3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「排序版」


    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[排序版] [试题]Hi, Xiaoyan, You want to know about my gym.[2018年7月试题] The gym is“New You”.The phone number is 020 791 1340.It's near Oxford Circus. There is a swimming pool and there area lot of classes.There is a yoga class on Tuesday morning and there are aerobics classes every evening.There is also a Tai Chi class, on Wednesday and Saturday afternoon between2:00and3:00.There are lots of running machines and weights machines, but there aren't any bicycles.There's a sauna, but there isn't a steam room and there are very nice showers and free cosmetics!The best time to come is in the evening because there area lot of trainers to help you.There are different ways to pay for the classes.You can pay by cash, credit card or cheque. See you there? Jane 26.When can you go to aerobics class in“New You”? A.On Monday morning. B.On Saturday evening C.Everyday in the daytime. [答案]B 27.When does the Tai Chi class start? A.On Wednesday. B.On Saturday afternoon. C.At2:00p.m.on Wednesday and Saturday. [答案]C 28.What is free in the gym? A.Steam room. B.Cosmetics. C.Sauna. [答案]B 29.Why is it best to come in the evenings? A.Because there area lot of trainers to help you. B.Because there are less people. C.Because there are more classes. [答案]A 30.How can you pay for the class? A.Only by cheque. B.Free charge. C.By credit card or cash. [答案]C [试题]If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting, then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting; it can also show your personality.Since we all want to set a good first impression, it is important to know the right manners for shaking hands.[2018年1月试题] Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake, stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to be still seated.Keep right distance between the two of you; not too close, but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable. Keep a handshake brief and firm.You let go of each other’s hand after 2一3seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then, how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person’s hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21.Which of the following statements about the significance of handshakes is not true? A. Handshakes are just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshakes are more than away of greeting. C.Handshakes can show our personality. [答案]A 22.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake, you should_________. A.stand up and shake his or her hand B.keep seated and shake his or her hand C.bow and say hello to him or her [答案]A 23.Keeping eye contact while shaking hands makes the other person feel_________. A.nervous B.com for table C.afraid [答案]B 24.How long does a handshake usually last? A.As long as the conversation lasts. B.5 minutes. C.2一3 seconds. [答案]C 25.Which of the following words can best describe a proper handshake? A.brief and strong B.brief and firm C.brief and soft [答案]B [试题]If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting, then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting; it can also show your personality.Since we all want to set a good first impression, it is important to know the right manners for shaking hands.[2018年7月试题] Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake, stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to be still seated.Keep right distance between the two of you; not too close, but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable. Keep a handshake brief and firm.You let go of each other’s hand after 2一3seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then, how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person’s hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21.Which of the following statements about the significance of handshakes is not true? B. Handshakes are just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshakes are more than away of greeting. C.Handshakes can show our personality. [答案]A 22.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake, you should_________. A.stand up and shake his or her hand B.keep seated and shake his or her hand C.bow and say hello to him or her [答案]A 23.Keeping eye contact while shaking hands makes the other person feel_________. A.nervous B.com for table C.afraid [答案]B 24.How long does a handshake usually last? A.As long as the conversation lasts. B.5 minutes. C.2一3 seconds. [答案]C 25.Which of the following words can best describe a proper handshake? A.brief and strong B.brief and firm C.brief and soft [答案]B [试题]If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting, then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting; it can also show your personality.Since we all want to set a good first impression, it is important to know the right shaking hands manners.[2019年1月试题] Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake, stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to be still seated.Keep right distance between the two of you; not too close, but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable. Keep a handshake brief and firm.You should let go of each other’s hand after 2-3seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then, how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person's hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21.Which of the following is an appropriate title for this passage? A.Keeping Eye Contact. B.Shaking Hands Manners. C.Make Greetings. [答案]B 22.According to the passage, which of following statements is True? A.Handshake is just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshake is just away of greeting. C.It is important to know the right manners for shaking hands. [答案]C 23.Which is the proper way to shake hand? A.When someone comes for a handshake, you are seated. B.When someone comes for a handshake, you should stand up. C.When someone comes for a handshake, you can talk with others. [答案]B 24.One's handshake should show a feeling of A.brief and firm B.welcome and comfortable C.strength and warmth [答案]C 25.How brief should a handshake be? A.Let go of each other's hand after 2-3 seconds. B.Just grasp the person's hand completely. C.Keep right distance between the two of you. [答案]A [试题]If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting, then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting; it can also show your personalty.Since we all want to set a good first impression, it is important to know the right shaking hands manners.[2020年1月试题] Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake,stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to best ll seated.Keep right distance between the two of you; not too close, but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable.Keep a handshake brief and firm.You let go of each other's hand after 2-3 seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then, how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person's hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21.The best title for this passage would be A.Keeping Eye Contact B. Shaking Hands Manners C.Make Greetings [答案]B 22. According to the passage, which of following statements is True? A.Handshake is just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshake is just away of greeting. C.It is important to know the right shaking hands manners. [答案]C 23. Which is the proper way to shake hands? A.When someone comes for a handshake, you are seated. B.When someone comes for a handshake, you should stand up. C.When someone comes for a handshake, you can talk with others. [答案]B 24.One's handshake should show a feeling of A.brief and firm B.welcome and comfortable C.strength and warmth [答案]C 25.How brief should a handshake be? A.Let go of each other's hand after 2-3 seconds. B.Just grasp the person's hand completely. C.Keep right distance between the two of you. [答案]A [试题]If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting, then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting; it can also show your personality.Since we all want to set a good first impression, it is important to know the right shaking hands manners.[2020年9月试题] Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake, stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to be still seated. Keep right distance between the two of you; not too close, but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable.Keep a handshake brief and firm.You let go of each other's hand after 2-3 seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then, how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person's hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21.The best title for this passage would be_______. A.Keeping Eye Contact B.Shaking Hands Manners C.Make Greetings [答案]B 22.According to the passage, which of following statements is True? A.Handshake is just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshake is just away of greeting. C.It is important to know the right shaking hands manners. [答案]C 23.Which is the proper way to shake hand? A.When someone comes for a handshake, you are seated. B.When someone comes for a handshake, you should stand up. C.When someone comes for a handshake, you can talk with others. [答案]B 24.One's handshake should show a feeling of_______. A.brief and firm B.welcome and comfortable C.strength and warmth [答案]C 25.How brief should a handshake be? A.Let go of each other's hand after 2-3 seconds. B.Just grasp the person's hand completely. C.Keep right distance between the two of you. [答案]A [试题]Meetings are very common nowadays.They can be weekly, monthly or annually.Some people think most meetings feel like a waste of time.They see tn pointless and boring at times.[2020年7月试题] Then how do you run an effective meeting? First, assign roles, such as greeter, timekeeper and note taker, so that you, the organizer, can be free to lead discussions and presentations. Next,take charge from the start.Everyone will listen to you and join your discussion if you take charge in every aspect of the meeting.Show everyone that you really know what you are talking about, and everything that you talk about is useful. Most important of all, follow the agenda.A1theendofthemneeting, spend a little extra time for the participants to discuss anything that needs to be immediately discus zed bu:which may not have been on the agenda. Always ask the participants questions so that they can speak their minds and keep them interested. Remember that a good meeting is a two-way communication.Be open to everyone's opinion, ideas, and suggestions.Don't forget to thank them I or the ideas they present. And finally, close the meeting with everyone knowing what is expected of them and what they should do for the following weeks.Then, send out meeting minutes within a few days, while everyone still remembers the pp int 5. 21.Most meetings are sometimes thought to be_______. A.solving many problems A. killing time and uninteresting C.discussing important matters [答案]B 22.In order to have a successful meeting, the organizer should_______first. A.prepare pens, note hooks, drinks B.look up a reference book C.assign different roles to different people [答案]C 23. When you are in charge of a meeting,you should do the following things EXCEPT_______. A.knowing what you are talking about B.only discussing things listed on the agenda C.considering anything that needs to be argued about [答案]B 24. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A.The organizers should he open to the participants' opinions. B.It's not necessary for the organizer to thank the participants. C.When the meeting is closed, it means there is nothing to do in the following weeks. [答案]A 25.The best title for the passage is_______. A.Steps of Organizing a Meeting B.How to Run an Effective Meeting C.How to Organize a Discussion Meeting [答案]B [试题]There are different pieces of software to deal with electronic files.The most popular software so far is Microsoft Office 2010(with Word, Excel and other tools) or its higher version.People use Word 2010 to process text and use Excel 2010 to process data, and have improved work effectiveness and efficiency.[2019年7月试题] Although the use of electronic filing is also an important step to paperless management,for some offices, very important documents are also kept as“hard copies”because people sometimes may need to sign their names in the“hard copies”. 21.What do people do by using Word 2010? A.process data. B.process text. C.process video. [答案]B 22.Which is the best software to deal with data according to the passage? A.Word 2010. B.higer version of Word 2010. C.Excel 2010. [答案]C 23.What is the aim of using different software? A.To improve the quality of work. B.To improve the effectiveness of work. C.To improve the faireness of work. [答案]B 24.Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the passage? A.The most popular software so far is Microsoft Office 2010. B.One of advantages of electronic filing is paperless management. C.All of the documents are kept in the electronic form. [答案]C 25.What does the phrase“hard copies”mean? A.It means the documents in the form of paper. B.It means the documents in the form of software. C.It means the documents in the form of hardware. [答案]A 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 15 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「排序版」

    [试题]Do you seem to be late for work or school a lot?Being on time is very important for personal ...

    2周前   
    69    0

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[分学期版]2020年9月试题及答案 If you thought handshakes were just a gestu...

    2周前   
    87    0

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第一题交际用语)题库「排序版」

    --_______________?[2020年9月试题]--It takes about 3 hours.A.When will your train arriveB.How often d...

    2周前   
    90    0

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第四题翻译)题库「排序版」

    At last the Englishman got angry with the visitor though he tried not to show it.[2018年1月试题][答案]最...

    2周前   
    85    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(排序考试版)

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(排序考试版)[试题]In the past, American families tended to be quite la...

    2天前   
    38    0

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「分学期版」

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库[分学期版]2020年9月试题及答案Do you seem to be late for work or school a l...

    2周前   
    326    0

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「排序版」

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[排序版][试题]Angry customers tend to aim their dissatisfaction and ...

    3周前   
    146    0

    3935国开电大理工英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(排序考试版)

    21―25题:阅读对话,用所给单句完成对话,井将答案序号写在答题纸上。A. Don't be discouraged. B. It's expensive, isn't it? C. What'...

    1周前   
    46    0

    3937国开电大人文英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(排序考试版)

    3937国开电大人文英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(排序考试版)[试题]How to Report an Accident?[2018年7月试题]A car accident ...

    5天前   
    82    0

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第一题交际用语)题库「分学期版」

    2020年9月试题及答案1.--May I use your bike for a moment? --_______________.A.By all means B. It doesn't ...

    2周前   
    56    0

    3895国开电大管理英语1历年期末考试(第四题翻译)题库「分学期版」

    2020年9月试题及答案31.We shall be flying to South America this time next month.A.下个月的今天之前我们将乘飞机去往南美洲。B.下...

    2周前   
    59    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库(排序考试版)

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库(排序考试版)[试题]Domestic abuse happens when one person in a close re...

    1天前   
    42    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)2020年9月试题及答案In the past, American families tended to be q...

    3天前   
    56    0

    3894国开电大理工英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    2020年9月试题及答案Dick lived in England.One day in January he said to his wife, “I'm going to fly to Ne...

    1周前   
    49    0

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「排序版」

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库[排序版][试题]Cross training is training an employee to do a differe...

    3周前   
    159    0

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[分学期版]2020年9月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共40分,每小题4分)21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出...

    3周前   
    117    0

    3937国开电大人文英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库(排序考试版)

    [试题]A cover letter is a letter of introduction sent along with a resume or curriculum vitae (CV)....

    3天前   
    35    0

    3935国开电大理工英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库(排序考试版)

    [试题]Almost everyone is familiar with video conferencing today, and for good reasons. Video confer...

    1周前   
    40    0

    3936国开电大商务英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库(排序考试版)

    3936国开电大商务英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库(排序考试版)[试题]Business Ethics[2020年1月试题]Nowadays, more and more at...

    10小时前   
    26    0

    3937国开电大人文英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    3937国开电大人文英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)2020年9月试题及答案21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。The first y...

    5天前   
    103    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2021-04-08

    下载需要 15 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档