2022年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试试题及答案


    2022年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。 1.―This apple pie is too sweet,don't you think so? ―____________.I think it's just right,actually. A.Not really B.I hope so C.Sounds good [答案]A 2.―Thank you for your invitation. ―____________________ A.I'll appreciate it. B.It doesn't matter. C.It's my pleasure. [答案]C 3.―What's the best way to get to the Empire Hotel from here? ―___________________ A.It's five blocks away B.Walking through the wood C.It's a twenty-minute walk [答案]B 4.―Can you go out with us for dinner this evening? ―___________________ A.No,I already have plans. B.Thanks a lot,but I'm busy tonight. C.No,I really don't like being with you. [答案]B 5.―What's the fare to the museum? ―___________________ A.Five dollars B.Five o'clock C.Five miles [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项。 6.We should sort things_________to deal with the prosecution. A.off B.out C.on [答案]B 7.She has two best friends._________of them is in the country. A.All B.Both C.Neither [答案]C 8.I was giving a talk to a large group of people,the same talk I_________to half a dozen other groups before. A.was giving B.am giving C.had given [答案]C 9.You should be responsible_________your behavior. A.at B.for C.to [答案]B 10._________many times,he finally understood it. A.Telling B.Having been told C.Having told [答案]B 11.It is no use_________to remember only grammar rules. A.try B.trying C.to try [答案]B 12.Before the final examination,some students have shown_________of tension.They even have trouble in sleeping. A.anxiety B.marks C.signs [答案]C 13.It is not until you have lost your health_________you know its value. A.until B.when C.that [答案]C 14.The computer system_________suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke up [答案]A 15.The wild flowers looked like a soft orange blanket_________the desert. A.covered B.covering C.to cover [答案]B 16.The red flower goes from one to_________in the class. A.the other B.others C.another [答案]C 17.It was getting_________,so he had to stop to have a rest. A.very darker B.dark and dark C.darker and darker [答案]C 18.Touch_________3D maps help the blind too much. A.responsive B.speaking C.listening [答案]A 19.The film brought the hours back to me_________I was taken good care of in that remote village. A.when B.where C.that [答案]A 20.In_________,the northerners have a particular liking for dumplings while the southerners are fond of rice. A.common B.total C.general [答案]C 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题4分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective. Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias“) and discrimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discriminations as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it,and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients liven productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line,and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life. C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.around the time of the industrial revolution B.In Biblical times C.In modern time [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”。 Passage 2 All communication begins with the sender and ends with the receiver.The sender is responsible for successful conveyance.The sender's personality,beliefs,cultural and educational background all influence the message and it is important for the sender to be aware of this as he or she is encoding the message.Simply put,encoding is translating information into symbols that represent the ideas or concepts of the message that needs sending.These symbols are usually words in written or spoken form.To ensure successful communication,the sender should know as much about his or her audience-the receiver-as possible in order to focus and support the encoding process. In addition to this awareness of self and encoding,the sender must choose the proper channel for conveying the message.Using the wrong channel may result in miscommunication.Like the sender,receivers are influenced by internal factors:their personality,their receptivity to the message or their relationship to the sender.Additionally,their current feelings,mood,or state of mind can affect a message.Once the message moves through the channel,the receiver then decodes it.The receiver uses his or her own experience and the context of the message to interpret its meaning. Feedback is the return message from the receiver to the sender.It is feedback that enables the sender to know whether the message was received successfully or not.Therefore it is essential to the communication process. This process,though very common,is fraught with potential breakdown at every turn.Spoken or written language is inherently easy to misinterpret.In conclusion,effective and successful Communication takes place when the message is successfully received and the receiver provides the sender with desirable feedback. 26.The sender's gender also influences the message. [答案]F 27.Encoding is a process that translating information into symbols which serve as the ideas or concepts of the message that will be sent later. [答案]T 28.These symbols are usually words and sentences in written form. [答案]F 29.Channel is not crucial for conveying the message. [答案]F 30.Feed backs enable the sender to know whether the receiver has received the message successfully or not. [答案]T 四、写作(共计20分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 以“The Impact of Television on Family Relationship(电视对家庭关系的响)”为题写一篇英文短文,字数不少于120词。 参考答案: Many people think that TV can't teach you anything and most TV programs are just silly.True,there are a lot of shows that are anything but good.But if you watch,you will find that TV is still a powerful educational tool.With the emergence of the public TV in our country we now have more helpings of food for the mind.Take the travelogue“the world we live in“it provides us not only with vicarious travel experience but also with the histories and cultures of various nations.Spec live,what they wear and how they talk even though I can't afford to travel to those countries.My family often sit together to watch a program and discuss it afterward.Sometimes my parents ask us what we would do in a similar situation and this gives us the opportunity to rethink. We should not forget that TV can bean excellent teacher.In this era of mass media we believe that TV,if guided into the right channel,can really fire our imagination and contribute to family cohesion. 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 20 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试试题及答案

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―D...

    6个月前   
    126    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I...

    6个月前   
    135    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试题库(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?...

    6个月前   
    121    0

    「2022年秋期版」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试写作题库

    [2022年秋期版]1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试写作题题库说明:更新至2022年7月试题,适用于2023年1月期末纸质考试。根据要求写作文--[有效交流的重要性][试题一]以...

    2个月前   
    0    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    10个月前   
    417    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    10个月前   
    414    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Good afternoon.Can I help you?―_____...

    10个月前   
    256    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    10个月前   
    732    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Goo...

    1年前   
    1133    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?...

    10个月前   
    319    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    1年前   
    1123    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    10个月前   
    182    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    10个月前   
    189    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    10个月前   
    194    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately, Molly?―___...

    1年前   
    1379    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately,Molly?―____...

    10个月前   
    203    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    10个月前   
    208    0

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Do ...

    10个月前   
    552    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    1年前   
    759    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    1年前   
    561    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-09-27

    下载需要 20 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档