Module 3-4 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)


    综合仿真测试 Modules 3~4 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What's the probable relationship between the two speakers? A.Boss and employee. B.Shop assistant and customer. C.Manager and waitress. 2.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.In the street. B.In an office. C.In a KFC. 3.How much does the man pay for his tickets? A. 100. B. 500. C. 1,000. 4.When will the man go to Australia for his holiday? A.October. B.November. C.Not decided yet. 5.How does the conversation take place? A.Over the Internet. B.On the phone. C.Face to face. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 6.What do we learn about the man? A.He wants to learn driving. B.He learned driving before. C.He wants to buy a van. 7.How much will the man pay in total? A.400. B.240. C.350. 听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。 8.What's the probable relationship between the two speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Colleagues. C.Relatives. 9.What are they talking about? A.New students from other countries. B.Students'poor spoken English. C.The problem of immigrant families. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10.What's the matter with the woman? A.She gets a headache. B.She gets a stomachache. C.She gets a toothache. 11.What does the woman eat recently? A.Hot food. B.Hot dogs. C.Hamburgers. 12.How about the woman's disease? A.It's incurable. B.It's a minor illness. C.It's a serious illness. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13.When did the woman begin using her computer? A.Last year. B.This year. C.In 1995. 14.What does the woman use her computer to learn? A.French language. B.Buying and selling stocks. C.How to shop online. 15.What do we know about the woman? A.She has a very good knowledge of computers. B.She doesn't know too much about computers. C.She likes playing computer games best. 16.What does the man probably do? A.He's a salesperson from a computer company. B.He's a software engineer in a computer company. C.He's a market researcher of a company. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.What is the text mainly about? A.What to wear for an interview. B.How to apply for a job. C.How to be a good worker. 18.What's the general rule about dressing for women according to the text? A.Keep it simple. B.Keep it casual. C.Wear decorated clothes. 19.Why is it important to look good? A.Good­looking people give others deeper impressions. B.Employers judge people by the clothes they wear. C.A good look gives a good impression and confidence. 20.What does the speaker advise men to wear for an interview? A.Jeans and casual trousers. B.A tie. C.Short shirts. 听力原文 Text 1 W:Do you need any help? M:Yes,do you have these shoes in SIZE 6? W:I'm not sure.We may be out of stock. Text 2 M:How do you feel after today's window­shopping? W:Same as you,I'm hungry and thirsty.Let's go to a KFC for some fast food. M:Good idea.I'm dying for a cola. Text 3 M:I want to buy five tickets from Hong Kong to Singapore.How much is it? W:It's100 per ticket. M:If I buy five tickets,could you give me a discount? W:I am sorry. Text 4 W:When are you going to Australia for your holiday? M:It's up in the air.I'm thinking of November. W:If I were you,I would prefer October because it's neither hot nor cold then. Text 5 W:Hello,this is Helen.Is that Bruce? M:Yes.What can I do for you? W:If you would,please give me some ideas about my program. M:Sorry,Helen.I'm afraid I can't talk long.I have to go to a meeting now.I'll get back to you. Text 6 M:If I wanted to rent a van,how much would it cost? W:Let me see.That would be40 a day plus a200 deposit. M:That sounds OK.I'll need it from the 10th to the 14th. W:I can give you one for30 a day.Can I see your license,please? M:Yes.It's right here. W:That's fine.Fill out this form and let me see your credit card,please. M:Sorry,I didn't take my credit card.Can I pay cash? W:Of course. Text 7 M:Kate,how's the new student in your class doing? W:The kid from Haiti?He's having a rough time communicating since he doesn't speak much English.However,the other kids seem to include him pretty well. M:Our students are used to new kids who don't speak much English since we have had so many new immigrant families in my class. W:Don't I know it!This year I have had a Vietnamese,an Ethiopian,a Cuban and the kid from Haiti in my class.I spent a lot of time with them after class so that they could catch up. M:It must have been hard for you since you had to give them special attention in order to help them. W:It has been.Nevertheless,it's really rewarding to see their progress. M:That's right. Text 8 W:Dentist,please pull the bad tooth out.It's too painful. M:Let me see.Open your mouth,please. W:Pull it out,please. M:Your tooth is not so bad.Have you eaten some hot food recently? W:Yes.Why do you ask me such a question? M:Your tooth is rotting away.It just gets inflamed when you eat too much hot food. W:You mean you won't pull it out? M:No,I will give you some medicine instead.And you shouldn't eat hot food from now on. W:Sooner or later it will rot away.The sooner,the better. M:But the root is quite stable at present.If we pull it out now,your teeth ridge will be damaged. W:But how about the pain now? M:I'll give you some mouthwash.When it is rotten,you may come again. W:Thank you. Text 9 M: Good afternoon,madam,I'm doing some market research and I'm hoping you might have a few minutes to answer some questions. W:Okay,sure. M: Great,thank you very much.First of all,do you own a personal computer? W:Of course! Doesn't everyone? M:How long have you owned it? W: I bought this particular computer last year.But I got my first PC in 1995. M:I see.And what do you primarily use your computer for? W: Well,I use it to send emails a lot,and...um,I have a teach­yourself French program.And I shop online pretty often. M:Mmm.Any other uses? W: Keeping track of my bank account,and there are a couple of computer games I enjoy. M: Now you've mentioned email and online shopping; do you use the Internet for any other purposes? W:Not really.I haven't got around to exploring it too much. M: Okay,thanks.Sorry to have given you so much trouble.Thanks again. Text 10 So,you've seen a job you want.You sent in your application and now you have been invited for an interview.What should you do and say to make your interview a success? Well,first of all,consider the way you present yourself.When we meet someone for the first time,we get an instant impression about what type of person he or she is.This happens in the first five minutes,and once we have decided,we don't usually change our opinion. To make a good impression,you need to pay attention to two things:the way you look and your body language. Appearance is very important,so think carefully about what to wear.This will depend on the type of job you are applying for,but as a general rule,I'd recommend that men should wear a tie.And I think it's best to avoid jeans and casual trousers; they might make some employers think you also have a “casual” attitude towards work.Women,please don't wear short skirts or anything too tight,and don't choose anything that is too decorated—keep it simple. Decide what you are going to wear a few days before the interview.This will give you time to check your clothes. Remember the “look” you are aiming for is a neat,clean and tidy one.And if you look good,you will feel confident. 答案与解析 1.B 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.C  14.A 15.B 16.C 17.A 18.A 19.C 20.B 第二部分:英语知识运用 (共两节, 满分45分) 第一节:单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21.On May 12,2008,a terrible earthquake________Sichuan,and many people lost their lives. A.fight B.happened C.struck D.attacked 答案 C [句意:2008年5月12日,四川发生了可怕的地震,很多人失去了生命。strike“灾难袭击”,happen“发生”,是不及物动词,后面不能跟宾语;attack“攻击, 抨击”;fight“打仗,搏斗”。] 22.The manager________ended the meeting when a stranger came in. A.just have had B.have just had C.just had D.had just had 答案 D [句意:经理刚结束会议,就进来了一个陌生人。“结束会议”的动作在“来”的动作之前,故用过去完成时。] 23.Bank statement helps you________where your money is going. A.keep track of B.put up with C.come up with D.fit in with 答案 A [句意:银行对账单帮你了解你的钱的去向。keep track of:to keep informed about sb/sth了解……的动态;put up with忍受,容忍;come up with找到(答案);fit in with适合,与……一致。] 24.—Was it in France that you________French? —Yes,it was very wonderful to learn it in such a place. A.pick up B.take up C.turn up D.put up 答案 A [句意:——你是在法国学会法语的吗?——是的。在那样的地方学法语感觉棒极了。pick up“捡起,学会”;take up“从事”;turn up“出现”;put up“举起,支起”。] 25.As a student in Senior Three, most of them haven't got much time to play because they are________in the lessons for the college entrance exams. A.buried B.concentrated C.devoted D.spared 答案 A [句意:作为高三学生,大多数学生没有玩的时间,因为他们正在专心于高考复习。be buried in“专心做……”;devote...to.“致力于做……”;concentrate...on“专心做……”。] 26.The diver was warned________after he drank. A.to drive not B.driving not C.not to drive D.not driving 答案 C [句意:司机被警告不要酒后驾车。“警告某人不要干某事”要用warn sb not to do sth。] 27.—Were his parents good to you when you were in Japan? —Sure.I________one of the family there. A.was treated as B.were treated like C.had been looked on like D.had been considered as 答案 A [句意:——你在日本时他的父母对你好吗?——当然了。我被当成他们家庭的一员。对话中用的是一般过去时态;treat...as...“把……当成……对待”。] 28.It is helpful for children to form a good habit by asking them to________all the toys after they finish playing. A.put off B.put away C.put up D.put out 答案 B [句意:要求孩子在玩完玩具后把玩具收起来有助于孩子形成好习惯。put off“延迟”;put away“把……收好”;put up“举起,张贴”;put out“熄灭”。] 29.________in a heavy rain, the teacher fell ill and couldn't but________for a leave. A.Caught;to ask B.Catching;ask C.Catching;to ask D.Caught;ask 答案 D [句意:由于被雨淋了,老师生病了不得不请假。be caught in the rain意为“被雨淋着了”;couldn't but do意为“不得不……”。] 30.There is________that high school cheating may be on the rise. A.evidence B.symbol C.sight D.scene 答案 A [句意:有迹象表明,中学生作弊可能正在上升。There is some/no evidence that...“有/没有……的迹象表明”,固定句型。symbol“符号,记号,象征”;sight“视力,视觉”;scene“现场,场面,情景”。] 31.Don't trust a person that you get to know on the Internet, or you will be taken________. A.up B.on C.away D.in 答案 D [句意:不要相信你在网上认识的人,否则,你会被骗。take in“欺骗”;take up“从事,占据”;take on“呈现”;take away“带走”。] 32.________,the harder one works, the better results one will get. A.As far as I am concerned B.As far as I concern C.So far as I am concerning D.So far as l was concerned 答案 A [句意:在我看来,一个人工作越努力,所获得的结果就越好。as/so far as I am concerned“就我而言,在我看来”。] 33.I must post this letter;it's________. A.absolute B.urgent C.absolutely D.urgently 答案 B [句意:我必须发了这封信,信很紧急。由句意可知此处缺表语,所以用形容词,排除C、D。 absolute“绝对的”,不合句意,故选urgent“紧迫的”。] 34.—Da Ming was telling his________in the forest last night. —It was great of him. As we see, going through a forest requires plenty of________. A.scary experiences;experience B.scare experiences;experiences C.scary experience;experience D.scare experience; experiences 答案 A [句意:——大明昨天晚上在讲述他在森林中的可怕经历。——他真的很棒。我们都知道穿越森林需要具备许多经验。第一个空表示“经历”,是可数名词;第二个空表示“经验”,是不可数名词。scare v.惊吓,受惊,威吓;scary adj.吓人的,使人惊恐的。] 35.Nowadays children should be________being affected by the bad computer games. A.kept B.protected C.forbidden D.prevented 答案 D [句意:现在应该阻止孩子受不良电子游戏的影响。keep后面接from doing; protect后接sb from...意为“保护某人免受……影响”;prevent后接sb from doing,from也可省去,意为“阻止某人……”;forbid后接sb to do。] 第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 A person may have an idea about himself that will prevent him from doing good work. He may have the belief that he is not capable(有能力的)of it. A child may think he is__36__because he doesn't understand how to make the__37__of his mental faculties(才能).Older people may be mistaken that they are incapable of learning new things because of their__38__. A person who believes that he is incapable will not make a real __39__because he feels that it would be useless.He won't go at a job with confidence necessary for__40__,and he won't work his hardest way,even though he may think he is doing so.He is__41__likely to fail,and the failure will__42__his belief in his competence(才能). Alfred Alder,a famous doctor,had__43__like this.When he was a small boy,he had a poor__44__in maths.His teacher told his parents he had no ability in maths in order that they would not__45__too much of him.In this way,they two__46__the idea.He accepted __47__mistaken thinking of his ability,felt that it was useless to__48__and was very poor at maths,__49__as they expected. One day he worked at a problem which__50__of the other students had been able to solve. Alder__51__in solving the problem. This gave him confidence(信心).He now__52__with interest,determination and purpose,and he soon became especially good at__53__.He not only proved that he could learn maths well,but luckily he learned__54__in his life from his own experience that if a person goes at a job with determination and purpose,he may__55__himself as well as others by his ability. 36.A.clever B.shy C.useless D.stupid 答案 D [根据上文 He may have the belief that he is not capable of it可确定选stupid。] 37.A.biggest B.most C.highest D.deepest 答案 B [make the most of 意为“尽量利用、获得最大利益”,为固定搭配。] 38.A.ability B.age C.brain D.knowledge 答案 B [老年人误认为他们不能学习新东西的原因在于他们的年龄。] 39.A.decision B.success C.effort D.trouble 答案 C [make an effort指“尽力,努力”。此句意为:一个认为自己无能的人是不会尽一切努力的,因为他感到这样做也没有用。] 40.A.work B.study C.improvement D.success 答案 D [confidence necessary for success指获得成功所必须具备的自信心。] 41.A.truly B.really C.however D.therefore 答案 D [therefore表示“因此,从而”。] 42.A.lead to B.strengthen C.increase D.add to 答案 B [strengthen指“强化,加强”。句意为:失败进一步加强了他认为自己无能这一观念。] 43.A.an experience B.an example C.a thought D.a story 答案 A [an experience指一次经历。] 44.A.state B.mind C.start D.ending 答案 C [根据下文,后来Alfred Alder 数学学得很好。因此只是开始(start )学得不好。] 45.A.blame B.expect C.get D.win 答案 B [expect too much of him指对他期望过高。] 46.A.developed B.organized C.discovered D.found 答案 A [develop在此指“强化、增大”。句意为:老师和家长两方面的态度进一步强化了他缺少数学才能这一观点。] 47.A.his B.her C.its D.their 答案 D [根据上文选their,指老师和家长们的观点。] 48.A.manage B.succeed C.try D.act 答案 C [try在此指“努力、尝试”。] 49.A.only B.almost C.just D.then 答案 C [just as they expected表示“正如家长和老师们所预料的那样”。just 相当于exactly。] 50.A.none B.no C.no one D.nobody 答案 A [根据文章意思,一天他在做他们班其他同学都不会做的题目。] 51.A.gave B.succeeded C.failed D.believed 答案 B [succeed in doing sth指“成功做成某事”。] 52.A.lived B.worked C.played D.graduated 答案 B [句意为:他做出了他们班上其他同学都不会做的题目这件事给了他信心,现在他学习时有兴趣、决心和目的了。] 53.A.lessons B.medicine C.subjects D.maths 答案 D [根据文章意思,很容易确定答案。] 54.A.early B.deeply C.late D.simply 答案 A [early in his life指年轻时。类似的短语有early in the morning等。] 55.A.encourage B.love C.astonish D.disappoint 答案 C [astonish意为“使吃惊,使震惊”,符合题意。] 第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。 A As most people know, in the past few years, sandstorms have swept across many cities and areas of North China, polluting the air and disturbing daily lives of human beings. People look dirty and suffer many kinds of illnesses, such as breath difficulty.The sandstorm is such a serious problem that it has not only undermined the industrial and agricultural development of our country but also caused a lot of trouble to the living conditions of the Chinese people. It is expected that effective measures should be taken as soon as possible through our joint efforts to limit its occurrence. So what should we do with the frightening sandstorms? Some experts put forward practical suggestions as follows:For one thing,more funds(基金) ought to be put into tree planting and forest protection so as to keep more water resources within the surface of the earth.For another, governments of all countries should make laws on environmental protection.For example, banning the use of throw­away chopsticks and punishing illegal tree cutting. Scientists should also study and find ways to cut down the degree of its destruction and to improve the whole environment. How people look forward to sunny days with little breeze(微风) touching their faces now and forever! Nevertheless, I am fully confident that the golden days can come back so long as everyone tries his best to protect natural environment from today on. 56.The underlined word“undermined”(in Paragraph 1) means________. A.kept B.weakened C.encouraged D.made 答案 B [词义猜测题。沙尘暴当然是破坏工业和农业的发展。] 57.From the first paragraph, we can infer________. A.China has taken few measures to prevent sandstorms B.the sandstorm is the most dangerous natural disaster to human beings C.sandstorms can cause much damage to human beings and their daily lives D.more sandstorms will happen in the near future in North China 答案 C [推理判断题。第一段主要是列举沙尘暴造成的破坏。] 58.How many ways do some experts put forward to fight against sandstorm? A.2. B.3. C.4. D.5. 答案 B [细节理解题。综合第二段( for one thing,for another,also)可知提到了三种方法。] 59.What's the author's attitude towards the solution to sandstorms' problems? A.Unconfident. B.Optimistic. C.Regretful. D.Satisfied 答案 B [推理判断题。由文章的最后一句中的关键词“confident”可以判断作者对沙尘暴问题的解决持乐观态度。] B Many people like the feeling of the gentle wind in spring. Many people like to see the falling leaves dancing in the wind in autumn. But sometimes, when the wind becomes a storm, it can be very destructive(毁灭性的). A series of such storms struck the US last month and caused very serious damage. Every year, major storms cause many problems around the world. There is nothing people can do to stop these powerful forces of nature. But new techniques are helping scientists to predict(预测)how, when, and where big storms will happen. The more exact scientists warnings are, the better people can prepare for the storms. Predictions are improving. “We've gotten better over the years, especially the last few years,” says Phil Klotzbach, a scientist at an American university. How is a storm formed? Even if scientists know where a storm will happen,winds can suddenly change, carrying the storm to a new direction. “For a hurricane to happen, conditions have to be just right,”KJotzbach says. First,the ocean water needs to be warm enough so that it evaporates and rises into the air. As it rises, the vapor(水蒸气)cools and turns back into liquid. This process gives off heat. This produces energy like an engine that causes winds to increase.It drives the formation of a hurricane. If wind speed reaches 40 miles per hour, the system is called a “tropical storm”, and it gets a name. At 75 miles per hour, it becomes a hurricane. Hurricanes that hit the US start when a thunder­storm forms off the coast of Africa. Storms also develop over tropical waters in other parts of the world. On average, 60 or 70 storms form off Africa every year. About 10 of them get names. There are usually about six hurricanes. Two tend to be very big, with winds of 115 miles per hour or higher. The hurricane season lasts from June to November. Ninety percent of all hurricanes hit in August, September, and October. 60.According to the text, hurricanes usually________. A.form off the coast of Africa and America B.travel at 40 miles per hour and get names C.cause sea winds to rise and blow over the sea D.hit parts of the world in summer and autumn 答案 D [细节理解题。根据文章最后一段提到的飓风大多发生在八、九、十月可知,飓风主要发生在夏季和秋季。] 61.The underlined word “evaporates” probably means“________”. A.begins to move B.gets lost C.becomes hot D.changes into gas 答案 D [词义猜测题。由后面的“As it rises, the vapor(水蒸气)cools and turns back into liquid.”及常识可知, 只有水“蒸发”为气体才能进入大气,因此此处表示水变成了气体。] 62.Which of the following about the formation of a hurricane is the correct order? a.The ocean water evaporates and rises into the air.  b.Heat creates energy and causes winds to increase. c.The vapor cools. d.The ocean water is warm enough. e.The vapor changes back into liquid. f.This course gives off heat. A.a,d,e,b,c,f B.a,b,c,f,d,e C.d,a,c,e,f,b D.d,a,b,c,e,f 答案 C [推理判断题。根据第四段的叙述可知C项顺序正确。] 63.According to the passage, we can conclude that________. A.every year about ten serious storms attack Africa B.a tropical storm is more serious than a hurricane C.new techniques help scientists to hold back the storms D.it is hard to say where the hurricane will happen 答案 A [推理判断题。由倒数第二段的第二句可知非洲每年大约有10次严重的风暴.因此A正确;根据文章第五段的叙述可知“飓风”比“热带风暴”强度大,带来的危害更严重.因此B项错误;新的技术有助于科学家预测风暴.但不是阻止风暴,因此C项错误;由第二段的叙述可知科学家能够预测风暴发生的地点,因此D不正确。] C There are no exact differences between physics and other natural sciences because all sciences overlap(重叠).In general,however,physics is the scientific study of forces and qualities such as heat,light,sound,pressure,gravity and electricity,and the ways they affect other objects. One major branch of physics deals with the states of matter—solids,liquids and gases and with their motions. The pioneer achievements of Galileo,Kepler and Newton dealt with solid masses of matter in motion. Such studies deal with forces acting on moving objects. It is the subject of mechanics and belongs to the branch of mechanics called dynamics,the study of matter in motion. This large topic includes not only the motions of stars and Ping­Pong balls but also the motions of the water pumped by a fire engine and those of the air passing through the jet engine of an airplane. A branch of mechanics is statics(静力学),the study of matter at rest. The designs of buildings and bridges are examples of problems in statics. Other branches of physics are based on the different kinds of energy,which interact with matter. They deal with electricity and magnetism(磁力),heat,light,and sound. From these branches of physics scientists find clues(线索)which have revealed(揭示)the constructions of atoms and how the atoms react to various kinds of energy. This_knowledge is often called the basis of modern physics.Among the many subdivisions(细的分支)of modern physics are electronics and nuclear physics. Physics is closely related to engineering. A person who uses knowledge of physics in solving everyday problems is often called an engineer. For example,electricity is one of the branches of physics;and an electrical engineer is a man who uses the “natural laws” of electricity to help in designing and electric generator(电动机). 64.Physics is not exactly different from other natural sciences because________. A.physics and other natural sciences have parts in common B.it is the scientific study of forces and qualities such as heat,light and sound C.it studies the ways in which forces and qualities affect other objects D.it is a part of other natural sciences 答案 A [推理判断题。由文章第一句可知。] 65.“This knowledge” in Paragraph Three refers to________. A.electricity and magnetism,light and sound B.the construction of atoms and their reactions to various kinds of energy C.the basis of modern physics D.electronics and nuclear physics 答案 B [代词指代题。“this”通常指上文刚谈之事。] 66.The passage is mainly about________. A.the changes in our life brought about by physics B.the states and motions of solids,liquids and gases C.the interactions of matter with different kinds of energy D.the branches of knowledge making up the science of physics 答案 D [主旨大意题。本文主要对物理学的几个构成部分进行讲解。] D Autumn and winter are cold and flu seasons—when people are most likely to catch the viruses(病毒)that cause influenza and the common cold. Is the old advice true that dressing warmly will help prevent a cold?Should you take medicine to reduce your temperature,or is it better to let the body treat the infection itself? Doctor Alvin,a medical expert,knows a lot about cold and flu seasons in California. He says research may be just starting to provide evidence for the long held belief. For example,scientists for years doubted the idea that getting cold and wet might cause colds or flu. But recent studies have shown that low temperatures cause stress on the body. That stress can create conditions more inviting to viruses. So Doctor Alvin believes maybe it does make sense to dress warmly before going outside. And what about a fever?Doctor Nelson El Amin says if you have a fever,especially a high one,you should drink a lot of water,because it is important.A fever can easily make the body lack water,which does harm to your blood system. Besides,drinking boiled water can help the body fight against the fever and recover. Finally,when should you treat a fever?Doctor Nelson El Amin says a fever should be treated if it stays at forty degrees centigrade or above for a day or more. A high temperature can damage brain cells. The doctor also believes in treating a fever if it prevents a person from sleeping. Aspirin and other medicine can all be used to reduce pain and fever. But aspirin should not be given to children because it may have some side effects on them.Also it's wise to keep your distance from people who have got flu in case that you might get infected. 67.What is mainly discussed in the passage? A.What caused the cold and fever. B.How to deal with the cold and fever. C.Medicines that can cure the cold. D.Doctor Alvin's research work. 答案 B [主旨大意题。本文主要讲述的是怎样在秋冬季节对付感冒发烧的问题,所以应选择B。] 68.According to Doctor Alvin,________. A.the cold and flu are not caused by getting cold or wet B.getting cold or flu causes no stress on the body C.it is wise to dress warmly before going out in winter D.most scientists' ideas about the cold and flu are incorrect 答案 C [细节理解题。根据第二段So Doctor Alvin believes maybe it does make sense to dress warmly before going outside,可判定答案为C。 ] 69.The underlined word “inviting” in the second paragraph probably means “________”. A.attractive B.similar C.difficult D.different 答案 A [词义猜测题。根据上下文这里的意思是:身体的紧张能产生吸引病菌侵入的条件;因此inviting 与attractive意义最接近。] 70.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A.A fever does harm to your blood system. B.Treat a fever when it prevents you sleeping. C.Stay away from people who have got flu. D.Aspirin can be used to treat people of all ages. 答案 D [推理判断题。根据最后一段 But aspirin should not be given to children because it may have some side effects on them.可判断aspirin 不能用于所有人,所以D 的叙述是错误的。] 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Over the last 25 years,British society has changed a great deal—or at least many parts of it have.__71__.Ideas about social class—whether a person is“working­class”or“middle­class”—are one area in which changes have been extremely slow. In the past,the working­class tended to be paid less than middle­class people.The typical working man would collect his wages on Friday evening and then,it was widely believed, having given his wife her“housekeeping”,would go out and squander the rest on beer and betting. The old style of what a middle­class man did with his money was perhaps nearer the truth.He was—and still is—inclined to take a longer­term view.Not only did he regard buying a house as a most important thing,but he also considered the education of his children as extremely important.__72__.Only in very few cases did workers have the opportunity(or the education and training)to make such long­term plans. __73__.In a large number of cases factory workers earn as much as their middle­class supervisors(管理者).Social security and laws to improve century,have made it less necessary than before to worry about“tomorrow”.Working­class people seem slowly to be losing the feeling of inferiority(自卑感).In fact there has been a growing tendency in the past few years for the middle classes to feel slightly ashamed of their position. __74__.They generally tend to share very similar tastes in music and clothes,spend their money in having a good time,and save for holidays or longer­term plans when necessary.There seems to be much less difference than in precious generations.__75__.As long as this gap exists,there will always be a possibility that new conflicts and jealousies will emerge,or rather that the old conflicts will re­appear,but between different groups. A.Nowadays,a great deal has changed B.Both of these provided him and his family with security C.As a result,differences in life­styles and attitudes came into existence D.However,we still have a wide gap between the well­paid and the low­paid E.In recent years,the working­class people have begun to design long­term plans F.In some ways,however,very little has changed,particularly where attitudes are concerned G.The changes in both life­styles and attitudes are probably most easily seen amongst younger people 答案 71.F 72.B 73.A 74.G 75.D 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节:短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 As everyone knows,the global financial crisis resulted from the United States have caused a great effect in the development of the global economy.What shall we do facing the global challenge? I quite agree with what the President Hu Jintao said at the 7th ASEM summit.Nothing is more important than confidence.Only if we have confidence and hold together we get through a variety of difficulty.For example,after the terrible earthquake in Sichuan Province,all the Chinese held together and bravely fight against the disaster with great confidence,what won the admiration of the world. In my opinion,facing with the present global financial crisis,we should keep calm and not be in a panic.Believe in both our Party and country,then we will certainly live through the crisis. 答案 As everyone knows,the global financial crisis resulted from the United States hav caused a great effect the development of the global economy.What shall we do facing the global challenge? I quite agree with what the\ President Hu Jintao said at the 7th ASEM summit.Nothing is more important than confidence.Only if we have confidence and hold together we get through a variety of difficult.For example,after the terrible earthquake in Sichuan Province,all the Chinese held together and bravely figh against the disaster with great confidence,won the admiration of the world. In my opinion,facin with the present global financial crisis,we should keep calm and not be in a panic.Believe in both our Party and country,the we will certainly live through the crisis. 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 在过去的几年中,频繁发生自然灾害,如洪水、干旱、地震、飓风等。这些自然灾害使成千上万的人丧生,毁坏无数家园。目前,越来越多的人们已经知道这些灾害与人们对自然的破坏有关。那么,我们都做了些什么?你的观点是什么? 请根据上面的提示写一篇100词左右的文章。 ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 In the past few years, there have been frequent natural disasters, such as floods, droughts, earthquakes, hurricanes and so on. The disasters have killed millions of people, and destroyed countless homes. Now more and more people become aware that those disasters have much to do with what we have done to the earth. We have cut down too many trees in the forests, and we have badly polluted the environment. As a result, climates have become abnormal,rainwater rushes down hillsides angrily, and many buildings are destroyed. The earth is our only home. It is urgent for us to stop damaging it, and to do our best to protect it and make it a lovely place suitable to live in, for we have nowhere to go and survive except where we are now. 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    Module 1-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    综合仿真测试 Modules 1~6第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选...

    5天前   
    46    0

    Module 5-6 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10...

    5天前   
    44    0

    Module 1-2 单元综合测试(外研版必修3,课标通用)

    第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题...

    5天前   
    46    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureWarmupandReading学案(1)

    When cobwebs relentlessly clog my stove, When its dying smoke sighs for poverty, I will stubbornl...

    5个月前   
    118    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureGrammar学案

     将来进行时表示要在将来某一时间开始, 并继续下去的动作。常用来表示礼貌的询问、请求或期待等。一、将来进行时的基本用法1. 表示将来某一时刻或某一时间段内正在进行的动作。

    5个月前   
    142    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureReadingandVocabulary学案

    Ⅰ. 用本模块单词的正确形式填空1. I offered the alternative(供选择的) suggestions of spending the vacation in the mo...

    5个月前   
    125    0

    2020-2021学年高中英语外研版必修四:Module1LifeintheFutureIntegratingSkills话题学案

    描写未来的作文是想象类作文, 通常是指学生运用想象的思维形式写出的文章。这类文章首先提出想象的事实以及发生在未来的时间, 然后再描写想象的具体内容, 如功能、外观等, 最后简单总结。

    5个月前   
    223    0

    外研版英语八年级上册练习:Module 1 单元测试题

    Module 1 单元测试题Ⅰ. 词汇(共10分,每小题1分)A) 根据句意及所给汉语提示写出句中所缺单词。1. There are two ________(字典) on the table...

    1年前   
    325    0

    外研版八年级上册 Module7单元检测

    1. He said that there _______ a supermarket _______ the end of the street next year.A. will be, a...

    4个月前   
    102    0

    **外研版八年级上module7单元试题及答案 (1)

    14-15学年外研八年级上学期Module7试题(广东)Class: Name:  Marks: (满分100分)一。 单项选择 (本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)从下列各题所给的A...

    10个月前   
    318    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 3

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 3 Language in use.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]1. 能正确运用代词I, my, you, your, h...

    1年前   
    237    0

    Module 9 Friendship 模块综合测试(含答案)外研版英语八年级英语下册

    ()1.I asked your mother if she that dress.A. bought B. had h...

    7个月前   
    178    0

    外研版八年级上Module 6测试题

    ( )1.We’re sad________of those animals in danger. A.to think      B.think C.thinks D.thou...

    4个月前   
    94    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 10 On the radio练习

    1.I want to write an a about health for the newspaper.2.Our head teacher Mr. Black showed s...

    4个月前   
    96    0

    外研版九年级英语Module7周清试题(有答案)

    1. I hope I can continue ______ progress next year.A. make B. to make C. to making D. made2. I...

    5个月前   
    176    0

    外研版初中英语七上教案 Module 1教案

    Module 1 My classmatesUnit 1 Nice to meet you.课 型Listening and speaking教 材分 析This is the firs...

    1年前   
    280    0

    外研版八年级下册Module 6 Hobbies练习

    1. Often, we prefer to pay for things by card instead of using c or paper money.2. —Hello. ...

    4个月前   
    97    0

    外研版七年级英语下册配套课时作业:课时作业(3) Module 1 Unit 3

    课时作业(三)Module 1 Unit 3 (20分钟 50分)Ⅰ. 用所给词的适当形式填空(5分)1. There________(be)a pair of gloves on the ...

    1年前   
    281    0

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    外研版英语三年级上册Module 1 Unit 2 How are you?同步练习

    1年前   
    476    0

    七年级英语上册 Module 1 学案(无答案) 外研版 2

    浙江省平湖市全塘中学七年级英语上册 Module 1 Unit 2 I’m Wang Lingling and I’m thirteen years old.学案(无答案) 外研版[学习目标]...

    1年前   
    260    0

    文档贡献者

    乐***)

    贡献于2022-01-14

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档