「完整版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案


    [完整版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考任务 (单元自测1至8)试题及答案 说明:题目顺序是随机的。 单元自测1 试题及答案 [题目]―_________________. ―I’m very glad to hear that. A.Congratulations B.I’m sure to come on time C.I’m not feeling very well [答案]B [题目]―Do you like your present job? ―_________,I just do it for a living. A.Of course B.Not likely C.Not really [答案]C [题目]―How was your job interview last Monday? ―_________.She seemed interested in my working experience,but she didn’t ask for references. A.Perfec B.I’m not sure C.That’s right [答案]B [题目]―I believe we’ve met somewhere before. ―No,_________. A.it isn’t same B.it can’t be true C.I don’t think so [答案]C [题目]―Welcome to our company.I hope you will enjoy your work here. ―_________________. A.I am sure I will B.I can learn a lot C.You are very kind [答案]A [题目]―How’s your report _________? ―Not too bad,I have already done about 4000 words. A.coming along B.get along with C.move along [答案]A [题目]Both her parents look sad.Maybe they_________what’s happened to her. A.knew B.have known C.will know [答案]B [题目]He has studied very hard_________he came to our school. A.for B.in C.since [答案]C [题目]I know a little bit about France as my wife and I_________there several years ago. A.are going to B.went C.go [答案]B [题目]Lawyers often make higher_________for their work than they should. A.charges B.bills C.costs [答案]A [题目]Nobody could_________this problem. A.think of B.fill in C.figure out [答案]C [题目]The home-based business model has been born out_________necessity. A.from B.of C.by [答案]B [题目]There’s a lot to do.We can’t_________to waste any time. A.wait B.afford C.want [答案]B [题目]They had an accident on the road and didn’t _________at their hotel until after midnight. A.check in B.check over C.check on [答案]A [题目]Wang Shuo_________already_________in this school for two years. A.was;studying B.will;study C.has;studied [答案]C [题目]When we do the wash,it is important to_________white and colored clothing. A.compare B.establish C.separate [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Have you managed to figure out how to use that scanner yet? A.你能修理好那台扫描仪吗? B.你有没有弄清楚如何使用那台扫描仪? C.你找到那台扫描仪了吗? [答案]B 2.Have you run off a copy of the report for the boss yet? A.老板要求的报告你写完了吗? B.你拿走老板的报告了吗? C.你有没有把报告复印一份给老板? [答案]C 3.I am considering giving you an opportunity for a different job. A.我正在考虑给你一个机会换个工作。 B.我正在考虑给你找个工作。 C.我认为你应该找个工作。 [答案]A 4.He is determined not to give in until they give him a pay rise. A.除非他们给他加薪,否则他坚决不让步。 B.除非他们给他升职,否则他就辞职。 C.除非他们给他加薪,否则他就休假。 [答案]A 5.With all that’s available today,the only question is whether a business can afford not to use user-friendly video conferencing. A.在所有资源都可获得的今天,唯一的问题就是一个企业是否愿意独自召开便捷的视频会议。 B.在所有资源都可获得的今天,唯一的问题就是一个企业是否能够承担起不使用便捷的视频会议所带来的损失。 C.在所有资源都可获得的今天,唯一的问题就是一个企业是否能够支付起使用视频会议的费用。 [答案]B 二、请听下面的对话,根据对话内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 U1 Task4.mp3 1.Adah wants to have a chance to work in the general office.[答案]F 2.Bella thinks Adah is competent for the new job.[答案]T 3.Bella's been in the company for your years and got much working experience.[答案]F 4.Adah knows nothing of the new job.[答案]F 5.According to Bella,if Adah gets the new job,she will get a pay raise.[答案]T 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 BENEFITS OF VIDEO CONFERENCING Almost everyone is familiar with video conferencing today,and for good reasons.Video conferencing is convenient.Video conferencing saves money.Video conferencing makes money.And it is so much easier than it used to be. Today,of course,video conferencing has become an important means for doing business.There is no longer a need to waste time and money traveling,and the advanced technology can offer what every conferencing needs.Audio,web and video together can provide good solutions for large conferences with Q&A sessions and private chats. Why is video conferencing so successful when other technologies have come and gone?It is because it’s convenient and cost-effective.In addition to saving time and money,video conferencing is a lot less stressful than a meeting after a day of airport security,delayed flights and hotel check-in,etc. Best of all,video conferencing is not expensive nowadays.Web,video and audio conferencing service providers can quickly get you up and running,often without setup fees or high charges.With all that’s available today,the only question is whether a business can afford not to use user-friendly video conferencing. 1.It’s easy to use video conferencing in the past.[答案]F 2.Video conferencing is a convenient way for doing business.[答案]T 3.Only video can provide good solutions for large conferences with Q&A sessions.[答案]F 4.Compared to some other forms of meetings,video conferencing is much more stressful.[答案]F 5.Nowadays if you don’t use video conferencing in some cases,maybe your business will suffer losses to some degree.[答案]T 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 SAM:Hi.How’s your report coming along? KATIE:Not too bad,{A.You don’t need to go to the boss’s office to give him the U disk;B.I’ve already done about4000 words;C.Yeah,I also need to get the e-mail address of the team members who need a copy;D.No,I’m not sure how he wants it,a hard copy,on U disk or by email;E.Have you managed to figure out how to use that scanner yet?}[答案]B SAM:It’s nearly finished,isn’t it? KATIE:Yeah,I’ve got to check the spelling,then scan and insert a few pictures,do a bit more copy and paste from other files,and it will be done. SAM:{A.You don’t need to go to the boss’s office to give him the U disk;B.I’ve already done about4000 words;C.Yeah,I also need to get the e-mail address of the team members who need a copy;D.No,I’m not sure how he wants it,a hard copy,on U disk or by email;E.Have you managed to figure out how to use that scanner yet?}[答案]E KATIE:Ha,yeah.Eventually I had to ask my secretary to tell me how to use it. SAM:Have you run off a copy of the report for the boss yet? KATIE:{A.You don’t need to go to the boss’s office to give him the U disk;B.I’ve already done about4000 words;C.Yeah,I also need to get the e-mail address of the team members who need a copy;D.No,I’m not sure how he wants it,a hard copy,on U disk or by email;E.Have you managed to figure out how to use that scanner yet?}[答案]D SAM:Maybe an e-mail would be the easiest if the file size is not too large.{A.You don’t need to go to the boss’s office to give him the U disk;B.I’ve already done about4000 words;C.Yeah,I also need to get the e-mail address of the team members who need a copy;D.No,I’m not sure how he wants it,a hard copy,on U disk or by email;E.Have you managed to figure out how to use that scanner yet?}He can read it on his computer when he has the time.It saves paper,too.[答案]A KATIE:{A.You don’t need to go to the boss’s office to give him the U disk;B.I’ve already done about4000 words;C.Yeah,I also need to get the e-mail address of the team members who need a copy;D.No,I’m not sure how he wants it,a hard copy,on U disk or by email;E.Have you managed to figure out how to use that scanner yet?}[答案]C 单元自测2 试题及答案 [题目]―What do you think of your new teacher? ―_________________. A.He came to teach us last week. B.He teaches us English. C.He is very nice. [答案]C [题目]―Do you like my new jacket? ―_________.It goes beautifully with your hat. A.Yes,but it doesn’t suit you. B.Yes,and I like your hat. C.Yes,I like it very much. [答案]C [题目]―How did you like yesterday’s play? ―_________________. A.Generally speaking,it was quite good. B.That’s all right. C.It doesn’t matter. [答案]A [题目]―How do you like my new dress,dear? ―_________.You’ve never been more beautiful. A.When did you buy it? B.You call it new? C.It looks terrific on you! [答案]C [题目]―What do you think of this novel? ―_________________. A.I’ve read it. B.It’s very good. C.I bought it yesterday. [答案]B [题目]A good boss is the one who can_________his employees to work harder and harder. A.motivate B.move C.manage [答案]A [题目]After the class,students went out of the classroom one by one,but only Mary_________. A.left B.was left C.has left [答案]B [题目]Bean is_________in the northeastern part of China. A.to grow vastly B.vast grown C.vastly grown [答案]C [题目]Couriers can usually deliver an item faster than it would have taken if sent_________. A.by other ways B.by other mean C.by other means [答案]C [题目]He is hard to get along_________if you don’t agree with him. A.for B.with C.about [答案]B [题目]How many shoes_________this year? A.have been produced B.were produced C.produced [答案]A [题目]I had to go to the cinema on my_________because all the other boys were busy. A.own B.way C.feet [答案]A [题目]If the dolphin is_________,it will be as clever as human beings. A.properly to train B.properly trained C.to train properly [答案]B [题目]In many cases,without delivery confirmation,the sender knows that something was sent,but there is no confirmation_________whether was received or when it was received. A.in terms of B.as to C.in this regard [答案]B [题目]We can_________the goods on time after you buy them on the internet. A.store B.take C.deliver [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.After some initial problems,the kind of delicious biscuits was successfully produced in quantity. A.紧跟在最早的一些问题后面的是,这种美味的饼干被成功地大量地生产了。 B.解决了最初的一些问题之后,终于成功地生产出了大量美味的饼干。 C.解决了最初的一些问题之后,终于成功地生产出了高质量的美味饼干。 [答案]B 2.Postal services generally are not as efficient in this regard. A.通常说来,邮递服务被视作不是一般的高效。 B.邮递服务在这方面通常就没有这么高效。 C.邮局的服务被认为不怎么高效。 [答案]B 3.Before,when I was assigned a task,I was totally on my own but here we work in teams. A.以前,当我被分配了工作,我只关心我自己的事,而在这,我们相互体谅对方。 B.之前,分配工作后,就我一个人干活,但现在大家都在干活。 C.以前,我分配到的任务只能独立完成,而在这,我们是团队合作。 [答案]C 4.The cost of living is increasing dramatically these days.I always spend more money than I earn. A.到那个时候,生活代价会增加很多,我现在就已经不够花了。 B.这些天,生活的成本有了戏剧性的增长,我花的比挣的都多。 C.这段时间生活成本一直快速上涨,我总入不敷出。 [答案]C 5.Although the pilot was badly hurt,he was able to explain what had happened. A.虽然飞行员受伤很严重,但他还是能够解释发生的一切。 B.虽然飞行员飞行技术很差,但他还是能够解释发生的事情。 C.虽然飞行员能够解释发生的一切,但他受伤很严重。 [答案]A 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Peter’s job was to examine cars when they crossed the frontier to make sure that they were not smuggling(走私) anything into the country.Every evening he would see a factory worker coming up the hill towards the frontier,pushing a bike with a pile of goods of old straw on it.When the bike reached the frontier,Peter would stop the man and{A.ask;B.order;C.make;D.call}[答案]C him take the straw off and untie it.Then he would examine the straw very carefully to see{A.that;B.whether;C.how;D.where}[答案]B he could find anything,after which he would look in all the man’s pockets before he let him tie the straw again.The man would then put it on his bike and go off down the hill with it.Although Peter was always hoping to find gold or other valuable things hidden in the straw,he never found{A.nothing;B.something;C.everything;D.anything}.[答案]D He was sure the man was smuggling something,but he was not able to think out what it could be. Then one evening,after he had looked through the straw and emptied the worker’s pockets{A.as;B.more;C.then;D.like}[答案]A usual,he said to him,“Listen,I know you are smuggling things across this frontier.Won’t you tell me what it is?I’m an old man,and today’s my last day on the job.Tomorrow I’m going to retire.I promise I shall not tell anyone if you tell me what you’ve been smuggling.” The worker did not say anything for{A.moment;B.some time;C.sometime;D.long time}.[答案]B Then he smiled,turned to Peter and said quietly,“Bikes.” 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 I AM A COURIER I am a courier.Many people today are glad to see us,because they expect to receive what they have bought on the Internet.When I see their eager faces,I feel that my job is valuable.I am proud of my job.Why did I choose to be a courier? The first benefit is,I think,couriers can usually deliver an item faster than it would have taken if sent by other means.For example,a person may need to send a document to someone else.He could do this by sending it through the mail.If the two parties are in the same city,this transaction is likely to take at least one day.Couriers,however,usually can make it happen within hours. Secondly,couriers generally offer a receipt for the delivery and that can make their clients feel more secure.Postal services generally are not as efficient in this regard.Even text messages and e-mails may not be comparable.In many cases,without delivery confirmation,the sender knows that something was sent,but there is no confirmation as to whether it was received or when it was received. Most importantly,the Internet has changed people’s shopping habits.More and more people tend to shop on the Internet.The goods bought on the Internet have to be delivered by couriers.So a courier can make more money if he wants to work longer hours. That’s why I have chosen to work as a courier.Well,that’s about my job.Time is money.I have to send packages to the next place now.Talk to you later. 1.People are glad to see couriers because they can bring people good luck.[答案]F 2.Couriers can deliver items faster than other means only in the same city.[答案]F 3.Postal services generally are not as efficient because there isn’t delivery confirmation.[答案]T 4.If working longer hours,couriers can earn more money.[答案]T 5.The courier who is talking likes his job.[答案]T 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 DO YOU LIKE YOUR JOB? Mary and Linda are employees of a logistics company.They are talking about the salary levels in the company. MARY:Do you like your job? LINDA:{A.and they have to deliver the goods in all weather conditions;B.I don’t really like it;C.Your job is not difficult;D.The cost of living is increasing dramatically these days;E.It is said that couriers of our company can earn more than 6,000 yuan a month}.[答案]B MARY:Why not? LINDA:Because the salary is low.{A.and they have to deliver the goods in all weather conditions;B.I don’t really like it;C.Your job is not difficult;D.The cost of living is increasing dramatically these days;E.It is said that couriers of our company can earn more than 6,000 yuan a month}.I always spend more money than I earn.[答案]D MARY:Don’t complain too much.I thought you got a good salary.Your salary is much higher than the white-collar average income of this city. LINDA:Just 4,000 yuan a month.{A.and they have to deliver the goods in all weather conditions;B.I don’t really like it;C.Your job is not difficult;D.The cost of living is increasing dramatically these days;E.It is said that couriers of our company can earn more than 6,000 yuan a month}.[答案]E MARY:But that’s a really hard job.They work long hours every day,{A.and they have to deliver the goods in all weather conditions;B.I don’t really like it;C.Your job is not difficult;D.The cost of living is increasing dramatically these days;E.It is said that couriers of our company can earn more than 6,000 yuan a month}.You just sit in the comfortable office and don’t have to work outside.[答案]A LINDA:Yeah,that’s for sure. MARY:{A.and they have to deliver the goods in all weather conditions;B.I don’t really like it;C.Your job is not difficult;D.The cost of living is increasing dramatically these days;E.It is said that couriers of our company can earn more than 6,000 yuan a month}.You have no reason to complain.[答案]C LINDA:Maybe you’re right. 单元自测3 试题及答案 [题目]―I’d like to take you to the coffee house on the corner. ―_________________. A.Thank you.You shouldn’t do that. B.Thanks,I’d like to go with you. C.No,you can’t say so. [答案]B [题目]―How many students are there in your class_________? ―Forty-five. A.at all B.in total C.in the end [答案]B [题目]―It has been a wonderful evening.Thank you very much. ―_________________. A.Don’t say so. B.My pleasure. C.No,thanks. [答案]B [题目]―Thank you for your delicious dinner. ―_________________. A.Don’t say that. B.I don’t think so. C.I’m glad you enjoyed it . [答案]C [题目]―Thanks for your help. ―_________________. A.My pleasure. B.Never mind. C.Don’t thank me. [答案]A [题目]―What can I do for you? ―_________________. A.I want a kilo of apples. B.You can go your own way. C.Thanks. [答案]A [题目]China has many islands,_________the largest is Taiwan. A.in which B.at which C.of which [答案]C [题目]He asked us to watch carefully everything_________he did in class. A.who B.that C.where [答案]B [题目]In considering people for jobs,we give_________to those with some experience. A.decision B.attempt C.preference [答案]C [题目]Mike_________his computer and checked his E-mail. A.turned on B.turned off C.turned up [答案]A [题目]She heard a terrible noise,_________brought her heart into her mouth. A.it B.which C.that [答案]B [题目]They promise that the work would all be finished_________next week. A.until B.in C.by [答案]C [题目]We now_________him by writing letters. A.keep away from B.keep on C.keep in touch with [答案]C [题目]What do you have_________lunch? A.in B.for C.at [答案]B [题目]You can go to a travel agency and ask for a holiday_________. A.introduction B.book C.brochure [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.If you wish to upgrade the hard drive,we can definitely do so. A.如果你想下载电脑文件,那是绝对可以的。 B.如果你想升级电脑硬盘,我们绝对可以做到。 C.如果你想提升电脑速度,我们绝对可以做到。 [答案]B 2.My son likes keeping a lot of movies and pictures on the hard drive. A.我儿子喜欢在电脑里存放大量音乐和图片。 B.我儿子喜欢硬盘里的很多电影和图片。 C.我儿子喜欢在硬盘里存放很多电影和图片。 [答案]C 3.If you pay for it on Saturday or Sunday this week,you can actually get 5 percent off the usual sale price. A.如果你在本周六周日买的话,可以享受平时的销售价格5%的折扣。 B.如果你在本周六周日买的话,可以得到平时的销售价格的5%。 C.如果你在本周六周日买的话,可以在平时的销售价格上减去5元。 [答案]A 4.It will give yourself a leg up when you look for a job. A.当你找工作的时候,它将给你一条腿。 B.当你找工作的时候,它能助你一臂之力。 C.当你工作的时候,它能给你勇气。 [答案]B 5.Do you have the computer skills you should have to excel in school? A.你有能让你在学校里脱颖而出的电脑技能吗? B.你有学校让你必须掌握的计算机技能吗? C.你有学校让你熟练掌握的电脑技能吗? [答案]A 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Can you imagine a world without the Internet?It’s surprising to think about it. Now,China has more than 162 million Internet users,according to the China Internet Network Information Centre.This is the second highest number of user in the world after the United States.Today,66% of Chinese netizens (网民) are teenagers.They spend about thirteen hours every week online,said Qian Hulin,an Internet expert(专家).Doctor Song in Beijing Xuanwu Hospital said about 14% of Chinese netizens who are teens often lasted over ten hours to play online games. The main reasons why teenagers surf the Web are to search for information,to communicate with others and to have fun.On the Internet,teenagers can find out almost anything.And surfing the Web can help students with their homework and widen their knowledge. Li Dong,a teacher at No.41 Middle School in Shijiazhuang,likes her students to use the Internet.When we talk in class,students who surf the Net usually know more background information than the others,she said. In addition,people can use the Internet to write letters or stories and send emails.Many teens keep in touch with their friends online.It is cheaper than phoning somebody far away and also much quicker. 1._________has the most Internet users in the world according to the article. A.China B.America C.Canada [答案]B 2.There are about_________Chinese netizens to surf about 13 hours every week. A.107 million old B.22.7 million old C.107 million young [答案]C 3.Song said some teenagers continued_________more than ten hours. A.playing online games B.searching for information C.chatting with their friends [答案]A 4.Li Dong in No.41 Middle School likes her students to use the Internet because she_________. A.thinks surfing the net can help students spend less time on homework B.thinks her students can get more background information than the others C.wants her students to talk to her about their hobbies and interests [答案]B 5.According to the passage,which of the following is the cheapest and quickest way to learn something about friends far away? A.Writing a letter to them. B.Going to see them. C.Sending emails to them. [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 SIX MUST-HAVE COMPUTER SKILLS FOR STUDENTS Do you have the computer skills you should have to excel in school?To get a good job in the first place?The following six computer skills will help you get better grades and make yourself more valuable to employers. Internet Today the Internet makes the world go around.You can find information on just about everything on the Internet,which will make studying so much quicker and easier.Just be careful about your sources because not everything you read on the Internet is true. E-mail Almost every company uses E-mail now.Get a personal email address freely at Google,Yahoo,Hotmail,and other places on the Internet.Practice E-mailing. One Note One Note,by Microsoft,is a wonderful tool for students.For about $100,you can take and store notes,organize them,share them,and do just about anything you want with them.Your options appear on one page so you can access files immediately.You can add presentations,pictures,audio files,web shots,etc. Word Microsoft Office Word is used most often by the business world for word processing.It’s today’s typewriter.You’ll create cleaner,more professional papers and reports for school. It will give you a leg up when you look for a job. PowerPoint PowerPoint is the software used to create slide presentations.When you need to make a presentation in class,this is the tool that will help you present your information in a clean,professional way.Remember to keep it simple. Excel If you work with numbers,Excel is your best friend.It will save you a ton of time because it calculates for you.Set up a spread sheet,tell Excel how you want it to calculate,fill in your figures,and voila! You can’t beat it. 1.Why students must have the six Computer Skills? A.It will help you get better grades. B.It will make yourself more valuable to employers. C.Both A and B. [答案]C 2.Which of the following statement is not true? A.You can almost find information just about everything on the Internet. B.You can trust on the information from the Internet. C.You will make studying so much quicker and easier with the internet. [答案]B 3.Where can’t you get a personal E-mail address freely? A.at Google B.at Yahoo C.at Tmall [答案]C 4.Which can be used to create slide presentations? A.Word B.PowerPoint C.Excel [答案]B 5.What does calculates mean in It will save you a ton of time because it calculates for you. A.depend on B.compute C.plan [答案]B 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 Jane: Hi,welcome to Hal’s Computer World.{A.Does he have any brand preference?;B.How much is it?;C.I’ll come back to buy it this weekend;D.Can I help you?;E.How about this one?}[答案]D Smith: I would like to buy a computer for my son.I was told it is cheaper to buy computers here.Do you have any recommendations? Jane: Yes.We have plenty of choices for you.So,home computer or a laptop,which one does he like?{A.Does he have any brand preference?;B.How much is it?;C.I’ll come back to buy it this weekend;D.Can I help you?;E.How about this one?}[答案]A Smith: He prefers ASUS(华硕),laptop,which is much more convenient. Jane: I see.{A.Does he have any brand preference?;B.How much is it?;C.I’ll come back to buy it this weekend;D.Can I help you?;E.How about this one?}ASUS F83E335Cr-SL.It is really suitable for students.[答案]E Smith: Let me see.Well,it’s good but I don’t think 320 GB is enough. Jane: If you wish to upgrade the hard drive,we can definitely do so.It costs 150 to upgrade it from 320GB to 500GB. Smith: Great.My son likes keeping a lot of movies and pictures on the hard drive. Jane: No problem.I’ll give you a more detailed brochure later. Smith: Thank you.{A.Does he have any brand preference?;B.How much is it?;C.I’ll come back to buy it this weekend;D.Can I help you?;E.How about this one?}May I have a discount?[答案]B Jane: In total it costs 3900 yuan.If you pay for it on Saturday or Sunday this week,you can actually get 5 percent off the usual sale price. Smith: Wow.That’s really good.{A.Does he have any brand preference?;B.How much is it?;C.I’ll come back to buy it this weekend;D.Can I help you?;E.How about this one?}[答案]C 单元自测4 试题及答案 [题目]―How could you say that? ―_________I didn’t mean to hurt you. A.That’s right. B.I won’t regret. C.I’m really sorry. [答案]C [题目]―How did you find the trip to the West Lake? ―_________________. A.The guide took us there. B.First by train and then by bus. C.Very fantastic indeed. [答案]C [题目]―I believe this is the best movie of the year. ―Well,_________Anyway,the ending is OK. A.that’s a good idea. B.that may not be a good idea. C.I’m not sure if you’re right. [答案]C [题目]―I think students should have mobile phones to call their parents. ―_________They often use them to play games instead. A.I hope so. B.I don’t agree. C.No problem. [答案]B [题目]―I was really anxious about you.You shouldn’t have left without a word. ―_________________. A.Why not? B.I’m terribly sorry. C.Really? [答案]B [题目]―Let’s go for a walk,_________? ―OK,I’m coming.Don’t forget to bring your camera,_________? A.shall we;will you B.will you;shall we C.will you;will you [答案]A [题目]―She didn’t come to school yesterday,did she? ―_________,though she was not feeling well. A.No,she didn’t B.Yes,she didn’t C.Yes,she did [答案]C [题目]―He’s never late for school,_________? ―No,he isn’t .He is always very early. A.is he B.isn’t he C.hasn't he [答案]A [题目]John doesn’t believe in_________medicine;he has some remedies of his own. A.standard B.regular C.conventional [答案]C [题目]Problems will_________if you do not follow my advice. A.rise B.raise C.arise [答案]C [题目]The bridge was named_________the hero who gave his life for the cause of the people. A.after B.with C.by [答案]A [题目]The digital camera is_________nine hundred yuan. A.pay B.spend C.worth [答案]C [题目]There is little water in the cup,_________? A.isn’t there B.is there C.isn’t it [答案]B [题目]This story is not real;it is only_________. A.imaginary B.imaginative C.imaginable [答案]A [题目]Zhou Ming has few English magazines,_________? A.does he B.doesn’t he C.hasn’t he [答案]A 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Your diligence and intelligence are always highly praised. A.你的勤劳和智慧总是排在第一位。 B.你的品德和智慧总是高度评价。 C.你的勤奋和智慧总是受到高度赞扬。 [答案]C 2.I haven’t been out of the office before 9 pm.a single day this week. A.这周只有一天我在九点之前离开了办公室。 B.这周没有一天我是在晚上九点前离开办公室的。 C.这周有一天我在九点之前去了办公室。 [答案]B 3.They can never use fake book covers as in the past to keep their peers in the dark. A.他们再不能像从前那样当着同伴的面用假书皮来掩饰自己的阅读水平了。 B.他们再不能像从前那样用假书皮来将同伴挡在黑暗之处了。 C.他们再不能像过去那样用假书盖着,让他们的同龄人处在黑暗中。 [答案]A 4.Some legislation requires employers to give their employees a fair wage. A.有项立法要求雇主应给予雇员合理的工资。 B.有立法要求雇员应给予雇主合理的工资。 C.一些法规要求雇主应给予雇员的公平的机会。 [答案]A 5.Get to know your rights! They should give you some kind of compensation. A.你要知道你的正确之处!他们会给你一些弥补。 B.你要清楚自己的权利!他们应该给你一些补偿。 C.让他们知道你的权利!你才能得到一笔费用。 [答案]B 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 With the explosion of digital media in recent years,a growing number of students are spending their time in front of the small screen---whether it’s a Smartphone or tablet.In just two years,the number of US children using digital media has doubled to 72 percent,according to a survey by Common Sense Media. On average,students spend about two hours a day in front of the screen.Watching TV makes up half of this time.But gradually,the time children spend watching TV is decreasing,with more and more time being given to digital media.Some of the common things kids do with digital media are playing games,watching videos and sending messages to friends. The digital world can be used very effectively.In the survey,74 percent of teachers said that digital media would improve students’ learning.As students can quickly get hold of information they need. However,without guidance from teachers or parents,digital media may have bad influence on students’ attention span and communication skills.So it’s always best to use your smartphone and tablet carefully. When using digital media,you need to find a balance.Just like study,too much can lead to information overload,and give you a headache.Also,make sure your smartphone or tablet doesn’t take priority over more important tasks.Give your eyes a rest,and remember: offline is just as fun as online. 1.Two years ago,the number of US children who use digital media made up_________. A.72% B.36% C.74% [答案]B 2.Which is not TRUE according to the passage? A.Using digital media is good for students’ learning. B.Using digital media can improve students’ communication skills. C.Students should use their digital media under adults’ guidance. [答案]B 3.The underlined word overload in the last paragraph means_________in Chinese. A.重叠 B.夸大 C.超负荷 [答案]C 4.The article mentions that kids usually use digital media to_________. ①play games ②send message to friends ③watch videos ④shop online A.①②③ B.①②③④ C.①③④ [答案]A 5.Why is the time children spend watching TV decreasing? A.Because they need a balance of study and entertainment. B.Because the TV shows aren’t interesting at all. C.Because they turn to spend more time on digital media. [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 WILL E-READERS REPLACE THE CONVENTIONAL PAPER BOOK? Kindles,Nooks and other e-readers are threatening the future of printed books.But reading itself may get a boost from the devices.For example,a study found that the kids felt better about reading after a course in which they used Amazon Kindles.The research is in the International Journal of Applied Science and Technology. For two months,199 middle-school students in a reading improvement class in Texas had 15 to 25 minutes every day when they were free to read on the Kindle.In general,the students felt the device improved their reading ability.And they tended to enjoy using an e-reader. They noted the ease of carrying multiple books in one device,and the feeling that reading was suddenly a high-tech 21st-century activity rather than a boring waste of time.And some low-level readers who might otherwise be embarrassed to be seen with a simple book liked keeping their peers in the dark about what title they were reading.In the old days,one had to use a fake book-cover to achieve that level of secrecy. 1.Amazon Kindles is a kind of e-books.[答案]T 2.The research done in the International Journal of Applied Science and Technology has lasted for two years.[答案]F 3.The students felt e-books could not improve their reading ability.[答案]F 4.Many students tended to enjoy using an e-reader.[答案]T 5.Some low-level readers used to use fake book-covers to keep their peers in the dark.[答案]T 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 David: Oh,my God.I can’t take it anymore. Barbara:{A.Don’t be discouraged;B.It’s expensive,isn’t it?;C.What’s wrong,honey?;D.Let me have a try;E.But I don’t have much time to attend the classes.}Take it easy.[答案]C David: I am tired of doing that boring work.I just repeat doing the same thing every day. Barbara: Cheer up! You always do an excellent job.Your diligence and intelligence are always highly praised. David: Yes,that’s in the past.I was full of ambitions before,but now I have no passion for my career.It’s so terrible. Barbara:{A.Don’t be discouraged;B.It’s expensive,isn’t it?;C.What’s wrong,honey?;D.Let me have a try;E.But I don’t have much time to attend the classes.}Maybe you can register for some courses.It can broaden your knowledge and provide chances for you to pick up more professional skills.}[答案]A David: It sounds great.{A.Don’t be discouraged;B.It’s expensive,isn’t it?;C.What’s wrong,honey?;D.Let me have a try;E.But I don’t have much time to attend the classes.}[答案]E Barbara: There are lots of professional training courses online.Check it on the Internet.You’ll find one suitable for you. David:{A.Don’t be discouraged;B.It’s expensive,isn’t it?;C.What’s wrong,honey?;D.Let me have a try;E.But I don’t have much time to attend the classes.}[答案]B Barbara: Yes,it is more expensive than attending traditional classes.But it’s worth it.I believe it can get you into a good mood and also help you learn something useful for the future. David: OK,{A.Don’t be discouraged;B.It’s expensive,isn’t it?;C.What’s wrong,honey?;D.Let me have a try;E.But I don’t have much time to attend the classes.}[答案]D 单元自测5 试题及答案 [题目]_________delicious cakes they are! A.What B.How C.What a [答案]A [题目]_________give your mom my best regards! A.Do B.Remember C.Does [答案]A [题目]_________horrible the plan is! A.What a B.How a C.How [答案]C [题目] I feel it is your husband who_________for the spoiled child. A.is to blame B.is to excuse C.is to accuse [答案]A [题目]―Could I use your bike for a moment? ―__________________. A.It’s well. B.It doesn’t matter. C.By all means. [答案]C [题目]―Excuse me,could you tell me the time? ―__________________. A.You’d better buy a watch. B.It’s three thirty by my watch. C.Can you see the clock? [答案]B [题目]―I haven’t seen Bob lately._________ ―As a matter of fact,he is ill. A.Where is he? B.Why? C.How is he? [答案]C [题目]―What would you like to have,meat or fish? ―_________________. A.Either will do. B.Yes,I like meat. C.Yes,I like fish. [答案]A [题目]―Would you like to see a film? ―_________________. A.Yes,I’d love to. B.Do it,please. C.No,you like it? [答案]A [题目]He avoided_________my question. A.answering B.replying C.saying [答案]A [题目]He lost himself and flew into a_________. A.sadness B.anger C.rage [答案]C [题目]He soon_________himself to the army life. A.led B.made C.adjusted [答案]C [题目]It was in Xiamen_________I saw the sea for the first time. A.where B.that C.when [答案]B [题目]It was not_________she took off her glasses that I realized she was a famous star. A.when B.until C.since [答案]until [题目]This book has a great impact_________the readers. A.in B.on C.for [答案]B 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Two colleagues are heading for a construction site. A.两位同事正面向施工现场。 B.两位同事打算去参观施工现场。 C.两位同事正准备动身去施工现场。 [答案]C 2.I’m all ears. A.我洗耳恭听。 B.我爱打听。 C.我耳鸣。 [答案]A 3.Employers are required to provide a safe workplace. A.雇工要求提供安全的工作场所。 B.雇主必须提供安全的工作场所。 C.雇主主动提供安全的工作场所。 [答案]B 4.Be active when it comes to workplace safety.Don’t wait for others to pick up the ball. A.在工作安全方面要主动积极。别等别人来解决问题。 B.在工作安全方面要主动积极。别等别人来捡球。 C.在工作安全方面要主动积极。别等别人来打电话。 [答案]A 5.The graph shows that film is giving way to TV. A.图表显示电影妨碍了电视的发展。 B.图表显示电影与电视齐头并进。 C.图表显示电影渐渐被电视所取代。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 More and more people (1){A.must;B.have;C.had;D.has}[答案]B to install burglar alarms in their houses if they want to get insurance.Insurance companies have been asking people in certain areas to install the alarms before they give them insurance for the past year.This is (2){A.due;B.caused;C.because;D.because of}[答案]A to the increasing crime in some parts of the country.This can be a problem for people (3){A.which;B.what;C.who;D.---}[答案]C are struggling to make both ends (4){A.go;B.come;C.meet;D.loose}. [答案]C The alarms,which can be very expensive,need to be installed by an electrician.It is estimated that 20% of homes have alarms installed,and that another 20% of people plan (5){A.to have them installed;B.to have them installing;C.to have been installing them;D.to install them}[答案]A but have not installed them yet. 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 Improving work safety is a must and a goal.It should be on everyone’s mind.According to the US Department of Labor,every year almost 6000 people are fatally injured at work.More than four million people suffer non-fatal injuries.What’s worse,many of these deaths and injuries were due to carelessness,and could have easily been avoided by paying more attention to safety rules. Employers are required to provide a safe workplace,but your safety at work is your business.If you feel like the environment is unsafe and your complaints fall on deaf ears,you should look for other employment or report the problem to the proper authorities.Of course,some jobs are more dangerous than others.If you have one of these jobs,you’ll need to be extra alert.Deaths and injuries occur in all kinds of employment. Thankfully,there are a great many things you can do to improve your safety at work.You can improve safety awareness among your coworkers and supervisors,as well as lobby your employer to improve safety policies,practices,and training.Be active when it comes to workplace safety.Don’t wait for others to pick up the ball.While you’re waiting,you may wind up getting injured.So take it upon yourself to do what you can to reduce your chances of being injured at work. 1.Improving work safety is necessary.[答案]T 2.Many of these deaths and injuries at work could have been avoided.[答案]T 3.You could do nothing if you feel like the environment is unsafe and your complaints fall on deaf ears.[答案]F 4.Deaths and injuries only occur in dangerous jobs.[答案]F 5.When it comes to workplace safety,the employees should be concerned about their own safety.[答案]T 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 WHY SHOULD YOU ADJUST YOUR HARD HAT SO IT FITS PROPERLY? Two colleagues are heading for a construction site._ Robert: Let’s go to the worksite and see the progress. Ben: OK,you must remember to wear a hard hat. Robert:{A.You need to check the suspensions regularly,;B.Let me check;C.That’s really worth noting;D.Can a hard hat save my life?;E.Thank you for your detailed introduction.}[答案]D Ben: Of course.Hard hats are important for protecting your head in open environments. Robert: Is my hat on properly? Ben:{A.You need to check the suspensions regularly,;B.Let me check;C.That’s really worth noting;D.Can a hard hat save my life?;E.Thank you for your detailed introduction.}First of all,adjust the suspensions.[答案]B Robert: I want the hat to fit comfortably so it doesn’t fall off,but I don’t want to make it so tight that it causes discomfort.What should I do? Ben: You can adjust the chinstraps properly to fit around your chin. Robert: I see.Do you have any more information about safety? Ben:{A.You need to check the suspensions regularly,;B.Let me check;C.That’s really worth noting;D.Can a hard hat save my life?;E.Thank you for your detailed introduction.}because after years of wear and tear,the entire suspension system may need replacing.[答案]A Robert:{A.You need to check the suspensions regularly,;B.Let me check;C.That’s really worth noting;D.Can a hard hat save my life?;E.Thank you for your detailed introduction.}[答案]C Ben: And do not stuff the gaps of a hard hat or make changes to the hat’s suspension harness.Otherwise,its effectiveness will be impacted. Robert:{A.You need to check the suspensions regularly;B.Let me check;C.That’s really worth noting;D.Can a hard hat save my life?;E.Thank you for your detailed introduction.}Now I know how important a hard hat is in the high-hazard construction industry![答案]E 单元自测6 试题及答案 [题目]_________may act as a cause of these illnesses. A.Stress B.Relaxation C.Happiness [答案]A [题目]―_________taking a walk after supper? ―Good idea. A.How about B.Why not C.Could we [答案]A [题目]―Excuse me.Can you spare me a few minutes? ―_________________. A.What’s on? B.What’s up? C.What is it? [答案]B [题目]―Look,it_________be Mr.Green. ―It_________be him.He has gone to France. A.must,can’t B.can,mustn’t C.can,may not [答案]A [题目]―What are you going to do this weekend? ―_________.If time permits,I may go to Shanghai with my parents. A.I don’t know B.It depends C.Don’t mention it [答案]B [题目]―Would you like to go to the cinema with me? ―_________________. A.No,I don’t want to. B.Yes,please. C.Yes,I’d love to. [答案]C [题目]―Would you mind me smoking here? ―_________.It’s non-smoking area here. A.Yes,please B.I’m afraid I’ve to say yes C.No,you can’t [答案]B [题目]Every child is unique.Don’t_________him or her to others. A.compare B.look C.analyze [答案]A [题目]He was unable to_________his stubborn partner of his viewpoint. A.move B.convince C.change [答案]B [题目]How can I reduce my risk_________the virus in an affected area? A.to catch B.of catching C.as to [答案]B [题目]Our teacher may_________our exam papers now. A.be correcting B.have corrected C.be corrected [答案]A [题目]The number you dialed does not exist.You must_________the wrong number. A.be remembering B.remember C.have remembered [答案]C [题目]Time is_________.Ten years have passed in a wink. A.short B.past C.fleeting [答案]C [题目]We should try our best to_________the children from danger. A.cover B.prevent C.leave [答案]B [题目]Your company pays attention to the staff’s health.In my opinion,that’s a benefit_________. A.with a long time B.in the long run C.for a long run [答案]B 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Do you feel any discomfort after long time of sedentary work? A.你长时间坐着工作会感到不适吗? B.你长时间不工作会感到不适吗? C.你长时间站着工作会感到不适吗? [答案]A 2.Your company pays attention to the staff’s health. A.你们公司关注领导的健康。 B.你们公司关注员工的健康。 C.你们公司关注亲属的健康。 [答案]B 3.You know it does you good if you persist. A.你知道只要你放弃就有好处。 B.你知道只要你坚持就有好处。 C.你知道只要你转变就有好处。 [答案]B 4.A noisy workspace could be killing your concentration. A.嘈杂的工作环境可能会分散你的注意力。 B.嘈杂的工作环境可能会杀扼杀你的兴趣。 C.嘈杂的工作环境可能会打击你的信心。 [答案]A 5.I am involved in two projects at present. A.目前我申请了两个项目。 B.目前我完成了两个项目。 C.目前我参与了两个项目。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 YOUR WORKING ENVIRONMENT IS KILLING YOU! Many of us spend plenty of our time at work,but rarely give much thought to how our environment might be affecting us. Open offices could be making you unproductive and unhappy.A 2011 review of studies examined the effects of various types of office environments.It found that open offices can have a negative impact on workers when it comes to focus,efficiency,creativity and job satisfaction12.However,a 2013 study found that employees with private offices were more satisfied at work. A noisy workspace could be killing your concentration because of phones ringing and colleagues chatting,typing and moving around.These noises are the “enemy of focus” and meaningful time is lost. Your working environment could be upping your stress levels.A recent Monster.com poll found that 42 percent of U.S.workers have left a job due to stressful environment.It also found that 61 percent of American workers believe that work stress has been a cause of illness. A sedentary lifestyle increases your risk of disease.We’ve all heard that “sitting is the new smoking”.Your desk job could almost be killing you.Sitting at a desk all day can also contribute to aches and pains,while staring at a computer screen for hours can cause vision problems and headaches. It’s no exaggeration that your working environment is killing you.Be alert! 1.Many of us_________pay much attention to our working environment. A.seldom B.often C.always [答案]A 2.Open offices could make you_________. A.efficient and unhappy B.inefficient and upset C.relaxed and happy [答案]B 3.It was found that employees with_________were more satisfied at work. A.private offices B.open offices C.new offices [答案]A 4.According to the passage,_________are the enemy of focus. A.colleagues chatting B.phone ringing C.noises [答案]C 5.Staring at a computer screen for hours increases your chances of_________. A.vision problems B.headaches C.Both A and B [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 PROTECTING EYES FROM COMPUTER SCREENS Many of us spend the bulk of the day looking at computer screens.Reading this article means there’s a good chance you’re looking at one right now. But does looking at computer screens damage your eyes?Professor Nathan Efron does not consider computer screens “harmful” to our eyes. But he admits if you use one a lot,you increase your risk of becoming slightly more short-sighted –where your eyes focus well only on close objects while more distant objects appear blurred.This is especially the case for children and young adults,whose eyes are still developing. In the shorter term,prolonged viewing of a computer screen can make any slight existing vision defects more noticeable.It can also give you what is sometimes known as “computer vision syndrome” – eye strain,headaches,gritty eyes and blurry vision.But this is only temporary and can be minimized by: Adjusting the screen display so the contrast is high and the brightness feels comfortable. Having lighting that does not produce glare on the screen. Giving your eyes regular rests from looking at the screen (The Optometrists Association of Australia recommends you do this for five to ten minutes every one to two hours of computer use.It's a good time to make phone calls or do other tasks.) 1.Many of us spend much time looking at computer screens.[答案]T 2.Looking at computer screens for long time doesn’t damage children and young adults’ eyesight.[答案]F 3.Computer vision syndrome cannot be weakened.[答案]F 4.It’s good taking breaks during screen watching.[答案]T 5.Proper lighting is important to protect our eyes.[答案]T 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 SURVEY ON NEW EMPLOYEES ALEX:{A.Are you kidding?;B.Tell me,did anything else influence your decision?;C.Yes,there has been a lot of research into RSI’s;D.that’s a benefit in the long run;E.Welcome to the company.}We are conducting a survey of new employees to find out what made you to choose our company.[答案]E SIMON: That’s easy to answer.It was your office ergonomics that convinced me. ALEX:{A.Are you kidding?;B.Tell me,did anything else influence your decision?;C.Yes,there has been a lot of research into RSI’s;D.that’s a benefit in the long run;E.Welcome to the company.}Something as simple as that?[答案]A SIMON: Yes.It is very important to me.My mother worked in offices for twenty years,and she finally suffered from carpal tunnel syndrome.I have been reading about repetitive stress injuries (RSI’s),and I know that the office set-up is very important. ALEX:{A.Are you kidding?;B.Tell me,did anything else influence your decision?;C.Yes,there has been a lot of research into RSI’s;D.that’s a benefit in the long run;E.Welcome to the company.}Something so simple as proper chair height can prevent injuries.[答案]C SIMON: Your company pays attention to the staff’s health.In my opinion,{A.Are you kidding?;B.Tell me,did anything else influence your decision?;C.Yes,there has been a lot of research into RSI’s;D.that’s a benefit in the long run;E.Welcome to the company.}[答案]D ALEX: Thank you.We do value our staff and have an awareness of health care.{A.Are you kidding?;B.Tell me,did anything else influence your decision?;C.Yes,there has been a lot of research into RSI’s;D.that’s a benefit in the long run;E.Welcome to the company.}[答案]B SIMON: Yes,I noticed that you have professional training and team-building days.I like the idea of working for a company that invests in its staff. ALEX: Well,welcome to the team. 单元自测7 试题及答案 [题目] I have no doubt_________she will come. A.which B.that C.what [答案]B [题目]_________she comes or not makes no difference. A.Whether B.That C.What [答案]A [题目]―Congratulation!You won the prize for best photography. ―_________________. A.Yes,it’s true. B.Thank you. C.No,I didn’t do it very well. [答案]B [题目]―I came out first in the English Speaking Contest. ―_________________. A.Congratulations! B.You can say it again! C.It’s very nice of you . [答案]A [题目]―I drove to Shenzhen for the air show last week. ―Is that_________you had a few days off? A.which B.that C.why [答案]C [题目]―Jack and I will celebrate our 20th wedding anniversary next month. ―Oh,_________. A.cheer up! B.well done ! C.congratulations! [答案]C [题目]―Linda,have a nice holiday! ―_________________. A.Yes,what you said is right. B.Don’t mention it. C.Thank you.The same to you. [答案]C [题目]―Mary,our team will play against the Rocket next weekend.I’m sure we will win. ―_________________. A.Cheers! B.Good luck! C.Congratulations! [答案]B [题目]All her suggestions have been_________. A.adopted B.adapted C.ajusted [答案]A [题目]Children often dream of_________they want to become when they grow up. A.what B.that C.which [答案]A [题目]If you don’t want to go,I will go_________you. A.instead B.instead of C.of instead [答案]B [题目]My friend knows where he can_________a good used car for you at a reasonable price. A.pick up B.pick off C.pick out [答案]A [题目]Our factory will_________twenty more workers next month. A.take off B.take out C.take on [答案]C [题目]The new coat_________me well. A.match B.fit C.fits [答案]C [题目]The result is_________we won the game. A.what B.that C.which [答案]B 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.I just heard through the grapevine that you landed a job in a big car company. A.我刚听小道消息说你在一家大汽车公司找到了工作。 B.我才知道你在一家大公司工作得不顺利。 C.我刚听小道消息说你从一家大汽车公司辞职了。 [答案]A 2.Can you fill me in on what has been happening? A.你解释下究竟发生了什么事? B.你能把发生的事情原原本本地告诉我吗? C.你能补充下事情发生的经过吗? [答案]B 3.Many electric car owners consider the debate over charging points all a bit of a fuss. A.许多电动车车主都认为充电点很吵闹。 B.许多电动车车主都为充电点在争论。 C.许多电动车车主都认为争论充电点有点大惊小怪。 [答案]C 4.The team’s demo doesn’t work on the sort of charge that would be required to top-up an electric car. A.这个团队的演示表明以上方式无法将电动汽车充满电。 B.这个团队的演示在电动车充电方面不起作用。 C.这个团队的演示无法运行充电功能。 [答案]A 5.EV fans are used to these sorts of blue-sky ideas by now. A.那些电动车迷们到目前为止已经习惯了这些美好的想法。 B.那些电动车迷们到目前为止已经习惯了各种各样大胆的想法。 C.那些电动车迷们经常会有很多幼稚的想法。 [答案]B 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 The computer plays an important part in our everyday life.It is one of the great inventions in the world in the{A.twenty;B.twenties;C.twentieth}[答案]C century.It works for us not only at home,in the offices,in big shops, {A.Also;B.But also;C.Too}[答案]B at schools.Today it is used in many ways.It really brings the world large wealth (财富) and happiness. The first computer in the world was called Enid.It was built in America in 1946.It was large and heavy.{A.For;B.Until;C.Since}[答案]C it was born,it has been developing very fast.Until now it has gone through four periods and changed a lot.There’re many kinds of computers.Computers are getting smaller and smaller and computing faster and faster.It becomes more and more helpful. The computer can do most of the things{A.for;B.to;C.at}[答案]A the people.It can help us to know about the real world more quickly,to learn{A.what;B.that;C.which}[答案]Awe want to learn and to think for ourselves.As a student in the twenty-first century,you must work hard at it. 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 NEW MATERIAL CAN COOL BUILDINGS Researchers at Stanford University have developed a new material that can move heat out of buildings and into space.The material can cool buildings even on hot days. The cooling material is a very thin sheet with many layers that could be placed on a roof like solar panels.However,instead of turning sunlight into energy as solar panels do,the material turns heat into infrared radiation. Shanhui Fan is an electrical engineering professor at Stanford University.He says that the panels have a layer of material that is like sand.The panels also act like a mirror.They take heat out of buildings and reflect the light from the sun.Both the heat and sunlight are sent 100 kilometers into outer space. The panels are cool to the touch,even in the sun.Researchers say they can reduce the indoor temperature to nearly 5 degrees Celsius below the temperature outside. Mr.Fan says it is like having a window into space.He says the heat is sent directly into space without warming the air.Buildings in developing countries that do not have electricity or air conditioning could use the panels.In areas where one is off-grid,there is a significant potential benefit for storing medicine or even food.In many of these situations,being able to reduce the temperature is important.And this would provide a way to do it. The Stanford researchers described their technology in the science publication Nature.They say the main problem is creating actual cooling systems using the high-tech panels.It may be possible to develop a cooling spray technology in the next three to five years that could be used on existing solid structures. 1.The material can cool buildings only on cold days.[答案]F 2.The material turns heat into infrared radiation because it is a very thick sheet with many layers that could be placed on a roof like solar panels.[答案]F 3.The heat of the buildings and sunlight are sent 100 kilometers into outer space by the panels.[答案]T 4.The off-grid areas may use the panels to reduce the temperature of buildings to store medicine or even food.[答案]T 5.A cooling spray technology may be developed in the near future that could be used on existing solid structures.[答案]T 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 MARRY: Hi,Tim.How do you like your new job? TIM: I like it.{A.So what do you do there exactly?;B.I just want to be a good team worker and not step on anyone’s toes;C.But how did you know about my new job?;D.you happen to have that work experience;E.Can you fill me in on what has been happening?}[答案]C MARRY: I just heard through the grapevine that you landed a job in a big car company.{A.So what do you do there exactly?;B.I just want to be a good team worker and not step on anyone’s toes;C.But how did you know about my new job?;D.you happen to have that work experience;E.Can you fill me in on what has been happening?}[答案]E TIM: OK,two weeks ago I got a tip that this company wanted to take on some experienced workers who have experience with wireless,electrical car-charging technology. MARRY: Oh,{A.So what do you do there exactly?;B.I just want to be a good team worker and not step on anyone’s toes;C.But how did you know about my new job?;D.you happen to have that work experience;E.Can you fill me in on what has been happening?}[答案]D TIM: Well,anyway,I made a beeline over to their office,had an interview with the department manager,and was told to start work the next day. MARRY: That’s really great.{A.So what do you do there exactly?;B.I just want to be a good team worker and not step on anyone’s toes;C.But how did you know about my new job?;D.you happen to have that work experience;E.Can you fill me in on what has been happening?}[答案]A TIM: Right now I’m basically just an office worker,but if I’m given the chance,I want to become the Marketing Director there. MARRY: Don’t tell me you’re already looking for a promotion. TIM: No,of course not.I’ve got a lot to learn yet.In the meantime,{A.So what do you do there exactly?;B.I just want to be a good team worker and not step on anyone’s toes;C.But how did you know about my new job?;D.you happen to have that work experience;E.Can you fill me in on what has been happening?}[答案]B MARRY: Well,I wish you luck. TIM: Thank you. 单元自测8 试题及答案 [题目] Ford Motor Company was_________in 1903.It is one of the greatest car companies in the world today. A.finded B.found C.founded [答案]C [题目]―_________do you go to have piano lessons? ―At five in the afternoon. A.Where B.What time C.Which time [答案]B [题目]―Any suggestions for my meeting today? ―_________________. A.I’m afraid I don’t know. B.I think you should ask others.I’m busy. C.Why don't you wear your black suit and that yellow tie? [答案]C [题目]―Do you think Qingdao is a fantastic place for tourist? ―Yes,I have_________there many times.It is quite beautiful. A.gone B.been C.went [答案]B [题目]―I usually go there by train. ―_________________. A.You could do more training. B.The boat is very comfortable. C.Why not try going by boat for a change? [答案]C [题目]―I’d like some information about the management of your hotel. ―Well,_________. A.you could have a word with the manager,he might be helpful. B.go to ask someone else.I don’t know. C.you’d better find some information yourself. [答案]A [题目]―Should I leave earlier tomorrow morning? ―_________________. A.Yes,you can go there by yourself. B.Yes,it’s better to leave earlier to avoid the morning traffic. C.Yes,I think you should stay here longer. [答案]B [题目]―Let’s go and see our teacher on Teachers’ Day. ―_________________. A.That’s will do. B.That’s all. C.All right. [答案]C [题目]He_________very busy this week.He_________free next week. A.will be;is B.will be;will be C.is;will be [答案]C [题目]I drove to the railway station to_________my mother yesterday. A.take away B.pick up C.look for [答案]B [题目]I will_________you to dinner because you helped me with my work. A.treat B.thank C.make [答案]A [题目]My father has worked in this school_________he graduated from college. A.since B.for C.after [答案]A [题目]When she entered the class,she_________by what the students did for her. A.was moved B.is moved C.was moving [答案]A [题目]Would you like to help me_________some RMB for dollars? A.exchange B.manufacture C.store [答案]A [题目]You have to work harder than others to_________success. A.reach B.hold C.achieve [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.How do you like your new teacher? A.你喜欢你的新老师吗? B.你觉得你的新老师怎么样? C.你是怎样喜欢你的新老师的? [答案]B 2.Would you rather work in the countryside than in the city? A.与城里相比,你是更想在农村工作吗? B.与农村相比,你是更想在城里工作吗? C.农村的工作和城里的工作,哪个更适合你? [答案]A 3.It is going to be difficult to meet the deadline. A.很难在截止日期前完成。 B.很难把截止日期定下来。 C.很难到达截止日期。 [答案]A 4.Mr.Green has worked here since he came to China. A.因为格林先生到了中国,所以他就在这里工作了。 B.从格林先生来中国那天起,他就在这工作了。 C.格林先生在这里工作因为他来自于中国。 [答案]B 5.The play has been on for two hours so the audiences are very tired. A.这部剧已经演了两个小时了,所以演员们很累了。 B.这部剧两个小时就演完了,所以观众们不是很累。 C.这部剧已经演了两个小时了,所以观众们很累了。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Mr.Green was ill and went to the hospital.A doctor looked him over and said,“Well,Mr.Green,you are going to{A.get;B.give;C.make;D.hold}[答案]A some injections,and you’ll feel much better.A nurse will come and give you the first one this evening,and then you’ll{A.may;B.have to;C.had better}[答案]B get another one tomorrow evening.” In the evening a young nurse came to Mr.Green’s bed and said to him,“I am going to give you your{A.first;B.one;C.two;D.second}[答案]A injection now,Mr.Green.Where do you want it?” The old man was surprised.He looked at the nurse for a{A.hour;B.minutes;C.moment},then he said,“Nobody has ever let me choose that before.Are you really going to let me choose now?”[答案]C “Yes,Mr.Green,” the nurse answered.She was in a hurry.“Where do you want it?” “Well,then,” the old man answered{A.with a smile;B.in time;C.in surprise;D.with tears in his eyes}[答案]A “I want it in your left arm,please.” 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确为T,错误为F。 It will be the 50th anniversary of the founding of Lehigh Valley Industrial Park Inc.LVIP’s successes have defined this region,including its economy,its residents’ working lives,even the look of broad areas across Lehigh and Northampton counties. People are duly observing the date with banquets,awards and other festivities.But they ought to know about a few facts in order to appreciate the importance of what was begun 50 years ago. LVIP now comprises seven planned parks.They are home to 460 companies.Those companies provide 22,000 jobs.LVIP has borrowed more than $436 million in private investment over the years.It has paid tens of millions of property and payroll taxes. We can imagine what will happen to this area if there aren’t those jobs.Obviously,we ought to appreciate the genius of LVIP’s founders.Fifty years ago,Bethlehem Steel Corp.and other integrated steelmakers were hit by the fifth nationwide strike in 15 years.Those cycles of strikes affected every part of the local economy. Contractor Frank L.Marcon told fellow board members at the Bethlehem Chamber of Commerce that a more diverse economy could be fostered if public and private leaders acted together.In those days,there were no state or federal economic development programs.So,18 individuals pooled $250,000 of their own money and LVIP sold bonds to raise $400,000 more to buy four farms along Airport Road.The City of Bethlehem contributed planning work,amended its zoning code and worked out an affordable way to add streets,curbs and sewers.Companies like Bethlehem Steel made major contributions,creating a new model for cooperation. Another important decision was made that year.It made “Lehigh Valley” part of the name of the new endeavor.The late Walter Dealtrey,a former LVIP board president,used to tell people that back then,decades before “regionalization” became part of the public vocabulary.Those leaders knew their vision had to carry the stamp of big ideas.That first 226 acre tract could have been called “Bethlehem Industrial Park,” because that’s where it was. 1.Lehigh Valley Industrial Park is fifty years old now.[答案]T 2.Lehigh Valley Industrial Park plays a very important role in the local people’s lives.[答案]T 3.People don’t really know the history of Lehigh Valley Industrial Park.[答案]T 4.Steelmakers created Lehigh Valley Industrial Park.[答案]T 5.Only private leaders acted together to foster a more diverse economy.[答案]F 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的对话,选择合适的内容将对话补充完整。 WHAT ABOUT EATING PEKING DUCK? Miss Gao wants to invite Miss Smith for dinner.They are discussing the dinner time._ MISS SMITH: Hello? MISS GAO: Hello,is that Miss Smith? MISS SMITH: Yes.Who is that? MISS GAO: This is Miss Gao.How are you? MISS SMITH: Not too bad,thanks.And you? MISS GAO:{A.OK,let’s say 6:30 p.m;B.Let’s try Peking duck;C.Fine.I am making this call to see if you are free on Friday night;D.Are you available on Saturday?;E.What can you recommend?}I’d like to invite you to dinner.[答案]C MISS SMITH: I’m terribly sorry,but I’ve already made some arrangements for Friday. MISS GAO: What a pity! How about Saturday?{A.OK,let’s say 6:30 p.m;B.Let’s try Peking duck;C.Fine.I am making this call to see if you are free on Friday night;D.Are you available on Saturday?;E.What can you recommend?}[答案]D MISS SMITH: Saturday is OK.I’m free on weekends. MISS GAO: Great.What time would you like to meet? MISS SMITH: Whenever is OK for me.I have no plans for that day.What time do you suggest? MISS GAO:{A.OK,let’s say 6:30 p.m;B.Let’s try Peking duck;C.Fine.I am making this call to see if you are free on Friday night;D.Are you available on Saturday?;E.What can you recommend?}[答案]A MISS SMITH: And where would you like to meet? MISS GAO: I can pick you up at the gate of your company.So what kind of food do you prefer?Why not try Chinese food? MISS SMITH: Well,I’m not very familiar with Chinese cuisines.{A.OK,let’s say 6:30 p.m;B.Let’s try Peking duck;C.Fine.I am making this call to see if you are free on Friday night;D.Are you available on Saturday?;E.What can you recommend?}[答案]E MISS GAO: Well,have you heard of Peking Duck?It’s a local specialty.And a new Peking Duck restaurant opened last week in our industrial park,very near to the recreation center.Some of my colleagues say the roast duck there is really tasty. MISS SMITH: Of course! Peking Duck is world-famous.I would love to try it.My mouth is watering now. MISS GAO: All right.{A.OK,let’s say 6:30 p.m;B.Let’s try Peking duck;C.Fine.I am making this call to see if you are free on Friday night;D.Are you available on Saturday?;E.What can you recommend?}I think it won’t disappoint us.[答案]B 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 20 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    「完整版」3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [完整版]3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案说明:题目顺序是随机的。单元自测1 试题及答案[题目]―_________________.―I’m v...

    3个月前   
    0    0

    3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    一、选择填空题[题目]_________dangerous it is to ride fast on a busy road![答案]How[题目]_________pity you miss...

    6个月前   
    303    0

    「最新」国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [最新]国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目单元自测1 试题及答案l [题目]— _________________...

    1年前   
    607    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04006; 适用专业:道路桥梁工程施工与管理、工程造价管理、机械设计与自动化、计算机网络技术、计算机信息管理、建筑施工与管理、水利水电工程与管理和汽车运用与维修技术专...

    2年前   
    3344    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《理工英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    单元自测1 试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目[题目]--- Haven't seen you for ages, Mike. ________________.---...

    2年前   
    3646    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《理工英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04005; 适用专业:道路桥梁工程施工与管理、工程造价管理、机械设计与自动化、计算机网络技术、计算机信息管理、建筑施工与管理、水利水电工程与管理和汽车运用与维修技术专...

    2年前   
    6733    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    6个月前   
    282    0

    「完整版」3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [完整版]3894国开电大专科《理工英语1》网上形考任务单元自测1至8试题及答案说明:题目顺序是随机的。单元自测1 试题及答案[题目]-Haven't seen you for ages,...

    3个月前   
    35    0

    3937国开(中央电大)专科《人文英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    一、选择填空题[题目]_________dangerous it is to ride fast on a busy road![答案]How[题目]_________pity you miss...

    10个月前   
    326    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《人文英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04014; 适用专业及层次:法学、广告、汉语言文学、教育管理、社会工作、小学教育和学前教育专科; 考试平台:http://www.ouchn.cn。单元自测...

    2年前   
    10963    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《管理英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04018; 适用专业及层次:行政管理; 考试平台:http://www.ouchn.cn。单元自测1 试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜...

    2年前   
    6836    0

    电大专科《人文英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机, 用查找功能(Ctrl+F) 搜索题目[题目]_____dangerous it is to ride fast on a busy road![答案] How[题目]_____pi...

    2年前   
    2413    0

    3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)

    3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)说明:资料为国开平台形考和期末纸质考试的必备资料。单元自测1 试题及答案题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目...

    10个月前   
    242    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《商务英语2》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]—As you know, I’m not quite familiar with how to shop online.—It’s...

    2年前   
    3602    0

    「完整版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [完整版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》网上形考任务单元自测1至8试题及答案说明:题目顺序是随机的。单元自测1 试题及答案[题目]-As you know,I’m not quite...

    4个月前   
    62    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《管理英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程编号:04017。 适用专业及层次:城市轨道交通运营管理、工商管理(工商企业管理方向)、工商管理(市场营销方向)、旅游(酒店管理方向)、旅游(旅游管理方向)和行政管理专科。 ...

    2年前   
    11336    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《人文英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    单元自测1 Unit 1题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目一、选择填空[题目]— Hi! How are you doing.?— ________________[答案]C....

    2年前   
    23494    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索试题及答案。单元自测1 试题及答案一、选择题[题目]―Do you have much experience with caring for babie...

    6个月前   
    276    0

    1378国开电大本科《管理英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]— __________________— No,sorry,I didn't know the rule about punching in.[答案]Didn't you punch ...

    7个月前   
    266    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《商务英语1》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04009。适用专业及层次:电子商务、工商管理(市场营销方向)、会计学(财务会计方向)、金融(保险方向)、金融(货币银行方向)、金融(金融与财务方向)、物流管理和物业管理专科。平...

    2年前   
    6680    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-08-22

    下载需要 20 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档