「完整版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案


    [完整版]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》网上形考任务 单元自测1至8试题及答案 说明:题目顺序是随机的。 单元自测1 试题及答案 [题目]-As you know,I’m not quite familiar with how to shop online. -It’s a piece of cake! I’ll show you how to do it. A.First of all,you should find a good e-commerce site. B.Next,add the items in your shopping cart and place the order. C.Then compare the prices and features of the goods you like. [答案]A [题目]Consumers can’t digest too much information on a web page,resulting______low rates of return. A.with B.in C.at [答案]B [题目]-Great! Maybe from now on,I should try to buy goods online. -________________. A.I think you need to be a little bit slower. B.That’s all right.Whatever! C.Why not? Go ahead.Just give it a try. [答案]C [题目]I know personal selling is also a very effective tool for building______buyers’ confidence. A.to B.up C.with [答案]B [题目]-I think we can use two or more kinds of media together in an advertising campaign. -________________. A.It’s true.Two is always better than one. B.That’s quite right.We can attract more people. C.It’s great idea.We need to put in more money then. [答案]B [题目]In China,Taobao is one of______e-commerce sites. A.most popular B.the most popular C.more popular [答案]B [题目]In my opinion,the first thing______is what tools we should use.(考点:不定式结构的用法) A.to be discussed B.discussed C.discussing [答案]A [题目]It can be aimed______individuals with select surfing behavior. A.to B.in C.at [答案]C [题目]-Morning,Daniel.Today I’d like to discuss the promotional events of our products with you. -________________. A.Hi,I agree with what you have just said. B.Good morning,Kevin.Nice to meet you,too. C.OK.I think we should draw up a thorough plan,first. [答案]C [题目]-Uh,I think online shopping is very time-consuming. -________________. A.Why do you want to wait and shop in a long line? B.I somewhat agree with you,but not completely. C.Thank you for your time to be with me for the weekend. [答案]B 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Actually,I have been thinking about online shopping for a long time. A.事实上,很久以前我就已经考虑过网上购物了。 B.事实上,我一直考虑网上购物已有很长时间了。 C.事实上,我正在考虑长时间网上购物。 [答案]B 2.Increasingly,online marketing is no longer just an option.It is a necessity. A.网络营销愈来愈不再只是一个选择。它是一种必然。 B.网络营销不久是一个选择。它是必然的选择。 C.网络营销不仅是日益的选择。它是必然的需要。 [答案]A 3.Online shops give us the opportunity to shop 24/7. A.网上购物为我们提供了去24-7商店购物的机会。 B.网上商店为我们提供了7天24小时的购物机会。 C.网上商店为我们提供了一周7天、一天24小时地全天候购物机会。 [答案]C 4.The rush to buy from online shops has demonstrated a growing consumer acceptance of online marketing. A.消费者涌向网店购物的行为已经表现出了网络营销的不断增长。 B.消费者的网购热潮说明越来越多的消费者接受网络营销。 C.消费者抢购网店显示出他们非常接受日益增长的网络营销。 [答案]B 5.Online marketing saves time and can be delivered anytime,anywhere. A.线上销售抢回了时间,可以在任何时间快递到任何地点。 B.在线营销节省时间,可以随时随地发送快递。 C.在线营销节约时间,可以随时随地传输信息。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 DEVELOPMENT OF ONLINE MARKETING With the introduction of the Internet,there came many changes to the way a company might carry out a marketing strategy.About ten years ago,we shopped only at local stores in the market place using cash.Now a new world has been opened up to people around the globe through the World Wide Web.We are able to browse the fanciest shops in the world from home,virtually that is.The technology of secure transactions on the Web has greatly improved and the rush to buy from online shops has demonstrated a growing consumer acceptance of online marketing.Increasingly,online marketing is no longer just an option.It is a necessity. Online marketing is an electronically-based industry.In short,it refers to the conducting of business through the Internet.It is a way of buying and selling goods and services,and negotiating trade through digital communications. Online marketing allows businesses to reach a wider market while cutting costs,saving time and eliminating tons of paperwork.Most online retailers ask the customers to pay with a credit card.Regular buyers are issued electronic or digital signatures which are protected by passwords,enabling them to transact business securely via Internet. Online marketing is still in its early stages,as problems such as how to deal with credit card fraud on the Internet still have to be dealt with.But its future looks rosy.With the development of computer technology,e-commerce will inevitably become a must in our everyday lives.There is no doubt e-commerce has come of age. 1.________changed the way a company might carry out a marketing strategy over the past 10 years. A.The Internet B.Local stores C.The consumers [答案]A 2.What does virtually mean in Paragraph One? A.In reality. B.By means of a computer. C.Safely. [答案]B 3.Which of the following advantages of online marketing is not mentioned? A.Reach a wider market while cutting costs B.Save time and eliminate paperwork C.Increasing trust between traders and buyers. [答案]C 4.What problems are still outstanding in online shopping? A.Cutting costs. B.Credit card fraud on the Internet. C.Eliminating paperwork. [答案]B 5.Which is the author’s attitude towards online shopping? A.Our shopping was only done at local stores on the high street,using cash. B.Online marketing refers to the conducting of business through the Internet. C.Undoubtedly the era of e-commerce has arrived. [答案]C 单元自测2 试题及答案 [题目]As it is known that the aim of every business is to make______profit as possible. A.as many B.as much C.more [答案]B [题目]-But why is it so much higher in this market? -______________. A.I don’t think I can follow the course. B.Sometimes things don’t go as expected. C.There are many rich people in this area. [答案]C [题目]-I wonder if you are able to offer market exclusivity for all of China? -_____________. A.I’d love to go to the supermarket with you if I have the time. B.I’m not surprised to hear that about the huge market in China. C.Thank you for your interest in representing our product. [答案]C  [题目]-It seems that the sales volume has not reached our objective. -________________. A.Thank you very much about it. B.It doesn’t matter too much. C.It’s true.I’m sorry about that. [答案]C [题目]-OK,what are your initial thoughts on our computers in China? Is there a market? -_____________. A.There is a computer shop around the corner to the right. B.Our current agent agreements are broken up into regions. C.I am very optimistic about the market opportunities in China. [答案]C [题目]Sometimes it______over half the total time spent on a research problem. A.takes up B.takes off C.takes on [答案]A [题目]This is one of the main ways______a business learns what customers want. A.which B.of C.that [答案]C [题目]We are full of confidence______the Chinese market. A.on B.in C.with [答案]B [题目]-We are now looking for agents to cover southern China. -Excellent.__________. A.I’m very familiar with the market there. B.We are full of confidence in the Chinese market,too. C.Our target markets are large corporations and government agencies. [答案]A [题目]When data______,it has to be analyzed to decide what it all means. A.had been collected B.has collected C.has been collected [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Having been a player in the computer industry in China for the last decade,our company has witnessed firsthand the industry’s phenomenal growth. A.在上一个十年中,已经成为中国计算机行业的运动员,我们公司亲眼目睹了这个行业令人瞩目的成长。 B.在过去的十年中,我们公司作为参与者,亲眼见证了中国计算机行业令人瞩目的发展。 C.在最后的十年中,作为中国计算机行业的一个球员,我们的公司已经见证了行业的惊人增长。 [答案]B 2.But pricing is based on the needs of target customers and it differs from place to place and over time. A.但定价是基于目标客户需求的,它不同于地点,随着时间的推移。 B.但定价是基于目标客户需求的,它随着不同的地点和时间而推移。 C.但定价是基于目标客户需求的,并且价格也因地域和时间而有所不同。 [答案]C 3.In order to succeed in business,the following two principles of marketing should be kept in mind. A.为了在商业上取得成功,以下两条营销原则应该牢记在心。 B.企业若想取得成功,必须牢记以下原则。 C.为了取得商业成功,两条市场原则应当被置于脑海中。 [答案]B 4.Attracting customers to a business makes the difference between succeeding and failing. A.能否吸引顾客,是成功还是失败的区别。 B.能否吸引客户对企业产生兴趣,决定了经营的成败。 C.能否吸引顾客来做生意,是成功与失败之间的区别。 [答案]A 5.If customers are satisfied,there is a chance that they will be retained for a long time and possibly permanently. A.如果客户满意了,就可能成为我们的较长期的客户或永久客户。 B.吸引客户满意,就能够使其成为我们的长期客户或永久客户。 C.如果满足了客户,就有机会长期保留他们,成为永久客户。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确选T错误选F。 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING Marketing is the part of your business where money is made.In order to succeed in business,the following two principles of marketing should be kept in mind. First,customers are the mainstay of any business.Attracting customers to a business makes the difference between succeeding and failing.Therefore,the business needs to direct all activities towards satisfying the customers’ needs.If customers are satisfied,there is a chance that they will be retained for a long time and possibly permanently.Undoubtedly they are likely to talk to other potential customers. Another principle for a business is that profitable sales volume is more important than maximum sales volume.The profitable sales volume is the volume of sales that actually will earn a business the most profit.And the maximum sales volume simply refers to the biggest sum of retail sales.Since the aim of most businesses is to make as much profit as possible,businesses value profits more than the volume of sales.A large volume of sales may result in a low profit margin,therefore,it is important for marketers to focus on their profitable sales volume. DECIDE IF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F). 1.In order to succeed in business,three principles of marketing should be kept in mind.[答案]F 2.If customers are satisfied,they will be likely to encourage more people to buy the products or services.[答案]T 3.The profitable sales volume is the volume of sales that will bring a business profit.[答案]T 4.The maximum sales volume refers to the biggest sum of retail sales.[答案]T 5.Profitable sales volume is as important as the maximum sales volume.[答案]F 单元自测3 试题及答案 [题目]-_______________. -It will take at least three weeks. A.How soon will you finish our TV commercial? B.When will you finish our TV commercial? C.How long have you finished our TV commercial? [答案]A [题目]-_______________. -I’m planning to go to Canada for further study. A.Why are you going to resign your current job? B.When do you intend to resign your current job? C.What is your intention after resigning your current job? [答案]C [题目]-_______________. -Once a week. A.How soon will your department finish the meeting? B.How often does your department hold a meeting? C.How long will the department meeting last? [答案]B [题目]-_______________. -We would like to get in with the fall publication,if possible. A.How much do you plan to spend on advertisement? B.Which edition would you like your advertisement to appear in? C.What do you want to say about your products in the advertisement? [答案]B [题目]It will take at least two weeks just to get the storyboard______. A.write up B.writing up C.written up [答案]C [题目]Our advertising rates are______size and location. A.depended on B.put on C.based on [答案]C [题目]Remember we want to create a forward-looking image______increase the awareness of our brand. A.as well as B.but C.so [答案]A [题目]The Digital Image Processing of this copier is a prime reason you can______on it. A.account B.count C.discount [答案]B [题目]The Smart Color Laser Copier is comparable______professional editing. A.to B.on C.at [答案]A [题目]-This is Focus Advertising Agency.How may I help you? -________________. A.Excuse me,I’d like to buy a pair of sports shoes. B.Hi,there.I’m glad to introduce myself to you. C.I need some information on the advertising rates of your magazines. [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Our advertising agency will just have to come up with a theme for the advertisement by tomorrow. A.明天之前我们广告公司将会索取广告的主题。 B.明天之前我们广告公司将会收到广告的主题。 C.明天之前我们广告公司将会拿出广告的主题。 [答案]C 2.Product advertising aims at increasing sales by making a product known to a wider audience. A.产品广告旨在通过广泛宣传其产品来提高销售。 B.产品广告提高了销售,从而让广大消费者了解了产品。 C.产品广告在增长销售的同时也把产品推荐给了消费者。 [答案]A 3.A good advertising program tells potential customers the benefits derived from the use of products. A.一个好的广告方案告诉潜在的客户从产品使用中能有哪些受益。 B.一个好的广告方案告诉潜在的客户如何使用产品。 C.一个好的广告方案将自己使用产品的受益告诉了潜在的客户。 [答案]A 4.You can use either your own designers or a team of designers in our agency. A.您可以同时采用您自己的设计师和我们公司的设计团队。 B.您可以采用您自己的设计师,或者采用我们公司的设计团队。 C.您不应采用您自己的设计师,而应采用我们公司的设计团队。 [答案]B 5.Opinion advertising presents the impression of doing a public service by addressing the importance of a company. A.舆论广告展示公司重要形象,履行公共事务。 B.舆论广告强调公司地址的重要性,展示高大形象。 C.舆论广告通过强调公司在公共服务中的重要性来展示公司形象。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确写T错误写F。 Product advertising is an important part of marketing.It aims at increasing sales by making a product or service known to a wider audience,and by emphasizing its positive qualities.A company can advertise in various ways,depending on how much it wishes to spend.There are different media for advertising including television,radio,newspapers,magazines,the Internet and direct mail.The design and organization of advertising campaigns is usually the job of an advertising agency.A good advertising program tells potential customers why they need the product,how it is used and the benefits derived from its use.A successful program also tells the consumer how the product is better than similar offerings by competitors. Corporate advertising is not directly concerned with increasing the sales of a particular product or service,but more with the brand image and reputation a company wants to present to the general public or within an industry.Corporate advertising comes in three different types: image advertising,opinion advertising and investment advertising.Image advertising attempts to promote the importance of a company.Opinion advertising presents the impression of doing a public service by addressing the importance of a company.Investment advertising is designed to attract potential investors. DECIDE IF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F). 1.Generally,an advertising agency is responsible for designing and organizing a product’s advertisement.[答案]T 2.It is not necessary to consider the budget of an advertisement in choosing a media for advertising.[答案]F 3.According to the text,there are three types of media used in advertising.[答案]F 4.Product advertising is different from corporate advertising.[答案]T 5.This passage is mainly about the history of advertising.[答案]F 单元自测4 试题及答案 [题目]-______________. -In most cases,it is the total income received. A.What does taxable income refer to? B.Why do you want to know taxable income? C.When do you start to learn taxable income? [答案]A [题目]-Generally speaking,value added tax is mainly charged on the taxable services. -Well,_______________. A.how do you know it? B.why do you say so? C.what do you mean by that? [答案]C [题目]______our income is,______tax we should pay. A.The highest,the most B.Higher,more C.The higher,the more [答案]C [题目]Denial,do you know how to register______the taxation bureau now? A.on B.for C.with [答案]C [题目]-Is there any time requirement for registration? -__________,within 30 days after we receive our business license. A.Sure.We will register within B.Of course.We might register C.Certainly.We should register [答案]C [题目]Mobile banking functions nearly______telephone banking. A.the same as B.as same as C.as the same [答案]A [题目]-Need we fill in the application form? -_____________. A.Yes,you must. B.Yes,you need. C.Yes,you do. [答案]A [题目]Tax,______can be used in public services,is very important to our country. A.which B.that C.what [答案]A [题目]You should make sure that your password is long enough to prevent it______being easily hacked. A.in B.from C.out [答案]B [题目]-You want to know about the value added tax,don’t you? -_______________. A.Yes,you need to introduce it for me. B.Yes,could you give me a brief overview of it? C.Yes,you must tell it to me. [答案]B 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.The tax rates are divided into 7 brackets. A.税率包含了7个括号。 B.税率可以分为7个等级。 C.税率被分为7种类型。 [答案]B 2.As we all know,tax makes up a great part of our country’s revenue. A.众所周知,税收决定了很大一部分的国家财政收入。 B.众所周知,很大一部分的税收配制了国家财政收入。 C.众所周知,我们国家的财政收入很大一部分来自税收。 [答案]C 3.It is important to protect your personal information when banking online. A.在银行上网时要防止你个人信息外露,这点很重要。 B.进行网上银行操作时,保护好你个人信息非常重要。 C.上网之前把银行卡的信息保存好是很重要的。 [答案]B 4.In short,paying tax is our responsibility to the society. A.总之,纳税是我们的对社会的责任。 B.总之,纳税的意思就是社会责任。 C.总之,我们必须给我们社会上税。 [答案]A 5.If you prefer,however,you can still file your taxes the old-fashioned way without spending a dime. A.如果你选择的话,当然,你也可以用老办法报税,一个子儿也不用花。 B.不过,你也可以自己选择不花钱的过时方法,记录自己的纳税档案。 C.然而,如果你愿意,你仍然可以用老旧方式来报税,而且也不用花一分钱。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容进行判断,正确选T错误选F。 PERSONAL INCOME TAX RATE (MONTHLY) Note:Tax=(income -3500)*TR-SC The above chart shows individual income tax in China.The tax free threshold is 3,500 RMB per month.The tax rates are divided into 7 brackets.The lowest rate is 3% for income between 3,501 and 5,000,while the highest rate is 45% for income over 80,000.Therefore,the higher our income is,the more tax we should pay. Tax,which can be used in public services such as education,road construction,public health and so on,is very important to our country.As we all know,tax makes up a great part of our country’s revenue,and the development of our country depends on it. From what has been discussed above,we can see that it is everyone’s legal duty to pay tax because taxes contribute to the country and create benefits for everyone.Those who try to evade taxation are sure to be punished.In short,paying tax is our responsibility to society. DECIDE IF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS IS TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F). 1.The purpose of the passage is to help people know the tips how to pay less tax.[答案]F 2.According to the chart,if a person’s monthly is 3600 yuan,he/she doesn’t need to pay tax.[答案]F 3.How much income tax a person pays each month depends on how much his/her income is.[答案]T 4.The underlined word evade in the last paragraph means increase.[答案]F 5.Personal income taxes are included in a government’s revenue.[答案]T 单元自测5 试题及答案 [题目]-How about your friend,Li Yan? Does she work in the same department with you? -_______________. A.She is fine,thank you,and you? B.She is fine,thank you,and she’ll be happy to see you again. C.She is an assistant auditor and works in the Auditing Department. [答案]C [题目]-___________. -It’s not bad.I have worked in this bank for two years and I love my current job. A.Could you do me a favor? B.How is everything going? C.What’s going on? [答案]B [题目]-Do you mean that deposits and withdrawals are posted to my account immediately? -_________________. A.Yes,we process cash transactions during the working day. B.Yes,we process cash transactions on the second day. C.Yes,we process cash transactions as soon as they take place. [答案]C [题目]-Hi,Wang Li,is that you? Long time no see. -_________________. A.How do you do? B.Yes,it’s been ages.It’s nice to see you here. C.Thank you,nice to see you again. [答案]B [题目]-How about your friend,Li Yan? Does she work in the same department with you? -_________________. A.She is fine,thank you,and you? B.She is fine,thank you,and she’ll be happy to see you again. C.She is an assistant auditor and works in the Auditing Department. [答案]C [题目]I have just______some dollars into Renminbi. A.been changed B.changed C.been changing [答案]B [题目]Many of the larger banks may______financial instruments. A.deal with B.deal out C.deal in [答案]C [题目]Online computer systems help us provide a______service to our customers. A.speed B.speedy C.speedily [答案]B [题目]The Operations Department is the one which takes care______the day-to-day business of the bank. A.the most of B.most of C.most [答案]B [题目]What a______! I didn’t expect to meet you here. A.incidence B.accident C.coincidence [答案]C [题目]-Your bank is huge! It must have many departments. -__________. A.It’s true.Our bank consists of many departments. B.Thank you,our bank is a small one. C.You are kidding! Our bank is a small one. [答案]A 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.You can handle more than one account at the same time,dealing with money at will. A.你可以同时进行多次核算,任意处置你的款项。 B.你可以同时操作不止一个账户,任意处理你的款项。 C.在涉及到你的款项时,你可以同时操作不止一个账户。 [答案]B 2.It shows that money has been lent or borrowed,invested or passed from one account to another. A.它表明钱已借出或借入、已投资或从一个帐户转到另一个账户。 B.它表明钱已借入或借出、已花费或从一个帐户转给另一个人。 C.它表明钱已被借贷、已投资或从一个帐户转到其他账户。 [答案]A 3.The money transfers from your account to another within a second when you click OK on the computer screen. A.当电脑屏幕上显示“确定”时,你账户的钱就会转到其他帐户。 B.当你在显示器上点击“确定”时,你用一秒钟把钱转给另一个人。 C.当你在电脑屏幕上点击“确定”时,你账户的钱马上就会转到另一个帐户。 [答案]C 4.You no longer need to spend much time lining up at a bank to do your transactions. A.你再也不需要花很多时间在银行排队进行交易。 B.你绝不需要花大量时间在银行排队办你的业务。 C.你不必花许多时间在银行交易,排队等待。 [答案]A 5.These services include accepting deposits,making loans,paying or charging interest,transferring and investing money. A.这些服务包括收到存款、收回贷款、支付或收取利润、转账和投资资金。 B.这些服务包括接受存款、发放贷款、支付或收取利息、转让和投资资金。 C.这些服务包括承兑存款、支取贷款、支付或收取利率、转账和投资资金。 [答案]B 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 The roles and functions of banks have changed{[答案]A.over the years}.Today the services that a bank offers depend on the type of bank and the country.Many of the larger banks may deal in financial instruments such as share certificates,certificates of deposit,and bills of exchange.A financial instrument is a{[答案]C.legal}document.It shows{[答案]C.that}money has been lent or borrowed,invested or passed from one account to another. Some banks also offer banking and insurance to their customers.However,one of the basic functions of a bank is to provide services related to the storing and management of money.These{[答案]B.services}include accepting deposits,making loans,paying or charging interest,transferring and investing money,ATM networks and so on.{[答案]B.Nowadays},online banking allows us to have more choices and services,including opening accounts,transferring money between accounts,paying bills and even getting loans. 单元自测6 试题及答案 [题目]-Can we discuss the question of commodity inspection? -___________________. A.OK.As an integral part of the contract,the inspection of goods is particularly important. B.We would prefer to re-inspect goods at the unloading port. C.But there might be some dispute over the results of inspection. [答案]A [题目]______,our customer was very happy with the quality of service. A.Regardless of it B.Helpless to do C.Needless to say [答案]C [题目]-But in your case,we strongly recommend War Risks and WPA. -__________________. A.OK,then please cover both War Risks and WPA for us. B.Well,that rate is acceptable.Thanks. C.But the extra premium is for buyer’s account. [答案]A [题目]-Can we discuss the question of commodity inspection? -__________________. A.OK.As an integral part of the contract,the inspection of goods is particularly important. B.We would prefer to re-inspect goods at the unloading port. C.But there might be some dispute over the results of inspection. [答案]A [题目]-I suggest that you conduct a commodity re-inspection in a month. -_________________. A.I think you should apply for it as soon as possible. B.The shipment you ordered will arrive next week. C.That sounds good,but I’d like to know how much time it will take. [答案]C [题目]-I’d like to know what insurance you will cover for your clients. -________________. A.Insurance is necessary for our clients. B.I suggest a Free of Particular Average Policy. C.Sure,but there is an extra premium for the buyer’s account. [答案]B [题目]-Now shall we move on to the next question? -________________. A.Thank you for questions on the commodity inspection. B.Importers must have the right to re-inspect goods upon arrival. C.Sure.Let’s talk about the time of shipment and payment. [答案]C [题目]The sandbags stopped her property from______. A.to be flooding B.being flooded C.being flooding [答案]B [题目]We’ll accept the goods______the results from the two inspections are identical. A.only if B.if only C.even if [答案]A [题目]What’s the insurance______for the shipment? A.rate B.value C.ratio [答案]A [题目]Who______the inspection certificate? A.publishes B.issues C.suggests [答案]B 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.The re-inspection should be completed within a month of the arrival of the goods. A.对货物的重新检查应在到货一个月内完成。 B.应在一月内到货并完成对货物的重新检查。 C.应在完成对货物的重新检查后一个月内到货。 [答案]A 2.OK,then please cover both War Risks and WPA for us. A.好的,那么请为我们覆盖战争险和水渍险。 B.好的,那么请为我们办理战争险和水渍险。 C.好的,那么请为我们支付战争险和水渍险。 [答案]B 3.I provide more information below about our company and the services we offer for your reference. A.下面,我提供更多的信息,是关于我们公司和我们为您提供的服务。 B.下面,我提供更多关于我们公司的信息和我们提供的服务,供您参考。 C.我提供更多关于我们下面公司的信息及服务供您参考。 [答案]B 4.Needless to say our customer was very happy with the quality of service. A.客户是否满意我们的服务质量是不用说的。 B.不必说客户是否满意我们的服务质量。 C.不用说,客户非常满意我们的服务质量。 [答案]C 5.I would like to inform you that the following consignment has been shipped. A.我谨通知贵公司,下列货物已装运。 B.我要给你下列通知,就是货物已装运。 C.我要通知的是,下列货物已装运并发给你。 [答案]A 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 Far East is a specialist logistics service provider.We operate in sectors of commerce and industry where flexible solutions{[答案]B.are required}.We’re flexible,adaptable and innovative.Everything we do is about your business.We will tailor our services to your exact needs,or provide a unique solution. An example of a recent action was the delivery of sandbags to Rowlands Castle this week.Our customer urgently required the delivery{[答案]C.due to}the local flooding. Also,the customer worked nights,so we had to make the delivery{[答案]C.fit}with her work schedule.{[答案]B.To make}it more manageable,we divided the sandbags onto two pallets. On arrival,our staff parked in I foot deep water and assisted the customer with placing the sandbags{[答案]A.so that}they stopped her property from being flooded.Needless to say,our customer was very happy with the quality of service. 单元自测7 试题及答案 [题目]-Could I suggest we meet to review the issue and propose a mutually satisfactory solution? -______________ A.You are welcome.You can visit us any time you like. B.That’s alright.I’ll wait for your reply as soon as possible. C.Sure,we will try our best jointly to deal with the issue. [答案]A [题目]Consumption and investment,meanwhile,accounted for 4.5 and 1.2 percentage points of first-quarter growth_______. A.respectful B.respectable C.respectively [答案]C [题目]-Could I suggest we meet to review the issue and propose a mutually satisfactory solution? -_______________ A.You are welcome.You can visit us any time you like. B.That’s alright.I’ll wait for your reply as soon as possible. C.Sure,we will try our best jointly to deal with the issue. [答案]C [题目]-I’m afraid the goods we received yesterday are short of weight. -_______________ A.I’m afraid we really couldn’t accept that. B.I suggest maybe should check it again. C.I’m sorry to say the shipment didn’t turn out to be satisfactory. [答案]C [题目]-Is it possible to find alternative payment terms for this order? -_______________ A.I’m afraid not.We insist on a letter of credit. B.No,I think the price is reasonable. C.I can’t be of any help in this respect. [答案]A [题目]-So could you make an exception and accept D/P? -_______________ A.I shall tell you frankly it would drastically increase our risk. B.Thanks,we are inclined to accept your price. C.We have already tried our best. [答案]A [题目]The company owns branches not only in Europe______in North America. A.but B.but also C.as well as [答案]B [题目]We______a copy of the statement for your reference. A.enclose B.encircle C.enrich [答案]A [题目]-We regret we cannot review your weight-shortage claim as it really has nothing to do with us. -_______________ A.The weight of the cargo on loading was supervised by the manager. B.But 15 tons of goods can’t simply disappear into thin air. C.I think there must be some misunderstanding. [答案]B [题目]We won’t entertain your claim_____the inspection certification from the Commodity Inspection Bureau. A.unless you will have B.unless you don’t have C.unless you have [答案]C [题目]You should be confident with our products,______enjoys a high prestige among the consumers. A.what B.that C.which [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.For the seller,the best terms would be full payment in cash at the time of sale. A.为了卖方利益,最好的条款是在销售时以现金全额付款。 B.对于卖方来说,最好的付款方式是销售时全额现金支付。 C.由于卖方缘故,最好的协议是在销售时以现金全额付款。 [答案]B 2.There is a difference of 5 million dollars between this year’s sales and last year’s. A.这里有今年和去年5百万美元的销售额差价。 B.今年和去年的销售额相差5百万美元。 C.今年和去年的销售额有5百万美元的不同。 [答案]B 3.So let’s meet each other half-way and compromise on a 10% reduction in price on the consignment. A.那么我们半路上见,妥协运货价降低10%吧。 B.那么我们各让一半,你我妥协将运货价降至10%吧。 C.那么我们双方都做些让步,运货价减少10%吧。 [答案]C 4.The manager hastened to point out that his products were far superior to others. A.经理急忙指出,他的产品比其他的要好得多。 B.经理急忙指着他的那些产品,称他们比其他的要好得多。 C.经理急忙指出,那个产品比其他的要好得多。 [答案]A 5.15 tons of goods can’t simply disappear into thin air. A.15吨的货物不可能凭空消失。 B.15吨的货物不可以简单地消失。 C.15吨的货物不会消失在稀薄的空气中。 [答案]A 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 The terms of payment are important for both the seller and the buyer. For the seller,the best terms would be full payment{[答案]B.in}cash at the time of sale.But the buyer would prefer to have the goods before making payment. Importers and exporters are separated from each other by{[答案]A.thousands}of miles.This adds to the difficulties of{[答案]B.reaching}an agreement of payment.However,exporters and importers usually meet each other half-way and agree to payment by a Letter of Credit. A letter of credit (L/C) is a banker’s guarantee that payment will be made,if all the required shipping documents are presented. * In this way,exporters receive a guarantee not only from importers,but also from a bank. * On{[答案]A.the other}hand,importers are given the guarantee that the bank will not make payment unless all the shipping documents are presented. Nevertheless,the exporter can further require an{[答案]C.irrevocable}letter of credit.That means the guarantee of payment cannot be can celled either by the opening bank or the importer. 单元自测8 试题及答案 [题目]______it may lead to,they always pursue the profit maximization. A.No matter where B.No matter what C.No matter how [答案]B [题目]A healthy diet should contain all the necessary______. A.nutrition B.nutritious C.nutrients [答案]C [题目]-How can people avoid food contamination nowadays? -________________. A.People should have balanced food to get different nutrients they need. B.I agree with you on this point,and we should pay more to attention to food safety. C.The government should set strict rules to standardize the production of food. [答案]C [题目]-I’d like to have credit information about my corporate partner in Australia. -________________. A.Well,our department deals with all kinds of consultant service. B.Please call me at any time,if you have any questions. C.I have something wrong with the credit of my cooperate partner. [答案]A [题目]It assures that you are dealing with a______business partner. A.trustworthy B.confidential C.ethics [答案]A [题目]Nowadays,more and more attention is being paid______Business Ethics. A.to B.for C.of [答案]A [题目]The only thing for you______is to fill in a form and sign it. A.doing B.do C.to do [答案]C [题目]-What do I have to do to get the credit information of our corporate partner? -____________________. A.OK,we will pass on the report to you as soon as we get it. B.It’s not complicated.Just fill in a form and sign it. C.For our long-term clients,we only charge some direct fees. [答案]B [题目]-What should a healthy diet contain? -____________________. A.We shouldn’t eat too much fast food because it’s rich in fat. B.A healthy diet should contain all the essential nutrients. C.A lot of food safety issues have been exposed in the food industry. [答案]B [题目]-Why does food contamination seem to occur so frequently these days? -___________________. A.Because people do not realize the harmfulness of it. B.Because contaminated food products are easy to produce and sell. C.Because those food manufacturers only focus on making money. [答案]C 二、翻译:从以下A、B、C三个选项中选出与英文最适合的中文翻译。 1.Could you please confirm that they have sufficient funds to cover this amount of order? A.能请您确认一下,他们有足够的资金支付这个数量的订单吗? B.您能否确认一下,他们有特别的资金支撑这个数量的订单吗? C.您可否批准一下,他们有额外的资金为这个数量的订单保险吗? [答案]A 2.Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways. A.导致信任缺失的事件多多少少有所发生,并以不同方式影响社会。 B.因信任缺失导致的事件时有发生,并在多方面严重影响社会。 C.因信任缺失导致的事件现在和当时都有发生,并不幸严重影响社会。 [答案]B 3.Many people know the importance of business ethics,but still some people don’t keep to it. A.许多人知道商业道德很重要,但仍有一些人避而不谈它。 B.许多人知道商业道德的意义,但仍有一些人不理会它。 C.许多人知道商业道德的重要性,但仍有一些人不遵守它。 [答案]C 4.The food manufacturers are so obsessed with making money that they often lose their business ethics. A.食品生产商只沉迷于赚钱,结果经常置商业道德于不顾。 B.食品生产商只享受赚钱,他们经常丢失商业道德。 C.食品生产商只享受制造钱,他们经常迷失商业道德。 [答案]A 5.People can’t bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must be closed down immediately. A.人们忍受不了这类行为,有责任心的企业都要关闭。 B.人民不能承受这样的行为,负责任的企业必须立即关停。 C.人们无法容忍这类行为,相关责任企业必须立即关闭。 [答案]C 二、阅读理解:阅读下面的短文,根据文章内容从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳选项。 BUSINESS ETHICS Nowadays,more and more attention is being paid to Business Ethics.But what does it mean? What is the importance of ethics in business? Business ethics is not about personality,though a good personality is valuable.Ethics is the primary element and prerequisite for a successful business.No matter what you do,you should think of business as a matter of integrity.Nowadays,the slip in ethics and the absence of social responsibility,especially integrity,have led to a crisis in business,seriously influencing social development. Events resulting from a loss of trust are being seen now and then and they affect society in many unfortunate ways.Most people know the importance of business ethics,but still some people don’t honor them.We often hear media reports on problems in business,such as adding harmful materials to products.These behaviors cause much damage to consumers,who spend money but do not get quality goods,especially when these commodities do great harm to their health.It is difficult for people to forget the case in which some children consumed unsafe milk powder produced by a few immoral businesses,and their health suffered serious damage as a result.People can’t bear this kind of behavior and the businesses responsible must be closed down and the related personnel be punished. 1.What’s the primary component for a prosperous business? A.Good management. B.Reliable credit status. C.Business ethics. [答案]C 2.What is the influence of losing integrity? A.Hinder social development. B.Worsen the company’s reputation. C.Reduce people’s trust between each other. [答案]A 3.What is people’s attitude towards business ethics? A.All the people pay attention to business ethics. B.Lots of people know its importance but some still don’t honor it. C.Most people attach importance to it and follow it. [答案]B 4.Which one among the following items is not mentioned in this passage? A.Nowadays, the absence of ethics, especially integrity has led to a crisis in business world. B.Manufacture’s immoral behaviors do little harm to consumers. C.Media is very important for people to know more about commodities. [答案]B 5.What is the author’s attitude toward immoral behaviors in business? A.Critical. B.Affirmative. C.Indifferent. [答案]A 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 20 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]—As you know,I’m not quite familiar with how to shop online.—It’s ...

    3个月前   
    97    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《商务英语2》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]—As you know, I’m not quite familiar with how to shop online.—It’s...

    2年前   
    3599    0

    3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    一、选择填空题[题目]_________dangerous it is to ride fast on a busy road![答案]How[题目]_________pity you miss...

    3个月前   
    294    0

    3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目[题目]―_________________.―I’m very glad to hear that.[答案]I’m sure to come on time...

    3个月前   
    139    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《商务英语1》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04009。适用专业及层次:电子商务、工商管理(市场营销方向)、会计学(财务会计方向)、金融(保险方向)、金融(货币银行方向)、金融(金融与财务方向)、物流管理和物业管理专科。平...

    2年前   
    6677    0

    3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)

    3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)说明:资料为国开平台形考和期末纸质考试的必备资料。单元自测1 试题及答案题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题...

    6个月前   
    215    0

    3937国开(中央电大)专科《人文英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    一、选择填空题[题目]_________dangerous it is to ride fast on a busy road![答案]How[题目]_________pity you miss...

    6个月前   
    322    0

    「最新」国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [最新]国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目单元自测1 试题及答案l [题目]— _________________...

    9个月前   
    604    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《人文英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04014; 适用专业及层次:法学、广告、汉语言文学、教育管理、社会工作、小学教育和学前教育专科; 考试平台:http://www.ouchn.cn。单元自测...

    2年前   
    10958    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《理工英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04006; 适用专业:道路桥梁工程施工与管理、工程造价管理、机械设计与自动化、计算机网络技术、计算机信息管理、建筑施工与管理、水利水电工程与管理和汽车运用与维修技术专...

    2年前   
    3340    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《管理英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04018; 适用专业及层次:行政管理; 考试平台:http://www.ouchn.cn。单元自测1 试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜...

    2年前   
    6835    0

    电大专科《人文英语2》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机, 用查找功能(Ctrl+F) 搜索题目[题目]_____dangerous it is to ride fast on a busy road![答案] How[题目]_____pi...

    2年前   
    2409    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《人文英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    单元自测1 Unit 1题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目一、选择填空[题目]— Hi! How are you doing.?— ________________[答案]C....

    2年前   
    23475    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《理工英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    单元自测1 试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目[题目]--- Haven't seen you for ages, Mike. ________________.---...

    2年前   
    3644    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《管理英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程编号:04017。 适用专业及层次:城市轨道交通运营管理、工商管理(工商企业管理方向)、工商管理(市场营销方向)、旅游(酒店管理方向)、旅游(旅游管理方向)和行政管理专科。 ...

    2年前   
    11335    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《理工英语1》网上形考(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:课程代码:04005; 适用专业:道路桥梁工程施工与管理、工程造价管理、机械设计与自动化、计算机网络技术、计算机信息管理、建筑施工与管理、水利水电工程与管理和汽车运用与维修技术专...

    2年前   
    6733    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《商务英语3》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]— Why did you choose our company?— __________________________[答案] ...

    2年前   
    4854    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《商务英语4》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]— How would you like to go?—__________________.[答案]I'd like to fly to Frankfurt for a stay of...

    2年前   
    3460    1

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索试题及答案。单元自测1 试题及答案一、选择题[题目]―Do you have much experience with caring for babie...

    3个月前   
    269    0

    1378国开电大本科《管理英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]— __________________— No,sorry,I didn't know the rule about punching in.[答案]Didn't you punch ...

    3个月前   
    261    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-08-05

    下载需要 20 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档