2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2020 年 1 月 1388 国开电大本科《理工英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would you like to know something more? ―___________________. A.Sure.Go ahead. B.I don't need anything. C.I've heard lot about you. [答案]A 附: 1.―也许您听说过我们的产品。您想了解更多吗? ——___________________。 A.当然,去吧。 B.我什么都不需要。 C.我听说过很多关于你的事。 [答案]A 2.―Do you think cosmetic surgery is more popular with women? ―___________________. A.Yes,women are more popular than men. B.Yes,absolutely.It is because women pay more attention to beauty. C.No,men are popular than women. [答案]B 附: 2.―你认为整容手术更受女性欢迎吗? —___________________。 A.是的,女性比男性更受欢迎。 B.是的,绝对是。因为女性更注重美。 C.不,男人比女人更受欢迎。 [答案]B 3.―Do you mind my using my mobile phone here? ―___________________. A.Yes,use it please. B.No,of course not. C.No,you can't use it. [答案]B 附: 3.―你介意我在这里用我的手机吗? —___________________。 A.是的,请使用。 B.不,当然不是。 C.不,你不能使用它。 [答案]B 4.―This apple pie is too sweet,don't you think so? ―_________I think it’s just right,actually. A.Not really. B.I hope so. C.Sounds good. [答案]A2 附: 4.―这个苹果派太甜了,你不觉得吗? —_________我觉得刚刚好,其实。 A.不是。 B.希望如此。 C.听起来不错。 5.―I get at least half an hour of exercise almost everyday. ―Oh great!_________. A.Same to you. B.Cheer up. C.Keep it up. [答案]C 附: 5.―我几乎每天都进行至少半小时的运动。 ―太棒了!_________。 A.你也一样。 B.振作起来。 C.坚持下去。 [答案]C 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号 写在答题纸上。 6.He would much_________it if you could do him the favor. A.award B.apply C.appreciate [答案]C 附: 6.如果你能帮他一个忙,他会很感激的。 7.I couldn't stand London!Bloody_________place. A.splendid B.awesome C.awful [答案]C 附: 7.我受不了伦敦!血腥的地方。 8.If you have any_________news of my husband,please let me know. A.definite B.definitely C.define [答案]A 附: 8.如果你有任何关于我丈夫的确切消息,请告诉我。 9.She is_________tall as you are. A.not B.so C.as [答案]C 附: 9.她和你一样失态。3 10.It is hard for any woman to resist_________herself more beauty. A.make B.made C.making [答案]C 附: 10.任何女人都难以抗拒让自己变得更美。 11.You will get your cosmetic surgery on your nose.Please tell me if you like this medical plan_________. A.or not B.also C.either [答案]A 附: 11.您将在鼻子上进行整容手术。如果您不喜欢这个医疗计划,请告诉我。 12._________no modern telecommunications,we would have to wait for weeks to get news from around the world. A.Were there B.If there are C.If there have been [答案]A 附: 12.如果没有现代电信,我们将不得不等待数周才能获得来自世界各地的消息。 13.It is known to all that a lot of South Korean_________accepted plastic surgery. A.celebrations B.celebrates C.celebrities [答案]C 附: 13.众所周知,很多韩国名人都接受整形手术。 14.Everyone has periods in their lives_________everything seems so hard. A.when B.where C.which [答案]A 附: 14.每个人的生命中都有一段时期,一切似乎都如此艰难。 15.You can have eggs_________or hard-boiled. A.frying B.fried C.have fried [答案]B 附: 15.你可以吃煮鸡蛋。 16.Our part of the mission is nearly complete and the new crew will_________for us. A.take over B.take out C.take off [答案]A 附: 16.我们的部分任务即将完成,新的船员将接替我们。 17.I think the benefits of opening up space far_________the damage that we can see.4 A.outwit B.outweigh C.outwear [答案]B 附: 17.我认为开放空间的好处远远超过我们可以看到的损害。 18.Some illegal traders care about nothing but_________. A.to make money B.making money C.made money [答案]B 附: 18.一些不法商人只关心赚钱。 19.If Gardener_________,who will take care of us? A.leaves B.will leave C.left [答案]A 附: 19.如果园丁离开了,谁来照顾我们? 20.Everything we do has the potential_________creating some bad. A.to B.in C.for [答案]C 附: 20.我们所做的每一件事都有可能造成坏事。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 When computer servers operate a complex program,they can get very hot.Cooling the servers can be costly.So researchers asked what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? Data centers of large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft have thousands of computer servers.As these servers process information,they create large amounts of heat,so they need huge cooling systems,These systems send the heat into the air. The Dutch company Nerdalize thinks paying for electrieity to operate the servers and then paying again to cool them is a waste of energy.So it developed a device called the e-Radiator.It is a computer server that also works as a heating source.Boaz Leupe is the chief executive officer of Nerdalize,He says the e-Radiator saves money because companies don't have to pay to cool their servers. “The kilowatt(千瓦) hour you are using is used twice-once to heat the home and once to compute the client's task without the cooling overhead.”He says five homeowners in the Netherlands are testing the heating device in their homes.“We reimburse the electricity the server uses,and that we can do because of the computer clients on the other side,and,in that way,homeowners actually get heating for free,and computer users don't have to pay for the overhead of the data center.” Jan Visser is one of the participants in the year-long experiment.He says the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator into room depends on the work being done by the computer server.He says it can not be used as the primary source of heat.But he is ready to try it. He says if it provides enough warmth,he will be able to use his home's heating system less,which will save him money.Nerdalize says e-Radiators create heat temperatures of up to 55℃.It says the devices could save users up to$440in heating costs a year. 附:5 第 1 段 当计算机服务器运行一个复杂的程序时,它们会变得非常热。冷却服务器可能会很昂贵。所以研究 人员问如果服务器产生的热量可以被捕获和使用会发生什么? 谷歌、微软等大型互联网公司的数据中心拥有数千台计算机服务器。这些服务器在处理信息时会产 生大量热量,因此需要庞大的冷却系统,这些系统将热量散发到空气中。 荷兰公司 Nerdalize 认为支付电费来运行服务器,然后再支付费用来冷却它们是浪费能源。因此它 开发了一种名为 e-Radiator 的设备。它是一种计算机服务器,也可以用作热源。Boaz Leupe 是 Nerdalize 的首席执行官,他说 e-Radiator 可以节省资金,因为公司不必花钱来冷却他们的服务器。 “您使用的千瓦(千瓦)小时用于两次为房屋供暖,一次用于计算客户的任务而无需冷却开销。”他说, 荷兰的五位房主正在他们家中测试加热设备。“我们报销服务器使用的电费,而我们可以这样做,因为 在另一边的计算机客户端,这样,房主实际上可以免费获得暖气,而计算机用户不必支付数据开销中央。” Jan Visser 是为期一年的实验的参与者之一。他说 e-Radiator 产生的热量进入房间取决于计算机服务 器所做的工作。他说它不能用作主要来源热量。但他准备尝试一下。 他说,如果它提供足够的温暖,他将能够减少使用他家的供暖系统,这将节省他的钱。Nerdalize 说 电子散热器产生高达 55℃的热量。它说这些设备可以为用户节省高达 440 美元在取暖费一年。 21.Why did researchers ask what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? A.Because computers can get very hot. B.Computer servers is a complex program, C.Cooling computer servers costs a lot of money. [答案]C 附: 21.为什么研究人员会问如果服务器产生的热量可以被捕获和使用会发生什么? A.因为电脑会变得很热。 B.计算机服务器是一个复杂的程序, C.冷却计算机服务器要花很多钱。 [答案]C 22.The computer servers in large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft can_________. A.create large amounts of information B.create large quantity of heat C.manage the huge cooling systems [答案]B 附: 22.谷歌、微软等大型互联网公司的计算机服务器可以_________。 A.创造大量信息 B.产生大量热量 C.管理庞大的冷却系统 [答案]B 23.Nerdalize developed the e-Radiator because_________. A.e-Radiator cost less energy B.e-Radiator can cool the servers for free C.e-Radiator can create cold air for free [答案]B 附: 23.Nerdalize 开发了电子散热器因为_________。 A.电子散热器消耗更少的能源 B.电子散热器可以免费为服务器降温 C.电子散热器可以免费制造冷空气 [答案]B 24.According to Jan Visser,the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator_________.6 A.depends on the work being processed by PC B.can not be used as the home's heating system C.can not be used as the main source of heat [答案]C 附: 24.根据 Jan Visser,e-Radiator 产生的热量_________。 A.取决于 PC 正在处理的工作 B.不能用作家庭的供暖系统 C.不能作为主要热源 [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage wonld be“_________”. A.The New Way to Heat Homes B.The New Way to Cool Homes C.Hot Computers Could Be Used for Free [答案]A 附: 25.这段话最好的标题是“_________”。 A.家庭供暖的新方法 B.为房屋降温的新方法 C.热机可以免费使用 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F“,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 Baidu,China's leading search engine company,has unveiled its own eyewear called Baidu Eye.It is said to be a different product from Google Glass in terms of functionality. The company demonstrated a working prototype on September 3 at its annual Technology Innovation Conference in Beijing.It bears a similarity to Google Glass,but it has no screen.Instead,the device uses a camera to scan objects,and focuses on analyzing information around its user and beaming that to a smart phone. Baidu says the device is designed to support image search.The company's CEO Robin Li believes in five years’ time,people will get used to searching by image and audio rather than text,Li has given an example of how one can take advantage of Baidu Eye,“If you are in a shopping mall and come across a woman whose skirt looks really attractive,you take a photo of her skirt using Baidu Eye,and you'll get to know where to buy one for yourself.” According to Kaiser Kuo,Baidu's director of international communications,Baidu Eye can also recognize voice and gesture,“You can use voice commands,or gesture commands-like expanding to zoom,or circling an object in your field of view with your finger.” Baidu is yet to announce a release date or marketing plans for Baidu Eye. 附: 第 2 段 中国领先的搜索引擎公司百度推出了自己的眼镜,名为百度眼。据说它在功能上与谷歌眼镜不同。 该公司于 9 月 3 日在北京举行的年度技术创新大会上展示了一个工作原型。它与谷歌眼镜有相似之处, 但它没有屏幕。取而代之的是,该设备使用摄像头扫描物体,并专注于分析周围的信息。用户并将其传 送到智能手机。 百度称该设备旨在支持图像搜索。公司首席执行官李彦宏相信,五年后,人们将习惯于通过图像和 音频而不是文本进行搜索,李举了一个例子来说明如何利用百度 Eye,“如果你在商场里遇到一个裙子看 起来很吸引人的女人,你用百度眼拍一张她的裙子照片,你就会知道在哪里为自己买一条。” 据百度国际传播总监郭凯泽介绍,百度之眼还可以识别语音和手势,“你可以使用语音命令,或者 手势命令,比如扩大缩放,或者用手指在视野中盘旋一个物体。”7 百度尚未公布百度眼的发布日期或营销计划。 26.Baidu is China's leading search engine company. [答案]T 27.Baidu launched a product that has more functions than Google Glass on September 3. [答案]F 28.Baidu Eye can scan objects with its small screen. [答案]F 29.The company’s CEO Robin Li believes that people will get used to searching by text. [答案]F 30.Baidu has already announced the release of Baidu Eye. 附: 26.百度是中国领先的搜索引擎公司。 [答案]T 27.百度在 9 月 3 日推出了一款功能比谷歌眼镜还多的产品。 [答案]F 28.百度之眼可以用它的小屏幕扫描物体。 [答案]F 29.公司 CEO 李彦宏认为,人们会习惯于文字搜索。 [答案]F 30.百度已经宣布发布百度眼。 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 Write a conference notice according to the following information.(请根据以下信息写一则会议通知) Title of the meeting:The 5th International Conference on3D Images ·Participants:researchers and purchasers from academy and industry ·Purpose:offering invaluable occasions to exchange research achievements,purchase needed commodities and share thoughts related to 3D images ·Exhibits:products related to 3D images ·Time:March 8th,2018 ·Place:Heping Hotel,Shanghai,China ·Designation:The Preparatory Committee 附: 根据以下信息撰写会议通知。(请根据以下信息写一则会议通知) 会议名称:第五届 3D 图像国际会议 ·参与者:来自学术界和工业界的研究人员和采购人员 ·宗旨:提供交流研究成果、购买所需商品、分享 3D 影像相关思想的宝贵机会 ·展品:3D 影像相关产品 ·时间:2018 年 3 月 8 日 ·地点:中国上海和平饭店 ·职称:筹委会 参考答案: Conference Notice Date:December 2,2017 Time:March 8th,2018 Place:Heping Hotel,Shanghai,China Notice is hereby issued that the 5th International Conference on3D Images will beheld in Heping Hotel, Shanghai,China,on March 8th,2018.Products related to 3D images are going to be exhibited in this conference. The purpose of this meeting is to provide an opportunity for researchers and purchasers to exchange research achievements,purchase needed commodities and share thoughts related to 3D images.8 The Preparatory Committee 附: 会议通知 日期:2017 年 12 月 2 日 时间:2018 年 3 月 8 日 地点:中国上海和平饭店 特此通知,第五届 3D 影像国际会议将于 2018 年 3 月 8 日在中国上海和平饭店召开。本次会议将展 出 3D 影像相关产品。 本次会议的目的是为研究人员和购买者提供一个交流研究成果、购买所需商品和分享与 3D 图像相 关的想法的机会。 筹备委员会

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morn...

    1年前   
    916    0

    2020年9月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    1年前   
    936    0

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morning,Jeff.Would you mind going to ...

    3个月前   
    86    0

    「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    487    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder ...

    1年前   
    570    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    3个月前   
    83    0

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。l.―Space tra...

    3个月前   
    98    0

    2021年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    1059    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    3个月前   
    75    0

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    3个月前   
    97    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    3个月前   
    95    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    1年前   
    1135    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    1年前   
    400    0

    2021年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    3个月前   
    95    0

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps y...

    1年前   
    403    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]_______, he knows a lot about computer.As he is a childChild as is...

    2年前   
    10482    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    248    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________I'm s...

    2年前   
    3369    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    4个月前   
    282    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年 期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库

     [最新]国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库2021年1月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答...

    2个月前   
    67    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档

    相关pdf