「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库


    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试 第三大题阅读选择题题库 说明:试题随机组合。 [短文首字母音序C] Can you imagine a world without the Internet?It’s surprising to think about it. Now,China has more than 162 million Internet users,according to the China Internet Network Information Centre.This is the second highest number of user in the world after the United States.Today,66% of Chinese netizens (网民) are teenagers.They spend about thirteen hours every week online,said Qian Hulin,an Internet expert(专家).Doctor Song in Beijing Xuanwu Hospital said about 14% of Chinese netizens who are teens often lasted over ten hours to play online games. The main reasons why teenagers surf the Web are to search for information,to communicate with others and to have fun.On the Internet,teenagers can find out almost anything.And surfing the Web can help students with their homework and widen their knowledge. Li Dong,a teacher at No.41 Middle School in Shijiazhuang,likes her students to use the Internet.When we talk in class,students who surf the Net usually know more background information than the others,she said. In addition,people can use the Internet to write letters or stories and send emails.Many teens keep in touch with their friends online.It is cheaper than phoning somebody far away and also much quicker. 1._________has the most Internet users in the world according to the article. A.China B.America C.Canada [答案]B 2.There are about_________Chinese netizens to surf about 13 hours every week. A.107 million old B.22.7 million old C.107 million young [答案]C 3.Song said some teenagers continued_________more than ten hours. A.playing online games B.searching for information C.chatting with their friends [答案]A 4.Li Dong in No.41 Middle School likes her students to use the Internet because she_________. A.thinks surfing the net can help students spend less time on homework B.thinks her students can get more background information than the others C.wants her students to talk to her about their hobbies and interests [答案]B 5.According to the passage,which of the following is the cheapest and quickest way to learn something about friends far away? A.Writing a letter to them. B.Going to see them. C.Sending emails to them. [答案]C [短文首字母音序D] SIX MUST-HAVE COMPUTER SKILLS FOR STUDENTS Do you have the computer skills you should have to excel in school?To get a good job in the first place?The following six computer skills will help you get better grades and make yourself more valuable to employers. Internet Today the Internet makes the world go around.You can find information on just about everything on the Internet,which will make studying so much quicker and easier.Just be careful about your sources because not everything you read on the Internet is true. E-mail Almost every company uses E-mail now.Get a personal email address freely at Google,Yahoo,Hotmail,and other places on the Internet.Practice E-mailing. One Note One Note,by Microsoft,is a wonderful tool for students.For about $100,you can take and store notes,organize them,share them,and do just about anything you want with them.Your options appear on one page so you can access files immediately.You can add presentations,pictures,audio files,web shots,etc. Word Microsoft Office Word is used most often by the business world for word processing.It’s today’s typewriter.You’ll create cleaner,more professional papers and reports for school. It will give you a leg up when you look for a job. PowerPoint PowerPoint is the software used to create slide presentations.When you need to make a presentation in class,this is the tool that will help you present your information in a clean,professional way.Remember to keep it simple. Excel If you work with numbers,Excel is your best friend.It will save you a ton of time because it calculates for you.Set up a spread sheet,tell Excel how you want it to calculate,fill in your figures,and voila! You can’t beat it. 1.Why students must have the six Computer Skills? A.It will help you get better grades. B.It will make yourself more valuable to employers. C.Both A and B. [答案]C 2.Which of the following statement is not true? A.You can almost find information just about everything on the Internet. B.You can trust on the information from the Internet. C.You will make studying so much quicker and easier with the internet. [答案]B 3.Where can’t you get a personal E-mail address freely? A.at Google B.at Yahoo C.at Tmall [答案]C 4.Which can be used to create slide presentations? A.Word B.PowerPoint C.Excel [答案]B 5.What does calculates mean in It will save you a ton of time because it calculates for you. A.depend on B.compute C.plan [答案]B [短文首字母音序M] Many of us spend plenty of our time at work,but rarely give much thought to how our environment might be affecting us. Open offices could be making you unproductive and unhappy.A 2011 review of studies examined the effects of various types of office environments.It found that open offices can have a negative impact on workers when it comes to focus,efficiency,creativity and job satisfaction.However,a 2013 study found that employees with private offices were more satisfied at work. Your working environment could be upping your stress levels.A recent Monster.com poll found that 42 percent of U.S.workers have left a job due to stressful environment.It also found that 61 percent of American workers believe that work stress has been a cause of illness. A noisy workspace could be killing your concentration because of phones ringing and colleagues chatting,typing and moving around.These noises are the “enemy of focus” and meaningful time is lost.Too much time sitting down without any physical exercise increases your risk of disease.We've all heard that “sitting is the new smoking”.Your desk job could almost be killing you.Sitting at a desk all day can also contribute to aches and pains,while staring at a computer screen for hours can cause vision problems and headaches. A sedentary lifestyle increases your risk of disease.We've all heard that“sitting is the new smoking”.Your desk job could almost be killing you.Sitting at a desk all day can also contribute to aches and pains,while staring at a computer screen for hours can cause vision problems and headaches. It's no exaggeration that your working environment is killing you.Be alert! 21.Many of us__________pay much attention to our working environment. A.seldom B.often C.always [答案]A 22.Open offices could make you__________. A.efficient and unhappy B.inefficient and upset C.relaxed and happy [答案]B 23.It was found that employees with__________were more satisfied at work. A.private offices B.open offices C.new offices [答案]A 24.According to the passage,__________are the“enemy of focus”. A.colleagues chatting B.phone ringing C.noises [答案]C 25.Staring at a computer screen for hours increases your chances of__________. A.vision problems B.headaches C.both A and B [答案]C [短文首字母音序S] SIX MUST-HAVE COMPUTER SKILLS FOR STUDENTS Do you have the computer skills you should have to excel in school?To get a good job in the first place?The following six computer skills will help you get better grades and make yourself more valuable to employers. Internet Today the Internet makes the world go around.You can find information on just about everything on the Internet,which will make studying so much quicker and easier.Just be careful about your sources because not everything you read on the Internet is true. E-mail Almost every company uses E-mail now.Get a personal email address freely at Google,Yahoo,Hotmail,and other places on the Internet.Practice E-mailing. One Note One Note,by Microsoft,is a wonderful tool for students.For about $100,you can take and store notes,organize them,share them,and do just about anything you want with them.Your options appear on one page so you can access files immediately.You can add presentations,pictures,audio files,web shots,etc. Word Microsoft Office Word is used most often by the business world for word processing.It’s today’s typewriter.You’ll create cleaner,more professional papers and reports for school. It will give you a leg up when you look for a job. PowerPoint PowerPoint is the software used to create slide presentations.When you need to make a presentation in class,this is the tool that will help you present your information in a clean,professional way.Remember to keep it simple. Excel If you work with numbers,Excel is your best friend.It will save you a ton of time because it calculates for you.Set up a spread sheet,tell Excel how you want it to calculate,fill in your figures,and voila! You can’t beat it. 1.Why students must have the six Computer Skills? A.It will help you get better grades. B.It will make yourself more valuable to employers. C.Both A and B. [答案]C 2.Which of the following statement is not true? A.You can almost find information just about everything on the Internet. B.You can trust on the information from the Internet. C.You will make studying so much quicker and easier with the internet. [答案]B 3.Where can’t you get a personal E-mail address freely? A.at Google B.at Yahoo C.at Tmall [答案]C 4.Which can be used to create slide presentations? A.Word B.PowerPoint C.Excel [答案]B 5.What does calculates mean in It will save you a ton of time because it calculates for you. A.depend on B.compute C.plan [答案]B [短文首字母音序W] With the explosion of digital media in recent years,a growing number of students are spending their time in front of the small screen---whether it’s a Smartphone or tablet.In just two years,the number of US children using digital media has doubled to 72 percent,according to a survey by Common Sense Media. On average,students spend about two hours a day in front of the screen.Watching TV makes up half of this time.But gradually,the time children spend watching TV is decreasing,with more and more time being given to digital media.Some of the common things kids do with digital media are playing games,watching videos and sending messages to friends. The digital world can be used very effectively.In the survey,74 percent of teachers said that digital media would improve students’ learning.As students can quickly get hold of information they need. However,without guidance from teachers or parents,digital media may have bad influence on students’ attention span and communication skills.So it’s always best to use your smartphone and tablet carefully. When using digital media,you need to find a balance.Just like study,too much can lead to information overload,and give you a headache.Also,make sure your smartphone or tablet doesn’t take priority over more important tasks.Give your eyes a rest,and remember: offline is just as fun as online. 1.Two years ago,the number of US children who use digital media made up_________. A.72% B.36% C.74% [答案]B 2.Which is not TRUE according to the passage? A.Using digital media is good for students’ learning. B.Using digital media can improve students’ communication skills. C.Students should use their digital media under adults’ guidance. [答案]B 3.The underlined word overload in the last paragraph means_________in Chinese. A.重叠 B.夸大 C.超负荷 [答案]C 4.The article mentions that kids usually use digital media to_________. ①play games ②send message to friends ③watch videos ④shop online A.①②③ B.①②③④ C.①③④ [答案]A 5.Why is the time children spend watching TV decreasing? A.Because they need a balance of study and entertainment. B.Because the TV shows aren’t interesting at all. C.Because they turn to spend more time on digital media. [答案]C [短文首字母音序Y] YOUR WORKING ENVIRONMENT IS KILLING YOU! Many of us spend plenty of our time at work,but rarely give much thought to how our environment might be affecting us. Open offices could be making you unproductive and unhappy.A 2011 review of studies examined the effects of various types of office environments.It found that open offices can have a negative impact on workers when it comes to focus,efficiency,creativity and job satisfaction12.However,a 2013 study found that employees with private offices were more satisfied at work. A noisy workspace could be killing your concentration because of phones ringing and colleagues chatting,typing and moving around.These noises are the “enemy of focus” and meaningful time is lost. Your working environment could be upping your stress levels.A recent Monster.com poll found that 42 percent of U.S.workers have left a job due to stressful environment.It also found that 61 percent of American workers believe that work stress has been a cause of illness. A sedentary lifestyle increases your risk of disease.We’ve all heard that “sitting is the new smoking”.Your desk job could almost be killing you.Sitting at a desk all day can also contribute to aches and pains,while staring at a computer screen for hours can cause vision problems and headaches. It’s no exaggeration that your working environment is killing you.Be alert! 1.Many of us_________pay much attention to our working environment. A.seldom B.often C.always [答案]A 2.Open offices could make you_________. A.efficient and unhappy B.inefficient and upset C.relaxed and happy [答案]B 3.It was found that employees with_________were more satisfied at work. A.private offices B.open offices C.new offices [答案]A 4.According to the passage,_________are the enemy of focus. A.colleagues chatting B.phone ringing C.noises [答案]C 5.Staring at a computer screen for hours increases your chances of_________. A.vision problems B.headaches C.Both A and B [答案]C 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试题库说明:试题为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]―Any suggestions for my meetin...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第四大题阅读判断题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第四大题阅读判断题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序A]Almost everyone is familiar with ...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]Air pollutionPeople and air pollu...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序B]Bob:We've undertaken so many ch...

    1个月前   
    29    0

    「2022春期」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语第一类:首句为空白的试题[首字母I]―______________.―I'm very glad to hear that.[答案]I'm sure to come on...

    3个月前   
    123    0

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第一大题交际用语题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第一大题交际用语题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]―Any suggestions for my meeting tod...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序A]A noisy workspace could be killing...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第二大题词汇与结构题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第二大题词汇与结构题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]A good boss is the one who can____...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期」3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [短文首字母音序A]A car accident can happen when you least expect it.You could be witching lanes,looking ...

    1个月前   
    30    0

    「2022秋期版」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序A]Accounting is More Than Numbers...

    1个月前   
    77    0

    「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库[短文首字母音序A]A business itinerary is written for busines...

    1个月前   
    66    0

    「2022秋期」3938国开专科《管理英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [首字母音序A]Angry customers tend to aim their dissatisfaction and complaints at staff members.If this...

    1个月前   
    27    0

    「2022秋期」3896国开电大专科《人文英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期]3896国开电大专科《人文英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库[试题首字母音序D]Do you lack friends?Do you want to make more...

    2个月前   
    78    0

    「2022秋期版」3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022秋期版]3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试题库说明:题目为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-A:________are the most popula...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。[首字母音序A]A c...

    5天前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022春期]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库说明:试题为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-As you know,I’m not quite fami...

    1个月前   
    27    0

    3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(排序考试版)

    说明:试题已经排序,可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。[试题]Can you imagine a world without the Internet?It's surprising to ...

    9个月前   
    194    0

    「2022秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-Any suggestions for the project? -_______________A.I need your advice on it....

    1个月前   
    32    0

    「2022秋期」3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]―Are you confident enough?―____________________.[答案]Yes,I think being confide...

    1个月前   
    26    0

    「2022秋期」3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-Are you confident enough?-___________________A.It's nothing serious.B.It doe...

    1个月前   
    20    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-08-24

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档