1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)试题及答案汇编(珍藏版)


    1 1388 国开电大本科《理工英语 4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题) 试题及答案汇编(珍藏版) 2021 年 7 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 My hero is a person who has given me so many things,who has taught me about everything,and who has shown me how beautiful life is.And gradually as I get older and I grow up,my hero has opened my eyes to the fact that life is not always beautiful and happy like a fairy tale,but life is much more than that.My hero has explained to me that life can be very hard.Everyone must struggle hard to make all their dreams come true and to be a successful person. Maybe,because my her olives so close to me,I haven't realized that this person has inspired me so much.My only true heroism y mother.She was born in Jakarta,on the 1st of July.My mother is the youngest child in her family.She has two sisters,who always love and take care of her.Maybe,because of that,she becomes a cheerful,kind,friendly,and love able person.She wants everybody to feel comfortable when they are around her. My mother likes to study and to read everything,from books to newspapers.Everyone really likes to talk and chat with her,so she has many friends.My mother believes all you need is to be a hard-working person who always wants to study hard,so that you can be a successful person.She says that many people around her have succeeded because they have studied and worked hard. 附: 第 1 段 我的英雄是一个给了我很多东西的人,他教会了我一切,向我展示了生活是多么美好。随着我逐渐 长大,我的英雄睁开了我的眼睛看清了这个事实生活并不总是如童话般美好幸福,但生活远不止于此。 我的英雄向我解释过,生活可能很艰难。每个人都必须努力奋斗,才能实现所有梦想,成为成功人士人。 也许,因为我的橄榄离我太近了,我没有意识到这个人给了我这么大的启发。我唯一真正的英雄主 义是母亲。她于 7 月 1 日出生在雅加达。我的母亲是最小的孩子在她的家庭中。她有两个姐妹,她们总 是爱护她。也许,正因为如此,她成为了一个开朗、善良、友好、有爱心的人。她希望每个人都在她身 边时感到舒适。 我妈妈喜欢学习,什么都喜欢看,从书到报纸。每个人都非常喜欢和她聊天,所以她有很多朋友。 我妈妈相信你需要做一个努力学习的人努力,这样你才能成为一个成功的人。她说她身边的很多人都成 功了,因为他们努力学习和努力。 21.If a person wants to succeed in his life,he________. A.should listen to a fairy tale everyday B.must dream a good dream everyday C.has to work hard all his life [答案]C 附: 21.如果一个人想在他的生活中取得成功,他________。 A.应该每天听一个童话故事 B.必须每天做个好梦 C.一生都在努力工作 [答案]C 22.The underlined word“inspired”in Paragraph 2may have the same meaning as“________”. A.encouraged B.showed C.cared [答案]A2 附: 22.第 2 段中划线的“受启发”可能与“________”具有相同的含义。 A.鼓励 B.显示 C.关心 [答案]A 23.The writer's mother becomes a love able person because A.she is the youngest in the family B.her two sisters love her very much C.she feels comfortable in her family [答案]B 附: 23.作家的母亲之所以成为一个有爱心的人,是因为 A.她是家里最小的 B.她的两个姐姐都很爱她 C.她在她的家庭中感到舒适 [答案]B 24.From the third passage,We can infer(推测) that the writer________. A.is a friendly person like his mother B.has many friends to talk with C.knows the meaning of success [答案]C 附: 24.从第三段,我们可以推断(推测)作者________ A.是一个像他妈妈一样友善的人 B.有很多朋友可以聊天 C.知道成功的意义 [答案]C 25.Which of the following is the best title for the reading? A.Study well! B.What a beautiful life! C.My mother,my hero. [答案]C 附: 25.以下哪个是阅读的最佳标题? A.好好学习! B.多么美好的生活啊! C.我的妈妈,我的英雄。 [答案]C 2021 年 1 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 My hero is a person who has given me so many things,who has taught me about everything,and who has shown me how beautiful life is.And gradually as I get older and I grow up,my hero has opened my eyes to the fact that life is not always beautiful and happy like a fairy tale,but life is much more than that.My hero has explained to me that life can be very hard.Everyone must struggle hard to make all their dreams come true and to be a successful person. Maybe,because my her olives so close to me,I haven’t realized that this person has inspired me so3 much.My only true heroism y mother.She was born in Jakarta,on the 1st of July.My mother is the youngest child in her family.She has two sisters,who always love and take care of her.Maybe,because of that,she becomes a cheerful,kind,friendly,and love able person.She wants everybody to feel comfortable when they are around her. My mother likes to study and to read everything,from books to newspapers.Everyone really likes to talk and chat with her,so she has many friends.My mother believes all you need is to be a hard-working person who always wants to study hard,so that you can be a successful person.She says that many people around her have succeeded because they have studied and worked hard. 附: 第 1 段 我的英雄是一个给了我很多东西的人,他教会了我一切,向我展示了生活是多么美好。随着我逐渐 长大,我的英雄睁开了我的眼睛看清了这个事实生活并不总是如童话般美好幸福,但生活远不止于此。 我的英雄向我解释过,生活可能很艰难。每个人都必须努力奋斗,才能实现所有梦想,成为成功人士人。 也许,因为我的橄榄离我太近了,我没有意识到这个人给了我这么大的启发。我唯一真正的英雄主 义是母亲。她于 7 月 1 日出生在雅加达。我的母亲是最小的孩子在她的家庭中。她有两个姐妹,她们总 是爱护她。也许,正因为如此,她成为了一个开朗、善良、友好、有爱心的人。她希望每个人都在她身 边时感到舒适。 我妈妈喜欢学习,什么都喜欢看,从书到报纸。每个人都非常喜欢和她聊天,所以她有很多朋友。 我妈妈相信你需要做一个努力学习的人努力,这样你才能成为一个成功的人。她说她身边的很多人都成 功了,因为他们努力学习和努力。 21.If a person wants to succeed in his life,he_________. A.should listen to a fairy tale everyday B.must dream a good dream everyday C.has to work hard all his life [答案]C 附: 21.如果一个人想要在他的生活中取得成功,他_________。 A.应该每天听一个童话故事 B.必须每天做个好梦 C.一生都在努力工作 [答案]C 22.The underlined word“inspired”(Paragraph 2) may have the same meaning as“_________”. A.encouraged B.showed C.cared [答案]A 附: 22.下划线的“灵感”(第 2 段)可能与“_________”具有相同的含义。 A.鼓励 B.显示 C.关心 [答案]A 23.The writer’s mother becomes a love able person because_________. A.she is the youngest in the family B.her two sisters love her very much C.she feels comfortable in her family [答案]B 附: 23.作家的母亲之所以成为一个有爱心的人,是因为_________。4 A.她是家里最小的 B.她的两个姐姐都很爱她 C.她在她的家庭中感到舒适 [答案]B 24.From the third paragraph,We can infer(推测) the writer_________. A.is a friendly person like his mother B.has many friends to talk with C.knows the meaning of success [答案]C 附: 24.从第三段,我们可以推断(推测)作者_________ A.是一个像他妈妈一样友善的人 B.有很多朋友可以聊天 C.知道成功的意义 [答案]C 25.Which of the following is the best title for the reading? A.How to Study Well? B.What a Beautiful Life! C.My Mother,My Hero. [答案]C 附: 25.以下哪个是阅读的最佳标题? A.如何学习好? B.多么美好的生活! C.我的母亲,我的英雄。 [答案]C 2020 年 9 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 According to experts , the advantage of modified food is that it helps in preventing the occurrence of allergies and also has along shelf life.However,a major portion of the population is against the consumption of genetically modified food and is concerned about its disadvantages.If you are also confused about the consumption of genetically modified food,read through the pros and cons given below and decide for yourself. Advantages of Genetically Modified Foods ·One of the most prominent advantages of genetically modified food is that it helps in controlling the occurrence of certain diseases.Certain foods cause allergy to people.Their genetic modification alters the DNA system of these foods,thereby making them non-allergic. ·Another major advantage of such type of foods is that they grow faster than their traditionally grown counterparts.As a result,there is greater productivity and more food. ·A person need not bother about any additional costs,such as buying chemicals and pesticides,when it comes to genetically engineered food.The food is naturally pest-resistant. ·Farming these foods can be a great way to fight world hunger.Since these crops grow faster or more effectively,increased production would help countries wherein crops may not normally prosper because of less than desirable environmental conditions. ·The increased shelf life of these food products helps in reducing the quantity of rotten food. Disadvantages of Genetically Modified Foods ·The biggest disadvantage of genetically modified food is that they have harmful effects on the human body.The consumption of these genetically engineered foods can lead to development of diseases that are immune to antibiotics.5 ·Chances of developing cancer are high in people who regularly consume engineered food. ·Since it is an unnatural way of producing foods,there is an increased health hazard such as allergens, transfer of antibiotic resistance markers and unknown effects. ·Since the production of engineered food involves infusing animal genes in the crops and tampering with nature,it might not be good for consumption in the long run. 附: 第 1 段 据专家介绍,转基因食品的优点是有助于预防过敏的发生,并且具有较长的保质期。但是,很大一 部分人反对食用转基因食品,并担心其缺点。如果您也对转基因食品的食用感到困惑,请阅读下面给出 的利弊并自行决定。 转基因食品的优势 ·转基因食品最突出的优点之一是它有助于控制某些疾病的发生。某些食物会引起人过敏。它们的基 因改造改变了这些食物的 DNA 系统,从而使其不过敏。 ·此类食物的另一个主要优点是它们比传统种植的同类食物生长得更快。因此,生产力更高,食物更 多。 ·基因工程食品无需担心任何额外费用,例如购买化学品和杀虫剂。食品天然抗虫。 ·种植这些食物是对抗世界饥饿的好方法。由于这些作物生长得更快或更有效,增加产量将有助于那 些由于环境条件不佳而导致作物通常无法繁荣的国家。 ·延长这些食品的保质期有助于减少腐烂食品的数量。 转基因食品的缺点 ·转基因食品最大的缺点是对人体有害。食用这些转基因食品会导致对抗生素免疫的疾病的发展。 ·经常食用工程食品的人患癌症的几率很高。 ·由于它是一种非自然的食品生产方式,因此会增加过敏原、抗生素耐药性标志物的转移和未知影响 等健康危害。 ·由于工程食品的生产涉及将动物基因注入农作物和篡改自然,从长远来看可能不利于食用。 21.How does genetically modified food control the occurrence of certain diseases? A.By cross-pollinating. B.By conventional crossbreeding. C.By altering the DNA system of these foods. [答案]C 附: 21.转基因食品如何控制某些疾病的发生? A.通过异花授粉。 B.通过常规杂交。 C.通过改变这些食物的 DNA 系统。 [答案]C 22.Do farmers need to buy any chemicals and pesticides if they plant genetically modified food? A.Yes,they need to.Because the food is not resist to pests. B.No,they don't need to.Because the food is naturally pest-resistant. C.No,they don't need to.Because the chemicals and pesticides are provided by the government. [答案]B 附: 22.种植转基因食品的农民是否需要购买任何化学品和农药? A.是的,他们需要。因为食物对害虫没有抵抗力。 B.不,他们不需要。因为食物是天然抗虫的。 C.不,他们不需要。因为化学品和杀虫剂是政府提供的。 [答案]B 23.Which statement is not the advantage of genetically modified food? A.It may have harmful effects on human body.6 B.Genetically modified food grows faster than their traditionally grown counterparts. C.Farming genetically modified food can help fight world hunger. [答案]A 附: 23.哪项陈述不是转基因食品的优势? A.可能对人体有不良影响。 B.转基因食品的生长速度比传统种植的食品快。 C.种植转基因食品有助于对抗世界饥饿。 [答案]A 24.What would happen to a person if he regularly consume genetically modified food? A.He would get cold. B.He would lose some weight. C.He would have cancer. [答案]C 附: 24.如果一个人经常食用转基因食品会怎么样? A.他会感冒。 B.他会减轻一些体重。 C.他会得癌症。 [答案]C 25.Which of the following would be the best title for this passage? A.Can Genetically Modified Foods Combat World Hunger? B.Genetically Modified Mood:Our Answer Is No. C.Genetically Modified Foods:Pros And Cons [答案]C 附: 25.以下哪项是这段经文的最佳标题? A.转基因食品能对抗世界饥饿吗? B.转基因心情:我们的答案是不。 C.转基因食品:利与弊 [答案]C 2020 年 7 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Roby Mini is just 40 centimeters tall,has a large round screen for ahead and has been designed to help senior citizens living alone. Manufactured by robotics company Shanghai PT Info , the brightly colored robot , which costs 5 , 000yuan($790) ,was launched on Aug 14 to help entertain and monitor elderly people. In Shanghai last year,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old was 4million.That was nearly 30 percent of the population.By 2018,the figure is projected to rise to 5 million.With many living alone,robots such as Roby Mini can help playa crucial role in caring for the elderly.“It will change the way people interact with digital products,”Hong says. Founded in May,Shanghai PT Info had already done the groundwork.In fact,the research team spent three years developing the speech recognition system before the firm was officially launched. With 360-degree wheels hidden under its body,Roby Mini can follow a person through face recognition and strike up a conversation,tell jokes or provide information. The robot also works as a computer terminal,supplying weather information,ordering groceries online and even booking taxis.Roby Mini can be connected to other gadgets as well,such as smart wristbands or7 magnetic devices on doors. Roby Mini can also connect an elderly owner to a doctor through its high-definition screen.Already Shanghai PT Info is talking to three community hospitals in Shanghai's Min hang district.Since the robot is linked to the Internet,it can support long-distance audio and video calls. Mass production started this month and Shanghai PT Info plans to manufacture 200,000units this year. But the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info.Earlier this year , Flying wings Intelligent Robot Technology(Shanghai) introduced a machine with sensors that will ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down.Tianjin Shangjiu Sheng yuan Technology Group also developed a robot for seniors in 2014.Owners can turn on the lights and air-conditioning units by pressing buttons on the machine.It can also remind elderly owners to take pills,and inform them of hospital checkups and family birthdays. 附: 第 1 段 Roby Mini 身高只有 40 厘米,前方有一个大的圆形屏幕,旨在帮助独居的老年人。 由机器人公司上海 PT Info 制造的色彩鲜艳的机器人,售价 5000 元(790 美元),于 8 月 14 日推出, 用于帮助娱乐和监控老年人。 去年在上海,60 岁以上的户籍人口为 400 万,占总人口的近 30%。到 2018 年,这个数字预计将上 升到 500 万。很多人独居,机器人如 Roby Mini 可以帮助在照顾老年人方面发挥至关重要的作用。“它将 改变人们与数字产品互动的方式,”洪说。 成立于 5 月的上海 PT 信息已经做好了基础工作。实际上,在公司正式成立之前,研究团队花了三 年时间开发语音识别系统。 Roby Mini 身下隐藏着 360 度的轮子,可以通过人脸识别跟随一个人,进行对话、讲笑话或提供信 息。 该机器人还可以用作计算机终端,提供天气信息,在线订购杂货甚至预订出租车。Roby Mini 还可 以连接到其他小工具,例如智能腕带或门上的磁性设备。 Roby Mini 还可以通过高清屏幕将老人与医生联系起来。上海 PT Info 已经在与上海闵行区的三个社 区医院进行通话。由于机器人与互联网相连,它可以支持远程音频和视频通话。 本月开始量产,上海 PT Info 计划今年生产 20 万台。 但上海 PT Info 的未来并不容易。今年早些时候,飞翼智能机器人技术(上海)推出了一款带有传感器 的机器,当老人跌倒时会发出警报。天津上久盛源科技集团也开发了一款机器人 2014 年的老年人。业 主可以通过机器上的按钮打开灯和空调。还可以提醒老年业主吃药,并通知他们医院检查和家庭生日。 21.Roby Mini is the name of_________. A.a robotics company B.a robot C.a senior citizen living alone [答案]B 附: 21.Roby Mini 是_________的名字。 A.机器人公司 B.机器人 C.独居老人 [答案]B 22.Roby Mini is designed to_________. A.help look after children living alone in senior high school B.help entertain and monitor senior citizens C.change the way people interact with digital products [答案]B 附: 22.Roby Mini 的设计目的是_________。 A.帮助照顾高中独居儿童 B.帮助娱乐和监控老年人8 C.改变人们与数字产品交互的方式 [答案]B 23.According to this passage,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old will be_________. A.4 million next year B.30 percent of the population C.increase to 5 million by 2018 [答案]C 附: 23.根据这段话,年满 60 岁的登记居民人数为_________。 A.明年 40 万 B.30%的人口 C.到 2018 年增加到 500 万 [答案]C 24.The writer thinks“the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info”because_________. A.there are too many elder people in Shanghai B.Roby Mini can not ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down. C.the company will face tough competition in the marketplace [答案]C 附: 24.作者认为“上海电讯的未来并不容易”,因为_________。 A.上海老人太多了 B.Roby Mini 老人跌倒时无法响铃。 C.公司将面临激烈的市场竞争 [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage would be“_________”. A.How to Use a Robot B.Elder People Increase in Shanghai C.Robot Gives Help to Older People [答案]C 附: 25.这段话最好的标题是“_________”。 A.如何使用机器人 B.上海老年人口增加 C.机器人帮助老年人 [答案]C 2020 年 1 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 When computer servers operate a complex program,they can get very hot.Cooling the servers can be costly.So researchers asked what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? Data centers of large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft have thousands of computer servers.As these servers process information,they create large amounts of heat,so they need huge cooling systems,These systems send the heat into the air. The Dutch company Nerdalize thinks paying for electrieity to operate the servers and then paying again to cool them is a waste of energy.So it developed a device called the e-Radiator.It is a computer server that also works as a heating source.Boaz Leupe is the chief executive officer of Nerdalize,He says the e-Radiator saves money because companies don't have to pay to cool their servers. “The kilowatt(千瓦) hour you are using is used twice-once to heat the home and once to compute the client's task without the cooling overhead.”He says five homeowners in the Netherlands are testing the heating9 device in their homes.“We reimburse the electricity the server uses,and that we can do because of the computer clients on the other side,and,in that way,homeowners actually get heating for free,and computer users don't have to pay for the overhead of the data center.” Jan Visser is one of the participants in the year-long experiment.He says the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator into room depends on the work being done by the computer server.He says it can not be used as the primary source of heat.But he is ready to try it. He says if it provides enough warmth,he will be able to use his home's heating system less,which will save him money.Nerdalize says e-Radiators create heat temperatures of up to 55℃.It says the devices could save users up to$440in heating costs a year. 附: 第 1 段 当计算机服务器运行一个复杂的程序时,它们会变得非常热。冷却服务器可能会很昂贵。所以研究 人员问如果服务器产生的热量可以被捕获和使用会发生什么? 谷歌、微软等大型互联网公司的数据中心拥有数千台计算机服务器。这些服务器在处理信息时会产 生大量热量,因此需要庞大的冷却系统,这些系统将热量散发到空气中。 荷兰公司 Nerdalize 认为支付电费来运行服务器,然后再支付费用来冷却它们是浪费能源。因此它 开发了一种名为 e-Radiator 的设备。它是一种计算机服务器,也可以用作热源。Boaz Leupe 是 Nerdalize 的首席执行官,他说 e-Radiator 可以节省资金,因为公司不必花钱来冷却他们的服务器。 “您使用的千瓦(千瓦)小时用于两次为房屋供暖,一次用于计算客户的任务而无需冷却开销。”他说, 荷兰的五位房主正在他们家中测试加热设备。“我们报销服务器使用的电费,而我们可以这样做,因为 在另一边的计算机客户端,这样,房主实际上可以免费获得暖气,而计算机用户不必支付数据开销中央。” Jan Visser 是为期一年的实验的参与者之一。他说 e-Radiator 产生的热量进入房间取决于计算机服务 器所做的工作。他说它不能用作主要来源热量。但他准备尝试一下。 他说,如果它提供足够的温暖,他将能够减少使用他家的供暖系统,这将节省他的钱。Nerdalize 说 电子散热器产生高达 55℃的热量。它说这些设备可以为用户节省高达 440 美元在取暖费一年。 21.Why did researchers ask what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? A.Because computers can get very hot. B.Computer servers is a complex program, C.Cooling computer servers costs a lot of money. [答案]C 附: 21.为什么研究人员会问如果服务器产生的热量可以被捕获和使用会发生什么? A.因为电脑会变得很热。 B.计算机服务器是一个复杂的程序, C.冷却计算机服务器要花很多钱。 [答案]C 22.The computer servers in large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft can_________. A.create large amounts of information B.create large quantity of heat C.manage the huge cooling systems [答案]B 附: 22.谷歌、微软等大型互联网公司的计算机服务器可以_________。 A.创造大量信息 B.产生大量热量 C.管理庞大的冷却系统 [答案]B 23.Nerdalize developed the e-Radiator because_________. A.e-Radiator cost less energy B.e-Radiator can cool the servers for free10 C.e-Radiator can create cold air for free [答案]B 附: 23.Nerdalize 开发了电子散热器因为_________。 A.电子散热器消耗更少的能源 B.电子散热器可以免费为服务器降温 C.电子散热器可以免费制造冷空气 [答案]B 24.According to Jan Visser,the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator_________. A.depends on the work being processed by PC B.can not be used as the home's heating system C.can not be used as the main source of heat [答案]C 附: 24.根据 Jan Visser,e-Radiator 产生的热量_________。 A.取决于 PC 正在处理的工作 B.不能用作家庭的供暖系统 C.不能作为主要热源 [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage wonld be“_________”. A.The New Way to Heat Homes B.The New Way to Cool Homes C.Hot Computers Could Be Used for Free [答案]A 附: 25.这段话最好的标题是“_________”。 A.家庭供暖的新方法 B.为房屋降温的新方法 C.热机可以免费使用 [答案]A 2019 年 7 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Roby Mini is just 40 centimeters tall,has a large round screen for ahead and has been designed to help senior citizens living alone. Manufactured by robotics company Shanghai PT Info , the brightly colored robot , which costs 5 , 000yuan($790) ,was launched on Aug 14 to help entertain and monitor elderly people, In Shanghai last year,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old was 4million.That was nearly 30 percent of the population.By 2018,the figure is projected to rise to 5 million. With many living alone,robots such as Roby Mini can help play a crucial role in caring for the elderly.“It will change the way people interact with digital products,”Hong says. Founded in May,Shanghai PT Info had already done the groundwork.In fact,the research team spent three years developing the speech recognition system before the firm was officially launched. With 360-degree wheels hidden under its body,Roby Mini can follow a person through face recognition and strike up a conversation,tell jokes or provide information. The robot also works as a computer terminal,supplying weather information,ordering groceries online and even booking taxis.Roby Mini can be connected to other gadgets as well,such as smart wristbands or magnetic devices on doors.11 Roby Mini can also connect an elderly owner to a doctor through its high-definition screen.Already Shanghai PT Info is talking to three community hospitals in Shanghai's Min hang district.Since the robot is linked to the Internet,it can support long-distance audio and video calls. Mass production started this month and Shanghai PT Info plans to manufacture 200,000units this year. But the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info.Earlier this year , Flying wings Intelligent Robot Technology(Shanghai) introduced a machine with sensors that will ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down.Tianjin ShangjiuShengyuan Technology Group also developed a robot for seniors in 2014.Owners can turn on the lights and air-conditioning units by pressing buttons on the machine.It can also remind elderly owners to take pills,and inform them of hospital checkups and family birthdays. 附: 第 1 段 Roby Mini 身高只有 40 厘米,前方有一个大的圆形屏幕,旨在帮助独居的老年人。 由机器人公司上海 PT Info 制造的色彩鲜艳的机器人,售价 5000 元(790 美元),于 8 月 14 日推出, 用于帮助娱乐和监控老年人, 去年,上海 60 岁以上的户籍人口为 400 万,占总人口的近 30%。预计到 2018 年,这一数字将上升 到 500 万。 由于许多人独居,Roby Mini 等机器人可以帮助在照顾老人方面发挥至关重要的作用。“它将改变人 们与数字产品互动的方式,”洪说。 成立于 5 月的上海 PT 信息已经做好了基础工作。实际上,在公司正式成立之前,研究团队花了三 年时间开发语音识别系统。 Roby Mini 身下隐藏着 360 度的轮子,可以通过人脸识别跟随一个人,进行对话、讲笑话或提供信 息。 该机器人还可以用作计算机终端,提供天气信息,在线订购杂货甚至预订出租车。Roby Mini 还可 以连接到其他小工具,例如智能腕带或门上的磁性设备。 Roby Mini 还可以通过高清屏幕将老人与医生联系起来。上海 PT Info 已经在与上海闵行区的三个社 区医院进行通话。由于机器人与互联网相连,它可以支持远程音频和视频通话。 本月开始量产,上海 PT Info 计划今年生产 20 万台。 但上海 PT Info 的未来并不容易。今年早些时候,飞翼智能机器人科技(上海)推出了一款带有传感器 的机器,当老人跌倒时会发出警报。天津上久盛源科技集团也开发了一款老人机器人 2014 年。车主可 以通过机器上的按钮打开灯和空调。还可以提醒老年业主吃药,并通知他们医院检查和家人生日。 21.Roby Mini is the name of_________. A.a robotics company B.a robot C.a senior citizen living alone [答案]B 附: 21.Roby Mini 是_________的名字。 A.机器人公司 B.机器人 C.独居老人 [答案]B 22.Roby Mini is designed to_________. A.help look after children living alone in senior high school B.help entertain and monitor senior citizens C.change the way people interact with digital products [答案]B 附: 22.Roby Mini 的设计目的是_________。 A.帮助照顾高中独居儿童12 B.帮助娱乐和监控老年人 C.改变人们与数字产品交互的方式 [答案]B 23.According to this passage,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old will be_________. A.4 million next year B.30 percent of the population C.increase to 5 million by 2018 [答案]C 附: 23.根据这段话,年满 60 岁的登记居民人数为_________。 明年 40 万 B.30%的人口 C.到 2018 年增加到 500 万 [答案]C 24.The writer thinks“the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info”because_________. A.there are too many elder people in Shanghai B.the company will face tough competition in the marketplace C.Roby Mini can not ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down [答案]B 附: 24.作者认为“上海电讯的未来并不容易”,因为_________。 A.上海老人太多了 B.公司将面临激烈的市场竞争 C.Roby Mini 老人跌倒时无法响铃 [答案]B 25.The best title for this passage would be“_________”. A.How to Use a Robot B.Elder People Increase in Shanghai C.Robot Gives Help to Older People [答案]C 附: 25.这段话最好的标题是“_________”。 A.如何使用机器人 B.上海老年人口增加 C.Robot 帮助老年人 [答案]C 2019 年 1 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 When computer servers operate a complex program,they can get very hot.Cooling the servers can be costly.So researchers asked what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? Data centers of large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft have thousands of computer servers.As these servers process information,they create large amounts of heat,so they need huge cooling systems,These systems send the heat into the air. The Dutch company Nerdalize thinks paying for electrieity to operate the servers and then paying again to cool them is a waste of energy.So it developed a device called the e-Radiator.It is a computer server that also works as a heating source.Boaz Leupe is the chief executive officer of Nerdalize,He says the e-Radiator saves money because companies don't have to pay to cool their servers. “The kilowatt(千瓦) hour you are using is used twice-once to heat the home and once to compute the13 client's task without the cooling overhead.”He says five homeowners in the Netherlands are testing the heating device in their homes.“We reimburse the electricity the server uses,and that we can do because of the computer clients on the other side,and,in that way,homeowners actually get heating for free,and computer users don't have to pay for the overhead of the data center.” Jan Visser is one of the participants in the year-long experiment.He says the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator into room depends on the work being done by the computer server.He says it can not be used as the primary source of heat.But he is ready to try it. He says if it provides enough warmth,he will be able to use his home's heating system less,which will save him money.Nerdalize says e-Radiators create heat temperatures of up to 55℃.It says the devices could save users up to$440in heating costs a year. 附: 第 1 段 当计算机服务器运行一个复杂的程序时,它们会变得非常热。冷却服务器可能会很昂贵。所以研究 人员问如果服务器产生的热量可以被捕获和使用会发生什么? 谷歌、微软等大型互联网公司的数据中心拥有数千台计算机服务器。这些服务器在处理信息时会产 生大量热量,因此需要庞大的冷却系统,这些系统将热量散发到空气中。 荷兰公司 Nerdalize 认为支付电费来运行服务器,然后再支付费用来冷却它们是浪费能源。因此它 开发了一种名为电子散热器的设备。它是一种计算机服务器,也可以用作热源。波阿斯·勒佩是 Nerdalize 的首席执行官,他说电子散热器可以节省资金,因为公司不必花钱来冷却他们的服务器。 “您使用的千瓦(千瓦)小时用于两次为房屋供暖,一次用于计算客户的任务而无需冷却开销。”他说, 荷兰的五位房主正在他们家中测试加热设备。“我们报销服务器使用的电费,而我们可以这样做,因为 在另一边的计算机客户端,这样,房主实际上可以免费获得暖气,而计算机用户不必支付数据开销中央。” 扬·维瑟是为期一年的实验的参与者之一。他说电子散热器产生的热量进入房间取决于计算机服务器 所做的工作。他说它不能用作主要来源热量。但他准备尝试一下。 他说,如果它提供足够的温暖,他将能够减少使用他家的供暖系统,这将节省他的钱。Nerdalize 说 电子散热器产生高达 55℃的热量。它说这些设备可以为用户节省高达 440 美元在取暖费一年。 21.Why did researchers ask what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? A.Because computers can get very hot. B.Computer servers is a complex program, C.Cooling computer servers costs a lot of money. [答案]C 附: 21.为什么研究人员会问如果服务器产生的热量可以被捕获和使用会发生什么? A.因为电脑会变得很热。 B.计算机服务器是一个复杂的程序, C.冷却计算机服务器要花很多钱。 [答案]C 22.The computer servers in large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft can_______. A.create large amounts of information B.create large quantity of heat C.manage the huge cooling systems [答案]B 附: 22.谷歌、微软等大型互联网公司的计算机服务器可以_______。 A.创造大量信息 B.产生大量热量 C.管理庞大的冷却系统 [答案]B 23.Nerdalize developed the e-Radiator because_______. A.e-Radiator cost less energy14 B.e-Radiator can cool the servers for free C.e-Radiator can create cold air for free [答案]B 附: 23.Nerdalize 开发了电子散热器,因为_______。 A.电子散热器消耗更少的能源 B.电子散热器可以免费为服务器降温 C.电子散热器可以免费制造冷空气 [答案]B 24.According to Jan Visser,the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator_______. A.depends on the work being processed by PC B.can not be used as the home's heating system C.can not be used as the main source of heat [答案]C 附: 24.根据扬·维瑟,电子散热器产生的热量_______。 A.取决于 PC 正在处理的工作 B.不能用作家庭的供暖系统 C.不能作为主要热源 [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage wonld be“_______”. A.The New Way to Heat Homes B.The New Way to Cool Homes C.Hot Computers Could Be Used for Free [答案]A 附: 25.这段话最好的标题是“____”。 A.家庭供暖的新方法 B.为房屋降温的新方法 C.热机可以免费使用 [答案]A 2018 年 7 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 According to experts , the advantage of modified food is that it helps in preventing the occurrence of allergies and also has along shelf life.However,a major portion of the population is against the consumption of genetically modified food and is concerned about its disadvantages.If you are also confused about the consumption of genetically modified food,read through the pros and cons given below and decide for yourself. Advantages of Genetically Modified Foods ●One of the most prominent advantages of genetically modified food is that it helps in controlling the occurrence of certain diseases.Certain foods cause allergy to people.Their genetic modification alters the DNA system of these foods,thereby making them non-allergic. ●Another major advantage of such type of foods is that they grow faster than their traditionally grown counterparts.As a result,there is greater productivity and more food. ●A person need not bother about any additional costs,such as buying chemicals and pesticides,when it comes to genetically engineered food.The food is naturally pest-resistant. ●Farming these foods can be a great way to fight world hunger.Since these crops grow faster or more effectively,increased production would help countries wherein crops may not normally prosper because of less than desirable environmental conditions.15 ●The increased shelf life of these food products helps in reducing the quantity of rotten food. Disadvantages of Genetically Modified Foods ●The biggest disadvantage of genetically modified food is that they have harmful effects on the human body.The consumption of these genetically engineered foods can lead to development of diseases that are immune to antibiotics. ●Chances of developing cancer are high in people who regularly consume engineered food. ●Since it is an unnatural way of producing foods,there is an increased health hazard such as allergens, transfer of antibiotic resistance markers and unknown effects. ●Since the production of engineered food involves infusing animal genes in the crops and tampering with nature,it might not be good for consumption in the long run. 附: 第 1 段 据专家介绍,转基因食品的优点是有助于预防过敏的发生,并且具有较长的保质期。但是,很大一 部分人反对食用转基因食品,并担心其缺点。如果您也对转基因食品的食用感到困惑,请阅读下面给出 的利弊并自行决定。 转基因食品的优势 ●转基因食品最突出的优点之一是它有助于控制某些疾病的发生。某些食物会引起人过敏。它们的 基因改造改变了这些食物的 DNA 系统,从而使其不过敏。 ●这类食物的另一个主要优点是它们比传统种植的同类食物生长得更快。因此,生产力更高,食物 更多。 ●基因工程食品无需担心任何额外费用,例如购买化学品和杀虫剂。食品天然抗虫。 ●种植这些食物是对抗世界饥饿的好方法。由于这些作物生长得更快或更有效,增加产量将有助于 那些由于环境条件不佳而导致作物通常无法繁荣的国家。 ●这些食品延长保质期有助于减少腐烂食品的数量。 转基因食品的缺点 ●转基因食品最大的缺点是对人体有害。食用这些转基因食品会导致对抗生素免疫的疾病的发展。 ●经常食用工程食品的人患癌症的几率很高。 ●由于它是一种非自然的食品生产方式,因此会增加过敏原、抗生素耐药性标志物的转移和未知影 响等健康危害。 ●由于工程食品的生产涉及将动物基因注入农作物和篡改自然,从长远来看可能不利于食用。 21.How does genetically modified food control the occurrence of certain diseases? A.By cross-pollinating. B.By conventional crossbreeding. C.By altering the DNA system of these foods. [答案]C 附: 21.转基因食品如何控制某些疾病的发生? A.通过异花授粉。 B.通过常规杂交。 C.通过改变这些食物的 DNA 系统。 [答案]C 22.Do farmers need to buy any chemicals and pesticides if they plant genetically modified food? A.Yes,they need to.Because the food is not resist to pests. B.No,they don't need to.Because the food is naturally pest-resistant. C.No,they don't need to.Because the chemicals and pesticides are provided by the government. [答案]B 附: 22.种植转基因食品的农民是否需要购买任何化学品和农药? A.是的,他们需要。因为食物对害虫没有抵抗力。16 B.不,他们不需要。因为食物是天然抗虫的。 C.不,他们不需要。因为化学品和杀虫剂是政府提供的。 [答案]B 23.Which statement is not the advantage of genetically modified food? A.It may have harmful effects on human body. B.Genetically modified food grows faster than their traditionally grown counterparts. C.Farming genetically modified food can help fight world hunger. [答案]A 附: 23.哪项陈述不是转基因食品的优势? A.可能对人体有不良影响。 B.转基因食品的生长速度比传统种植的食品快。 C.种植转基因食品有助于对抗世界饥饿。 [答案]A 24.What would happen to a person if he regularly consume genetically modified food? A.He would get cold. B.He would lose some weight. C.He would have cancer. [答案]C 附: 24.如果一个人经常食用转基因食品会怎样? A.他会感冒的。 B.他会减轻一些体重。 C.他会得癌症。 [答案]C 25.Which title is the best for this passage? A.Can genetically modified foods combat world hunger. B.Genetically modified mood:our answer is no. C.Genetically modified foods:pros and cons. [答案]C 附: 25. 哪个标题最适合这篇文章? A.转基因食品能对抗世界饥饿吗? B.转基因心情:我们的答案是否定的。 C.转基因食品:利弊。 [答案]C 2018 年 1 月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:从 A-E 选项中选出合适的句子填入下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 A.Maybe they were polluted in your hospital. B.so I will stop all orders with your company. C.This is the first time we've received a complaint of this nature.1374 D.they will be returned to your factory immediately. E.it's your job to do that,no tours. 附: 第 1 段 A.也许他们在你们医院被污染了。 B.所以我将停止与贵公司的所有订单。17 C.这是我们第一次收到这种性质的投诉。1374 D.它们将立即返回您的工厂。 E.这是你的工作,不要参观。 Henry:Good afternoon!Lucy,I am telling you something urgent.We have found several cases of golden staph infected in our patients.They were caused by your products. Lucy:Are you sure?Our bandages are very safe. 21 Henry:I know that,But only patients who have used your bandages are infected. Lucy:All of our products were made with the utmost care. 22 And why didn't you put the bandages into the sterilizer before you used them? Henry:Lucy,23 .I've already asked the hospital to do are-examination of your supplies right now. Lucy:Henry,you're making things difficult, Henry:The safety of our patients is most important,24 Lucy:But I have already posted your recent order.They are now on the way. Henry:Sorry,Lucy.As soon as they arrive,25 附: 亨利:下午好!露西,我要告诉你一件紧急的事情。我们在我们的病人身上发现了几例金黄色葡萄球菌 感染病例。它们是由你们的产品引起的。 露西:你确定吗?我们的绷带很安全。这是我们第一次收到这种性质的投诉。1374 亨利:我知道,但只有用过你们绷带的病人才会被感染。 露西:我们所有的产品都是精心制作的。也许他们在你的医院被污染了。为什么在使用绷带之前不将绷 带放入消毒器中? 亨利:露西,那是你的工作,不要参观。我已经让医院做现在—检查你的用品。 露西:亨利,你让事情变得困难, 亨利:我们病人的安全是最重要的,所以我将停止与贵公司的所有订单。 露西:但是我已经把你最近的订单发了。他们现在正在路上。 亨利:对不起,露西。他们一到,马上就送回你的工厂。 [答案]21C;22A;23E;24B;25D.

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库

    [最新]国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库2021年1月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分)21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个...

    1年前   
    355    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年 期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库

     [最新]国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库2021年1月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答...

    3周前   
    59    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第二大题词汇与结构)试题及答案汇编(排序版)

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第二大题词汇与结构)试题及答案汇编(排序版)说明:更新至2021年7月试题。_________,he knows a lot about com...

    4个月前   
    146    0

    「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读判断题)题库

    三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分)26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F",并将答案写在答题纸上。Passage 2 Baidu, China's ...

    1年前   
    412    0

    国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Where is John?I couldn't find him. ―______...

    1年前   
    1717    0

    3894国开电大《理工英语1》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1—5题:选择正确的语句完成下列对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm so excited to meet you.May I introduce m...

    1年前   
    1033    0

    1378国开电大本科《管理英语3》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编「珍藏版」

    第一题 交际用语 试题及答案―___________.―Everything is going smoothly.[答案]What do you think of everythin...

    4个月前   
    239    0

    2020年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morning, Jeff.Would you mind going to...

    1年前   
    1028    0

    2020年9月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    1年前   
    931    0

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morn...

    1年前   
    913    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder ...

    1年前   
    566    0

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morning,Jeff.Would you mind going to ...

    2个月前   
    85    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    2个月前   
    82    0

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。l.―Space tra...

    2个月前   
    96    0

    2021年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    1057    0

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    2个月前   
    92    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    2个月前   
    91    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    2个月前   
    75    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    1年前   
    399    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    1年前   
    1131    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档

    相关pdf