2020年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2020 年 7 月 1388 国开电大本科《理工英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Good morning,Jeff.Would you mind going to get me a cup of coffee at the Starbucks? ―___________________. A.Thank you for reminding me. B.No problem!You want the usual? C.You must be joking. [答案]B 附: 1.―早上好,杰夫。你介意去星巴克给我喝杯咖啡吗? —___________________。 A.谢谢你提醒我。 B.没问题!你想要平常的? C.你一定是在开玩笑。 [答案]B 2.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow. ―___________________. A.Bring me a present. B.Have a pleasant trip! C.Let’s go out for a drink. [答案]B 附: 2.―我明天要去上海。 —___________________。 A.给我一份礼物。 B.旅途愉快! C.我们出去喝一杯。 [答案]B 3.―Jeff,I'd appreciate it if you could help me with the opening speech I'm giving next week. ―________,but I'll have sometime between five and six p.m. A.Don't mention it B.Yes,it's so quiet as we expected C.Well,it's pretty busy this morning [答案]C 附: 3.―杰夫,如果你能帮我完成下周的开幕词,我将不胜感激。 ―________,但我会在下午五点到六点之间有时间。 A.别提了 B.是的,和我们预期的一样安静 C.嗯,今天早上很忙 [答案]C 4.―Do you eat porridge everyday? ―___________________. A.Porridge is my favorite. B.No,sometimes I'd have a boiled egg. C.I seldom eat fast food because it's rich in fat. [答案]B2 附: 4.―你每天都吃粥吗? —___________________。 A.粥是我的最爱。 B.不,有时我会吃一个煮鸡蛋。 C.我很少吃快餐,因为它富含脂肪。 [答案]B 5.―How do you like Anne Hathaway? ―___________________. A.She is amazing. B.She is an American actress. C.She's already married. [答案]A 附: 5.―你喜欢安妮海瑟薇吗? —___________________。 A.她很了不起。 B.她是美国女演员。 C.她已经结婚了。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号 写在答题纸上。 6._________,he knows a lot about computer. A.A she is a child B.Child as is he C.Child a she is [答案]C 附: 6.孩子是她,他对电脑很了解。 7.Spaceships are stocked with a variety of_________foods. A.instant B.initial C.instinct [答案]A 附: 7.宇宙飞船备有各种速食食品。 8.I am really_________by fresh ingredients,intricate cooking and diverse traditions of Chinese food. A.fascinated B.fabricate C.fancy [答案]A 附: 8.我对新鲜的食材、错综复杂的烹饪和中国食物的多样化传统非常着迷。 9.It is_________an interesting story that I want to read it again. A.so B.such C.many [答案]B 附:3 9.这是一个有趣的故事,我想再读一遍。 10.Combining carbon and super-capacitors_________a perfect marriage. A.seems like B.see like C.really like [答案]A 附: 10.结合碳和超级电容器似乎是完美的结合。 11._________people are no longer worried about whether their food is safe or not can they enjoy a better life. A.Only if B.H only C.What if [答案]A 附: 11.人们只有不再担心自己的食物是否安全,才能享受更好的生活。 12.You will quickly get used to_________this new digital camera. A.use B.using C.be ran [答案]B 附: 12.你很快就会习惯使用这个新的数码相机。 13.We trust this new product of ours will_________to your market. A.appeal B.appear C.appease [答案]A 附: 13.我们相信我们的这种新产品会吸引您的市场。 14.This,they argue,will be essential to_________the needs of a booming population in decades to come and avoiding starvation. A.meet B.meeting C.met [答案]B 附: 14.他们认为,这对于满足未来几十年人口激增的需求和避免饥饿至关重要。 15.The reason why he didn't come to school was_________he was ill. A.because B.why C.that [答案]C 附: 15.他没来学校的原因是生病了。 16.I accepted my nose surgery,the_________and patient doctor was really helpful during my recovery period. A.graceful B.greedy C.gracious [答案]C 附: 16.我接受了我的鼻子手术,亲切而耐心的医生在我恢复期间真的很有帮助。4 17.By no means_________ready to quit her study. A.will she B.she will C.is she [答案]C 附: 17.她决不准备放弃她的学业。 18.We'll never forget_________in New York last year. A.a few friends meeting B.our meeting a few friends C.a few friends to meet [答案]B 附: 18.我们永远不会忘记去年我们在纽约见到了几个朋友。 19.It is difficult for her to make the final decision now,_________she is in a delicate situation. A.if B.unless C.since [答案]C 附: 19.她现在很难做最后的决定,因为她的处境很微妙。 20.Helen is fond of light music,_________her brother is keen on rock and roll. A.when B.and C.while [答案]C 附: 20.Helen 喜欢轻音乐,而她的哥哥则热衷于摇滚乐。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Roby Mini is just 40 centimeters tall,has a large round screen for ahead and has been designed to help senior citizens living alone. Manufactured by robotics company Shanghai PT Info , the brightly colored robot , which costs 5 , 000yuan($790) ,was launched on Aug 14 to help entertain and monitor elderly people. In Shanghai last year,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old was 4million.That was nearly 30 percent of the population.By 2018,the figure is projected to rise to 5 million.With many living alone,robots such as Roby Mini can help playa crucial role in caring for the elderly.“It will change the way people interact with digital products,”Hong says. Founded in May,Shanghai PT Info had already done the groundwork.In fact,the research team spent three years developing the speech recognition system before the firm was officially launched. With 360-degree wheels hidden under its body,Roby Mini can follow a person through face recognition and strike up a conversation,tell jokes or provide information. The robot also works as a computer terminal,supplying weather information,ordering groceries online and even booking taxis.Roby Mini can be connected to other gadgets as well,such as smart wristbands or magnetic devices on doors. Roby Mini can also connect an elderly owner to a doctor through its high-definition screen.Already Shanghai PT Info is talking to three community hospitals in Shanghai's Min hang district.Since the robot is linked to the Internet,it can support long-distance audio and video calls. Mass production started this month and Shanghai PT Info plans to manufacture 200,000units this year.5 But the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info.Earlier this year , Flying wings Intelligent Robot Technology(Shanghai) introduced a machine with sensors that will ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down.Tianjin Shangjiu Sheng yuan Technology Group also developed a robot for seniors in 2014.Owners can turn on the lights and air-conditioning units by pressing buttons on the machine.It can also remind elderly owners to take pills,and inform them of hospital checkups and family birthdays. 附: 第 1 段 Roby Mini 身高只有 40 厘米,前方有一个大的圆形屏幕,旨在帮助独居的老年人。 由机器人公司上海 PT Info 制造的色彩鲜艳的机器人,售价 5000 元(790 美元),于 8 月 14 日推出, 用于帮助娱乐和监控老年人。 去年在上海,60 岁以上的户籍人口为 400 万,占总人口的近 30%。到 2018 年,这个数字预计将上 升到 500 万。很多人独居,机器人如 Roby Mini 可以帮助在照顾老年人方面发挥至关重要的作用。“它将 改变人们与数字产品互动的方式,”洪说。 成立于 5 月的上海 PT 信息已经做好了基础工作。实际上,在公司正式成立之前,研究团队花了三 年时间开发语音识别系统。 Roby Mini 身下隐藏着 360 度的轮子,可以通过人脸识别跟随一个人,进行对话、讲笑话或提供信 息。 该机器人还可以用作计算机终端,提供天气信息,在线订购杂货甚至预订出租车。Roby Mini 还可 以连接到其他小工具,例如智能腕带或门上的磁性设备。 Roby Mini 还可以通过高清屏幕将老人与医生联系起来。上海 PT Info 已经在与上海闵行区的三个社 区医院进行通话。由于机器人与互联网相连,它可以支持远程音频和视频通话。 本月开始量产,上海 PT Info 计划今年生产 20 万台。 但上海 PT Info 的未来并不容易。今年早些时候,飞翼智能机器人技术(上海)推出了一款带有传感器 的机器,当老人跌倒时会发出警报。天津上久盛源科技集团也开发了一款机器人 2014 年的老年人。业 主可以通过机器上的按钮打开灯和空调。还可以提醒老年业主吃药,并通知他们医院检查和家庭生日。 21.Roby Mini is the name of_________. A.a robotics company B.a robot C.a senior citizen living alone [答案]B 附: 21.Roby Mini 是_________的名字。 A.机器人公司 B.机器人 C.独居老人 [答案]B 22.Roby Mini is designed to_________. A.help look after children living alone in senior high school B.help entertain and monitor senior citizens C.change the way people interact with digital products [答案]B 附: 22.Roby Mini 的设计目的是_________。 A.帮助照顾高中独居儿童 B.帮助娱乐和监控老年人 C.改变人们与数字产品交互的方式 [答案]B 23.According to this passage,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old will be_________. A.4 million next year6 B.30 percent of the population C.increase to 5 million by 2018 [答案]C 附: 23.根据这段话,年满 60 岁的登记居民人数为_________。 A.明年 40 万 B.30%的人口 C.到 2018 年增加到 500 万 [答案]C 24.The writer thinks“the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info”because_________. A.there are too many elder people in Shanghai B.Roby Mini can not ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down. C.the company will face tough competition in the marketplace [答案]C 附: 24.作者认为“上海电讯的未来并不容易”,因为_________。 A.上海老人太多了 B.Roby Mini 老人跌倒时无法响铃。 C.公司将面临激烈的市场竞争 [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage would be“_________”. A.How to Use a Robot B.Elder People Increase in Shanghai C.Robot Gives Help to Older People [答案]C 附: 25.这段话最好的标题是“_________”。 A.如何使用机器人 B.上海老年人口增加 C.机器人帮助老年人 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F“,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 Here's a crazy idea:Combine bioprinting and tissue engineering to“print”animal products and tackle some of the planet's biggest problems.Animal farming , after all , accounts for about half of all human-caused greenhouse gases,taking place on one-third of the available,non-frozen land on Earth.All to feed people's appetites for 300 million tons of meat a year, Modern Meadow is a Miss our-based start up that engineers tissues to create lab-grown edible meat,in a process that eliminates many of the negative environment effects associated with traditional livestock practices. The company claims that by carefully layering mixtures of cells of different types in a specific structure, in-vitro meat production becomes feasible.It's set a short-term goal of printing as liver of meat around two centimeters by one centimeter,and less than half a millimeter thick,which is edible. The company explains in a submission to the United States Department of Agriculture:“The technology has several advantages in comparison to earlier attempts to engineer meat in vitro.The bio-ink particles can be reproducibly prepared with mixtures of cells of different type.Printing ensures consistent shape , while post-printing structure formation and maturation in the bioreactor facilitates conditioning.” However , it admits that the road ahead is strewn with difficulties.“The consumer acceptance of such products may not be without challenges.We expect it will first appeal to culinary early-adopter consumers and the segment of the vegetarian community that rejects meat for ethical reasons.With reduction in price,it can7 reach the masses with religious restrictions on meat consumption(people restricted to Hindu,Kosher,Halal diets) and finally populations with limited access to safe meat production.” Whatever the final outcome , lab-grown edible meat is no longer in the realm of science fiction.It is coming. 附: 第 2 段 这里有一个疯狂的想法:结合生物打印和组织工程来“打印”动物产品并解决地球上一些最大的问 题。毕竟,动物养殖占人为温室气体的一半左右,占三分之一地球上可用的、非冰冻的土地。全部用来 满足人们每年 3 亿吨肉类的胃口, Modern Meadow 是一家位于密苏里州的初创公司,它设计组织以制造实验室种植的食用肉,该过程 消除了与传统牲畜做法相关的许多负面环境影响。 该公司声称,通过在特定结构中仔细分层不同类型的细胞混合物,体外肉类生产变得可行。它设定 了一个短期目标,将肉肝打印成大约两厘米乘一厘米,不到一半一毫米厚,可食用。 该公司在提交给美国农业部的一份文件中解释说:“与早期的体外设计肉类相比,该技术具有几个 优势。生物墨水颗粒可以用不同类型的细胞混合物重复制备。打印确保形状一致,而生物反应器中的打 印后结构形成和成熟有助于调节。” 然而,它承认前进的道路充满了困难。“消费者对此类产品的接受可能并非没有挑战。我们预计它 将首先吸引烹饪早期采用者的消费者以及出于道德而拒绝肉类的素食社区。原因。随着价格的降低,它 可以接触到对肉类消费有宗教限制的群众(仅限于印度教、犹太教、清真饮食的人),最后是获得安全肉 类生产机会有限的人群。” 无论最终结果如何,实验室培育的食用肉都不再是科幻小说的范畴,它即将到来。 26.Animal farming is responsible for the occurrence of greenhouse gases. [答案]T 附: 26.畜牧业是温室气体产生的罪魁祸首。 [答案]T 27.Modern Meadow is a newly-started business which aims to make profits by .producing lab-grown edible meat. [答案]F 附: 27.Modern Meadow 是一家新成立的企业,旨在通过生产实验室种植的食用肉来赚取利润。 [答案]F 28.The method Modern Meadow adopted to produce in-virto meat is by layering mixtures of cells of different types in a specific structure. [答案]T 附: 28. Modern Meadow 生产体外肉的方法是将不同类型细胞的混合物分层成特定结构。 [答案]T 29.There is no meat engineered outside living bodies before. [答案]F 附: 29.以前没有在活体之外加工过的肉。 [答案]F 30.This lab-grown meat has already widely received by the masses. [答案]F 附: 30.这种实验室培育的肉已经被群众广泛接受。 [答案]F 四、写作(共计 20 分)8 31.根据要求写作文。 Please write a product description according to the given information.(根据以下信息写一份英文产品说 明) 产品名称:扫地机器人 型号:Roomba790 基本功能:高度智能和自动化的扫地机器人。通过多个感应器和多种行动模式清洁房间。 特点:(1)高能效。160 分钟持续工作时间,是同类产品的 2 倍。 (2)超薄轻巧。重 2.5 千克,高度 8.9 厘米。 (3)独特门槛攀爬模式。同类产品最多能越过 10 厘米高的障碍,本产品能越过 20 厘米高的障 碍。 Words for reference: 扫地机器人 Robotic Cleaner 自动地 automatically 多个的 multiple 门槛 threshold 能量 energy efficiency 工作时间 operating time 参考答案: Robotic Cleaner Roomba790 Robotic Cleaner Roomba790 saves your time and effort.It will clean your home automatically and intelligently with multiple sensors and dozens of behaviors. Features; High energy efficiency.With an operating time of 160 minutes that is twice as long as its competitors. Light and slim.It is ultralight(2.5kg) and slim(height of 8.9cm).So it is easy to carry and it can lean almost beneath anything in your home or office. Threshold climbing.The most important function is that Roomba790 offers enhanced threshold climbing compared to other robotic vacuum models.Similar products have a 10mm climb threshold , Room ba790detectsuptoa20mm climb-the highest level for a robotic cleaner, Get Roomba790,get beautiful vacuumed floors every day,the easy way. 附: 扫地机器人 Roomba790 机器人吸尘器 Roomba790 节省您的时间和精力。它将通过多个传感器和数十种行为自动智能地清 洁您的家。 特征: 高能效。运行时间为 160 分钟,是竞争对手的两倍。 轻巧纤薄。它超轻(2.5 公斤)和纤薄(高度 8.9 厘米)。因此携带方便,几乎可以放在家里或办公室的 任何东西下面。 门槛爬升。最重要的功能是 Roomba790 相比其他扫地机器人型号提供了增强的门槛爬升。同类产 品有 10mm 爬升门槛,Roomba790 检测到 20mm 爬升—扫地机器人的最高级别, 获取 Roomba790,每天轻松获得漂亮的吸尘地板。

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    2020年9月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    1年前   
    936    0

    2020年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morning, Jeff.Would you mind going to...

    1年前   
    1032    0

    「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    487    0

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morning,Jeff.Would you mind going to ...

    3个月前   
    86    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder ...

    1年前   
    570    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    3个月前   
    83    0

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。l.―Space tra...

    3个月前   
    98    0

    2021年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    1059    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    3个月前   
    75    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    3个月前   
    95    0

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    3个月前   
    97    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    1年前   
    400    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    1年前   
    1135    0

    2021年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    3个月前   
    95    0

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps y...

    1年前   
    403    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]_______, he knows a lot about computer.As he is a childChild as is...

    2年前   
    10482    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    7个月前   
    248    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________I'm s...

    2年前   
    3369    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    4个月前   
    282    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年 期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库

     [最新]国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库2021年1月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答...

    2个月前   
    67    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档

    相关pdf