「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库


    [2022秋期版]3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试 第三大题阅读选择题库 [短文首字母音序A] A business itinerary is written for business trips,which should include everything from travel arrangements to hotel information and business meetings. Give travel arrangements in detail.The travel arrangements should include phone numbers,directions,departure time,where to check in,taxi information and the address of any planned stop. Provide complete hotel information.This includes the room number,directions to the hotel,check-in and checkout times,as well as information about any services the hotel provides. List information for any meetings you are going to attend.It includes the name of the organization,time,address,and a contact name and number.Remember to write down any special information you may need to bring to each meeting.It can help prevent you from forgetting something important,such as presentations,sample products or contracts. Write a suggested restaurant list that gives several choices for lunch and dinner.Select restaurants near where you will be attending meetings or stopping. 1.What is a business itinerary written for? A.Business contact. B.Business meetings. C.Business trips. [答案]C 2.What does the underlined word stop mean? A.The act of stopping something. B.A brief stay in the course of a journey. C.The event of something ending. [答案]B 3.What can help prevent you from forgetting something important? A.To write down any special information. B.Just to remember it. C.To ask your secretary to remind you. [答案]A 4.What does meeting information include? A.Phone numbers,directions,departure time,where to check in,taxi information. B.Room number,directions to the hotel,check-in and checkout times. C.The name of organization,time,address,and a contact name and number. [答案]C 5.Which statement is TRUE according to the passage? A.It's unnecessary to include detailed information in a business itinerary. B.Complete hotel information should be provided. C.You can select any restaurants without considering its location. [答案]B [短文首字母音序A] A letter of invitation is written to invite people for a business event or personal occasion.The letter should be short and clear.A soft and polite tone should be used.An invitation letter should have the date,time and the event.Always send the letter of invitation in advance.You need to let people know about atleast a week before the event so that they can plan to come to the event. Let's take a look at some steps that will help you outline a letter of invitation: ●Begin the letter with name and address of sender and receiver.Note the date. ●Start the main body of the letter with salutations,a word like“Dear”followed by the receiver's name. ●Give the event in the first paragraph. ●Put relevant facts like date,time and place of the event in the beginning. ●Make that the receivers know the way to the place. ●Let the receivers know that they have to notice the inviters whether they will join the event or not before a certain date.The letter will note with the details of a contact person to confirm their attendance for the event. 21.What does the passage tell us? A.How to write an invitation letter? B.How to use at one to write invitation letter? C.How to send an invitation letter? [答案]A 22.What kind of tone should be used to write an invitation letter? A.Short and clear. B.Soft and polite. C.Business like and personal. [答案]B 23.What should be included in an invitation letter? A.Date,time and place. B.Sender and receiver and the event. C.Date,time and the event. [答案]C 24.How long is an invitation letter sent appropriatley according to the passage? A.At most a week in advance. B.At least a week in advance. C.At least a day in advance. [答案]B 25.The reason why we should send an invitation letter in advance is_________? A.the invitation is important B.the receiver will forget to come to the event C.the receiver will need to plan to come to the event [答案]C [短文首字母音序A] A letter of invitation is written to invite people for a business event or personal occasion.The letter should be short and clear.A soft and polite tone should be used.An invitation letter should have the date,time and the event.Always send the letter of invitation in advance.You need to let people know about at least a week before the event so that they can plan to come to the event. Let's take a look at some steps that will help you outline a letter of invitation: Begin the letter with name and address of sender and receiver.Note the date. Start the main body of the letter with salutations,a word like Dear followed by the receiver's name. Give the event in the first paragraph. Put relevant facts like date,time and place of the event in the beginning. Make that the receivers know the way to the place. Let the receivers know that they have to notice the inviters whether they will join the event or not before a certain date.The letter will note with the details of a contact person to confirm their attendance for the event. 1.What's the purpose of writing a letter of invitation? A.To invite people for a business event. B.To invite people for a personal occasion. C.Either A or B. [答案]C 2.Which is not necessary when writing a letter of invitation? A.date B.weather C.place [答案]B 3.The letter of invitation should not be_________. A.short B.easy C.clear [答案]B 4.Why should we send the letter of invitation in advance? A.Because the invitation is important. B.Because the receiver will need to plan to come to the event. C.Because the receiver will forget to come to the event. [答案]B 5.Which might be the title of the whole passage? A.How to write a letter of invitation B.The importance of writing a invitation letter C The purpose of writing a invitation letter [答案]A [短文首字母音序A] A work plan is an important tool to tell what tasks to do,when to finish,who to take,where to go and how to get there.The work plan organizes your task with a timetable of what,when and how a job needs to be done.Within the team,a work plan can tell each member what is being done and why. A work plan sets objectives.The clear objectives can help the process of planning,developing and managing a project.Through the work plan,the team leader is able to identify the tasks at hand,the deadlines for completion,and the responsible parties for effective management. An effective work plan can show you whether your project is being carried according to the timetable.If everything is going on well,just keep on following the plan.The schedule should be flexible.It can be changed for more realistic timelines when meeting any problems. 1.Which of the following statements is not mentioned in the passage? A.A work plan keeps people informed. B.A work plan helps cut down expenses. C.A work plan is important in planning and management. [答案]B 2.What can the clear objectives help? A.It can help each member know what is being done and why. B.It can help the team leader with effective management. C.It can help the process of planning,developing and managing a project. [答案]C 3.What does the underlined word deadlines mean? A.duration B.death time C.the point in time at which something must be completed [答案]C 4.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? A.When meeting any problems you can change your plan for more realistic timelines. B.When meeting any problems you should not change your plan. C.When meeting any problems you can give up your plan. [答案]A 5.The best title for the passage would be_______. A.The importance of clear objectives B.The importance of a work plan C.The importance of team work [答案]B [短文首字母音序H] Hi,Joe, How are you?I'm sitting on the balcony of my hotel.I am looking at Hyde Park in London and I am thinking about my life here.I am having a wonderful time.I like my job-it is very interesting,and my colleagues are great.I love London-it's busy,noisy,crowded and exciting.The cinemas,theatres,pubs and restaurants are really nice,but they're too expensive! I think the people in London are very friendly (surprise!) and I've got some new friends. What the weather like in Shanghai?Is it raining?Here it's lovely! It isn't foggy! The sun is shining and the birds are singing.It's very warm. And it is my birthday today. But I am missing you all in Shanghai.COME AND VISIT! Love, Xiaoyan 1.What does Xiaoyan stay in London for? A.She is having a holiday. B.She is working. C.She is visiting some of her colleagues. [答案]B 2.What are Xiaoyan's London colleagues like? A.They are very important. B.They are very serious. C.They are very nice. [答案]C 3.What does Xiaoyan think of London? A.She thinks it is relaxed. B.She thinks it is cheap. C.She thinks it is exciting. [答案]C 4.What does Xiaoyan think of people in London? A.She thinks they are interesting. B.She thinks they are friendly. C.She thinks they are surprising. [答案]B 5.What's the weather like in London when Xiaoyan is writing this letter? A.It is warm. B.It is foggy. C.It is cloudy. [答案]A [短文首字母音序H] Hi,Xiaoyan, You want to know about my gym. The gym is“New You”.The phone number is 020 791 1340.It's near Oxford Circus. There is a swimming pool and there area lot of classes.There is a yoga class on Tuesday morning and there are aerobics classes every evening.There is also a Tai Chi class,on Wednesday and Saturday afternoon between2:00and3:00.There are lots of running machines and weights machines,but there aren't any bicycles.There's a sauna,but there isn't a steam room and there are very nice showers and free cosmetics!The best time to come is in the evening because there area lot of trainers to help you.There are different ways to pay for the classes.You can pay by cash,credit card or cheque. See you there? Jane 21-1.【单选题】When can you go to aerobics class in“New You”? A.On Monday morning. B.On Saturday evening C.Everyday in the daytime. [答案]B 21-2.【单选题】When does the TaiChi class start? A.On Wednesday. B.On Saturday afternoon. C.At2:00p.m.on Wednesday and Saturday. [答案]C 21-3.【单选题】What is free in the gym? A.Steam room. B.Cosmetics. C.Sauna. [答案]B 21-4.【单选题】Why is the evening the best time to go to the gym“New You”? A.Because there area lot of trainers to help you. B.Because there are less people. C.Because there are more classes. [答案]A 21-5.【单选题】How can you pay for the class? A.Only by cheque. B.Free charge. C.By credit card or cash. [答案]C [短文首字母音序I] If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting,then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting;it can also show your personality.Since we all want to set a good first impression,it is important to know the right shaking hands manners. Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake,stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to be still seated.Keep right distance between the two of you;not too close,but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable.Keep a handshake brief and firm.You let go of each others hand after 2-3 seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then,how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person's hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21-1.【单选题】Which of the following statements about the significance of handshakes is not true? A.Handshakes are just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshakes are more than away of greeting. C.Handshakes can show our personality. [答案]A 21-2.【单选题】If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake,you should_________. A.bow and say hello to him or her B.keep seated and shake his or her hand C.stand up and shake his or her hand [答案]C 21-3.【单选题】Keeping eye contact while shaking hands makes the other person feel_________. A.nervous B.comfortable C.afraid [答案]B 21-4.【单选题】How long does a handshake usually last? A.As long as the conversation lasts. B.5 minutes. C.2-3 seconds. [答案]C 21-5.【单选题】Which of the following words can best describe a proper handshake? A.Brief and strong B.Brief and firm C.Brief and soft [答案]B [短文首字母音序I] If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting,then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting;it can also show your personality.Since we all want to set a good first impression,it is important to know the right manners for shaking hands. Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake,stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to be still seated.Keep right distance between the two of you;not too close,but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable. Keep a handshake brief and firm.You let go of each other’s hand after 2一3seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then,how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person’s hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21.Which of the following statements about the significance of handshakes is not true? A.Handshakes are just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshakes are more than away of greeting. C.Handshakes can show our personality. [答案]A 22.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake,you should_________. A.stand up and shake his or her hand B.keep seated and shake his or her hand C.bow and say hello to him or her [答案]A 23.Keeping eye contact while shaking hands makes the other person feel_________. A.nervous B.com for table C.afraid [答案]B 24.How long does a handshake usually last? A.As long as the conversation lasts. B.5 minutes. C.2-3 seconds. [答案]C 25.Which of the following words can best describe a proper handshake? A.brief and strong B.brief and firm C.brief and soft [答案]B If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting,then think again!A handshake is not only away of greeting;it can also show your personality.Since we all want to set a good first impression,it is important to know the right shaking hands manners. Stand up and maintain eye contact while shaking hands.If you are seated when someone comes for a handshake,stand up and shake his or her hand.It is impolite to be still seated.Keep right distance between the two of you;not too close,but enough distance to shake your hands well.Keeping eye contact makes the other person feel welcome and comfortable.Keep a handshake brief and firm.You let go of each others hand after 2-3 seconds.Make sure your handshake ends before your conversation does.One's handshake should show a feeling of strength and warmth.The hand should be firm and not lifeless like seaweed.Then,how firm should a handshake be?Just grasp the person's hand completely and do not press it too hard. 21.The best title for this passage would be_________. A.Keeping Eye Contact B.Shaking Hands Manners C.Make Greetings [答案]B 22.According to the passage,which of following statements is True? A.Handshake is just a gesture of greeting. B.Handshake is just away of greeting. C.It is important to know the right shaking hands manners. [答案]C 23.Which is the proper way to shake hand? A.When someone comes for a handshake,you are seated. B.When someone comes for a handshake,you should stand up. C.When someone comes for a handshake,you can talk with others. [答案]B 24.One's handshake should show a feeling of_________. A.brief and firm B.welcome and comfortable C.strength and warmth [答案]C 25.How brief should a handshake be? A.Let go of each other's hand after 2-3 seconds. B.Just grasp the person's hand completely. C.Keep right distance between the two of you. [答案]A [短文首字母音序M] Meetings are very common nowadays.They can be weekly,monthly or annually.Some people think most meetings feel like a waste of time.They see tn pointless and boring at times. Then how do you run an effective meeting? First,assign roles,such as greeter,timekeeper and note taker,so that you,the organizer,can be free to lead discussions and presentations. Next,take charge from the start.Everyone will listen to you and join your discussion if you take charge in every aspect of the meeting.Show everyone that you really know what you are talking about,and everything that you talk about is useful. Most important of all,follow the agenda.A1theendofthemneeting,spend a little extra time for the participants to discuss anything that needs to be immediately discus zed bu:which may not have been on the agenda. Always ask the participants questions so that they can speak their minds and keep them interested. Remember that a good meeting is a two-way communication.Be open to everyone's opinion,ideas,and suggestions.Don't forget to thank them I or the ideas they present. And finally,close the meeting with everyone knowing what is expected of them and what they should do for the following weeks.Then,send out meeting minutes within a few days,while everyone still remembers the pp int 5. 21.Most meetings are sometimes thought to be_______. A.solving many problems B.killing time and uninteresting C.discussing important matters [答案]B 22.In order to have a successful meeting,the organizer should_______first. A.prepare pens,note hooks,drinks B.look up a reference book C.assign different roles to different people [答案]C 23. When you are in charge of a meeting,you should do the following things EXCEPT_______. A.knowing what you are talking about B.only discussing things listed on the agenda C.considering anything that needs to be argued about [答案]B 24.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A.The organizers should he open to the participants' opinions. B.It's not necessary for the organizer to thank the participants. C.When the meeting is closed,it means there is nothing to do in the following weeks. [答案]A 25.The best title for the passage is_______. A.Steps of Organizing a Meeting B.How to Run an Effective Meeting C.How to Organize a Discussion Meeting [答案]B [短文首字母音序T] There are different pieces of software to deal with electronic files.The most popular software so far is Microsoft Office 2010(with Word,Excel and other tools) or its higher version.People use Word 2010 to process text and use Excel 2010 to process data,and have improved work effectiveness and efficiency. Although the use of electronic filing is also an important step to paperless management,for some offices,very important documents are also kept as“hard copies”because people sometimes may need to sign their names in the“hard copies”. 21-1.【单选题】What is the most popular software so far to deal with electronic files? A.Microsoft Office 2008 B.Microsoft Office 2009 C.Microsoft Office 2010 [答案]C 21-2.【单选题】What do people use to process data according to the passage? A.Word 2010 B.Excel 2010 C.PowerPoint 2010 [答案]B 21-3.【单选题】Can Microsoft Office 2010 be used to process text? A.Yes B.No C.Not given [答案]A 21-4.【单选题】Are all documents kept as electronic files? A.Yes B.No C.Not given [答案]B 21-5.【单选题】Why are some important documents kept as “ hard copies”? A.Because people want to leave their names in the copies B.Because people want to make them hard C.Because people want to keep them forever [答案]A [短文首字母音序T] There are different pieces of software to deal with electronic files.The most popular software so far is Microsoft Office 2010(with Word,Excel and other tools) or its higher version.People use Word 2010 to process text and use Excel 2010 to process data,and have improved work effectiveness and efficiency. Although the use of electronic filing is also an important step to paperless management,for some offices,very important documents are also kept as“hard copies”because people sometimes may need to sign their names in the“hard copies”. 21.What do people do by using Word 2010? A.process data. B.process text. C.process video. [答案]B 22.Which is the best software to deal with data according to the passage? A.Word 2010. B.higer version of Word 2010. C.Excel 2010. [答案]C 23.What is the aim of using different software? A.To improve the quality of work. B.To improve the effectiveness of work. C.To improve the faireness of work. [答案]B 24.Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the passage? A.The most popular software so far is Microsoft Office 2010. B.One of advantages of electronic filing is paperless management. C.All of the documents are kept in the electronic form. [答案]C 25.What does the phrase“hard copies”mean? A.It means the documents in the form of paper. B.It means the documents in the form of software. C.It means the documents in the form of hardware. [答案]A 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 15 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-Anything else I can do for you?-______Thank you!A.Yes.B.That's all.C.My plea...

    1个月前   
    27    0

    「2021年秋期」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「排序版」

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题。[试题]A letter of invitationis written to invite people for a business event or per...

    10个月前   
    506    0

    「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第四大题阅读判断题库

    [短文首字母音序C]Companies often post a job description on their website when they want to have new empl...

    1个月前   
    22    0

    「2022秋期版」3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]Air pollutionPeople and air pollu...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序A]Accounting is More Than Numbers...

    2个月前   
    77    0

    3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》第三大题阅读理解之选择题库

    3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》第三题阅读理解之选择题题库说明:更新至2021年7月试题,可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。[试题]A business itinerary is wri...

    6个月前   
    233    0

    「2022秋期」3896国开电大专科《人文英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期]3896国开电大专科《人文英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库[试题首字母音序D]Do you lack friends?Do you want to make more...

    2个月前   
    78    0

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序C]Can you imagine a world without ...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序B]Bob:We've undertaken so many ch...

    1个月前   
    29    0

    「2022春期」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    第一类:首句为空白的试题[首字母I]―_______________?―I'mafraid not.But I'll be free this afternoon.[答案]Can you spa...

    3个月前   
    135    0

    「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第二大题词汇与结构题库

    [首字母音序A]________,after introduction,you can ask about their journey.A.Breaking the ice B.Broken t...

    1个月前   
    22    0

    「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题库

    [2022秋期版]3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题库[首字母音序A]A good plan today is better than a perfect plan...

    2个月前   
    68    0

    「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第一大题交际用语题库

    [2022秋期版]3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第一大题交际用语题库[首字母音序A]-Anything else I can do for you?-______Thank ...

    2个月前   
    78    0

    「2021年秋期」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting,then think again!A handshake is not onl...

    10个月前   
    299    0

    「2022秋期」3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [短文首字母音序A]A car accident can happen when you least expect it.You could be witching lanes,looking ...

    1个月前   
    30    0

    「2022秋期」3938国开专科《管理英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [首字母音序A]Angry customers tend to aim their dissatisfaction and complaints at staff members.If this...

    1个月前   
    27    0

    「2022年秋期版」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022年秋期版]1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试阅读选择题题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末一体化、纸质考试。[短文首字母音序A]ALTER...

    4天前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1380国开电大本科《商务英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]1380国开电大本科《商务英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。[首字母音序B]Bei...

    1天前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。[首字母音序A]A c...

    2周前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022秋期版]3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试题库说明:题目为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-A:________are the most popula...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-08-01

    下载需要 15 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档