Module 5-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)


    综合仿真测试 Modules 5~6 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.Where does the conversation most likely take place? A.In a library. B.In a bookstore. C.At a department store. 2.How did the man feel? A.Extremely anxious. B.Not nervous. C.Very angry. 3.What' s Neal's job? A.A salesman. B.A waiter. C.An assistant. 4.How much money does the man want to change? A.$20. B.$30. C.$100. 5.What is the relationship between the speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Manager and worker. C.Mother and son. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 6.What did the man plan to do at first? A.To work in a supermarket. B.To open his own business. C.To work in an old shop. 7. What do we know about the woman? A.She works in town. B.She has a job abroad. C.She always keeps in touch with the man. 听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。 8. Where does the conversation most probably take place? A.On the phone. B.In a hotel. C.In a room. 9.What's the conversation mainly about? A.Room prices. B.Room booking. C.A business trip. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What does the woman really want to buy? A.Bags. B.Shoes. C.Sweaters. 11.What can we learn about the woman from the conversation? A.She prefers blue to green. B.She only has 50 dollars with her. C.She is really good at bargaining. 12.How much does the woman spend at last? A.$54. B.$52. C.$50. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13.What does Betty's mother want her to study? A.Medical science. B.Chemistry. C.Business. 14.What college does Mr.Black suggest to Betty? A.An art college. B.A medical college. C.A business college. 15.Why does Betty think the art college sounds interesting? A.Because students don't have to pay. B.Because students study all the subjects. C.Because students are free to choose a major. 16.What's Betty's final decision? A.Going to a chemical college. B.Going to an art college. C.Not decided yet. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. What's the speaker's purpose in this talk? A.To introduce some political thinkers. B.To tell how the course is organized. C.To explain how to write the paper. 18.What must the students do after their papers are returned to them? A.Rewrite their papers. B.Present them to the class. C.Discuss the papers. 19. When will the speaker come to discuss papers? A.Over the weekend. B.Before class on Tuesday. C.On Thursday and Friday afternoons. 20. How to get in touch with the woman if you have questions? A.Call on her. B.Phone her up. C.Go on line. 听力原文 Text 1 W:I'd like to return this book.Some pages are missing. M:You will have to see the manager about that. Text 2 W:Weren't you nervous when the professor called on you? M:I'll say I shook all over. Text 3 M:May I take your dinner order now,Mrs.Olson? W: Thank you,Neal,but I'm waiting for someone to join us.Sit down for a while. Text 4 M: Can you help me change this into three 20 dollars and four 10 dollars. W:Of course.Here you are. M:It's very kind of you.Thank you. Text 5 M:Could I hand in my homework a few days later? W:I am afraid that's out of the question.I will come to take your paper tomorrow morning. M:All right,I will finish it as soon as possible. Text 6 W:Hello,Jack. M:Hello,Rose,I haven't seen you for ages.What are you doing in town? W:Oh,I've just come back from Japan. M:Oh,you've been abroad,have you? W:Yes,I've got a job there.And how about you? The last time we talked,didn't you tell me you were going to open your own supermarket business? M:That's right.I was.But things turned out differently. W:But you seemed so determined to do that.What happened? M: Well,it's very complicated,and I'm sure you don't want to know all the details.Anyway,I decided that opening my own business just wasn't for me.So I decided to stay at my old job instead. W:So you are still working in that shop. M:Yes.Well,a lot sure has happened since we last saw each other. Text 7 W:Good afternoon.What can I do for you? M: Hello.This is Mr.Bass.I'd like to book a double room for Tuesday next week. W:That's fine,sir.A double room for Tuesday,September 12th.OK,I've got it. M:What's the price? W: A double room with a front view is 140 dollars per night; one with a back view is 115 dollars per night. M:I think I'll take the one with a front view then. W:How long will you be staying? M:We'll leave on Sunday morning. W: OK,sir.Thank you very much,and we look forward to seeing you next Tuesday. M:Good.That's all settled then.Goodbye. W:Goodbye. Text 8 M:Hi,Madam.It's on sale today.Please come in and have a look. W:How much is the blue sweater? M:It's $32. W:$32? Too expensive.What about the green shoes? M:They're $50. W: That seems a little high.And how much is this? It looks beautiful. M: $30.This is a designer bag,and it's of good quality.It's a bargain at that price. W:Is that your best offer? M:That's the best I can do. W:Well,I don't know.I think I'll shop around. M:Okay,how about $28? W:That's still more than I wanted to spend.What if I take two? M:I'll give you both of them for $55. W: That's not much of a break on the price.How about $50 for both? M: You drive a hard bargain.The best I can do is$54.You won't find it cheaper anywhere else. W:Why don't we split the difference and make it $52? M:Okay,okay.You've got a deal. Text 9 M: Betty,have you decided what kind of college you are going to apply to? W:Not yet,Mr.Black.My father wants me to go business school,but my mother wants me to go medical school.What do you think? M:That is the question I want to ask you.What's your own opinion? W: I don't know,and neither do my friends.I like both,but I would like to become a chemical engineer or a writer.You know I have a wide range of interests. M:In that case,I would advise that you enter an art college first. W:What do students in an art college study? M: Arts students often do not have a major in the first two years,and one is free to choose a major any time during his studies in college. W: That sounds interesting.I'll discuss that with my parents.Thanks for your advice,Mr.Black. M:Anytime,Betty. Text 10 Good afternoon,everyone! I' m Miss He,and you may simply call me Xiao He.As you know,this is the beginning of the new term,so you'll have some new courses.They are Western Cultural Theory,Physical Theory,and Political Theory.I'm here to be in charge of Political Theory.We will meet each Monday,Wednesday; and Thursday at 8 o'clock for the next twelve weeks.Each Monday,I'll give a lecture on the different ideas in political thoughts.On Wednesday,you'll hand in a one­page paper on the topic that'll discuss the related problems.On Thursday,I'll return your papers with suggestions for review.Over the weekend,you'll rewrite your paper and hand it in the following Monday.I'll grade only the rewritten paper.Keep this paper brief,because I'll come to the classroom only on Thursday and Friday afternoons to discuss your paper with you.I hope you'll like my lectures.I think we'll get along with each other quite well.Any questions? You can contact me at 289413823 on line. 答案与解析 1.B 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.A 11.C 12.B 13.A 14.A 15.C 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.C 第二部分:英语知识运用 (共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.I don't like________you treat your parents. They are your parents,after all. A.the way B.the way in that C.the way which D.the way of which 答案 A [句意:我不喜欢你对待你父母的方式。别忘了,他们是你的父母。way后面定语从句的引导语可以是that/in which或省略。] 22.If the two sides want to cooperate smoothly, they should first reach an agreement on the basic________. A.standards B.practice C.habits D.principle 答案 D [句意:如果双方想顺利合作,就应该在基本原则上达成一致。on the basic principle“基本原则上”;standard“标准”;habit“习惯”;practice“实行,实践”。] 23.During the World Cup,a lot of police are keeping________in order to prevent some fans from making trouble. A.order B.fit C.healthy D.silent 答案 A [句意:在世界杯期间,为了阻止某些球迷闹事,大量警察在维持秩序。keep order“维持秩序”;keep fit和keep healthy都是“保持身体健康”的意思;keep silent“保持沉默”。] 24.With the development of international communication, English is more and more________. A.of important B.of importance C.importance D.in importance 答案 B [句意:随着国际交流的发展,英语越来越重要。important=of importance。] 25.—It is a pity that you have________from the company. After all, it is a well­paid job. —There is nothing serious. I don't like the way they________me. A.left;think B.retired;regard C.resigned;treat D.designed;behave 答案 C [句意:——很遗憾你从这家公司辞职了。毕竟,这是一份薪水不错的工作。——没什么大不了的,我不喜欢他们对待我的方式。resign“辞职”;design“设计,计划”;treat“对待”;retire“退休”;behave“举动,举止”。根据句意及词义判断C项正确。] 26.The boy lost his parents in such a terrible earthquake, so he was________by the government. A.brought out B.raised up C.grown up D.brought up 答案 D [句意:这个男孩在那场可怕的地震中失去了双亲,所以他是由政府抚养长大的。bring out“带出来”;bring up“抚养长大”;raised up应去掉up; grow up“长大”。] 27.On her birthday, Mary received a present from her boss,_______came as a surprise. A.it B.that C.which D.he 答案 C [句意:在生日那一天,玛丽收到了老板的礼物,这使她很惊喜。此句为非限制性从句,不能用that修饰,而用which。it和he都使后句成为句子,两个独立的句子不能单以逗号连接,应有连接词。况且选he句意不通。] 28.He________me with the use of his house, while he was abroad. A.gave B.accommodated C.offered D.apply 答案 B [句意:他在国外期间把他的住宅供我使用。accommodate“供给,容纳”;give,offer后接双宾语;apply“应用,申请”。] 29.In the last five years,we have experienced more________events than________periods in history. A.historic;any B.historical;any C.historic;any other D.historical;any other 答案 C [句意:在过去五年中,我们体验了比任何其他的时期都多的具有历史意义的事件。historic events“具有历史意义的事件”;any other periods“任何其他的时期”。] 30.Their city has been________since last year. A.in construction B.under construction C.on construction D.by construction 答案 B [句意:他们的城市去年以来已在建设之中。under construction“在建设中”,固定搭配。] 31.The teacher told his students most of the Great Wall________the Ming Dynasty. A.dated from B.dates from C.dated back D.dates back 答案 B [句意:老师告诉学生长城的大部分可追溯到明朝。date from=date back to“追溯到”,常用于一般现在时,无被动语态。] 32.—Did you find out what was bothering him? —No, he's still________and doesn't want to tell me. A.kept down B.held up C.kept up D.held back 答案 D [句意:——你查出什么事情困扰他了吗?——不知道,他还是有所保留,不愿告诉我。hold back“阻止,抑制,隐瞒”;keep down“控制,压制”;keep up“保持”;hold up“举起,支撑”。] 33.It is________for you to fool about that way. A.foggy B.ridiculous C.enormous D.global 答案 B [句意:你那样地混日子实在荒唐。ridiculous“荒谬的,可笑的”;foggy“雾深的,朦胧的”;enormous“巨大的,庞大的”;global“全球的,全世界的”。] 34.Filled with great________,the boy lifts the heavy bag onto his shoulder. A.power B.energy C.strength D.force 答案 C [句意:聚集了大量力气,那男孩把重包提到肩膀上。power意为“能力,权力”;energy意为“能量,精力”;strength意为“力气”;force意为“力量,力”。举石头应用“力气”。] 35.—I wonder why Tom was________from the post. —Don't you know he can't________to that kind of work? A.moved;match B.removed;suit C.moved;equal D.removed;equal 答案 D [句意:——我想知道汤姆为什么从岗位上撤职。——难道你不知道他不能胜任那种工作?be removed“被撤职”;be equal to“能胜任”。] 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Forgiveness As young boys we used to run away from school to the river and see who could catch the biggest fish. This year had been a great year for__36__.【上文说过去他们经常到河边比赛钓鱼,下文又说一切条件极佳,“我”的鱼竿也是,故可以推出D项符合语境。】The conditions were perfect,and__37__【这里用so引导倒装结构,表示“……也……”,即“我”的鱼竿也是。】was my fishing pole.I clearly remember opening that__38__【[从下文提到在“我”生日的那天早上,可以推出是“我”打开生日“礼物”。]】with my friend,Tom,on the morning of my birthday. We were both so__39__【从上文可知“我”喜欢钓鱼,因此在生日的那天能得到一根钓鱼竿一定很“兴奋”。】.On that particular day it was__40__【从下文“我”的朋友摔倒时手里拿着鱼竿,可以推出答案。】turn to carry it to the river.We shared as he was still working on saving enough money to__41__【从朋友也在攒钱说明他也要“买一根属于自己的鱼竿”。】one of his own just like mine. As we headed down the embankment (河堤),he__42__【从上文“我们”向河堤走及下文朋友摔倒说明他“滑”了一下。】and fell down with my fishing pole in hand. We both heard it break and I saw the__43__【朋友把“我”的鱼竿摔坏了,所以他很“愧疚”。】look in his eyes when his eyes __44__【当“我”与朋友的目光相遇时。】mine. Well,I said some things that I definitely(绝对)__45__have 【从下文“我甚至把他赶走了”,说明“我”说了不该说的话。】 ,and I even made him leave. I clearly remember walking home __46__【因为朋友被“我”赶走了,因此“我”一个人“回家”。】 that day holding the broken pieces of my pole in each hand, feeling more__47__ 【朋友走了,心爱的鱼竿也被摔坏了,“我”的心情“很糟糕”。 】about what had happened to me. As I got closer to the house,I sensed something was__48__.【从下文父亲说的话可知“我”觉察到家里的气氛不对劲儿。】When I got inside,my__49__ 【从父亲的话可以推出家人正围坐在一起讨论收割庄稼的事情。】were sitting still in a circle.“The weather is getting __50__,【从下文的storms可知天气在变得“糟糕”。】son.We only have about a week left to harvest our crops __51__【要在暴风雨来临之前收割庄稼。】the storms come.” I was about to say something to my father __52__ 【be about to do something when...是一固定句型,意为“正要做某事突然……”。】I heard a knock. As I opened the door, there stood Tom my best friend. “I just heard about the__53__,【从上文父亲的话可以推断出。】Rick.I thought maybe you need some help.”I was__54__.【刚被“我”赶走的朋友来帮忙,因此很“惊讶”。】 My father smiled as he stood up and said.“Let's get started”. Tom's forgiveness went a long way in helping my family__55__ 【through在此处表示“从头到尾(经 过了困难时期)”。】that difficult time.Together,as friends,we have both come a long way since then. 36.A.shopping B.boating C.walking D.fishing 答案 D [上文说过去他们经常到河边比赛钓鱼,下文又说一切条件极佳,“我”的鱼竿也是,故可以推出D项符合语境。] 37.A.such B.so C.this D.that 答案 B [这里用so引导倒装结构,表示“……也……”,即“我”的鱼竿也是。] 38.A.present B.door C.window D.truck 答案 A [从下文提到在“我”生日的那天早上,可以推出是“我”打开生日“礼物”。] 39.A.excited B.worried C.puzzled D.frightened 答案 A [从上文可知“我”喜欢钓鱼,因此在生日的那天能得到一根钓鱼竿一定很“兴奋”。] 40.A.my B.her C.his D.our 答案 C [从下文“我”的朋友摔倒时手里拿着鱼竿,可以推出答案。] 41.A.sell B.invent C.repair D.buy 答案 D [从朋友也在攒钱说明他也要“买一根属于自己的鱼竿”。] 42.A.stopped B.shouted C.jumped D.slipped 答案 D [从上文“我们”向河堤走及下文朋友摔倒说明他“滑”了一下。] 43.A.apologetic B.pleased C.encouraged D.satisfied 答案 A [朋友把“我”的鱼竿摔坏了,所以他很“愧疚”。] 44.A.asked B.met C.inspired D.knocked 答案 B [当“我”与朋友的目光相遇时。] 45.A. wouldn't B.shouldn't C.hadn't D.couldn't 答案 B [从下文“我甚至把他赶走了”,说明“我”说了不该说的话。] 46.A.together B.quickly C.alone D.happily 答案 C [因为朋友被“我”赶走了,因此“我”一个人“回家”。] 47.A.anxious B.proud C.shameful D.terrible 答案 D [朋友走了,心爱的鱼竿也被摔坏了,“我”的心情“很糟糕”。] 48.A.wrong B.reasonable C.nice D.simple 答案 A [从下文父亲说的话可知“我”觉察到家里的气氛不对劲儿。] 49.A.classmates B.sisters C.brothers D.family 答案 D [从父亲的话可以推出家人正围坐在一起讨论收割庄稼的事情。] 50.A.fine B.bad C.dry D.cool 答案 B [从下文的storms可知天气在变得“糟糕”。] 51.A.after B.unless C.before D.as long as 答案 C [要在暴风雨来临之前收割庄稼。] 52.A.while B.that C.when D.as if 答案 C [be about to do something when...是一固定句型,意为“正要做某事突然……”。] 53.A.fog B.snow C.cloud D.storms 答案 D [从上文父亲的话可以推断出。] 54.A.angry B.unhappy C.surprised D.stupid 答案 C [刚被“我”赶走的朋友来帮忙,因此很“惊讶”。] 55.A.for B.through C.against D.by 答案 B [through在此处表示“从头到尾(经过了困难时期)”。] 第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。 A Hemingway was born on July 21, 1899, in Oak Park., Illinois. His father was a doctor. His mother was a singer who had given up her career to marry. Ernest learned about nature, hunting, and fishing from his father. The Hemingways spent their summers on Walloon Lake in Northern Michigan, and Ernest was soon able to shoot, fish, and swim very well. He entered first grade a year younger than usual, so he had to work hard to keep up with his older classmates. Ernest read a great deal. He especially liked adventure stories and science. He learned to play the cello(大提琴)so he could take part in family­concerts. In high school he got straight A's edited the school paper, and played in the orchestra. Some of his stories were printed in the school annual(年报). After high school Ernest got a job as a reporter for the Kansas City Star. But World War Ⅰ was on in Europe, and Ernest wanted very much to go. He tried to enlist, but his eyesight was too poor. So he joined the Red Cross and was sent to Italy. He was wounded when distributing supplies to frontline troops and returned home a hero. In 1953 Hemingway's short novel The Old Man and the Sea(1952),about an old Cuban fisherman, was given a Pulitzer Prize. The book also brought Hemingway the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1954. Hemingway had been living in Cuba but he left in 1960 and settled in Ketchum, Idaho. He was ill and depressed. On July 2, 1961, he shot himself. 56.This passage is most likely taken from________. A.a newspaper report B.biography C.a history book D.a magazine 答案 B [主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了海明威一生的经历,因此选B项。] 57.Which of the following adjectives can best describe Hemingway according to the second paragraph? A.Versatile(多才多艺的). B.Haughty. C.Clever. D.Honest. 答案 A [文章第二段说海明威学习打猎、捕鱼,又善于射击、游泳,会大提琴,在学校年刊发表文章。因而“多才多艺”为最佳答案。] 58.Why couldn't Hemingway join the army when World War Ⅰ was on in Europe? A.Because he was wounded. B.Because he was too weak. C.Because he had poor eyesight. D.Because his parents didn't allow him to enlist. 答案 C [根据文章第三段第三句得出答案。] 59.What can you infer from the last paragraph? A.Hemingway didn't like Cuba. B.Hemingway was murdered. C.Hemingway led an unhappy life in old age. D.Hemingway was given the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1954. 答案 C [据文章第四段最后两句得出答案。] B As computers become more popular in China, Chinese people are increasingly relying on computer key­boards to input Chinese characters. But if they use the computer too much, they may end up forgetting the exact strokes(笔画)of each Chinese character when writing on paper. Experts suggest people, especially students, write by hand more. Do you write by hand more or type more? In Beijing, students start using a computer as early as primary school. And computer dependence is more widespread among university students. Almost all their assignments and essays are typed on a computer. All the students interviewed say they usually use a computer. It's faster and easier to correct if using a computer. And that's why computers are being applied more and more often to modern education. But when people are taking_stock_in computers increasingly,problems appear. “When I'm writing with a pen, I find I often can't remember how to write a character, though I feel I'm familiar with it.” “I'm not in the mood to write when faced with a pen and paper.” Many students don't feel this is something to worry about. Now that it's more convenient and efficient to write on a computer, why bother to handwrite? Many educators think differently. Shi Liwei,headmaster of a famous primary school in the capital said,“Chinese characters enjoy both practical and aesthetic(审美的)value. But those characters typed with computer keyboards only maintain their practical value. All the artistic beauty of the characters is lost. And handwriting contains the writer's emotion.Through one's handwriting, people can get to know one's thinking and personality. Beautiful writing will give people a better first impression of them.” To encourage students to handwrite more, many primary schools in Beijing have made writing classes compulsory(必修的)and in universities, some professors are asking students to turn in their homework and essays written by hand. 60.Which of the following can best serve as the title of the passage? A.The Importance of Handwriting and Typing B.To Type or to Handwrite C.Writing by Computer Will Replace Writing by Hand D.Practical and Aesthetic Value of Chinese Characters 答案 B [标题归纳题。文章围绕话题“我们学生是用电脑还是用手写作业”展开的。] 61.Which of the following statements is NOT true of the advantages of handwriting? A.Handwriting contains the writer's emotion. B.The writer's thinking and personality are shown in his or her handwriting. C.Handwriting can impress people well and build one's self­confidence. D.Chinese characters enjoy both practical and aesthetic value. 答案 C [细节理解题。由倒数第二段最后一句可知漂亮的书写可以给人好的第一印象,但并没有说可以帮助建立自信。故C项表述错误,符合题意。其他选项文中均有明确表述。] 62.The underlined expression“taking stock in”(Paragraph 4) probably means________. A.getting bored with B.getting dependent on C.becoming crazy about D.getting curious about 答案 B [词义猜测题。结合上文的computer dependence和下文的表述.不难推出taking stock in的意思为“依靠”。故B项切题。] 63.We can draw the conclusion from the passage that________. A.more and more students will give up writing on a computer B.writing by hand will give way to typing by computer one day C.more and more students will pay attention to handwriting D.the typing article better expresses one's emotion and quality 答案 C [推理判断题。最后一段介绍:许多小学把写作课已规定为必修课,在大学里,要求学生交书面作业。由此我们可以得出结论:今后越来越多的学生会重视书写。故C项切题。] C Some say everyday miracles(奇迹)are predestined(注定的)—the right time for the appointed meeting. And it can happen anywhere. In 2001,11­year­old Kevin Stephan was a bat boy for his younger brother's Little League team in Lancaster,New York.It was an early evening in late July.Kevin was standing on the grass away from the plate,where another youngster was warming up for the next game. Swinging his bat back and forth, giving it all the power an elementary school kid could give. The boy brought the bat back hard and hit Kevin in the chest. His heart stopped. When Kevin fell to the ground,the mother of one of the players rushed out of the stands to his aid.Penny Brown hadn't planned to be there that day,but at the last minute, her shift(换班)at the hospital had been changed to see her son's performance. She was given the night off. Penny bent over the senseless boy, his face already starting to turn blue, and giving CPR, breathing into his mouth and giving chest compressions. And he revived in the end. After his recovery, he became a volunteer junior fire fighter, learning some of the emergency' first­aid techniques that had saved his life. He studied hard in school and was saving money for college by working as a dishwasher in a local restaurant in his spare time. Kevin,now 18,was working in the kitchen when he heard people screaming, customers in confusion, employees rushing toward a table. He hurried into the main room and saw a woman there, her face turning blue, her hands at her throat. She was choking. Quickly Kevin stepped behind her,wrapped his arms around her and clasped his hands.Then,using skills he'd first learned in Scouts.The food that was trapped in the woman's throat was freed. The color began to return to her face. “The food was stuck.I couldn't breathe,” she said.She thought she was dying.“I was very frightened.” Who was the woman? Penny Brown. 64.The author wrote the passage to show us that________. A.miracles are predestined and they can happen anywhere B.whoever helps you in trouble will get a reward one day C.God will help those who give others a helping hand D.miracles won't come without any difficulty sometimes 答案 A [主旨大意题。文章第一段点明了主旨:奇迹是注定的,无处不在。下文具体讲述了两个人的互救经历来证明这一观点。] 65.The underlined word “revived”(Paragraph 3) most likely means“________”. A.came back to life B.became worse C.failed D. moved 答案 A [词义猜测题。由本句前句中的“Penny bent over the senseless boy”和下一段的“after his recovery”可以推出revived的意思为“苏醒;醒了过来”。] 66.When Kevin knew the woman was Penny Brown, probably he first felt________. A.happy B.surprised C.sad D.worried 答案 B [推理判断题。当Kevin知道那个女人是Penny Brown—七年前挽救他生命的那个人时,他的第一感觉应该是惊讶、意想不到;再结合本文的主旨:奇迹无处不在,可以推出B项为正确选项。] D I cannot count the times people have mentioned me as a “friend”, or have written to me and signed their letters—“your friend” or some such thing.I have come to believe that,second only to “love”, “friend” is the most misused word in the English language. Aristotle said,“Friendship is a single soul living in two bodies.”Your average acquaintance,however close and however interesting, does not share your soul. “A true friend,”said British minister Robert South,“is the gift of life, and he only who made hearts can unite them!”Friends are rare, and one may live many years without finding even one true friend. Henry Home said,“The difficulty is not so great to die for a friend,as to find a friend worth dying for.”I agree and that is also what I am looking for. A true friend is more than just an interesting person to speak with for an hour or two so as to pass the time. Rather, a friend is someone to depend on, someone to lean on (依赖 ) and someone who is (almost) necessary for life. Real friendship is lasting. I know people who have spoken of their “school friends” who they forgot about when they graduated and began college or a career. These people were not real friends. Friends argue;friends offer correction;friends are even sometimes (wrongly) angry at each other...and these things are all natural and to be expected in a real friendship. True friends are open with each other, and ignore one another's faults. Thoreau wrote, “True_friendship_can_afford_true_knowledge._It_does_not_depend_on_darkness_and_ignorance.” 67.The first paragraph mainly tells us________. A.many people are very friendly B.“love” is used much more than “friend” C.the writer feels angry about people misusing some words D.many people don't understand the true meaning of “friend” 答案 D [细节理解题。根据第一段可知许多人滥用、误用friend一词,原因在于没有准确理解friend的含义,下文作者讲述了“真正的朋友”的含义。] 68.The writer thinks it difficult for him to________. A.die for his real friend B.find a real friend C.find some people to kill time with D.get rich without true friends 答案 B [细节理解题。根据第三段“...‘The difficulty is not so great to die for a friend, as to find a friend worth dying for.’I agree and that is also what I am looking for.”可知选B项。] 69.The underlined sentences in the last paragraph tell us________. A.our friends are the people who know all our faults, but still like us B.our friends are the people who know all about us, but hate our faults C.our friends can share our knowledge but can't share our trouble D.our friends should pay attention to nothing but our knowledge 答案 A [推理判断题。根据最后一段的首句可知,真正的朋友彼此间坦诚相待,并且很少在意对方的缺点,所以A项正确。] 70.Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A.“Friend” Is Misused B.A True Friend C.Share Your Soul with Others D.Friends Are Rare 答案 B [主旨大意题。全文主要讲述了什么才是真正的朋友。故选B。其他三项只是文章内容的一部分。] 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 What is your favourite colour?Do you like yellow,orange,red?__71.D__ Do you prefer greys and blues?Then you are probably quiet,shy,and you would rather follow than lead.You tend to be a pessimist.At least,this is what psychologists tell us,and they should know,because they have been seriously studying the meaning of colour preference,as well as the effect that colours have on human beings.__72.B__ If you happen to love brown,you did so,as soon as you opened your eyes,or at least as soon as you could see clearly. __73.G__ A yellow room makes most people feel more cheerful and more relaxed than a dark green one;and a red dress brings warmth and cheer to the saddest winter day.__74.A__ A black bridge over the Thames River,near London,used to be the scene of more suicides(自杀) than any other bridge in the area—until it was repainted green.The number of suicide attempts immediately fell sharply.Perhaps it would have fallen even more if the bridge had been done in pink or baby blue. __75.E__ It is an established fact that factory workers work better, harder,and have fewer accidents when their machines are painted orange rather than black or grey. A.On the other hand,black is depressing.74 B.They tell us,among other facts,that we do not choose our favourite colour as grow up—we are born with our preference.72 C.The rooms are painted in different colours as you like. D.If you do,you must be an optimist,a leader,an active person who enjoys life,people and excitement.71 E.Light and bright colours make people not only happier but more active.75 F.Life is like a picture or a poem,full of different colours. G.Colours do influence our moods—there is no doubt about it.73 答案:71.D 72.B 73.G 74.A 75.E 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节:短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 As the high school student,I like to talk with foreigners to practise my oral English but learn a and more about other cultures.There were two foreign teachers in our school in this term.They often are go to the English corner so that we can have a chance to practise the language.I seize every chance ∧talk with them.However,I sometime find they are not so interesting in what I say,and to sometimes interested it’s hard for I to choose a suitable topic.I would like some advices about how to communicate advice proper with foreigners,and what topics to pick∧. properly up 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 某英语报正在就“中学生可不可以带手机上学”这一话题展开讨论。假如你是李华,请你根据下表所提供的信息,用英语给该报编辑写一封信,发表你的观点。 手机的优点 1.便于与父母和朋友联系; 2.能增加乐趣。 带手机上学存在的问题 1.上课时使用手机干扰教学; 2.用手机聊天、发短信费时又费钱。 建议 1.上课时不许使用手机; 2.贵重物品,个人要妥善保管。 注意:1.信的开头已为你写好,不计入总词数; 2.词数:100左右 Dear Editor, I'm a Senior Three student. I'm writing to tell you my opinion ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, LiHua 【参考范文】 Dear_Editor, I'm_a_Senior_Three_student._I'm_writing_to_tell_you_my_opinion on whether senior middle school students can go to school with mobile phones. I think they can do that. Because students can stay in touch with their parents and friends wherever they are by mobile phones.Besides,the mobile phone is a way to have fun. However,there are some problems with using mobile phones.The rings of phones can disturb teachers and students in the classroom. Another problem is that some students perhaps spend too much time and money on phone calls and sending text messages. I suggest students should not use mobile phones in the classroom. Also, as the mobile phone is expensive, the owner should take good care of it. Yours_sincerely, Li_Hua 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    Module 3-4 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题...

    5天前   
    40    0

    Module 1-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    综合仿真测试 Modules 1~6第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选...

    5天前   
    46    0

    Module 1-2 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题...

    5天前   
    46    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureWarmupandReading学案(1)

    When cobwebs relentlessly clog my stove, When its dying smoke sighs for poverty, I will stubbornl...

    5个月前   
    118    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureGrammar学案

     将来进行时表示要在将来某一时间开始, 并继续下去的动作。常用来表示礼貌的询问、请求或期待等。一、将来进行时的基本用法1. 表示将来某一时刻或某一时间段内正在进行的动作。

    5个月前   
    142    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureReadingandVocabulary学案

    Ⅰ. 用本模块单词的正确形式填空1. I offered the alternative(供选择的) suggestions of spending the vacation in the mo...

    5个月前   
    125    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureIntegratingSkills话题学案

    描写未来的作文是想象类作文, 通常是指学生运用想象的思维形式写出的文章。这类文章首先提出想象的事实以及发生在未来的时间, 然后再描写想象的具体内容, 如功能、外观等, 最后简单总结。

    5个月前   
    223    0

    外研版英语八年级上册练习:Module 1 单元测试题

    Module 1 单元测试题Ⅰ. 词汇(共10分,每小题1分)A) 根据句意及所给汉语提示写出句中所缺单词。1. There are two ________(字典) on the table...

    1年前   
    325    0

    外研版八年级上册 Module7单元检测

    1. He said that there _______ a supermarket _______ the end of the street next year.A. will be, a...

    4个月前   
    102    0

    **外研版八年级上module7单元试题及答案 (1)

    14-15学年外研八年级上学期Module7试题(广东)Class: Name:  Marks: (满分100分)一。 单项选择 (本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)从下列各题所给的A...

    10个月前   
    318    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 3

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 3 Language in use.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]1. 能正确运用代词I, my, you, your, h...

    1年前   
    237    0

    Module 9 Friendship 模块综合测试(含答案)外研版英语八年级英语下册

    ()1.I asked your mother if she that dress.A. bought B. had h...

    7个月前   
    178    0

    外研版八年级上Module 6测试题

    ( )1.We’re sad________of those animals in danger. A.to think      B.think C.thinks D.thou...

    4个月前   
    94    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 10 On the radio练习

    1.I want to write an a about health for the newspaper.2.Our head teacher Mr. Black showed s...

    4个月前   
    96    0

    外研版九年级英语Module7周清试题(有答案)

    1. I hope I can continue ______ progress next year.A. make B. to make C. to making D. made2. I...

    5个月前   
    176    0

    外研版初中英语七上教案 Module 1教案

    Module 1 My classmatesUnit 1 Nice to meet you.课 型Listening and speaking教 材分 析This is the firs...

    1年前   
    280    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 6 Hobbies练习

    1. Often, we prefer to pay for things by card instead of using c or paper money.2. —Hello. ...

    4个月前   
    97    0

    外研版七年级英语下册配套课时作业:课时作业(3) Module 1 Unit 3

    课时作业(三)Module 1 Unit 3 (20分钟 50分)Ⅰ. 用所给词的适当形式填空(5分)1. There________(be)a pair of gloves on the ...

    1年前   
    281    0

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    1年前   
    476    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 2

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 2 I’m Wang Lingling and I’m thirteen years old.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]...

    1年前   
    260    0

    文档贡献者

    乐***)

    贡献于2022-01-14

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档