精编2018年成人英语三级考试黄金冲刺题及详细答案一套


    精编2018年成人英语三级考试黄金冲刺题及详细答案一套   一、完成对话(1-10)   Donald: Let' s eat out, shall we?   Debra: 1__________ I' ve gone through my paycheck for the week already.   Donald: Don' t worry about it. 2__________   Debra: You' re sure? You' re so generous !   Donald: And nice, too.   Debra: So, 3__________   Donald: Some place you' ve never been before. Donald' s Kitchen.   1.选择最佳答案( )。   A. I' m broke.   B. Where are you taking me?   C. It' s my treat.   D. You treated me last time.   答案:A   2.选择最佳答案( )。   A. I' m broke.   B. Where are you taking me?   C. It' s my treat.   D. You treated me last time.   答案:C   3.选择最佳答案( )。   A. I' m broke.   B. Where are you taking me?   C. It' s my treat.   D. You treated me last time.   答案:B   Doctor: What has been bothering you?   Patient: I have a stuffy nose and a sore throat. Plus, I' ve been coughing a lot. 4__________   Doctor: Any stomach pains?   Patient: Actually, yes. My stomach' s been upset for a few days.   Doctor: 5__________ It's been going around lately.   Patient: Anything I can do for it?   Doctor: I' ll prescribe some medicines for you to take. 6__________   Patient: Does that mean I shouldn' t go to work?   Doctor: Only when you feel up to it. You should stay home for at least a day or two.   4.选择最佳答案( )。   A. It sounds like a flu.   B. I also advise resting for a couple of days.   C. Boy, when it rains, it pours.   D. How long have you been like this?   答案:A   5.选择最佳答案( )。   A. It sounds like a flu.   B. I also advise resting for a couple of days.   C. Boy, when it rains, it pours.   D. How long have you been like this?   答案:C   6.选择最佳答案( )。   A. It sounds like a flu.   B. I also advise resting for a couple of days.   C. Boy, when it rains, it pours.   D. How long have you been like this?   答案:B   Liz: Geez! Your room is like an ice-box!   Terri: 7 __________It' s just comfortable.   Liz: Yeah, if you' re a penguin. Just look at me ! 8__________   Terri: But you don't have to stay here. I think you're exaggerating!   Liz: No, I' m not. Where' s the temperature control?   Terri: 9__________   Liz: No wonder I'm cold! This thing is set at 17℃?!   Terri: Like I said--perfect !   Liz: If you live in Alaska. By the way, where' s the shovel?   Terri: 10__________   Liz: So I can dig us out when it starts snowing in here.   7.选择最佳答案( )。   A. Why do you need a shovel?   B. By the door, on the wall.   C. I'm shaking all over.   D. No, it's not!   答案:D   8.选择最佳答案( )。   A. Why do you need a shovel?   B. By the door, on the wall.   C. I'm shaking all over.   D. No, it's not!   答案:C   9.选择最佳答案( )。   A. Why do you need a shovel?   B. By the door, on the wall.   C. I'm shaking all over.   D. No, it's not!   答案:B   10.选择最佳答案( )。   A. Why do you need a shovel?   B. By the door, on the wall.   C. I'm shaking all over.   D. No, it's not!   答案:A   二、阅读理解(11-30)   Washington Irving was America' s first man of letters to be known internationally. His works were received enthusiastically both in England and in the United States. He was, in fact, one of the most successful writers of his time in the country, and at the same time winning the admiration of fellow writers like Scott in Britain and Poe and Hawthorne in the United States. The respect in which he was held partly owing to the man himself, with his warm friendliness, his good sense,his urbanity, his gay spirits, his artistic integrity, his love of both the Old World and the New.   Thackeray described Irving as "a gentleman, who, though himself born in no very high sphere,was most finished, polished, witty; socially the equal of the most refined Europeans. " In England he was granted an honorary degree from Oxford--an unusual honor for a citizen of a young, uncul-tured nation--and he received the medal of the Royal Society of Literature. America made him am-bassador to Spain.   Irving' s background provides little to explain his literary achievements. A gifted but delicate child, he had little schooling. He studied law, but without zeal, and never did practice seriously.   He was immune to his strict Presbyterian home environment, frequenting both social gatherings and the theater.   11. The main point of the first paragraph is that Washington Irving was__________.   A. America' s first man of letters   B. a writer who had great success both in and outside his own country   C. a man who was able to move from literature to politics   D. a man whose personal charm enabled him to get by with basically inferior work   答案:B   12. What is implied by the mention of Scott, Poe and Hawthorne?   A. Irving enjoyed great popular admiration.   B. Scott, Poe and Hawthorne were primarily responsible for Irving' s success.   C. Irving' s work was not only popular, but also of high literary quality.   D. More Americans than Britons admired Irving.   答案:C   13. Which of the following best describes the effect of Irving' s Presbyterian background on his life?   A. It fostered his love for the theater.   B. It developed his skill in business.   C. It prompted his interest in law.   D. It had almost no effect on his life.   答案:D   14. Which of the following best describes the effect of Irving' s personal qualities on his literary success ?   A. His personal qualities were entirely responsible for his literary success.   B. His personal qualities were primarily responsible for his literary success.   C. His personal qualities had some effects on his literary success.   D. His personal qualities had no effects on his literary success.   答案:C   15. Why might Irving' S literary ability have been surprising to the English?   A. They. feared competition from American writers.   B. They did not expect the United States to produce good writers.   C. They disapproved of the language American writers used.   D. They thought of the United States as a purely commercial power.   答案:B   Traditionally,, universities have carried out two main activities: research and teaching. Many experts would argue that both these activities play a critical role in serving the community. The fun-damental question, however, is how does the community want or need to be served?   In recent years universities have been coming under increasing pressure from both the govern-ments and the public .to ensure that they do not remain "ivory towers(象牙塔)" of study separated from the realities of everyday life. University teachers have been encouraged, and in some cases constrained (强迫), to provide more courses which produce graduates with the technical skills re-quired for the commercial use. If Aristotle wanted to work in a university in the UK today , he would have a good chance of teaching computer science but would not be so readily employable as a philosopher.   A post-industtial society requires large numbers of computer programmers, engineers, manag-ers and technicians to maintain and develop its economic growth but "man", as the Bible says,"does not live by bread alone. " Apart from requiring medical and social services, which do not di-rectly contribute to economic growth, the society should also value and enjoy literature, music and the arts. Because they can also promote economic growth. A successful musical play, for instance,can contribute as much to the Gross National Product through tourist dollars as any other things.   16. The main idea of the first paragraph is that__________.   A. traditional universities do a good job serving the society   B. universities must meet the needs of the society   C. research and teaching are of great importance in universities   D. universities play an important role in our society   答案:B   17. We can infer from the second paragraph that__________.   A. the society is not satisfied with the present college education   B. the governments interfere too much with college education   C. teacher are forced to do what they don' t like to do   D. teachers dislike teaching commercially useful courses   答案:A   18. The Aristotle example is used to make the point that__________.   A. universities in the UK have produced too much good for graduates   B. such abstract subjects as philosophy is no longer useful   C. education should serve the social needs   D. it is advisable for today' s philosophers to know computer science   答案:B   19. According to the passage, literature, music and the arts__________.   A. do not contribute to economic growth at all   B. are less useful to the society because they do not make direct contribution to economic growth   C. are similar to medical and social services in their way of promoting economic growth   D. should develop only when they are good for economic growth   答案:C   20. The author believes that__________.   A. art is useful only when it is made into a money earner   B. the promotion of economic growth is the only goal of today' s society   C. universities should not provide literature or art courses   D. the society needs both technical skills and arts   答案:D   All the useful energy at the surface of the earth comes from the activity of the sun: The sun heats and feeds creatures and mankind. Each year it provides men with two hundred million tons of grain and nearly ten million tons of wood, coal, oil, natural gas, and all other fuels are stored en-ergy from the sun. Some was collected by this season' s plants as carbon compounds. Some was stored by plants and trees ages ago. Even waterpower derives from the sun. Water turned into va-por by the sun fails as rain. It courses down the mountains and is converted to electric power. Light transmits only the energy that comes from the sun' s outer layer, and much of this energy that is di-rected towards the earth never arrives. About nine tenths of it is absorbed by the atmosphere of the earth. In fact, the earth itself gets only one half millionth of the sun' s entire output of radiant energy.   21. The sun is the source of all of the following EXCEPT__________.   A. gasoline   B. natural gas   C. atomic power   D. animal fat   答案:C   22. Radiant energy is stored as carbon compounds by__________.   A. plants   B. water   C. rock   D. creatures   答案:A   23. The sun' s energy provides us with all EXCEPT__________.   A. rain   B. teal   C. water   D. light   答案:B   24. The largest part of the light energy directed towards the earth is__________.   A. stored up by the plants   B. absorbed by the earth' s atmosphere   C. stored up by the animals in the form of body fat   D. used for electric power   答案:B   25. Of the sun' s total output of radiant energy, the earth receives__________.   A. one tenth   B. one millionth   C. all that comes from the surface of the sun   D. a very small portion   答案:D   The "balance of nature" is not an empty phrase. Nature provides a population to occupy a suitable environment and cuts down surplus population to fit the available food supply. One means of reducing surplus population is predators(食肉动物); others are parasites(寄生虫)and diseases. Also, population density produces nervous disorders and even drives animals to mass migrations, like the lemmings(旅鼠)of Norway who plunge into(跳入)the sea.   That predators populations increase to control other animals has long been known. Many years ago, the Hudson's Bay Company records revealed that the fox population went up and down about a year after the rabbit population had gone up and down.   Sometimes a situation occurs in which the predators population is reduced to a level below that which nature can readily replace. On Valcour Island in Lake Champlain(New York), a costly campaign resulted in the elimination of predatory animals only to have birds and small animals—including grouse(松鸡)and hares, popular game(猎物)—increase for four years afterward. Then lacking predator control, nature resorted to cut down these populations.   Jamaica had an example of nature's persistence in providing animals for existing habits. Sugar planters, about 75 years ago, imported mongooses to control rats. The mongooses killed off the rats and, with plentiful food, multiplied. Rats became scarce and the mongooses ate lambs, kids, puppies(小狗), and wildlife. Eventually, food became scarce and the mongoose's population declined.   26. According to the article, the phrase "balance of nature" means ______.   A. the relation of wildlife to man   B. the adequacy of the food supply to support its animal population   C. the ratio of small game to predators   D. the destruction of predators   答案:B   27. The effect of predator control over other animal populations ______.   A. has just been learned   B. is not recent knowledge   C. is not important now   D. was learned in Norway   答案:B   28. When predators control is not available, nature brings animal population into balance by resorting to ______.   A. hunters   B. diseases   C. storms and flood   D. forest fires   答案:B   29. When the mongooses in Jamaica killed off the rats, they ______.   A. quickly died for lack of food   B. attacked humans   C. became problems themselves   D. ate the sugar crop   答案:C   30. Implied but not stated: ______.   A. Sugar planters imported mongooses to control rats   B. Man should never tamper(损害)with nature   C. To upset the balance of nature can be troublesome   D. Man has complete control over nature   答案:C   三、词汇和语法(31-50)   31. You can' t hear what I' m saying __________ you stop talking.   A. only if   B. unless   C. lest   D. except that   答案:B   32. He __________ working till he was seventy years old.   A. kept up   B. kept on   C. kept to   D. kept out   答案:B   33. The novel ended happily, and the young couple was married__________.   A. in the final   B. in the end   C. to the last   D. in conclusion   答案:B   34. One warning was __________ to stop her doing it.   A. suffered   B. sufficed   C. suggested   D. provided   答案:D   35. It is estimated that the disease __________ by polluted water will kill 1 out of every 100 children.   A. causing   B. caused   C. to cause   D. will cause   答案:B   36. He didn' t know I was in his office. He was too busy to __________ me.   A. pay attention to   B. notice   C. know   D. realize   答案:B   37. Will you show me the girl __________ name is Jane?   A. her   B. who' s   C. whose   D. which   答案:C   38. The old gentleman never fails .to help __________ is in need of his help.   A. who   B. whoever   C. one   D. whomever   答案:B   39. Mr. Holmes called at many schools __________ he lived to ask them to accept his son, but he was refused everywhere for being a black.   A. that   B. around where   C. near which   D. which   答案:C   40. My wallet is nowhere to be found. I __________ when I was on the bus.   A. must drop it   B. should have dropped it   C. must have dropped it   D. had dropped it   答案:C   41. I could have done it better if I __________ more time.   A. have had   B. had   C. had had   D. will have had   答案:C   42. __________ , we should be glad.   A. They arrive tomorrow   B. Were they arriving tomorrow   B. They were to arrive tomorrow   D. Were they to arrive tomorrow   答案:D   43. I knew I could not finish my homework__________.   A. by he had come   B. until he came   C. when he comes   D. before he comes   答案:B   44. It is not __________ that this situation will last very long.   A. alike   B. the like   C. like   D. likely   答案:D   45. I __________ on seeing the manager. The service in this hotel is terrible.   A. insist   B. persist   C. affirm   D. protest   答案:A   46. Experienced teachers make __________ mistakes than beginners.   A. lesser   B. fewer   C. not many   D. very few   答案:B   47. I prefer this book __________ that one.   A. more than   B. to   C. than   D. rather than   答案:B   48. Do you know who __________ fire to that Department Store?   A. made   B. set   C. started   D. caught   答案:B   49. All life on the earth __________ on the sun.   A. depends   B. carries   C. keeps   D. goes   答案:A   50. I can' t keep __________ the teacher who speaks so fast.   A. up   B. up with   C. with   D. on with   答案:B   四、翻译(51)   51.No tree gets out of this world alive, and few people come through life without at least one se-rious illness. If we are given a serious diagnosis, it is useful to try to remain free of panic and de-pression. Panic can constrict the blood vessels and impose an additional burden on the heart. De-pression, as medical researchers all the way back to Galen have observed, can set the stage for oth-er illnesses or intensify existing ones. It is no surprise that so many patients who learn that they have cancer or heart disease--or any other catastrophic disease become worse at the time-of diag-nosis. The moment they have a label to attach to their symptoms, the illness deepens.   答案:没有一个人能活着离开这个世界,极少有人一生一世没生过一次重病。如果医生诊断说你得了重病,避免恐慌和沮丧是大有益处的。恐慌会使血管收缩,增加心脏负担。而沮丧,正如自古希腊名医盖伦以来的医学专家们所指出的,可诱发其他疾病或加重目前的疾病,难怪许多患者一听说自己得了癌症或心脏病——或其他什么灾难性疾病,病症立即就会恶化。一旦给自己的各种症状贴上某种标签,病情便随之加重。   五、写作(52)   52.Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition on the topic "My Ideal Job". You should write in no less than 100 words, and base your composition on the outline given in Chinese below:   1.人们对职业各有不同的理想;   2.我理想的职业是什么;   3.我怎样为我理想的职业做准备。   答案:My Ideal Job   People with different personalities, backgrounds and interests will have different opinions on what an ideal job is. To choose an ideal job and prepare for it is a long way for everybody.   For me, my ideal job position would be in arts management. I' m quite interested in music but I' d like to broaden my perspective a bit. I would like to work in a company concerning arts and having wide room for my development, I envision working in the city, but probably in a city that has lots of green and open spaces. I need to be able to reach the mountains in a couple of hours, so ! think that the suburbs of Beijing are suitable. I would like to be professional at work. I believe my colleagues will be dedicated to their jobs and love the musical and artistic world.   Now I am a sophomore majoring in music. I' ve received professional training of music, so I feel confident that after graduation I could manage and work with all of the different instrumental-ists and vocalists. 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 15 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档