「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库


    [2022春期]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库 说明:试题为随机组合。 第一大题 交际用语 [首字母音序A] -As you know,I’m not quite familiar with how to shop online. -It’s a piece of cake! I’ll show you how to do it. 回撤A.First of all,you should find a good e-commerce site. 回撤B.Next,add the items in your shopping cart and place the order. 回撤C.Then compare the prices and features of the goods you like. [答案]A [首字母音序B] -But in your case,we strongly recommend War Risks and WPA. -______________. 回撤A.OK,then please cover both War Risks and WPA for us. 回撤B.Well,that rate is acceptable.Thanks. 回撤C.But the extra premium is for buyer’s account. [答案]A -But why is it so much higher in this market? -______________. 回撤A.I don’t think I can follow the course. 回撤B.Sometimes things don’t go as expected. 回撤C.There are many rich people in this area. [答案]C [首字母音序C] -____________. -Certainly.We should register within 30 days after we receive our business license. 回撤A.Is there anytime requirement for registration? 回撤B.How long will you receive your business license? 回撤C.Is 30 days enough for you to send the goods to us? [答案]A -Can we discuss the question of commodity inspection? -______________. 回撤A.OK.As an integral part of the contract,the inspection of goods is particularly important. 回撤B.We would prefer to re-inspect goods at the unloading port. 回撤C.But there might be some dispute over the results of inspection. [答案]A -Can we discuss the question of commodity inspection? -_____________. 回撤A.OK.The inspection of goods is particularly important. 回撤B.We would prefer to re-inspect goods at the unloading port. 回撤C.But there might be some dispute over the results of inspection. [答案]A -Can we discuss the question of commodity inspection? -_____________ 回撤A.OK.The inspection of goods is particularly important. 回撤B.We would prefer to re-inspect goods at the unloading port. 回撤C.But there might be some dispute over the results of inspection. [答案]A -Could I suggest we meet to review the issue and propose a mutually satisfactory solution? -_______________ 回撤A.You are welcome.You can visit us any time you like. 回撤B.That’s alright.I’ll wait for your reply as soon as possible. 回撤C.Sure,we will try our best jointly to deal with the issue. [答案]C [首字母音序D] -Do we need to fill in the application form? -_____________ 回撤A.Yes,you must. 回撤B.Yes,you need. 回撤C.Yes,you may. [答案]A -Do you mean that deposits and withdrawals are posted to my account immediately? -_____________. 回撤A.Yes,we process cash transactions during the working day. 回撤B.Yes,we process cash transactions on the second day. 回撤C.Yes,we process cash transactions as soon as they take place. [答案]C -Do you mean that deposits and withdrawals are posted to my account immediately? -_____________ 回撤A.Yes,we process cash transactions during the working day. 回撤B.Yes,we process cash transactions as soon as they take place. 回撤C.Yes,we process cash transactions on the second day. [答案]B [首字母音序G] -Generally speaking,value added tax is mainly charged on the taxable services. -Well,_____________. 回撤A.how do you know it? 回撤B.why do you say so? 回撤C.what do you mean by that? [答案]C -Great! Maybe from now on,I should try to buy goods online. -________________. 回撤A.I think you need to be a little bit slower. 回撤B.That’s all right.Whatever! 回撤C.Why not? Go ahead.Just give it a try. [答案]C [首字母音序H] -Hi,Wang Li,is that you? Long time no see. -______________. 回撤A.How do you do? 回撤B.Yes,it’s been ages.It’s nice to see you here. 回撤C.Thank you,nice to see you again. [答案]B -Hi,Wang Ping,is that you?Haven't seen you for along time. -_____________ 回撤A.Yes,it's been ages.It's nice to see you here.Have you...? 回撤B.Ah,yeah.It's been great to talk about the old ages. 回撤C.What have you been doing for the last years? [答案]A -How about your friend,Li Yan? Does she work in the same department with you? -______________. 回撤A.She is fine,thank you,and you? 回撤B.She is fine,thank you,and she’ll be happy to see you again. 回撤C.She is an assistant auditor and works in the Auditing Department. [答案]C -How about your friend,Li Yan?Does she work in the same department with you? -_____________ 回撤A.She is fine,thank you,and you? 回撤B.She is fine,thank you,and she'll be happy to see you again. 回撤C.She is fine,thank you,and she works in the Auditing Department. [答案]C -How can people avoid food contamination nowadays? -_____________. 回撤A.People should have balanced food to get different nutrients they need. 回撤B.I agree with you on this point,and we should pay more to attention to food safety. 回撤C.The government should set strict rules to standardize the production of food. [答案]C -How can people avoid food contamination nowadays? -_____________ 回撤A.People should have balanced food to get different nutrients they need. 回撤B.The government should set strict rules to standardize the production of food. 回撤C.I agree with you on this point,and we should pay more to attention to food safety. [答案]B -How can people avoid food contamination nowadays? -_____________ 回撤A.The government should set strict rules to standardize the production of food. 回撤B.People should have balanced food to get different nutrients they need. 回撤C.I agree with you on this point,and we should pay more to attention to food safety. [答案]A [首字母音序I] -____________. -I’m planning to go to Canada for further study. 回撤A.Why are you going to resign your current job? 回撤B.When do you intend to resign your current job? 回撤C.What is your intention after resigning your current job? [答案]C -____________. -In most cases,it is the total income received. 回撤A.What does taxable income refer to? 回撤B.Why do you want to know taxable income? 回撤C.When do you start to learn about taxable income? [答案]A -____________. -In most cases,it is the total income received. 回撤A.When do you start to learn about taxable income? 回撤B.Why do you want to know taxable income? 回撤C.What does taxable income refer to? [答案]C -____________. -It will take at least three weeks. 回撤A.How soon will you finish our TV commercial? 回撤B.When will you finish our TV commercial? 回撤C.How long have you finished our TV commercial? [答案]A -____________. -It will take at least three weeks. 回撤A.When did you finish our TV commercial? 回撤B.How soon will you finish our TV commercial? 回撤C.How long did you finish our TV commercial? [答案]B -____________. -It will take at least three weeks. 回撤A.When will you finish our TV commercial? 回撤B.How long did you finish our TV commercial? 回撤C.How soon will you finish our TV commercial? [答案]C -____________. -It’s not bad.I have worked in this bank for two years and I love my current job. 回撤A.Could you do me a favor? 回撤B.How is everything going? 回撤C.What’s going on? [答案]B -________Is there a market? -I am very optimistic about the market opportunities in China. 回撤A.They have the most need for computers. 回撤B.Our current agent agreements are broken up into regions. 回撤C.What are your initial thoughts on our computers in China? [答案]C -I suggest that you conduct a commodity re-inspection in a month. -_________________. 回撤A.I think you should apply for it as soon as possible. 回撤B.The shipment you ordered will arrive next week. 回撤C.That sounds good,but I’d like to know how much time it will take. [答案]C -I think that importers must also have the right to re inspect goods upon arrival. -_____________ 回撤A.Yes,there might be a dispute over the results of the inspection. 回撤B.Quite right,but it's very complicated to have the goods re inspected. 回撤C.No,we should inspect the goods to see if there is any breakage or damage. [答案]B -I think we can use two or more kinds of media together in an advertising campaign. -________________. 回撤A.It’s true.Two is always better than one. 回撤B.That’s quite right.We can attract more people. 回撤C.It’s great idea.We need to put in more money then. [答案]B -I wonder if you are able to offer market exclusivity for all of China? -_____________. 回撤A.I’d love to go to the supermarket with you if I have the time. 回撤B.I’m not surprised to hear that about the huge market in China. 回撤C.Thank you for your interest in representing our product. [答案]C -I’d like to have credit information about my corporate partner in Australia. -________________. 回撤A.Well,our department deals with all kinds of consultant service. 回撤B.Please call me at any time,if you have any questions. 回撤C.I have something wrong with the credit of my cooperate partner. [答案]A -I’d like to know what insurance you will cover for your clients. -________________. 回撤A.Insurance is necessary for our clients. 回撤B.I suggest a Free of Particular Average Policy. 回撤C.Sure,but there is an extra premium for the buyer’s account. [答案]B -I’m afraid the goods we received yesterday are short of weight. -_______________ 回撤A.I’m afraid we really couldn’t accept that. 回撤B.I suggest maybe should check it again. 回撤C.I’m sorry to say the shipment didn’t turn out to be satisfactory. [答案]C -Is it possible to find alternative payment terms for this order? -______________ 回撤A.I’m afraid not.We insist on a letter of credit. 回撤B.No,I think the price is reasonable. 回撤C.I can’t be of any help in this respect. [答案]A -Is there any time requirement for registration? -__________,within 30 days after we receive our business license. 回撤A.Sure.We will register within 回撤B.Of course.We might register 回撤C.Certainly.We should register [答案]C -Is there anytime requirement for registration? -__________ 回撤A.Sure.We will register within 30 days after we receive our business license. 回撤B.Certainly.We should register within 30 days after we receive our business license. 回撤C.Of course.We might register within 30 days after we receive our business license. [答案]B -It seems that the sales volume has not reached our objective. -_____________. 回撤A.Thank you very much about it. 回撤B.It doesn’t matter too much. 回撤C.It’s true.I’m sorry about that. [答案]C -It seems that the sales volume has not reached our objective. -_____________ 回撤A.It doesn't really matter. 回撤B.It's true.I'm sorry about that. 回撤C.Thank you for your cooperation. [答案]B [首字母音序M] -Morning,Daniel.Today I’d like to discuss the promotional events of our products with you. -_____________. 回撤A.Hi,I agree with what you have just said. 回撤B.Good morning,Kevin.Nice to meet you,too. 回撤C.OK.I think we should draw up a thorough plan,first. [答案]C -Morning,Daniel.Today I'd like to discuss the promotional events of our products with you. -_____________ 回撤A.I can't agree with you more on that. 回撤B.Our customers are satisfied with our products. 回撤C.OK.I think we should draw up a thorough plan. [答案]C -Mr.Wilson.Your request for compensation surprises me.What happened? -______________ 回撤A.15tons of goods can't simply disappear into thin air. 回撤B.The issue is a shortage of weight. 回撤C.I'm afraid that it really has nothing to do with us. [答案]B [首字母音序N] -Need we fill in the application form? -_____________. 回撤A.Yes,you must. 回撤B.Yes,you need. 回撤C.Yes,you do. [答案]A -Now shall we move on to the next question? -______________. 回撤A.Thank you for questions on the commodity inspection. 回撤B.Importers must have the right to re-inspect goods upon arrival. 回撤C.Sure.Let’s talk about the time of shipment and payment. [答案]C -Now shall we move on to the next question? -_____________ 回撤A.Thank you for your questions on commodity inspection. 回撤B.Sure.Let's talk about the time of shipment and payment. 回撤C.Importers must have the right to re-inspect goods upon arrival. [答案]B [首字母音序O] -____________. -Once a week. 回撤A.How soon will your department finish the meeting? 回撤B.How often does your department hold a meeting? 回撤C.How long will the department meeting last? [答案]B -OK,what are your initial thoughts on our computers in China? Is there a market? -_____________. 回撤A.There is a computer shop around the corner to the right. 回撤B.Our current agent agreements are broken up into regions. 回撤C.I am very optimistic about the market opportunities in China. [答案]C -OK,what are your initial thoughts on our computers in China?Is there a market? -_____________ 回撤A.They have the most need for computers. 回撤B.I am very optimistic about the market opportunities in China. 回撤C.Our current agent agreements are broken up into regions. [答案]B [首字母音序S] -So could you make an exception and accept D/P? -_______________ 回撤A.I shall tell you frankly it would drastically increase our risk. 回撤B.Thanks,we are inclined to accept your price. 回撤C.We have already tried our best. [答案]A [首字母音序T] -This is Focus Advertising Agency.How may I help you? -_____________. 回撤A.Excuse me,I’d like to buy a pair of sports shoes. 回撤B.Hi,there.I’m glad to introduce myself to you. 回撤C.I need some information on the advertising rates of your magazines. [答案]C -This is Focus Advertising Agency.How may I help you? -_____________ 回撤A.I'd like to buy a pair of sports shoes. 回撤B.I'm glad to introduce myself to you. 回撤C.I need to inquire about your advertising rates. [答案]C [首字母音序U] -Uh,I think online shopping is very time-consuming. -________________. 回撤A.Why do you want to wait and shop in a long line? 回撤B.I somewhat agree with you,but not completely. 回撤C.Thank you for your time to be with me for the weekend. [答案]B [首字母音序W] -____________. -We would like to get in with the fall publication,if possible. 回撤A.How much do you plan to spend on advertisement? 回撤B.Which edition would you like your advertisement to appear in? 回撤C.What do you want to say about your products in the advertisement? [答案]B -____________. -We would like to get in with the fall publication,if possible. 回撤A.What product are we talking about? 回撤B.Which edition would you like your advertisement to appear in? 回撤C.How much do you plan to spend on advertisement? [答案]B -We are now looking for agents to cover southern China. -Excellent.__________. 回撤A.I’m very familiar with the market there. 回撤B.We are full of confidence in the Chinese market,too. 回撤C.Our target markets are large corporations and government agencies. [答案]A -We regret we cannot review your weight-shortage claim as it really has nothing to do with us. -_______________ 回撤A.The weight of the cargo on loading was supervised by the manager. 回撤B.But 15 tons of goods can’t simply disappear into thin air. 回撤C.I think there must be some misunderstanding. [答案]B -What do I have to do to get the credit information of our corporate partner? -_______________. 回撤A.OK,we will pass on the report to you as soon as we get it. 回撤B.It’s not complicated.Just fill in a form and sign it. 回撤C.For our long-term clients,we only charge some direct fees. [答案]B -What should a healthy diet contain? -______________. 回撤A.We shouldn’t eat too much fast food because it’s rich in fat. 回撤B.A healthy diet should contain all the essential nutrients. 回撤C.A lot of food safety issues have been exposed in the food industry. [答案]B -What should a healthy diet contain? -_____________ 回撤A.A healthy diet should contain all the essential nutrients. 回撤B.We shouldn't eat too much fast food because it's rich in fat. 回撤C.A lot of food safety issues have been exposed in the food industry. [答案]A -Which edition would you like your advertisement to appear in? -______________ 回撤A.The coming edition is ready next Thursday. 回撤B.How much do you plan to spend on advertisement? 回撤C.We would like to get in with the fall publication,if possible. [答案]C -Why does food contamination seem to occur so frequently these days? -_______________. 回撤A.Because people do not realize the harmfulness of it. 回撤B.Because contaminated food products are easy to produce and sell. 回撤C.Because those food manufacturers only focus on making money. [答案]C [首字母音序Y] -You mentioned the term“online banking”just now.I don’t quite get it. -_____________ -Online computer systems help us provide speedy bank service to customers. 回撤A.What do you learn about the term? 回撤B.Why do you mention the word? 回撤C.What do you mean by that? [答案]C -You want to know about the value added tax,don’t you? -______________. 回撤A.Yes,you need to introduce it for me. 回撤B.Yes,could you give me a brief overview of it? 回撤C.Yes,you must tell it to me. [答案]B -You want to know about the value added tax,don't you? -_____________ 回撤A.Yes,you need to introduce it for me. 回撤B.Yes,I must know everything about it. 回撤C.Yes,could you give me a brief overview of it? [答案]C -Your bank is huge! It must have many departments. -_____________ 回撤A.It’s true.Our bank consists of many departments. 回撤B.Thank you,our bank is a small one. 回撤C.You are kidding! Our bank is a small one. [答案]A 第二大题 词汇与结构 [首字母音序A] ______a coineidence!I didn't expect to meet you here. A.How B.What C.That [答案]B A company can advertise in various ways,_______how much it wishes to spend. A.resulting from B.depending on C.looking after [答案]B A company can advertise in various ways,depending on______it wishes to spend. A.how far B.how long C.how much [答案]C A company can advertise in______ways,depending on how much it wishes to spend. A.peculiar B.various C.serious [答案]B A good advertising program tells potential customers the benefits______the use of products. A.deriving from B.to derive from C.derived from [答案]C A good advertising program tells potential customers______. A.why they need the product B.why do they need the product C.why they don't need the product [答案]A A healthy diet should contain all the necessary______. A.nutrition B.nutritious C.nutrients [答案]C A large volume of sales______result in a low profit margin,therefore,it is important for marketers to focus on their profitable sales volume. A.will B.must C.may [答案]C A situation analysis can help define the problem and make clear what additional information______. A.is needed B.needed C.needs [答案]A A successful program also tells the consumer how the product is better than similar offerings by______. A.managers B.partners C.competitors [答案]C A successful program also tells the consumer how the product is better than similar offerings_competitors. A.with B.for C.by [答案]C About ten years ago,we shopped only at local stores in the market place______cash. A.used B.using C.to use [答案]B Another principle for a business is_______that profitable sales volume is than maximum sales volume. A.the more important B.most important C.more important [答案]C Any advice you give us will be kept strictly______. A.secret B.unknown C.confidential [答案]C As it is known that the aim of every business is to make______profit as possible. A.as many B.as much C.more [答案]B ATM s have become very useful______they allow you to check balances,make deposit,withdraw funds and transfer money. A.instead B.because C.then [答案]B [首字母音序B] Business ethics______not about personality,though a good personality is valuable. A.is B.are C.do [答案]A [首字母音序C] Consumers can’t digest too much information on a web page,resulting______low rates of return. A.with B.in C.at [答案]B Consumption and investment,meanwhile,________4.5 and 1.2 percentage points of first-quarter growth respectively. A.applied for B.appealed to C.accounted for [答案]C Consumption and investment,meanwhile,accounted for 4.5 and 1.2 percentage points of first-quarter growth______. A.respectfully B.respectively C.respectably [答案]B Consumption and investment,meanwhile,accounted for 4.5 and 1.2 percentage points of first-quarter growth_______. A.respectful B.respectable C.respectively [答案]C Corporate advertising comes________three different types:image advertising,opinion advertising and investment advertising. A.in B.with C.out [答案]A Corporate advertising is not______concerned with increasing the sales of a particular product or service. A.professionally B.directly C.completely [答案]B Could you please______that they have sufficient funds to cover this amount? A.comfort B.confirm C.conclude [答案]B [首字母音序D] Denial,do you know how to register______the taxation bureau now? A.on B.for C.with [答案]C [首字母音序E] Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many_____ways. A.definite B.desired C.unfortunate [答案]C Experts suggest______a different password for every website you visit,and changing the password every few months. A.using B.to use C.use [答案]A [首字母音序H] His failure______not working hard enough. A.resulted in B.benefited from C.acted on [答案]A [首字母音序I] ______it may lead to,they always pursue the profit maximization. A.No matter where B.No matter what C.No matter how [答案]B I have just_______some American dollars into Renminbi Yuan. A.been changed B.changed C.been changing [答案]B I have just______some dollars into Renminbi. A.been changed B.changed C.been changing [答案]B I know personal selling is also a very effective tool for building______buyers’ confidence. A.to B.up C.with [答案]B I know personal selling is also a very effective tool for________buyers’ confidence. A.setting up B.building up C.bringing up [答案]B I know personal selling is also a very effective tool______building______buyers confidence. A.for…to B.for…up C.to…with [答案]B If customers______,there is a chance that they will be retained for along time and possibly permanently. A.satisfy B.have satisfied C.are satisfied [答案]C If you fail to honor the contract,we______to cancel it. A.entitle B.are entitled C.will entitle [答案]B In China,Taobao is one of______e-commerce sites. A.most popular B.the most popular C.more popular [答案]B In my opinion,the first thing______is what tools we should use.(考点:不定式结构的用法) A.to be discussed B.discussed C.discussing [答案]A In my opinion,the first thing______is what tools we should use. A.to discuss B.to be discussed C.discussed [答案]B In view of our long-standing business________,we can consider a price reduction. A.contacts B.friends C.relations [答案]C Increasingly,online marketing is no longer just an option.It is a_______. A.business B.necessity C.communication [答案]B It aims at increasing sales by making a product or service known to a wider______. A.witness B.audience C.evidence [答案]B It aims at increasing sales by_______a product or service_______to a wider audience. A.making…known B.making…to know C.to make…knowing [答案]A It assures that you are dealing with a_______business partner. A.trustworthy B.confidential C.ethics [答案]A It can be aimed______individuals with select surfing behavior. A.to B.in C.at [答案]C It is everyone's legal duty to pay tax______taxes contribute to the country and create benefits for everyone. A.although B.when C.because [答案]C It is important to protect your______information when banking online. A.individual B.personal C.plenty [答案]B It is just not possible for managers to keep up with all of the changes______in their markets. A.to take place B.taking place C.being taking place [答案]B It is nowadays very easy for people to________their money at ATM s. A.deposit B.devote C.demand [答案]A It will take at least two weeks just to get the storyboard______. A.written up B.write up C.to write up [答案]A It will take at least two weeks just to get the storyboard______. A.write up B.writing up C.written up [答案]C [首字母音序M] ______more manageable,we divided the sandbags on to two pallets(平板车) . A.To make it B.Making it C.Make it [答案]A Many of the larger banks may______financial instruments. A.deal with B.deal out C.deal in [答案]C Marketing theory states that marketing managers should______the needs of customers. A.meet B.involve C.measure [答案]A Mobile banking functions nearly______telephone banking,except that information is carried by Short Message Service. A.as the same B.the same as C.as same the [答案]B Mobile banking functions nearly______telephone banking. A.the same as B.as same as C.as the same [答案]A Money simplifies the______of goods by providing a mutually acceptable item for exchange. A.selection B.process C.exchange [答案]C [首字母音序N] No matter what it may lead to,they always_______the profit maximization. A.persuade B.pursue C.prepare [答案]B No matter what it may lead to,they always______the profit maximization. A.pursue B.respect C.perform [答案]A No matter______it may lead to,they always pursue the profit maximization. A.where B.what C.how [答案]B Now a new world______to people around the globe through the World Wide Web. A.has been opened up B.opened up C.open up [答案]A Now we are able to browse_______shops in the world in our own home. A.the most fancy B.fanciest C.the fanciest [答案]C Nowadays,more and more attention is being paid______Business Ethics. A.to B.for C.of [答案]A [首字母音序O] ______,our customer was very happy with the quality of service. A.Regardless of it B.Helpless to do C.Needless to say [答案]C ______our income is,______tax we should pay. A.The highest,the most B.Higher,more C.The higher,the more [答案]C ______our income is,______tax we should pay. A.The higher,the more B.Higher,more C.The highest,the most [答案]A On arrival,our staff______the customer with placing the sandbags down off the vehicle. A.assisted B.sustained C.attracted [答案]A One major benefit of online advertising is the immediate spread of information ______by geography or time. A.that limits B.that is not limited C.which is limited [答案]B One of the basic functions of a bank is to provide services______the storing and management of money. A.instead of B.related to C.subject to [答案]B One of the basic functions of a bank is______services related to the storing and management of money. A.provide B.to provide C.provided [答案]B Online computer systems help us provide a______service to our customers. A.speed B.speedy C.speedily [答案]B Online marketing allows businesses to reach a wider market while______costs,______time and eliminating tons of paperwork. A.to cut,to save B.cutting,saving C.cut,save [答案]B Online marketing allows businesses to reach a wider market while______costs,saving time and eliminating tons of paperwork. A.to cut B.cutting C.cut [答案]B Our advertising rates are______size and location.A.depended onB.put onC.based on[答案]C Our bank consists of many departments,each of______is responsible for a particular area of business. A.which B.that C.what [答案]A Our bank consists of many departments,each of______is responsible for a particular area of business. A.that B.which C.what [答案]B Our bank consists of many departments,each of______is responsible for a particular area of business. A.what B.that C.which [答案]C Our current agent agreements are______regions. A.broken in B.broken up with C.broken into [答案]C Our new supply chain______by the management. A.has really been pushed B.has really pushed C.did really push [答案]A [首字母音序P] People are allowed to______their money at AT Ms. A.devote B.deposit C.demand [答案]B People can’t bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must______. A.to be closed B.closeup C.be closed down [答案]C Please transfer the remaining account balance,after deducting all______bank charges(if any) to our A/C 7654321. A.relevant B.permanent C.average [答案]A [首字母音序R] ______rate is 3%for income between 3,501 and 5,000,while______rate is 45%for income over 80,000. A.Low…high B.The lowest…the high C.The lowest…the highest [答案]C Remember we want to create a forward-looking image as well as increase the______of our brand. A.award B.availability C.awareness [答案]C Remember we want to create a forward-looking image______increase the awareness of our brand. A.as well as B.instead of C.apart from [答案]A Remember we want to create a forward-looking image so as to increase________the of our brand. A.consciousness B.awareness C.broadness [答案]B [首字母音序S] ______sour income is,______tax we should pay. A.The highest,the most B.Higher,more C.The higher,the more [答案]C Sometimes it______over half the total time spent on a research problem. A.takes up B.takes off C.takes on [答案]A [首字母音序T] ______the problem is the most important and often the most difficult step in the process. A.Define B.To be defined C.Defining [答案]C Tax,______can be used in public services,is very important to our country. A.what B.that C.which [答案]C Tax,______can be used in public services,is very important to our country. A.which B.that C.what [答案]A The company owns branches not only in Europe______in North America. A.but B.but also C.as well as [答案]B The digital image processing of this copier is a prime reason you can______it. A.deal with B.count on C.give up [答案]B The Digital Image Processing of this copier is a prime reason you can______on it. A.account B.count C.discount [答案]B The finished pro duet is comparable to one that has been______edited. A.profitably B.probably C.professionally [答案]C The finished product is comparable to one that______. A.has professionally edited B.has been professionally edited C.is professionally edited [答案]B The finished product is comparable to one that________. A.has really been pushed B.has been professionally edited C.did really push [答案]B The ideal money is something______acceptable,easily stored and transported. A.partially B.probably C.universally [答案]C The only thing for you to do is________the form and sign it. A.to fill in B.fill in C.filling in [答案]B The only thing for you______is to fill in a form and sign it. A.doing B.do C.to do [答案]C The Operations Department is the one which takes care______the day-to-day business of the bank. A.the most of B.most of C.most [答案]B The participation of environmental protection is also the path______for a company's development. A.sustainable B.moderate C.continuous [答案]A The participation of environmental protection is also the______path for a company's development. A.continuous B.moderate C.sustainable [答案]C The profitable sales volume is the volume of sales that actually will______business the most profit. A.earn B.get C.take [答案]A The question______whether insurance against all risks will be necessary. A.remains B.keeps C.contains [答案]A The question______whether insurance against all risks will be necessary. A.contains B.keeps C.remains [答案]C The sandbags stopped her property from______. A.to be flooding B.being flooded C.being flooding [答案]B The sandbags stopped her property from______. A.to be flooding B.being flooding C.being flooded [答案]C The Smart Color Laser Copier is comparable______professional editing. A.to B.on C.at [答案]A The________sales volume is the volume of sales that actually will earn business the most profit. A.practical B.professional C.profitable [答案]C There have certainly been some challenges,but I'd say we're______to hit our targets for the year's end. A.on road B.onsite C.on track [答案]C This is one of the main ways______a business learns what customers want. A.which B.of C.that [答案]C Those enterprises that only seek profits without awareness of______protection are short-sighted. A.sustainable B.environmental C.social [答案]B [首字母音序V] ______view of our long-standing business relations,we can consider a price reduction. A.In B.With C.On [答案]A [首字母音序W] We are dissatisfied with the services________your bank. A.provided that B.to provide for C.provided by [答案]C We are full of confidence______the Chinese market. A.in B.on C.with [答案]A We are full of confidence______the Chinese market. A.on B.in C.with [答案]B We are under the______to finish the TV commercial before the deadline. A.fire B.gun C.sea [答案]B We have to______these details by the 15th of this month at the latest. A.breakout B.hammer out C.checkout [答案]B We need to select the best salesmen to establish an_______relationship with buyers. A.interactive B.international C.intellectual [答案]A We regret to______you that your request of commodity inspection has not been accepted. A.extend B.inform C.assure [答案]B We won’t entertain your claim_____the inspection certification from the Commodity Inspection Bureau. A.unless you will have B.unless you don’t have C.unless you have [答案]C We won't entertain your claim_____the inspection certification from the Commodity Inspection Bureau. A.unless you will have B.unless you have C.unless you don't have [答案]B We won't let you into the park______the valid pass for this month. A.unless you will have B.unless you don't have C.unless you have [答案]C We________the receipt for the draft,and be good enough to overlook our request for a remittance. A.encircle B.enclose C.enrich [答案]B We______a copy of the statement for your reference. A.enclose B.encircle C.enrich [答案]A We______so many changes over the past few months. A.are undertaking B.are to undertake C.have undertaken [答案]C We’ll accept the goods______the results from the two inspections are identical. A.only if B.if only C.even if [答案]A We'll accept the goods______the results from the two inspections are identical. A.if only B.only if C.even if [答案]B Well,I will get the market survey______with my colleagues. A.started B.start C.to be started [答案]A We're also thinking about______this strategy to other segments of the market. A.expanding B.exciting C.extracting [答案]A What a______! I didn’t expect to meet you here. A.incidence B.accident C.coincidence [答案]C What’s the insurance______for the shipment? A.rate B.value C.ratio [答案]A What's the insurance_______for the shipment? A.ratio B.value C.rate [答案]C When data______,it has to be analyzed to decide what it all means. A.had been collected B.has collected C.has been collected [答案]C Who______the inspection certificate? A.publishes B.issues C.suggests [答案]B [首字母音序Y] You should be confident with our products,______enjoys a high prestige among the consumers. A.what B.that C.which [答案]C You should make sure that your password is long enough to prevent it______being easily hacked. A.in 撤B.from C.out [答案]B You should make sure that your password is long enough to______it from being easily hacked. A.prepare B.pronounce C.prevent [答案]C Your kind co-operation_______will be highly appreciated. A.in this regard B.in this way C.in this method [答案]A Your kind co-operation______this regard will be highly appreciated. A.on B.in C.from [答案]B 第三大题 阅读理解选择题 [短文首字母音序B] Bob:We've undertaken so many changes over the past few months.I'd like to know how things are shaping up. john:There have certainly been some challenges,but I'd say we're on track to hit our targets for the year's end. Bob:Where do you think our greatest advantage lies in our competition? john:We're taking advantage of the economies of scale.We've been able to reduce our price point,which gives us the advantage over the competition in pricing. Bob:Ournewsupplychainhasreallybeenpushedbythemanagement.We’re also thinking about expanding this strategy to other segments of the market. john:It's been tough on our competition,they just can't keep up.Not only that,but our uniqueness(独一无二性) is finally being perceived by a wider audience. Bob:Our breadth really can't be beat.Marketing's also been doing excellent job on getting that message out. john:Our sportswear line combines durability(耐久性),uniqueness and comfort-at an incredibly affordable price.Can't beat that! Bob:We're also taking advantage of social media,such as the Facebook,Twitter and other social networking tools to get the message out.It's a new territory(领域) ,but we need to continue to hone that message. john:Social media is an entirely new game.Marketing's brought in some consulting specialists to help us take advantage of these new technologies. 26.How is the company doing currently? A.Rather badly. B.Rather well. C.Moderately well. [答案]B 27.Where does the greatest advantage lie in their competition? A.New marketing schemes. B.Wide range of activities. C.Economies of scale. [答案]C 28.What quality of the company is being perceived by a wider audience? A.The company's quality. B.The company's growth. C.The company's uniqueness. [答案]C 29.What tool is the marketing department using to get their message out? A.Social media. B.Sportswear. C.Marketing chain. [答案]A 30.What steps has the marketing department taken to improve their understanding of social media? A.It has created a new job for social media. B.It has consulted some consultants. C.It has ignored social media. [答案]B Business Ethics Nowadays,more and more attention is being paid to“Business Ethics”.But what does it mean?What is the importance of ethics in business? Business ethics is not about personality,though a good personality is valuable.Ethics is the primary element and prerequisite for a successful business.No matter what you do,you should think of business as a matter of integrity.Nowadays,the slip in ethics and the absence of social responsibility,especially integrity,have led to a crisis in business,seriously influencing social development. Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways.Most people know the importance of business ethics,but still some people don't honor them.We often hear media reports on problems in business,such as adding harmful materials to products.These behaviors cause much damage to consumers,who spend money but do not get quality goods,especially when these commodities do great harm to their health.It is difficult for people to forget the case in which some children consumed unsafe milk powder produced by a few immoral businesses,and their health suffered serious damage as a result.People can’t bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must be closed down and the related personnel be punished. 26.What's the primary component for a prosperous business? A.Good management. B.Reliable credit status. C.Business ethics. [答案]C 27.What is the influence of losing integrity? A.It hinders social development. B.It worsens the company's reputation. C.It reduces people's trust between each other. [答案]A 28.What is people's attitude towards business ethics? A.All people pay attention to business ethics. B.Lots of people know its importance but some still don't honor it. C.Most people attach importance to it and follow it. [答案]B 29.Which of the following items is NOT mentioned in this passage? A.Nowadays,the absence of ethics,especially integrity has led to a crisis in business world. B.Manufacture's immoral behaviors do little harm to consumers. C.Media is very important for people to know more about commodities. [答案]B 30.What is the author's attitude toward immoral behaviors in business? A.Critical. B.Affirmative. C.In different. [答案]A [短文首字母音序E] Electronic Banking Electronic banking,ore-banking,has radically changed the way customers can do banking.Before e-banking,if you wanted to check an account balance,you physically had to go to the bank branch. Now there are many banking methods available.ATM s have become very useful because they allow you to check balances,make deposits,withdraw funds and transfer money.Telephone banking enables you to conduct electronic funds transfer,check balances and pay bills.Mobile banking functions nearly the same as telephone banking,except that information is carried by Short Message Service.Online banking provides you with many more services.They include changing account details like address and password,arranging bill payments,viewing transactions and transferring money between accounts. It is important to protect your personal information when banking online.You should clear your cookies after each banking session,and make sure that your password is long enough to prevent it from being easily hacked. 26.How did people check how much money they had in their bank account before e-banking? A.They telephoned the bank. B.They wrote to the bank. C.Whey went to a bank to check it. [答案]C 27.There are banking methods mentioned in the passage. A.3. B.4. C.5. [答案]A 28.According to the passage,you can through telephone banking. A.change account details B.make deposits C.conduct electronic funds transfer [答案]C 29.Mobile banking provides online banking. A.fewer services than B.as many services as C.the same services as [答案]B 30.How can we protect our personal information when we conduct online banking? A.We can clean the computer whenever we use it. B.We only check our own account balances, C.We can set longer password to make it difficult for hackers, [答案]C [短文首字母音序F] Far East:Logistical Solution June 1,2016 Dear Mr.Anderson, We appreciate very much the cooperation you have always extended to us.I provide more information below about our company and the services we offer for your reference. Far East is a specialist logistics service provider.We operate in sectors of commerce and industry where flexible solutions are required. We're flexible adaptable and innovative.Everything we do is about your business.We will tailor our services to your exact needs,or provide a unique solution. An example of a recent action was the delivery of sandbags to Row lands Castle this week.Our customer urgently required the delivery due to the local flooding. Also,the customer worked nights,so we had to make the delivery fit with her work schedule.To make it more manageable,we divided the sandbags on to two pallets. On arrival,our staff parked in one foot deep water and assisted the customer with placing the sandbags so that they stopped her property from being flooded.Needless to say,our customer was very happy with the quality of service. The fact is that we care about our customers and we are passionate about cur services.Thank you for your attention. Yours sincerely, Lin Hanxue (Ms.) Logistics Officer 26.Lin Hanxue thanks Mr.Anderson______. A.for his kindness B.to get more help C.for their joint work [答案]C 27.Far East is a specialist logistics service provider which______. A.works at night B.is flexible,adaptable and innovative C.provides information [答案]B 28.The customer urgently asked them to deliver the sandbags______. A.because they care about the customer's business B.because they can split down the sandbags into two pallets C.to stop her property from being flooded [答案]C 29.They divided the sandbags on to two pallets______. A.to make the delivery fit with the requirements B.because they are too heavy C.to make it easy to handle [答案]C 30.The main purpose of the letter is to show that______. A.Far East cares about their customers and they are passionate about their service B.their customers are very happy with the quality of service C.an example of their latest actions [答案]A [短文首字母音序N] Business Ethics Nowadays,more and more attention is being paid to“Business Ethics”.But what does it mean?What is the importance of ethics in business? Business ethics is not about personality,though a good personality is valuable.Ethics is the primary element and prerequisite for a successful business.No matter what you do,you should think of business as a matter of integrity.Nowadays,the slip in ethics and the absence of social responsibility,especially integrity,have led to a crisis in business,seriously influencing social development. Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways.Most people know the importance of business ethics,but still some people don't honor them.We often hear media reports on problems in business,such as adding harmful materials to products.These behaviors cause much damage to consumers,who spend money but do not get quality goods,especially when these commodities do great harm to their health.It is difficult for people to forget the case in which some children consumed unsafe milk powder produced by a few immoral businesses,and their health suffered serious damage as a result.People can’t bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must be closed down and the related personnel be punished. 26.What's the primary component for a prosperous business? A.Good management. B.Reliable credit status. C.Business ethics. [答案]C 27.What is the influence of losing integrity? A.It hinders social development. B.It worsens the company's reputation. C.It reduces people's trust between each other. [答案]A 28.What is people's attitude towards business ethics? A.All people pay attention to business ethics. B.Lots of people know its importance but some still don't honor it. C.Most people attach importance to it and follow it. [答案]B 29.Which of the following items is NOT mentioned in this passage? A.Nowadays,the absence of ethics,especially integrity has led to a crisis in business world. B.Manufacture's immoral behaviors do little harm to consumers. C.Media is very important for people to know more about commodities. [答案]B 30.What is the author's attitude toward immoral behaviors in business? A.Critical. B.Affirmative. C.In different. [答案]A [短文首字母音序P] Personal Income Tax Rate Personal Income Tax Rate(monthly) (Valid from Sept.1,2011) bracket grading tax rate(%) (TR) simple coefficient(SC) 1 less than 1,500 3 0 2 1,500-4,500 10 105 3 4,500-9,000 20 555 4 9,000-35,000 25 1005 5 35,000-55,000 30 2755 6 55,000-80,000 35 5505 7 Over 80,000 45 13505 Note:Tax=(income-3500)*TR-SC The above table shows individual income tax in China.The tax free threshold is 3,500 RMB per month.The tax rates are divided into 7 brackets.The lowest rate is 3%for income between 3,501 and 5,000,while the highest rate is 45%for income over 83,500.Therefore,the higher our income is,the more tax we should pay. Tax,which can be used in public services such as education,road construction,public health and soon,is very important to our country.As we all know,tax makes up a great part of our country's revenue,and the development of our country depends on it. From what has been discussed above,we can see that it is everyone's legal duty to pay tax because taxes contribute to the country and create benefits for everyone.Those who try to evade taxation are sure to be punished.In short,paying taxis our responsibility to society. 26.If your income is3450RMBa month,the tax rate for you is______. A.zero B.10% C.3% [答案]C 27.Tax rate for income over 85000 is______. A.different B.the same C.increasing [答案]B 28.Countries depend______on tax for their revenue. A.greatly B.slightly C.somewhat [答案]A 29.Taxes contribute to______and the country. A.personal income B.public services C.people's responsibilities [答案]B 30.It can be inferred from the text that the author______. A.supports the idea of paying necessary tax B.doesn't want to pay his tax next year C.sometimes evades taxation [答案]A Product Advertising Product advertising is an important part of marketing.It aims at in er easing sales by making a product or service known to a wider audience,and by emphasizing its positive qualities.A company can advertise in various ways,depending on how much it wishes to spend.There are different media for advertising including television,radio,newspapers,magazines,the Internet and direct mail.The design and organization of advertising campaigns is usually the job of an advertising agency.A good advertising program tells potential customers why they need the product,how it is used and the benefits derived from its use.A successful program also tells the consumer how the product is better than similar offerings by competitors. Corporate advertising is not directly concerned with increasing the sales of a particular product or service,but more with the brand image and reputation a company wants to present to the general public or within an industry.Corporate advertising comes in three different types:image advertising,opinion advertising and investment advertising.Image advertising attempts to promote the importance of a company.Opinion advertising presents the impression of doing a public service by addressing the importance of a company.Investment advertising is designed to attract potential investors. 26.Generally speaking,what's an advertising agency responsible for? A.Telling customers what they need to buy. B.Emphasizing positive qualities of products. C.Designing and organizing advertisements for customers. [答案]C 27.Companies can choose how to advertise their products according to________. A.their product quality B.their advertising budget C.customers’ likes and dislikes [答案]B 28.A good advertising program can tell people________. A.how they can benefit from using the product B.where the product is produced C.how the product is different [答案]A 29.________is more interested in increasing the sales of products. A.Product advertising B.Successful advertising C.Corporate advertising [答案]A 30.Corporate advertising aims to buildup the company's general________. A.sales volume B.positive qualities C.image and reputation [答案]C [短文首字母音序R] Roles and Functions of Banks The roles and functions of banks have changed over the years.Today the services that a bank offers depend on the type of bank and the country.Many of the larger banks may deal in financial instruments such as share certificates,certificates of deposit,and bills of exchange.A financial instrument is a legal document.It shows that money has been lent or borrowed,invested or passed from one account to another. Some banks also offer online banking and insurance to their customers.However,one of the basic functions of a bank is to provide services related to the storing and management of money.These services include accepting deposits,making loans,paying or charging interest,transferring and investing money,providing ATM networks and soon.Nowadays,online banking allows us to have more choices and services,including opening accounts,transferring money between accounts,paying bills and even getting loans. 26.Different types of bank may offer______. A.different functions B.different services C.different roles [答案]B 27.______banks may provide services about financial instruments. A.Smaller B.Medium C.Larger [答案]C 28.A financial instrument proves that______is transferred from one account to another in a certain way. A.money B.a service C.a legal document [答案]A 29.______is one of the basic functions of a bank. A.Insurance B.Offering bills of exchange C.Storing and management of money [答案]C 30.______provides more choices and services. A.ATM network B.Online banking C.An financial instrument [答案]B [短文首字母音序T] Roles and Functions of Banks The roles and functions of banks have changed over the years.Today the services that a bank offers depend on the type of bank and the country.Many of the larger banks may deal in financial instruments such as share certificates,certificates of deposit,and bills of exchange.A financial instrument is a legal document.It shows that money has been lent or borrowed,invested or passed from one account to another. Some banks also offer online banking and insurance to their customers.However,one of the basic functions of a bank is to provide services related to the storing and management of money.These services include accepting deposits,making loans,paying or charging interest,transferring and investing money,providing ATM networks and soon.Nowadays,online banking allows us to have more choices and services,including opening accounts,transferring money between accounts,paying bills and even getting loans. 26.Different types of bank may offer______. A.different functions B.different services C.different roles [答案]B 27.______banks may provide services about financial instruments. A.Smaller B.Medium C.Larger [答案]C 28.A financial instrument proves that______is transferred from one account to another in a certain way. A.money B.a service C.a legal document [答案]A 29.______is one of the basic functions of a bank. A.Insurance B.Offering bills of exchange C.Storing and management of money [答案]C 30.______provides more choices and services. A.ATM network B.Online banking C.An financial instrument [答案]B Personal Income Tax Rate Personal Income Tax Rate(monthly) (Valid from Sept.1,2011) bracket grading tax rate(%) (TR) simple coefficient(SC) 1 less than 1,500 3 0 2 1,500-4,500 10 105 3 4,500-9,000 20 555 4 9,000-35,000 25 1005 5 35,000-55,000 30 2755 6 55,000-80,000 35 5505 7 Over 80,000 45 13505 Note:Tax=(income一3500)*TR-SC The above table shows individual income tax in China.The tax free threshold is 3,500 RMB per month.The tax rates are divided into 7 brackets.The lowest rate is 3%for income between 3,501 and 5,000,while the highest rate is 45%for income over 83,500.Therefore,the higher our income is,the more tax we should pay. Tax,which can be used in public services such as education,road construction,public health and soon,is very important to our country.As we all know,tax makes up a great part of our country's revenue,and the development of our country depends on it. From what has been discussed above,we can see that it is everyone's legal duty to pay tax because taxes contribute to the country and create benefits for everyone.Those who try to evade taxation are sure to be punished.In short,paying taxis our responsibility to society. 26.If your income is3450RMBa month,the tax rate for you is______. A.zero B.10% C.3% [答案]C 27.Tax rate for income over 85000 is______. A.different B.the same C.increasing [答案]B 28.Countries depend______on tax for their revenue. A.greatly B.slightly C.somewhat [答案]A 29.Taxes contribute to______and the country. A.personal income B.public services C.people's responsibilities [答案]B 30.It can be inferred from the text that the author______. A.supports the idea of paying necessary tax B.doesn't want to pay his tax next year C.sometimes evades taxation [答案]A [短文首字母音序W] We are disappointed to learn from your letter of March 15that50out of the 3000 cartons of Herbs supplied to your Order No.DF-3 were found deteriorated on arrival at the port of destination. We have been exporting Herbs for many years.All our goods were carefully inspected before shipment by China Commodity Inspection Bureau and were found to be of standard quality,and enjoy a good reputation on international markets.But for any possible deterioration for which we are found liable,we shall always be ready to compensate. For this particular transaction,however,we have to point that the goods were in good condition when shipped,which was clearly stated in the clean Bill of Lading.We,therefore,are certain they were damaged or stained through careless handling while in transit,or they were put in the open and damaged by rain. Should you wish to place an order for a new batch of 50 cartons to makeup for your deteriorated goods,please let us know and we will be willing to do so. Yours faithfully, Tom White 26.Why does Tom White feel disappointed? A.50out of the 3000 cartons of Herbs supplied were found deteriorated. B.He received a complaint letter from the client. C.The goods were delivered late. [答案]A 27.How were all the Herbs before shipment? A.They were found deteriorated. B.They were found to be of standard quality. C.They were found in poor quality. [答案]B 28.Is Tom White willing to compensate the loss of the client? A.No,he doesn't think it is his fault. B.No,he thinks the transportation company should compensate. C.Yes,he is willing to compensate for their loss. [答案]C 29.Which might not be the reason of the damage? A.Tom's company didn't inspect it clearly. B.They were damaged or stained through careless handling while in transit. C.They were put in the open and damaged by rain. [答案]A 30.How will Tom's company makeup for the Herbs damaged? A.They will send all the goods again. B.They will ask the insurance company to compensate. C.They will ask the client to order another 50 cartons. [答案]C With the introduction of the Internet,there came many changes to the way a company might carry out a marketing strategy.About ten years ago,we shopped only at local stores in the market place using cash.Now a new world has been opened up to people around the globe through the World Wide Web.We are able to browse the fanciest shops in the world from home,virtually that is.The technology of secure transactions on the Web has greatly improved and the rush to buy from online shops has demonstrated a growing consumer acceptance of online marketing.Increasingly,online marketing is no longer just an option.It is a necessity. Online marketing is an electronically-based industry.In short,it refers to the conducting of business through the Internet.It is a way of buying and selling goods and services,and negotiating trade through digital communications. Online marketing allows businesses to reach a wider market while cutting costs,saving time and eliminating tons of paperwork.Most online retailers ask the customers to pay with a credit card.Regular buyers are issued electronic or digital signatures which are protected by passwords,enabling them to transact business securely via Internet. Online marketing is still in its early stages,as problems such as how to deal with credit card fraud on the Internet still have to be dealt with.But its future looks rosy.With the development of computer technology,e-commerce will inevitably become a must in our everyday lives.There is no doubt e-commerce has come of age. 1.________changed the way a company might carry out a marketing strategy over the past 10 years. A.The Internet B.Local stores C.The consumers [答案]A 2.What does virtually mean in Paragraph One? A.In reality. B.By means of a computer. C.Safely. [答案]B 3.Which of the following advantages of online marketing is not mentioned? A.Reach a wider market while cutting costs B.Save time and eliminate paperwork C.Increasing trust between traders and buyers. [答案]C 4.What problems are still outstanding in online shopping? A.Cutting costs. B.Credit card fraud on the Internet. C.Eliminating paperwork. [答案]B 5.Which is the author’s attitude towards online shopping? A.Our shopping was only done at local stores on the high street,using cash. B.Online marketing refers to the conducting of business through the Internet. C.Undoubtedly the era of e-commerce has arrived. [答案]C 第四大题 阅读理解判断题 [短文首字母音序B] Business Ethics Nowadays,more and more attention is being paid to“Business Ethics”.But what does it mean?What is the importance of ethics in business? Business ethics is not about personality,though a good personality is valuable.Ethics is the primary element and prerequisite for a successful business.No matter what you do,you should think of business as a matter of integrity.Nowadays,the slip in ethics and the absence of social responsibility,especially integrity,have led to a crisis in business,seriously influencing social development, Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways.Most people know the importance of business ethics,but still some people don't honor them.We often hear media reports on problems in business,such as adding harmful materials to products.These behaviors cause much damage to consumers,who spend money but do not get quality goods,especially when these commodities do great harm to their health.It is difficult for people to forget the case in which some children consumed unsafe milk powder produced by a few immoral businesses,and their health suffered serious damage as a result.People can't bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must be closed down and the related personnel be punished. 21.Lack of business ethics has seriously influenced social development.[答案]T 22.Business is to be treated with social responsibility and integrity.[答案]T 23.People who don't honor business ethics are likely to make a profit.[答案]F 24.People can easily forget those bad behaviors by bad businesses.[答案]F 25.Recently,people are paying less attention to professional ethics the business world.[答案]F [短文首字母音序D] Online Shopping Daniel is interested in Kevin's new mobile phone which he's bought on the Internet. Daniel:Hi,Kevin.You've bought a new mobile phone,haven't you?Where did you buy it? Kevin:Oh.yes.I ordered it online three days ago and it arrived yesterday.Have a look,please. Daniel:It looks wonderful!Actually,I have been thinking about online shopping for a longtime,But,as you know,I'm not quite familiar with how to do it and... Kevin:It'sa piece of cake!I'll show you how to do it.First of all,you should find a good e-commerce site. Daniel;Such as? Kevin:Such as Amazon.com,Ebay.com,etc.,which are famous worldwide.In China,Tao bao is the most popular one. Daniel:And then? Kevin:Then,type the name of your desired product in the search box or select the category of the product you would like.Then compare the prices,features and shipping conveniences offered from several sites.If you have any question,you can ask the sellers.Next,add the items to your shopping cart and place the order.After completing electronic payment,you just wait for the delivery o goods as requested. Daniel:Uh,I think it is time-consuming. Kevin:I somewhat agree with you,but not completely.As you know,there is so much to choose from and it takes time to make comparisons.However,online shops give us the opportunity to shop 24/ 7 and it's very convenient for you. Daniel:Great!Maybe from now on,I should try to buy goods online Kevin:Why not?Go ahead. 21.Daniel has been shopping online for along time.[答案]F 22.Amazon.com,Ebay and Taobao are all famous e-commerce sites all over the world.[答案]F 23.You can compare the prices,features and shipping conveniences offered from several sites if shopping online.[答案]T 24.There is so much to choose from online shops so it costs our time to make comparisons.[答案]T 25.Kevin believes online shopping offers us more convenience.[答案]T Dear Sir or Madam, We have received an order for US$3,200,000 worth of goods from Delta Co.,Ltd.,1258Husten Avenue,New York,U.S.A.,who has given us your bank as a reference.Could you please confirm that they have sufficient funds to cover this amount and that they have a reliable credit rating? We would be most grateful for your assistance,and any advice you give us will be kept strictly confidential. A stamped and addressed envelope has been included for your reply.Thank you in advance. Sincerely yours, John Taylor 21.John Taylor’s company has received US$3,200,000 worth of goods from Delta Co.,Ltd.[答案]F 22.The letter is written to a reference bank.[答案]T 23.John Taylor wants to know if Delta Co.,Ltd.is trustworthy as a corporate partner.[答案]T 24.The advice that the bank gives won't be kept in confidence.[答案]F 25.John Taylor’s company has paid for the bank’s reply.[答案]F [短文首字母音序M] PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING Marketing is the part of your business where money is made.In order to succeed in business,the following two principles of marketing should be kept in mind. First,customers are the mainstay of any business.Attracting customers to a business makes the difference between succeeding and failing.Therefore,the business needs to direct all activities towards satisfying the customers’ needs.If customers are satisfied,there is a chance that they will be retained for a long time and possibly permanently.Undoubtedly they are likely to talk to other potential customers. Another principle for a business is that profitable sales volume is more important than maximum sales volume.The profitable sales volume is the volume of sales that actually will earn a business the most profit.And the maximum sales volume simply refers to the biggest sum of retail sales.Since the aim of most businesses is to make as much profit as possible,businesses value profits more than the volume of sales.A large volume of sales may result in a low profit margin,therefore,it is important for marketers to focus on their profitable sales volume. DECIDE IF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F). 1.In order to succeed in business,three principles of marketing should be kept in mind.[答案]F 2.If customers are satisfied,they will be likely to encourage more people to buy the products or services.[答案]T 3.The profitable sales volume is the volume of sales that will bring a business profit.[答案]T 4.The maximum sales volume refers to the biggest sum of retail sales.[答案]T 5.Profitable sales volume is as important as the maximum sales volume.[答案]F [短文首字母音序N] Business Ethics Nowadays,more and more attention is being paid to“Business Ethics”.But what does it mean?What is the importance of ethics in business? Business ethics is not about personality,though a good personality is valuable.Ethics is the primary element and prerequisite for a successful business.No matter what you do,you should think of business as a matter of integrity.Nowadays,the slip in ethics and the absence of social responsibility,especially integrity,have led to a crisis in business,seriously influencing social development, Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways.Most people know the importance of business ethics,but still some people don't honor them.We often hear media reports on problems in business,such as adding harmful materials to products.These behaviors cause much damage to consumers,who spend money but do not get quality goods,especially when these commodities do great harm to their health.It is difficult for people to forget the case in which some children consumed unsafe milk powder produced by a few immoral businesses,and their health suffered serious damage as a result.People can't bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must be closed down and the related personnel be punished. 21.Lack of business ethics has seriously influenced social development.[答案]T 22.Business is to be treated with social responsibility and integrity.[答案]T 23.People who don't honor business ethics are likely to make a profit.[答案]F 24.People can easily forget those bad behaviors by bad businesses.[答案]F 25.Recently,people are paying less attention to professional ethics the business world.[答案]F [短文首字母音序O] Online Shopping Daniel is interested in Kevin's new mobile phone which he's bought on the Internet. Daniel:Hi,Kevin.You've bought a new mobile phone,haven't you?Where did you buy it? Kevin:Oh.yes.I ordered it online three days ago and it arrived yesterday.Have a look,please. Daniel:It looks wonderful!Actually,I have been thinking about online shopping for a longtime,But,as you know,I'm not quite familiar with how to do it and... Kevin:It'sa piece of cake!I'll show you how to do it.First of all,you should find a good e-commerce site. Daniel;Such as? Kevin:Such as Amazon.com,Ebay.com,etc.,which are famous worldwide.In China,Tao bao is the most popular one. Daniel:And then? Kevin:Then,type the name of your desired product in the search box or select the category of the product you would like.Then compare the prices,features and shipping conveniences offered from several sites.If you have any question,you can ask the sellers.Next,add the items to your shopping cart and place the order.After completing electronic payment,you just wait for the delivery o goods as requested. Daniel:Uh,I think it is time-consuming. Kevin:I somewhat agree with you,but not completely.As you know,there is so much to choose from and it takes time to make comparisons.However,online shops give us the opportunity to shop 24/ 7 and it's very convenient for you. Daniel:Great!Maybe from now on,I should try to buy goods online Kevin:Why not?Go ahead. 21.Daniel has been shopping online for along time.[答案]F 22.Amazon.com,Ebay and Tao bao are all famous e-commerce sites all over the world.[答案]F 23.You can compare the prices,features and shipping conveniences offered from several sites if shopping online.[答案]T 24.There is so much to choose from online shops so it costs our time to make comparisons.[答案]T 25.Kevin believes online shopping offers us more convenience.[答案]T [短文首字母音序P] Personal Income Tax Rate Personal Income Tax Rate(monthly) (Valid from Sept.1,2011) bracket grading tax rate(%) (TR) simple coefficient(SC) 1 less than 1,500 3 0 2 1,500-4,500 10 105 3 4,500-9,000 20 555 4 9,000-35,000 25 1005 5 35,000-55,000 30 2755 6 55,000-80,000 35 5505 7 Over 80,000 45 13505 Note:Tax=(income-3500)*TR-SC The above chart shows individual income tax in China.The tax free threshold is 3,500 RMB per month.The tax rates are divided into 7 brackets.The lowest rate is 3% for income between 3,501 and 5,000,while the highest rate is 45% for income over 80,000.Therefore,the higher our income is,the more tax we should pay. Tax,which can be used in public services such as education,road construction,public health and so on,is very important to our country.As we all know,tax makes up a great part of our country’s revenue,and the development of our country depends on it. From what has been discussed above,we can see that it is everyone’s legal duty to pay tax because taxes contribute to the country and create benefits for everyone.Those who try to evade taxation are sure to be punished.In short,paying tax is our responsibility to society. DECIDE IF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS IS TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F). 1.The purpose of the passage is to help people know the tips how to pay less tax.[答案]F 2.According to the chart,if a person’s monthly is 3600 yuan,he/she doesn’t need to pay tax.[答案]F 3.How much income tax a person pays each month depends on how much his/her income is.[答案]T 4.The underlined word evade in the last paragraph means increase.[答案]F 5.Personal income taxes are included in a government’s revenue.[答案]T PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING Marketing is the part of your business where money is made.In order to succeed in business,the following two principles of marketing should be kept in mind. First,customers are the mainstay of any business.Attracting customers to a business makes the difference between succeeding and failing.Therefore,the business needs to direct all activities towards satisfying the customers’ needs.If customers are satisfied,there is a chance that they will be retained for a long time and possibly permanently.Undoubtedly they are likely to talk to other potential customers. Another principle for a business is that profitable sales volume is more important than maximum sales volume.The profitable sales volume is the volume of sales that actually will earn a business the most profit.And the maximum sales volume simply refers to the biggest sum of retail sales.Since the aim of most businesses is to make as much profit as possible,businesses value profits more than the volume of sales.A large volume of sales may result in a low profit margin,therefore,it is important for marketers to focus on their profitable sales volume. DECIDE IF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F). 1.In order to succeed in business,three principles of marketing should be kept in mind.[答案]F 2.If customers are satisfied,they will be likely to encourage more people to buy the products or services.[答案]T 3.The profitable sales volume is the volume of sales that will bring a business profit.[答案]T 4.The maximum sales volume refers to the biggest sum of retail sales.[答案]T 5.Profitable sales volume is as important as the maximum sales volume.[答案]F Product advertising is an important part of marketing.It aims at increasing sales by making a pro duet or service known to a wider audience,and by emphasizing its positive qualities.A company can advertise in various ways,depending on how much it wishes to spend.There are different media for advertising including television,radio,newspapers,magazines,the Internet and direct mail.The design and organization of advertising campaigns is usually the job of an advertising agency.A good advertising program tells potential customers why they need the product,how it is used and the benefits derived from its use.A successful program also tells the consumer how the product is better than similar offerings by competitors. Corporate advertising is not directly concerned with increasing the sales of a particular pro duet or service,but more with the brand image and reputation a company wants to present to the general public or within an industry.Corporate advertising comes in three different types:image advertising,opinion advertising and investment advertising.Image advertising attempts to promote the importance of a company.Opinion advertising presents the impression of doing a public service by addressing the importance of a company.Investment advertising is designed to attract potential investors. 21.Generally,an advertising agency is responsible for designing and organizing a product's advertisement.[答案]T 22.It is not necessary to consider the budget of an advertisement in choosing a media for advertising.[答案]F 23.There are only three types of media used in advertising.[答案]F 24.Product advertising is different from corporate advertising.[答案]T 25.This passage is mainly about the history of advertising.[答案]F [短文首字母音序S] Shipping Advice August 8,2016 Dear Mr.Anderson, I would like to inform you that the following consignment has been shipped.Details of the shipment are below: Shipper:Far East Logistics Co.Ltd Room 1205,JIN YUAN TOWER, No.168,JIN SHUI ROAD,QINGDAO TEL:0532-82732189 FAX:0532-82732190 Contact person:Ms.Li Hua hua Vessel/voyage:Pacific 041P Port of loading:QINGDAO DEP:August 6 ,2016 Port of discharge:SANFRANCISCO ETA:August 28 ,2016 Final destination:SEATTLE,USA No.of packages & containers:1000 CTNS lined with foamed plastic in 1×40’STD CTNR Weight(Kilos) :3214.0KGS Container No.:CE500001 Seal No.:ST2111111 P.O.No.:TD9990 Item:Air conditioners,HSU-12HQA/R2-DB Quantity:1,000 pieces We have enclosed the commercial invoice,copy of B/L,packing list and export permit for your preparation for payment and collection of goods. Yours sincerely, Lin Hanxue (Ms) Logistics Officer 21.The letter is to inform Mr.Anderson that his consignment has been shipped.[答案]T 22.The shipper of the consignment is Li Hua hua.[答案]F 23.The final destination of the consignment is San Francisco.[答案]F 24.The items in the container are air conditioners and TV sets.[答案]F 25.The commercial invoice,copy of B/L,packing list and export permit are enclosed for preparation for payment and collection of goods.[答案]T [短文首字母音序T] Personal Income Tax Rate Personal Income Tax Rate(monthly) (Valid from Sept.1,2011) bracket grading tax rate(%) (TR) simple coefficient(SC) 1 less than 1,500 3 0 2 1,500-4,500 10 105 3 4,500-9,000 20 555 4 9,000-35,000 25 1005 5 35,000-55,000 30 2755 6 55,000-80,000 35 5505 7 Over 80,000 45 13505 Note:Tax=(income-3500)*TR-SC The above chart shows individual income tax in China.The tax free threshold is 3,500 RMB per month.The tax rates are divided into 7 brackets.The lowest rate is 3% for income between 3,501 and 5,000,while the highest rate is 45% for income over 80,000.Therefore,the higher our income is,the more tax we should pay. Tax,which can be used in public services such as education,road construction,public health and so on,is very important to our country.As we all know,tax makes up a great part of our country’s revenue,and the development of our country depends on it. From what has been discussed above,we can see that it is everyone’s legal duty to pay tax because taxes contribute to the country and create benefits for everyone.Those who try to evade taxation are sure to be punished.In short,paying tax is our responsibility to society. DECIDE IF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS IS TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F). 1.The purpose of the passage is to help people know the tips how to pay less tax.[答案]F 2.According to the chart,if a person’s monthly is 3600 yuan,he/she doesn’t need to pay tax.[答案]F 3.How much income tax a person pays each month depends on how much his/her income is.[答案]T 4.The underlined word evade in the last paragraph means increase.[答案]F 5.Personal income taxes are included in a government’s revenue.[答案]T 第五大题 翻译题 [首字母音序15] 15 tons of goods can’t simply disappear into thin air. 回撤A.15吨的货物不可能凭空消失。 回撤B.15吨的货物不可以简单地消失。 回撤C.15吨的货物不会消失在稀薄的空气中。 [答案]A [首字母音序A] A good advertising program tells potential customers the benefits derived from the use of products. 回撤A.一个好的广告方案告诉潜在的客户如何使用产品。 回撤B.一个好的广告方案告诉潜在的客户从产品使用中能有哪些受益。 回撤C.一个好的广告方案将自己使用产品的受益告诉了潜在的客户。 [答案]B A good advertising program tells potential customers the benefits derived from the use of products. 回撤A.一个好的广告方案告诉潜在的客户从产品使用中能有哪些受益。 回撤B.一个好的广告方案告诉潜在的客户如何使用产品。 回撤C.一个好的广告方案将自己使用产品的受益告诉了潜在的客户。 [答案]A Actually,I have been thinking about online shopping for a long time. 回撤A.事实上,很久以前我就已经考虑过网上购物了。 回撤B.事实上,我一直考虑网上购物已有很长时间了。 回撤C.事实上,我正在考虑长时间网上购物。 [答案]B As a player in the computer industry,our company has witnessed firsthand the industry's phenomenal growth. 回撤A.作为计算机行业的运动员,我们公司亲眼目睹了这个行业令人瞩目的成长。 回撤B.作为参与者,我们公司亲自见证了计算机行业令人瞩目的发展。 回撤C.作为计算机行业的一个打手,我们的公司已经见证了行业的惊人增长。 [答案]B As we all know,tax makes up a great part of our country’s revenue. 回撤A.众所周知,税收决定了很大一部分的国家财政收入。 回撤B.众所周知,很大一部分的税收配制了国家财政收入。 回撤C.众所周知,我们国家的财政收入很大一部分来自税收。 [答案]C Attracting customers to a business makes the difference between succeeding and failing. 回撤A.能否吸引顾客,是成功还是失败的区别。 回撤B.能否吸引客户对企业产生兴趣,决定了经营的成败。 回撤C.能否吸引顾客来做生意,是成功与失败之间的区别。 [答案]A [首字母音序B] But pricing is based on the needs of target customers and it differs from place to place and over time. 回撤A.但定价是基于目标客户需求的,它不同于地点,随着时间的推移。 回撤B.但定价是基于目标客户需求的,它随着不同的地点和时间而推移。 回撤C.但定价是基于目标客户需求的,并且价格也因地域和时间而有所不同。 [答案]C [首字母音序C] Could you please confirm that they have sufficient funds to cover this amount of order? 回撤A.能请您确认一下,他们有足够的资金支付这个数量的订单吗? 回撤B.您能否确认一下,他们有特别的资金支撑这个数量的订单吗? 回撤C.您可否批准一下,他们有额外的资金为这个数量的订单保险吗? [答案]A Could you please confirm that they have sufficient funds to cover this amount of order? 回撤A.您能否确认一下,他们有特别的资金支撑这个数量的订单吗? 回撤B.能请您确认一下,他们有足够的资金支付这个数量的订单吗? 回撤C.您可否批准一下,他们有额外的资金为这个数量的订单保险吗? [答案]B [首字母音序E] Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways. 回撤A.导致信任缺失的事件多多少少有所发生,并以不同方式影响社会。 回撤B.因信任缺失导致的事件时有发生,并在多方面严重影响社会。 回撤C.因信任缺失导致的事件现在和当时都有发生,并不幸严重影响社会。 [答案]B Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways. 回撤A.导致信任缺失的事件多多少少有所发生,并以不同方式影响社会。 回撤B.因信任缺失导致的事件现在和当时都有发生,并不幸严重影响社会。 回撤C.因信任缺失导致的事件时有发生,并且不幸的是,以不同方式影响着社会。 [答案]C Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways. 回撤A.因信任缺失导致的事件时有发生,并在多方面严重影响社会。 回撤B.导致信任缺失的事件多多少少有所发生,并以不同方式影响社会。 回撤C.因信任缺失导致的事件现在和当时都有发生,并不幸严重影响社会。 [答案]A [首字母音序F] For the seller,the best terms would be full payment in cash at the time of sale. 回撤A.为了卖方利益,最好的条款是在销售时以现金全额付款。 回撤B.对于卖方来说,最好的付款方式是销售时全额现金支付。 回撤C.由于卖方缘故,最好的协议是在销售时以现金全额付款。 [答案]B [首字母音序H] Having been a player in the computer industry in China for the last decade,our company has witnessed firsthand the industry’s phenomenal growth. 回撤A.在上一个十年中,已经成为中国计算机行业的运动员,我们公司亲眼目睹了这个行业令人瞩目的成长。 回撤B.在过去的十年中,我们公司作为参与者,亲眼见证了中国计算机行业令人瞩目的发展。 回撤C.在最后的十年中,作为中国计算机行业的一个球员,我们的公司已经见证了行业的惊人增长。 [答案]B [首字母音序I] I provide more information below about our company and the services we offer for your reference. 回撤A.下面,我提供更多的信息,是关于我们公司和我们为您提供的服务。 回撤B.下面,我提供更多关于我们公司的信息和我们提供的服务,供您参考。 回撤C.我提供更多关于我们下面公司的信息及服务供您参考。 [答案]B I would like to inform you that the following consignment has been shipped. 回撤A.我谨通知贵公司,下列货物已装运。 回撤B.我要给你下列通知,就是货物已装运。 回撤C.我要通知的是,下列货物已装运并发给你。 [答案]A If customers are satisfied,there is a chance that they will be retained for a long time and possibly permanently. 回撤A.如果客户满意了,就可能成为我们的较长期的客户或永久客户。 回撤B.吸引客户满意,就能够使其成为我们的长期客户或永久客户。 回撤C.如果满足了客户,就有机会长期保留他们,成为永久客户。 [答案]C If you prefer,however,you can still file your taxes the old-fashioned way without spending a dime. 回撤A.如果你选择的话,当然,你也可以用老办法报税,一个子儿也不用花。 回撤B.不过,你也可以自己选择不花钱的过时方法,记录自己的纳税档案。 回撤C.然而,如果你愿意,你仍然可以用老旧方式来报税,而且也不用花一分钱。 [答案]C In order to succeed in business,the following two principles of marketing should be kept in mind. 回撤A.企业若想取得成功,必须牢记以下两条市场机制。 回撤B.为了取得商业成功,两条市场原则应当被置于脑海中。 回撤C.为了在商业上取得成功,以下两条营销原则应该牢记于心。 [答案]C In order to succeed in business,the following two principles of marketing should be kept in mind. 回撤A.为了在商业上取得成功,以下两条营销原则应该牢记在心。 回撤B.企业若想取得盈利,就必须牢记以下营销原则。 回撤C.为了取得商业成功,两条市场原则应当被置于脑海中。 [答案]A In short,paying tax is our responsibility to the society. 回撤A.总之,纳税是我们的对社会的责任。 回撤B.总之,纳税的意思就是社会责任。 回撤C.总之,我们必须给我们社会上税。 [答案]A In short,paying taxis our responsibility to society. 回撤A.总之,我们必须给社会上税。 回撤B.总之,纳税的意思就是社会责任。 回撤C.总之,纳税是我们对社会的责任。 [答案]C Increasingly,online marketing is no longer just an option.It is a necessity. 回撤A.网络营销愈来愈不再只是一个选择,它是一种必然。 回撤B.网络营销不久是一个选择,它是必然的选择。 回撤C.网络营销不仅是日益的选择,它是必然的需要。 [答案]A It is important to protect your personal information when banking online. 回撤A.在银行上网时要防止你的个人信息泄露,这点很重要。 回撤B.进行网上银行操作时,保护好你的个人信息非常重要。 回撤C.上网之前把银行卡的信息保存好是很重要的。 [答案]B It shows that money has been lent or borrowed,invested or passed from one account to another. 回撤A.它表明钱已被借贷、已投资或从一个帐户转到其它账户。 回撤B.表明钱已借人或借出、已花费或从一个帐户转给另一个人。 回撤C.它表明钱已借出或借人、已投资或从一个帐户转到另一个账户。 [答案]C It shows that money has been lent or borrowed,invested or passed from one account to another. 回撤A.它表明钱已借出或借人、已投资或从一个帐户转到另一个账户。 回撤B.表明钱已借人或借出、已花费或从一个帐户转给另一个人。 回撤C.它表明钱已被借贷、已投资或从一个帐户转到其它账户。 [答案]A [首字母音序M] Many people know the importance of business ethics,but still some people don’t keep to it. 回撤A.许多人知道商业道德很重要,但仍有一些人避而不谈它。 回撤B.许多人知道商业道德的意义,但仍有一些人不理会它。 回撤C.许多人知道商业道德的重要性,但仍有一些人不遵守它。 [答案]C [首字母音序N] Needless to say our customer was very happy with the quality of service. 回撤A.客户是否满意我们的服务质量是不用说的。 回撤B.不必说客户是否满意我们的服务质量。 回撤C.不用说,客户非常满意我们的服务质量。 [答案]C Needless to say our customers were very happy with the quality of service. 回撤A.不必说客户是否满意我们的服务质量。 回撤B.不用说,客户非常满意我们的服务质量。 回撤C.客户是否满意我们的服务质量是不用说的。 [答案]B [首字母音序O] OK,then please cover both War Risks and WPA for us. 回撤A.好的,那么请为我们覆盖战争险和水渍险。 回撤B.好的,那么请为我们办理战争险和水渍险。 回撤C.好的,那么请为我们支付战争险和水渍险。 [答案]B Online marketing saves time and can be delivered anytime,anywhere. 回撤A.线上销售抢回了时间,可以在任何时间快递到任何地点。 回撤B.在线营销节省时间,可以随时随地发送快递。 回撤C.在线营销节约时间,可以随时随地传输信息。 [答案]C Online shops give us the opportunity to shop 24/7. 回撤A.网上购物为我们提供了去24-7商店购物的机会。 回撤B.网上商店为我们提供了7天24小时的购物机会。 回撤C.网上商店为我们提供了一周7天、一天24小时地全天候购物机会。 [答案]C Opinion advertising presents the impression of doing a public service by addressing the importance of a company. 回撤A.舆论广告展示公司重要形象,履行公共事务。 回撤B.舆论广告强调公司地址的重要性,展示高大形象。 回撤C.舆论广告通过强调公司在公共服务中的重要性来展示公司形象。 [答案]C Our advertising agency will just have to come up with a theme for the advertisement by tomorrow. 回撤A.明天之前我们广告公司将会索取广告的主题。 回撤B.明天之前我们广告公司将会收到广告的主题。 回撤C.明天之前我们广告公司将会拿出广告的主题。 [答案]C Our advertising agency will just have to come up with a theme for the advertisement by tomorrow. 回撤A.明天之前我们广告公司将会索取广告的主题。 回撤B.明天之前我们广告公司将会推出广告的主题。 回撤C.明天之前我们广告公司将会收到广告的主题。 [答案]B Our advertising rates are based on size and location. 回撤A.我们的广告费根据大小尺寸和地理位置决定。 回撤B.我们的广告收费是基于版面大小和位置来决定的。 回撤C.我们根据尺寸大小和地理位置来决定收取广告费用。 [答案]B [首字母音序P] People can’t bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must be closed down immediately. 回撤A.人们忍受不了这类行为,有责任心的企业都要关闭。 回撤B.人民不能承受这样的行为,负责任的企业必须立即关停。 回撤C.人们无法容忍这类行为,相关责任企业必须立即关闭。 [答案]C Pricing is based on the needs of target customers and it differs from place to place and overtime. 回撤A.定价是基于目标客户需求的,它不同于地点,随着时间的推移。 回撤B.定价是基于目标客户需求的,它随着不同的地点和时间而不同。 回撤C.定价是基于目标客户需求的,而且价格因地域和时间而有所区别。 [答案]C Pricing is based on the needs of target customers and it differs from place to place and overtime. 回撤A.定价是基于目标客户需求的,它不同于地点,随着时间的推移。 回撤B.定价是基于目标客户需求的,它随着不同的地点和时间而推移。 回撤C.定价是基于目标客户需求的,并且价格也因地域和时间而有所不同。 [答案]C Product advertising aims at increasing sales by making a product known to a wider audience. 回撤A.产品广告旨在通过广泛宣传其产品来提高销售。 回撤B.产品广告提高了销售,从而让广大消费者了解了产品。 回撤C.产品广告在增长销售的同时也把产品推荐给了消费者。 [答案]A [首字母音序S] So let’s meet each other half-way and compromise on a 10% reduction in price on the consignment. 回撤A.那么我们半路上见,妥协运货价降低10%吧。 回撤B.那么我们各让一半,你我妥协将运货价降至10%吧。 回撤C.那么我们双方都做些让步,运货价减少10%吧。 [答案]C So let's meet each other half-way and compromise on a 10% reduction in price on the consignment. 回撤A.那么我们各让一半,运货价减少10%吧。 回撤B.那么我们半路上见,妥协运货价降低10%吧。 回撤C.那么我们各让一半,你我妥协将运货价降至10%吧。 [答案]A [首字母音序T] The food manufacturers are so obsessed with making money that they often lose their business ethics. 回撤A.食品生产商只沉迷于赚钱,结果经常置商业道德于不顾。 回撤B.食品生产商只享受赚钱,他们经常丢失商业道德。 回撤C.食品生产商只享受制造钱,他们经常迷失商业道德。 [答案]A The manager hastened to point out that his products were far superior to others. 回撤A.经理急忙指出,他的产品比其他的要好得多。 回撤B.经理急忙指着他的那些产品,称他们比其他的要好得多。 回撤C.经理急忙指出,那个产品比其他的要好得多。 [答案]A The money transfers from your account to another within a second when you click OK on the computer screen. 回撤A.当电脑屏幕上显示“确定”时,你账户的钱就会转到其他帐户。 回撤B.当你在显示器上点击“确定”时,你用一秒钟把钱转给另一个人。 回撤C.当你在电脑屏幕上点击“确定”时,你账户的钱马上就会转到另一个帐户。 [答案]C The rush to buy from online shops has demonstrated a growing consumer acceptance of online marketing. 回撤A.消费者涌向网店购物的行为已经表现出了网络营销的不断增长。 回撤B.消费者的网购热潮说明越来越多的消费者接受网络营销。 回撤C.消费者抢购网店显示出他们非常接受日益增长的网络营销。 [答案]B The tax rates are divided into 7 brackets. 回撤A.税率包含了7个括号。 回撤B.税率可以分为7个等级。 回撤C.税率被分为7种类型。 [答案]B There is a difference of 5 million dollars between this year’s sales and last year’s. 回撤A.这里有今年和去年5百万美元的销售额差价。 回撤B.今年和去年的销售额相差5百万美元。 回撤C.今年和去年的销售额有5百万美元的不同。 [答案]B There is a difference of 5 million dollars between this year’s sales and last year’s. 回撤A.这里有今年和去年5百万美元的销售额差价。 回撤B.今年和去年的销售额有5百万美元的不同。 回撤C.今年和去年的销售额相差5百万美元。 [答案]C There-inspection should be completed within a month of the arrival of the goods. 回撤A.对货物的重新检查应在到货后一个月内完成。 回撤B.应在一月内到货并完成对货物的重新检查。 回撤C.应在完成对货物的重新检查后一个月内到货。 [答案]A These services include accepting deposits,making loans,paying or charging interest,transferring and investing money. 回撤A.这些服务包括收到存款、收回贷款、支付或收取利润、转账和投资资金。 回撤B.这些服务包括接受存款、发放贷款、支付或收取利息、转让和投资资金。 回撤C.这些服务包括承兑存款、支取贷款、支付或收取利率、转账和投资资金。 [答案]B [首字母音序W] We have to hammer out these details by the 15th of this month at the latest. 回撤A.我们最迟要在本月15号之前敲定这些细节。 回撤B.我们需要推敲这些细节,最晚在这个月15号前。 回撤C.本月15号前,我们需要敲打这些问题细节。 [答案]A We won't entertain your claim unless you have the inspection certification from the Commodity Inspection Bureau. 回撤A.我们不接受索赔,你们有商检局检验证书除外。 回撤B.除非贵方没有商检局检验证书,我们不接受索赔。 回撤C.除非贵方提供商检局检验证书,否则我们将不受理贵方的索赔。 [答案]C When data has been collected,it has to be analyzed to decide what it all means. 回撤A.采集数据后要进行数据分析,判断这些内容究竟是什么意思。 回撤B.数据收集后,需要进行数据分析,来决定这些数据的意义。 回撤C.先进行数据收集,然后分析,再决定这些数据的含义。 [答案]C [首字母音序Y] You can handle more than one account at the same time,dealing with money at will. 回撤A.你可以同时进行多次核算,任意处置你的款项。 回撤B.你可以同时操作不止一个账户,任意处理你的款项。 回撤C.在涉及到你的款项时,你可以同时操作不止一个账户。 [答案]B You can use either your own designers or a team of designers in our agency. 回撤A.您可以同时采用您自己的设计师和我们公司的设计团队。 回撤B.您可以采用您自己的设计师,或者采用我们公司的设计团队。 回撤C.您不应采用您自己的设计师,而应采用我们公司的设计团队。 [答案]B You no longer need to spend much time lining up at a bank to do your transactions. 回撤A.你不必花许多时间在银行交易,排队等待。 回撤B.你绝不需要花大量时间在银行排队办你的业务。 回撤C.你再也不需要花很多时间在银行排队进行交易。 [答案]C You no longer need to spend much time lining up at a bank to do your transactions. 回撤A.你不必花许多时间在银行交易,排队等待。 回撤B.你再也不需要花很多时间在银行排队进行交易。 回撤C.你绝不需要花大量时间在银行排队办你的业务。 [答案]B You no longer need to spend much time lining up at a bank to do your transactions. 回撤A.你再也不需要花很多时间在银行排队进行交易。 回撤B.你绝不需要花大量时间在银行排队办你的业务。 回撤C.你不必花许多时间在银行交易,排队等待。 [答案]A You should be confident with our products,which enjoys a high prestige among the consumers. 回撤A.您需要对我们的产品树立信息,它享受很高的用户声誉。 回撤B.您应该对我们的产品有信心,我们产品广受消费者好评。 回撤C.我们的产品您要建立信心,我们的产品享誉全部消费群体。 [答案]B 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 25 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    「2022春期」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022春期]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库说明:试题为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语第一类:首句为空白的试题[次句首字母C]―__________________...

    3个月前   
    82    0

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题库

    [2022秋期版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序15]15 tons of goods can’t simply disapp...

    1个月前   
    59    0

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第二大题词汇与结构题库

    [2022秋期版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第二大题词汇与结构题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]______a coineidence!I didn't expec...

    1个月前   
    30    0

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第一大题交际用语题库

    [2022秋期版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第一大题交际用语题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]-As you know,I’m not quite familiar...

    1个月前   
    57    0

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序B]Bob:We've undertaken so many ch...

    1个月前   
    29    0

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试题库说明:试题为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]―Any suggestions for my meetin...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末纸质考试(第四题翻译)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案31.In order to succeed in business,the following two principles of marketing should b...

    4个月前   
    99    0

    3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末纸质考试(第四题翻译)题库(排序版)

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题;可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。15 tons of goods can't simply disappear into thin air.[内部资料][答...

    4个月前   
    109    0

    3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末纸质考试题库(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下列对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―You want to know about the value added tax,...

    4个月前   
    79    0

    「2022秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-Any suggestions for the project? -_______________A.I need your advice on it....

    1个月前   
    32    0

    「2022秋期」3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]―Are you confident enough?―____________________.[答案]Yes,I think being confide...

    1个月前   
    26    0

    「2022秋期」3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-Are you confident enough?-___________________A.It's nothing serious.B.It doe...

    1个月前   
    20    0

    「2022秋期版」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-Anything else I can do for you?-______Thank you!A.Yes.B.That's all.C.My plea...

    1个月前   
    27    0

    「2022秋期版」3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022秋期版]3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试题库说明:题目为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-A:________are the most popula...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022年春期」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语第一类:首句为空白的试题[首字母B]—___________________—Besides Bank of China,you can get the money ex...

    3个月前   
    205    0

    3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编「排序考试版」

    第一题 交际用语―___________________.[内部资料]―I'm planning to go to Canada for further study.[答案]What is...

    9个月前   
    290    0

    「2022秋期」3896国开电大专科《人文英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-Albert,this is Jim.-_________Jim?[答案]How do you do,[首字母音序A]-Are you a member...

    1个月前   
    28    0

    「2022秋期版」1380国开电大本科《商务英语3》期末纸质考试写作题题库

    [2022秋期版]1380国开电大本科《商务英语3》期末纸质考试写作题题库根据要求写作文---[写封求职信][试题一]根据要求写作文。Write a covering letter.You a...

    2天前   
    0    0

    3936国开电大《商务英语2》历年期末考试(第四题翻译)题库(分学期版)

    31.For the seller, the best terms would be full payment in cash at the time of sale.A.为了卖方利益,最好的条...

    1年前   
    303    0

    3936国开电大商务英语2历年期末考试(第一题交际用语)题库(分学期版)

    3936国开电大商务英语2历年期末考试(第一题交际用语)题库(分学期版)2020年9月试题及答案1.―You want to know about the value added tax, d...

    1年前   
    432    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-08-09

    下载需要 25 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档