2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2018 年 1 月 1390 国开电大本科《人文英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy traffic. ―___________________. A.Well,it's OK. B.No,it's all right. C.You are welcome. [答案]A 附: 1.―对不起,由于交通繁忙,我迟到了。 —___________________ A.嗯,没关系。 B.不,没关系。 C.不客气。 [答案]A 2.―Let's go to the library this afternoon. ―___________________. A.No,I can't. B.What about you? C.That's a good idea. [答案]C 附: 2.―我们今天下午去图书馆吧。 —___________________ A.不,我不能。 B.你呢? C.这是个好主意。 [答案]C 3.―If trash is sorted,it can be transferred to factories instead of the disposal plant. ―That makes sense.___________. A.I couldn't agree more. B.I couldn't agree with you. C.I doubt that. [答案]A 附: 3.―如果垃圾经过分类,可以转移到工厂而不是处理厂。 ―这就说得通了。___________ A.我完全同意。 B.我不能同意你的看法。 C.我对此表示怀疑。 [答案]A 4.―______________?A lot of things are on sale. ―That's a good idea.Let's go. A.What are you going to buy B.Why don't we go shopping today C.Do you like shopping [答案]B 附:2 4.―______________?很多东西都在打折。 —好主意,我们走吧。 A.你要买什么 B.我们今天为什么不去购物 C.你喜欢购物吗 [答案]B 5.―Can you explain it again? ―___________________. A.I see. B.Let me put it in another way. C.Yes,I can. [答案]B 附: 5.―你能再解释一下吗? ——___________________ A.我明白了。 B.让我换一种说法。 C.是的,我可以。 [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案选项填写 在答题纸上。 6.There aren't_________many job vacancies in the country as in the city. A.such B./ C.as [答案]C 附: 6.国内的职位空缺比城市少。 7.However,in too many countries and societies,women's social_________is still low. A.position B.post C.standard [答案]A 附: 7.然而,在太多的国家和社会中,女性的社会地位仍然很低。 8.For many students , university is the place_________they will be first exposed to different cultures and different people. A.which B.where C.what [答案]B 附: 8.对于很多学生来说,大学是他们第一次接触不同文化和不同人的地方。 9.There is no time to waste because the future of schools and students is_________the line. A.to B.off C.on [答案]C 附:3 9.没有时间可以浪费,因为学校和学生的未来都在一线。 10.It was_________he said_________disappointed me. A.that;what B.what;that C.that;that [答案]B 附: 10.他说的话让我很失望。 11.With these suggestions,your child can grow up to be a_________and successful adult that you can be proud of. A.respect B.respectable C.respective [答案]B 附: 11.有了这些建议,您的孩子可以成长为一个值得您引以为豪的受人尊敬和成功的成年人。 12.Oh,there aren't as many job in_________the country as in the city. A.vacancies B.vacations C.titles [答案]A 附: 12.哦,这个国家的职位空缺没有城市那么多。 13.I leave my house around at midnight and walk around the city_________what I find. A.to gather B.gather C.gathering [答案]C 附: 13.我半夜左右离开家,在城市里走来走去,收集我发现的东西。 14.Every country should try their best to provide equal opportunities for every citizen to go on_________their education. A.to B.with C.for [答案]B 附: 14.每个国家都应尽最大努力为每个公民提供平等的接受教育的机会。 15.The global economy requires an educated workforce able to apply the existing technology and new_________science and technologies. A.developing B.have developed C.to develop [答案]C 附: 15.全球经济需要受过教育的劳动力,能够应用现有技术并开发新的科学技术。 16.If one enters a private house without asking for permission,he is likely to______burglary. A.be accused of B.be sentenced to C.be convicted to [答案]A4 附: 16.如果未经许可进入私人住宅,很可能会被指控入室盗窃。 17.You know that I'm a person of_________temper.Sometimes I just can't control my mouth. A.enormous B.great C.hot [答案]C 附: 17.你知道我是一个脾气暴躁的人,有时候我就是控制不住自己的嘴。 18._________extravagant eating and drinking and pay attention to thrift and economy. A.Dispose B.Oppose C.Suppose [答案]B 附: 18.反对大吃大喝,讲究节俭。 19.There is still a lot of work_________on teacher training. A.to do B.to be done C.doing [答案]B 附: 19.师资培训还有很多工作要做。 20.Team spirit_________their final success. A.contributes to B.causes C.results from [答案]A 附: 20.团队精神有助于他们最终的成功。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸 上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective, Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias”) and diserimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discriminations as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it, and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients live a productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line , and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting.5 附: 慈善是一个可以追溯到圣经时代的概念,当时帮助穷人基本上是富人为了让自己感觉良好而做的事 情。社会工作源于慈善,因为它最初始于工业革命时期,当时有很多人穷人和社会正在寻求解决穷人和 社会问题。虽然社会工作最初是慈善工作,但它已经扩展了很多,需要从完全不同的角度看待,现代社 会工作不仅要处理贫困和随之而来的问题,而且还要处理各种“社会恐惧”(“社会恐惧症”)和歧视所产生 的问题,例如性别歧视、种族主义和对个人的歧视。他的年龄,或精神或身体残疾。社会工作者处理这 些歧视的后果以及性虐待、药物滥用和各种其他问题产生的后果。 社会工作为社会提供了重要的服务。需要帮助的个人和家庭是其中的重点,被称为案主。社会工作 者帮助案主在自己的社区过上富有成效的生活。为了达到这个目标,他们经常寻求家庭成员、亲戚、当 地宗教领袖和其他有影响力的社区成员的帮助。虽然制度化有时可能是必要的,但它是一个临时解决方 案。社会工作者通常在第一线服务,并与客户接触问题发生后不久。目标是帮助客户在自然环境中恢复 正常生活。 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 附: 21.慈善原意为_________。 A.帮助穷人,让富人感觉良好。 B.帮助客户恢复正常生活 C.服务全社会。 [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.Around the time of the industrial revolution. B.Biblical times. C.Modern time. [答案]A 附: 22.社会工作什么时候开始? A.大约在工业革命时期。 B.圣经时代。 C.现代。 [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 附: 23.现代社会工作除了_________以外,还存在以下问题? A.贫困 B.种族主义 C.教育 [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen6 [答案]B 附: 24.为了帮助案主过上富有成效的生活,社工可以求助于_________。 A.政府 B.家庭成员 C.商人 [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 附: 25.关于社会工作的哪项说法不正确? A.社会工作源于慈善。 B.社会工作不仅涉及贫困和随之而来的问题,还涉及各种社会恐惧和歧视。 C.社会工作就是富人想帮助穷人。 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项 填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 Liu Hui and Molly are discussing the issue of educational quality at a workshop. Liu Hui:Hi,Molly.Today's topic is educational quality.First,what does educational quality mean to you? Molly:As far as I'm concerned,quality education means good learning standards in educational institutions.So, educational quality ensures a desirable outcome for learners. Liu Hui:Sounds like after some serious thinking.However,many definitions of quality in education exist, testifying to the complexity and multifaceted nature of the concept, Molly : Definitely , establishing a contextualized understanding of quality means including relevant stakeholders.Key stakeholders often hold different views and meanings of educational quality. Liu Hui:There are many prestigious universities in the US.They all provide high-quality education.But some universities aren't known for their quality.It's hard to imagine the gap. Molly:Yes,in the US the quality in higher education is quite mixed.Universities like Harvard,Yale,MIT, etc , you know ,are well-known all over the world.However , there are some institutions providing poor education,so called“diploma mills”. Liu Hui:In China,we have similar issues in educational quality.Some universities pay more attention to profits instead of quality. Molly:How to improve educational quality is an international issue.But,solutions are grounded in values, cultures and traditions and maybe specific to a given nation as well. 附: 刘辉和莫莉正在一个研讨会上讨论教育质量问题。 刘辉:嗨,莫莉。今天的话题是教育质量。首先,教育质量对你来说意味着什么? 莫莉:就我而言,优质教育意味着教育机构的良好学习标准。因此,教育质量确保了学习者获得理想的 结果。 刘辉:听上去像是经过了一番认真的思考。但是,教育质量的定义有很多,证明了这个概念的复杂性和 多面性, 莫莉:当然,建立对质量手段的语境化理解,包括相关利益相关者。关键利益相关者对教育质量往往持 有不同的观点和含义。 刘辉:美国有很多名牌大学。他们都提供高质量的教育。但有些大学并不以质量着称。很难想象差距。7 莫莉:是的,在美国,高等教育的质量参差不齐。哈佛、耶鲁、麻省理工等大学,你知道的,在全世界 都很有名。但是,有些学校提供的教育很差,所谓的“文凭工厂”。 刘辉:在中国,我们在教育质量方面也有类似的问题。一些大学更注重利润而不是质量。 莫莉:如何提高教育质量是一个国际问题。但是,解决方案是基于价值观、文化和传统,也可能是针对 特定国家的。 26.Molly thinks that educational quality ensures a satisfactory outcome for learners. [答案]T 27.Liu Hui disagrees with Molly on the meaning of education quality. [答案]F 28.All universities in the US offer high-quality education. [答案]F 29.Diploma mills can not provide high-quality education. [答案]T 30.In China,there isn't any diploma mill. [答案]F 附: 26.莫莉认为教育质量可以确保学生获得满意的结果。 [答案]T 27.刘辉在教育质量的含义上不同意莫莉的观点。 [答案]F 28.美国所有的大学都提供高质量的教育。 [答案]F 29.文凭工厂无法提供高质量的教育。 [答案]T 30.在中国,没有文凭工厂。 [答案]F 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 Complete the cover letter with the expressions in the box.(将求职信补充完整,把正确答案的代码写在答 题纸上。) A.involves the successful management B.would like to discuss my application further C.can deal with D.am a fully qualified social worker with 10 years of experience E.ability to communicate and reach agreement F.feel free to contact me G.is first class H.enclose my CV for your consideration 1.Yours Faithfully. J.1 look forward to hearing from you. 附: A.涉及成功的管理 B.想进一步讨论我的申请 C.可以处理 D.am 拥有 10 年经验的完全合格的社会工作者 E.沟通和达成协议的能力 F.随时联系我 G.是头等舱 H.附上我的简历供您参考8 1.你的忠实。 J.我期待您的回音。 Dear Mark. I am very keen to apply for the post of Social Worker that was recently advertised on your website and(1) I (2) in York City Council's Social Work Department.My experience (3) of a demanding caseload that has included elderly people and people who have learning disabilities and / or mental health issues.I (4) what may be difficult and emotional issues in a calm and practical manner by finding out what is really important to the client' s needs. My (5) with other agencies.such as primary care practices and psychology services. (6) and I have a team approach to establishing what is best of each individual.I am used to working unsocial hours.including evenings and weekends. I (7) with you and welcome the opportunity to attend for interview.Please (8) on the details provided above in case you have any queries for me. (9) (10) Hellen Chen Hellen Chen Encl.Résumé 附: 亲爱的马克。 我非常渴望应聘最近在贵公司网站上刊登的社会工作者职位,并附上我的简历供您考虑。 我是一名完全合格的社会工作者,在约克市议会的社会工作部门拥有 10 年的工作经验。我的经验 包括成功管理包括老年人和有学习障碍和/或心理健康问题的人在内的要求苛刻的工作量。我可以通过找 出对客户的需求真正重要的事情,以冷静和实际的方式处理可能存在的困难和情绪问题。 我与其他机构沟通并达成协议的能力。例如初级保健实践和心理服务。是一流的,我有一个团队的 方法来确定每个人的优点。我习惯于在非社交时间工作。包括晚上和周末。 我想与您进一步讨论我的申请,并欢迎有机会参加面试。如果您对我有任何疑问,请随时按上述提 供的详细信息与我联系。 我期待着您的回音。 此致。 陈海伦 陈海伦 附上简历 参考答案: (1)H (2)D (3)A (4)C (5)E (6)G (7)B (8)F (9)J (10)I

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    6个月前   
    406    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    6个月前   
    413    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Good afternoon.Can I help you?―_____...

    6个月前   
    251    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?...

    6个月前   
    314    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    1年前   
    1115    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    6个月前   
    174    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Goo...

    1年前   
    1123    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    7个月前   
    727    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    6个月前   
    203    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately,Molly?―____...

    6个月前   
    199    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately, Molly?―___...

    1年前   
    1368    0

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Do ...

    6个月前   
    543    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    6个月前   
    184    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    6个月前   
    188    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    1年前   
    752    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    1年前   
    555    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm...

    1年前   
    808    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)第一大题 交际用语2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,...

    6个月前   
    301    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thanks for your tips.―______________...

    1年前   
    800    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    1年前   
    1560    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档