1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(珍藏版)


    1 1390 国开电大本科《人文英语 4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(珍藏版) 2021 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。 1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours? ―___________________. A.I'm sorry,but I really need it this afternoon B.I don't think so C.I am afraid you can [答案]A 附: 1.―你觉得我可以借你的自行车几个小时吗? —___________________. A.对不起,我今天下午真的需要 B.我不这么认为 C.恐怕你可以 [答案]A 2.―Excuse me,could you tell the time? ―___________________. A.You'd better buy a watch. B.Can you see the clock? C.It's three thirty by my watch. [答案]C 附: 2.―对不起,你能告诉时间吗? —___________________. A.你最好买一块手表。 B.你能看到时钟吗? C.我的表已经三点三十分了。 [答案]C 3.―Would you like a tea? ―___________________. A.Yes,please B.I like green tea C.Yes,I prefer coffee [答案]A 附: 3.―要喝茶吗? —___________________. A.是的,请 B.我喜欢绿茶 C.是的,我更喜欢咖啡 [答案]A 4.―How long will you be away from Italy? ―___________________. A.Yes,I'll be in Italy B.About a month C.Yes,it's along way to Italy2 [答案]B 附: 4.―你会离开意大利多久? —___________________. A.是的,我会在意大利 B.大约一个月 C.是的,在去意大利的路上 [答案]B 5.―Have you ever been to Tokyo? ―___________________. A.No,I didn't go there last year B.No,but I hope to go there next year C.Tokyo is a busy city [答案]B 附: 5.―你去过东京吗? —___________________. A.不,我去年没去那里 B.没有,但我希望明年去那里 C.东京是一个繁忙的城市 [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项。 6.All students are required to translate this poem_________English into Chinese. A.with B.from C.on [答案]B 附: 6.要求所有学生将这首诗从英文翻译成中文。 7.By the year 2020,China's population probably_________1.4 billion. A.will be reaching B.are reaching C.will have reached [答案]C 附: 7.到 2020 年,中国人口可能达到 14 亿。 8.There's lots of fruit_________the tree.Our little cat is also in the tree. A.in B.at C.on [答案]C 附: 8.树上有很多水果。我们的小猫也在树上。 9.It's high time that he settled down in the country and_________a new life. A.start B.started C.starting [答案]B 附:3 9.他是时候在乡下安顿下来,开始新的生活了。 10.He didn't pass the exam this time_________his headache. A.thanks for B.because of C.because [答案]B 附: 10.这次他因为头疼没有通过考试。 11.Living the country life helps us_________some of the simpler things. A.appreciate B.appreciating C.appreciated [答案]A 附: 11.乡村生活有助于我们欣赏一些简单的事情。 12.The productivity_________economic growth. A.dwells B.fosters C.considers [答案]B 附: 12.生产力促进经济增长。 13.Tim speaks Italian_________Chinese and German. A.as well B.as well as C.so well as [答案]B 附: 13.Tim 会说意大利语以及汉语和德语。 14.The old houses are being pulled down to_________a new office block. A.make room for B.make use of C.take the place of [答案]A 附: 14.旧房子被拆除,为新的办公大楼腾出空间。 15.You have been to Beijing for many times,and you_________been to the Great wall. A.must have B.should have C.could have [答案]A 附: 15.你去过北京很多次,一定去过长城。 16.The red flower goes from one to_________in the class. A.the other B.others C.another [答案]C 附: 16.那朵红色的花在班上从一朵花到另一朵花。 17.It is not until you have lost your health_________you know its value.4 A.until B.when C.that [答案]C 附: 17.只有失去健康,你才知道它的价值。 18.The computer system_________suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke up [答案]A 附: 18.他在网上查资料时,电脑系统突然坏了。 19.It was getting_________,he had to stop to have a rest. A.very darker B.dark and dark C.darker and darker [答案]C 附: 19.天越来越黑了,他不得不停下来休息一下。 20.Two days is not enough for him to finish the work.He needs_________day. A.other B.the other C.a third [答案]C 附: 20.两天不够他完成工作,他需要第三天。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 4 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案。 Liu Hui interviews Dr.Smith about the issue of educational inequality. Liu Hui:Thank you,Dr.Smith,for agreeing to be interviewed by our Campus News Weekly.First,what do you mean by educational inequality? Dr.Smith:Educational inequality is the disparity that certain students experience in their education as compared to other students.But the meaning of it varies in different social contexts. Liu Hui:Why does it exist in modern society? Dr.Smith:Well,researchers link educational inequality to socioeconomic,racial and geographic reasons. Liu Hui:So it is very likely that educational inequality exists in different forms in different countries. Dr.Smith:Yeah,you are right.For example,in the United States,although skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,it is evident in education. Liu Hui:Educational inequality exists in China,too.For example,the college entrance rate is much higher in Beijing than in other provinces.How do you think can we someday eradicate the inequality? Dr.Smith:It's impossible to answer such a big question in few words.Educational inequality has become one of the most important political and social issues in every nation nowadays.There have been numerous attempts at reforms and..... 附: 刘辉就教育不平等问题采访 Dr.Smith。 刘辉:谢谢史密斯博士同意接受我们校园新闻周刊的采访。首先,您所说的教育不平等是什么意思? Dr.Smith:教育不平等是指某些学生在教育中与其他学生相比所经历的差距。但它的含义在不同的社会 背景下有所不同。 刘辉:为什么会存在于现代社会?5 史密斯博士:嗯,研究人员将教育不平等与社会经济、种族和地理原因联系起来。 刘辉:所以教育不平等很可能在不同国家以不同的形式存在。 Dr.Smith:是的,你是对的。例如,在美国,虽然肤色与其他形式的不平等有关,但在教育中很明显。 刘辉:中国也存在教育不平等。比如北京的大学入学率比其他省份高很多。你认为我们有朝一日怎样才 能消除这种不平等? Dr.Smith:这么大的问题不可能用几句话来回答。教育不平等已经成为当今每个国家最重要的政治和社 会问题之一。已经进行了无数次改革尝试和...... 21.The researchers link educational inequality to_________. A.socioeconomic,racial and educational reasons B.racial,economic and geographic reasons C.racial,socioeconomic and geographic reasons [答案]C 附: 21.研究人员将教育不平等与_________联系起来。 A.社会经济、种族和教育原因 B.种族、经济和地理原因 C.种族、社会经济和地理原因 [答案]C 22.Ace or ding to the passage,_________. A.in the United States,skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,but not in education B.in the United States,skin color is only linked to the form of inequality in education C.in the United States,skin color is linked to the inequality in education [答案]C 附: 22.Ace 或 ding 段落,_________。 A.在美国,肤色与其他形式的不平等有关,但与教育无关 B.在美国,肤色只与教育不平等的形式有关 C.在美国,肤色与教育不平等有关 [答案]C 23.Educational inequality exists in_________. A.China only B.many countries C.all the countries [答案]C 附: 23.教育不平等存在于_________。 A.仅限中国 B.许多国家 C.所有国家 [答案]C 24.What does the underlined word“eradicate”mean in the passage? A.get rid of B.cope with C.carryout [答案]A 附: 24.文中划线的“根除”是什么意思? A.摆脱 B.应付6 C.执行 [答案]A 25.What's the attitude of Dr.Smith to the future of education equality? A.reserved B.positive C.pessimistic [答案]B 附: 25.Dr.Smith 对未来教育平等的态度是什么? A.保留 B.阳性 C.悲观的 [答案]B 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”。 Passage 2 All communication begins with the sender and ends with the receiver.The sender is responsible for successful conveyance.The sender's personality,beliefs,cultural and educational background all influence the message and it is important for the sender to be aware of this as he or she is encoding the message.Simply put,encoding is translating information into symbols that represent the ideas or concepts of the message that needs sending.These symbols are usually words in written or spoken form.To ensure successful communication,the sender should know as much about his or her audience-the receiver-as possible in order to focus and support the encoding process. In addition to this awareness of self and encoding,the sender must choose the proper channel for conveying the message.Using the wrong channel may result in miscommunication.Like the sender,receivers are influenced by internal factors : their personality , their receptivity to the message or their relationship to the sender.Additionally,their current feelings,mood,or state of mind can affect a message.Once the message moves through the channel,the receiver then decodes it.The receiver uses his or her own experience and the context of the message to interpret its meaning. Feedback is the return message from the receiver to the sender.It is feedback that enables the sender to know whether the message was received successfully or not.Therefore it is essential to the communication process. This process , though very common , is fraught with potential breakdown at every turn.Spoken or written language is inherently easy to misinterpret.In conclusion,effective and successful Communication takes place when the message is successfully received and the receiver provides the sender with desirable feedback. 附: 所有的沟通都始于发送者,结束于接收者。发送者负责成功传达。发送者的个性、信仰、文化和教 育背景都会影响信息,发送者必须意识到这一点,因为他或她就是对信息进行编码。简单地说,编码就 是将信息翻译成代表需要发送的信息的思想或概念的符号。这些符号通常是书面或口头形式的文字。为 了确保成功的沟通,发送者应该尽可能多地了解他或她的听众—接收者—尽可能集中注意力并支持编码 过程。 除了这种自我意识和编码意识外,发送者必须选择正确的渠道来传达信息。使用错误的渠道可能会 导致沟通不畅。与发送者一样,接收者也受到内部因素的影响:他们的个性,他们对信息的接受程度或 他们与发送者的关系。此外,他们当前的感受、情绪或精神状态会影响信息。一旦信息通过渠道,接收 者就会对其进行解码。接收者使用他的或她自己的经验和信息的上下文来解释其含义。 反馈是接收者返回给发送者的信息,是让发送者知道信息是否接收成功的反馈,因此对于沟通过程 至关重要。 这个过程虽然很常见,但处处都充满了潜在的故障。口语或书面语言本质上很容易被误解。总之, 有效和成功的沟通发生在消息被成功接收并且接收者向发送者提供理想的反馈时。 26.The sender's gender also influences the message. [答案]F 27.Encoding is a process that translating information into symbols which serve as the ideas or concepts of the7 message that will be sent later. [答案]T 28.These symbols are usually words and sentences in written form. [答案]F 29.Channel is not crucial for conveying the message. [答案]F 30.Feed backs enable the sender to know whether the receiver has received the message successfully or not. [答案]T 附: 26.发送者的性别也会影响信息。 [答案]F 27.编码是将信息转换为符号的过程,这些符号作为稍后将要发送的消息的想法或概念。 [答案]T 28.这些符号通常是书面形式的单词和句子。 [答案]F 29.渠道对于传达信息并不重要。 [答案]F 30.反馈让发送者知道接收者是否成功接收到消息。 [答案]T 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 以“The Importance of Effective Communication”(有效交流的重要性)为题写一篇短文,字数不少于 100 词。 具体要求如下: (1)什么是有效的交流; (2)有效交流为什么重要; (3)如何提高有效交流。 参考答案: The Importance of Effective Communication Effective Communication refers to the effective process of conveying ideas , expressing attitudes , exchanging emotions,and exchanging intelligence as well as information between people. Along with the increasing development of the economy and complexity of interpersonal relation,effective communication plays a progressively crucial role in our daily life.Firstly,effective communication serves as a powerful engine promoting mutual understanding between people , thus efficiently resolving the contradictions.What's more , considering that more and more work needs to be completed , effective communication can close the distance among people,which tends to make people work together.Moreover, effective communication is also an important manifestation of building a harmonious modern society. So crucial is effective communication that it's high time that we learnt to communicate effectively with others in this competitive society.First ,people's awareness of effective communication must be heightened through education and publicity.Then,for us citizens,we should take an active part in social activities rather than waste time on mobile phones.Only through the efforts of everyone , can we avoid ineffective communication and embrace a harmonious modern society. 附: 有效沟通的重要性 有效沟通是指人与人之间传递思想、表达态度、交换情感、交换智力和信息的有效过程。 随着经济的日益发展和人际关系的复杂化,有效的沟通在我们的日常生活中发挥着越来越重要的作 用。首先,有效的沟通是促进人与人之间相互了解、有效化解矛盾的强大引擎。更重要的是,考虑到需 要完成的工作越来越多,有效的沟通可以拉近人与人之间的距离,从而使人们一起工作。而且,有效的 沟通也是构建和谐现代社会的重要体现。8 有效沟通至关重要,在这个竞争激烈的社会中,我们是时候学会与他人进行有效沟通了。首先,必 须通过教育和宣传来提高人们的有效沟通意识。然后,作为我们公民,我们应该积极参与社交活动,而 不是把时间浪费在手机上。只有通过大家的努力,才能避免无效的沟通,拥抱和谐的现代社会。 2021 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―Thanks for your tips. ―___________________. A.No,thanks. B.It's my pleasure. C.Yes,please. [答案]B 附: 1.―感谢您的提示。 —___________________. A.不,谢谢。 B.这是我的荣幸。 C.是的,请。 [答案]B 2.―Hi,Molly,are you free this afternoon? ―___________________. A.Yeah,no plans yet. B.Let's see something special. C.That's a good idea. [答案]A 附: 2.―嗨,莫莉,你今天下午有空吗? —___________________. A.是的,还没有计划。 B.让我们看看一些特别的东西。 C.这是个好主意。 [答案]A 3.―Where have you been these days? ―___________________. A.Yes,I have. B.Actually,I have moved to the country. C.You are wanted on the telephone. [答案]B 附: 3.―这几天你去哪儿了? —___________________. A.是的,我有。 B.实际上,我已经搬到乡下。 C.电话通缉你。 [答案]B 4.―Molly,look at this.The newspaper says we should sort trash. ―___________________. A.That would be great! B.No problem.9 C.It is obvious. [答案]A 附: 4.―莫莉,看这个。报纸上说我们应该分类垃圾。 —___________________. A.那太好了! B.没问题。 C.很明显。 [答案]A 5.―I've got a bad cold today. ―___________________. A.It isn't serious. B.Thank you for telling me. C.Oh,dear!I hope you get better soon. [答案]C 附: 5.―我今天得了重感冒。 —___________________. A.不严重。 B.谢谢你告诉我。 C.哦,亲爱的!我希望你快点好起来。 [答案]C 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案 选项填写在答题纸上。 6.Did you notice the guy_________head looked like a big potato? A.who B.which C.whose [答案]C 附: 6.你注意到那个脑袋像个大土豆的家伙了吗? 7._________the War of Independence,the United States was an English colony. A.Before B.At C.In [答案]A 附: 7.独立战争之前,美国是英国的殖民地。 8.No matter_________,the little sisters managed to round the sheep up and drive them back home safely. A.it was snowing B.hard it was snowing C.how hard it was snowing [答案]C 附: 8.不管下多大的雪,小姐妹们还是把羊群围了起来,把它们安全地赶回家了。 9.I don't know the park,but it's_________to be quite beautiful. A.said B.told C.spoken10 [答案]A 附: 9.我不知道公园,但据说很漂亮。 10.Although he did not know London well,he made his way_________to the airport. A.easy enough B.enough easy C.easily enough [答案]C 附: 10.虽然他不太了解伦敦,但他还是轻车熟路地到了机场。 11.Neither John_________his father was able to wake up early enough to catch the morning train. A.nor B.or C.but [答案]A 附: 11.约翰和他的父亲都未能早起赶早班火车。 12.The new order means_________overtime. A.works B.to work C.working [答案]C 附: 12.新订单意味着加班。 13.A police officer claimed that the young man had attempted to_________paying his fare. A.avoid B.reject C.refuse [答案]A 附: 13.一名警官声称该年轻人曾试图逃避支付巴士车费。 14.Firemen put their lives_________each and everyday. A.in the line B.on the line C.on the line of [答案]B 附: 14.消防员每天都冒着生命危险。 15.The wildflowers looked like as of to range blanket_________the desert. A.covering B.covered C.to cover [答案]A 附: 15.野花看起来就像是覆盖沙漠的范围。 16.There's lots of fruit_________the tree.Our little cat is also in the tree. A.in B.at C.on [答案]C 附:11 16.树上有很多水果。我们的小猫也在树上。 17.The film brought the hours back to me_________I was taken good care of in that remote village. A.when B.where C.that [答案]A 附: 17.这部电影让我想起了我在那个偏远的村庄得到很好的照顾。 18.In_________,the northerners have a particular liking for dumplings while the southerners are fond of rice. A.common B.total C.general [答案]C 附: 18.总的来说,北方人特别喜欢吃饺子,而南方人则喜欢米饭。 19.He would be studying at the university now if he_________the entrance examination. A.passed B.have passed C.had passed [答案]C 附: 19.如果他通过了入学考试,他现在正在大学学习。 20.He has got a remarkable_________from his injury. A.remark B.recovery C.rest [答案]B 附: 20.他的伤势得到了显着的恢复。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 People say that money can not buy happiness.This was true for Howard Hughes.He was one of the richest and most powerful men of his time.He had everything:good look,success,power,and a lot of money.But he didn't have love or friendship because he couldn't buy them.All his life he used his money to control everything and everyone around him.In the end,he lost control of everything,even himself. Howard Hughes was born in1905 in Houston,Texas.His father started the Hughes Tool Company.He was a workaholic(工作狂) and made a lot of money.He bought everything he wanted.He even gave money to schools so Howard could get into them.From his father , Howard learned to be a successful but merciless businessman.Hughes's mother,Allene also had a big influence on his life.Howard washer only child.She protected him and gave him everything.Unfortunately Allene had mental problems.She was afraid of germs and diseases.She was obsessed with Howard's health,and he became obsessed with it too. Allene died when Howard was 16 years old.Two years later his father died.Hughes inherited the Hughes Tool Company.Then he married Ella Rice.He and Ella moved to Los Angeles,California.It was there that Howard Hughes began to become a legend(传奇人物).Hughes began to invest his money in movies.He became an important producer soon after he moved to California.He worked hard,but he also played hard.He became obsessed with power and control When he couldn't get something legally , he gave money politicians and businessmen so they would help him.He owned a lot of businesses,including airplane companies,a movie studio(制片厂),Las Vegas hotels,gold and silver mines,and radio and television stations.Once he bought a12 television studio so he could watch movies all night.He also bought a hotel because he wanted to stay in his favorite room for one weekend. 附: 人们说金钱买不来幸福。这对霍华德休斯来说是正确的。他是他那个时代最富有和最有权势的人之 一。他拥有一切:漂亮的外表、成功、权力和很多钱。但他没有没有爱情和友情,因为他买不到。他一 生都用钱来控制周围的一切和每个人。到最后,他失去了对一切的控制,甚至是他自己。 霍华德·休斯 1905 年出生于德克萨斯州的休斯敦。他的父亲创办了休斯工具公司。他是一个工作狂 (工作狂),赚了很多钱。他买了他想要的一切。他甚至给学校捐钱让霍华德上学从父亲那里,霍华德学 会了成为一个成功但无情的商人。休斯的母亲,艾伦也对他的生活产生了很大的影响。霍华德·沃什唯一 的孩子。她保护了他,给了他一切。不幸的是,艾伦有精神问题。她是害怕细菌和疾病。她痴迷于霍华 德的健康,他也变得痴迷。 艾伦在霍华德 16 岁时去世。两年后他的父亲去世。休斯继承了休斯工具公司。然后他嫁给了艾拉·赖 斯。他和艾拉搬到了加利福尼亚州的洛杉矶。霍华德·休斯就是在那里开始成为传奇的(人物传奇),休斯开 始把钱投资在电影上。搬到加利福尼亚后不久,他成为了重要的制片人。他努力工作,但他也很努力。 当他无法得到什么时,他变得痴迷于权力和控制从法律上讲,他为政客和企业提供帮助。他给了企业、 电影制片厂(包括维加斯的飞机厂)、金银矿以及广播和电视台的很多钱。曾经他买了一个电视演播室, 这样他就可以整晚看电影。他还买了一家旅馆,因为他想在他最喜欢的房间里住一个周末。 21.According to the passage,Howard Hughes was not_________. A.good-looking B.wealthy C.friendly [答案]C 附: 21.根据文章,霍华德休斯不是_________。 A.好看 B.有钱人 C.友好的 [答案]C 22.Which of the following about Hughes' father is NOT TRUE? A.He started the Hughes Tool Company. B.He drank alcohol a lot. C.He worked hard. [答案]B 附: 22.下列关于休斯父亲的说法不正确的是? A.他创办了休斯工具公司。 B.他喝了很多酒。 C.他很努力。 [答案]B 23.Howard Hughes' parents died_________. A.when he was 16 years old B.before he was 19 years old C.after he got married [答案]B 附: 23.Howard Hughes 的父母去世了_________。 A.他 16 岁的时候 B.19 岁之前 C.结婚后13 [答案]B 24.The word obsessed in Paragraph 2 probably means_________. A.troubled B.reduced C.related [答案]A 附: 24.第 2 段中的“痴迷”这个词可能意味着_________。 A.困扰 B.减少 C.相关 [答案]A 25.From the passage,we learn what Mr.Hughes lacked in his life was_________. A.education B.love C.money [答案]B 附: 25.从这篇文章中,我们了解到休斯先生一生中缺乏的是_________。 A.教育 B.爱 C.钱 [答案]B 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 All communication begins with the sender and ends with the receiver.The sender is responsible for successful conveyance.The sender's personality,beliefs,cultural and educational background all influence the message and it is important for the sender to be aware of this as he or she is encoding the message.Simply put,encoding is translating information into symbols that represent the ideas or concepts of the message that needs sending.These symbols are usually words in written or spoken form.To ensure successful communication,the sender should know as much about his or her audience-the receiver-as possible in order to focus and support the encoding process. In addition to this awareness of self and encoding,the sender must choose the proper channel for conveying the message.Using the wrong channel may result in miscommunication.Like the sender,receivers are influenced by internal factors : their personality , their receptivity to the message or their relationship to the sender.Additionally,their current feelings,mood,or state of mind can affect a message.Once the message moves through the channel,the receiver then decodes it.The receiver uses his or her own experience and the context of the message to interpret its meaning. Feedback is the return message from the receiver to the sender.It is feedback that enables the sender to know whether the message was received successfully or not.Therefore it is essential to the communication process. This process , though very common , is fraught with potential breakdown at every turn.Spoken or written language is inherently easy to misinterpret.In conclusion,effective and successful Communication takes place when the message is successfully received and the receiver provides the sender with desirable feedback. 附: 所有的沟通都始于发送者,结束于接收者。发送者负责成功传达。发送者的个性、信仰、文化和教 育背景都会影响信息,发送者必须意识到这一点,因为他或她就是对信息进行编码。简单地说,编码就 是将信息翻译成代表需要发送的信息的思想或概念的符号。这些符号通常是书面或口头形式的文字。为 了确保成功的沟通,发送者应该尽可能多地了解他或她的听众—接收者—尽可能集中注意力并支持编码 过程。14 除了这种自我意识和编码意识外,发送者必须选择正确的渠道来传达信息。使用错误的渠道可能会 导致沟通不畅。与发送者一样,接收者也受到内部因素的影响:他们的个性,他们对信息的接受程度或 他们与发送者的关系。此外,他们当前的感受、情绪或精神状态会影响信息。一旦信息通过渠道,接收 者就会对其进行解码。接收者使用他的或她自己的经验和信息的上下文来解释其含义。 反馈是接收者返回给发送者的信息,是让发送者知道信息是否接收成功的反馈,因此对于沟通过程 至关重要。 这个过程虽然很常见,但处处都充满了潜在的故障。口语或书面语言本质上很容易被误解。总之, 有效和成功的沟通发生在消息被成功接收并且接收者向发送者提供理想的反馈时。 26.The sender's gender also influences the message. [答案]F 27.Encoding is a process that translating information into symbols which serve as the ideas or concepts of the message that will be sent later. [答案]T 28.These symbols are usually words and sentences in written form. [答案]F 29.Channel is not crucial for conveying the message. [答案]F 30.Feedbacks enable the sender to know whether the receiver has received the message successfully or not. [答案]T 附: 26.发送者的性别也会影响信息。 [答案]F 27.编码是将信息转换为符号的过程,这些符号作为稍后将要发送的消息的想法或概念。 [答案]T 28.这些符号通常是书面形式的单词和句子。 [答案]F 29.渠道对于传达信息并不重要。 [答案]F 30.反馈让发送者知道接收者是否成功接收到消息。 [答案]T 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 以“The Importance of Effective Communication”(有效交流的重要性)为题写一篇短文,字数不少于 120 词。 参考答案: In our daily life,we have to come into contact with people in every walk of life.Therefore,it is very important for us to know how to get along with other people.To get well along with others and win their friendships,we must observe strictly the following words. To begin with,we need to be honest with others and shouh always say what we mean.Lies will surely make people stay faraway from us in the long run.After all,honesty is the best policy.Second,we have to be humble enough.If we are proud in public,we can hardly win other's respect,not to mention “friendship”. Finally,we must not be selfish.We should learn how to show concern for others. As long as we abide by what is mentioned above,we will find it easy to get along well with others. 附: 在我们的日常生活中,我们要与各行各业的人打交道。因此,懂得如何与人相处是非常重要的。要 与人相处,赢得他们的友谊,我们必须严格遵守以下词语。 首先,我们要对别人诚实,要始终说出自己的意思。谎言久而久之,肯定会让人们远离我们。毕竟, 诚实是最好的策略。 其次,我们必须足够谦虚,如果我们在公共场合骄傲,我们很难赢得别人的尊重,更不用说“友谊”15 了。 最后,我们不能自私,要学会关心别人。 只要我们遵守上面所说的,我们就会很容易与他人相处融洽。 2020 年 9 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―This apple pie is too sweet,don't you think so? ―____________.I think it's just right,actually. A.Not really B.I hope so C.Sounds good [答案]A 附: 1.―这个苹果派太甜了,你不觉得吗? —____________。其实我觉得刚刚好。 A.不是真的 B.希望如此 C.听起来不错 [答案]A 2.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy traffic. ―___________________. A.You are welcome B.No,it's good C.Well,it's OK [答案]C 附: 2.―对不起。由于交通繁忙,我迟到了。 —___________________ A.不客气 B.不,很好 C.嗯,没关系 [答案]C 3.―What's the best way to get to the Empire Hotel from here? ―___________________. A.It's five blocks away B.Walking through the wood C.It's a twenty-minute walk [答案]B 附: 3.―从这里到帝国酒店的最佳路线是什么? —___________________ A.在五个街区之外 B.穿过树林 C.步行二十分钟 [答案]B 4.―Can you help me clear up the mess? ―___________________. A.Tell me who made it B.No problem16 C.Yes,that' ll be all right [答案]B 附: 4.―你能帮我收拾残局吗? —___________________ A.告诉我是谁做的 B.没问题 C.是的,没关系 [答案]B 5.―What's the fare to the museum? ―___________________. A.Five dollars B.Five o'clock C.Five miles [答案]A 附: 5.―博物馆的票价是多少? —___________________ A.五美元 B.五点 C.五英里 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案选项填写 在答题纸上。 6.We should sort things_________to deal with the prosecution. A.off B.out C.on [答案]B 附: 6.我们应该把事情弄清楚以应对起诉。 7.English teachers must pay due attention_________the relationship between language learning and culture learning. A.with B.for C.to [答案]C 附: 7.英语教师要注意语言学习与文化学习的关系。 8.You should be responsible_________your behavior. A.at B.for C.to [答案]B 附: 8.你应该为你的行为负责。 9._________you goat once you will be late. A.Unless B.If17 C.In case [答案]A 附: 9.除非你山羊一旦你会迟到。 10.Nancy is _________girl. A.an eighteen-year-old B.an eighteen-years-old C.a eighteen-years-old [答案]A 附: 10.南希是一个十八岁的女孩。 11.It is no use_________to remember only grammar rules. A.trying B.try C.to try [答案]A 附: 11.只记住语法规则是没有用的。 12.By the year 2020,China's population probably_________1.4 billion. A.have reached B.are reaching C.will have reached [答案]C 附: 12.到 2020 年,中国人口可能达到 14 亿。 13.It is not until you have lost your health _________you know its value. A.until B.when C.that [答案]C 附: 13.直到你失去了你的健康,你才知道它的价值。 14.The computer system_________suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke up [答案]A 附: 14.他在网上查资料时,电脑系统突然坏了。 15.The red flower goes from one to_________in the class. A.the other B.others C.another [答案]C 附: 15.那朵红色的花在班里从一朵朵花开到另一朵朵儿。 16.It's bad_________for you to smoke in the public places where smoking is not allowed. A.behavior B.action C.move [答案]A18 附: 16.在禁止吸烟的公共场所吸烟是不好的行为。 17.It's a good idea.But who is going to_________the plan? A.carryout B.get through C.take in [答案]A 附: 17.这是个好主意。但谁来执行这个计划? 18.The wildflowers looked like as of to range blanket_________the desert. A.covering B.covered C.to cover [答案]A 附: 18.野花看起来就像是覆盖沙漠的范围。 19.Touch_________3D maps help the blind too much. A.responsive B.speaking C.listening [答案]A 附: 19.触碰式 3D 地图对盲人帮助太大。 20.On average,a successful lawyer has to talk to several__________a day. A.customers B.clients C.guests [答案]B 附: 20.平均而言,一个成功的律师一天要与几个客户交谈。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 Educators,parents,students and community members in Miami-Dade and Broward counties are joining together to reclaim the promise of public education.This important effort is co-sponsored by the American Federation of Teachers and National Education Association and is a vital step forward for our schools in South Florida. Educators , parents and community members are working together to provide all students with the opportunity to attend quality public schools.Equal access to a public education is a right that should be afforded to all students.We can not expect our students to succeed if they do not have the right tools to do so. I've been working as a teacher and lawyer for many years,so I know firsthand the obstacles teachers and students face everyday.There is no simple solution for our public schools' challenges,but one thing is for sure: We must all work together in order to better our schools.There is no time to waste because the future of schools and students is on the line.We must all get involved now. Educators need proper teaching resources in order for students to achieve.Just like in other careers , educators should receive ample opportunities for professional development. South Florida teachers and support staff are doing the best they can,but we need everyone to actively participate in the educational process. Florida receives the least amount of funding for public education compared to nearly all other states,but that will never stop our drive for success.We still have hope for our schools and students because the nation's19 public education system makes up the foundation of our future. 附: 迈阿密-戴德县和布劳沃德县的教育工作者、家长、学生和社区成员正在联合起来,以恢复公共教育 的承诺。这项重要的努力是由美国教师联合会和全国教育协会共同发起的,是向前迈出的重要一步。我 们在南佛罗里达的学校。 教育工作者、家长和社区成员正在共同努力,为所有学生提供进入优质公立学校的机会。平等接受 公立教育是所有学生都应享有的权利。我们不能指望我们的学生成功没有合适的工具来做到这一点。 我从事教师和律师工作多年,所以我亲身了解教师和学生每天面临的障碍。我们公立学校面临的挑 战没有简单的解决方案,但有一点是肯定的:我们必须齐心协力为了更好地改善我们的学校。没有时间 可以浪费,因为学校和学生的未来都处于危险之中。我们现在都必须参与其中。 教育者需要适当的教学资源才能使学生取得成就。就像其他职业一样,教育者应该获得充足的专业 发展机会。 南佛罗里达州的教师和支持人员正在尽其所能,但我们需要每个人都积极参与教育过程。 与几乎所有其他州相比,佛罗里达州获得的公共教育资金最少,但这永远不会阻止我们追求成功的 动力。我们仍然对我们的学校和学生抱有希望,因为国家的公共教育体系构成了我们未来的基础。 21.From the passage,we can guess the author is from_________. A.China B.the UK C.the US [答案]C 附: 21.从文中,我们可以猜出作者来自_________。 A.中国 B.英国 C.美国 [答案]C 22.Educators,parents and community members are working together in order to_________. A.guarantee all students with opportunities to attend quality public schools B.enhance the quality of education C.supervise the public schools [答案]A 附: 22.教育工作者、家长和社区成员正在共同努力,以便_________。 A.保证所有学生有机会就读优质公立学校 B.提高教育质量 C.监督公立学校 [答案]A 23.What does“obstacle”mean in paragraph 3? A.something that stands in the way B.something cool C.something urgent [答案]A 附: 23.第 3 段中的“障碍”是什么意思? A.挡路的东西 B.很酷的东西 C.紧急的事情 [答案]A 24.What do educators need for professional development?20 A.Investment B.Equality C.Opportunity [答案]C 附: 24.教育工作者职业发展需要什么? A.投资 B.平等 C.机会 [答案]C 25.According to the passage,is there any simple solution for the challenges they are facing? A.Yes B.No C.Not Given [答案]B 附: 25.根据文章,他们面临的挑战有没有简单的解决方案? A.是的 B.没有 C.未给出 [答案]B 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 All communication begins with the sender and ends with the receiver.The sender is responsible for successful conveyance.The sender's personality,beliefs,cultural and educational background all influence the message and it is important for the sender to be aware of this as he or she is encoding the message.Simply put, encoding is translating information into symbols that represent the ideas or concepts of the message that needs sending.These symbols are usually words in written or spoken form.To ensure successful communication,the sender should know as much about his or her audience-the receiver-as possible in order to focus and support the encoding process. In addition to this awareness of self and encoding , the sender must choose the proper channel for conveying the message.Using the wrong channel may result in miscommunication.Like the sender,receivers are influenced by internal factors:their personality,their receptivity to the message or their relationship to the sender.Additionally,their current feelings,mood,or state of mind can affect a message.Once the message moves through the channel,the receiver then decodes it.The receiver uses his or her own experience and the context of the message to interpret its meaning. Feedback is the return message from the receiver to the sender.It is feedback that enables the sender to know whether the message was received successfully or not.Therefore it is essential to the communication process. This process,though very common,is fraught with potential breakdown at every turn.Spoken or written language is inherently easy to misinterpret.In conclusion,effective and successful Communication takes place when the message is successfully received and the receiver provides the sender with desirable feedback. 附: 所有的沟通都始于发送者,结束于接收者。发送者负责成功传达。发送者的个性、信仰、文化和教 育背景都会影响信息,发送者必须意识到这一点,因为他或她就是对信息进行编码。简单地说,编码就 是将信息翻译成代表需要发送的信息的思想或概念的符号。这些符号通常是书面或口头形式的文字。为 了确保成功的沟通,发送者应该尽可能多地了解他或她的听众—接收者—尽可能集中注意力并支持编码 过程。21 除了这种自我意识和编码意识外,发送者必须选择正确的渠道来传达信息。使用错误的渠道可能会 导致沟通不畅。与发送者一样,接收者也受到内部因素的影响:他们的个性,他们对信息的接受程度或 他们与发送者的关系。此外,他们当前的感受、情绪或精神状态会影响信息。一旦信息通过渠道,接收 者就会对其进行解码。接收者使用他的或她自己的经验和信息的上下文来解释其含义。 反馈是接收者返回给发送者的信息,是让发送者知道信息是否接收成功的反馈,因此对于沟通过程 至关重要。 这个过程虽然很常见,但处处都充满了潜在的故障。口语或书面语言本质上很容易被误解。总之, 有效和成功的沟通发生在消息被成功接收并且接收者向发送者提供理想的反馈时。 26.The sender's gender also influences the message. [答案]F 27.Encoding is a process that translating information into symbols which serve as the ideas or concepts of the message that will be sent later. [答案]T 28.These symbols are usually words and sentences in written form. [答案]F 29.Channel is not crucial for conveying the message. [答案]F 30.Feedbacks enable the sender to know whether the receiver has received the message successfully or not. [答案]T 附: 26.发送者的性别也会影响信息。 [答案]F 27.编码是将信息转换为符号的过程,这些符号作为稍后将要发送的消息的想法或概念。 [答案]T 28.这些符号通常是书面形式的单词和句子。 [答案]F 29.渠道对于传达信息并不重要。 [答案]F 30.反馈让发送者知道接收者是否成功接收到消息。 [答案]T 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 Write a comment on the impact of television on family relationship(电视对家庭关系的响).You may follow the cues given below. (1)Do you think that the impact of television on family relationship is positive or negative?Or both? (2)List two or three reasons to prove that the impact is positive or negative. (3)What are your suggestions to make the family relationship healthier? 附: 写一篇关于电视对家庭关系的影响的评论(电视对家庭关系的响)。您可以按照下面给出的提示进行 操作。 (1)您认为电视对家庭关系的影响是正面的还是负面的?还是两者兼而有之? (2)列出两三个理由来证明影响是正面的还是负面的。 (3)您对让家庭关系更健康的建议是什么? 参考答案: Many people think that TV can't teach you anything and most TV programs are just silly.True,there are a lot of shows that are anything but good.But if you watch,you will find that TV is still a powerful educational tool.With the emergence of the public TV in our country we now have more helpings of food for the mind.Take the travelogue“the world we live in“it provides us not only with vicarious travel experience but also with the histories and cultures of various nations.Spec live,what they wear and how they talk even though I can't afford22 to travel to those countries.My family often sit together to watch a program and discuss it afterward.Sometimes my parents ask us what we would do in a similar situation and this gives us the opportunity to rethink. We should not forget that TV can bean excellent teacher.In this era of mass media we believe that TV,if guided into the right channel,can really fire our imagination and contribute to family cohesion. 附: 很多人认为电视不能教你任何东西,大多数电视节目只是愚蠢的。确实,有很多节目并不好。但如 果你看,你会发现电视仍然是一个强大的教育工具。随着我国公共电视的出现,我们现在有了更多的心 灵食粮。以游记《我们生活的世界》为例,它不仅为我们提供了替代的旅行体验,还为我们提供了各个 国家的历史和文化规范直播,他们穿什么,他们怎么说话,即使我负担不起去那些国家旅行的费用。我 的家人经常坐在一起看一个节目,然后讨论它。有时我的父母会问我们在类似的情况下我们会做什么? 这给了我们重新思考的机会。 我们不应该忘记,电视可以成为优秀的老师。在这个大众媒体时代,我们相信电视,如果引导到正 确的渠道,真的可以激发我们的想象力,为家庭凝聚力做出贡献。 2020 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―Do you mind my using my mobile phone here? ―___________________. A.Yes,use it please B.No,of course not C.No,you can't use it [答案]B 附: 1.―你介意我在这里用手机吗? —___________________. A.是的,请使用 B.不,当然不是 C.不,你不能用 [答案]B 2.―How about having a drink? ―___________________. A.Good idea B.Me too C.Help yourself [答案]A 附: 2.―喝一杯怎么样? —___________________. A.一个好主意 B.我也是 C.帮助自己 [答案]A 3.―You are late.The discussion started 30 minutes ago. ―___________________. A.Don't blame me B.Well,I don't know C.I am really sorry [答案]C 附:23 3.―你迟到了。讨论开始于 30 分钟前。 —___________________. A.别怪我 B.嗯,我不知道 C.真的很抱歉 [答案]C 4.―Gordon,may I ask you a question? ―___________________. A.No,you may B.Just go ahead C.I don't know [答案]B 附: 4.―戈登,我可以问你一个问题吗? —___________________. A.不,你可以 B.继续 C.我不知道 [答案]B 5.―May Is peak to Prof.Li please? ―___________________. A.No,you can't B.There's no Prof.Li C.I'm afraid you've got the wrong number [答案]C 附: 5.―请问李教授五月是高峰吗? —___________________. A.不,你不能 B.没有李教授 C.恐怕你打错号码了 [答案]C 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案 选项填写在答题纸上。 6.The plastic surgeon may provide several plans for your facial_________. A.reconstruct B.reconstruction C.reconstructed [答案]B 附: 6.整形外科医生可能会为您的面部重建提供多种计划。 7.We_________to deliver the goods within a week. A.assure B.guarantee C.guard [答案]B 附: 7.我们保证一周内发货。 8.Never before_________see such a terrible car accident on the road!24 A.I have B.have I C.did I [答案]C 附: 8.我从来没有在路上看到过如此可怕的车祸! 9.John's father_________mathematics in this school ever since he graduated from Harvard University. A.taught B.teaches C.has taught [答案]C 附: 9.约翰的父亲从哈佛大学毕业后就在这所学校教数学。 10.Tom,what did you do with my documents?I have never seen such a_________and disorder! A.mass B.mess C.guess [答案]B 附: 10.汤姆,你对我的文件做了什么?我从来没有见过这么乱七八糟的东西! 11.If she wants to stay thin,she must make a_________in her diet. A.change B.turn C.run [答案]A 附: 11.如果她想保持苗条,就必须改变饮食。 12.You shouldn't_________your time like that,Bob; you have to finish your school work tonight. A.cut B.do C.kill [答案]C 附: 12.你不应该那样打发时间,鲍勃;你今晚必须完成你的功课。 13.He sounds so angry whenever Is peak my_________. A.mind B.sound C.voice [答案]A 附: 13.每当我的头脑达到顶峰时,他听起来都很生气。 14.If I_________in your position,I would marry her. A.am B.be C.were [答案]C 附: 14.如果我在你的位置,我会娶她。 15.John is sensitive_________racial discrimination. A.with B.to25 C.at [答案]B 附: 15.约翰对种族歧视很敏感。 16.Don't put_________in the conflict. A.ourselves B.our self C.we [答案]A 附: 16.不要让自己陷入冲突。 17.I don't know the park,but it's_________,to be quite beautiful. A.said B.told C.spoken [答案]A 附: 17.我不知道公园,但据说很漂亮。 18.Mike is better than Peter_________swimming. A.for B.at C.on [答案]B 附: 18.Mike 比 Peterat 游泳好。 19.I wish to_________the position of Social Worker as advertised on seek.com.au. A.apply for B.apply to C.apply with [答案]A 附: 19.我想申请 seek.com.au 上公布的社工职位。 20.We'd better_________Mr.Devis. A.wait for B.waiting for C.to wait for [答案]A 附: 20.我们最好等戴维斯先生。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 The celebration of International Women's Day(IWD) in 2011 was special as it marked the 100th anniversary of IWD.The United Nations' theme for the 2011IWD was“Equal access to education , training , science and technology : Pathway to decent work for women“.One hundred years ago , gender equality and women's empowerment were largely radical ideas.One hundred years later , there has been significant progress in women's empowerment and participation through determined advocacy,practical action and enlightened policy making.However,in too many countries and societies,women's social position is still low and lots of women are still trapped by poverty,discrimination,unemployment,illiteracy and violence.26 As a basic human right,education is a key driver of economic growth and social change and the basis of women's empowerment.The global economy is increasingly knowledge-driven , and requires an educated workforce able to apply the existing technology and to develop new science and technologies to combat poverty and adapt to emerging issues. As education is the key to greater empowerment for women , investing in women and girls through the education sector has therefore a positive effect on the well-being of their families , their communities and nations.Strengthening the bridges between education,training,science and technology and the labor market is important in order to promote equal opportunity to decent employment for women. 附: 2011 年国际妇女节(IWD)的庆祝活动是特别的,因为它是国际妇女节 100 周年纪念。联合国 2011 年 妇女节的主题是“平等获得教育、培训、科学和技术:妇女获得体面工作的途径”。一百年前,性别平等 和妇女赋权在很大程度上是激进的思想。一百年后,通过坚定的倡导、实际的行动和开明的政策制定, 在妇女赋权和参与方面取得了重大进展。然而,在太多的国家和社会,妇女的社会地位仍然很低,许多 妇女仍然陷于贫困、歧视、失业、文盲和暴力之中。 作为一项基本人权,教育是经济增长和社会变革的关键驱动力,也是赋予妇女权力的基础。全球经 济日益受到知识驱动,需要受过教育的劳动力能够应用现有技术并开发新的科学和技术消除贫困和适应 新出现的问题的技术。 由于教育是增强妇女权能的关键,因此通过教育部门投资于妇女和女孩对其家庭、社区和国家的福 祉产生积极影响。加强教育、培训、科学和技术之间的桥梁劳动力市场对于促进妇女获得体面就业的平 等机会很重要。 21.2011 International Women's Day(IWD) was special because_________. A.it is the beginning of women's equality. B.itis100th anniversary. C.women got too much rights in that day [答案]B 附: 21.2011 国际妇女节(IWD)很特别,因为_________。 A.这是女性平等的开始。 B.itis100 周年。 C.妇女在那天获得了太多的权利 [答案]B 22._________is a key factor of economic growth and social change and the women's empowerment. A.Equality B.Family responsibility C.Education [答案]C 附: 22._________是经济增长和社会变革以及赋予妇女权力的关键因素。 A.平等 B.家庭责任 C.教育 [答案]C 23.Which of the following is not suffered by women in society nowadays? A.poverty B.unemployment C.family burden [答案]C 附: 23.以下哪项不是当今社会女性所遭受的? A.贫困27 B.失业 C.家庭负担 [答案]C 24.Which one is NOT mentioned in relation to“education equality”? A.pathway to decent work for women B.development of new science C.women's empowerment [答案]B 附: 24.关于“教育平等”,哪一项没有提到? A.妇女体面工作的途径 B.新科学的发展 C.妇女赋权 [答案]B 25.What is the best title for the passage? A.Creating Equal Access to Education B.International Women's Day C.Human Rights [答案]A 附: 25.文章的最佳标题是什么? A.创造平等的受教育机会 B.国际妇女节 C.人权 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 I've been living in the country for more than 10 years.It means quietness,privacy,harmony and peace for me. Living in the country requires an active lifestyle.It involves activities like doing daily chores , preparing firewood for winter heating,feeding animals including pets and livestock,tending the garden,or securing fences,etc.For me,the most attractive activities are fishing,hunting and hiking.I enjoy seeing what nature has to offer everyday through a simple walk down the little trail,or a relaxing drive along the country road with patches of green grass ornamented with wildlife sightings of birds,moose,bears,deer,etc. Living the country life helps us appreciate some of the simpler things,things that make us feelgood about ourselves and the world.It maybe just a get together on a Saturday at the local farmers market,or a projector a problem that the community might pull together to help solve.I have participated in a few community projects, like dealing without-of-control grass fires,a roof that collapsed from a large snowfall,or even helping a recent widow with firewood for the winter.Sometimes I am surprised by how much benefit we receive from helping others and as for this community I can't say enough. I really enjoy living the country life.I know it's not for everyone,but I know it's for me. 附: 我在乡下生活了十多年。这对我来说意味着安静、私密、和谐与和平。 在乡下生活需要积极的生活方式。包括做日常家务、为冬天取暖准备柴火、喂养包括宠物和牲畜在 内的动物、照料花园或固定围栏等活动。对我来说,最有吸引力的活动是钓鱼,狩猎和远足。我喜欢每 天通过简单的小径漫步,或沿着乡村公路轻松驾驶,欣赏大自然所提供的一切,绿草点缀着鸟类、驼鹿、 熊、鹿等野生动物的踪迹。 乡村生活可以帮助我们欣赏一些简单的事情,这些事情让我们对自己和世界感觉良好。这可能只是 周六在当地农贸市场的聚会,或者投影仪是社区可能共同解决的问题帮助解决。我参与了一些社区项目,28 比如处理失控的草火,大雪导致屋顶倒塌,甚至帮助最近的寡妇打柴过冬。有时我很惊讶我们从帮助他 人中获得了很多好处,至于这个社区,我不能说太多。 我真的很享受乡村生活。我知道它不适合所有人,但我知道它适合我。 26.The author has lived in the countryside for more than a decade,and he/she loves living there. [答案]T 27.Living in the country is not busy at all. [答案]F 28.The author takes a walk or drives along country roads almost everyday. [答案]T 29.People living in the country usually go shopping every Saturday. [答案]T 30.According to the author,nobody dislikes countryside life. [答案]F 附: 26.作者在农村生活了十多年,他/她喜欢住在那里。 [答案]T 27.住在乡下一点也不忙。 [答案]F 28.作者几乎每天都在乡间小路上散步或开车。 [答案]T 29.住在乡下的人通常每周六去购物。 [答案]T 30.据作者说,没有人不喜欢乡村生活。 [答案]F 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 Write a passage on How to improve the quality of education.You may follow the ideas given below. (1) Problems on the quality of education. (2) Possible causes of the problems. (3) Your suggestions and solutions. 附: 写一篇关于如何提高教育质量的文章。你可以遵循下面给出的思路。 (1)关于教育质量的问题。 (2)问题的可能原因。 (3)你的建议和解决办法。 参考答案: One of the characteristics of the development of modern society is the rapid replacement of the old and new things, and the emergence of new things.As far as higher education is concerned, it also needs to constantly update and add new contents.College teaching content is also closely following the pulse of the times, is a microcosm of the development of modern knowledge, so it has a certain frontier of the times. 附: 现代社会发展的特点之一是新旧事物快速更替,新事物不断涌现。就高等教育而言,也需要不断更 新和补充新的内容。大学教学内容也是紧跟时代脉搏,是现代知识发展的一个缩影,因此具有一定的时 代前沿性。 2020 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―Good afternoon.Can I help you? ―___________________.29 A.I need to buy a birthday present for my son. B.I don't think I need any of your help. C.Yes,I think so,too. [答案]A 附: 1.―下午好。有什么可以帮你的吗? —___________________. A.我需要给我儿子买一份生日礼物。 B.我认为我不需要你的任何帮助。 C.是的,我也这么认为。 [答案]A 2.―Excuse me,could you tell the time? ―___________________. A.You'd better buy a watch. B.Can you see the clock? C.It's three thirty by my watch. [答案]C 附: 2.―对不起,你能告诉时间吗? —___________________. A.你最好买一块手表。 B.你能看到时钟吗? C.我的表已经三点三十分了。 [答案]C 3.―How many languages does Peter speak? ―___________________. A.With his roommates. B.Five languages. C.Pretty well. [答案]B 附: 3.―彼得会说多少种语言? —___________________. A.和他的室友。 B.五种语言。 C.很好。 [答案]B 4.―Something went wrong with my television last night. ―___________________. A.I'm sorry to hear that. B.How did you manage to do that? C.It's impossible. [答案]A 附: 4.—昨晚我的电视出了点问题。 —___________________. A.我很遗憾听到这个消息。 B.你是怎么做到的? C.这是不可能的。 [答案]A30 5.―Your ID card,please. ―___________________. A.Here you are. B.Here are they. C.Give you. [答案]A 附: 5.―请出示您的身份证。 —___________________. A.给你。 B.他们在这里。 C.给你。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案 选项填写在答题纸上。 6.What is the train_________to Birmingham? A.fee B.trip C.fare [答案]C 附: 6.去伯明翰的火车票价是多少? 7.Professor Smith promised to look_________my paper,that is,to read it carefully before the defence. A.after B.over C.on [答案]B 附: 7.史密斯教授答应过我的论文,也就是在答辩前仔细阅读。 8.Our house is about a mile from the railway station and there are not many houses_________. A.in between B.far apart C.among them [答案]A 附: 8.我们家离火车站大约一英里,中间的房子不多。 9.The young lady coming over to us_________our English teacher; the way she walks tells us that! A.must be B.can be C.would be [答案]A 附: 9.来找我们的小姐姐一定是我们的英语老师;她走路的样子告诉我们! 10.Had you come five minutes earlier,you_________the train to Manchester.But now you missed it. A.would catch B.would have caught C.could catch [答案]B 附:31 10.如果你早五分钟来,你会赶上去曼彻斯特的火车,但现在你错过了。 11.The baby is hungry,but there's_________milk in the bottle. A.little B.a little C.few [答案]A 附: 11.宝宝饿了,但是奶瓶里的奶很少。 12.Two thousand dollars_________enough for the car. A.is B.are C.were [答案]A 附: 12.两千块钱买车就够了。 13.She has two best friends._________of them is in the country. A.All B.Both C.Neither [答案]C 附: 13.她有两个最好的朋友。他们都不在乡下。 14.Jane's dress is similar in design_________her sister's. A.like B.with C.to [答案]C 附: 14.简的裙子和她姐姐的很像。 15.The sports meeting was put off till the next week_________rain. A.in spite of B.so C.because of [答案]C 附: 15.运动会因为下雨推迟到下周。 16.I was giving a talk to a large group of people,the same talk I_________to half a dozen other groups before. A.had given B.am giving C.was giving [答案]A 附: 16.我正在对一大群人进行演讲,我之前对其他六个小组进行过同样的演讲。 17._________these honours he received a sum of money. A.Expect B.But C.Besides [答案]C 附: 17.除了这些荣誉,他还收到了一笔钱。 18._________is the population of Paris?32 A.How many B.How much C.What [答案]C 附: 18.巴黎有多少人口? 19.The film brought the hours back to me_________I was taken good care of in that remote village. A.when B.where C.that [答案]A 附: 19.这部电影让我想起了我在那个偏远的村庄得到很好的照顾。 20.It's high time that he settled down in the country and_________a new life. A.start B.started C.starting [答案]B 附: 20.现在是他在乡下安顿下来开始新生活的时候了。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective. Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias“) and discrimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discriminations as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it, and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients liven productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line , and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 附: 慈善是一个可以追溯到圣经时代的概念,当时帮助穷人基本上是富人为了让自己感觉良好而做的事 情。社会工作源于慈善,因为它最初始于工业革命时期,当时有很多人穷人和社会正在寻求解决穷人和 社会问题。尽管社会工作最初是慈善工作,但它已经扩展了很多,需要从完全不同的角度来看待。 现代社会工作不仅要处理贫困和随之而来的问题,而且还要处理各种“社会恐惧”(“社会恐惧症”)和 歧视,如性别歧视、种族主义和对个人的歧视等问题。他的年龄,或精神或身体残疾。社会工作者处理 这些歧视的后果以及性虐待、药物滥用和各种其他问题产生的后果。 社会工作为社会提供了重要的服务。需要帮助的个人和家庭是其中的重点,被称为案主。社会工作 者帮助案主在自己的社区中过上富有成效的生活。为了达到这个目标,他们经常争取家人、亲戚、当地 宗教领袖和社区其他有影响力的成员的帮助。虽然制度化有时可能是必要的,但它是一个临时解决方案。33 社会工作者通常服务于第一线,并很快接触到客户问题发生后。目标是帮助客户在自然环境中恢复正常 生活。 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society [答案]A 附: 21.慈善原意为_________。 A.帮助穷人,让富人感觉良好 B.帮助客户恢复正常生活 C.服务全社会 [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.around the time of the industrial revolution B.Biblical times C.modern time [答案]A 附: 22.社会工作什么时候开始? A.大约在工业革命时期 B.圣经时代 C.现代 [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 附: 23.现代社会工作除了_________以外,还存在以下问题? A.贫困 B.种族主义 C.教育 [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 附: 24.为了帮助案主过上富有成效的生活,社工可以求助于_________。 A.政府 B.家庭成员 C.商人 [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination.34 C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 附: 25.关于社会工作的哪项说法不正确? A.社会工作源于慈善 B.社会工作不仅涉及贫困和随之而来的问题,还涉及各种社会恐惧和歧视 C.社会工作就是富人想帮助穷人 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 Dear Mr.Brown, I wish to apply for the position of Social Worker as advertised on seek.com.au.Please find my resume attached. For almost two years I have worked as Mental Health Case Manager for True care and their Housing and Accommodation Support Initiative.During the time I have proven my ability to work with an interdisciplinary team ,and also developed interpersonal skills and strong professional relationships with clients, including individuals , families and community groups.In my work I have acquired a thorough understanding of the Mental Health Act of 2014in relation to social work. My duties have included providing psychosocial support to clients,in the form of one on-one counselling as well as group therapy;developing and overseeing treatment plans for clients;advising far nil y caregivers; and consulting with doctors , therapists and medical professionals.I was awarded with the New Employee Achievement Award for my work on a difficult case in 2015.My strong verbal and written communication skills have been well utilized in this role and I have also demonstrated solid organizational skills in my case management. I have a strong desire to make a positive difference in people's lives and I believe I would bean asset to St Paul's Hospital if given the opportunity. If you require more information please contact meat the phone numbers above.I am available for interviews and hope to hear from you soon. Yours sincerely, James Bush 附: 亲爱的布朗先生, 我希望申请 seek.com.au 上公布的社会工作者职位。请在附件中找到我的简历。 近两年来,我一直担任真正护理及其住房和住宿支持计划的心理健康案例经理。在此期间,我证明 了我与跨学科团队合作的能力,并发展了人际交往能力和与客户建立牢固的专业关系,包括个人、家庭 和社区团体。在我的工作中,我对 2014 年《心理健康法》与社会工作有关的内容有了透彻的了解。 我的职责包括以一对一咨询和团体治疗的形式为客户提供心理社会支持;为客户制定和监督治疗计 划;为几乎没有的护理人员提供建议;以及咨询医生、治疗师和医疗专业人员。因我在 2015 年处理一 个疑难案件而获得新员工成就奖。我出色的口头和书面沟通能力在这个职位上得到了很好的发挥,我在 案件管理中也表现出了扎实的组织能力。 我强烈希望对人们的生活产生积极的影响,我相信如果有机会,我会成为圣保罗医院的资产。 如果您需要更多信息,请联系上面的电话号码。我可以接受采访,希望很快收到您的来信。 此致, 詹姆斯·布什 26.James has almost two-year experiences of social work. [答案]T 27.James provides psychosocial support to clients,only in the form of group therapy. [答案]F 28.James does not give advice to family caregivers.35 [答案]F 29.James's strong verbal and written communication skills have been well used in this position. [答案]T 30.James believe she would be a valuable staff to St Paul's Hospital if given the opportunity. [答案]T 附: 26.詹姆士有将近两年的社会工作经验。 [答案]T 27.詹姆士仅以团体治疗的形式向客户提供心理社会支持。 [答案]F 28.詹姆士不向家庭照顾者提供建议。 [答案]F 29.詹姆士强大的口头和书面沟通技巧在这个职位上得到了很好的运用。 [答案]T 30.詹姆士相信,如果有机会,她会成为圣保罗医院的宝贵员工。 [答案]T 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 以“The Importance of Effective Communication”(有效交流的重要性)为题写一篇短文,字数不少千 120 词。 参考答案: In our daily life,we have to come into contact with people in every walk of life.Therefore,it is very important for us to know how to get along with other people.To get well along with others and win their friendships,we must observe strictly the following words. To begin with,we need to be honest with others and should always say what we mean.Lies will surely make people stay faraway from us in the long run.After all,honesty is the best policy.Second,we have to be humble enough.If we are proud in public,we can hardly win other's respect,not to mention “friendship”. Finally,we must not be selfish.We should learn how to show concern for others. As long as we abide by what is mentioned above,we will find it easy to get along well with others. 附: 在我们的日常生活中,我们要与各行各业的人打交道。因此,懂得如何与人相处是非常重要的。要 与人相处,赢得他们的友谊,我们必须 严格遵守以下词语。 首先,我们要对别人诚实,要始终说出自己的意思。谎言从长远来看,一定会让人们远离我们。毕 竟,诚实是最好的政策。 其次,我们必须足够谦虚。如果我们在公共场合骄傲,我们很难赢得别人的尊重,更不要说“友谊” 了。 最后,我们不能自私,要学会关心别人。 只要我们遵守上面所说的,我们就会很容易与他人相处融洽。 2019 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy traffic. ―___________________. A.Well,it's OK B.No,it's all right C.You are welcome [答案]A36 附: 1.―对不起,由于交通繁忙,我迟到了。 —___________________。 A.嗯,没关系 B.不,没关系 C.不客气 [答案]A 2.―Let's go to the library this afternoon. ―___________________. A.No,I can't. B.What about you? C.That's a good idea. [答案]C 附: 2.―我们今天下午去图书馆吧。 —___________________。 A.不,我不能。 B.你呢? C.这是个好主意。 [答案]C 3.―If trash is sorted,it can be transferred to factories instead of the disposal plant. ―That makes sense.__________. A.I couldn't agree more. B.I couldn't agree with you. C.l doubt that. [答案]A 附: 3.―如果垃圾经过分类,可以转移到工厂而不是处理厂。 ―这就说得通了。__________。 A.我完全同意。 B.我不能同意你的看法。 C.我对此表示怀疑。 [答案]A 4.―_______?A lot of things are on sale. ―That's a good idea.Let's go. A.What are you going to buy B.Why don't we go shopping today C.Do you like shopping [答案]B 附: 4.―_______?很多东西都在打折。 —好主意,我们走吧。 A.你要买什么 B.我们今天为什么不去购物 C.你喜欢购物吗 [答案]B 5.―Can you explain it again? ―___________________. A.I see. B.Let me put it in another way.37 C.Yes,I can. [答案]B 附: 5.―你能再解释一下吗? —___________________。 A.我明白了。 B.让我换一种说法。 C.是的,我可以。 [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案 选项填写在答题纸上。 6.She said she would go and she_________go. A.did B.really C.would [答案]A 附: 6.她说她会去摆脱。 7.There aren't_________many job vacancies in the country as in the city. A.such B./ C.as [答案]C 附: 7.国内的职位空缺不如城市多。 8.You_________been to the Great wall. A.must have B.should C.must [答案]A 附: 8.你一定去过长城。 9.The customer sued the company_________late delivery of the goods. A.for B.on C.in [答案]A 附: 9.客户起诉公司逾期交货。 10.It was_________he said_________disappointed me. A.that,what B.that,that C.what,that [答案]C 附: 10.他说的话让我很失望。 11.―Must we clean the room before we leave? ―No,you_________. A.mustn't38 B.can't C.needn't [答案]C 附: 11.―我们离开前必须打扫房间吗? —不,你不需要。 12.How I wish I_________travel abroad! A.could B.can C.able to [答案]A 附: 12.我多么希望我能出国旅行! 13._________is not the ultimate goal for us college students. A.Diplomat B.Diploma C.Discipline [答案]B 附: 13.文凭不是我们大学生的终极目标。 14.He talked loudly in the public_________. A.on purpose B.on operation C.on purse [答案]A 附: 14.他在公开场合大声说话。 15.The plaintiff_________proving his innocence. A.was troublesome B.trouble C.was in trouble [答案]C 附: 15.原告难以证明自己的清白。 16.The benefits of university_________a positive,diverse environment must be seen by students. A.for B.as C.with [答案]B 附: 16.大学的好处是积极的,多元化的环境必须让学生看到。 17.He never fails_________his mother on her birthday. A.when he phones B.to phone C.phoning [答案]B 附: 17.他总是在母亲生日那天给她打电话。 18.He_________legal profession for 20 years. A.has engaged in B.has engaged to39 C.has engaged [答案]A 附: 18.从事法律工作 20 年。 19.He didn't pass the exam this time_________his headache. A.thanks for B.because of C.because [答案]B 附: 19.这次他因为头疼没有通过考试。 20.Mark Twain is a_________writer. A.productive B.efficient C.sufficient [答案]A 附: 20.马克吐温是一位多产的作家。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 All communication begins with the sender and ends with the receiver.The sender is responsible for successful conveyance,The sender's personality,beliefs,cultural and educational background all influence the message and it is important for the sender to be aware of this a she or she is encoding the message.Simply put,encoding is translating information into symbols that represent the ideas or concepts of the message that needs sending.These symbols are usually words in written or spoken form.To ensure successful communication,the sender should know as much about his or her audience-the receiver-as possible in order to focus and support the encoding process. In addition to this awareness of self and encoding,the sender must choose the proper channel for conveying the message.Using the wrong channel may result in miscommunication.Like the sender,receivers are influenced by internal factors : their personality , their receptivity to the message or their relationship to the sender.Additionally,their current feelings,mood,or state of mind can affect a message.Once the message moves through the channel,the receiver then decodes it.The receiver uses his or her own experience and the context of the message to interpret its meaning. Feedback is the return message from the receiver to the sender.It is feedback that enables the sender to know whether the message was received successfully or not.Therefore it is essential to the communication process. This process , though very common , is fraught with potential breakdown at every turn.Spoken or written language is inherently easy to misinterpret.In conclusion,effective and successful Communication takes place when the message is successfully received and the receiver provides the sender with desirable feedback. 附: 所有的沟通都始于发送者,结束于接收者。发送者负责成功传达。发送者的个性、信仰、文化和教 育背景都会影响信息,发送者必须意识到这一点,因为他或她就是对信息进行编码。简单地说,编码就 是将信息翻译成代表需要发送的信息的思想或概念的符号。这些符号通常是书面或口头形式的文字。为 了确保成功的沟通,发送者应该尽可能多地了解他或她的听众—接收者—尽可能集中注意力并支持编码 过程。 除了这种自我意识和编码意识外,发送者必须选择正确的渠道来传达信息。使用错误的渠道可能会 导致沟通不畅。与发送者一样,接收者也受到内部因素的影响:他们的个性,他们对信息的接受程度或 他们与发送者的关系。此外,他们当前的感受、情绪或精神状态会影响信息。一旦信息通过渠道,接收 者就会对其进行解码。接收者使用他的或她自己的经验和信息的上下文来解释其含义。40 反馈是接收者返回给发送者的信息,是让发送者知道信息是否接收成功的反馈,因此对于沟通过程 至关重要。 这个过程虽然很常见,但处处都充满了潜在的故障。口语或书面语言本质上很容易被误解。总之, 有效和成功的沟通发生在消息被成功接收并且接收者向发送者提供理想的反馈时。 21.The sender's gender also influences the message. [答案]F 22.Encoding is a process that translating information into symbols which serve as the ideas or concepts of the message that will be sent later, [答案]T 23.These symbols are usually words and sentences in written form. [答案]F 24.Channel is not crucial for conveying the message. [答案]F 25.Feed backs enable the sender to know whether the receiver has received the message successfully or not. [答案]T 附: 26.发送者的性别也会影响信息。 [答案]F 27.编码是将信息转换为符号的过程,这些符号作为稍后将要发送的消息的想法或概念。 [答案]T 28.这些符号通常是书面形式的单词和句子。 [答案]F 29.渠道对于传达信息并不重要。 [答案]F 30.反馈让发送者知道接收者是否成功接收到消息。 [答案]T 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 I've been living in the country for more than l 0 years.It means quietness,privacy,harmony and peace for me. Living in the country requires an active lifestyle.It involves activities like doing daily chores , preparing firewood for winter heating,feeding animals including pets and livestock,tending the garden,or securing fences,etc.For me,the most attractive activities are fishing,hunting and hiking.I enjoy seeing what nature has to offer everyday through a simple walk down the little trail,or a relaxing drive along the country road with patches of green grass ornamented with wildlife sightings of birds,moose,bears,deer,etc, Living the country life helps us appreciate some of the simpler things,things that make us feelgood about ourselves and the world.It maybe just a get together on a Saturday at the local farmers market,or a projector a problem that the community might pull together to help solve,I have participated in a few community projects, like dealing without-of-control grass fires,a roof that collapsed from a large snowfall,or even helping a recent widow with firewood for the winter.Sometimes I am surprised by how much benefit we receive from helping others and as for this community I can't say enough. I really enjoy living the country life.I know it's not for everyone,but I know it's for me. 附: 我已经在这个国家生活了 10 多年。这对我来说意味着安静、隐私、和谐与和平。 在乡下生活需要积极的生活方式。包括做日常家务、为冬天取暖准备柴火、喂养包括宠物和牲畜在 内的动物、照料花园或固定围栏等活动。对我来说,最有吸引力的活动是钓鱼,狩猎和远足。我喜欢每 天通过简单的小径漫步,或沿着乡村公路轻松驾车,欣赏大自然所提供的一切,绿草点缀着鸟类、驼鹿、 熊、鹿等野生动物的踪迹, 乡村生活可以帮助我们欣赏一些简单的事情,这些事情让我们对自己和世界感觉良好。这可能只是41 周六在当地农贸市场的聚会,或者投影仪是社区可能共同解决的问题为了帮助解决问题,我参与了一些 社区项目,比如处理失控的草火、因大雪而倒塌的屋顶,甚至帮助最近的寡妇打柴过冬。有时我会惊讶 于如何我们从帮助他人中获得了很多好处,至于这个社区,我不能说太多。 我真的很享受乡村生活。我知道它不适合所有人,但我知道它适合我。 26.The author has lived in the countryside for more than a decade,and he/she loves living there, [答案]T 27.Living in the country is not busy at all. [答案]F 28.The author takes a walk or drives along country roads almost everyday. [答案]T 29.People living in the country usually go shopping every Saturday. [答案]T 30.According to the author,nobody dislikes countryside life. [答案]F 附: 26.作者在农村生活了十多年,他/她喜欢住在那里。 [答案]T 27.住在乡下一点也不忙。 [答案]F 28.作者几乎每天都在乡间小路上散步或开车。 [答案]T 29.住在乡下的人通常每周六去购物。 [答案]T 30.据作者说,没有人不喜欢乡村生活。 [答案]F 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 The Education We Need The quality of education is a hot topic.Different people, however, think differently on this matter.What kind of education do you need? What kind of education do you think suitable and meaningful? Write a passage of no less than 100 words to make a comment. 附: 我们需要的教育 教育质量是一个热门话题。然而,不同的人对这个问题有不同的看法。你需要什么样的教育?你认 为什么样的教育适合和有意义?写一篇不少于 100 字的文章发表评论。 参考答案: What kind of education we have before? That is easy to know, because almost all people have been to school when they were kids.I still remember when I was a kid, countless booklets waited for me on the table, but my teachers said school had already reduced lots of homework for us.If now young kids are still following this kind of educating rules, they will have no time to learn new things, which show up rapidly day by day.Current education system is welcomed to become the more humanized learning system, with sorting to several levels and several fields for different students who have different hobbies and talents.Our education should no longer focus on higher scores by spending all times on writing assignments and memorizing essays, but need to have all kinds of courses such as painting and dancing during normal school hours.This mode can have very good results that it can let kids know what things they truly love when they are only a couple years old. 附: 我们以前有什么样的教育?这很容易知道,因为几乎所有人小时候都上过学。我还记得小时候,无 数的小册子在桌子上等着我,但我的老师说学校 已经为我们减少了很多功课。如果现在的小孩子还按42 照这种教育规则,他们将没有时间学习新事物,并且日益迅速地出现。欢迎当前的教育体系变得更加人 性化 学习系统,针对不同爱好和特长的学生,分等级、分领域进行分类。我们的教育不应该再把时间 花在写作业和背论文上,而是把注意力集中在高分上,而需要有各种各样的课程,例如 就像平时上课 的时候画画跳舞一样。这种模式可以有很好的效果,它可以让孩子在他们只有几岁的时候就知道他们真 正喜欢什么。 2019 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―How have you been lately,Molly? ―___________________. A.Not bad. B.I was at home. C.See you later. [答案]A 附: 1.―最近过得怎么样,莫莉? ——___________________。 A. 不错。 B.我在家。 C. 待会见。 [答案]A 2.―What do you think of this novel? ―___________________. A.I've read it. B.It's well-written. C.It was written by my uncle. [答案]B 附: 2.―你觉得这本小说怎么样? —___________________。 A.我读过。 B.写得好。 C.这是我叔叔写的。 [答案]B 3.―I am really fed up with Larry! ―___________________. A.How is she? B.Are you OK? C.Why do you say that? [答案]C 附: 3.―我真的受够了拉里! —___________________。 A. 她好吗? B.你还好吗? C.为什么这么说? [答案]C 4.―What do you think of death penalty? ―___________________.43 A.Don't talk to me. B.Leave me alone. C.I think it's good in some sense. [答案]C 附: 4.―你怎么看死刑? —___________________。 A.别跟我说话。 B.别管我。 C.我认为从某种意义上说是好的。 [答案]C 5.―What does educational quality mean to you? ―________,quality education means good learning standards in educational institutions. A.As far as I'm concerned B.I have no idea C.I don't agree with you [答案]A 附: 5.―教育质量对您来说意味着什么? ―________,素质教育意味着教育机构的良好学习标准。 A.就我而言 B.我不知道 C.我不同意你 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案 选项填写在答题纸上。 6.Be careful_________you cross the road. A.after B.when C.what [答案]B 附: 6.过马路要小心。 7.What he said_________correct. A.be B.are C.is [答案]C 附: 7.他说的是对的。 8.―Must we clean the room before we leave? ―No,you_________. A.mustn't B.can't C.needn't [答案]C 附: 8.―我们离开前必须打扫房间吗? —不,你不需要。44 9.It was not until 1920_________regular radio broadcast began. A.while B.that C.which [答案]B 附: 9.直到 1920 年才开始定期广播。 10._________you pickup the case,you will never give up. A.Once B./ C.Only [答案]A 附: 10.一旦你拿起案子,你就永远不会放弃。 11.With these suggestions,your child can grow up to be a_________and successful adult that you can be proud of. A.respect B.respectable C.respective [答案]B 附: 11.有了这些建议,您的孩子可以成长为一个值得您引以为豪的受人尊敬和成功的成年人。 12.Oh,there aren't as many job_________in the country as in the city. A.vacancies B.vacations C.titles [答案]A 附: 12.哦,这个国家的职位空缺没有城市那么多。 13.I leave my house around at midnight and walk around the city_________what I find. A.to gather B.gather C.gather [答案]C 附: 13.我在半夜左右离开家,在城市里四处走走,收集我发现的东西。 14.Every country should try their best to provide equal opportunities for every citizen to go on_________their education. A.to B.with C.for [答案]B 附: 14.每个国家都应尽最大努力为每个公民提供平等的接受教育的机会。 15.The global economy requires an educated workforce able to apply the existing technology and_________new science and technologies. A.developing B.have developed C.to develop [答案]C 附:45 15.全球经济需要受过教育的劳动力,能够应用现有技术和发展科学技术。 16.The governments should_________more educational funds for training teachers and improving school facilities. A.set out B.set about C.set aside [答案]C 附: 16.政府应拨出更多的教育经费用于培训师资和改善学校设施。 17.You should take_________to give Mary the solutions she needs. A.strategy B.initiative C.active [答案]B 附: 17.你应该主动为玛丽提供她需要的解决方案。 18.He never fails_________his mother on her birthday. A.to phone B.when he phones C.phoning [答案]A 附: 18.他总是在母亲生日那天给她打电话。 19.Equality in society is absolutely_________equality in access to education. A.linked of B.linked at C.linked to [答案]C 附: 19.社会平等与受教育机会平等绝对相关。 20.The productivity_________economic growth. A.dwells B.fosters C.considers [答案]B 附: 20.生产力促进经济增长。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective, Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias”) and diserimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discriminations as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,46 and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it, and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients live a productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line , and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 附: 慈善是一个可以追溯到圣经时代的概念,当时帮助穷人基本上是富人为了让自己感觉良好而做的事 情。社会工作源于慈善,因为它最初始于工业革命时期,当时有很多人穷人和社会正在寻求解决穷人和 社会问题。虽然社会工作最初是慈善工作,但它已经扩展了很多,需要从完全不同的角度看待, 现代社会工作不仅要处理贫困和随之而来的问题,而且还要处理各种“社会恐惧”(“社会恐惧症”)和 歧视所产生的问题,例如性别歧视、种族主义和对个人的歧视。他的年龄,或精神或身体残疾。社会工 作者处理这些歧视的后果以及性虐待、药物滥用和各种其他问题产生的后果。 社会工作为社会提供了重要的服务。需要帮助的个人和家庭是其中的重点,被称为案主。社会工作 者帮助案主在自己的社区过上富有成效的生活。为了达到这个目标,他们经常寻求家庭成员、亲戚、当 地宗教领袖和其他有影响力的社区成员的帮助。虽然制度化有时可能是必要的,但它是一个临时解决方 案。社会工作者通常在第一线服务,并与客户接触问题发生后不久。目标是帮助客户在自然环境中恢复 正常生活。 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 附: 21.慈善原意为_________。 A.帮助穷人,让富人感觉良好。 B.帮助客户恢复正常生活 C.服务全社会。 [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.Around the time of the industrial revolution. B.Biblical times. C.Modern time. [答案]A 附: 22.社会工作什么时候开始? A.大约在工业革命时期。 B.圣经时代。 C.现代。 [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 附: 23.现代社会工作除了_________以外,还存在以下问题? A.贫困47 B.种族主义 C.教育 [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 附: 24.为了帮助案主过上富有成效的生活,社工可以求助于_________。 A.政府 B.家庭成员 C.商人 [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 附: 25.关于社会工作的哪项说法不正确? A.社会工作源于慈善。 B.社会工作不仅涉及贫困和随之而来的问题,还涉及各种社会恐惧和歧视。 C.社会工作就是富人想帮助穷人。 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 I've been living in the country for more than 10 years.It means quietness,privacy,harmony and peace for me. Living in the country requires an active lifestyle.It involves activities like doing daily chores , preparing firewood for winter heating,feeding animals including pets and livestock,tending the garden,or securing fences,etc.For me,the most attractive activities are fishing,hunting and hiking.I enjoy seeing what nature has to offer everyday through a simple walk down the little trail,or a relaxing drive along the country road with patches of green grass ornamented with wildlife sightings of birds,moose,bears,deer,etc, Living the country life helps us appreciate some of the simpler things,things that make us feelgood about ourselves and the world.It maybe just a get together on a Saturday at the local farmers market,or a projector a problem that the community might pull together to help solve,I have participated in a few community projects, like dealing without-of-control grass fires,a roof that collapsed from a large snowfall,or even helping a recent widow with firewood for the winter.Sometimes I am surprised by how much benefit we receive from helping others and as for this community I can't say enough. I really enjoy living the country life.I know it's not for everyone,but I know it's for me. 附: 我已经在这个国家生活了 l 0 多年。这对我来说意味着安静、隐私、和谐与和平。 在乡下生活需要积极的生活方式。包括做日常家务、为冬天取暖准备柴火、喂养包括宠物和牲畜在 内的动物、照料花园或固定围栏等活动。对我来说,最有吸引力的活动是钓鱼,狩猎和远足。我喜欢每 天通过简单的小径漫步,或沿着乡村公路轻松驾车,欣赏大自然所提供的一切,绿草点缀着鸟类、驼鹿、 熊、鹿等野生动物的踪迹, 乡村生活可以帮助我们欣赏一些简单的事情,这些事情让我们对自己和世界感觉良好。这可能只是48 周六在当地农贸市场的聚会,或者投影仪是社区可能共同解决的问题为了帮助解决问题,我参与了一些 社区项目,比如处理失控的草火、因大雪而倒塌的屋顶,甚至帮助最近的寡妇打柴过冬。有时我会惊讶 于如何我们从帮助他人中获得了很多好处,至于这个社区,我不能说太多。 我真的很享受乡村生活。我知道它不适合所有人,但我知道它适合我。 26.The author has lived in the countryside for more than a decade,and he/she loves living there, [答案]T 27.Living in the country is not busy at all. [答案]F 28.The author takes a walk or drives along country roads almost everyday. [答案]T 29.People living in the country usually go shopping every Saturday. [答案]T 30.According to the author,nobody dislikes countryside life. [答案]F 附: 26.作者在农村生活了十多年,他/她喜欢住在那里。 [答案]T 27.住在乡下一点也不忙。 [答案]F 28.作者几乎每天都在乡间小路上散步或开车。 [答案]T 29.住在乡下的人通常每周六去购物。 [答案]T 30.据作者说,没有人不喜欢乡村生活。 [答案]F 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 Complete the cover letter with the expressions in the box.(将求职信补充完整,把正确答案的代码写在答 题纸上。) A.involves the successful management B.would like to discuss my application further C.can deal with D.am a fully qualified social worker with 10 years of experience E.ability to communicate and reach agreement F.feel free to contact me G.is first class H.enclose my CV for your consideration I.Yours Faithfully. J.I look forward to hearing from you. 附: A.涉及成功的管理 B.想进一步讨论我的申请 C.可以处理 D.am 拥有 10 年经验的完全合格的社会工作者 E.沟通和达成协议的能力 F.随时联系我 G.是头等舱 H.附上我的简历供您参考 1.你的忠实。49 J.我期待您的回音。 Dear Mark. I am very keen to apply for the post of Social Worker that was recently advertised on your website and (1) . I (2) in York City Council's Social Work Department.My experience (3) of a demanding caseload that has included elderly people and people who have learning disabilities and/or mental health issues.I (4) what may be difficult and emotional issues in a calm and practical manner by finding out what is really important to the client' s needs. My (5) with other agencies.such as primary care practices and psychology services. (6) and I have a team approach to establishing what is best of each individual.I am used to working unsocial hours.including evenings and weekends. I (7) with you and welcome the opportunity to attend for interview.Please(8) on the details provided above in case you have any queries for me. (9) (10) Hellen Chen Hellen Chen Encl.Résumé 附: 亲爱的马克。 我非常渴望应聘最近在贵公司网站上刊登的社会工作者职位,并附上我的简历供您考虑。 我是一名完全合格的社会工作者,在约克市议会的社会工作部门拥有 10 年的工作经验。我的经验 包括成功管理包括老年人和有学习障碍和/或心理健康问题的人在内的要求苛刻的工作量。我可以通过找 出对客户的需求真正重要的事情,以冷静和实际的方式处理可能存在的困难和情绪问题。 我与其他机构沟通并达成协议的能力。例如初级保健实践和心理服务。是一流的,我有一个团队的 方法来确定每个人的优点。我习惯于在非社交时间工作。包括晚上和周末。 我想与您进一步讨论我的申请,并欢迎有机会参加面试。如果您对我有任何疑问,请随时按上述提 供的详细信息与我联系。 我期待着您的回音。 此致。 陈海伦 陈海伦 附上简历 参考答案: (1)H (2)D (3)A (4)C (5)E (6)G (7)B (8)F (9)J (10)I 2018 年 7 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―Please help yourself to the seafood. ―___________________. A.Sorry,I can't help. B.Well,seafood doesn't suit. C.Thank you,but I'm afraid I don't like seafood. [答案]C 附: 1.―请自助吃海鲜。 —___________________ A.对不起,我帮不上忙。 B.嗯,海鲜不适合。50 C.谢谢,但恐怕我不喜欢海鲜。 [答案]C 2.―What do you think of this novel? ―___________________. A.I've read it. B.It's well-written. C.It was written by my uncle. [答案]B 附: 2.―你觉得这本小说怎么样? —___________________ A.我读过。 B.写得好。 C.这是我叔叔写的。 [答案]B 3.―Would you like another slice of Christmas cake? ―__________I'm full. A.Why not? B.No more,thanks. C.Nothing more. [答案]B 附: 3.―要再来一片圣诞蛋糕吗? —不用了,谢谢。我吃饱了。 A.Why not? B.No more,thanks. C.Nothing more. [答案]B 4.―Sir,I've not understood what you have said just now. ―OK,____________. A.take it easy. B.I wonder why. C.Let me explain that in more details. [答案]C 附: 4.―先生,我没听懂您刚才说的话。 ―好的,让我更详细地解释一下。 A.take it easy. B.I wonder why. C.Let me explain that in more details. [答案]C 5.―What can we do for the case? ―___________________. A.We could consult our lawyer. B.The case is difficult. C.I don't care about it. [答案]A 附: 5.―我们能为案件做些什么? —___________________。51 A.我们可以咨询我们的律师。 B.案件很困难。 C.我不在乎。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案 选项填写在答题纸上。 6.Was_________that I saw last night at the concert? A.you B.that yourself C.it you [答案]C 附: 6.我昨晚在音乐会上看到的是你吗? 7.It is high time that we_________him the truth. A.should tell B.tells C.told [答案]A 附: 7.是时候告诉他真相了。 8.I leave my house around at midnight and walk around the city_________what I find. A.together B.gathering C.gather [答案]B 附: 8.我在午夜左右离开我的家,在城市里走来走去,收集我发现的东西。 9.If it_________go to trial,I'm afraid the prosecution will have a field day criticizing our company in the press. A.will B.does C.did [答案]B 附: 9.如果真的开庭审理,恐怕检方会在报刊上批评我们公司。 10.There is still a lot of work_________on teacher training. A.to do B.to be done C.doing [答案]B 附: 10.师资培训还有很多工作要做。 11._________trash separated,pollution caused by incineration can be avoided. A.If B.With C.As [答案]B 附: 11.垃圾分类,避免焚烧造成的污染。 12.Someone got in and walked_________with the bags while we were out.52 A.out B.off C.of [答案]B 附: 12.我们出去的时候,有人进来拿包走了。 13.She did not take_________account how much she has paid. A.with B.in C.into [答案]C 附: 13.她没有考虑她付了多少钱。 14.Children should be encouraged to be_________thinkers. A.independent B.dependent C.independence [答案]A 附: 14.应鼓励儿童成为独立思考者。 15.Team spirit_________their final success. A.contributes to B.causes C.results from [答案]A 附: 15.团队精神有助于他们最终的成功。 16.The benefits of university_________a positive,diverse environment must be seen by students. A.for B.as C.with [答案]B 附: 16.大学的好处是积极的,多元化的环境必须让学生看到。 17.He never fails_________his mother on her birthday. A.when he phones B.to phone C.phoning [答案]B 附: 17.他总是在母亲生日那天给她打电话。 18.He_________legal profession for 20 years. A.has engaged in B.has engaged to C.has engaged [答案]A 附: 18.从事法律工作 20 年。 19.He didn't pass the exam this time_________his headache. A.thanks for B.because of53 C.because [答案]B 附: 19.这次他因为头疼没有通过考试。 20.Mark Twain is a_________writer. A.productive B.efficient C.sufficient [答案]A 附: 20.马克吐温是一位多产的作家。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective, Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias”) and diserimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discriminations as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it, and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients live a productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line , and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 附: 慈善是一个可以追溯到圣经时代的概念,当时帮助穷人基本上是富人为了让自己感觉良好而做的事 情。社会工作源于慈善,因为它最初始于工业革命时期,当时有很多人穷人和社会正在寻求解决穷人和 社会问题。虽然社会工作最初是慈善工作,但它已经扩展了很多,需要从完全不同的角度看待, 现代社会工作不仅要处理贫困和随之而来的问题,而且还要处理各种“社会恐惧”(“社会恐惧症”)和 歧视所产生的问题,例如性别歧视、种族主义和对个人的歧视。他的年龄,或精神或身体残疾。社会工 作者处理这些歧视的后果以及性虐待、药物滥用和各种其他问题产生的后果。 社会工作为社会提供了重要的服务。需要帮助的个人和家庭是其中的重点,被称为案主。社会工作 者帮助案主在自己的社区过上富有成效的生活。为了达到这个目标,他们经常寻求家庭成员、亲戚、当 地宗教领袖和其他有影响力的社区成员的帮助。虽然制度化有时可能是必要的,但它是一个临时解决方 案。社会工作者通常在第一线服务,并与客户接触问题发生后不久。目标是帮助客户在自然环境中恢复 正常生活。 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 21.慈善原意为_________。54 A.帮助穷人,让富人感觉良好。 B.帮助客户恢复正常生活 C.服务全社会。 [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.Around the time of the industrial revolution. B.Biblical times. C.Modern time. [答案]A 附: 22.社会工作什么时候开始? A.大约在工业革命时期。 B.圣经时代。 C.现代。 [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 附: 23.现代社会工作除了_________以外,还存在以下问题? A.贫困 B.种族主义 C.教育 [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 附: 24.为了帮助案主过上富有成效的生活,社工可以求助于_________。 A.政府 B.家庭成员 C.商人 [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 附: 25.关于社会工作的哪项说法不正确? A.社会工作源于慈善。 B.社会工作不仅涉及贫困和随之而来的问题,还涉及各种社会恐惧和歧视。 C.社会工作就是富人想帮助穷人。 [答案]C55 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 Graffiti painting is traditionally a daredevil pursuit.Teenagers dodge security guards to put their names on trains and buses.But over the past decade,graffiti has all but disappeared from Britain's cities.Between 2007 and 2012 the number of incidents of graffiti recorded by the British Transport Police fell by 63%.A survey by the Environment Ministry shows that fewer places are blighted by tags than ever.Graffiti are increasingly confined to sanctioned walls,such as the Stock well ball courts.In time the practice may die out entirely. The most obvious reason for the decline in tagging and train-painting is better policing.Numerous CCTV cameras mean it is harder to getaway with painting illegally.And punishments are more severe.A generational shift is apparent,too.Fewer teenagers are getting into painting walls.They prefer to play with i Pads and video games.Some have gone to art school and want to make money from their paintings.The Internet means that painters can win far more attention by posting pictures online than they can by breaking into a railway yard. Taggers and graffiti artists mostly grewupinthe1980sand1990s.Those men-and almost all are men-are now older and less willing to take risks.Graffiti may eventually disappear.But for now the hobby is almost respectable.The former graffiti artists paint abandoned warehouses at the weekend.It has become something to do on a Sunday afternoon-a slightly healthier alternative to sitting and watching football. 附: 涂鸦画传统上是一种冒险的追求。青少年躲避保安,在火车和公共汽车上写上自己的名字。但在过 去的十年里,涂鸦几乎从英国的城市消失了。2007 年至 2012 年间,英国记录的涂鸦事件数量交通警察 减少了 63%。环境部的一项调查显示,被标签破坏的地方比以往任何时候都少。涂鸦越来越多地被限制 在受认可的墙壁上,例如 Stock well 球场。随着时间的推移,这种做法可能会完全消失。 标记和火车绘画减少的最明显原因是更好的监管。大量闭路电视摄像机意味着非法绘画更难逃脱。 惩罚更严厉。代际转变也很明显。越来越少的青少年开始绘画墙壁。他们更喜欢玩 i Pads 和电子游戏。 有些人上过艺术学校,想从他们的画中赚钱。互联网意味着画家可以通过在网上发布图片比闯入铁路赢 得更多关注院子。 标记者和涂鸦艺术家大多在 1980 和 90 年代长大。那些男人—而且几乎都是男人—现在年纪大了, 不太愿意冒险。涂鸦最终可能会消失。但现在这种爱好几乎是可敬的。以前的涂鸦艺术家在周末画废弃 的仓库. 它已成为周日下午要做的事情—一种比坐着看足球更健康的选择。 26.Teenagers are not afraid of being caught by security guards when they put their names on trains and buses. [答案]F 27.Less tags can be found in public places nowadays. [答案]T 28.Because of better policing graffiti decreases. [答案]T 29.Some teenagers go to art school in order to learn to paint walls. [答案]F 30.Taggers and graffiti artists are still willing to take risks. [答案]F 附: 26.青少年在火车和公共汽车上写名字时不怕被保安抓住。 [答案]F 27.现在公共场所的标签越来越少。 [答案]T 28.由于更好的警务涂鸦减少。 [答案]T 29.一些青少年去艺术学校学习粉刷墙壁。 [答案]F 30.标签和涂鸦艺术家仍然愿意冒险。 [答案]F56 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 The Education We Need The quality of education is a hot topic.Different people , however, think differently on this matter.What kind of education do you need? What kind of education do you think suitable and meaningful? Write a passage of at least 100 words to make a comment. 附: 我们需要的教育 教育质量是一个热门话题。然而,不同的人对这个问题有不同的看法。你需要什么样的教育?你认 为什么样的教育适合和有意义?写一篇不少于 100 字的文章发表评论。 参考答案: What kind of education we have before?That is easy to know, because almost all people have been to school when they were kids.I still remember when I was a kid, countless booklets waited for me on the table, but my teachers said school had already reduced lots of homework for us.If now young kids are still following this kind of educating rules, they will have no time to learn new things, which show up rapidly day by day.Current education system is welcomed to become the more humanized learning system, with sorting to several levels and several fields for different students who have different hobbies and talents.Our education should no longer focus on higher scores by spending all times on writing assignments and memorizing essays, but need to have all kinds of courses such as painting and dancing during normal school hours.This mode can have very good results that it can let kids know what things they truly love when they are only a couple years old. 附: 我们以前有什么样的教育?这很容易知道,因为几乎所有人小时候都上过学。我还记得小时候,无 数的小册子在桌子上等着我,但我的老师说学校 已经为我们减少了很多功课。如果现在的小孩子还按 照这种教育规则,他们将没有时间学习新事物,并且日益迅速地出现。欢迎当前的教育体系变得更加人 性化 学习系统,针对不同爱好和特长的学生,分等级、分领域进行分类。我们的教育不应该再把时间 花在写作业和背论文上,而是把注意力集中在高分上,而需要有各种各样的课程,例如,就像平时上课 的时候画画跳舞一样。这种模式可以有很好的效果,它可以让孩子在他们只有几岁的时候就知道他们真 正喜欢什么。 2018 年 1 月试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy traffic. ―___________________. A.Well,it's OK. B.No,it's all right. C.You are welcome. [答案]A 附: 1.―对不起,由于交通繁忙,我迟到了。 —___________________ A.嗯,没关系。 B.不,没关系。 C.不客气。 [答案]A 2.―Let's go to the library this afternoon. ―___________________. A.No,I can't. B.What about you? C.That's a good idea.57 [答案]C 附: 2.―我们今天下午去图书馆吧。 —___________________ A.不,我不能。 B.你呢? C.这是个好主意。 [答案]C 3.―If trash is sorted,it can be transferred to factories instead of the disposal plant. ―That makes sense.___________. A.I couldn't agree more. B.I couldn't agree with you. C.I doubt that. [答案]A 附: 3.―如果垃圾经过分类,可以转移到工厂而不是处理厂。 ―这就说得通了。___________ A.我完全同意。 B.我不能同意你的看法。 C.我对此表示怀疑。 [答案]A 4.―______________?A lot of things are on sale. ―That's a good idea.Let's go. A.What are you going to buy B.Why don't we go shopping today C.Do you like shopping [答案]B 附: 4.―______________?很多东西都在打折。 —好主意,我们走吧。 A.你要买什么 B.我们今天为什么不去购物 C.你喜欢购物吗 [答案]B 5.―Can you explain it again? ―___________________. A.I see. B.Let me put it in another way. C.Yes,I can. [答案]B 附: 5.―你能再解释一下吗? ——___________________ A.我明白了。 B.让我换一种说法。 C.是的,我可以。 [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案选项填写58 在答题纸上。 6.There aren't_________many job vacancies in the country as in the city. A.such B./ C.as [答案]C 附: 6.国内的职位空缺比城市少。 7.However,in too many countries and societies,women's social_________is still low. A.position B.post C.standard [答案]A 附: 7.然而,在太多的国家和社会中,女性的社会地位仍然很低。 8.For many students , university is the place_________they will be first exposed to different cultures and different people. A.which B.where C.what [答案]B 附: 8.对于很多学生来说,大学是他们第一次接触不同文化和不同人的地方。 9.There is no time to waste because the future of schools and students is_________the line. A.to B.off C.on [答案]C 附: 9.没有时间可以浪费,因为学校和学生的未来都在一线。 10.It was_________he said_________disappointed me. A.that;what B.what;that C.that;that [答案]B 附: 10.他说的话让我很失望。 11.With these suggestions,your child can grow up to be a_________and successful adult that you can be proud of. A.respect B.respectable C.respective [答案]B 附: 11.有了这些建议,您的孩子可以成长为一个值得您引以为豪的受人尊敬和成功的成年人。 12.Oh,there aren't as many job in_________the country as in the city. A.vacancies B.vacations C.titles [答案]A 附:59 12.哦,这个国家的职位空缺没有城市那么多。 13.I leave my house around at midnight and walk around the city_________what I find. A.to gather B.gather C.gathering [答案]C 附: 13.我半夜左右离开家,在城市里走来走去,收集我发现的东西。 14.Every country should try their best to provide equal opportunities for every citizen to go on_________their education. A.to B.with C.for [答案]B 附: 14.每个国家都应尽最大努力为每个公民提供平等的接受教育的机会。 15.The global economy requires an educated workforce able to apply the existing technology and new_________science and technologies. A.developing B.have developed C.to develop [答案]C 附: 15.全球经济需要受过教育的劳动力,能够应用现有技术并开发新的科学技术。 16.If one enters a private house without asking for permission,he is likely to______burglary. A.be accused of B.be sentenced to C.be convicted to [答案]A 附: 16.如果未经许可进入私人住宅,很可能会被指控入室盗窃。 17.You know that I'm a person of_________temper.Sometimes I just can't control my mouth. A.enormous B.great C.hot [答案]C 附: 17.你知道我是一个脾气暴躁的人,有时候我就是控制不住自己的嘴。 18._________extravagant eating and drinking and pay attention to thrift and economy. A.Dispose B.Oppose C.Suppose [答案]B 附: 18.反对大吃大喝,讲究节俭。 19.There is still a lot of work_________on teacher training. A.to do B.to be done C.doing [答案]B 附:60 19.师资培训还有很多工作要做。 20.Team spirit_________their final success. A.contributes to B.causes C.results from [答案]A 附: 20.团队精神有助于他们最终的成功。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective, Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias”) and diserimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discriminations as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it, and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients live a productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line , and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 附: 慈善是一个可以追溯到圣经时代的概念,当时帮助穷人基本上是富人为了让自己感觉良好而做的事 情。社会工作源于慈善,因为它最初始于工业革命时期,当时有很多人穷人和社会正在寻求解决穷人和 社会问题。虽然社会工作最初是慈善工作,但它已经扩展了很多,需要从完全不同的角度看待,现代社 会工作不仅要处理贫困和随之而来的问题,而且还要处理各种“社会恐惧”(“社会恐惧症”)和歧视所产生 的问题,例如性别歧视、种族主义和对个人的歧视。他的年龄,或精神或身体残疾。社会工作者处理这 些歧视的后果以及性虐待、药物滥用和各种其他问题产生的后果。 社会工作为社会提供了重要的服务。需要帮助的个人和家庭是其中的重点,被称为案主。社会工作 者帮助案主在自己的社区过上富有成效的生活。为了达到这个目标,他们经常寻求家庭成员、亲戚、当 地宗教领袖和其他有影响力的社区成员的帮助。虽然制度化有时可能是必要的,但它是一个临时解决方 案。社会工作者通常在第一线服务,并与客户接触问题发生后不久。目标是帮助客户在自然环境中恢复 正常生活。 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 附: 21.慈善原意为_________。 A.帮助穷人,让富人感觉良好。 B.帮助客户恢复正常生活61 C.服务全社会。 [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.Around the time of the industrial revolution. B.Biblical times. C.Modern time. [答案]A 附: 22.社会工作什么时候开始? A.大约在工业革命时期。 B.圣经时代。 C.现代。 [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 附: 23.现代社会工作除了_________以外,还存在以下问题? A.贫困 B.种族主义 C.教育 [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 附: 24.为了帮助案主过上富有成效的生活,社工可以求助于_________。 A.政府 B.家庭成员 C.商人 [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 附: 25.关于社会工作的哪项说法不正确? A.社会工作源于慈善。 B.社会工作不仅涉及贫困和随之而来的问题,还涉及各种社会恐惧和歧视。 C.社会工作就是富人想帮助穷人。 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。62 Passage 2 Liu Hui and Molly are discussing the issue of educational quality at a workshop. Liu Hui:Hi,Molly.Today's topic is educational quality.First,what does educational quality mean to you? Molly:As far as I'm concerned,quality education means good learning standards in educational institutions.So, educational quality ensures a desirable outcome for learners. Liu Hui:Sounds like after some serious thinking.However,many definitions of quality in education exist, testifying to the complexity and multifaceted nature of the concept, Molly : Definitely , establishing a contextualized understanding of quality means including relevant stakeholders.Key stakeholders often hold different views and meanings of educational quality. Liu Hui:There are many prestigious universities in the US.They all provide high-quality education.But some universities aren't known for their quality.It's hard to imagine the gap. Molly:Yes,in the US the quality in higher education is quite mixed.Universities like Harvard,Yale,MIT, etc , you know ,are well-known all over the world.However , there are some institutions providing poor education,so called“diploma mills”. Liu Hui:In China,we have similar issues in educational quality.Some universities pay more attention to profits instead of quality. Molly:How to improve educational quality is an international issue.But,solutions are grounded in values, cultures and traditions and maybe specific to a given nation as well. 附: 刘辉和莫莉正在一个研讨会上讨论教育质量问题。 刘辉:嗨,莫莉。今天的话题是教育质量。首先,教育质量对你来说意味着什么? 莫莉:就我而言,优质教育意味着教育机构的良好学习标准。因此,教育质量确保了学习者获得理想的 结果。 刘辉:听上去像是经过了一番认真的思考。但是,教育质量的定义有很多,证明了这个概念的复杂性和 多面性, 莫莉:当然,建立对质量手段的语境化理解,包括相关利益相关者。关键利益相关者对教育质量往往持 有不同的观点和含义。 刘辉:美国有很多名牌大学。他们都提供高质量的教育。但有些大学并不以质量着称。很难想象差距。 莫莉:是的,在美国,高等教育的质量参差不齐。哈佛、耶鲁、麻省理工等大学,你知道的,在全世界 都很有名。但是,有些学校提供的教育很差,所谓的“文凭工厂”。 刘辉:在中国,我们在教育质量方面也有类似的问题。一些大学更注重利润而不是质量。 莫莉:如何提高教育质量是一个国际问题。但是,解决方案是基于价值观、文化和传统,也可能是针对 特定国家的。 26.Molly thinks that educational quality ensures a satisfactory outcome for learners. [答案]T 27.Liu Hui disagrees with Molly on the meaning of education quality. [答案]F 28.All universities in the US offer high-quality education. [答案]F 29.Diploma mills can not provide high-quality education. [答案]T 30.In China,there isn't any diploma mill. [答案]F 附: 26.莫莉认为教育质量可以确保学生获得满意的结果。 [答案]T 27.刘辉在教育质量的含义上不同意莫莉的观点。 [答案]F 28.美国所有的大学都提供高质量的教育。63 [答案]F 29.文凭工厂无法提供高质量的教育。 [答案]T 30.在中国,没有文凭工厂。 [答案]F 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 Complete the cover letter with the expressions in the box.(将求职信补充完整,把正确答案的代码写在答 题纸上。) A.involves the successful management B.would like to discuss my application further C.can deal with D.am a fully qualified social worker with 10 years of experience E.ability to communicate and reach agreement F.feel free to contact me G.is first class H.enclose my CV for your consideration 1.Yours Faithfully. J.1 look forward to hearing from you. 附: A.涉及成功的管理 B.想进一步讨论我的申请 C.可以处理 D.am 拥有 10 年经验的完全合格的社会工作者 E.沟通和达成协议的能力 F.随时联系我 G.是头等舱 H.附上我的简历供您参考 1.你的忠实。 J.我期待您的回音。 Dear Mark. I am very keen to apply for the post of Social Worker that was recently advertised on your website and(1) I (2) in York City Council's Social Work Department.My experience (3) of a demanding caseload that has included elderly people and people who have learning disabilities and / or mental health issues.I (4) what may be difficult and emotional issues in a calm and practical manner by finding out what is really important to the client' s needs. My (5) with other agencies.such as primary care practices and psychology services. (6) and I have a team approach to establishing what is best of each individual.I am used to working unsocial hours.including evenings and weekends. I (7) with you and welcome the opportunity to attend for interview.Please (8) on the details provided above in case you have any queries for me. (9) (10) Hellen Chen Hellen Chen Encl.Résumé 附: 亲爱的马克。 我非常渴望应聘最近在贵公司网站上刊登的社会工作者职位,并附上我的简历供您考虑。 我是一名完全合格的社会工作者,在约克市议会的社会工作部门拥有 10 年的工作经验。我的经验 包括成功管理包括老年人和有学习障碍和/或心理健康问题的人在内的要求苛刻的工作量。我可以通过找64 出对客户的需求真正重要的事情,以冷静和实际的方式处理可能存在的困难和情绪问题。 我与其他机构沟通并达成协议的能力。例如初级保健实践和心理服务。是一流的,我有一个团队的 方法来确定每个人的优点。我习惯于在非社交时间工作。包括晚上和周末。 我想与您进一步讨论我的申请,并欢迎有机会参加面试。如果您对我有任何疑问,请随时按上述提 供的详细信息与我联系。 我期待着您的回音。 此致。 陈海伦 陈海伦 附上简历 参考答案: (1)H (2)D (3)A (4)C (5)E (6)G (7)B (8)F (9)J (10)I

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 20 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)第一大题 交际用语2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,...

    6个月前   
    301    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thanks for your tips.―______________...

    1年前   
    800    0

    国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Where is John?I couldn't find him. ―______...

    1年前   
    1717    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下列对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What is your major?―___________________A.Li...

    1年前   
    900    0

    3937国开电大《人文英语2》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Thank you very much for your suggestion.―_______________...

    1年前   
    698    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________I'm s...

    2年前   
    3359    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    6个月前   
    406    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    6个月前   
    413    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Good afternoon.Can I help you?―_____...

    6个月前   
    251    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    6个月前   
    174    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    1年前   
    1115    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    7个月前   
    727    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Goo...

    1年前   
    1123    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately, Molly?―___...

    1年前   
    1368    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    6个月前   
    203    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately,Molly?―____...

    6个月前   
    199    0

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Do ...

    6个月前   
    543    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    6个月前   
    184    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    6个月前   
    188    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    1年前   
    752    0
    下载需要 20 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档

    相关pdf