Module 1-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)


    综合仿真测试 Modules 1~6 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What is the man's trouble? A.He has too much work. B.He has too many visitors. C.The phone rings too often. 2.What will the speakers do next? A.Send brochures. B.Go sightseeing. C.Do some gardening. 3.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.At a check­in desk. B.At a bookstore. C.At a post office. 4.What does the man mean? A.There are too many ads in newspapers. B.Newspapers are doing well at present. C.There are some good ads in newspapers. 5.When will the supper be ready? A.At 6:50.   B.At 7:15.   C.At 7:40. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。                      听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 6.When does the conversation take place? A.In the morning. B.In the afternoon. C.At night. 7.What does the woman want? A.A new TV. B.A child. C.A new house. 听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。 8.Where will the man's sister leaving for? A.Los Angeles. B.New York. C.London. 9.When will the speakers have a meal together? A.Next Wednesday. B.Next Saturday. C.This Saturday. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10.What happened when the speakers went to see the movie? A.They lost their tickets. B.They couldn't find their seats. C.They didn't see the beginning. 11.Which of the following does the woman prefer? A.French films. B.British films. C.American films. 12.How long will this film last? A.2 hours. B.2.5 hours. C.1.5 hours. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13.What country is the man planning to go to? A.Canada. B.Britain. C.The US. 14.When will the man set out? A.In May. B.In June. C.In July. 15. Which of the following is what the man wants to know? A.The flight,the hotel,and the food. B.The flight,the hotel,and the weather. C.The route,the hotel,and the weather. 16. Who will go there with the man? A.His wife and his son. B.His wife and his daughter. C.His son and his friend. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. Where did the speaker live when she was 4 years old? A.In a town in America. B.In a city in Argentina. C.In a town in Argentina 18. Where did the speaker buy ice cream? A.At the ice cream truck. B.At the ice cream shop. C.At the ice cream stand. 19.Why did the speaker enjoy this “candies hunt”? A.These candies were very delicious. B.She wanted to win a free ice cream. C.It was an interesting children game to win it. 20.What's the speaker's mood when she was eating ice cream? A.Happy. B.Anxious. C.Optimistic. 听力原文 Text 1 M: I can't get my work done because of too many phone calls.What should I do? W: Maybe you should not answer these phones. Text 2 M:Where shall we go today then? W:Shall we try the Botanical Garden recommended in the small book? M:OK. Text 3 M:Would you like to mail your package by special delivery or standard delivery? W: What's the difference? M:By special delivery,it can arrive at the hotel where you're going to stay two days earlier. Text 4 M:Don't you think all of the money goes to the ads and we have nothing to read? W:But newspapers do get some extra income by offering space for ads. M:Extra income? They can get rich by selling advertisements. Text 5 M:Oh,Lucy,what's the time? W:It's ten to seven. M:I feel hungry now.I think it must be time for supper. W:You have to wait for fifty minutes at least. Text 6 W:Honey! What are you doing now? M:I'm watching today's evening news report. W:I want to have a talk with you. M:OK. W:How long have we been married? M:Six years. W:Don't you think it's about time for a family? M:So it is. Text 7 W:Will you come round for a meal this Saturday? M:I'd like to,but my sister's coming from New York.We haven't seen each other for a long time.She is only staying for two days,and then she is leaving for Los Angeles. W:Then how about next Wednesday? M:I'll have lessons.How about next Saturday? W:OK.Do as you please. M:Thank you. Text 8 W:Oh,it is a pity that we missed the beginning. M:It doesn't matter.Generally,when you see the beginning,you will know the ending.On the contrary,if you've seen the ending,you probably cannot guess the beginning. W:I don't like French films; the endings are always sad.I like happy endings in American films. M:That's right.American films are always exciting. W:How long will this film last? M:It's a long one.It started half an hour ago,and there are still two hours. W:So we don't have time to go shopping. M:I'm afraid. W:OK,maybe next time. M:All right. Text 9 W:Hello,Blue Skies Travel Agency.Miss Jones is speaking.Can I help you? M:Yes.I'm planning my holiday and I'd like some information about the holidays in New York. W:What would you like to know? M:First,how much is the cheapest flight to New York? And what will the weather be like? W:I see.When do you want to go? M:In May,and I'd also like to know about the price of the hotels. W:Certainly.Just give me your name and email address. M:My name is Jim Adams.My email address is JimAdams@gap.com. W:How many people are there and how many days do you plan to stay? M:My wife,my daughter and I.I plan to stay a week. W:That's OK.I'll send you all the information you want at once. M:Thank you! Text 10 I tasted my first ice cream in Argentina when I was four years old.I remember when the ice cream truck came to our town,all my friends and I ran to be the first to have an ice cream because the first one always got the largest amount.To be the first and to get the biggest ice cream always made us happy.I remember several funny things about that ice cream truck.First,the ice cream truck music was like music from a cartoon show.Second,the ice cream man shouted “Ice cream! Ice cream! If you buy one,you are going to be happy forever!” So,I always said to my mom,“I want an ice cream because I would like to be happy forever.” Now,whenever we buy ice cream,my mom always reminds me of this.The last funny thing I remember is that if you found candies inside when you were eating an ice cream,you won a free ice cream! All of my friends and I enjoyed this “candies hunt” and always wondered who was going be the lucky person.   答案与解析 1.C 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C 11.C 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.B 16.B 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.A 第二部分:英语知识运用 (共两节, 满分45分) 第一节:单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.The town's main________are its beautiful mosque and ancient marketplace. A.interest B.features C.interests D.blocks 答案 B [句意:这个城市的主要特色是它那美丽的清真寺和历史悠久的集市。feature“特点,特色”,符合句意。interest“兴趣,爱好”;block“街区”。] 22.My grandpa has many hobbies which________from collecting stamps to planting flowers. A.range B.ranged C.vary D.varies 答案 A [句意:我祖父有很多爱好,从集邮到种花(等各种爱好)。range from...to...(范围)从……到……。] 23.Chaplin was known________one of the greatest and funniest film actors and this is known________us all. A.for;to B.as;to C.as;by D.for;by 答案 B [句意:卓别林作为最伟大最滑稽的喜剧演员而闻名,这是众所周知的。be known as意思是“作为……而出名”;be known to...意思是“为……所熟知”。] 24.If I had more money,I would________my old car________a new model. A.exchange;for B.turn;into C.exchange;on D.exchange;with 答案 A [句意:如果我有更多的钱,我就把我的旧车换成一辆新款式的车。exchange...for...“把……换成……”;turn...into...“把……变成……”;exchange...on...“交流关于……的信息”;exchange...with...“和……交换 ……”。] 25.________you've got such a good job, you'd better do it well. A.After B.Now that C.Although D.As soon as 答案 B [句意:既然你得到如此好的一份工作,你最好把它做好。now that“既然”,引导原因状语从句;after“在……之后”;although“尽管”;as soon as“一……就 ……”。] 26.—How________does your son attend the chess classes? —________,once per week. A.long;On the whole B.often;On average C.soon;Generally speaking D.much;In all 答案 B [句意:——你儿子多久上一次围棋课?——一般说来,一周一次。how often指“频度”;how long指“时间段”;how soon指“要多久”。on the whole“从整体来说”;on average“平均起来”;generally speaking“总的来说”;in all“总共”。] 27.Can you make sure________the gold medal? A.where Maria had put B.where had Maria put C.where Maria has put D.where has Maria put 答案 C [句意:你能确保玛丽放金牌的地方吗?间接引语部分需使用陈述词序,故排除B和D;又因时态问题,主句使用了一般现在时,如果选择A,使用过去完成时,在这个句子并没有过去时间作参照点,因此不能使用过去完成时。] 28.Does it ever________to you that your child would be punished for not passing the exam? A.strike B.occur C.happen D.appear 答案 B [句意:你曾想过因为孩子考试不及格而惩罚他吗?it occurs to sb that...的意思是“某人突然间想起了……”;strike“罢工,侵袭”.happen“发生,碰巧”,常用于句型sth happened...;appear“出现,公开露面”。] 29.—Winter is coming.Are the vegetables enough for us? —Take it easy.It will________us the winter. A.drink B.continue C.last D.provide 答案 C [句意:——冬天就要来了,蔬菜够吃的吗?——不用担心,够我们吃一个冬天的。last sb+时间段”表示使某人维持某段时间,其他三个选项搭配不正确。] 30.—What did you think of the play put on the day before yesterday? —Wonderful,it couldn't have been________. A.much wonderful B.more wonderful C.less wonderful D.the most wonderful 答案 B [句意:——你认为前天上演的戏剧如何?——演出再好不过了。根据句意可知演出再好不过。否定性的词和比较级连用表示最高级的意思。] 31.Yesterday he went hiking together with Cindy,________he always goes to school together. A.with him B.who C.with whom D.whom 答案 C [句意:昨天他与辛迪一起去远足,他经常与她一起上学。with whom引导的定语从句修饰先行词。此句也可以变成:Yesterday he went hiking together with Cindy. With her he always goes to school together.] 32.—Congratulate you on your son having been admitted by a famous university. —But the tuition is so high. I can't________such a large sum. A.afford B.invent C.take D.spare 答案 A [句意:——祝贺你的儿子被一所重点大学录取。——学费太高了,我负担不起那么一大笔钱。afford“负担得起”;invent“发明,创造”;take“拿,取,抓,占领”;spare“节约,节省”。] 33.In order to make sure that the soldier could fight again for his country, the doctors were trying their best to________him for his broken leg. A.cure B.recover C.operate D.treat 答案 D [词组“treat sb for his+身体部位”,意为“治疗某人的某个不适的部位”。cure“治愈”,与介词of连用;recover“复原”,与介词from连用;operate后面不接人作宾语。] 34.This sentence just doesn't________,no matter how you explain it. A.make senses B.make sense of C.make sense D.make senses of 答案 C [句意:无论你怎样讲解这个句子,它还是讲不通。make sense“有意义”;make sense of“理解”后要有名词作宾语;A、D两项不正确。] 35.________,I'd like to say thanks to all of you present. A.That is B.In others words C.In total D.In a nutshell 答案 D [句意:简言之,我要感谢到场的所有的人。that is和in other words意思相同,表示“换句话说”;in total“总共,总计”。] 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 The first day my new teacher walked into our school in Spanish Harlem,I__36__laughing.Ron Clark was this young white guy who talked with a funny Southern__37__.In the first week,I kept mocking (嘲笑) him.He__38__me out to the hallway and said I'd better __39__. “Tamara,”he said,“you're a smart kid.You can do__40__.”He told me I was a natural leader and that I'd go far in life if I started to__41__myself.There were 29 students in our class,and it didn't__42__long for us to realize that Ron Clark was no__43__teacher. __44__coming to P.S.83,he taught at Snowden Elementary in his hometown,Belhaven,North Carolina. He came to Harlem because he'd seen a TV show about our troubled schools and the__45__of qualified teachers.He wanted a(n)__46__. Like most teachers,he had lots of rules.__47__,he had the most unusual way of__48__.To help us learn the states and capitals,he changed the lyrics of a popular rap__49__called“Thong Song”and__50__us sing and dance with him.When we read the Harry Potter books,he decorated our classroom like Hogwarts.And during the Presidential election,he put__51__posters on the walls and covered the room__52__5,000 red,white and blue stars. __53__of us were surprised when Mr.Clark was__54__as Disney's 2009 Teacher of the Year.We are__55__enough to have such a good teacher and he's been a constant in our lives,who made a great difference to his students. 36.A.gave off B.left out C.burst out D.brought in 答案 C [give off“发出;放出(气体、气味)”;leave out“遗漏”;bring in“引进,带来”;burst out“突然爆发”。由下文可知,当老师第一天进教室时,“我”忍不住突然大笑起来。] 37.A.accent B.sound C.voice D.noise 答案 A [前面有talked with,所以此处应用accent“口音,方言”。Ron Clark老师讲话操着一口滑稽的南方口音。] 38.A.warned B.told C.pulled D.taught 答案 C [刚开始“我”对他并不尊重,而是一直嘲弄取笑;所以老师把“我”拉出来。] 39.A.ship out B.give shape C.keep in shape D.shape up 答案 D [ship out“(乘船)离开”;give shape“表达;阐述”;keep in shape“保持健康”;shape up“改善(行为、工作等)”。Ron Clark 老师劝告“我”最好改善一下自己的行为。] 40.A.more B.less C.better D.worse 答案 C [这是老师鼓励的话语:“你是个聪明的孩子。你能做得更好”。] 41.A.enjoy B.apply C.appoint D.distract 答案 B [apply oneself“努力学习,勤奋工作”。enjoy“喜欢,享受”;appoint“分配,委派”;distract“分心,转移注意力”。] 42.A.take B.cost C.spend D.charge 答案 A [固定句型: It takes sb some time to do sth“花费某人多长时间干某事”。] 43.A.successful B.ordinary C.strange D.normal 答案 B [通过后来的接触,我们发现 Ron Clark老师不是个平庸的老师。 ordinary“普通的;平庸的”;successful“成功的”;strange“奇怪的”;normal“正常的”。] 44.A.After B.Since C.Unless D.Before 答案 D [根据下文提示,很明显此处应选before“在……之前”。] 45.A.abandonment B.lack C.desire D.abundance 答案 B [前句有He came to Harlem because he'd seen a TV show about our troubled schools,所以可推知我们的学校当时缺乏好老师。abandonment“舍弃;离弃”;lack“缺乏”;desire“渴望”;abundance“丰富”。] 46.A.position B.salary C.ambition D.challenge 答案 D [Ron Clark老师从家乡来到“我们”艰苦的学校,他想挑战自我,帮助我们。] 47.A.Meanwhile B.Therefore C.Thus D.Though 答案 A [和大多数老师一样。Ron Clark老师也有很多制度。同时他又有着非同寻常的教学方法。meanwhile“同时,与此同时”。therefore“因此,因而,所以”;thus“因此,因而,所以”;though“尽管”。] 48.A.behaving B.thinking C.teaching D.socializing 答案 C [作为老师当然有独特的“教学”方法了。] 49.A.hit B.record C.studio D.video 答案 A [hit“成功,受欢迎的事物”。] 50.A.ordered B.had C.kept D.suggested 答案 B [have sb do sth“让某人干某事”。] 51.A.campaign B.advertisement C.fashion D.figure 答案 A [上文提到总统竞选,故此处贴的应是总统竞选宣传活动的海报。campaign“(尤指商界或政界的)宣传活动”。advertisement“广告”;fashion“时尚”;figure“人物”。] 52.A.by B.over C.with D.on 答案 C [固定词组: cover...with...“用……覆盖……”。用5 000个红、白、蓝星来装饰教室。] 53.A.Some B.Any C.None D.All 答案 C [根据上文暗示,我们对Ron Clark老师是十分的佩服和尊重,因此当他被选为“迪士尼2009年度教师”时,应是人人认为理所当然,而没人吃惊。] 54.A.selected B.listed C.assessed D.considered 答案 A [select“挑选”;list“列举”;assess“评估”;consider“认为”。能获得“迪士尼2009年度教师”这个荣誉称号的人应是经过精挑细选的。] 55.A.satisfied B.particular C.unique D.lucky 答案 D [拥有一位如此好的老师,我们很“幸运”。] 第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。 A The largest earthquake ( magnitude里氏 9.5) of the 20th century happened on May 22,1960 off the coast of South Central Chile. It generated(生成) one of the most destructive Pacific wide tsunamis(海啸).Near the generating area,both the earthquake and the tsunami were very much destructive,particularly in the coastal area from Concepcion to the south end of Isla Chiloe. The largest tsunami damage occurred at Isla Chiloe—the coastal area closest to the epicenter(震中).Huge tsunami waves measuring as high as 25 meters arrived within 10 to 15 minutes after the earthquake,killing at least two hundred people,sinking all the boats,and flooding half a kilometer inland. There was large damage and loss of life at Concepcion,Chile's top industrial city. Near the city of Valdivia,the earthquake and following aftershocks generated landslides which killed 18 people. At the port city of Valparaiso,a city of 200,000,many buildings collapsed.A total of 130,000 houses were destroyed—one in every three in the earthquake zone and nearly 2,000,000 people were left homeless. Total damage losses,including to agriculture and to industry,were estimated(估计) to be over a half billion dollars. The total number of death related with both the tsunami and the earthquake was never found accurately for the region. Estimates of deaths reached between 490 to 57,002 with no distinction(差别) as to how many deaths were caused by the earthquake and how many were caused by the tsunami. However,it is believed that most of the deaths in Chile were caused by the tsunami. 56.Where did the largest tsunami damage occurred? A.Concepcion. B.Isla Chiloe. C.Valdivia. D.Valparaiso. 答案 B [细节理解题。从文章第二段第四行“the largest tsunami damage occurred at Isla Chiloe—the coastal area closest to the epicenter(震中).”可以得到答案。] 57.What can we learn about the tsunami waves generated by the earthquake? A.The tsunami waves as high as 25 meters arrived immediately after the earthquake. B.The tsunami waves killed 200 people and sank all boats. C.The tsunami waves were very destructive. D.The tsunami waves flooded half of the inland. 答案 C [细节理解题。A选项不是arrived immediately而是10-15分钟以后到来。B选项为至少200人,D选项不是half of the inland而是half a kilometer,故以上三个选项均有误。] 58.What is the total number of deaths in the earthquake? A.2,000,000. B.Between 490 to 57,002. C.200,000. D.It was hard to know. 答案 D [细节理解题。2 000 000为无家可归人的数目;200 000为the city of Valparaiso的人口数。490 to 57 002为地震和海啸共同导致的死亡数。] 59.What does the underlined word “collapsed” probably mean? A.Was destroyed. B.Caught fire. C.Was flooded. D.Sank. 答案 A [由本段的下一句A total of 130,000 houses were destroyed可以推测出答案。] B Forest guards in western India are using cell phones with ringtones of cows mooing,goats bleating and roosters crowing to attract leopards that have wandered into human settlements,officials said on Monday. The wild cats in the state of Gujarat often get into villages near forests in search of food,say officials,adding that this results in attacks on people. But rather than use methods such as live bait(诱惑物)like goats tied to trees to lure the leopards,which then fall into large pits dug by guards,officials say they have found a safer method to trap the cats. “The moos of a cow,bleating of a goat from the phone has proved effective to trap leopards,”said D.Vasani,a senior forest official in Gujarat. “This trick works.” Vasani said forest guards have downloaded the sounds of over a dozen animals as ringtones on their mobiles which they attach to speakers and fix behind a cage. They then play the ringtones continuously for up to two hours until the curious leopard appears and moves into the cage looking for its easy meal. At least five leopards have so far been lured from villages since the new ringtone method was introduced three months ago. The cats have all been released back into forest areas. Wildlife activists welcomed the new initiative saying that previous methods of trapping the cats using pits often resulted in the animals getting injured. 60.What can be the best title of the passage? A.Cell Phones to Hunt Animals B.Practical Uses of Cell Phones C.Wildlife And New Technology D.Phone Ringtones to Catch Leopards 答案 D [主旨大意题。从文章第一段中“...are using cell phones with ringtones of cows mooing,goats bleating and roosters crowing to attract leopards.”可知选D。 ] 61.Forest guards in India try to catch leopards mainly because________. A.leopards attack villagers B.they want leopard fur C.leopards attack animals D.they have new ringtones 答案 A [细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“The wild cats in the state of Gujarat often get into villages near forests in search of food...results in attacks on people”。可知森林护卫捕豹主要是因为它们会袭击村民。] 62.According to the wildlife activists,the new method is________. A.appreciated because it benefits leopards B.not good because it may injure animals C.effective because ringtones work D.not safer than the former one 答案 C [细节理解题。从文章第四段中“At least five leopards have so far been lured from villages since the new ringtone method was introduced”。可知这种新型的捕豹方法是有效的。] 63.What will be needed to trap the leopards using the new method? ①cell phones ②animals ③sounds of animals ④cages ⑤large pits A.①④ B.②③⑤ C.①④⑤ D.①③④ 答案 D [细节理解题。这一新型的捕豹方法即把羊、公鸡等的叫声录在手机上,然后通过播放这些声音作为诱饵来捕豹。可知需要使用的有①③④。] C Increasingly,Americans are becoming their own doctors,by going online to diagnose their symptoms,order home health tests or chemical devices,or even self­treat their illnesses with drugs from Internet pharmacies(药店).Some avoid doctors because of the high cost of medical care,especially if they lack medical insurance,or they may stay because they find it embarrassing to discuss their weight,alcohol consumption or coach potato habits. Patients may also fear what they might learn about their health,or they distrust physicians because of negative experiences in the past. But playing doctor can also be a deadly game. Every day,more than six million Americans turn to the Internet for medical answers,most of whom aren't nearly skeptical enough of what they find.A 2002 survey by the Pew Internet & American Life Project found that 72 percent of those surveyed believe all or most of what they read on health websites.They shouldn't.Look_up“headache”,and_the_chances_of_finding_reliable_and_complete_information,free_from_a_motivation_for_commercial_gain,are_only_one_in_ten.Reports on 2005 Brown Medical School study. Of the 169 websites the researchers rated,only 16 scored as “high quality”.Recent study found faulty facts about all sorts of other disorders,causing one research team to warn that a large amount of incomplete,inaccurate and even dangerous information exists on the Internet. The problem is most people don't know the safe way to surf the Web. “They use a search engine like Google,get 18 trillion choices and start clicking.But that's risky,because almost anybody can put up a site that looks authoritative(权威的),so it's hard to know if what you're reading is reasonable or not,”says Dr. Sarah Bass from the National cancer Institute. 64.The underlined word “skeptical” is nearest in meaning to________. A.dependable B.clear C.unsuspicious D.doubtful 答案 D [词义辨析题。根据后面一句的内容“被调查的72%的人相信他们在健康网站上看到的东西”,换言之,他们不怀疑网站上的内容,可推知,skeptical的意思是“怀疑的”。] 65.Some Americans stay away from doctors because they________. A.find medical devices easy to operate B.prefer to be diagnosed online by doctors C.are afraid to face the truth of their health D.are afraid to misuse their health insurance 答案 C [细节理解题。可从第一段第二句得知。] 66.Which of the following is the author's main argument? A.It's cheap to self­treat your own illness. B.It's embarrassing to discuss your bad habits. C.It's reasonable to put up a medical website. D.It's dangerous to be your own doctor. 答案 C [推理判断题。作者在第一段最后提出论点,第二段分析问题,第三段指出产生问题的原因。指出原因的目的是为了完善健康网站,作者并无要完全否定它的言语和意思。分析全文,同时采用排除法,便可得出此答案。] D It is Saturday night and you want to turn on your television. Can you?Or do you first need to call your partner,or your child,or whoever it is in your household who knows which handset to use and which buttons to press?If so,you are not alone. Our televisions are an unspoken disaster zone. Finally,somebody has said something. All hail(致敬)the Duke of Edinburgh. “To work out how to operate a television set,you practically have to make love to the thing,”he says,in this week's Saturday Review. “And why can't you have a handset that people who are not ten years old can actually read?” The Duke is often a reactionary(反动分子),but this is not reactionary thinking. Our computers become even easier to operate. Our cars almost drive themselves. Some mobile telephones,such as the iPhone,are obvious wonders:successful designs that could be operated by a child. The remote control of your television,by comparison,has changed only for the worse. The first wide spread commercial remote control was the Zenith Space Command,designed in 1956.It had four buttons:power,channel up,channel down and volume. Oh for such simple things in our lives today. Before long,the remote was out of control. Not just with televisions,but with video players,too. They came and went,and a whole generation never figured out how to use them. Why?In all other ways,televisual technology has highly developed.The screens have grown grander,the picture definition(清晰度)has grown higher,and the sound clearer. The remote controls have merely grown. Nobody ever uses half those buttons. A remote revolution is long overdue. 67.What does “Our televisions are an unspoken disaster zone” mean? A.Television is actually a great danger to humans. B.Using TV handsets improperly may lead to terrible problems. C.We should treat televisions in a friendly way. D.Somebody has said something if you damage the television. 答案 B [细节理解题。根据本句(第一段)前面的内容可知,要正确使用电视,就必须能正确使用handsets,否则,就会导致错误发生,甚至严重后果(本句就是在前面的讲述之后得出的结论),第二段“爱丁堡公爵”说的话就是对它的诠释。可见B是正确答案。] 68.What the Duke of Edinburgh says actually means that________. A.we must learn to control TV properly B.we must learn to respect TV C.we should love to watch TV D.we should buy a handset to control TV 答案 A [细节理解题。参见第二段公爵说的话(尤其是最后一句)可知,当他说“have to make love to the thing(thing指TV)”的时候,其真正意思是:必须学会使用这些handsets。] 69.The underlined word “overdue” most probably means________. A.not on schedule B.under control C.on the way D.out of date 答案 D [词义猜测题。作者在最后一段表达了这样的意思:人们不断地想解决远程控制电视的问题,可是始终没有解决怎样使用。即使电视的视频音频等效果越来越好,可是handset上的键没有人用到了一半。接着便说除了最后一句话:远程革命(实际上)已经过时了(该淘汰了)。作者的实际含义是:远程控制电视应该简单化,便于操作。] 70.Which is the best title the passage? A.Remote revolution B.From buttons to handsets C.Televisions—out of control D.Computers—under control 答案 C [主旨大意题。第一段提出了问题:要打开电视,就必须使用handset(遥控板),但是如果你不能使用或者不能动,怎么办?接着第三段最后说:远程控制电视,其实使情况变得更糟。所以解决的办法是,摆脱这种用摁键的方法,即自动控制电视(参见第三段第三四句的描述)。] 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 The right pair of exercise shoes can do a lot to prevent discomfort and injuries,personal trainers say.Here are some shopping tips: __71__ Depending on your workout,shoes designed for walking,running,tennis,cross­training or another specialty will provide the best support for your feet. Shop when you normally exercise.Feet actually get bigger throughout the day,sometimes swelling up as much as a halfsize by nighttime.__72__ Try them on.Never grab a pair of exercise shoes based only on the size of footwear you normally buy.Bring the type of socks you’d wear to work out and go for a walk through the store. __73__ You should be able to spread your toes out comfortably.Make sure there’s about a half­inch of space between them and the front of the shoe.The back should fit snugly (warmly and comfortably) against your heel and not move up and down.If your feet are different sizes,buy based on the larger one. Talk to an expert.Shoe salesmen and personal trainers can study your stride(步伐) and the shape of your feet.__74__ __75__ Many trainers recommend switching footwear every three to five months,if possible,to maintain(保持) proper cushioning and support. One tip:if you have to tie your shoes very tightly to feel a good amount of support,they may be ready to go. A.Think about how much you can afford to buy the workout shoes. B.Consider your type of exercise. C.Focus on fit. D.So don’t shop first in the morning if you often work out in the evening. E.Pay more attention to new style shoes. F.Replace worn shoes regularly. G.Usually they can recommend the best shoes to guard against injuries. 答案 71.B 72.D 73.C 74.G 75.F 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节:短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 My aunt lives in a village far from my town.Last year she came to visiting us and brought me a little dog for a birthday present.It was a little black dog with white spots.It was a so too lovely that I like it at once.Every day after school I played with the dog but it gave me much pleasure.I was gladly to have it with me.One day the dog went out and never came back again.All my families were out searching for it but it was nowhere to be found.What I worried about it all those days.A week late a letter came from my aunt,saying that the little dog has returned. 答案  My aunt lives in a village far from my town.Last year she came to visitin us and brought me a little dog fo a birthday present.It was a little black dog with white spots.It was so too\ lovely that I lik it at once.Every day after school I played with the dog bu it gave me much pleasure.I was gladl to have it with me.One day the dog went out and never came back again.All my familie were out searching for it but it was nowhere to be found.Wha I worried about it all those days.A week lat a letter came from my aunt,saying that the little dog ha returned. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 当今,微博已越来越多地为人们所接受,青少年也不例外。它在他们的日常生活中已经成为一种时尚,但过度使用会浪费时间、精力和金钱。请根据下图提示,用英语写一篇短文, 描述图片所示现象加以分析,并谈谈个人对此的观点(至少两点)。 注意: 1.词数:100左右(开头已给出不计入总词数) 2.可参照图示及上面的说明作必要的想象和发挥,但不要逐句作简单翻译。 3.参考词汇:微博 microblog;时尚 fashion Microblog,as its name indicates,is a kind of blog,which differs from a traditional blog,and its content is typically smaller in size. ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 Mircroblog,as_its_name_indicates,is_a_kind_of_blog,which_differs_from_a_traditional_blog,and_tits_content_is_typically_smaller_in_size.Now it is popular among adults,teenagers as well,for this platform mostly appeals to young students' appetite and has become a symbol of vogue.With a computer or a cell phone you can text whatever you like,and immediately people who are concerned about you may receive it.Not only can you respond to it immediately and respectively but also you can type some words in reply to them if you are interested. By this means teenagers find fun of life in their spare time and get help to relieve the pressure from study.Also it is said to enable students and teachers to build up a better relationship. My point of view is that we should not be engaged in playing it because we can't afford that time or energy.Also it's very hard to control the information we get.As the saying goes,“the water that bears the boat is the same that swallows it up.” 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    Module 3-4 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题...

    1周前   
    44    0

    Module 5-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10...

    1周前   
    45    0

    Module 1-2 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题...

    1周前   
    47    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureWarmupandReading学案(1)

    When cobwebs relentlessly clog my stove, When its dying smoke sighs for poverty, I will stubbornl...

    5个月前   
    118    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureGrammar学案

     将来进行时表示要在将来某一时间开始, 并继续下去的动作。常用来表示礼貌的询问、请求或期待等。一、将来进行时的基本用法1. 表示将来某一时刻或某一时间段内正在进行的动作。

    5个月前   
    149    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureReadingandVocabulary学案

    Ⅰ. 用本模块单词的正确形式填空1. I offered the alternative(供选择的) suggestions of spending the vacation in the mo...

    5个月前   
    127    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureIntegratingSkills话题学案

    描写未来的作文是想象类作文, 通常是指学生运用想象的思维形式写出的文章。这类文章首先提出想象的事实以及发生在未来的时间, 然后再描写想象的具体内容, 如功能、外观等, 最后简单总结。

    5个月前   
    224    0

    外研版英语八年级上册练习:Module 1 单元测试题

    Module 1 单元测试题Ⅰ. 词汇(共10分,每小题1分)A) 根据句意及所给汉语提示写出句中所缺单词。1. There are two ________(字典) on the table...

    1年前   
    328    0

    外研版八年级上册 Module7单元检测

    1. He said that there _______ a supermarket _______ the end of the street next year.A. will be, a...

    4个月前   
    102    0

    **外研版八年级上module7单元试题及答案 (1)

    14-15学年外研八年级上学期Module7试题(广东)Class: Name:  Marks: (满分100分)一。 单项选择 (本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)从下列各题所给的A...

    10个月前   
    319    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 3

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 3 Language in use.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]1. 能正确运用代词I, my, you, your, h...

    1年前   
    237    0

    Module 9 Friendship 模块综合测试(含答案)外研版英语八年级英语下册

    ()1.I asked your mother if she that dress.A. bought B. had h...

    7个月前   
    178    0

    外研版八年级上Module 6测试题

    ( )1.We’re sad________of those animals in danger. A.to think      B.think C.thinks D.thou...

    4个月前   
    94    0

    外研版九年级英语Module7周清试题(有答案)

    1. I hope I can continue ______ progress next year.A. make B. to make C. to making D. made2. I...

    5个月前   
    176    0

    外研版初中英语七上教案 Module 1教案

    Module 1 My classmatesUnit 1 Nice to meet you.课 型Listening and speaking教 材分 析This is the firs...

    1年前   
    281    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 10 On the radio练习

    1.I want to write an a about health for the newspaper.2.Our head teacher Mr. Black showed s...

    4个月前   
    96    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 6 Hobbies练习

    1. Often, we prefer to pay for things by card instead of using c or paper money.2. —Hello. ...

    4个月前   
    100    0

    外研版七年级英语下册配套课时作业:课时作业(3) Module 1 Unit 3

    课时作业(三)Module 1 Unit 3 (20分钟 50分)Ⅰ. 用所给词的适当形式填空(5分)1. There________(be)a pair of gloves on the ...

    1年前   
    282    0

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    1年前   
    476    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 2

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 2 I’m Wang Lingling and I’m thirteen years old.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]...

    1年前   
    262    0

    文档贡献者

    乐***)

    贡献于2022-01-14

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档