「2022秋期版」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库


    [2022秋期版]1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试 第三大题阅读选择题库 说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。 [短文首字母音序A] According to experts,the advantage of modified food is that it helps in preventing the occurrence of allergies and also has along shelf life.However,a major portion of the population is against the consumption of genetically modified food and is concerned about its disadvantages.If you are also confused about the consumption of genetically modified food,read through the pros and cons given below and decide for yourself. Advantages of Genetically Modified Foods ●One of the most prominent advantages of genetically modified food is that it helps in controlling the occurrence of certain diseases.Certain foods cause allergy to people.Their genetic modification alters the DNA system of these foods,thereby making them non-allergic. ●Another major advantage of such type of foods is that they grow faster than their traditionally grown counterparts.As a result,there is greater productivity and more food. ●A person need not bother about any additional costs,such as buying chemicals and pesticides,when it comes to genetically engineered food.The food is naturally pest-resistant. ●Farming these foods can be a great way to fight world hunger.Since these crops grow faster or more effectively,increased production would help countries wherein crops may not normally prosper because of less than desirable environmental conditions. ●The increased shelf life of these food products helps in reducing the quantity of rotten food. Disadvantages of Genetically Modified Foods ●The biggest disadvantage of genetically modified food is that they have harmful effects on the human body.The consumption of these genetically engineered foods can lead to development of diseases that are immune to antibiotics. ●Chances of developing cancer are high in people who regularly consume engineered food. ●Since it is an unnatural way of producing foods,there is an increased health hazard such as allergens,transfer of antibiotic resistance markers and unknown effects. ●Since the production of engineered food involves infusing animal genes in the crops and tampering with nature,it might not be good for consumption in the long run. 21.How does genetically modified food control the occurrence of certain diseases? A.By cross-pollinating. B.By conventional crossbreeding. C.By altering the DNA system of these foods. [答案]C 22.Do farmers need to buy any chemicals and pesticides if they plant genetically modified food? A.Yes,they need to.Because the food is not resist to pests. B.No,they don't need to.Because the food is naturally pest-resistant. C.No,they don't need to.Because the chemicals and pesticides are provided by the government. [答案]B 23.Which statement is not the advantage of genetically modified food? A.It may have harmful effects on human body. B.Genetically modified food grows faster than their traditionally grown counterparts. C.Farming genetically modified food can help fight world hunger. [答案]A 24.What would happen to a person if he regularly consume genetically modified food? A.He would get cold. B.He would lose some weight. C.He would have cancer. [答案]C 25.Which of the following would be the best title for this passage? A.Can Genetically Modified Foods Combat World Hunger? B.Genetically Modified Mood:Our Answer Is No. C.Genetically Modified Foods:Pros And Cons [答案]C [短文首字母音序C] Climate change has caused a rise in sea levels.This has increased{A.an amount of;B.the amount of;C.a number of}salt in fresh water used on coastal farms.As a result farmers are increasingly{A.unable;B.able;C.possible}to use fields close to the sea. Scientists call this process salinization which means a mixture of salt and water.Salinization is reducing the world’s irrigated lands{A.to;B.by;C.at}1 to 2 percent every year. But a farmer in the Netherlands is now using a mixture of sea and fresh water to grow healthy and tasty vegetables.Marc Van started with an{A.investment;B.examination;C.experiment}.We put in a lot of plants in the fields and then we put in,put them in fresh water and in sea water and all the varieties between it,and then we see which variety is surviving and which variety is{A.living;B.dead;C.dying}. [短文首字母音序H] A.Maybe they were polluted in your hospital. B.so I will stop all orders with your company. C.This is the first time we've received a complaint of this nature.1374 D.they will be returned to your factory immediately. E.it's your job to do that,no tours. Henry:Good afternoon!Lucy,I am telling you something urgent.We have found several cases of golden staph infected in our patients.They were caused by your products. Lucy:Are you sure?Our bandages are very safe.[答案]C Henry:I know that,But only patients who have used your bandages are infected. Lucy:All of our products were made with the utmost care.[答案]A And why didn't you put the bandages into the sterilizer before you used them? Henry:Lucy,[答案]E .I've already asked the hospital to do are-examination of your supplies right now. Lucy:Henry,you're making things difficult, Henry:The safety of our patients is most important,[答案]B Lucy:But I have already posted your recent order.They are now on the way. Henry:Sorry,Lucy.As soon as they arrive,[答案]D [短文首字母音序I] I am very happy to share my story about breast enlargement in Thailand.Anyone who is not sure about breast enlargement should read this story first. Firstly,I was amazed at the level of care I received at the Thailand private hospital.It was like being in a luxury hotel.The nursing staffs were also better than those who I have ever met in all my years in America.Not only were they professional,but kinder and more patient than Western nurses. The hospital food was excellent,so I was able to choose from a large and varied Menu.In my private room,there was cable T.V.,a fridge,a phone,and impressive views of Bangkok(曼谷).My Translator was able to communicate with me,and the plastic surgeons arranged the whole operation without me lifting a finger. The operation cost me a third of the price of the U.K.With the low cost of the air tickets and a holiday,it worked out at about half UK's price,because the cost in Thailand is so cheap. Combining a plastic surgery with a holiday in an amazing place is an unforgettable experience.From the moment I arrived in Bangkok airport,I felt relaxed and welcomed by the Plastic Surgery & Holiday team,it made me feel that I had friends here already. 1.Where did the author have her breast-enlargement operation? A.In Thailand. B.In America. C.In U.K. [答案]A 2.Was the author satisfied with the nursing staffs for her? A.No,because they were no better than America nurses. B.Yes,because they were more patient than Western nurses. C.No,because the care was very poor. [答案]B 3.Which of the following statement is TRUE? A.The author was content with the food in the hospital. B.When the author was in the hospital,she lived in a public room. C.There was cable T.V.,a bridge and a phone in the author’s room. [答案]A 4.What does the underlined phrase lifting a finger mean in paragraph three? A.Doing something with only one finger. B.Helping with something. C.Carrying something. [答案]B 5.Why did the author think her experience unforgettable? A.Because she had an operation there. B.Because she was satisfied with everything there. C.Because she was satisfied with the service and price there. [答案]C If you want your product description appealing and informative,write your article linking features and benefits first.It's often not enough to just list the features of a product as your audience may not always understand them.Use{A.description;B.descriptive;C.described}language to convey how any one feature will benefit the buyer and{A.how;B.what;C.who}purchasing the item will make the consumer's life easier.Potential buyers want to know what the product will do for them.Second,use clear and decisive language.It's important when writing product descriptions to be concise.Use common language and terms that are easy to{A.remember;B.write;C.understand}.Clearly describe the product without{A.to get;B.get;C.getting}too technical or boring so the reader stays engaged.Last but not the least,include a call-to-action.The best product descriptions always{A.ask to;B.ask for;C.asking}a sale.Be creative and encourage the potential buyer to purchase your product by telling them exactly how to do it. In the grass,a baby duck was hatched (孵化) out in a college biology lab with a backward left foot.At the time,it probably wouldn’t have survived,if Mike Gary didn’t recommend a proper operation to cut off that bad foot. Months after the healing process,engineers at Novacopy Company produced a 3D printed model that would be used to create a prosthetic (修复的) foot for the duck.Considering that ABS plastics were not flexible enough for this type of exercise,the Novacopy company made a three-dimension ally modeled foot made of silicone,with the hope to create a permanent prosthesis(假肢) for the duck. It took just 13 hours to produce.This 3D prosthesis demonstrated the 3D technologies can be used not only for human application,but also in foreign subjects such as animals and other medical treatments. 1.Where was the baby duck hatched out? A.In a college biology lab. B.In a back yard. C.In Noacopy Company. [答案]A 2.What was wrong with the baby duck? A.It didn’t survived. B.It was born with a backward left foot. C.Mike Gary cut off that bad foot. [答案]B 3.Could ABS plastics be used to produce a 3D printed model that would be used to create a prosthetic foot for the duck? A.No,because ABS plastics were not flexible enough. B.Yes,but it could only be produced by Novacopy Company. C.Yes,because it was made of silicone. [答案]A 4.How long did it take to create a permanent prosthesis for the duck? A.10 hours. B.13 hours. C.30 hours. [答案]B 5.What did the last sentence of this passage indicate? A.3D technologies can be used only for human application. B.3D technologies can be used only for foreigners. C.3D technologies can be used to human,animals and other medical treatments. [答案]C [短文首字母音序M] My hero is a person who has given me so many things,who has taught me about everything,and who has shown me how beautiful life is.And gradually as I get older and I grow up,my hero has opened my eyes to the fact that life is not always beautiful and happy like a fairy tale,but life is much more than that.My hero has explained to me that life can be very hard.Everyone must struggle hard to make all their dreams come true and to be a successful person. Maybe,because my her olives so close to me,I haven't realized that this person has inspired me so much.My only true heroism y mother.She was born in Jakarta,on the 1st of July.My mother is the youngest child in her family.She has two sisters,who always love and take care of her.Maybe,because of that,she becomes a cheerful,kind,friendly,and love able person.She wants everybody to feel comfortable when they are around her. My mother likes to study and to read everything,from books to newspapers.Everyone really likes to talk and chat with her,so she has many friends.My mother believes all you need is to be a hard-working person who always wants to study hard,so that you can be a successful person.She says that many people around her have succeeded because they have studied and worked hard. 21.If a person wants to succeed in his life,he________. A.should listen to a fairy tale everyday B.must dream a good dream everyday C.has to work hard all his life [答案]C 22.The underlined word“inspired”in Paragraph 2may have the same meaning as“________”. A.encouraged B.showed C.cared [答案]A 23.The writer's mother becomes a love able person because A.she is the youngest in the family B.her two sisters love her very much C.she feels comfortable in her family [答案]B 24.From the third passage,We can infer(推测) that the writer________. A.is a friendly person like his mother B.has many friends to talk with C.knows the meaning of success [答案]C 25.Which of the following is the best title for the reading? A.Study well! B.What a beautiful life! C.My mother,my hero. [答案]C [短文首字母音序R] Roby Mini is just 40 centimeters tall,has a large round screen for ahead and has been designed to help senior citizens living alone. Manufactured by robotics company Shanghai PT Info,the brightly colored robot,which costs 5,000yuan($790) ,was launched on Aug 14 to help entertain and monitor elderly people. In Shanghai last year,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old was 4million.That was nearly 30 percent of the population.By 2018,the figure is projected to rise to 5 million.With many living alone,robots such as Roby Mini can help playa crucial role in caring for the elderly.“It will change the way people interact with digital products,”Hong says. Founded in May,Shanghai PT Info had already done the groundwork.In fact,the research team spent three years developing the speech recognition system before the firm was officially launched. With 360-degree wheels hidden under its body,Roby Mini can follow a person through face recognition and strike up a conversation,tell jokes or provide information. The robot also works as a computer terminal,supplying weather information,ordering groceries online and even booking taxis.Roby Mini can be connected to other gadgets as well,such as smart wristbands or magnetic devices on doors. Roby Mini can also connect an elderly owner to a doctor through its high-definition screen.Already Shanghai PT Info is talking to three community hospitals in Shanghai's Min hang district.Since the robot is linked to the Internet,it can support long-distance audio and video calls. Mass production started this month and Shanghai PT Info plans to manufacture 200,000units this year. But the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info.Earlier this year,Flying wings Intelligent Robot Technology(Shanghai) introduced a machine with sensors that will ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down.Tianjin Shangjiu Sheng yuan Technology Group also developed a robot for seniors in 2014.Owners can turn on the lights and air-conditioning units by pressing buttons on the machine.It can also remind elderly owners to take pills,and inform them of hospital checkups and family birthdays. 21.Roby Mini is the name of_________. A.a robotics company B.a robot C.a senior citizen living alone [答案]B 22.Roby Mini is designed to_________. A.help look after children living alone in senior high school B.help entertain and monitor senior citizens C.change the way people interact with digital products [答案]B 23.According to this passage,the number of registered residents at least 60 years old will be_________. A.4 million next year B.30 percent of the population C.increase to 5 million by 2018 [答案]C 24.The writer thinks“the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info”because_________. A.there are too many elder people in Shanghai B.Roby Mini can not ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down. C.the company will face tough competition in the marketplace [答案]C 24.The writer thinks“the future is not easy for Shanghai PT Info”because_________. A.there are too many elder people in Shanghai B.the company will face tough competition in the marketplace C.Roby Mini can not ring an alarm when an elderly person falls down [答案]B 25.The best title for this passage would be“_________”. A.How to Use a Robot B.Elder People Increase in Shanghai C.Robot Gives Help to Older People [答案]C [短文首字母音序S] Something else that could be coming soon to a vehicle near you.More technology.The kind that could help your car talk to others around it.{A.Like;B.Unlike;C.Unlikely}some proposed cars of the futures it would not actually do the driving for you.But it could warn you about what other drivers are doing.The U.S.government may require this feature in the future,but it would{A.add to;B.reduce;C.cut down}the cost of the car. It's the vehicle of the future,cars that talk to the driver and each other.The U.S.government wants it on the road soon,{A.pushing up;B.pushing for;C.pushing on}technology that would warn drivers of danger coming from any direction. It's called vehicle to vehicle technology.Cars would send wireless message to each other{A.from;B.beyond;C.within}about 300-yard.Communicating information like speed,direction and GPS position ten times per second.When cars share this information,they can{A.account of;B.account to;C.account for}all the vehicles around them,which means they are able to identify possible crashes. [短文首字母音序T] Tessera Multimedia was founded in 1997 and specializes in design and{A.development;B.develop;C.developed}of web,multimedia and mobile applications. With headquarters in Thessaloniki,Tessera has developed business activities covering the whole Greece and has developed a significant partner network and a large customer base{A.by;B.on;C.with}investing in long-term relationships of trust and reliability. Our company has designed and successfully implemented a significant number of complex software{A.projection;B.project;C.projects}in a wide range of sectors.Tessera has gained exceptional experience in designing web sites and portals,educational games,e-commerce applications and mobile apps. Tessera seeks to be always{A.keep in touch;B.up to date;C.contact}with current trends and advancements in software technology,constantly investing in new technologies and human resources. The development department consists of{A.new;B.qualified;C.temporary}staff ensuring high quality,integrated services.At the same time,our personnel is trained systematically in deploying new technologies,aiming that our productions are always on the cutting edge of technology. [短文首字母音序W] When computer servers operate a complex program,they can get very hot.Cooling the servers can be costly.So researchers asked what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? Data centers of large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft have thousands of computer servers.As these servers process information,they create large amounts of heat,so they need huge cooling systems,These systems send the heat into the air. The Dutch company Nerdalize thinks paying for electrieity to operate the servers and then paying again to cool them is a waste of energy.So it developed a device called the e-Radiator.It is a computer server that also works as a heating source.Boaz Leupe is the chief executive officer of Nerdalize,He says the e-Radiator saves money because companies don't have to pay to cool their servers. “The kilowatt(千瓦) hour you are using is used twice-once to heat the home and once to compute the client's task without the cooling overhead.”He says five homeowners in the Netherlands are testing the heating device in their homes.“We reimburse the electricity the server uses,and that we can do because of the computer clients on the other side,and,in that way,homeowners actually get heating for free,and computer users don't have to pay for the overhead of the data center.” Jan Visser is one of the participants in the year-long experiment.He says the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator into room depends on the work being done by the computer server.He says it can not be used as the primary source of heat.But he is ready to try it. He says if it provides enough warmth,he will be able to use his home's heating system less,which will save him money.Nerdalize says e-Radiators create heat temperatures of up to 55℃.It says the devices could save users up to $440 in heating costs a year. 21.Why did researchers ask what would happen if the heat created by the servers could be captured and used? A.Because computers can get very hot. B.Computer servers is a complex program, C.Cooling computer servers costs a lot of money. [答案]C 22.The computer servers in large Internet companies such as Google and Microsoft can_________. A.create large amounts of information B.create large quantity of heat C.manage the huge cooling systems [答案]B 23.Nerdalize developed the e-Radiator because_________. A.e-Radiator cost less energy B.e-Radiator can cool the servers for free C.e-Radiator can create cold air for free [答案]B 24.According to Jan Visser,the amount of heat produced by the e-Radiator_________. A.depends on the work being processed by PC B.can not be used as the home's heating system C.can not be used as the main source of heat [答案]C 25.The best title for this passage wonld be“_________”. A.The New Way to Heat Homes B.The New Way to Cool Homes C.Hot Computers Could Be Used for Free [答案]A 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    「2022秋期版」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试写作题题库

    [2022秋期版]1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试写作题题库根据要求写作文---[写一篇作文]根据要求写作文。以My Favorite Sport为题写一篇作文,要求包括以下内容...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1377国开电大本科《理工英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022年秋期版]1377国开电大本科《理工英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末纸质考试考试。[短文首字母音序A]An e...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    「2022年秋期版」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022年秋期版]1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试阅读选择题题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末一体化、纸质考试。[短文首字母音序A]ALTER...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1391国开电大本科《商务英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [首字母音序B]Businesses are structured in different ways to meet different needs.The simplest form of ...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第一大题交际用语题库

    [2022秋期版]1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第一大题交际用语题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。[首字音序3]―3D ...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第二大题词汇与结构题库

    [2022秋期版]1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试第二大题词汇与结构题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。[首字母音序3]3D...

    1个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1380国开电大本科《商务英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]1380国开电大本科《商务英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。[首字母音序B]Bei...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末一体化、纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末期末一体化、纸质考试。[首字母音序A]A c...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(分学期版)

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(珍藏版)2021年7月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分)21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项...

    6个月前   
    149    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(排序版)

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(排序版)说明:更新至2021年7月试题。[短文]{1}2050,the world's population{2}to...

    6个月前   
    152    0

    「2022秋期版」1378国开电大本科《管理英语3》期末纸质考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末纸质考试考试。[短文首字母音序A]A question that often troubles food companies is how...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读判断题)题库(分学期版)

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读判断题)题库(珍藏版)2021年7月试题及答案26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F“,并...

    6个月前   
    225    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读判断题)题库(排序版)

    [短文]Baidu,China's leading search engine company,has unveiled its own eyewear called Baidu Eye.It...

    6个月前   
    175    0

    「2022秋期版」3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]Air pollutionPeople and air pollu...

    3个月前   
    0    0

    「2022秋期版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读选择题题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序C]Can you imagine a world without ...

    3个月前   
    0    0

    「2022年秋期版」1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试阅读选择题库

    [2022年秋期版]1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末一体化、纸质考试阅读选择题题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末一体化、纸质考试。[短文首字母音序A]A tea...

    3个月前   
    0    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试题库(分学期版)

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试题库(分学期版)2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。l....

    6个月前   
    218    0

    「2022秋期版」1391国开电大本科《商务英语4》期末纸质考试写作题题库

    [2022秋期版]1391国开电大本科《商务英语4》期末纸质考试写作题题库根据要求写作文---[写一封加薪申请书][试题一]According to the following informa...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    「2022年秋期版」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试写作题库

    [2022年秋期版]1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试写作题题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末纸质考试。根据要求写作文--[有效交流的重要性][试题一]以...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    「2022年秋期版」1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末纸质考试写作题库

    [2022年秋期版]1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末纸质考试写作题题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末纸质考试。根据要求写作文--[我的工作选择][试题一]Sup...

    3个月前   
    0    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-10-26

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档