go yesterday? ―________actually,it was really frustrating. A.Very good B.Not so good C.Nothing special2 [答案]B 附: 4.―你昨天的会议怎么样? —________实际上,这真的很令人沮丧。 A.一个非常好的 B.不太好 C.没什么特别的 [答案]B 5.―Will you go on a picnic with us tomorrow? ―___________________. A.Yes,but I'll have English classes B.Sorry,I have an appointment with Dr.Brown C.I'm afraid I have no idea [答案]C 附: 5.―你明天和我们一起去野餐吗? —___________________。 A.是的,但是我要上英语课 B.对不起,我和布朗博士有个约会 C.恐怕我不知道 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号 写在答题纸上。 6.Compared____________English,Chinese is generally believed to be more difficult to learn. A.with B.from C.against [答案]A 附: 6.与英语相比,一般认为汉语更难学。 7.____________clearly communicate with and actively listen to employees is essential to improve their performance. A.Be able to B.Being able C.Being able to [答案]C 附: 7.能够清晰地与员工沟通并积极倾听员工的意见对于提高他们的绩效至关重要。 8.When the message finally reached the Command Center,it____________“mutated”to become-“Send three and four-pence,we're going to a dance.” A.was B.had C.have [答案]B 附: 8.当信息终于到达指挥中心时,它已经“变异”成了—“送三四便士,我们去跳舞。” 9.____________managers spend most of their time in face-to-face contact with others,but they spend much of it obtaining and sharing information. A.Not only B.Do not only3 C.Not only do [答案]B 附: 9.管理者不仅将大部分时间花在与他人面对面接触上,还花大量时间获取和分享信息。 10.AT&T found that employees with better planning and decision-making skills were_________to be promoted into management jobs. A.more like B.more likely C.more unlikely [答案]B 附: 10.AT&T 发现,具有更好计划和决策能力的员工更有可能被提拔到管理岗位。 11.Without his assistance,I____________the research last month. A.would not have completed B.could not finish C.should not finish [答案]A 附: 11.如果没有他的帮助,上个月的研究是不会完成的。 12.They have come to the conclusion____________this winter will be even colder than before. A.that B.for C.which [答案]A 附: 12.他们得出的结论是,今年冬天会比以前更冷。 13.My leather shoes cost me____________the last pairs I bought. A.three times as B.three time as C.three times as much as [答案]C 附: 13.我的皮鞋价格是我买的最后一双的三倍。 14.After days of investigation,the police were____________reality. A.looking into B.approaching C.finding [答案]B 附: 14.经过几天的调查,警方正在接近现实。 15.All the____________guests are seated in the front row. A.distinguishing B.extinguishing C.distinguished [答案]C 附: 15.所有尊贵的客人都坐在前排。 16.How do we expect to compete with a company that has such a huge____________and huge resources? A.reduction B.recommendation C.reputation4 [答案]C 附: 16.我们如何与拥有如此巨大声誉和巨大资源的公司竞争? 17.I think the primary____________factor is there's been so much absence lately. A.contributing B.causing C.affecting [答案]A 附: 17.我认为主要原因是最近缺席太多了。 18.You have a lot of creative thoughts and your enthusiasm____________work projects is very much appreciated. A.regarded with B.regarding with C.regarding [答案]C 附: 18.你有很多创造性的想法,非常感谢你对工作项目的热情。 19.All the team members tried their best.We lost the game,____________. A.however B.therefore C.since [答案]A 附: 19.所有队员都尽力了,但是我们输掉了比赛。 20.The workmen want to____________the number of working hours and to increase pay. A.delete B.decrease C.depress [答案]B 附: 20.工人们想减少工作时间,增加工资。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's“change.”Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars:how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process?And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. ●Make yourself aware that change happens:it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You can not live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. ●Stay alert in the workplace:know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! ●Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to for man accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. ●Assess yourself : Changeisatimewhenone'sconfidenceaboutone'sskillsand capabilities gets shaky.Recognize5 your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those. ●Don't be stiff:It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your “existing”skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. ●Stay optimistic : Keepapositiveattitudeanddon'tletyourselfdrowninuncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust!“You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought-after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能抓住当今世界发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。缩减、重组和削减成本,现在是 生存的常态。没有一个行业可以幸免。即使是最保守的机构也正在经历重大的变革。改变只是为了生存。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题:雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 ●让自己意识到改变正在发生:它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去, 所以否认可能发生的改变只会让你的事情变得更复杂。 ●在工作场所保持警惕:了解你周围发生的事情。当你遇到暗示变化即将发生的线索时,承认他们! ●保持开放的沟通渠道:不要退缩,期望事情会顺利通过。您需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向您的管 理层和同行寻求更多细节,以便人们准确了解事情。透明和坦诚面对你的恐惧:处理未知的事物常常让 人感到厌恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 ●评估自己:改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以将其 发挥的地方。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进。 ●不要僵硬:如果你是僵化的,它会让改变过程变得更加困难。足够灵活,从不同的角度看待改变, 看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及哪些新闻技能你需要获得。 ●保持乐观:保持积极的态度,不要让自己在不确定性中被淹没。让自己融入新的过程中;在新的 场景中正确定位自己。调整!步骤。一步一步,你会达到目标”,罗宾夏尔马说,他是世界上最受追捧 的领导力和个人成功专家之一。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.survive B.cut down on the number of workers C.reshuffle the organization [答案]A 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.生存 B.减少工人数量 C.改组组织 [答案]A 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an example B.No industry is an exception C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]B 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.没有行业是一个例子 B.任何行业都不例外6 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]B 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is _________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 When you think of team building,do you immediately picture your group off at a resort playing games or hanging from ropes?Traditionally,many organizations approach team building in this way but,then,they wonder why that wonderful sense of teamwork that has been displayed at the retreat or the seminar fails to impact long-term beliefs and actions back at work. I'm not averse to retreats,planning sessions,seminars and team building activities-in fact I lead them-but they have to form part of a much larger teamwork effort.You will not build teamwork by“retreating”as a group for a couple of days each year,instead you need to think of team building as something you do every single day. Form teams to solve real work issues and to improve real work processes.Provide training in systematic methods so the team expends its energy on the project,not on trying to workout how to work together as a team to approach the problem. Hold department meetings to review projects and progress,to obtain broad input,and to coordinate shared work processes.If there is friction between team members , examine the work processes they mutually own-the7 problem is not usually their personalities; instead,it is often the fact that the team members haven't agreed on how they will deliver a product or service,or the steps required to get something done. ●Build fun and shared occasions into the organization’s agenda-hold potluck lunches , take the team to a sporting event,sponsor dinner sat a local restaurant,go hiking or go to an amusement park.Hold a monthly company meeting,sponsor sports teams and encourage cheering team fans. ●Use icebreakers and teamwork exercises at meetings-these help team members get to know each other,share details about each other's lives,and have a laugh together. ●Celebrate team successes publicly.There are many ways you could do this,for instance by buying everyone the same T-shirt or hat , putting team member names in a draw for company merchandise and gift certificates.The only thing limiting you is your imagination. If you do the types of teamwork building listed above,you'll be amazed at the progress you will make in creating a teamwork culture , a culture that enables individuals to contribute more than they ever thought possible-together. 附: 第 2 段 当您想到团队建设时,您是否会立即想象您的团队在度假村玩游戏或悬挂在绳索上?传统上,许多 组织以这种方式进行团队建设,但是,他们想知道为什么会表现出这种美妙的团队合作意识在务虚会或 研讨会上无法影响工作中的长期信念和行动。 我不反对静修、计划会议、研讨会和团队建设活动—事实上我领导他们—但它们必须成为更大的团 队合作的一部分。你不会通过作为一个团体“撤退”来建立团队合作每年几天,而不是您需要将团队建设 视为您每天都在做的事情。 组建团队以解决实际工作问题并改进实际工作流程。提供系统方法的培训,使团队将精力花在项目 上,而不是尝试锻炼如何作为一个团队一起工作来解决问题。 召开部门会议,审查项目和进展,获得广泛的意见,协调共享的工作流程。如果团队成员之间存在 摩擦,检查他们共同拥有的工作流程—问题通常不是他们的性格,而是往往团队成员尚未就如何交付产 品或服务或完成某事所需的步骤达成一致。 ●将有趣和共享的场合纳入组织的议程—举办便餐午餐、带团队参加体育赛事、赞助当地餐厅共进 晚餐、远足或去游乐园。每月举行一次公司会议,赞助运动队并鼓励欢呼的球队球迷。 ●在会议上使用破冰活动和团队合作练习—这些有助于团队成员相互了解,分享彼此的生活细节, 一起开怀大笑。 ●公开庆祝团队的成功。有很多方法可以做到这一点,例如给每个人买同样的 T 恤或帽子,抽出团 队成员的名字作为公司商品和礼券。唯一限制你的是你的想象力。 如果您进行上述类型的团队建设,您会惊讶于您在创建团队合作文化方面所取得的进步,这种文化 使个人能够做出比他们想象的更多的贡献。 26.Team building event is traditionally related to playing games at resort. [答案]T 27.The author claims that playing games together is as important as forming teams to solve real work issues and to improve real work processes for team building. [答案]F 28.“Retreat”in the first paragraph means withdrawal of troops after a defeat. [答案]F 29.Ice breaking motivates team members to compete with each other. [答案]F 30.A good teamwork culture enables individuals to make more efforts together. [答案]T 附: 26.团队建设活动传统上与在度假村玩游戏有关。 [答案]T 27.作者声称,一起玩游戏与组建团队解决实际工作问题和改进团队建设的实际工作流程一样重要。8 [答案]F 28.第一款中的“退”,是指战败后撤军。 [答案]F 29.破冰激励团队成员相互竞争。 [答案]F 30.良好的团队合作文化使个人能够共同做出更多的努力。 [答案]T 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write a composition with at least 100 words on My Dream Job.Your writing should include the followings. (1)position:customer service representative. (2)ability:communication and customer service skills. (3)reason:an expert in the product line and strong relationships with customers. 附: 在“我理想的职业”上写一篇至少 100 字的作文。您的作品应包括以下内容。 (1)职位:客服代表。 (2)能力:沟通和客户服务能力。 (3)原因:产品线专家,与客户关系密切。 参考答案: Everyone has an ideal career in mind. My ideal career is to be a qualified customer service representative. First of all,I have multi-dimensional abilities such as active listening,verbal expression,and interpersonal skills; Secondly,I am good at having a clear understanding of myself,others,and the situation in the process of communication,clarifying my communication goals,and being good at understanding the thoughts and feelings of others; Third,I have certain professional skills. As a customer service officer,I can send the technology to users after the company's products are sold,so as to better serve the society. 2021 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use your dictionary? ―Yes,________. A.of course. B.it doesn't matter. C.no hurry. [答案]A 附: 1.―非常抱歉打扰,但我可以用你的字典吗? ―是的,________。 A.当然。 B.没关系。 C.不着急。 [答案]A 2.―Do you mind if I use vouchers to spend in a restaurant? ―___________________. A.Yes,please. B.Not at all.Goa head. C.No,thank you.9 [答案]B 附: 2.―你介意我用代金券在餐厅消费吗? —___________________。 A.是的,请。 B.一点也不。果阿头。 C.不,谢谢。 [答案]B 3.―I think I have made a great mistake. ―___________________. A.I don't think so.You really made an error. B.I don't think so.It's really terrible. C.I don't think so.It's not your fault. [答案]C 附: 3.―我认为我犯了一个很大的错误。 —___________________。 A.我不这么认为。你确实犯了一个错误。 B.我不这么认为。这真的很糟糕。 C.我不这么认为。这不是你的错。 [答案]C 4.―___________________. ―I'd like to have this film developed. A.What's it? B.May I help you? C.What do you want? [答案]B 附: 4.—___________________。 —我想冲洗这部电影。 A.什么事? B.我可以帮你吗? C.你想要什么? [答案]B 5.―Jack,I'd like to have your opinions about my written report. ―________But I have one suggestion. A.That's a good idea. B.You are too modest. C.It looks fine to me. [答案]C 附: 5.―杰克,我想听听你对我的书面报告的看法。 —________但我有一个建议。 A.这是个好主意。 B.你太谦虚了。 C.我觉得很好。 [答案]C 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题10 纸上。 6.She was very adaptive and soon adapted_________the campus life. A.with B.as C.to [答案]C 附: 6.她适应能力很强,很快就适应了校园生活。 7.All_________glitters(闪闪发光) is not gold. A.which B.that C.what [答案]B 附: 7.闪光的不是金子。 8.This is the man_________last night. A.whom I saw him B.who Is a whim C.whom I saw [答案]C 附: 8.这是我昨晚见到的那个人。 9.I would recommend that you_________on following through with projects. A.worked B.work C.would work [答案]B 附: 9.我建议你继续完成项目。 10.They weren't too keen_________the idea at first because they thought it was not practical enough. A.of B.on C.in [答案]B 附: 10.他们起初并不太热衷于这个想法,因为他们认为它不够实用。 11.On hearing the news of_________the major exam again,the girl burst into tears. A.her having failed B.she failed C.her being failed [答案]A 附: 11.听到她再次高考不及格的消息,女孩泪流满面。 12.It is through enthusiasm and quiet intensity_________we transform creativity and vision into the technologies. A.which B./ C.that [答案]C 附: 12.正是通过热情和安静的强度,我们将创造力和远见转化为技术。11 13.Although we can't compete in terms of size,I_________believe we hold an advantage in terms of dedication to customer service. A.did B.do C.have [答案]B 附: 13.虽然我们无法在规模上竞争,但相信我们在竭诚为客户服务方面具有优势。 14._________on the hilltop,you could enjoy the scenery of the city bathed in the sun. A.Stood B.Stand C.Standing [答案]C 附: 14.站在山顶,可以欣赏沐浴在阳光下的城市风光。 15.Without his assistance,I_________the research last month. A.would not have completed B.could not finish C.should not finish [答案]A 附: 15.如果没有他的帮助,上个月的研究是不会完成的。 16.Fearing the reactions of top managers,middle managers remained_________Or provided optimistic,filtered information. A.silence B.silent C.silently [答案]B 附: 16.由于害怕高层的反应,中层管理者保持沉默或提供乐观、过滤的信息。 17.I will ask them to_________a new design,something a bit more toned down. A.come in B.come across C.come up with [答案]C 附: 17.我会请他们想出一个新的设计,稍微低调一些。 18.Good work_________good pay. A.deserves B.requests C.deserts [答案]A 附: 18.好工作值得高薪。 19.The responsibilities in handbook_________that managers have to be concerned with efficiency and effectiveness in the work process. A.imply B.indicate C.interrupt [答案]A 附:12 19.手册中的职责暗示管理者必须关注工作过程中的效率和有效性。 20.At a rough_________,we will take another four weeks to finish this plan. A.value B.account C.estimate [答案]C 附: 20.粗略估计,我们还需要四个星期才能完成这个计划。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's“change.”Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amougst scholars:how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process?And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. ●Make yourself aware that change happens:it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You can not live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. ●Stay alert in the workplace:know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! ●Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to for man accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. ●Assess yourself : Changeisatimewhenone'sconfidenceaboutone'sskillsand capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those. ●Don't be stiff:It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your “existing”skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. ●Stay optimistic : Keepapositiveattitudeanddon'tletyourselfdrowninuncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust!“You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought-after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能抓住当今世界发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。缩减、重组和削减成本,现在是 生存的常态。没有一个行业可以幸免。即使是最保守的机构也正在经历重大的变革。改变只是为了生存。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题:雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 ●让自己意识到改变正在发生:它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去, 所以否认可能发生的改变只会让你的事情变得更复杂。 ●在工作场所保持警惕:了解你周围发生的事情。当你遇到暗示变化即将发生的线索时,承认他们! ●保持开放的沟通渠道:不要退缩,期望事情会顺利通过。您需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向您的管 理层和同行寻求更多细节,以便人们准确了解事情。透明和坦诚面对你的恐惧:处理未知的事物常常让 人感到厌恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 ●评估自己:改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以将其13 发挥的地方。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进。 ●不要僵硬:如果你是僵化的,它会让改变过程变得更加困难。足够灵活,从不同的角度看待改变, 看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及哪些新闻技能你需要获得。 ●保持乐观:保持积极的态度,不要让自己在不确定中沉沦。让自己融入新的过程中;在新的场景 中正确定位自己。调整!步骤。一步一步,你就会达到目标”,罗宾夏尔马说,他是世界上最受追捧的 领导力和个人成功专家之一。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.survive B.cut down on the number of workers C.reshuffle the organization [答案]A 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.生存 B.减少工人数量 C.改组组织 [答案]A 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an example B.No industry is an exception C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]B 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.没有行业是一个例子 B.任何行业都不例外 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]B 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C14 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is _________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 It's no secret that good leaders are also good communicators.Indeed , communication and leadership are inextricably tied.How can you galvanize,inspire or guide others if you don't communicate in a clear,credible and authentic way?Here are 5essential communication practices of effective leaders: 1.Mind the say-do gap.Trust is the bedrock of effective leadership-your behavior is your single greatest mode of communication,and it must be congruent with what you say.If your actions don't align with your words,you a restoring up trouble for the future. 2.Make the complex simple.Effective leaders distill complex thoughts and strategies into simple,memorable terms that colleagues and customers can grasp and act upon.The most important thing is to clarify what you want to say,lookout for technical jargon and avoid business speak,which add complexity.Say what you mean in as few words as possible. 3.Find your own voice.Use language that's distinctly your own ; let your values come through in your communication.Correct use of language and grammar are important,of course,but don't become overly fixated on eloquence for eloquence's sake;concentrate on being distinct and real.People want real,people respect real, people follow real. 4.Be visible.Visibility is about letting your key stakeholders get a feel for who you are and what you care about.Don't hide behind a computer and only interact with people electronically-see them face to face and voice to voice,and interact with them in a real,substantial way.In today's environment,where people are often burned out,it's important for employees to have a personal connection with you and the work you believe in.Show the people that work for you that you're engaged and that you care about them and their work. 5.Listen with your eyes as well as your ears.Effective communication is a two-way process,and good leaders know how to ask good questions,and then listen with both their eyes and their ears.Because you are in a position of authority,others maybe reluctant to express their real opinions to you directly.You won't always get direct feedback,so you need to also be able to read between the lines and look for the non-verbal cues. 附: 第 2 段 好的领导者也是好的沟通者,这已经不是什么秘密了。事实上,沟通和领导力是密不可分的。如果 你不以清晰、可信和真实的方式进行沟通,你怎么能激励、激励或引导他人?这里有 5 个基本的沟通实 践有效的领导者: 1.注意说与做的差距。信任是有效领导的基石—你的行为是你唯一最好的沟通方式,它必须与你所 说的一致。如果你的行动与你的言辞不一致,你就是一个为未来解决麻烦。 2.化繁为简。有效的领导者将复杂的思想和策略提炼成简单易记的术语,让同事和客户能够掌握并 采取行动。最重要的是弄清楚你想说什么,注意技术术语,避免商业说话,这增加了复杂性。用尽可能 少的词说出你的意思。 3.找到你自己的声音。使用明显属于你自己的语言;让你的价值观在你的交流中体现出来。正确使 用语言和语法当然很重要,但不要为了口才而过分专注于口才;专注于与众不同,真实。人要真实,人15 尊重真实,人追随真实。 4.可见。可见性是让你的关键利益相关者了解你是谁以及你关心什么。不要躲在电脑后面,只与人 进行电子互动—面对面和语音对语音,以及以真实、实质性的方式与他们互动。在当今人们经常精疲力 竭的环境中,员工与您和您所相信的工作建立个人联系非常重要。向为您工作的人展示您是。 5.用眼睛和耳朵倾听。有效的沟通是一个双向的过程,好的领导者知道如何提出好的问题,然后用 眼睛和耳朵倾听他们的耳朵。因为你处于权威的位置,别人可能不愿意直接向你表达他们的真实意见。 你不会总是得到直接的反馈,所以你也需要能够读懂字里行间,寻找非语言暗示。 26.Communication and leadership don't always go hand in hand. [答案]F 27.The say-do gap happens when people misunderstand their leader's intention. [答案]F 28.Using technical jargon makes a leader convincing. [答案]F 29.Communicating sincerely is always the best. [答案]T 30.Observation is as important as communication when you want to know what people really think. [答案]T 附: 26.沟通和领导力并不总是齐头并进的。 [答案]F 27.当人们误解了领导者的意图时,就会出现说做差距。 [答案]F 28.使用技术术语使领导者具有说服力。 [答案]F 29.真诚的沟通永远是最好的。 [答案]T 30.当你想知道人们的真实想法时,观察与交流一样重要。 [答案]T 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write at least 120 words about an event caused by different understandings of the workplace culture.You may need to include the 5Ws and 1H elements.(Who/When/Where/Why/What and How). 附: 写至少 120 字的关于因对职场文化的不同理解而引起的事件。 您可能需要包括 5W 和 1 元素。(谁/何时/何地/为什么/什么和如何)。 参考答案: In Chinese and Western workplace cultures, the understanding of work is significantly different. Foreign companies generally believe that hiring an employee is to work for him and earn money for himself, so treat employees well;while Chinese bosses generally think, “I hire someone and take my salary, so I have to listen to me. , work for me.” This different understanding of the nature of work may lead to completely different work attitudes for employees at work. 2020 年 9 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―This project is too big for me to finish on time. ―___________________. A.Please dome a favor. B.You may not ask for help. C.I'll give you a hand.16 [答案]C 附: 1.―这个项目太大了,我无法按时完成。 —___________________。 A.请帮个忙。 B.你不能寻求帮助。 C.我会帮你的。 [答案]C 2.―I'd like a wake-up call at7:00a.m.,please! ―OK,_____________. A.you will certainly make it. B.I'll make sure you get one. C.just do what you like. [答案]B 附: 2.―我想在早上 7 点叫醒,拜托! ―好的,_____________。 A.你一定会成功的。 B.我会确保你得到一个。 C.做你喜欢的事。 [答案]B 3.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use your dictionary? ―Yes,_____________. A.of course. B.it doesn't matter. C.no hurry. [答案]A 附: 3.―非常抱歉打扰,但我可以用你的字典吗? ―是的,_____________。 A.当然。 B.没关系。 C.不着急。 [答案]A 4.―I think I have made a serious mistake. ―___________________. A.I don't think so.You really made an error. B.I don't think so.It's really terrible. C.I don't think so.It's not your fault. [答案]C 附: 4.―我认为我犯了一个严重的错误。 —___________________。 A.我不这么认为。你确实犯了一个错误。 B.我不这么认为。这真的很糟糕。 C.我不这么认为。这不是你的错。 [答案]C 5.―___________________. ―I'd like to have this film developed.17 A.What's it? B.May I help you? C.What do you want? [答案]B 附: 5.—___________________。 —我想冲洗这部电影。 A.什么事? B.我可以帮你吗? C.你想要什么? [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,井将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6.She is very adaptive and soon adapted_________to the campus life. A.with B.to C.as [答案]B 附: 6.她的适应能力很强,很快就适应了校园生活。 7.All_________glitters(闪闪发光) is not gold. A.that B.which C.what [答案]A 附: 7.闪光的不是金子。 8.This is the man_________last night. A.whom I saw him B.who I saw him C.whom I saw [答案]C 附: 8.这是我昨晚见到的那个人。 9.Wendy suggests that we_________tomorrow. A.should go B.shall go C.will go [答案]A 附: 9.温蒂建议我们明天去。 10.By the end of the year,the sales plan for the next year_________. A.will be made B.will have been made C.have been made [答案]B 附: 10.年底前,制定下一年的销售计划。 11.In high school,I am equally comfortable_________as a member of a team and independently.18 A.to work B.working C.work [答案]B 附: 11.在高中时,作为团队成员和独立工作,我同样感到自在。 12.On hearing the news of_________the major exam again,the girl burst into tears. A.her having failed B.she failed C.her being failed [答案]A 附: 12.听到她再次高考不及格的消息,女孩泪流满面。 13.―Who should be responsible for the accident? ―The boss,not the workers.They just carried out the order_________. A.as are told B.as told C.as they told [答案]B 附: 13.―谁应该为事故负责? —老板,不是工人,他们只是按照吩咐去做。 14.My leather shoes cost me_________the last pairs I bought. A.three times as B.three time as C.three times as much as [答案]C 附: 14.我的皮鞋价格是我买的最后一双的三倍。 15.Without human resources,no organization can_________the ground,let alone do business and make profits. A.get off B.get up C.get on [答案]A 附: 15.没有人力资源,任何组织都无法起步,更谈不上做生意和盈利。 16.He's left now,but productivity hasn't_________that much. A.carried on B.caught up C.picked up [答案]C 附: 16.他现在走了,但工作效率并没有提高多少。 17.They_________all their computing work,i.e.they arrange for some outside company to do the work. A.outsource B.outside C.outsell [答案]A 附: 17.他们外包所有的计算工作,即他们安排一些外部公司来做这些工作。19 18.The leader_________at creating opportunities to provide rewards,recognition and thanks to his or her staff. A.exceeds B.excellent C.excels [答案]C 附: 18.领导擅长创造机会来奖励、认可和感谢他或她的员工。 19.You can't_________to sit back 一 even though it might be tempting. A.afford B.stand C.beat [答案]A 附: 19.你不能坐以待毙—即使它可能很诱人。 20.At a rough_________,we will take another four weeks to finish this plan. A.value B.estimate C.account [答案]B 附: 20.粗略估计,我们还需要四个星期才能完成这个计划。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 The meaning of“communication”goes a lot deeper than people often think.Communication is about conceiving,sending,receiving,and interpreting messages as well as confirming reception of these messages.A failure at any point in this chain can result in ineffective communication. Ineffective communication can be disastrous.There is a famous story of a British Army Commander who sent the message“Send reinforcements,we're going to advance.”back to his Command Center,through along chain of subordinates.When the message finally reached the Command Center,it had“mutated”to become“Send three and four-pence,we're going to a dance.”The reinforcements never arrived. You can demonstrate this same principle,albeit on a less dramatic scale,by trying to play Chinese Whispers with more than 20 people.It is highly unlikely the same message you started with will be the one you end with. In a business,there are three main types of communication failure.Each has its own indicative signs. ·The first type is known as allocative failure.This occurs when a firm is not gathering enough intelligence about its market or(most often) ,the information is not reaching the right points.The firm will not be allocating resources in step with the shifts in demand.If demand is rising but the firm is suffering from allocative communication failure,then stocks will fall and there will be under staffing.If the inverse happens,there will be a surplus of stocks and over staffing. ·The second type is executive failure,where communication to trigger specific events/actions is either late, lacking or in error.The symptoms of this area general loss of direction in the company or departments,a loss of co-ordination and an increase in complaints from customers as things happen late or not at all. ·The final type is human failure.This occurs when the general culture of a business or the relationships between particular individuals or departments do not foster effective communication.This leads to alienated staff,an increase in staff turnover,an increase in absenteeism and general frustration among staff.Creativity,especially that which takes place across departmental boundaries,is likely to suffer hugely as team synergy slips. 附: 第 1 段 “沟通”的含义比人们通常想象的要深刻得多。沟通是关于构思、发送、接收和解释信息以及确认这 些信息的接收。这个链条中任何一点的失败都可能导致无效的沟通。20 无效的沟通可能是灾难性的。有一个著名的故事,一位英国陆军指挥官发送信息“派遣增援,我们 要前进。”回到他的指挥中心,通过下属链。当信息最终到达指挥中心,已经“变异”成了“送三四便士, 我们去跳舞。”援军迟迟没有到来。 您可以通过尝试与 20 多人一起玩“中国耳语”来展示同样的原则,尽管规模不那么戏剧化。您开始 的相同信息不太可能成为您结束的信息。 在一个企业中,沟通失败主要分为三种类型。每种都有自己的指示标志。 ·第一类被称为分配失败。这发生在公司没有收集足够的市场情报或(最常见的)信息没有到达正确的 点。公司不会与转变同步分配资源如果需求上升,但公司出现分配沟通失败,那么库存就会下降,就会 出现人员不足。如果相反,就会出现库存过剩和人员过剩。 ·第二类是执行失败,触发特定事件/行动的沟通迟到、缺乏或错误。这方面的症状是公司或部门普 遍失去方向,失去协调和增加客户投诉,因为事情发生得太晚或根本没有发生。 ·最后一种是人为失败。这发生在企业的一般文化或特定个人或部门之间的关系不能促进有效沟通 时。这会导致员工疏远,员工流失率增加,旷工率增加和普遍的挫败感创造力,尤其是跨部门的创造力, 可能会随着团队协同效应的下滑而受到巨大影响。 21.Confirming reception of the sent messages means A.the messages are sent to right receivers B.the messages are correctly understood C.the messages are correctly understood by right receivers [答案]C 附: 21.确认收到发送的消息是指 A.消息被发送到正确的接收者 B.消息被正确理解 C.正确的接收者正确理解消息 [答案]C 22.In the famous British Army Commander story , which step probably did NOT go wrong in the communication chain? A.Conceiving. B.Sending. C.Receiving. [答案]A 附: 22.在著名的英国陆军指挥官故事中,通信链中的哪一步可能没有出错? A.怀孕。 B.发送。 C.接收。 23.What is Chinese whispers? A.Who whispers in Chinese. B.A game to pass message around in a whisper. C.Chinese people who don't normally talk very loudly. [答案]B 附: 23.什么是汉语耳语? A.谁用中文耳语。 B.耳语传递信息的游戏。 C.平时说话不大大声的中国人。 [答案]B 24.Allocative failure does NOT happen when A.the right information goes to the right place21 B.a company gathers false information C.the correct information is not received by the right department or person [答案]A 附: 24.分配失败不会发生在 A.正确的信息到正确的地方 B.一家公司收集虚假信息 C.正确的部门或人员没有收到正确的信息 [答案]A 25.According to the passage,which of the following cases does NOT belong to human failure? A.Decreasing creativity across departments. B.Inadequate communication between departments. C.Increasing customer complaints. [答案]C 附: 25.根据文章,下列哪些情况不属于人为故障? A.降低跨部门的创造力。 B.部门间沟通不充分。 C.增加客户投诉。 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 In competitive markets,leaders are under increased pressure to maintain a positive work culture.A positive work culture cultivates greater employee satisfaction ; greater employee satisfaction contributes to higher performance;higher performance impacts improved client outcomes;improved client outcomes contribute to service excellence. Positive work cultures are built overtime and need constant attention.Such cultures are dependent on leadership vision and values. An effective leader sets the tone for the team,encourages a positive workplace culture an disable to bring about cultural change. Workplace culture is made up of the shared attitudes,beliefs,behaviors,values and expectations that influence the way people work in the workplace.It is“the way we do things around here”. Some cultural aspects are understood by all and are obvious such as turning up for wok on time,while others maybe“unwritten rules”that are not so obvious for example how personal issues are resolved with work colleagues. Many factors that influence whether a workplace has a positive outlook are within the control of people who work in a workplace.There are also factors out of their control,such as slumps in global prices or a change in demand and supply.The company can,however,control how they respond to these factors. Those companies that do create positive workplace environments develop a reputation in their community as being‘good to work for' and have a competitive edge.Not only are these companies more able to attract and retain people,they tend to be more stable as they proactively deal with issues and adapt to change. Teams work best when they are clear about what is expected of them.They are more able to deal with difficult issues if they feel the values of the organization are supportive of them. For a workplace culture to be positive,the direction and actions of the business must be consistent with the core values of the people in the workplace.The people must trust each other and be able to openly express and exchange ideas. Working through these steps will help with developing a positive business culture. 附: 第 2 段22 在竞争激烈的市场中,领导者面临着维持积极工作文化的压力越来越大。积极的工作文化可以培养 更高的员工满意度;更高的员工满意度有助于提高绩效;更高的绩效会改善客户成果;改善客户成果有 助于提供卓越的服务。 积极的工作文化是加班建立的,需要不断的关注。这种文化取决于领导的远见和价值观。 有效的领导者为团队定下基调,鼓励积极的工作场所文化,并鼓励残疾人带来文化变革。 工作场所文化由共同的态度、信念、行为、价值观和期望组成,这些共同的态度、信念、行为、价 值观和期望会影响人们在工作场所的工作方式。它是“我们在这里做事的方式”。 一些文化方面是众所周知的,是显而易见的,例如准时上锅,而另一些则可能是“不成文的规则”, 而不是那么明显,例如如何与同事解决个人问题。 影响工作场所是否具有积极前景的许多因素都在工作场所工作人员的控制范围内。也有一些他们无 法控制的因素,例如全球价格暴跌或供需变化。公司可以,但是,控制他们对这些因素的反应。 那些确实创造了积极的工作环境的公司在他们的社区中建立了“适合工作”的声誉并具有竞争优势。 这些公司不仅更能吸引和留住员工,而且由于积极主动,它们往往更稳定处理问题并适应变化。 当团队清楚对他们的期望时,他们工作得最好。如果他们觉得组织的价值观支持他们,他们就更有 能力处理困难的问题。 要使工作场所文化变得积极,企业的方向和行动必须与工作场所人员的核心价值观保持一致。人们 必须相互信任,能够公开表达和交流思想。 完成这些步骤将有助于发展积极的商业文化。 26.A positive work culture will give workers more satisfaction. [答案]T 27.Positive cultures have a lot to do with leadership vision and values. [答案]T 28.The direction and actions for the business must differ from the core values of the employees in order for a workplace culture to be positive. [答案]F 29.In competitive markets,leaders are under more and more pressure to keep a positive work culture. [答案]T 30.Positive work culture can be built in a short period of time. [答案]F 附: 26.积极的工作文化会给工人更多的满足感。 [答案]T 27.积极的文化与领导愿景和价值观有很大关系。 [答案]T 28.企业的方向和行动必须与员工的核心价值观不同,才能使工作场所文化变得积极。 [答案]F 29.在竞争激烈的市场中,领导者承受着越来越大的压力来保持积极的工作文化。 [答案]T 30.积极的工作文化可以在短时间内建立起来。 [答案]F 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。了解会议日程的主要内容,根据所给信息制定会议日程安排。 The structure of a meeting agenda: (1)Title of the meeting (2)Time of the meeting (3)Place of the meeting (4)People who will attend the meeting (5)Events in time sequence 附:23 会议议程结构: (1)会议名称 (2)会议时间 (3)会议地点 (4)出席会议人员 (5)按时间顺序排列的事件 Meeting Agenda The First Participants Meeting of Expo(exposition) ,2010,Shanghai,China Wednesday,Oct.20,2008 Day One Sofitel Jin Jiang Oriental Hotel Exhibitor 09:00 Arrival,registration,picking up meeting kits 09:40 Watching Expo image video/film(10m) 10:05 Tea break(15m) (2F Entrance) 10:20 Report on the organizational structure and preparatory progress of Expo 12:00 Work lunch(buffet) 09:00 09:40 10:05 10:20 12:00 Sofitel JinJiang Oriental Hotel Arrival,registration,picking up meeting kits Exhibitor Day One The First Participants Meeting of Expo(exposition) ,2010,Shanghai,China Report on the organizational structure and preparatory progress of Expo Tea break(15m.) (2F Entrance) Wednesday,Oct.20,2008 Watching Expo image video/film(10m.) Work lunch(buffet) 附: 09:00 09:40 10:05 10:20 12:00 晋江东方索菲特大酒店 到达、注册、领取会议包 参展商 第一天 2010 年第一次世博会(博览会)参会人员会议,上海,中国 世博会组织架构及筹备进展情况报告 茶歇(15m.) (2F Entrance) 星期三,2008 年 10 月 20 日 看世博影像/电影(10m.) 工作午餐(自助餐)24 附: 会议议程 2010 年第一次世博会(博览会)参会人员会议,上海,中国 星期三,2008 年 10 月 20 日 第一天 锦江东方索菲特大酒店 参展商 09:00 到达,登记,领取会议包 09:40 观看世博影像视频/电影(10m) 10:05 茶歇(15m) (2F 入口) 10:20 世博会组织架构及筹备进展报告 12:00 工作午餐(自助) 2020 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―This project is too big for me to finish on time. ―___________________. A.Please dome a favor. B.You may not ask for help. C.I'll give you a hand. [答案]C 附: 1.―这个项目太大了,我无法按时完成。 —___________________。 A.请帮个忙。 B.你不能寻求帮助。 C.我会帮你的。 [答案]C 2.―I'dlikeawake-upcallat7:00a.m.,please! ―OK,_________. A.you will certainly make it. B.I'll make sure you get one. C.just do what you like. [答案]B 附: 2.―我想早上 7:00 起床,拜托! ―好的,_________。 A.你一定会成功的。 B.我会确保你得到一个。 C.做你喜欢的事。 [答案]B 3.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use your dictionary? ―Yes,_________. A.of course. B.it doesn't matter. C.no hurry. [答案]A 附:25 3.―非常抱歉打扰,但我可以用你的字典吗? ―是的,_________。 A.当然。 B.没关系。 C.不着急。 [答案]A 4.―I think I have made a great mistake. ―___________________. A.I don't think so.You really made an error. B.I don't think so.It's really terrible. C.I don't think so.It's not your fault. [答案]C 附: 4.―我认为我犯了一个很大的错误。 —___________________。 A.我不这么认为。你确实犯了一个错误。 B.我不这么认为。这真的很糟糕。 C.我不这么认为。这不是你的错。 [答案]C 5.―___________________. ―I'd like to have this film developed. A.What's it? B.May I help you? C.What do you want? [答案]B 附: 5.—___________________。 —我想冲洗这部电影。 A.什么事? B.我可以帮你吗? C.你想要什么? [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6._________there is smoke,there is fire. A.If B.When C.Where [答案]C 附: 6.哪里有烟,哪里就有火。 7.The Human Resource Managing Department at Honda is given specific instructions______employ the best possible workers. A.how to B.on what to C.on how to [答案]C 附:26 7.本田的人力资源管理部门被给予了如何雇佣最优秀员工的具体指示。 8.Creativity,especially_________which takes place across departmental boundaries,is likely to suffer hugely as team synergy slips. A.that B.those C./ [答案]A 附: 8.创造力,尤其是跨部门的创造力,可能会随着团队协同效应的下滑而遭受巨大损失。 9.On hearing the news of_________the major exam again,the girl burst into tears. A.her having failed B.she failed C.her being failed [答案]A 附: 9.听到她再次高考不及格的消息,女孩泪流满面。 10.It is through enthusiasm and quiet intensity_________we transform creativity and vision into the technologies. A.that B./ C.which [答案]A 附: 10.正是通过热情和安静的强度,我们将创造力和远见转化为技术。 11.I would recommend that you_________on following through with projects. A.worked B.work C.would work [答案]B 附: 11.我建议你继续完成项目。 12._________the importance of English,we should put more effort into it and try to learn it well. A.Gave B.Giving C.Given [答案]C 附: 12.认识到英语的重要性,我们应该更加努力,努力学好它。 13.He will write to me as soon a she_________home. A.will have returned B.returns C.will return [答案]B 附: 13.他一回家就会给我写信。 14.Linda walked at the head,_________by her colleagues. A.followed B.following C.to follow [答案]A 附:27 14.琳达走在前面,她的同事们跟在后面。 15._________we can't compete in terms of size,I do believe we hold an advantage in terms of dedication to customer service. A.Therefore B.But C.Although [答案]C 附: 15.虽然我们无法在规模上竞争,但我相信我们在客户服务方面具有优势。 16.We've asked the designers we used before to_________up with some designs for us. A.come B.hurry C.get [答案]A 附: 16.我们已经请过我们之前使用的设计师为我们设计了一些设计。 17.An agreement was reached on the_________of mutual respect and mutual interest. A.basic B.base C.basis [答案]C 附: 17.在相互尊重和共同利益的基础上达成协议。 18.All the_________guests are seated in the front row. A.distinguishing B.extinguishing C.distinguished [答案]C 附: 18.所有尊贵的客人都坐在前排。 19.Please ask the solicitor what his_________would be to take the case to court. A.fare B.fee C.salary [答案]B 附: 19.请询问律师将案件告上法庭的费用。 20.You can't_________to sit back 一 even though it might be tempting. A.afford B.stand C.willing [答案]A 附: 20.你不能坐以待毙—即使它可能很诱人。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's“change.”Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars:how can employers create suitable28 conditions for a successful change process?And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. ·Make yourself aware that change happens:it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You can not live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. ·Stay alert in the workplace:know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to for man accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. ·Assess yourself:Changeisatimewhenone'sconfidenceaboutone'sskillsand capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those. ·Don't be stiff:It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your“existing”skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. ·Stay optimistic : Keepapositiveattitudeanddon'tletyourselfdrowninuncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust! “You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought-after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能抓住当今世界发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。缩减、重组和削减成本,现在是 生存的常态。没有一个行业可以幸免。即使是最保守的机构也正在经历重大的变革。改变只是为了生存。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题:雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 ·让自己意识到改变会发生:它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去,所 以否认可能发生的改变只会让事情变得更复杂。 ·在工作中保持警惕:知道你周围发生了什么。当你遇到暗示变化即将发生的线索时,承认他们! 保持开放的沟通渠道:不要退缩,期望事情会顺利通过。你需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向你的管理层和 同行寻求更多细节,以便人们准确了解事情。透明和诚实关于你的恐惧:与未知打交道常常让人感到厌 恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 ·评估自己:改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以将它们 发挥到哪里去。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进。 ·不要僵硬:如果你是僵化的,那会让变革过程变得更加困难。要有足够的灵活性,从不同的角度看 待变革,看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及哪些新闻技能你需要获得。 ·保持乐观:保持积极的态度,不要让自己在不确定中被淹没。让自己参与到新的过程中;在新的场 景中正确定位自己。调整! “你不能通过跳山到达珠穆朗玛峰。你通过渐进的步骤到达山顶。一步一步,你到达目标”,罗宾夏 尔马说,世界上最受追捧的人之一—在领导和个人成功专家之后。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.cut down on the number of workers B.reshuffle the organization C.survive [答案]C 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。29 A.减少工人数量 B.改组组织 C.生存 [答案]C 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an exception B.No industry is an example C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]A 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.任何行业都不例外 B.没有行业是一个例子 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]A 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is_________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。30 Passage 2 When Jack Welch,the Chairman and CEO at General Electric(GE) retired in 2001,he could look back at a very successful career.He became CEOin1981at the age of 45.At that time,GE had a very complex organizational structure with considerably bureaucratic rules. One of his first changes was to initiate a strategy formulation process with the guideline that each of the businesses should be number 1or2in the irrespective areas.If this was not the case,managers had the options of fixing the problem,selling their particular business,or closing it.In an effort to streamline the organization, Welch removed the sector level and eliminated thousands of salaried and hourly employee positions. The restructuring was followed by changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers.One such program was the Work-Out(群策群力) .Groups of managers were assembled to share their views openly in three一day sessions.At the beginning of the meetings,the superior presented the challenges for his or her organizational unit.Then the superior had to leave,requesting the groups to find solutions to the problems.Facilitators(会议主持人) helped these discussions.On the last day,the superior was presented with proposed solutions.He or she then had three choices:to accept the proposal,not to accept it,or to collect more information.This process put great pressure on the superior to make decisions. Another program to improve effectiveness and efficiency was Best Practices.The aim was to learn from other companies how they obtained customer satisfaction,how they related to their suppliers,and in what ways they developed new products.This helped the GE people to focus on the processes in their operations that would improve the company's performance. Jack Welch was personally involved in developing managers at GE's training center in Crotonville.Leaders, Welch suggested,are not only those who achieve results but also those who share the values of the company. 附: 第 2 段 2001 年通用电气(GE)董事长兼 CEO 杰克·韦尔奇退休后,他的职业生涯可以说是非常成功。1981 年,45 岁的他成为 CEO。当时,通用电气的组织结构非常复杂,官僚主义相当严重。 他的第一个变化是启动一个战略制定过程,其指导方针是每个业务在各个领域都应该是第一或第 二。如果不是这样,经理们可以选择解决问题,出售他们的特定业务,或者关闭它。为了精简组织,韦 尔奇取消了部门级别,并取消了数千个带薪和小时工职位。 重组之后,GE 管理人员的组织文化和管理风格发生了变化。其中一个项目是 Work-Out(策群群力)。 在为期三天的会议上,各组管理人员齐聚一堂,公开分享他们的观点。会议上,上级向他或她的组织单 位提出了挑战。然后上级不得不离开,要求小组找到解决问题的方法。主持人(会议主持人)帮助这些讨 论。最后一天,上级出现了提出解决方案。然后他或她有三个选择:接受建议,不接受建议,或收集更 多信息。这个过程对上级做出决定的压力很大。 另一个提高有效性和效率的计划是最佳实践。其目的是向其他公司学习他们如何获得客户满意度, 他们如何与供应商建立联系,以及他们以何种方式开发新产品。这有助于 GE 人员专注于在他们的操作 过程中,将提高公司的业绩。 杰克·韦尔奇亲自参与了通用电气位于克罗顿维尔的培训中心的管理人员培养工作。韦尔奇建议,领 导者不仅是取得成果的人,而且是分享公司价值观的人。 26.Jack Welch retired at the age of 65. [答案]T 27.Jack Welch insisted that each of the businesses should beat least number 3in their respective area. [答案]F 28.If the business could not meet Welch's change requirements,its manager had 3choices. [答案]T 29.The restructuring went before changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers. [答案]T 30.The Work Outlasted a week. [答案]F 附:31 26.杰克·韦尔奇 65 岁退休。 [答案]T 27.杰克韦尔奇坚持认为,每家企业都应该在各自领域中至少击败第三名。 [答案]F 28.如果业务不能满足韦尔奇的变更要求,其经理有 3 个选择。 [答案]T 29.重组是在改变通用电气管理人员的组织文化和管理风格之前进行的。 [答案]T 30.工作持续了一周。 [答案]F 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write at least 100 words about an event caused by different understandings of the workplace culture.You may need to include the 5Ws and 1H elements.(/who/when/where why/what and how). 附: 写至少 120 字的关于因对职场文化的不同理解而引起的事件。 您可能需要包括 5W 和 1H 元素。(谁/何时/何地/为什么/什么和如何)。 参考答案: In company workplace culture, there is a big difference between Chinese and Westerners in terms of communicative language. Chinese people mostly use “Have you eaten?”, “Where are you going?” and so on when meeting each other every day, which reflects a kind of intimacy between people. But for Westerners, this way of greeting will make the other party feel sudden, embarrassed, and even unpleasant, because Westerners will understand this kind of questioning as a kind of “interrogation”, and feel that the other party is asking about their private life. If you don't understand this difference between Eastern and Western cultures, unnecessary contradictions will arise. 2020 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan tonight? ―___________________. A.I'll do that. B.I think so. C.I'd love to. [答案]B 附: 1.―今晚可以锻炼计划吗? —___________________。 A.我会这样做的。 B.我想是的。 C.我愿意。 [答案]B 2.―How did your meeting go yesterday? ―________actually,it was really frustrating. A.Not so good B.Very good C.Nothing special [答案]A 附: 2.―你昨天的会议怎么样?32 —其实不太好,真的很郁闷。 A.不太好 B.很好 C.没什么特别的 [答案]A 3.―I think things have been a bit difficult for us the last couple of months. ―________We've been working hard,but still getting behind. A.You're right. B.I'm afraid. C.I don't think so. [答案]A 附: 3.―我认为过去几个月对我们来说有些困难。 ―________我们一直在努力,但仍然落后。 A.你是对的。 B.我害怕。 C.我不这么认为。 [答案]A 4.―Will you help me arrange a meeting with Mr.Brown,please? ―___________________. A.No,no way B.No,I can't. C.Sorry I can't.I have to finish my project right now. [答案]C 附: 4.―请你帮我安排和布朗先生的会面好吗? —___________________。 A.不,没办法 B.不,我不能。 C.对不起,我不能。我现在必须完成我的项目。 [答案]C 5.―You'd better not push yourself too hard.You can ask the team and listen. ―___________________. A.You are right. B.No,we can't do that. C.I think it will kill our time. [答案]A 附: 5.―你最好不要太勉强自己。你可以问问团队,听听。 —___________________。 A.你是对的。 B.不,我们不能那样做。 C.我认为这会浪费我们的时间。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6.AT&T found that employees with better planning and decision-making skills were to be _________promoted into management jobs.33 A.more likely B.more like C.more unlikely [答案]A 附: 6.AT&T 发现,具有更好计划和决策能力的员工更有可能晋升到管理职位。 7._________managers spend most of their time in face-to-face contact with others,but they spend much of it obtaining and sharing information. A.Not only B.Do not only C.Not only do [答案]C 附: 7.管理者不仅将大部分时间花在与他人面对面接触上,而且花大量时间获取和分享信息。 8._________his anger,the employees called him Mr.Thunder,but they loved him. A.Because B.In spite of C.Due to [答案]C 附: 8.由于他的愤怒,员工称他为雷霆先生,但他们爱他。 9._________clearly communicate with and actively listen to employees is essential to improve their performance. A.Be able to B.Being able C.Being able to [答案]C 附: 9.能够清晰地与员工沟通并积极倾听员工的意见对于提高他们的绩效至关重要。 10.I believe that I have a lot to contribute_________a team environment,and am comfortable in both leadership and player roles. A.to B.with C.for [答案]A 附: 10.我相信我可以为团队环境做出很多贡献,并且在领导和球员角色方面都很自在。 11.Compared _________English,Chinese is generally believed to be more difficult to learn. A.with B.from C.against [答案]A 附: 11.与英语相比,一般认为汉语更难学。 12._________the importance of English,we should put more effort into it and try to learn it well. A.Gave B.Giving C.Given [答案]C 附: 12.认识到英语的重要性,我们应该更加努力,努力学好它。34 13._________on the hilltop,you could enjoy the scenery of the city bathed in the sun. A.Standing B.Stand C.Stood [答案]A 附: 13.站在山顶,可以欣赏沐浴在阳光下的城市风光。 14.There is no_________the fact that he is the best student in the class. A.deny B.denies C.denying [答案]C 附: 14.事实证明他是班上最好的学生。 15.Her desire for the_________of a beautiful town reinained. A.create B.creation C.created [答案]B 附: 15.她重新想象创建一个美丽小镇的愿望。 16.Every time I tried to say something,he would_________to something else. A.move off B.move on C.move over [答案]B 附: 16.每次我想说点什么,他就换个说法。 17.To build the reservoir(水库) ,thousands of people have to be_________. A.relocated B.repeated C.reopened [答案]A 附: 17.建水库,千人搬迁。 18.Good work_________good pay. A.deserves B.requests C.deserts [答案]A 附: 18.好工作值得高薪。 19.At a rough_________,we will take another four weeks to finish this plan. A.value B.estimate C.account [答案]B 附: 19.粗略估计,我们还需要四个星期来完成这个计划。 20.Even the best continually seek ways to_________their skills. A.sharp35 B.sharpener C.sharpen [答案]C 附: 20.即使是最优秀的人,也会不断寻求提高技能的方法。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's“change.”Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars;how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process?And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. ·Make yourself aware that change happens:it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You can not live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. ·Stay alert in the workplace:know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! ·Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to for man accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. ·Assess yourself : Changeisatimewhenone'sconfidenceaboutone'sskillsand capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those. ·Don't be stiff:It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your“existing”skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. ·Stay optimistic : Keepapositiveattitudeanddon'tletyourselfdrowninuncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust! “You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought 一 after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能抓住当今世界发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。缩减、重组和削减成本,现在是 生存的常态。没有一个行业可以幸免。即使是最保守的机构也正在经历重大的变革。改变只是为了生存。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题;雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 ·让自己意识到改变会发生:它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去,所 以否认可能发生的改变只会让事情变得更复杂。 ·在工作中保持警惕:知道你周围发生了什么。当你遇到暗示变化即将发生的线索时,承认他们! ·保持畅通的沟通渠道:不要懈怠,期望事情会顺利通过。你需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向你的管理 层和同行寻求更多细节,以便人们准确了解事情。透明和透明坦诚面对你的恐惧:处理未知的事物常常 让人感到厌恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 ·评估自己:改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心开始动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以在 哪些方面发挥作用。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进。 ·不要僵硬:如果你是僵化的,那会让变革过程变得更加困难。要有足够的灵活性,从不同的角度看36 待变革,看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及哪些新闻技能你需要获得。 ·保持乐观:保持积极的态度,不要让自己在不确定中被淹没。让自己参与到新的过程中;在新的场 景中正确定位自己。调整! “你不能通过跳山到达珠穆朗玛峰。你通过渐进的步骤到达山顶。一步一步,你到达目标”,罗宾夏 尔马说,世界上最受追捧的人之一在领导和个人成功专家之后。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.cut down on the number of workers B.reshuffle the organization C.survive [答案]C 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.减少工人数量 B.改组组织 C.生存 [答案]C 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an exception B.No industry is an example C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]A 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.任何行业都不例外 B.没有行业是一个例子 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]A 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is_________.37 A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 It's no secret that good leaders are also good communicators.Indeed , communication and leadership are inextricably tied.How can you galvanize,inspire or guide others if you don't communicate in a clear,credible and authentic way?Here are 5essential communication practices of effective leaders: 1.Mind the say-do gap.Trust is the bedrock of effective leadership-your behavior is your single greatest mode of communication,and it must be congruent with what you say.If your actions don't align with your words,you a restoring up trouble for the future. 2.Make the complex simple.Effective leaders distill complex thoughts and strategies into simple,memorable terms that colleagues and customers can grasp and act upon.The most important thing is to clarify what you want to say,lookout for technical jargon and avoid business speak,which add complexity.Say what you mean in as few words as possible. 3.Find your own voice.Use language that's distinctly your own ; let your values come through in your communication.Correct use of language and grammar are important,of course,but don't become overly fixated on eloquence for eloquence's sake;concentrate on being distinct and real.People want real,people respect real, people follow real. 4.Be visible.Visibility is about letting your key stakeholders get a feel for who you are and what you care about.Don't hide behind a computer and only interact with people electronically-see them face to face and voice to voice,and interact with them in a real,substantial way.In today's environment,where people are often burned out,it's important for employees to have a personal connection with you and the work you believe in.Show the people that work for you that you're engaged and that you care about them and their work. 5.Listen with your eyes as well as your ears.Effective communication is a two-way process,and good leaders know how to ask good questions,and then listen with both their eyes and their ears.Because you are in a position of authority,others maybe reluctant to express their real opinions to you directly.You won't always get direct feedback,so you need to also be able to read between the lines and look for the non-verbal cues. 附: 第 2 段 好的领导者也是好的沟通者,这已经不是什么秘密了。事实上,沟通和领导力是密不可分的。如果 你不以清晰、可信和真实的方式进行沟通,你怎么能激励、激励或引导他人?这里有 5 个基本的沟通实 践有效的领导者: 1.注意说与做的差距。信任是有效领导的基石—你的行为是你唯一最好的沟通方式,它必须与你所 说的一致。如果你的行动与你的言辞不一致,你就是一个为未来解决麻烦。 2.化繁为简。有效的领导者将复杂的思想和策略提炼成简单易记的术语,让同事和客户能够掌握并 采取行动。最重要的是弄清楚你想说什么,注意技术术语,避免商业说话,这增加了复杂性。用尽可能 少的词说出你的意思。 3.找到你自己的声音。使用明显属于你自己的语言;让你的价值观在你的交流中体现出来。正确使 用语言和语法当然很重要,但不要为了口才而过分专注于口才;专注于与众不同,真实。人要真实,人 尊重真实,人追随真实。38 4.可见。可见性是让你的关键利益相关者了解你是谁以及你关心什么。不要躲在电脑后面,只与人 进行电子互动—面对面和语音对语音,以及以真实、实质性的方式与他们互动。在当今人们经常精疲力 竭的环境中,员工与您和您所相信的工作建立个人联系非常重要。向为您工作的人展示您是参与,并且 您关心他们和他们的工作。 5.用眼睛和耳朵倾听。有效的沟通是一个双向的过程,好的领导者知道如何提出好的问题,然后用 眼睛和耳朵来倾听。因为你处于权威的位置,其他人可能不愿意直接向你表达他们的真实意见。你不会 总是得到直接的反馈,所以你也需要能够读懂字里行间,寻找非语言的暗示。 26.Communication and leadership don't always go hand in hand. [答案]F 27.The say-do gap happens when people misunderstand their leader's intention. [答案]F 28.Using technical jargon makes a leader convincing. [答案]F 29.Communicating sincerely is always the best. [答案]T 30.Observation is as important as communication when you want to know what people really think. [答案]T 附: 26.沟通和领导力并不总是齐头并进的。 [答案]F 27.当人们误解了领导者的意图时,就会出现说做差距。 [答案]F 28.使用技术术语使领导者具有说服力。 [答案]F 29.真诚的沟通永远是最好的。 [答案]T 30.当你想知道人们的真实想法时,观察与交流一样重要。 [答案]T 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.题根据写作要求,写出一篇作文。 Write at least 100 words about an event based on the following information. You may need the 5Ws and l H elements. (/who/when/ where why/ what and how) 附: 根据以下信息,写出至少 100 个单词来描述一个事件。 您可能需要 5Ws 和 l H 元素。 (/谁/何时/在哪里为什么/什么和如何) Titanic 31 May 1911 She was launched The largest ship afloat; with a gross tonnage of 46,328tons 10 April 1912 maiden voyage from Southampton to New York At 11:40p.m. on Sunday 14 April 1912 hit an iceberg; badly damaged 2227 passengers and crew onboard At 2:20a.m. on Monday 15 April 1912 sank 1522 were drowned; 705 escaped At dawn on 15 April 1912 Some of the survivors were picked up The Cunard liner Carpathia heard the wireless distress calls39 参考答案: Titanic was launched on 31 May 1911 and sailed on her voyage from Southampton to New York, (via Cherbourg and Queenstown)on 10 April 1912. With a gross tonnage of 46,328 tons, she was the largest ship afloat(882 feet long, 92 feet wide, 8 decks rising to the height of an 11-storey building);Four days and seventeen hours after the voyage began, at 11 : 40 p.m. on Sunday 14 April, she hit an iceberg and was badly damaged. Two hours and forty minutes later she sank. Of the 2227 passengers and crew, 705 escaped in twenty lifeboats and rafts ; including her master, Captain Edward Smith. At dawn on 15 April the Cunard liner Carpathia, having heard the Titanic's wireless distress calls 58 miles away, arrived at the scene and began picking up survivors. 附: 泰坦尼克号于 1911 年 5 月 31 日下水,并于 1912 年 4 月 10 日从南安普敦驶往纽约(途经瑟堡和皇后 镇)。她的总吨位为 46,328 吨,是海上最大的船舶(长 882 英尺,宽 92 英尺,8 层甲板上升到 11 层楼的 高度);航行开始后的四天十七小时,4 月 14 日星期日晚上 11 点 40 分,她撞上一座冰山,严重受损。 两小时四十分钟后,她沉没了。在 2227 名乘客和船员中,705 人乘坐 20 艘救生艇和救生筏逃生;其中 包括她的主人爱德华·史密斯船长。4 月 15 日黎明时分,Cunard 班轮 Carpathia 在 58 英里外听到泰坦尼 克号的无线求救信号后,他到达现场并开始接走幸存者。 2019 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Is it possible for you to work out the plan tonight? ―___________________. A.I'll do that. B.I think so. C.I'd love to. [答案]B 附: 1.―今晚可以制定计划吗? —___________________。 A.我会去做。 B.我想是的。 C.我愿意。 [答案]B 2.―How did your meeting go yesterday? ―________actually,it was really frustrating. A.Not so good B.Very good C.Nothing special [答案]A 附: 2.―你昨天的会议怎么样? —________实际上,这真的很令人沮丧。 A.不太好 B.很好 C.没什么特别的 [答案]A 3.―I think things have been a bit difficult for us the last couple of months. ―_______We've been working hard,but still getting behind. A.You're right. B.I'm afraid.40 C.I don't think so. [答案]A 附: 3.―我认为过去几个月对我们来说有些困难。 ―_______我们一直在努力,但仍然落后。 A.你是对的。 B.我害怕。 C.我不这么认为。 [答案]A 4.―Will you help me arrange a meeting with Mr.Brown,please? ―___________________. A.No,no way. B.No,I can't. C.Sorry I can't.I have to finish my project rig ht now. [答案]C 附: 4.―请您帮我安排与布朗先生的会面好吗? —___________________。 A.不,不可能。 B.不,我不能。 C.对不起,我不能。我现在必须完成我的项目。 [答案]C 5.―You'd better not push yourself too hard.You can ask the team and listen. ―___________________. A.You are right. B.No,we can't do that. C.I think it will kill our time. [答案]A 附: 5.―你最好不要太勉强自己。你可以问问团队,听听。 —___________________。 A.你是对的。 B.不,我们不能那样做。 C.我认为这会浪费我们的时间。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6.The team creates an environment_________people are comfortable in communicating,advocating positions, and taking action. A.that B.which C.in which [答案]C 附: 6.团队创造一个让人们在沟通、主张立场和采取行动方面感到自在的环境。 7.If I take the time to talk with my manager at the beginning of a project,we_________off to a great start on the same page. A.can get41 B.have got C.get [答案]A 附: 7.如果我在项目开始时花时间与我的经理交谈,我们可以在同一页面上取得一个良好的开端。 8.They have come to the conclusion_________this winter will be even colder than before. A.that B.for C.which [答案]A 附: 8.他们得出的结论是,今年冬天会比以前更冷。 9.On hearing the news of_________the major exam again,the girl burst into tears. A.her having failed B.she failed C.her being failed [答案]A 附: 9.听到她再次高考不及格的消息,女孩泪流满面。 10.The reason_________he was absent from class yesterday was that he was ill and hospitalized. A.for B.why C.that [答案]B 附: 10.他昨天缺课的原因是他生病住院了。 11.In high school,I am equally comfortable_________as a member of a team and independently. A.to work B.working C.work [答案]B 附: 11.在高中时,作为团队成员和独立工作,我同样感到自在。 12.―Who should be responsible for the accident? ―The boss,not the workers.They just carried out the order_________. A.as are told B.as told C.as they told [答案]B 附: 12.―谁应该为事故负责? —老板,不是工人。他们只是按照吩咐去做。 A. 据说 B.如所说 C.正如他们所说 [答案]B 13.My leather shoes cost me_________the last pairs I bought. A.three times as B.three time as C.three times as much as [答案]C42 附: 13.我的皮鞋价格是我买的最后一双的三倍。 14.Without human resources,no organization can_________the ground,let alone do business and make profits. A.get off B.get up C.get on [答案]A 附: 14.没有人力资源,任何组织都无法起步,更谈不上做生意和盈利。 15.We_________with achievement. A.done B.are obsessed C.catch up [答案]B 附: 15.我们痴迷于成就。 16.Current opinion among politicians is that she is_________,stands for her principles. A.encourage B.courage C.courageous [答案]C 附: 16.目前政界人士的看法是她勇敢,坚持自己的原则。 17.Good work_________good pay. A.deserves B.requests C.deserts [答案]A 附: 17.好工作值得高薪。 18.At a rough_________,we will take another four weeks to finish this plan. A.value B.estimate C.account [答案]B 附: 18.粗略估计,我们还需要四个星期来完成这个计划。 19.To build the reservoir(水库),thousands of people have to be_________. A.relocated B.repeated C.reopened [答案]A 附: 19.建水库,千人搬迁。 20.We need_________comm uni cation skills:listen carefully,think before you speak and manage conflicts diplomatically. A.outstanding B.plain C.general [答案]A 附:43 20.我们需要出众的沟通技巧:认真倾听,三思而后行,外交处理冲突。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's “change.” Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars:how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process? And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. • Make yourself aware that change happens,it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You cannot live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. •Stay alert in the workplace! know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! •Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to form an accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. •Assess yourself! Change is a time when one's confidence about one's skills and capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those. •Don't be stiff! It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your“existing” skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. •Stay optimistic! Keep a positive attitude and don't let yourself drown in uncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust! “You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought-after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能够抓住当今世界正在发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。裁员、重组和削减成本, 现在是生存的常态。没有一个行业可以例外。即使是最保守的机构也为了生存而进行重大变革。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题:雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 •让自己意识到改变会发生,它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去,所 以否认可能发生的改变只会让事情变得更复杂。 •在工作场所保持警惕!知道你周围正在发生什么。当你遇到暗示变化正在发生的线索时,承认他们! •保持开放的沟通渠道:不要懈怠,期望事情会顺利通过。您需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向您的管理 层和同行寻求更多细节,以形成对此事的准确理解。透明和透明坦诚面对你的恐惧:处理未知的事物常 常让人感到厌恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 •评估自己!改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心开始动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以将 它们发挥作用的地方。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进这些领域。 •不要僵硬!如果你是僵化的,这将使变革过程变得更加困难。要有足够的灵活性,从不同的角度看 待变革,看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及你需要获得哪些新闻技能。 •保持乐观!保持积极的心态,不要让自己沉浸在不确定中。让自己参与到新的过程中;在新的场景 中正确定位自己。调整! “你不能通过跳山到达珠穆朗玛峰。你通过渐进的步骤到达山顶。一步一步,你到达目标”,罗宾夏44 尔马说,世界上最受追捧的人之一在领导和个人成功专家之后。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.cut down on the number of workers B.reshuffle the organization C.survive [答案]C 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.减少工人数量 B.改组组织 C.生存 [答案]C 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an exception B.No industry is an example C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]A 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.任何行业都不例外 B.没有行业是一个例子 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]A 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is_________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A45 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 Nokia executives attempted to explain its fall from the top of the smart phone pyramid with three factors:1) that Nokia was technically inferior to Apple;2) that the company was complacent and;3) that its leaders didn't see the disruptive iPhone coming. It has also been argued that it was none of the above.Nokia lost the smart phone battle because of divergent shared fears among the company's middle and top managers which led to company-wide inertia that left it powerless to respond to Apple's game. Based on the findings of an in-depth investigation and 76 interviews with top and middle managers,engineers and external experts , the researchers discovered a culture of fear due to temperamental leaders and that frightened middle managers were scared of telling the truth. The fear that froze the company came from two places.First,the company's top managers had a terrifying reputation.Some members of Nokia's board and top management were described as “extremely temperamental“ and they regularly shouted at people “at the top of their lungs“.It was very difficult to tell them things they didn't want to hear.Secondly ,top managers were afraid of the external environment and not meeting their quarterly targets,which also impacted how they treated middle managers. Top managers thus made middle managers afraid of disappointing them.Middle managers were told that they were not ambitious enough to meet top managers' goals. Fearing the reactions of top managers , middle managers remained silent or provided optimistic , filtered information.Thus,middle managers directly lied to top management. Worse,a culture of status inside Nokia made everyone want to hold onto vested power for fear of resources being allocated elsewhere if they delivered bad news or showed that they were not bold or ambitious enough to undertake challenging assignments. Beyond verbal pressure,top managers also applied pressure for faster performance in personnel selection.This led middle managers to over promise and under deliver.One middle manager told us that “you can get resources by promising something earlier,or promising a lot.It's sales work.“ While modest fear might be healthy for motivation,abusing it can be like overusing a drug,which risks generating harmful side effects.To reduce this risk,leaders should coordinate with the varied emotions of the staff.Nokia's top managers should have encouraged safe dialogue , internal coordination and feedback to understand the true emotion in the organization. 附: 第 2 段 诺基亚高管试图用三个因素来解释其从智能手机金字塔顶端跌落的原因:1)诺基亚在技术上不如苹 果;2)公司自满;3)其领导者没有看到颠覆性的 iPhone 到来。 也有人认为,以上都不是。诺基亚输掉了智能手机大战,因为公司中层和高层管理人员之间存在共 同的恐惧,导致公司范围内的惰性使其无力应对苹果的博弈。 根据深入调查和对高层和中层管理人员、工程师和外部专家的 76 次访谈的结果,研究人员发现了 由气质型领导者造成的恐惧文化,受惊的中层管理人员害怕说真话。 冻结公司的恐惧来自两个方面。首先,公司的高层管理人员声名狼藉。诺基亚董事会和高层管理人 员的一些成员被描述为“极端脾气暴躁”,他们经常对人大喊大叫。 ”。不想听到的事情很难告诉他们。 其次,高层管理人员害怕外部环境,无法完成季度目标,这也影响了他们对待中层管理人员的方式。 高层管理者因此使中层管理者害怕让他们失望。中层管理者被告知他们没有足够的野心来实现高层 管理者的目标。46 由于害怕高层的反应,中层管理者要么保持沉默,要么提供乐观的过滤信息。因此,中层管理者直 接向高层撒谎。 更糟糕的是,诺基亚内部的地位文化让每个人都想保持既得权力,因为如果他们传递了坏消息或表 明他们没有足够的胆量或雄心来承担具有挑战性的任务,他们害怕资源被分配到其他地方。 除了口头上的压力之外,高层管理人员还施加压力,要求在人员选拔中提高绩效。这导致中层管理 人员过度承诺和交付不足。一位中层管理人员告诉我们,“你可以通过提前承诺或承诺很多来获得资源。 这就是销售工作。” 虽然适度的恐惧可能对激励是有益的,但滥用它可能就像过度使用药物一样,可能会产生有害的副 作用。为了降低这种风险,领导者应该协调员工的不同情绪。诺基亚的高层管理人员应该鼓励安全对话, 内部协调和反馈,以了解组织中的真实情绪。 26.Nokia lost the smart phone battle because its technology is not as good as that of Apple. [答案]F 27.Nokia's middle managers were frank to tell the truth,but the top ones didn't listen to them. [答案]F 28.Nokia's top managers were too moody to hear anything good but harsh. [答案]T 29.Middle managers in Nokia delivered results more than they promised earlier. [答案]F 30.Nokia's top managers should have had better conversation techniques to encourage internal coordination and truth. [答案]T 附: 26.诺基亚在智能手机大战中输了,因为它的技术不如苹果。 [答案]F 27.诺基亚的中层管理人员坦率地说实话,但高层不听他们的。 [答案]F 28.诺基亚的高层管理人员喜怒无常,只听到刺耳的好话。 [答案]T 29.诺基亚的中层管理人员交付的结果比他们之前承诺的要多。 [答案]F 30.诺基亚的高层管理人员应该有更好的谈话技巧来鼓励内部协调和真实。 [答案]T 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write at least 100 words about an event based on the following information. You may need the 5Ws and l H elements. (/who/when/ where why/ what and how) 备注翻译: 根据以下信息,写出至少 100 个单词来描述一个事件。 您可能需要 5Ws 和 l H 元素。 (/谁/何时/在哪里为什么/什么和如何) Titanic 31 May 1911 She was launched The largest ship afloat; with a gross tonnage of 46,328tons 10 April 1912 maiden voyage from Southampton to New York At 11:40p.m. on Sunday 14 April 1912 hit an iceberg; badly damaged 2227 passengers and crew onboard At 2:20a.m. on Monday 15 April 1912 sank 1522 were drowned; 705 escaped47 At dawn on 15 April 1912 Some of the survivors were picked up The Cunard liner Carpathia heard the wireless distress calls 参考答案: Titanic was launched on 31 May 1911 and sailed on her voyage from Southampton to New York, (via Cherbourg and Queenstown)on 10 April 1912. With a gross tonnage of 46,328 tons, she was the largest ship afloat(882 feet long, 92 feet wide, 8 decks rising to the height of an 11-storey building);Four days and seventeen hours after the voyage began, at 11 : 40 p.m. on Sunday 14 April, she hit an iceberg and was badly damaged. Two hours and forty minutes later she sank. Of the 2227 passengers and crew, 705 escaped in twenty lifeboats and rafts ; including her master, Captain Edward Smith. At dawn on 15 April the Cunard liner Carpathia, having heard the Titanic's wireless distress calls 58 miles away, arrived at the scene and began picking up survivors. 附: 泰坦尼克号于 1911 年 5 月 31 日下水,并于 1912 年 4 月 10 日从南安普敦驶往纽约(途经瑟堡和皇后 镇)。她的总吨位为 46,328 吨,是海上最大的船舶(长 882 英尺,宽 92 英尺,8 层甲板上升到 11 层楼的 高度);航行开始后的四天十七小时,4 月 14 日星期日晚上 11 点 40 分,她撞上一座冰山,严重受损。 两小时四十分钟后,她沉没了。在 2227 名乘客和船员中,705 人乘坐 20 艘救生艇和救生筏逃生;其中 包括她的主人爱德华·史密斯船长。4 月 15 日黎明时分,Cunard 班轮 Carpathia 在 58 英里外听到泰坦尼 克号的无线求救信号后,他到达现场并开始接走幸存者。 2019 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―This project is too big for me to finish on time. ―___________________. A.Please dome a favor. B.You may ask for help. C.I'll give you a hand. [答案]C 附: 1.―这个项目太大了,我无法按时完成。 —___________________。 A.请帮个忙。 B.你可以寻求帮助。 C.我会帮你的。 [答案]C 2.―I'dlikeawake-upcallat7:00a.m.,please! ―OK,_________. A.you will certainly make it B.I'll make sure you get one C.just do what you like [答案]B 附: 2.―我想早上 7:00 起床,拜托! ―好的,_________。 A.你一定会成功的 B.我会确保你得到一个48 C.做你喜欢的事 [答案]B 3.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use your dictionary? ―Yes,_________. A.of course B.it doesn't matter C.no hurry [答案]A 附: 3.―非常抱歉打扰,但我可以用你的字典吗? ―是的,_________。 A.当然 B.没关系 C.不着急 [答案]A 4.―I think I have made a great mistake. ―___________________. A.I don't think so,You really made an error. B.I don't think so.It's really terrible. C.I don't think so.It's not your fault. [答案]C 附: 4.―我认为我犯了一个很大的错误。 —___________________。 A.我不这么认为,你真的犯了一个错误。 B.我不这么认为。这真的很糟糕。 C.我不这么认为。这不是你的错。 [答案]C 5.―___________________. ―I'd like to have this film developed. A.What's it? B.May I help you? C.What do you want? [答案]B 附: 5.—___________________。 —我想冲洗这部电影。 A.什么事? B.我可以帮你吗? C.你想要什么? [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6.AT&T found that employees with better planning and decision-making skills were_________to be promoted into management jobs. A.more likely B.more like C.more unlikely49 [答案]A 附: 6.AT&T 发现,具有更好计划和决策能力的员工更有可能被提拔到管理岗位。 7._________managers spend most of their time in face-to-face contact with others,but they spend much of it obtaining and sharing information. A.Not only B.Do not only C.Not only do [答案]C 附: 7.管理人员不仅大部分时间花在与他人面对面接触上,而且大部分时间都花在获取和分享信息上。 8.There is no_________the fact that he is the best student in the class. A.deny B.C C.denies [答案]B 附: 8.事实证明他是班上最好的学生。 9.Effective leaders distill complex thoughts and strategies into simple,memorable terms_________colleagues and customers can grasp and act upon. A.when B.that C.who [答案]B 附: 9.有效的领导者将复杂的思想和策略提炼成简单易记的术语,让同事和客户能够掌握并采取行动。 10.It is through enthusiasm and quiet intensity_________we transform creativity and vision into the technologies. A.that B./ C.which [答案]A 附: 10.正是通过热情和安静的强度,我们将创造力和远见转化为技术。 11.Compared_________English,Chinese is generally believed to be more difficult to learn. A.with B.from C.against [答案]A 附: 11.与英语相比,一般认为中文更难学。 12._________the importance of English,we should put more effort into it and try to learn it well. A.Gave B.Giving C.Given [答案]C 附: 12.认识到英语的重要性,我们应该更加努力,努力学好它。 13.He will write to me as soon a she_________home. A.will have returned B.returns50 C.will return [答案]B 附: 13.他一回家就会给我写信。 14.Linda walked at the head,_________by her colleagues. A.followed B.following C.to follow [答案]A 附: 14.琳达走在前面,她的同事们跟在后面。 15.After days of investigation,the police were_________reality. A.attempting B.approving C.approaching [答案]C 附: 15.经过几天的调查,警方正在接近现实。 16.Every time I tried to say something,he would_________to something else. A.move off B.move on C.move over [答案]B 附: 16.每次我想说点什么,他就换个说法。 17.He's left now,but productivity hasn't_________that much. A.carried on B.caught up C.picked up [答案]C 附: 17.他现在离开了,但工作效率并没有提高多少。 18.They_________all their computing work,i.e.they arrange for some outside company to do the work. A.outsource B.outside C.outsell [答案]A 附: 18.他们外包所有的计算工作,即他们安排一些外部公司来做这些工作。 19.The leader_________at creating opportunities to provide rewards,recognition and thanks to his or her staff. A.exceeds B.excellent C.excels [答案]C 附: 19.领导者擅长创造机会来奖励、认可和感谢他或她的员工。 20.you can't_________to sit back--even though it might be tempting. A.afford B.stand C.bear [答案]A51 附: 20.你不能坐以待毙—即使它可能很诱人。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's “change.” Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars:how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process? And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. •Make yourself aware that change happens,it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You cannot live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. •Stay alert in the workplace! know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! •Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to form an accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. •Assess yourself! Change is a time when one's confidence about one's skills and capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those. •Don't be stiff! It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your “existing” skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. •Stay optimistic! Keep a positive attitude and don't let yourself drown in uncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust! “You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought-after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能够抓住当今世界正在发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。裁员、重组和削减成本, 现在是生存的常态。没有一个行业可以例外。即使是最保守的机构也为了生存而进行重大变革。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题:雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 •让自己意识到改变会发生,它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去,所 以否认可能发生的改变只会让你的事情变得更复杂。 •在工作场所保持警惕!知道你周围正在发生什么。当你遇到暗示变化正在发生的线索时,承认他们! •保持开放的沟通渠道:不要懈怠,期望事情会顺利通过。您需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向您的管理 层和同行寻求更多细节,以形成对此事的准确理解。透明和透明坦诚面对你的恐惧:处理未知的事物常 常让人感到厌恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 •评估自己!改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心开始动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以将 它们发挥作用的地方。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进这些领域。 •不要僵硬!如果你是僵化的,这将使变革过程变得更加困难。要有足够的灵活性,从不同的角度看 待变革,看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及你需要获得哪些新闻技能。 •保持乐观!保持积极的心态,不要让自己沉浸在不确定中。让自己参与到新的过程中;在新的场景 中正确定位自己。调整!52 “你不能通过跳山到达珠穆朗玛峰。你通过渐进的步骤到达山顶。一步一步,你到达目标”,罗宾夏 尔马说,世界上最受追捧的人之一在领导和个人成功专家之后。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.cut down on the number of workers B.reshuffle the organization C.survive [答案]C 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.减少工人数量 B.改组组织 C.生存 [答案]C 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an exception B.No industry is an example C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]A 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.任何行业都不例外 B.没有行业是一个例子 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]A 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is_________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek53 [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 It's no secret that good leaders are also good communicators.Indeed , communication and leadership are inextricably tied.How can you galvanize,inspire or guide others if you don't communicate in a clear,credible and authentic way?Here are 5 essential communication practices of effective leaders: (1)Mind the say-do gap.Trust is the bedrock of effective leadership-your behavior is your single greatest mode of communication,and it must be congruent with what you say.If your actions don't align with your words,you a restoring up trouble for the future. (2)Make the complex simple.Effective leaders distill complex thoughts and strategies into simple,memorable terms that colleagues and customers can grasp and act upon,The most important thing is to clarify what you want to say,lookout for technical jargon and avoid business speak,which add complexity.Say what you mean in as few words as possible. (3)Find your own voice.Use language that's distinctly your own ; let your values come through in your communication,Correct use of language and grammar are important,of course,but don't become overly fixated on eloquence for eloquence's sake;concentrate on being distinct and real.People want real,people respect real, people follow real. (4)Be visible.Visibility is about letting your key stakeholders get a feel for who you are and what you care about.Don't hide behind a computer and only interact with people electronically-see them face to face and voice to voice,and interact with them in a real,substantial way.In today's environment,where people are often burned out,it's important for employees to have a personal connection with you and the work you believe in.Show the people that work for you that you're engaged and that you care about them and their work. (5)Listen with your eyes as well as your ears.Effective communication is a two-way process , and good leaders know how to ask good questions,and then listen with both their eyes and their ears.Because you are in a position of authority,others maybe reluctant to express their real opinions to you directly.You won't always get direct feedback,so you need to also be able to read between the lines and look for the non-verbal cues. 附: 第 2 段 好的领导者也是好的沟通者,这已经不是什么秘密了。事实上,沟通和领导力是密不可分的。如果 你不以清晰、可信和真实的方式进行沟通,你怎么能激励、启发或引导他人?这里有 5 个基本的沟通实 践有效领导者: (1)注意说与做之间的差距。信任是有效领导的基石—你的行为是你唯一最好的沟通方式,它必须与 你所说的一致。如果你的行为与你的言辞不一致,你为未来恢复麻烦。 (2)化繁为简。有效的领导者将复杂的思想和策略提炼成简单易记的术语,让同事和客户能够掌握并 采取行动,最重要的是明确你想说的话,注意技术术语并避免业务说话,这增加了复杂性。用尽可能少 的词说出你的意思。 (3)找到你自己的声音。使用明显属于你自己的语言;让你的价值观在你的交流中体现出来,正确使 用语言和语法当然很重要,但不要为了口才而过分专注于口才;集中注意力人要真实,人尊重真实,人 追随真实。 (4)可见。可见性是让您的关键利益相关者了解您是谁以及您关心什么。不要躲在电脑后面,只与人 进行电子互动—面对面和语音对语音,并以真实、实质性的方式与他们互动。在当今人们经常精疲力竭 的环境中,员工与您和您所相信的工作建立个人联系非常重要。向为您工作的人展示您重新订婚,并且54 你关心他们和他们的工作。 (5)用眼睛和耳朵倾听。有效的沟通是一个双向的过程,好的领导者知道如何提出好的问题,然后用 眼睛和耳朵来倾听。因为你处于一个权威,其他人可能不愿意直接向你表达他们的真实意见。你不会总 是得到直接的反馈,所以你也需要能够读懂字里行间,寻找非语言的暗示。 26.Communication and leadership don't always go hand in hand. [答案]F 27.The say-do gap happens when people misunderstand their leader's intention. [答案]F 28.Using technical jargon makes a leader convincing. [答案]F 29.Communicating sincerely is always the best. [答案]T 30.Observation is as important as communication when you want to know what people really think. [答案]T 附: 26.沟通和领导力并不总是齐头并进的。 [答案]F 27.当人们误解了领导者的意图时,就会出现说做差距。 [答案]F 28.使用技术术语使领导者具有说服力。 [答案]F 29.真诚的沟通永远是最好的。 [答案]T 30.当你想知道人们的真实想法时,观察与交流一样重要。 [答案]T 四、写作(共 40 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write a composition with at least 100 words on My Dream Job. 附: 在“我理想的职业”上写一篇至少 100 字的作文。 参考答案: I want to be a teacher since I was a child.When I was in primary school,I was very admire the position of teacher.They are knowledgeable just seems that there is nothing they don't know.They treat us just like their children.They care about our study,life and health.Since then,I have made my mine to be a teacher in the future.I would like to be a kind and knowledgeable per on like my teacher.So,being a teacher is my dream.I will try my best to study well to reach my dream. 2018 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―I think things have been a bit difficult for us the last couple of months. ―__________We've been working hard,but still getting behind. A.You're right. B.I'm afraid. C.I don't think so. [答案]A 附: 1.―我认为过去几个月对我们来说有些困难。 ―__________我们一直在努力,但仍然落后。 A.你是对的。55 B.我害怕。 C.我不这么认为。 [答案]A 2.―How can you explain the latest situation? ―_________I know it is all my fault. A.Sorry, B.Excuse me, C.I'm afraid, [答案]A 附: 2.―你如何解释最近的情况? ―_________我知道这都是我的错。 A.对不起, B.对不起, C.我害怕, [答案]A 3.―Do you mind if I use vouchers to spend in a restaurant? ―___________________. A.Yes,please. B.Not at all.Goa head. C.No,thank you. [答案]B 附: 3.―你介意我用代金券在餐厅消费吗? —___________________。 A.是的,请。 B.一点也不。果阿头。 C.不,谢谢。 [答案]B 4.―I'm going to Beijing for a few days. ―_________I wish I could go with you. A.It doesn't matter. B.Forget it. C.I really envy you. [答案]C 附: 4.―我要去北京几天。 —_________我希望我能和你一起去。 A.没关系。 B.算了。 C.真羡慕你。 [答案]C 5.―The Auto Show in the City Stadium has been canceled. ―Oh,no!_________. A.What a pity! B.It doesn't matter! C.It's not interesting at all! [答案]A 附:56 5.―城市体育场车展取消。 ―不好了!_________。 A.真可惜! B.没关系! C.一点都不有趣! [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6.I would recommend that you_________on following through with projects. A.worked B.work C.would work [答案]B 附: 6.我建议你继续完成项目。 7.The Human Resource Managing Department at Honda is given specific instructions_______employ the best possible workers. A.how to B.on what to C.on how to [答案]C 附: 7.本田的人力资源管理部门被给予了如何雇佣最优秀员工的具体指示。 8.Creativity,especially_________which takes place across departmental boundaries,is likely to suffer hugely as team synergy slips. A.that B.those C./ [答案]A 附: 8.创造力,尤其是跨部门的创造力,可能会随着团队协同效应的下滑而遭受巨大损失。 9.Companies are_________interested in your soft skills_________they are in your hard skills. A.so...that... B.as...as... C.not...until... [答案]B 附: 9.公司对你的软技能感兴趣,他们对你的硬技能感兴趣。 10.The majority of these team challenges_________anywhere. A.can deliver B.are delivered C.can be delivered [答案]C 附: 10.这些团队挑战中的大部分都可以在任何地方进行。 11.The demands and requirements placed on the CEO of Sony are different from_________on the manager of your local Wendy's restaurant. A.these B.those C.which57 [答案]B 附: 11.对索尼首席执行官的要求和要求与当地温迪餐厅的经理不同。 12.Who was_________the meeting? A.chairing B.leading C.charging [答案]A 附: 12.谁主持了会议? 13.What you need to do is to keep things short and sweet,_________just the. A.questions B.topics C.highlights [答案]C 附: 13.你需要做的就是让事情变得简短而甜蜜,突出重点。 14.Supervisors should_________their employees in two-way communication so that understanding takes place. A.enable B.engage C.encourage [答案]B 附: 14.主管应该让他们的员工进行双向沟通,以便相互理解。 15.Even the best continually seek ways to_________their skills. A.sharp B.sharpener C.sharpen [答案]C 附: 15.即使是最优秀的人也会不断地寻找方法来提高他们的技能。 16.Current opinion among politicians is that she is_________,stands for her principles. A.encourage B.courage C.courageous [答案]C 附: 16.目前政界人士的看法是她勇敢,坚持自己的原则。 17.Good work_________good pay. A.deserves B.requests C.deserts [答案]A 附: 17.好工作值得高薪。 18.At a rough_________,we will take another four weeks to finish this plan. A.value B.estimate C.account [答案]B 附:58 18.粗略估计,我们还需要四个星期来完成这个计划。 19.To build the reservoir(水库),thousands of people have to be_________. A.relocated B.repeated C.reopened [答案]A 附: 19.建水库,千人搬迁。 20.We need_________communication skills:listen carefully,think before you speak and manage conflicts diplomatically. A.outstanding B.plain C.general [答案]A 附: 20.我们需要出色的沟通技巧:仔细倾听、三思而后行、外交处理冲突。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 In 1916,a French coalmine director named Henri Fayol wrote a book entitled Administration Industrielle et Generale , which set forth five distinct functions of managing that Fayol insisted were applicable in any industry.In the 1950's,management textbooks began to incorporate some of a Fayol's ideas into their content, and today,management courses still use many of his ideas to teach management to business students. Planning Planning involves deciding where to take a company and selecting steps to get there.It first requires managers to be aware of challenges facing their businesses,and then it requires managers to forecast future business and economic conditions,They then formulate objectives to reach by certain deadlines and decide on steps to reach them.They re-evaluate their plans as conditions change and make adjustments as necessary. Organizing Managers organize by bringing together physical,human and financial resources to achieve objectives.They identify activities to be accomplished,classify activities,assign activities to groups or individuals,create responsibilities and delegate authority.They then coordinate everything so operations run smoothly. Leading Leading requires managers to motivate employees to achieve business objectives and goals.It requires the use of authority to achieve those ends as well as the ability to communicate effectively.Effective leaders can influence their personnel to view situations from their perspectives.Leading also involves supervision of employees and their work. Controlling Controlling involves measuring achievement against established objectives and goals.It also requires managers to be able to identify sources of deviation from successful accomplishment and to provide a corrective course of action.Managers first establish objectives and goals,then measure achievements,identify anything that is keeping the company from achieving their objectives and goals,and provide means of correction if necessary. Staffing Without human resources,no organization can get off the ground,let alone do business and make profits,Some distinct features of the staffing function are: ●It puts the right man in the right job. ●It is an ongoing activity as employees keep leaving and joining the company,they also retire from time to time leaving empty places in various positions. ●Efficiency is a prime focus of this function as managing people is the toughest job there is,everything must be accounted for,leaves,payments,benefits,medical allowances,social security accounting and much more.59 附: 第 1 段 1916 年,法国煤矿厂长亨利·法约尔(Henri Fayol)写了一本名为《Industrielle et Generale》的书,提 出了法约尔坚持适用于任何行业的五种不同的管理职能。1950 年代,管理教科书开始吸收法约尔的一些 思想。进入他们的内容,今天,管理课程仍然使用他的许多想法来向商科学生教授管理。 规划 规划包括决定把一家公司带到哪里,并选择到达那里的步骤。它首先要求管理者意识到他们的业务 面临的挑战,然后它要求管理者预测未来的业务和经济状况,然后他们制定目标,以在一定期限内实现 并决定接触他们的步骤。他们会随着情况的变化重新评估他们的计划,并根据需要进行调整。 组织 管理人员通过汇集物理、人力和财力资源来实现目标。他们确定要完成的活动,对活动进行分类, 将活动分配给团体或个人,制定责任并下放权力。然后他们协调一切,使运营顺利进行。 领导 领导需要管理者激励员工实现业务目标和目标。它需要使用权力来实现这些目标以及有效沟通的能 力。有效的领导可以影响他们的员工从他们的角度看待情况。领导还包括监督员工及其工作。 控制 控制涉及根据既定的目标和目标衡量成就。它还要求管理者能够识别偏离成功成就的来源并提供纠 正措施。管理者首先建立目标和目标,然后衡量成就,识别任何保持不变的东西公司实现其目标和目标, 并在必要时提供纠正手段。 人员配备 没有人力资源,任何组织都无法起步,更不用说做生意和盈利,人员配备功能的一些显着特点是: ●它让合适的人做合适的工作。 ●这是一项持续的活动,员工不断地离开和加入公司,他们也时常退休,留下各个岗位的空位。 ●效率是该功能的主要重点,因为管理人员是最艰巨的工作,所有事情都必须核算,请假,付款, 福利,医疗津贴,社会保障会计等等。 21.What is the main idea of this passage? A.To introduce some of the author's ideas about management. B.To introduce five distinct functions of managing proposed by Fayol. C.To promote the book entitled Administration Industrielle et Generale. [答案]B 附: 21.这段话的主要思想是什么? A.介绍作者的一些管理思想。 B.介绍法约尔提出的五种不同的管理职能。 C.推广名为 Administration Industrielle et Generale 的书。 [答案]B 22.What are the influence of Fayol's book Administration Industrielleet Generale? A.It is of no influence at all for today. B.It is nearly forgotten by the world. C.It is still great effect on current management courses. [答案]C 附: 22.法约尔的书 Administration Industrielle et Generale 有什么影响? A.对今天完全没有影响。 B.它几乎被世界遗忘了。 C.对目前的管理课程影响还是很大的。 [答案]C 23.Which step of managing refers to bring staff together and tell them what to do? A.Leading.60 B.Organizing. C.Staffing. [答案]B 附: 23.管理的哪一步是把员工聚集在一起,告诉他们做什么? A.领先。 B.组织。 C.人员配备。 [答案]B 24.Which item in Chinese below has not mentioned as things needed to take care for people management? A.住房公积金 B.医疗补贴 C.请假 [答案]A 附: 24.以下哪项中文没有提到人事管理需要注意的事项? A.住房公积金 B.医疗补贴 C.请假 [答案]A 25.In the step of________,managers need to find out obstacles in the course of achieving company's objectives and goals. A.controlling B.leading C.planning [答案]A 附: 25.在________的步骤中,管理者需要找出实现公司目标和目标过程中的障碍。 A.控制 B.领先 C.规划 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 In competitive markets,leaders are under increased pressure to maintain a positive work culture.A positive work culture cultivates greater employee satisfaction ; greater employee satisfaction contributes to higher performance;higher performance impacts improved client outcomes;improved client outcomes contribute to service excellence. Positive work cultures are built overtime and need constant attention.Such cultures are dependent on leadership vision and values. An effective leader sets the tone for the team,encourages a positive workplace culture an disable to bring about cultural change. Workplace culture is made up of the shared attitudes,beliefs,behaviors,values and expectations that influence the way people work in the workplace.It is“the way we do things around here”. Some cultural aspects are understood by all and are obvious such as turning up for wok on time,while others maybe“unwritten rules”that are not so obvious for example how personal issues are resolved with work colleagues. Many factors that influence whether a workplace has a positive outlook are within the control of people who work in a workplace.There are also factors out of their control,such as slumps in global prices or a change in61 demand and supply.The company can,however,control how they respond to these factors. Those companies that do create positive workplace environments develop a reputation in their community as being‘good to work for' and have a competitive edge.Not only are these companies more able to attract and retain people,they tend to be more stable as they proactively deal with issues and adapt to change. Teams work best when they are clear about what is expected of them.They are more able to deal with difficult issues if they feel the values of the organization are supportive of them. For a workplace culture to be positive,the direction and actions of the business must be consistent with the core values of the people in the workplace.The people must trust each other and be able to openly express and exchange ideas. Working through these steps will help with developing a positive business culture. 附: 第 2 段 在竞争激烈的市场中,领导者面临着维持积极工作文化的压力越来越大。积极的工作文化可以培养 更高的员工满意度;更高的员工满意度有助于提高绩效;更高的绩效会改善客户成果;改善客户成果有 助于提供卓越的服务。 积极的工作文化是加班建立的,需要不断的关注。这种文化取决于领导的远见和价值观。 一个有效的领导者为团队定下基调,鼓励积极的工作场所文化和残疾人带来文化变革。 工作场所文化由共同的态度、信念、行为、价值观和期望组成,这些共同影响人们在工作场所的工 作方式。它是“我们在这里做事的方式”。 有些文化方面是大家都理解的,很明显,比如准时上锅,而另一些则可能是“不成文的规则”,不那 么明显,比如如何与同事解决个人问题。 影响工作场所是否具有积极前景的许多因素都在工作场所工作人员的控制范围内。也有一些他们无 法控制的因素,例如全球价格暴跌或供需变化。公司可以,但是,控制他们对这些因素的反应。 那些确实创造了积极的工作环境的公司在他们的社区中建立了“适合工作”的声誉并具有竞争优势。 这些公司不仅更能吸引和留住员工,而且由于积极主动,它们往往更稳定处理问题并适应变化。 当团队清楚对他们的期望时,他们会工作得最好。如果他们觉得组织的价值观支持他们,他们就更 有能力处理困难的问题。 要使工作场所文化变得积极,企业的方向和行动必须与工作场所人员的核心价值观保持一致。人们 必须相互信任,能够公开表达和交流思想。 完成这些步骤将有助于发展积极的商业文化。 26.A positive work culture will give workers more satisfaction. [答案]T 27.Positive cultures have a lot to do with leadership vision and values. [答案]T 28.The direction and actions for the business must differ from the core values of the employees in order for a workplace culture to be positive. [答案]F 29.In competitive markets,leaders are under more and more pressure to keep a positive work culture. [答案]T 30.Positive work culture can be built in a short period of time. [答案]F 附: 26.积极的工作文化会给工人更多的满足感。 [答案]T 27.积极的文化与领导愿景和价值观有很大关系。 [答案]T 28.企业的方向和行动必须与员工的核心价值观不同,才能使工作场所文化变得积极。 [答案]F 29.在竞争激烈的市场中,领导者承受着越来越大的压力来保持积极的工作文化。62 [答案]T 30.积极的工作文化可以在短时间内建立起来。 [答案]F 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根根据所给信息求,完成工作计划。 Make an action plan based on the following hints of steps. A.Identify wasteful usage. B.Identify person(s) or department(s) with highest supply usage. C.Perform audit(审计;审核) of supply costs for last 24 hours. D.Perform audit of supply usage for last 24 hours. E.Shop(解聘,辞退) suppliers. F.Negotiate new supply rates. G.Create standard supply list and utilization controls. H.Evaluate supplier agreements. 附: 根据以下步骤提示制定行动计划。 A.识别浪费的使用。 B.确定耗材使用率最高的人员或部门。 C.对最近 24 小时的供应成本进行审计(审计;审核)。 D.对过去 24 小时的耗材使用情况进行审计。 E.Shop(解聘,辞退)供应商。 F.协商新的供应率。 G.创建标准供应清单和使用控制。 H.评估供应商协议。 Objective Priority Action Steps Jack Brown September 15 Completed Reduce Office Supply costs by 10% by the end of the 4th quarter. (1) Mike Jones September 15 Completed (2) Mike Jones October 1 Completed (3) Jack/Mike October 30 Completed (4) Jack November 15 In Process (5) Jack November 15 In Process (6) Jack December 15 In Process (7) Jack/Mike Mike January 15 Not started (8) Jack Brown September 15 Completed 参考答案: Objective Priority Action Steps Jack Brown September 15 Completed Reduce Office Supply costs by 10% by the end of the 4th quarter. (1) C Mike Jones September 15 Completed (2) D Mike Jones October 1 Completed (3) B Jack/Mike October 30 Completed (4) A Jack November 15 In Process (5) H Jack November 15 In Process (6) E Jack December 15 In Process (7) F Jack/Mike Mike January 15 Not started (8) G Jack Brown September 15 Completed 2018 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan tonight?63 ―___________________. A.I'll do that. B.I think so. C.I'd love to. [答案]B 附: 1.―今晚可以锻炼计划吗? —___________________。 A.我会这样做的。 B.我想是的。 C.我愿意。 [答案]B 2.―How did your meeting go yesterday? ―___________actually,it was really frustrating. A.Not so good B.Very good C.Nothing special [答案]A 附: 2.―你昨天的会议怎么样? ―其实不太好,真的很郁闷。 A.不太好 B.很好 C.没什么特别的 [答案]A 3.―I think things have been a bit difficult for us the last couple of in on ths. ―___________We've been working hard,but still getting behind. A.You're right. B.I'm afraid. C.I don't think so. [答案]A 附: 3.―我认为在过去的几场比赛中,事情对我们来说有点困难。 ―___________我们一直在努力,但仍然落后。 A.你是对的。 B.我害怕。 C.我不这么认为。 [答案]A 4.―Will you help me arrange a meeting with Mr.Brown,please? ―___________________. A.No,no way. B.No,I can't, C.Sorry I can't.I have to finish my project right now. [答案]C 附: 4.―请你帮我安排和布朗先生的会面好吗? —___________________。 A.不,不可能。 B.不,我不能,64 C.对不起,我不能。我现在必须完成我的项目。 [答案]C 5.―You'd better not push yourself too hard.You can ask the team and listen. ―___________________. A.You are right. B.No,we can't do that. C.I think it will kill our time. [答案]A 附: 5.―你最好不要太勉强自己。你可以问问团队,听听。 —___________________。 A.你是对的。 B.不,我们不能那样做。 C.我认为这会浪费我们的时间。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6._________his anger the employees called him Mr.Thunder,but they loved him. A.Due to B.In spite of C.Because [答案]A 附: 6.由于他的愤怒,员工称他为雷霆先生,但他们爱他。 7._________ CEO s spend planning,the more profitable their companies are. A.The more time B.If more C.The less time [答案]A 附: 7.CEO 花在计划上的时间越多,他们的公司就越赚钱。 8.In today's environment , _________people are often burned out , it's important for employees to have a personal connection with you and the work you believe in. A.when B.where C.while [答案]B 附: 8.在当今人们经常精疲力竭的环境中,员工与您和您所相信的工作建立个人联系非常重要。 9._________clearly communicate with and actively listen to employees is essential to improve their performance. A.Be able to B.Being able C.Being able to [答案]C 附: 9.能够清晰地与员工沟通并积极倾听员工的意见对于提高他们的绩效至关重要。 10.I believe that I have a lot to contribute_________a team environment,and am comfortable in both leadership and player roles.65 A.to B.with C.for [答案]A 附: 10.我相信我可以为团队环境做出很多贡献,并且在领导和球员角色方面都很自在。 11.Compared_________English,Chinese is generally believed to be more difficult to learn. A.with B.from C.against [答案]A 附: 11.与英语相比,一般认为中文更难学。 12._________the importance of English,we should put more effort into it and try to learn it well. A.Gave B.Giving C.Given [答案]C 附: 12.认识到英语的重要性,我们应该更加努力,努力学好它。 13.He will write to me as soon a she_________home. A.will have returned B.returns C.will return [答案]B 附: 13.他一回家就会给我写信。 14.Linda walked at the head,_________by her colleagues. A.followed B.following C.to follow [答案]A 附: 14.琳达走在前面,她的同事们跟在后面。 15.After days of investigation,the police were _________reality. A.attempting B.approving C.approaching [答案]C 附: 15.经过几天的调查,警方正在尝试现实。 16.I think the primary_________factor is there's been so much absence lately. A.contributing B.causing C.affecting [答案]A 附: 16.我认为主要原因是最近缺席太多了。 17.An agreement was reached on the_________of mutual respect and mutual interest. A.basic B.base66 C.basis [答案]C 附: 17.在相互尊重和共同利益的基础上达成协议。 18.Please ask the solicitor what his_________would be to take the case to court. A.fare B.fee C.salary [答案]B 附: 18.请询问律师将案件告上法庭的费用。 19.All the_________guests are seated in the front row. A.distinguishing B.extinguishing C.distinguished [答案]C 附: 19.所有尊贵的客人都坐在前排。 20.Learning new things has always been a great_________for me. A.motivator B.motivate C.motivation [答案]A 附: 20.学习新事物一直是我的一大动力。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 The meaning of“communication”goes a lot deeper than people often think.Communication is about conceiving,sending,receiving,and interpreting messages as well as confirming reception of these messages.A failure at any point in this chain can result in ineffective communication. Ineffective communication can be disastrous.There is a famous story of a British Army Commander who sent the message“Send reinforcements,we're going to advance.”back to his Command Center,through along chain of subordinates.When the message finally reached the Command Center,it had“mutated”to become “Send three and four-pence,we're going to a dance.”The reinforcements never arrived. You can demonstrate this same principle,albeit on a less dramatic scale,by trying to play Chinese Whispers with more than 20 people.It is highly unlikely the same message you started with will be the one you end with. In a business,there are three main types of communication failure.Each has its own indicative signs. ●The first type is a known as allocative failure.This occurs when a firm is not gathering enough intelligence about its market or(most often) ,the information is not reaching the right points.The firm will not be allocating resources in step with the shifts in demand.If demand is rising but the firm is suffering from allocative communication failure , then stocks will fall and there will be understaffing.If the inverse happens,there will be a surplus of stocks and over staffing. ●The second type is executive failure,where communication to trigger specific events/actions is either late, lacking or in error.The symptoms of this area general loss of direction in the company or departments,a loss of co-ordination and an increase in complaints from customers as things happen late or not at all. ●The final type is human failure , This occurs when the general culture of a business or the relationships between particular individuals or departments do not foster effective communication.This leads to alienated staff,an increase in staff turnover,an increase in absenteeism and general frustration among staff.Creativity, especially that which takes place across departmental boundaries,is likely to suffer hugely as team synergy67 slips. 附: 第 1 段 “沟通”的含义比人们通常想象的要深刻得多。沟通是关于构思、发送、接收和解释信息以及确认这 些信息的接收。这个链条中任何一点的失败都可能导致无效的沟通。 无效的沟通可能是灾难性的。有一个著名的故事,一位英国陆军指挥官发送信息“派遣增援,我们 要前进。”回到他的指挥中心,通过下属链。当信息最终到达指挥中心,已经“变异”成了“送三四便士, 我们去跳舞”。援军迟迟没有到来。 您可以通过尝试与 20 多人一起玩“中国耳语”来展示同样的原则,尽管规模不那么戏剧化。您开始 的相同信息不太可能成为您结束的信息。 在一个企业中,沟通失败主要分为三种类型。每种都有自己的指示标志。 ●第一种类型称为分配失败。这发生在公司没有收集足够的市场情报或(最常见的情况)信息没有到达 正确的点。公司将不会与市场同步分配资源如果需求上升,但公司出现配置沟通失败,那么库存就会下 降,就会出现人员不足。如果相反,就会出现库存过剩和人员过剩。 ●第二类是执行失败,触发特定事件/行动的沟通迟缓、缺乏或错误。这方面的症状是公司或部门普 遍失去方向,失去协调和增加客户投诉,因为事情发生得太晚或根本没有发生。 ●最后一种是人为失败,当企业的一般文化或特定个人或部门之间的关系不能促进有效沟通时,就 会发生这种情况。这会导致员工疏远,员工流失率增加,旷工率增加和普遍的挫败感创造力,尤其是跨 部门的创造力,可能会随着团队协同效应的下滑而受到巨大影响。 21.Confirming reception of the sent messages means_________. A.the messages are sent to right receivers B.the messages are correctly understood C.the messages are correctly understood by right receivers [答案]C 附: 21.确认收到发送的消息意味着_________。 A.消息被发送到正确的接收者 B.消息被正确理解 C.正确的接收者正确理解消息 [答案]C 22.In the famous British Army Commander story , which step probably did NOT go wrong in the communication chain? A.Conceiving. B.Sending. C.Receiving. [答案]A 附: 22.在著名的英国陆军指挥官故事中,通信链中的哪一步可能没有出错? A.怀孕。 B.发送。 C.接收。 [答案]A 23.What is Chinese whispers? A.Who whispers in Chinese. B.A game to pass message around in a whisper. C.Chinese people who don't normally talk very loudly. [答案]B 附: 23.什么是汉语耳语?68 A.谁用中文耳语。 B.耳语传递信息的游戏。 C.平时说话不大大声的中国人。 [答案]B 24.Allocative failure does NOT happen when_________. A.the right information goes to the right place B.a company gathers false information C.the correct information is not received by the right department or person [答案]A 附: 24.当正确的信息到达正确的地方时,分配失败不会发生。 A.正确的信息到正确的地方 B.一家公司收集虚假信息 C.正确的部门或人员没有收到正确的信息 [答案]A 25.According to the passage,which of the following cases does NOT belong to human failure? A.Decreasing creativity across departments. B.Inadequate communication between departments. C.Increasing customer complaints. [答案]C 附: 25.根据文章,下列哪些情况不属于人为故障? A.降低跨部门的创造力。 B.部门间沟通不充分。 C.增加客户投诉。 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 When Jack Welch,the Chairman and CEO at General Electric(GE) retired in 2001,he could look back at a very successful career.He became CEOin1981at the age of 45.At that time , GE had a very complex organizational structure with considerably bureaucratic rules. One of his first changes was to initiate a strategy formulation process with the guideline that each of the businesses should be numberlor 2 in the irrespective areas.If this was not the case,managers had the options of fixing the problem,selling their particular business,or closing it.In an effort to streamline the organization, Welch removed the sector level and eliminated thousands of salaried and hourly employee positions. The restructuring was followed by changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers.One such program was the Work-Out(群策群力) . Groups of managers were assembled to share their views openly in three-day sessions.At the beginning of the meetings ,the superior presented the challenges for his or her organizational unit.Then the superior had to leave , requesting the groups to find solutions to the problems.Facilitators( 会 议 主 持 人 ) helped these discussions.On the last day , the superior was presented with proposed solutions.He or she then had three choices:to accept the proposal,not to accept it,or to collect more information.This process put great pressure on the superior to make decisions. Another program to improve effectiveness and efficiency was Best Practices.The aim was to learn from other companies how they obtained customer satisfaction,how they related to their suppliers,and in what ways they developed new products.This helped the GE people to focus on the processes in their operations that would improve the company's performance. Jack Welch was personally involved in developing managers at GE's training center in Crotonville.Leaders, Welch suggested,are not only those who achieve results but also those who share the values of the company.69 附: 第 2 段 2001 年通用电气(GE)董事长兼 CEO 杰克·韦尔奇退休后,他的职业生涯可以说是非常成功。1981 年,45 岁的他成为 CEO。当时,通用电气的组织结构非常复杂,官僚作风相当严重。 他的第一个变化是启动战略制定过程,其指导方针是每个业务在各个领域都应该是第二个。如果不 是这样,经理们可以选择解决问题,出售他们的特定业务, 或关闭它。为了精简组织,韦尔奇取消了 部门级别,并取消了数千个受薪和小时工的职位。 重组之后,GE 管理人员的组织文化和管理风格发生了变化。其中一个项目就是“策群力”。 在为期三天的会议上,经理们聚集在一起,公开分享他们的观点。会议开始时,上级提出了对他或 她的组织单位的挑战。然后上级不得不离开,要求各组找到解决问题的方法。 主持人(会议主持人)帮助 这些讨论。最后一天,上级提出了解决方案。然后他或她有三个选择:接受建议,不接受建议,或收集 更多信息。这流程给上级决策带来很大压力。 另一个提高有效性和效率的计划是最佳实践。其目的是向其他公司学习他们如何获得客户满意度, 他们如何与供应商建立联系,以及他们以何种方式开发新产品。这有助于 GE 人员专注于在他们的操作 过程中,将提高公司的业绩。 杰克·韦尔奇亲自参与了通用电气位于克罗顿维尔的培训中心的管理人员培养工作。韦尔奇建议,领 导者不仅是那些取得成果的人,而且是那些分享公司价值观的人。 26.Jack Welch retired at the age of 65. [答案]T 27.Jack Welch insisted that each of the businesses should beat least number 3 in their respective area. [答案]F 28.If the business could not meet Welch's change requirements,its manager had 3 choices. [答案]T 29.The restructuring went before changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers. [答案]T 30.The Work Outlasted a week. [答案]F 附: 26.杰克·韦尔奇 65 岁退休。 [答案]T 27.杰克·韦尔奇坚持认为,每家企业都应该在各自领域中至少击败第三名。 [答案]F 28.如果业务不能满足韦尔奇的变更要求,其经理有 3 个选择。 [答案]T 29.重组是在改变通用电气管理人员的组织文化和管理风格之前进行的。 [答案]T 30.工作持续了一周。 [答案]F 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write at least 100 words about an event caused by different understandings of the workplace culture.You may need to include the 5Ws and 1H elements. 备注翻译: 写下至少 100 字的关于因对职场文化的不同理解而引起的事件。 您可能需要包括 5Ws 和 1H 元素。 参考答案: There is a big difference between Chinese and Western workplace cultures regarding salary increases. The topic of a salary increase is a very difficult thing to talk about in the traditional Chinese workplace. In this70 regard, foreign companies are more open. They can treat the raise as a non-emotional thing, and have a calm discussion on the desk, while Chinese bosses, first of all, they usually don't take the initiative to raise their salary, and if you say a raise, they are likely to If the boss is disgusted, he will consider: Do you not want to do it anymore.

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 25 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    「最新」1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt, but may I use ...

    1年前   
    642    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    8个月前   
    238    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    7个月前   
    248    0

    1378国开电大本科《管理英语3》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编「珍藏版」

    第一题 交际用语 试题及答案―___________.―Everything is going smoothly.[答案]What do you think of everythin...

    6个月前   
    243    0

    国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Where is John?I couldn't find him. ―______...

    1年前   
    1725    0

    3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编「珍藏版」

    3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编[珍藏版]说明:适用于国开电大期末纸质考试,可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。第一题 交际用语 试题及答案—____...

    6个月前   
    312    0

    3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编「珍藏版」

    —_______________.—It takes about 3 hours.[答案]How long will the journey take?附翻译:—_______________。...

    6个月前   
    229    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?...

    8个月前   
    319    0

    「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    487    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)第一大题 交际用语2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,...

    8个月前   
    309    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thanks for your tips.―______________...

    1年前   
    806    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    4个月前   
    282    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    8个月前   
    214    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Is it pos...

    1年前   
    608    0

    2020年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    1年前   
    1603    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    1083    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to work out the plan...

    8个月前   
    302    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    1年前   
    1011    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think things have been a bit difficult fo...

    8个月前   
    204    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use y...

    8个月前   
    199    0
    下载需要 25 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档

    相关pdf