Module 1-2 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)


    综合仿真测试 Modules 1~2 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.How many countries has the man traveled overseas to? A.Three.      B.Four.      C.Five. 2.What did the man do? A.Looked at the windows. B.Cleaned the windows. C.Cleaned the house. 3.Why did the woman apologize to the man? A.She waited for him too long. B.She was late for coming. C.She couldn't come. 4.What does the man say about Marilyn? A.She was a proper controller. B.She pretended she was happy. C.She was extremely pleased. 5.What does the man imply? A.He will continue his work on vacation. B.Papers piled while he was on vacation. C.He has too much work to do. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。 6.Why did the woman have to go to the man's office after class? A.She has not done well in English recently. B.She has trouble with her classmates lately. C.She has been late for class lately. 7.What does the woman do to earn her school fees? A.Sells milk. B.Delivers milk. C.Makes milk. 8.What kind of person do we learn about the man? A.He is kind and helpful. B.He is strict and learned. C.He is strict but kind. 听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。 9.What are the two speakers talking about? A.When to attend a party. B.What to do during a dinner. C.How to be a polite guest. 10.What should the man do if he is forty minutes late for a party? A.Not go to the party. B.Arrive after calling. C.Take a valuable gift. 11.What should be done during the dinner? A.Praise the host or hostess for the meal. B.Thank the host or hostess for the dinner. C.Thank the host or hostess as much as possible. 听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。 12.When does the conversation take place? A.In the morning. B.In the afternoon. C.In the evening. 13.What has the man bought in the shop? A.Shirt and gloves. B.Shirt and tie. C.Tie and socks. 14.What is the man's total bill? A.3.95 dollars. B.4.50 dollars. C.4.60 dollars. 听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。 15.What can we know about the man? A.He has become addicted to Coke. B.He will see a doctor after work. C.He will take the woman to a place to get help. 16.How many Cokes did the woman use to have a day? A.Five. B.Four. C.Three. 17.What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A.Customer and shop assistant. B.Good friends. C.Doctor and patient. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18.What did many countries do to change the world? A.They spent billions of dollars studying the world. B.They took new measures to protect nature. C.They developed new ways of making things and doing work. 19.How many examples does the speaker give us? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. 20.What will happen if people continue what they are doing? A.The world will become better. B.The whole world will be terribly harmed. C.Only a few countries will meet lots of problems. 听力原文 Text 1 M:I've traveled to Rome,Paris,London and New York,but I prefer living in San Francisco. W:Of course.That's where your home is and your friends live. M:Very true. Text 2 W:What did you do when I was away? M:Look at the windows.They are clean,aren't they? Text 3 W:I'm sorry to have kept you waiting. M:That's quite all right.I have been here for just half an hour. Text 4 W:Marilyn seems happy with her grade. M:Oh,yes.She could hardly control herself. Text 5 W:I'm afraid you've been working too hard.You should take a vacation. M:Tell that to the pile of papers on my desk. Text 6 W:May I come in,sir? M:Yes,please.You're Jane,I suppose? W:Yes,sir.I was told to see you at your office after class. M:Oh,yes.Well,I was told that you have had some trouble attending your English class on time during the past few days.Can I help you in any way? W:Uh...yes.I really hate to be late for classes,sir.But I have to deliver twenty bottles of milk to twenty houses every morning before I come to school since both my parents fell ill two months ago. M:Oh,I am sorry to hear that.But don't you have any other people to help you? W:I am afraid not.I am the only child in my family.I have to do something to help my family to pay for my school fees. M:I see.I think we can do something to help you.What if we give you a scholarship? W:It's very kind of you,sir.It would be a great help to me. M:Would you tell me where you stand in your class? W:I am always on the top 10 list,sir. M:That's great.Everything will be OK,little girl.I will give you a week's time to stop your delivering milk. W:Thanks a lot,sir.I won't let you down. Text 7 M:Ms White,I am invited to a party at an American home.Could you tell me how I can be a polite guest? W:You should follow some rules.First,you should take a small gift such as flowers or wine for your host or hostess.And,you must arrive on time.If the dinner time is 7:00 p.m.,don't arrive before 6:30 or after 7:30 without calling. M:What should I do during the dinner? W:Be sure to praise your host or hostess for the meal. M:Can I have a talk with the host or hostess after dinner? W:You can,but you shouldn't stay too long.Finally,thank your host or hostess for the dinner when you leave. M:I learned a lot today.Thanks for your advice. W:That's all right. Text 8 W:Good afternoon,sir.May I help you? M:Yes,I'd like to buy a white shirt. W:Yes,sir.I'd be glad to show you some.What size,please? M:Fifteen and a half,thirty­four. W:There's one in your size.This is a very fine shirt. M:How much is it? W:These are five ninety­five each. M:That's a little more than I wanted to pay.Don't you have any less expensive shirts? W:Yes,I think I can find some for you.Here are some for four fifty. And then we have some here for three ninety­five. M:This one will be all right.I'll take one. W:Are you sure one will be enough? M:Yes.That's all I need just now. W:Have you seen our new ties? M:Yes.I just bought one here yesterday. W:Do you need handkerchiefs or socks?I'd be glad to show you some gloves,perhaps. M:No,nothing else,thank you.That will be all for today. W:Very well,sir.Here you are.That will be four dollars and fifty cents,and ten cents for the tax.Thank you,sir.Please come again. Text 9 M:Let's go and get a Coke. W:How many Cokes have you had today? M:This is my third.I have 3 or 4 Cokes every day.I really like Coke. W:You should really try to cut down some. M:Why?I love it!OK,I admit it.I'm crazy about Coke. W:But the amount of sugar in Coke can't be good for you. M:Oh,I know.But I just can't stop.I've had this habit for years. W:Have you ever tried to cut down? M:Actually,I have.But if I go a day without a Coke,my body gets weak and I feel nervous. W:It sounds like you've really got a problem.Have you ever gone to a doctor? M:No,I've never thought about it.But I just haven't got the time. W:What are you doing after work?I'll take you to a place that may help you. M:You sure seem to know a lot about how to give up bad habits. W:I do.I used to drink 5 Cokes a day! M:Hey,I appreciate your help. W:My pleasure. Text 10 Until recently,almost everyone thought that growth and progress would make the world a better place.They believed that something new was always better than old.So countries spent billions of dollars on science to develop new ways of making things and doing work.However,this new technique ended up becoming another cause of the world's problems.One such problem has come from the appearance of the car.In some crowded cities,the car has polluted the air so badly that people get sick just from breathing the air.Waste from factories is another example of how new technology is hurting the earth.When some waste chemicals are put into the sea,they can hurt or kill animals and fish.It's time that we did something quickly.When the problems get worse,they will not affect just a few countries.They will be world problems that will affect us all. 答案与解析 1.A 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.B 11.A 12.B 13.B  14.C 15.A 16.A 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.B 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节, 满分45分) 第一节:单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.________such a great trouble, the little girl didn't know what to do. A.Facing with B.Faced with C.Facing to D.Faced to 答案 B [句意:面对这么一个大麻烦,这位小女孩不知道该怎么办。be faced with为固定搭配,意为“面临,面对”, 此处为过去分词短语作状语。] 22.Eco­travel,________,is a way to travel responsibly. A.for another B.on the other C.on the other hand D.for the other hand 答案 C [句意:另一方面,生态旅行是一种负责任的旅行方式。on the other hand意为“另一方面”,常与on the one hand连用,用来对比不同的事情或观点,表示“一方面……,另一方面……”,故选C项。] 23.Red is often looked on as a________of danger. A.mark B.sign C.symbol D.signal 答案 C [考查名词辨析。mark“记号,分数”,sign“符号,招牌,迹象,手势”,symbol“象征,符号”,signal“信号,暗号”。句意:红色经常被看作是危险的象征。] 24.Burning with curiosity,she ran________the field after the hare. A.onto B.over C.through D.across 答案 D [句意:她好奇心切,跟着兔子奔过田野。across和through都可以表示“穿过,通过”,across表示从物体表面“穿过,通过”;而through则表示从内部“穿过”,故D项符合题意。] 25.This kind of wool________soft and________well. A.is felt;sells B.feels;sells C.is felt;is sold D.feels;is sold 答案 B [句意:这种毛料摸起来很软,销路也很好。feel是系动词,用主动形式表示被动意义;sell表示“卖起来”,也用主动形式表示被动意义。] 26.Either you or he________interested in playing chess.________you or he fond of music at present? A.are;Are B.is;Are C.are;Is D.is;Is 答案 B [or, neither...nor, either...or, not only...but also等连接两个并列主语时,谓语动词的人称和数按“就近原则”处理。] 27.________the price, the house is reasonable. A.Because of B.In terms of C.In case of D.In the form of 答案 B [句意:就价格而言,这个房子很合理。because of因为;in terms of就……而言;in case of以防……;in the form of以……的形式。] 28.In the competitive society,jobs________to people who have practical skills. A.belong B.are belonged C.are belonging D.will be belonged 答案 A [考查belong to的用法。belong to不能用于被动语态与进行时。由此可知选A。句意:在充满竞争的社会中,工作属于拥有实用技能的人。] 29.Many animals can sleep without eating any food in the winter because their bodies________the food in a special way. A.are connected with B.are connecting with C.connect to D.connect 答案 A [句意:许多动物能够冬眠是因为它们的身体和食物有一种特别的联系。be connected with“与……有联系,与……有关”,固定搭配。] 30.—Will you work________a teacher after you graduate from the college? —No,my parents will not agree________my taking up teaching. It is too stressful. A.for;to B.as;to C.on,with D.as;on 答案 D [句意:——大学毕业后你会当老师吗?——不会的。我的父母不可能让我当老师。压力太大了。work as“从事……职业”;agree with后接sb或what sb said;agree to(do) sth表示愿意接受某事或允许某事发生;agree on“在 ……方面意见一致”。] 31.Although there is a difference between China and America, both of the countries have much to________. A.share B.communicate C.spare D.improve 答案 A [句意:尽管中美之间有差别,但也有许多共同之处。share“共有”;communicate“交流”;spare“抽出,省出”;improve“改进,提高”。] 32.My close friend is fond of playing the violin________I like reading. A.but B.however C.while D.yet 答案 C [句意:我的好朋友喜欢拉小提琴而我喜欢读书。while此处作并列连词,表示对比,意为“而”;其他选项都用于意义上的转折。] 33.At night, the city looks more beautiful with the lights________. A.are on B.being on C.on D.to be on 答案 C [句意:夜晚,当灯亮了时,城市看起来更美。with是介词,用on作lights的补足语。] 34.Teachers seldom encourage their students________up late at night preparing their lessons,if________. A.staying;once B.to stay;ever C.staying;sometimes D.to stay;never 答案 B [句意:老师很少鼓励学生开夜车准备功课。encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,而ever“如果有”,常与seldom连用,表示“难得,几乎很少”。] 35.The________of one's feeling can make one ugly. A.poverty B.poor C.poverties D.being poor 答案 A [句意:精神的贫乏会使人显得丑陋。poverty为不可数名词,在句中作主语。] 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Few other nations are so much interested in horse­racing as the English. The famous races Ascot are held every year and followed by sports fans all over England. The king (or the queen) also attends __36__ and presents the winner with a gold cup.To__37__this gold cup is the dream of every owner of a racehorse. All newspapers, great and small, are full of detailed description of the__38__,and the name of the__39__winner of the Ascot cup is pronounced by everyone__40__of a great hero. It happened once,however,some seventy years ago, that the gold cup was stolen a few days before the race! The police __41__ it all over the country but could not find it. Just at the time,Mark Twain,the witty American writer,__42__England.He was __43__by an English Literary Society to be__44__ at a dinner given in his honor.After dinner the president of the Society rose to__45__a toast(祝酒)to Mark Twain's health and praise in __46__the talent of the famous American.Mark Twain in__47__ started his speech with the following words: Gentlemen,I thank you for the great honor you__48__me,__49__I very much doubt whether all your countrymen join you in your warm welcome. When I arrived at Dover yesterday, and __50__ my foot in ‘Merry Old England’, the first thing I saw was a newspaper poster and on it, __51__my great surprise, I read two__52__ printed in big red letters: MARK TWAIN ARRIVES! ASCOT CUP STOLEN! These two announcements stood so closely together that it __53__ seemed, gentlemen,as if some people in this country__54__ sure that my arrival had something to do with the disappearance of the gold cup! This witty speech of the famous American author was__55__ a shout of laughter. 36.A.them B.it C.that D.this 答案 A [国王或王后也出席这著名的比赛。them在这里指the famous races。] 37.A.hold B.win C.catch D.keep 答案 B [“赢得”这个金杯是每一个赛马者的梦想。win“赢得,获得”。] 38.A.problem B.winner C.race D.nations 答案 C [大小报纸都对“比赛”进行详细报道。] 39.A.brave B.good C.great D.lucky 答案 D [能获得金杯当然是“幸运”的。] 40.A.as this B.like that C.like those D.as it 答案 B [金杯获得者像大英雄一样被人们谈论。that在这里作代词,指代上文的name。] 41.A.searched for B.looked after C.waited for D.cared for 答案 A [从空后的“but could not find it”可得知警察在全国“找寻”被盗的金杯。] 42.A.reached in B.went into C.arrived in D.got in 答案 C [就在那时,马克·吐温“到达”英国。] 43.A.asked B.visited C.seen D.invited 答案 D [他受英国文学协会“邀请”,出席一个为他举办的宴会。] 44.A.present B.joined C.attended D.given 答案 A [present在此作形容词,“出席的”。] 45.A.raise B.lift C.propose D.hold 答案 C [文学协会主席站起来,提议为马克·吐温的健康干杯。propose a toast to是固定搭配,意为“提议为…… 干杯”。] 46.A.this way B.every way C.many methods D.bad manners 答案 B [他从“各个方面”赞美了马克·吐温的才能。] 47.A.reply B.his question C.his suggestion D.his heart 答案 A [马克·吐温讲了下面的一番话作为“答辞”。in reply“作为答复”。] 48.A.had done B.did C.do D.have done 答案 D [感谢你们的盛情款待。此处用现在完成时,强调动作的完成。] 49.A.as if B.as though C.though D.even if 答案 C [“尽管”我十分怀疑你们的国民是否都像你们一样,热烈欢迎我的到来。] 50.A.set B.get C.go D.start 答案 A [set foot on/in是固定搭配,意为“到达”。] 51.A.for B.to C.with D.by 答案 B [to one's great surprise固定搭配,“令某人非常吃惊的是”。] 52.A.articles B.passages C.paragraphs D.headings 答案 D [从下文可以看出,报纸上出现了两个“标题”,故用headings。] 53.A.really B.hardly C.mainly D.foolishly 答案 A [因为这两个标题离得这么近,这“的确”似乎是有人认为我的到来与金杯的丢失有关。] 54.A.may be B.must be C.are D.were 答案 D [此处讲的是马克·吐温刚踏上英国国土所发生的事情,因此用一般过去时。] 55.A.received B.met with C.met D.heard 答案 B [这位著名美国作家的诙谐演讲引来一阵笑声。meet with此处意为“遇到,遭受”。] 第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。 A Italy is one of the most exciting and romantic vacation destinations in the entire world. There are so many attractions to see in Italy that you need a good two weeks to see a great amount of beauty and culture. Guided tours provide the biggest advantage of having a native who knows the area, the language and the customs and can keep you out of trouble by avoiding any regrettable mistake. One of the great attractions in Italy is its capital, Rome. In Rome you will find the famous Colosseum. This giant ancient ruin towers above you and you just want to stand there and stare at it. This four­story building once held 45,000 people on its marble seats outdoors, where they would sit and watch poor prisoners being fed to animals and gladiators(角斗士)fighting to the death. Another beautiful city in Italy is Venice. The streets are all made of water and if you want to go anywhere, you must travel by boat. Venice specializes in jewelry made from shells and it is also home to thousands of pigeons; in the town square they look like a great white and black carpet, only moving just as they are about to be kicked by your feet. One of Italy's treasures that should not be missed is Sorrento. Unlike Venice, home to the finest craftsmen of glass blowing (吹制玻璃) in the world, Sorrento is home to the most skilled workmen of wood inlay(装饰) in the world. With many bars, outside cafes and discos. Sorrento is a lovely place to spend a few days on our journey through Italy. There are also many' grand churches, state buildings, monuments and fountains to be seen and a guided tour can ensure that you see them all. Italy is so rich with culture and history that it really is the perfect place for a vacation. It won't disappoint you! 56.From the passage, we can learn that the Colosseum used to be________. A.an open­air market B.a tower which held prisoners C.an open­air building used for entertainments D.a church where important events took place 答案 C [推理判断题。由文章第二段的“This four­story building once held 45,000 people on its marble seats outdoors, where they would sit and much poor prisoners being fed to animals and gladiators fighting to the death”,可知,在这个有着石椅的四层建筑里,曾容纳过45 000人,在那里人们坐在户外,观看可怜的囚犯成为动物的口中餐,角斗士们一决雌雄。由此可推断出,the Colasscum应该是个露天竞技场。] 57.Which of the following statements is TRUE about Venice? A.Venice is home to the largest number of pigeons. B.Visitors can find the best wooden artwork in the city. C.Pigeons there are not afraid of getting close to people. D.Visitors can buy special jewelry made of glass in the city. 答案 C [细节理解题。由文章第三段的“...it is also home to thousands of pigeons; in the town square they look like a great white and black carpet, only moving just as they are about to be kicked by your feet”可知,那里的鸽子不怕人。] 58.For visitors, life in Sorrento can be described as________. A.entertaining B.boring C.simple D.unsafe 答案 A [推理判断题。由文章第四段的“With many bars, outside cafes and discos. Sorrento is a lovely place to spend a few days on our journey through Italy.”可知,在Sorrento的生活对于游客来说是“使人愉快的,有趣的”。] 59.What is the safest way to make your first visit to Italy enjoyable? A.Finding out its most famous attractions. B.Taking a tour led by a local tour guide. C.Spending two weeks visiting the country. D.Learning about its customs before the trip. 答案 B [细节理解题。由文章第一段的”Guided tours provide the biggest advantage of...”及最后一段的“...a guided tour can ensure that you see them all.”可知,对于初次到意大利旅行的人来说,最好的办法是由当地导游带领参观游览。] B Modern zoos are different from those built fifty years ago. At that time zoos were places where people could go to see animals from many parts of the world. Animals lived in cages with iron bars. Although the zoo keepers took good care of them, many of the animals did not feel conformable, and they often fell ill. In modern zoos, people can see animals in more natural conditions. Animals are given more freedom in larger places so that they can live as they would in nature. Even the appearance of zoos has changed. There are trees and grass in cages, and water flows through the places the animals live in. There are few bars; instead, there is often a deep ditch, filled with water, which surrounds a space where several sorts of animals live together as they would naturally. In an American zoo, the visitor can walk through a huge special cage that is filled with trees, some small animals and many birds and large enough for the birds to live naturally. In a zoo in New York, with the use of special night light, people can observe certain animals that are active only at night, when most zoos are closed. Some zoos have special places for visitors to watch animals that live in the desert or under water. Modern zoos not only show animals to visitors, but also keep and save rare animals. For this reason, fifty years from now, the grandchildren of today's visitors will still be able to enjoy watching these animals. 60.It seems that________is something most important for animals. A.eating good food B.living in cages C.living with other animals D.living in natural conditions 答案 D [推理判断题。由题可推知 D项正确。其他选项是动物园的一般特点,不符合题意 。] 61.In modern zoos________. A.different kinds of animals are kept separately B.animas are no longer taken good care of C.animals have more freedom D.visitors can walk wherever they like 答案 C [细节理解题。现代动物园中,动物有更多的自由,能生活得更好。其他选项均不符合文中内容。] 62.In some zoos people can________. A.walk through huge special cages to watch all sorts of animals B.see animals which live in special conditions C.during the day observe animals that are active at night D.watch all the rare animals that may not be seen in the future 答案 B [细节理解题。由第二段最后两句可知B项切题。] 63.The main idea of the passage is that________. A.zoos are now places where animals can live naturally B.zoos are places where people can see animals from all over the world C.there should be old and modern zoos alike D.rare animals may soon die out 答案 A [主旨大意题。本文主要介绍的是现代动物园能使动物自然地生活这一情况。] C People celebrate birthdays in almost every country on earth. And they celebrate them in many different ways. In China and Japan, for example, the arrival of New Year is more important than a person's birthday. So everyone adds a year to their ages on New Year's Day, instead of on their birthdays. In Brazil, the special birthday food isn't cake, but special candles. In China, it's long noodles for long life. In Iceland, people have pancakes with candies rolled inside on birthdays. In Britain, a birthday is an all­day celebration. At school,the birthday child is lifted up and “bumped” by his classmates. This means the child is lifted by the feet and arms and bumped to the ground, once for each year and once for good growth. In Israel, the same custom is followed, except that the birthday person is lifted and lowered while sitting in a chair. In Holland, children not only get presents, but they give things out. They give cakes, cookies and candles to their classmates and teachers on their birthdays. In Mexico, it's good luck to give birthday greetings as early in the day as possible. So it's usual for the birthday child to be woken up at mid­night by friends singing birthday songs. In India, birthday celebrations also begin before dawn. Prayers and blessings must be said before morning comes. In Thailand, two tall candles are lighted the night before a birthday. One is as tall as the birthday person. If it goes out early, it's bad luck. Another custom of Thailand is that they buy live fish and birds for the birthday person and then the birthday person frees the animals, and it brings good luck. In Nigeria, everyone in a certain age group celebrates their birthdays together, on a certain day. In many countries birthday customs are changing. Old customs are giving way to Western style of birthdays, with candle­topped cakes. But one thing never changes­birthdays are especial days for everyone! 64.It's a custom to lift and lower the birthday person in a chair in________. A.Britain B.Israel C.Britain and Israel D.Israel and Thailand 答案 B [细节理解题。从第四段的最后一句可知答案。] 65.In Mexico the birthday greetings are usually given at mid­night because________. A.birthday celebrations must begin before dawn B.prayers must be said before dawn C.the birthday person must be woken up at mid­night D.it will bring good things to the birthday person 答案 D [细节理解题。从第六段第一句可知答案。] 66.The text mainly talks about________. A.different countries have different birthdays B.celebrating birthdays is exciting C.different ways of celebrating the birthday in different countries D.everyone likes celebrating his or her birthday 答案 C [主旨大意题。综合全文内容可知,本文主要讲述这11个国家是如何庆祝生日的。] D At the beginning of my 8:00 a. m. class one Monday at UNLV, I cheerfully asked my students how their weekend had been. One young man said that his weekend had not been very good. The young man then proceeded to ask me why I always seemed to be so cheerful. His question reminded me of something I'd read somewhere before: “Every morning when you get up, you have a choice about how you want to approach life that day.” I said to the young man,“I choose to be cheerful.” “Let me give you an example,”I continued. “Besides teaching here at UNLV, I also teach out at the community college in Henderson, about seventeen miles down the freeway from where I live. One day a few weeks ago I drove to Henderson. I exited the freeway and turned onto College Drive. But just then my car died. I tried to start it again, but the engine wouldn't turn_over. So I put my flashers on, took my books, and marched down the road to the college.” As soon as I got there, I called AAA(美协会) and asked them to send a tow truck(拖车). The secretary in the Provost's office asked me what had happened. ‘This is my lucky day,’I replied, smiling. “‘Your car breaks down and today is your lucky day?’She was puzzled. ‘What do you mean?’” “‘I live seventeen miles from here.’ I replied. ‘My car could have broken down anywhere along the freeway. It didn’t. Instead, it broke down in the perfect place: off the freeway, within walking distance of here. I' m still able to teach my class, and I've been able to arrange for the tow truck to meet me after class. If my car was meant to break down today, it couldn't have been arranged in a more convenient fashion.’” 67.According to the passage, if one wants to be cheerful he should________. A.have a good time every day B.be interested in his job C.earn a lot of money by working hard D.choose to be cheerful every day 答案 D [主旨大意题。本文通过一个小故事告诉我们生活并非事事如意,所以作者认为,只有选择快乐,你才会真正快乐。] 68.The underlined phrase “turn over” means________. A.roll back B.start to work C.stop suddenly D.move around 答案 B [词义猜测题。结合上下文可知,此处指作者的车抛锚了, turn over表示“转动,发动“,故选B。] 69.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.The author taught not only at UNLV but also at a community college. B.That was the author's lucky day because she liked walking. C.The author hoped that the car would break down often. D.The young man was not cheerful because he was poor at his lessons. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据第三段第一句可知,作者同时在两个学校教课。] 70.What would probably happen after the author told her story? A.The students would ask her to tell another story. B.The students would still wonder how to be cheerful. C.The students would be touched and try to be cheerful. D.The students would doubt whether the story was true. 答案 C [推理判断题。根据全文情节的发展看,作者的故事应该会打动学生,他们在今后的学习和生活中会更乐观。] 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In the 60s,people asked about your astrological(about star)sign.In the 90s,they want to know your website.__71__Your website is an electronic meeting place for your family,friends and potentially,millions of people around the world.Best of all,you may not have to spend a cent.The web is filled with all kinds of free services and all it takes is some time and creativity. __72__Like the table or contents of a book or magazine,the home page is the front door.Your site can have one or more pages,depending on how you design it. While web pages very greatly in their design and content,most use a traditional magazine layout(版面设计).At the top of the page is a banner(横幅).Next comes a greeting and a short description of the site.Pictures,text,and links to other websites follow. __73__Think about whom the site is for and what you want to say.Next,gather up the material that you want to put on the site. While there are no rules you have to follow,there are a few things to keep in mind:__74__If you are too much at the beginning,you may never get the site off the ground.You can always add to your site. Less is better.Most people don’t like to read a lot of text online.__75__ Smaller is better.Since it can take a long time to download large image files,keep the file sizes small. Have the rights.Don’t put any material on your site unless you are sure you can do it legally.Learn the Net’s Copyright Article for more about this. Now it’s time to roll up your sleeves and start building. A.Start simply. B.Break it into small pieces. C.Draw a rough layout on a sheet of paper. D.Many websites are considered very interesting. E.Before you start building your site,do some planning. F.Think of your home page as the starting point of your website. G.These days,having a web address is almost as important as a street address. 答案 71.G 72.F 73.E 74.A 75.B 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节:短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个字漏符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多除的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 In order to make best of learning materials,the Students’Union of our school is planning an activity.The school­leavers are called on to give away our used books,newspapers or magazines to the student in the lower grades.The idea,that is intended to promote friendship and encourage a low­carbon lifestyle,are highly praised and supported by the teachers and students alike.The activity will be hold on the first floor of the school library and so it will last eleven days,from June 10 to 20.As a student,I am strong for the activity because it is very meaningful and helpful.I hope that this kind of activity would continue every year for the future. 答案 In order to make best of learning materials,the Students’Union of our school is planning an activity.The school­leavers are called on to give away used books,newspapers or magazines to the in the lower grades.The idea, is intended to promote friendship and encourage a low­carbon lifestyle, highly praised and supported by the teachers and students alike.The activity will be on the first floor of the school library and so\ it will last eleven days,from June 10 to 20.As a student,I am for the activity because it is very meaningful and helpful.I hope that this kind of activity continue every year the future. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 假设你是李华。你的朋友Tom打算来上海游玩,来之前想让你先给他写封信介绍一下上海。请你根据下列提示给他写一封信。 1.上海位于长江之畔,是中国最大的工业城市,占地5,800平方千米,拥有人口187,000,000。 2.上海是由一个小渔村发展而来的拥有多种文化的大城市(multi­cultural metropolis),是中国最大的商业和财政中心,吸引了全世界的目光。 注意:1.信开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 2.词数:100左右。 Dear Tom, I'm glad to hear that you are going to visit Shanghai. Shanghai is located on the Yangtze River and is the largest industrial city in China. ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【参考范文】 _Dear_Tom, I'm_glad_to_hear_that_you_are_going_to_visit_Shanghai. Shanghai_is_located_on_the_Yangtze_River_and_is_the_largest_industrial_city_in_China.Covering an area of 5,800 square kilometers, it has a population of 18.7 million. At first,Shanghai was a small seaside fishing village. Nowadays, it has become a multi­cultural metropolis and the largest commercial and financial center in China. At present, it continues to grow powerful and rich, and thus draws the attention of the whole world. All in all, its attraction is beyond description. If you really want to know it, please come here as soon as possible. Looking forward to your coming! Yours, Li_Hua 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    Module 3-4 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题...

    5天前   
    41    0

    Module 1-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    综合仿真测试 Modules 1~6第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选...

    5天前   
    46    0

    Module 5-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10...

    5天前   
    44    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureGrammar学案

     将来进行时表示要在将来某一时间开始, 并继续下去的动作。常用来表示礼貌的询问、请求或期待等。一、将来进行时的基本用法1. 表示将来某一时刻或某一时间段内正在进行的动作。

    5个月前   
    142    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureWarmupandReading学案(1)

    When cobwebs relentlessly clog my stove, When its dying smoke sighs for poverty, I will stubbornl...

    5个月前   
    118    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureIntegratingSkills话题学案

    描写未来的作文是想象类作文, 通常是指学生运用想象的思维形式写出的文章。这类文章首先提出想象的事实以及发生在未来的时间, 然后再描写想象的具体内容, 如功能、外观等, 最后简单总结。

    5个月前   
    223    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureReadingandVocabulary学案

    Ⅰ. 用本模块单词的正确形式填空1. I offered the alternative(供选择的) suggestions of spending the vacation in the mo...

    5个月前   
    125    0

    外研版英语八年级上册练习:Module 1 单元测试题

    Module 1 单元测试题Ⅰ. 词汇(共10分,每小题1分)A) 根据句意及所给汉语提示写出句中所缺单词。1. There are two ________(字典) on the table...

    1年前   
    325    0

    外研版八年级上册 Module7单元检测

    1. He said that there _______ a supermarket _______ the end of the street next year.A. will be, a...

    4个月前   
    102    0

    **外研版八年级上module7单元试题及答案 (1)

    14-15学年外研八年级上学期Module7试题(广东)Class: Name:  Marks: (满分100分)一。 单项选择 (本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)从下列各题所给的A...

    10个月前   
    318    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 3

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 3 Language in use.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]1. 能正确运用代词I, my, you, your, h...

    1年前   
    237    0

    Module 9 Friendship 模块综合测试(含答案)外研版英语八年级英语下册

    ()1.I asked your mother if she that dress.A. bought B. had h...

    7个月前   
    178    0

    外研版八年级上Module 6测试题

    ( )1.We’re sad________of those animals in danger. A.to think      B.think C.thinks D.thou...

    4个月前   
    94    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 10 On the radio练习

    1.I want to write an a about health for the newspaper.2.Our head teacher Mr. Black showed s...

    4个月前   
    96    0

    外研版九年级英语Module7周清试题(有答案)

    1. I hope I can continue ______ progress next year.A. make B. to make C. to making D. made2. I...

    5个月前   
    176    0

    外研版初中英语七上教案 Module 1教案

    Module 1 My classmatesUnit 1 Nice to meet you.课 型Listening and speaking教 材分 析This is the firs...

    1年前   
    280    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 6 Hobbies练习

    1. Often, we prefer to pay for things by card instead of using c or paper money.2. —Hello. ...

    4个月前   
    97    0

    外研版七年级英语下册配套课时作业:课时作业(3) Module 1 Unit 3

    课时作业(三)Module 1 Unit 3 (20分钟 50分)Ⅰ. 用所给词的适当形式填空(5分)1. There________(be)a pair of gloves on the ...

    1年前   
    281    0

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    1年前   
    476    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 2

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 2 I’m Wang Lingling and I’m thirteen years old.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]...

    1年前   
    260    0

    文档贡献者

    乐***)

    贡献于2022-01-14

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档