「2022年秋期版」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试题库


    [2022年秋期版]3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试题库 说明:试题为随机组合。 第一大题 交际用语 [首字母音序B] -______________. -Besides Bank of China,you can get the money exchanged in Industrial and Commercial Bank of China,China Construction Bank etc. A.Could you tell me whether I can change foreign currency in other banks? B.Could you tell me whether I need to fill in the exchange memo? C.Could you tell me whether you can accept traveler’s checks? [答案]A [首字母音序C] -Can I exchange foreign currency in Bank of China? -__________________. A.No,you can’t.Bank of China is not open on Sundays. B.No,you can’t.Bank of China is not responsible for exchanging foreign currency. C.Yes,you can.Bank of China is an authorized foreign exchange bank. [答案]C -Can you please tell me about your responsibilities? -__________________. A.Yes.I was in charge of the northwest region of China. B.Yes.I’m glad to tell you that. C.Yes.My responsibilities are very important. [答案]A -Could you give me an example of good team working there? -__________________. A.Not at all.I was in charge of sales for Corporate Pan-Asa. B.Sorry.I can see from your resume. C.Sure.I was the treasurer of the Students’ Union. [答案]C -Could you give me an example of good team working there? -___________________. A.Sorry.I can see from your resume. B.Sure.I was the treasurer of the Students’ Union. C.Not at all.I was in charge of sales for Corporate Pan-Asia. [答案]B -Could you look after my dog for me while we're away? -___________________ A.No,thanks. B.With pleasure. C.I'm not afraid. [答案]B -Could you please tell me your name? -___________________ A.Sure.I like it. B.Sure.It is my pleasure. C.Sure.My name is John Taylor. [答案]C [首字母音序D] -Do you have any suggestions about it? -__________________. A.Let me give you a hand. B.After I read it in detail,I will tell you my opinion. C.No,I have no idea. [答案]B [首字母音序G] -Good morning.Far East Logistics Company.This is Lin Hanxue.May I help you? -___________________ A.Good morning,Ms,Lin,Nice to meet you. B.No,thank you. C.Good morning,Ms.Lin.This is Daniel Anderson speaking. [答案]C -Good morning.Far East Logistics Company.This is Lin Hanxue.May I help you? -_________________. A.Good morning,Ms.Lin.Nice to meet you. B.Good morning,Ms.Lin.This is Daniel Anderson speaking. C.No,thank you. [答案]B [首字母音序H] -Happy birthday! -___________________ A.Thank you. B.The same to you. C.Good luck. [答案]A -Hello!Could Is peak to the headmaster,please? -___________________ A.Hold on,please. B.That's the headmaster,please. C.Who are you? [答案]A -Hello,David! I haven’t heard from you for a long time.How have you been recently? -_______________. A.Not bad,thank you. B.Long time no see. C.That’s OK. [答案]A -Hello,David!I haven’t heard from you for along time.How have you been recently? -___________________ A.That's OK. B.Longtime no see. C.Not bad,thank you. [答案]C -Hello,I'm John Taylor,the General Manager.And you must be...... -___________________ A.Daniel Anderson. B.I'm a secretary. C.Nice to meet you. [答案]A -Hello,I'm Susan.Nice to meet you. -___________________ A.And you? B.Nice to meet you,too. C.Very nice. [答案]B -Hello,Lucy.How are you? -___________________And you? A.Fine,thanks. B.Yes,I am. C.Glad to meet you. [答案]A -Hello,Sally.What’s the matter with you? You look worried. -_________________. A.Don’t mention it. B.What shall I do if a customer doesn’t pay up on the due date? C.Yeah,that’s true.It requires great attention. [答案]B -Help yourself to some fish. -___________________ A.It sounds nice. B.Thank you. C.Yes,please. [答案]B -Here you are,Sir. -___________________ A.All right. B.Yes,here we are. C.Thank you very much. [答案]B -Hi Bob,I’d like to congratulate you on the progress of Beihai project. -_________________. A.Fine,thank you.It is really an interesting project. B.My pleasure,It is really an interesting project. C.Thank you,John.It is really an interesting project. [答案]C -Hi,Lily,what’s up with Mike? I heard the boss yelling at Mike earlier today. -_______________. A.He was so scared. B.It’s said that Mike made a mistake and then tried to cover it up. C.It is better to tell someone to get it fixed. [答案]B -How long does the remittance take from New York? -____________________. A.I’m not sure about that.It is a big city. B.I’m not sure.It depends on the mode your partner chose. C.I don’t know for sure.It is quite busy now in our bank. [答案]B [首字母音序I] -_______________. -It arrives by mail,I suppose. A.From which country does your remittance come? B.How does your remittance come? C.When will your remittance arrive? [答案]B -I believed Ted only from his resume.In fact he is not qualified for his job. -__________________. A.I’m glad to hear that. B.Oh,it sounds interesting! C.Oh,it’s such a pity! [答案]C -I bet that Mike wished you had told him that earlier. -_______________. A.So be careful with our job. B.Well,Mike isn’t a fool,he won’t do that again. C.We should also find what the customers think. [答案]B -I bet that Mike wished you had told him that earlier. -___________________ A.We should also find what the customers keep in their minds. B.So be careful with our job. C.Well,Mike isn't a fool,he won't do that again. [答案]C -I can show you around,if you like. -___________________ A.Let's go. B.Sure.Thank you. C.I can't wait. [答案]B -I got to know Ted only from his resume.In fact he is not qualified for his job. -___________________ A.Oh,it's such a pity! B.Oh,it sounds interesting! C.I'm glad to hear that! [答案]A -I wonder whether I could accept this discount or not. -__________________. A.Why don’t consult with your manager? B.Why not consult with your manager? C.Why not to consult with your manager? [答案]B -It’s nice to meet you in my office. -__________________. A.I only meant to help you. B.I am here today to discuss the trademark transfer with you. C.I want to tell you it is fine today. [答案]B [首字母音序K] -Kate,could you answer the telephone,please? -___________I'll get it. A.OK. B.No,thanks. C.Yes,I could. [答案]A [首字母音序L] -Let me show you how to use the printer. -________________. A.I’ll do my best. B.No,I can use it myself. C.Thanks for your help. [答案]C -Let me show you how to use the printer. -________________ A.I'll do my best. B.Thanks for your help. C.No,I can use it myself. [答案]B -Linda,you speak English very well. -___________________ A.No,I don't think so. B.Thank you very much. C.Not good enough. [答案]B [首字母音序M] -May I know the cost for a 20 feet container from Guangzhou to LA? -________________. A.It’s 2,300 US dollars. B.It’s very expensive. C.The cost is very high. [答案]A -Mr.Taylor,nice to see you again.Welcome to our company. -_______________. A.Hello,my name is John Taylor,but just call me John. B.Thank you,Ms.Lin.I’ve come to see your packing for our woolen gloves. C.This is John Taylor. [答案]B -Mr.Taylor,this is the project plan you asked me to make last week. -________________. A.Congratulations. B.Sure.That’s a quick job. C.OK,put it over there. [答案]B [首字母音序N] -Nice to see you. -_______________ A.Good morning. B.Pleased to meet you,too. C.Nice to see you,too. [答案]C [首字母音序O] -Oh,but how long will it take to reach LA? -_______________. A.It takes a long time to reach LA. B.Usually it takes around 12 days. C.LA is very far from here. [答案]B -Oh.But why didn’t he just own up and tell someone? -________________. A.So be careful with our job. B.You should have told him that earlier. C.He was too scared that he would be fired,I suppose. [答案]C -Oh.But why didn't he just own up and tell someone? -_________________ A.So be careful with our job. B.He was too scared that he would be fired,I suppose. C.You should have told him that earlier. [答案]B -Oh,I am not feeling well.I've got a cold. -________________ A.Fine.How are you? B.Never mind.Take care. C.I'm sorry to hear that. [答案]C [首字母音序P] -Please make a detailed schedule for me. -_________________. A.No,I will. B.Yes,I will. C.Yes,I won’t. [答案]B [首字母音序S] -Sally,could you lend me your calculator? Mine is not working. -_________________. A.It doesn’t matter. B.No,I can’t. C.Sure,why do you need it? [答案]C -Sally,could you lend me your calculator?Mine is not working. -________________ A.It doesn't matter. B.No,I can't. C.Sure,why do you need it? [答案]C -Sally,could you lend me your calculator?Mine is not working. -________________ A.It doesn't matter. B.No,I can't. C.Sure. [答案]C [首字母音序T] -_______________. -Today’s rate is listed on the board here. A.What kind of currency do you want to exchange for? B.What’s the amount you’d like to exchange? C.What’s the exchange rate today? [答案]C -Thank you very much for helping me. -________________ A.You're welcome. B.It doesn't matter. C.No need. [答案]A -The senior managers need the results from last month straight away,so I can’t stop to talk.I’ve got to hurry. -________________. A.Go slowly. B.Stay longer. C.OK,see you later. [答案]C [首字母音序W] -We are planning to register the trademark of Red Dragon for your new product.What’s your opinion about this brand name? -_________________. A.I suggest that you should give it up. B.You can’t adopt it. C.You mustn’t use it. [答案]A -We had a very small budget and I had to make decisions on what to buy. -________.so you're a good planner. A.It's a pity. B.Really small C.Very impressive [答案]C -We think $55,000 would be reasonable for transferring our trademark. -________.That’s too high. A.Oh,my friend. B.Oh,my goodness. C.Oh,my honey. [答案]B -We’ll have the sales meeting at 2:00 tomorrow afternoon,won’t we? -_________________. A.It’s said the meeting is important. B.No.After the meeting,we’ll leave for Shanghai. C.Yes.After the meeting,we’ll leave for Shanghai. [答案]C -Well,after my report,there will be a break for refreshments. -___________________ A.All right,I see. B.The break won't belong C.All right,I'll see it. [答案]A -Well,after my report,there' ll be a break for refreshments. -___________________ A.The break won't belong. B.All right,I see. C.All right,I'll see it. [答案]B -What if he still doesn't pay up? -________________. A.I have already done that. B.If it's a small amount we write it off as bad debt.For larger sums we… C.I've got to hurry. [答案]B -What if he still doesn't pay up? -___________________ A.I have already done that. B.I've got to hurry. C.If it's a small amount we write it off as bad debt.For larger sums we… [答案]C -What’s the purpose of your visit today? -________________. A.Uh,I’m not sure. B.Yes,I’d like to talk with you. C.I’m intending to ask for your advice on brand design. [答案]C -What's the purpose of your visit today? -_________________ A.Uh,I'm,not sure. B.I'm intending to ask for your advice on brand design. C.Yes,I'd like to talk with you. [答案]B -When can you effect shipment? I’m worried about late shipment. -_________________. A.About in June. B.The shipment will be effected soon. C.The shipment won’t be late. [答案]A -When will you meet the general manager of Nile Co.,Mr.Smith? -_________________. A.At 10:00 tomorrow morning. B.I’ll leave for Shanghai. C.I’ll meet the president of Best way Co. [答案]A -Where shall we have the meeting? -_________________. A.In the first conference room. B.The first conference room is spacious. C.The first conference room isn’t good. [答案]A -Where shall we have the meeting? -___________________ A.The first conference room is spacious. B.The first conference room isn't good. C.In the first conference room. [答案]C -Would you like to have some rice? -___________________ A.Yes,please. B.Yes,I like. C.Yes,I have. [答案]A -Would you please give me some water? -___________________ A.Yes,I do. B.Certainly. C.No,thanks. [答案]B -Would you please let me know something more about the project? -________________. A.No,the project isn’t so good. B.OK,I have divided my report into three parts,the first part is an overview of the project. C.OK,the project is perfect. [答案]B [首字母音序Y] -You know,your parents wished you had told them the truth earlier. -_________________ A.We should also find that. B.So be careful with telling the truth. C.Well,truth is not always pleasant. [答案]C -You need to work with other colleagues to look after that. -________________. A.I’m not sure. B.Oh,sorry to bother you. C.Thanks.I’m grateful for your suggestions. [答案]C -Your request for compensation made me surprised.What happened? -________________. A.It’s because of the quality. B.It’s true. C.There must be something wrong. [答案]A 第二大题 词汇与结构 [首字母音序18] 18 of the EU members have replaced their national currencies by Euro notes and coins_________2002. A.for B.at C.since [答案]C [首字母音序A] A conversation_________between the teacher and his student. A.goes by B.goes on C.goes up [答案]B A modern European style cafe is in the_________area. A.down B.town C.downtown [答案]C A week ago,I sent him a statement_________the amount overdue. A.show B.showing C.showed [答案]B Actually,buyers are the group of people________want to buy certain goods or services. A.they B.who C.which [答案]B Actually,buyers are the group of people________want to buy certain goods or services. A.they B.which C.who [答案]C After that,we have to post_________letters. A.a set of B.a lot C.a series of [答案]C After that,we have to post_________letters. A.a series of B.a set of C.a lot of [答案]A As a rule,the buyer is responsible for_________a ship or booking the shipping space. A.chartering B.making C.using [答案]A At university I never________my assignments in late. A.hand B.handed C.has handed [答案]B At university I_________never_________my assignments in late. A.have…hand B.have…handed C.has…handed [答案]B [首字母音序B] But the charge will be_________and it also slows down delivery. A.higher B.more valuable C.cheaper [答案]A But the charge will be_________and it also slows down delivery. A.more valuable B.cheaper C.higher [答案]C [首字母音序C] China held the 22nd________APEC economic leader’s meeting in Beijing in 20. A.careless B.hard C.informal [答案]C Could you use cardboard boxes_________the shoes? A.pack B.packing C.to pack [答案]C [首字母音序D] Do you think you could cut it_________30%? A.by B.down C.at [答案]A Domingo Café,a modern European style café,is in the________area. A.down B.downtown C.town [答案]B Don’t worry so much_________is my job! A.worried B.worry C.worrying [答案]C Don't worry so much_________is my job! A.worry B.worrying C.worried [答案]B [首字母音序E] Every business has its ups and downs,and so_________every person. A.is B.does C.do [答案]B Every business has its ups and downs,and so_________every person. A.is B.do C.does [答案]C [首字母音序F] Few people realized the value of a brand,_________? A.were they B.did they C.didn’t they [答案]B For Europeans,red can______danger. A.look for B.stand for C.wait for [答案]B For larger sums we take legal steps to______the money. A.cover B.recover C.discover [答案]B For larger sums we take legal steps to______the money. A.cover B.discover C.recover [答案]C [首字母音序G] Goods are carried by several_________of transport-on road or rail,by sea or air. A.means B.roads C.ships [答案]A [首字母音序H] -Have you got some water to drink? -Here you are.There_________still some in the bottle. A.have B.was C.is [答案]C He didn’t seem to_________any actions. A.make B.take C.do [答案]B Helen is_________honest man. A.the B.a C.an [答案]C -How many children_________in the picture? -Three. A.are there B.is there C.have there [答案]A However nowadays,people________often find such advertisements on a website. A.a little B.more C.much [答案]B [首字母音序I] _________is very important that you don’t make any mistakes when you calculate those figures. A.It B.What C.That [答案]A _________is very important that you don't make any mistakes when you calculate those figures. A.That B.It C.What [答案]B _________is very important that you don't make any mistakes when you calculate those figures. A.That B.What C.It [答案]C _________improve your service,you need to make market surveys so as to know what your customers are thinking and demanding. A.In order that B.In order to C.So as to [答案]B I believe team work________important. A.are B.is C.was [答案]B I bet that Mike wished you_________him that earlier. A.told B.have told C.had told [答案]C I bet that Mike wished you_________him that earlier. A.had told B.have told C.told [答案]A I found_________difficult to talk in public. A.it B.that C.him [答案]A I have finished_________your project plan. A.read B.to read C.reading [答案]C I have finished_________your project plan. A.read B.reading C.to read [答案]B I have to_________the profit from last month. A.look for B.work out C.work for [答案]B I hope our plan will_________by the board. A.approve B.be approving C.be approved [答案]C I was in_________of the northwest region of China. A.charge B.duty C.change [答案]A I was the_________of the Students’ Union. A.man B.chair C.host [答案]B I was the________of the Students’ Union. A.fund B.treasure C.treasurer [答案]C I_________packing in wooden cases. A.get B.prefer C.think [答案]B I_________packing in wooden cases. A.prefer B.get C.think [答案]A I’d like to know what time we can get the container_________it is in the port. A.where B.when C.why [答案]B I’ll get your RMB for you while you’re_________these forms. A.filling out B.working out C.taking out [答案]A I’ll_________the remittance for you in our records. A.check in B.check out C.check up [答案]C I’m particularly proud of________I organized the finances. A.how B.who C.which [答案]A I'm particularly proud of_________I organized the finances. A.who B.which C.how [答案]C I’m sure you can________things out. A.straight B.look C.straighten [答案]C I’ve learned________today. A.something new B.new something C.new some thing [答案]A I'd like to know what time we can get the container_________it is in the port. A.why B.when C.where [答案]B If you need any help,please feel free_________contact me. A.of B.on C.to [答案]C If you want to pay_________something in another currency,you have to change your money into the other money. A.in B.for C.back [答案]B In this way you will stay________in these changing times. A.competence B.competitive C.compete [答案]B It is a fact_________his wife,Josephine Dickson,always had some minor accidents. A.that B.what C.which [答案]A It is better to tell someone to get it_________. A.fix B.fixed C.fixing [答案]B It seems that the new project in Nanjing will be even________than your current project. A.best B.good C.better [答案]B It's better to ask for help_________you meet a problem. A.that B.when C.which [答案]B I've learned_________today. A.something new B.new something C.new something [答案]A [首字母音序L] Listen,everybody.I have_________to tell you. A.something important B.anything necessary C.nothing interesting [答案]A [首字母音序P] Prices may change quickly if supply or demand_________. A.changes B.change C.will change [答案]A [首字母音序M] Many companies spend a lot of money and time_________their trademarks. A.registering B.to register C.register [答案]A Markets are the system that_________some people's demands and some other people's supplies. A.rejects B.meets C.bridges [答案]C Markets are the system that________some people’s demands and some other people’s supplies. A.meets B.bridges C.rejects [答案]B My sister_________stories when I was young. A.used to tell B.was used to tell C.used to telling [答案]A [首字母音序N] Not only Tom but also Alice and Mary_________busy. A.is B.was C.are [答案]C Now,we have enlarged and_________our domestic market and European market. A.consolidated B.merged C.purchased [答案]A Now,we have enlarged and________our domestic market and European market. A.merged B.consolidated C.purchased [答案]B [首字母音序P] Prices may change quickly if supply or demand________. A.change B.will change C.changes [答案]C Prices may change quickly if supply or demand_________. A.changes B.change C.will change [答案]A [首字母音序S] Small holes should be made in the_________cloth to let the moisture out. A.dry B.waterproof C.wet [答案]B Sometimes buyers only purchase some________,tangible or intangible. A.houses B.assets C.real estates [答案]B Sunday_________the first day of the week. A.is B.are C.am [答案]A [首字母音序T] _________the expansion of international trade,the container service has become popular. A.For B.Like C.With [答案]C The company will select some people to_________an interview. A.attend B.pretend C.intend [答案]A The company’s Human Resources department will then select the most suitable people to________an interview. A.attend B.go C.join [答案]A The marketing department_________the sales for the last six months. A.has summarized B.summarize C.was summarize [答案]A The meeting suggested_________the loan first. A.to reply B.replied C.repaying [答案]A The next shareholder’s meeting was________at the end of this year. A.scheduled B.used C.made [答案]A The population of the world_________still_________now. A.has;grown B.will;grow C.is;growing [答案]C The quality,specifications and prices are________in our contract. A.clarity B.clarified C.clear [答案]B The question_________we should use this brand name will be decided by our marketing team. A.which B.whether C.what [答案]B The question______we should use this brand name will be decided by our marketing team. A.what B.which C.whether [答案]C The re-examination results indicate that one-third of the goods are not________standard. A.within B.up to C.on [答案]B The seminar is about________the new staff members. A.train B.training C.trained [答案]B The ten-day display and sale_________finished tomorrow. A.is B.will be C.would be [答案]B The ten-day display and sale_________finished tomorrow. A.is B.would be C.will be [答案]C The third part is the_________results. A.expect B.expecting C.expected [答案]C The third part is the_________results. A.expect B.expected C.expecting [答案]B The whole family_________enjoying the beautiful music now. A.are all B.all is C.all are [答案]A The woolen gloves should_________in twenty boxes. A.be packed B.pack C.be packing [答案]A The woolen gloves should_________in twenty boxes. A.be packing B.pack C.be packed [答案]C Then people,_________are interested,can apply for the job. A.those B.they C.who [答案]C Then people,_________are interested,can apply for the job. A.who B.they C.those [答案]A There are some visitors_________to our marketing department next week. A.come B.coming C.to coming [答案]B There are some visitors_________to our marketing department next week. A.come B.to coming C.coming [答案]C There are twenty_________in our school. A.girls students B.girl students C.girl student [答案]B There was_________in the meeting room as the general manager predicted the company's sales target. A.silence B.silent C.silently [答案]A There_________many people running in the park every morning. A.is B.were C.are [答案]C There-examination results indicate that one-third of the goods are not_________standard. A.up to B.within C.on [答案]A These police often_________the children across the street. A.help B.helps C.is helping [答案]A They________have no good plan for advertising on TV. A.look to B.see to C.seem to [答案]C This is a real bank________is operated by students between 10 and 12 years old. A.whom B.which C.who [答案]B This story is about some American students_________learned business skills by operating their own banks. A.who B.which C.whom [答案]A This story is about some American students_________learned business skills by operating their own banks. A.which B.whom C.who [答案]C Those numbers come to mean the world to you_________they give you the record of how much money you've earned or lost. A.so that B.in case C.because [答案]C Those numbers come to mean the world to you_________they give you the record of how much money you’ve earned or lost. A.because B.so that C.in case [答案]A [首字母音序W] We are an authorized foreign exchange bank and can_________17 kinds of currencies into RMB. A.extrovert B.invert C.convert [答案]C We are entitled to cancel it if you fail to_________the contract. A.honor B.sign C.draw up [答案]A We are usually very prompt_________settling your accounts. A.in B.on C.at [答案]A We are usually very prompt_________settling your accounts. A.on B.in C.at [答案]B We try our best to_________your requirement. A.make B.meet C.get [答案]B We try our best to_________your requirement. A.get B.meet C.make [答案]B We usually ship the goods by regular_________. A.check B.date C.liner [答案]C We’ll let your know when we_________a decision. A.take B.make C.give [答案]B We'll let you know when we_________a decision. A.make B.give C.take [答案]A We'll let you know when we_________a decision. A.take B.give C.make [答案]C We’re sorry to tell you that your remittance_________yet. A.doesn’t arrive B.won’t arrive C.hasn’t arrived [答案]C We're sorry to tell you that your remittance_________yet. A.won't arrive B.hasn't arrived C.doesn't arrive [答案]B When a company needs to_________new people,it may advertise the job in a newspaper or on a website. A.employ B.retain C.apply [答案]A Wherever you go,exchanging money______you in touch with international finance. A.asks B.puts C.takes [答案]B Would you like to________a personal interview? A.get B.arrange C.see [答案]B [首字母音序Y] _________your check is received within a week we shall have no alternative. A.Unless B.As C.If [答案]A _________your check is received within a week we shall have no alternative. A.If B.As C.Unless [答案]C _________your customers what they need and more than they expect will lead customers to return to you. A.Giving B.Give C.Given [答案]A You are planning to export this product to Europe,_________? A.are you B.don’t you C.aren’t you [答案]C You are planning to export this product to Europe,_________? A.don't you B.aren't you C.are you [答案]B You look much_________after vacation. A.good B.best C.better [答案]C You won’t choose this brand name,_________? A.will you B.don’t you C.won’t you [答案]A 第三大题 阅读理解选择题 [短文首字母音序A] Accounting is More Than Numbers Accounting could date back to about 7,000 years ago.People of that time relied on old accounting methods to record the growth of crops and herds.Accounting has great l developed with the growth of joint-stock companies. When you think of accounting,you may find pages of tables and numbers.That image doesn't usually give you too much excitement.When you have your own business,though,those numbers come to mean the world to you because they give you the record of how much money you've earned or lost. Actually,accounting is not simply about strange dollar amounts or boring numbers i they're your sales figures,your costs,and your prof ts.In other words,accounting is a language of business.Once you know how to work with those numbers,how to read those numbers and how to read the story they tell,you will be able to manage your business toward greater success. 21.Accounting could date back to about_________years ago. A.7,000 B.6,000 C.5,000 [答案]A 22.People in the old days relied on old accounting methods to record_________. A.how much money they had B.the management of their business C.the growth of er ops and herds [答案]C 23.Accounting has greatly changed with the development of_________. A.crops and herds B.joint-stock companies C.internet companies [答案]B 24.Accounting is very important in your business because it shows_________. A.how much money you've earned or lost B.pages full of tables and numbers C.strange dollar amounts or boring numbers [答案]A 25.According to the writer,accounting is_________. A.a language of business B.your sales figures,your costs,and your profits C.Both A and B [答案]C American students learn business skills in school.Here is a story about some American students who learnt business skills by operating their own banks. In December 1987,the Twiglet Bank was opened at an Elementary School in Miami,Florida.It is a real bank that accepts money for savings and makes loans,and it is operated by students between 10 and 12 years old.The bank is open for one hour two days a week.Students can put their money into the bank and withdraw it as they wish.Officials from a local bank helped the students start the bank.They trained twenty-three of them to do all the different kinds of bank jobs,from counting money to guarding the bank.The students needed money to start the bank.They raised more than $ 2,000 by selling 50-dollar shares in the bank to parents,teachers,the local bank workers,and customers. Organizing and operating the bank has taught the children a lot about the banking business.They have learned about raising and investing money and how to use computers and other banking equipment.They have also learned how to ask for a job and to be responsible for their jobs. 1.Who helped these children start a bank? A.Parents B.Teachers C.Bank staff [答案]C 2.How did children raise money for their bank? A.Their schools provided financial support for them. B.They sold shares to their parents,teachers,local bank workers and customers. C.They found an organization to donate a set of fund. [答案]B 3.Who is currently operating Twiglet Bank? A.Teenagers B.Community C.Government [答案]A 4.Which is not TRUE for the benefits of children from operating their own banks? A.They learned how to use computers and banking equipment. B.They learned how to find a job and do it well. C.They learned how to produce the money. [答案]C 5.What is the best title for this passage? A. A Bank of Miami B.A Students’ Bank C.The Operation of American Banks [答案]B [短文首字母音序D] Does everyone in your office always agree all the time?When someone makes a suggestion,does everyone just smile and nod in agreement?When you bring forward an idea,do people just accept it?Well,if you answered“yes”to any of these questions,you are in an extremely unusual workplace.People are people.They disagree,they argue,and they fight.You can't get around it.But you can learn to deal with it. To hold your own,you need to learn how to argue effectively.If you've got an opinion,you need to defend it.And if you have a problem with something a colleague has done,you need to let them know.This can make for some difficult discussions and meetings,but this is just apart of life and business. 21.From the first paragraph we can know that in the office_________. A.people sometimes argue B.people always agree C.people always get around it [答案]A 22.The underlined sentence“People are people.”means_________. A.people are always the same B.people dislike each other C.people have their own opinions [答案]C 23.The writer suggests that if you have got an opinion,you need to_________. A.get around it B.fight for it C.argue in support of it [答案]C 24.You need several skills to_________. A.let your colleagues know B.argue effectively C.make for discussions and meetings [答案]B 25.The main point of this passage is about_________. A.the fact of disagreement and argument in the office B.how to avoid disagreement and argument in the office C.how to argue effectively in the office [答案]A [短文首字母音序E] Everyone likes living in a clean and comfortable environment.If the environment is bad,it will affect our body,and make us not feel well.Sometimes we maybe terribly ill.At that time we don't want to work,and we have to stay in bed and rest at home.So the environment is very important to us. It's the germ that makes us ill There are germs everywhere.They are very small and you can't find them with your own eyes.You can see them with a microscope.There may be hundreds of them on a very small thing.Germs can always be found in dirty water.When we look at dirty water under the microscope,we shall see them in it.Germs can also be found in air and dust.If you cut your finger,some of the dust from the floor may go into it,and you will have much pain in it.Sometimes the germs will go into all of your body,and you will have pain everywhere, To keep us healthy,we should try our best to make our environment become cleaner and tidier.This needs us to act together. 21.The writer tells us that_________. A.we like working when we are ill B.we can't feel ill if the environment is bad C.we feel well when the environment is good [答案]C 22.Germs are_________. A.very small things that you can't see with your eyes B.the things that don't effect people C.the things that you can find with your eyes [答案]A 23.Where can germs be found?They can be found_________. A.everywhere B.in air and dust C.only in dirty water [答案]A 24.How will you feel if germs go into the finger that is cut? A.I will feel nothing. B.I will feel tense. C.I will feel painful. [答案]C 25.From the passage we know that_________. A.environment doesn't affect our life B.we don't need to improve our environment C.germs may make us ill [答案]C Exports are either raw materials or manufactured goods.Raw materials are products of the land,such as cotton,timber or rubber.Some raw materials,such as iron ore,come from mines.These raw materials are often exported by the countries that produce them to other countries where they are made into manufactured goods. Some countries produce food for export,for example,meat,sugar,or cereals such as wheat and maize.These countries are agricultural countries.An agricultural country needs fertile land and a good climate.A cold,dry climate is not suitable for agriculture. A country which produces manufactured goods is known as an industrialized country.An industrialized country can not always produce enough food for its own needs.In this case,it does not export foodstuffs.Instead it has to import them.It relies on exports of manufactured pro duets and pays for imports with the money it earns from the exported goods. 21.From the first sentence of the passage we can know that there are_________kinds of exports. A.two B.three C.four [答案]A 22.Raw materials are often exported by the countries that produce them to other countries where_________. A.they are consumed B.they are made into finished products C.they are wasted [答案]B 23.The countries which produce food for export,for example,meat,sugar,or cereals such as wheat and maize are_________countries. A.developed B.industrial C.agricultural [答案]C 24.An industrialized country usually has to import foodstuffs because_________. A.it can not always produce enough food for its own needs B.it doesn't have fertile land and a good climate C.it relies on exports of manufactured pro duets [答案]A 25.The best title of this passage is_________. A.Agriculture and Industry B.Export C.Production [答案]B [短文首字母音序F] February 1,2015 Dear Ms.Lin, Special Requirements for Packing (Order No.MI 063) With reference to the order of woolen gloves above,the packing instructions 1 (list) as follows: The woolen gloves 2 (pack) in twenty boxes,and the boxes 3 (pack) in a carton.All the boxes 4 (put) close together in order to avoid being flattened. The carton 5 (line) with waterproof cloth inside and 6 (strap) with metal bands outside,which is strong enough for sea transportation. Small holes 7 (make) in the waterproof cloth to let the moisture out. Please 8 (follow) the packing instructions above.Thank you for your attention. Yours sincerely, Daniel Anderson 1.The woolen gloves should be________. A.packed in a carton B.strong enough C.packed in twenty boxes [答案]C 2.All the boxes were put close together________. A.for sea transportation B.to avoid being crushed C.to be in good order [答案]B 3.The carton was strapped with metal bands outside________. A.to be strong enough B.to let the moisture out C.to be waterproof [答案]A 4.To let the moisture out,small holes should be made________. A.in twenty boxes B.in the waterproof cloth C.in the carton [答案]B 5.The main purpose of the letter is to________. A.order woolen gloves B.follow packing instructions C.make packing instructions [答案]B From:Bob Smith < bobsmith@3texport.com> To:Tompson Harris<tompsonharris@gmail.com> 10:12 AM,Monday,Dec.21,2015 Dear Mr.Harris, Thank you for your cooperation for our business in the recent years.With your great help and support,we have tripled our products in the last three years.And the profits of our company increases steadily. Now,we have enlarged and consolidated our domestic market and European market.Next step we intend to explore the North American market,especially Canada’s and USA’s.However,we do not have good connections in this region. Therefore,we shall be very obliged if you could kindly introduce us to some of your reliable partners in North America who are interested in our products. We look forward to your early reply.Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! Yours sincerely, Bob Smith Project manager 1.How does Bob begin with his email? A.With a self-introduction. B.With his company’s current situation. C.With presenting thanks for help and support. [答案]C 2.What’s the current situation of Bob’s company? A.Very good. B.Not so good. C.Just so so. [答案]A 3.What are the market areas of Bob’s company? A.Domestic and Asian market. B.Domestic and North American market. C.Domestic and European market. [答案]C 4.What is the recent plan of Bob’s company? A.To enlarge the domestic and European market. B.To explore the North American market. C.To withdraw from European market and strengthen the North American market. [答案]B 5.What is the purpose of the email? A.To give best wishes for the coming Christmas and New Year. B.To ask for the introduction of some business partners in North America. C.To consolidate the business relationship. [答案]B [短文首字母音序I] If you don't have much experience of making phone calls in English,making a business call can be a worrying experience. Most business people,unless they feel very confident,prepare for an important phone call in a foreign language by making notes in advance.And during the call they make notes while they're talking to help them to remember what was said. Although it's quick and convenient to phone someone to give them information or to ask questions,the disadvantage is that there is nothing in writing to help you to remember what was said.It's essential to make notes and often when an agreement is reached on the phone,one of the speakers will send a fax or e-mail to confirm the main points that were made. Because it's so easy to be misunderstood when talking on the phone,it's a good idea to repeat any important information(especially numbers and names) back to the other person to make sure you've got it right.Always make sure you know the name of the person you're talking to.If necessary,ask them to spell it out to you,so that you can make sure you've got it right-and try to use their name during the call.And make sure that they know your name too. 21.If you don't have much experience of making phone calls in English,making a business call can be_________. A.an easy thing B.a happy experience C.a painful thing [答案]C 22.Most business people prepare for an important phone call in a foreign language by making notes in advance because_________. A.they are very careful B.their foreign language isn't so good C.they don't want to miss any important information [答案]B 23.When the speakers reach an agreement on the phone,_________will send a fax or e-mail in order to confirm the main points that were made. A.one of them B.both of them C.none of them [答案]A 24.What does“it”refer to in the first sentence in Paragraph Four“...it'sa good idea to repeat any important information(especially numbers and names) back to the other person to make sure you've got it right”? A.important information B.the other person C.a good idea [答案]A 25.The best title of this passage is_________. A.The Importance of Taking Notes B.Business Calls C.Talking on the Phone [答案]B [短文首字母音序O] Once upon a time,there lived a rich man.He had a servant.He and the servant loved wine and good food very much.Each time the rich man left his home,the servant would drink the wine and eat up all the nice food in the house.The rich man knew what his servant did,but he had never caught his servant doing that. One morning,when he left home,he said that there were two bottles of poison and some nice food in the house.With these words,he went out. But the servant knew that what the rich man had said was untrue.After the rich man was away from his home,he enjoyed a nice meal.Because he drank too much,he was drunk and fell to the ground.When the rich man came back,he couldn't find his food and his wine,He became very angry.He woke the servant up.But the servant told his story very well.He said a cat had eaten up everything.He was afraid to be punished,so he drank the poison to kill himself. 21.In the story,_________liked wine and good food very much. A.the rich man B.the servant C.both A and B [答案]C 22.The rich man knew that it was_________that drank the wine an date up all the nice food. A.the cat B.himself C.the servant [答案]C 23.The rich man told the servant that there was poison in the two bottles,because_________. A.there was in fact poison in the bottles B.he did not want the servant to drink his wine C.he wanted to kill the cat [答案]B 24.In fact,_________ate all the nice food and drank the wine. A.the servant B.cat C.the rich man [答案]A 25.From the story,we know that the servant is very_________. A.lazy B.bad C.clever [答案]C [短文首字母音序T] This is a situation you've probably experienced many times:you arrive for a meeting ten minutes early.There are several people already there.You say hello and then…What do you talk about?What do you say? In this situation,you need to be able to make a small talk.A small talk is an informal conversation.We use the term“small talk”because it is not about exchanging information or making decisions or having a serious discussion.It's away to avoid uncomfortable silences and build stronger relationships. Small talk might seem to be about nothing important,but it is important in itself.Being able to make a small talk will allow you to make yourself part of a group.It will set the stage for more serious types of communication. 21.According to the passage,“small talk”is a kind of_________dialog. A.formal B.informal C.serious [答案]B 22.The purpose of making a small talk is_________. A.to avoid uncomfortable silences B.to exchange information C.to make decisions [答案]A 23.The phrase“set the stage for”in Para. 3 means_________. A.make preparations for B.put an end to C.be suitable for [答案]A 24.In the passage,you can be a member of a group through_________. A.playing games B.working together C.making small talks [答案]C 25.The title of the passage should be_________. A.The Importance of Communication B.Small Talk Before a Meeting C.Don't Be Late for a Meeting [答案]B Time:2:30 p.m.,March 5,2015 Place:Conference room,second floor of 3T Co.Ltd. Participants:All the directors Chairman:Chairman of the board,Mr.William Forest Minutes keeper:Linda The main activities at the meeting are as follows: Firstly,Mr.William Forest,chairman of the board,made a report on the work and total sales of the company this season.Then the report was followed by a heated discussion. Secondly,all the directors agreed to hold a press conference for the company next month. Thirdly,the meeting suggested inviting experts from Canada to give a five-day training course to staff in the Sales Department. The meeting finished at 3:30 p.m. 1.Who are the meeting participants? A.The executive assistants. B.The directors. C.The interviewees. [答案]B 2.How many activities does the meeting have? A.The executive assistants. B.The directors. C.The interviewees. [答案]C 3.Mr.William Forest made a report_______this season. A.on training course to staff in the Sales Department B.on the advertisement policies of the company C.on the work and total sales of the company [答案]C 4.What did all the directors agree to do? A.To carry out a training project in the company next year. B.To have another board meeting of all directors next season. C.To have a press conference for the company next month. [答案]C 5.How long did the meeting last? A.1.5 hours. B.1 hour. C.2 hour. [答案]B [短文首字母音序W] When a company needs to employ new people,it may advertise the job in a newspaper or on a website.However nowadays,people more often find such advertisements on a website. Then people,who are interested,can apply for the job.They send in a letter (or an email) and also a resume (or CV) as well. The two parts are very important in job-hunting.The former is used to apply for a certain position.The latter is used to introduce his or her education background and work experiences. But more and more companies may often ask people to fill out a standard form.The company’s Human Resources Department will then select the most suitable people to attend an interview. 1.According to the passage,where can we find job advertisements more often nowadays? . A.In a magazine. B.In a newspaper. C.On a website. [答案]C 2.How do people apply for a job?  . A.By phone. B.By email. C.Go to visit the company. [答案]B 3.Besides the application letter,what else is also important? A.A resume. B.A picture. C.A certificate. [答案]A 4.What do companies provide to job applicants nowadays before they apply for jobs? A.A standard form. B.An invitation letter. C.An email address. [答案]A 5.Who is in charge of selecting the applicants for the coming interview?. A.The manager of the company. B.The Human Resources Department. C.The secretary of the manager. [答案]B [短文首字母音序Y] You may get consumers who want very high quality services satisfied,but at a higher price.And the people who want no-frills service and cheap product will also get it at the other end of the market.So competition allows a range of variety to occur in a market. The benefit to society of competition is that it makes a major contribution to the fundamental economic issue,which is the scarcity of productive resources.It means that on the production side,there is maximum pressure to conserve the use of those scarce productive resources.On the demand side it also rations consumer demand appropriately,and it also tends to mean that the variety of consumer needs can be met. 1.From the first paragraph of the passage we can know that usually there are______kinds of consumers who may get satisfied in a market. A.two B.three C.four [答案]A 2.What does it in the first sentence of paragraph 2 refer to? A.fundamental economic issue B.the scarcity of productive resources C.The benefit of competition [答案]C 3.The sentence in paragraph 1So competition allows a range of variety to occur in a market means______. A.competition makes the market supply various products and services B.competition makes a lot of things occur in a market C.competition makes different things occur in a market [答案]A 4.On the demand side competition also______appropriately. A.meets consumer needs B.makes consumer rational C.makes consumer satisfied [答案]B 5.The best title of this passage is______. A.Fundamental Economic Issue B.The Benefit of Competition C.Consumer Demand and Market [答案]B 第四大题 阅读理解判断题 [短文首字母音序B] Beads,stones,seashells,paper,precious metals such as gold and silver,base metals such as iron have all been used as money.Today,money is printed on paper.A lot of countries use their own currency,with names such as dollar,pound,franc,ruble,yuan and soon.Since 2002,18 of the EU members have replaced their national currencies by Euro notes and coins. If you want to pay for something in another currency,you have to change your money into the other money.If you want to travel outside your native country,you need to change your own country’s money for the money of the country you are visiting.Most large banks sell foreign currencies.You can exchange money at a bank or at an office of a tourist agency. Wherever you go,exchanging money puts you in touch with international finance:which is concerned with exchange rates between different currencies.Deciding the rate for the international exchange of money is one of the most complex aspects of international banking. 26.Currency only means money in the form of paper.[答案]F 27.Euro is available in all EU member countries.[答案]F 28.You need to change money if you travel abroad.[答案]T 29.Banks area good option to get your money exchanged.[答案]T 30.The best title for this passage is“The History of Money”.[答案]F Beads,stones,seashells,paper,precious metals such as gold and silver,base metals such as iron have all been used as money.Today,money is printed on paper.A lot of countries use their own currency,with names such as dollar,pound,franc,ruble,yuan and soon.Since 2002,18oftheEU members have replaced their national currencies by Euro notes and coins. If you want to pay for something in another currency,you have to change your money into the other money.If you want to travel outside your native country,you need to change your own country's money for the money of the country you are visiting.Most large banks sell foreign currencies.You can exchange money at a bank or at an office of a tourist agency. Wherever you go,exchanging money puts you in touch with international finance,which is concerned with exchange rates between different currencies.Deciding the rate for the international exchange of money is one of the most complex aspects of international banking. 26.This best title for this passage is“The History of Money”.[答案]F 27.Euro is available in all EU member countries.[答案]F 28.Foreign exchange rates have significant impact on the economy of a country.[答案]T 29.Currency means money in the form of paper.[答案]F 30.Banks area good option to get your money exchanged.[答案]T Brand refers to names,logos and slogans.For example,Nike is known for its slogan Just do it and swoosh logo.A trademark shows the origin and ownership of a product or service,which is used to protect names,logos,drawings,symbols and other characters related with a business.Coke?and Coca-cola? are registered trademarks of the Coca-Cola Company. Many companies spend a lot of money and time registering their trademarks.There are at least two good reasons for this.Firstly,if you trademark a brand,you are the only person allowed to use that Brand name,slogan etc.If others want to use that brand,they must ask your permission or pay some money.Secondly,registration also allows the owner to bring legal action against anyone who uses the trademark without authorization. There are basic trademark symbols,e.g.TM for goods and SM for service.They tell the public that the product’s name and design are the exclusive property of the company,but a registered trademark?provides notice that it has indeed been registered. 1.According to the writer,it is not necessary for a company to register a trademark. [答案]F 2.A trademark may be regarded as a protection for a brand name. [答案]T 3.The trademark symbols TM and ? can be exchanged in a brand. [答案]F 4.Legal protection on a brand comes into force only after registration. [答案]T 5.A company can freely use other companies’ brands. [答案]F [短文首字母音序I] If you go into the forest with friends,stay with them,If you don't,you may get lost.If you do get lost,this is what you should do. Sit down and stay where you are.Don't try to find your friends.Let them find you.You can help them to find you by staying in one place. There is another way to help your friends or other people find you.Give them a signal or whistling three times.Stop.Then shout or whistle three times again,Any signal given three times is a call for help. Keep on shouting or whistling,always three times together.When people hear you,they will give two shouts or two whistles.When a signal is given twice,it is an answer to a call for help.if you don't think that you will get help before night comes,try to make a small room with branches. What should you do if you get hungry or need drinking water?You would have to leave your little branch room to look for something to eat and drink.Don't just walkaway.Pick up small brunches and drop them as you walk so that you can find your way back. The most important thing to do when you are lost is to stay in one place. 26.If you get lost in the forest,you should walk everywhere to find your friends as soon as possible.[答案]F 27.You can keep on shouting or whistling always three times together for help.[答案]T 28.When you hear two shouts or whistles,you know that people wilco me to help you.[答案]T 29.You can't go anywhere even when you feel thirsty or hungry.[答案]F 30.You can find your way back to your branch room easily without leaving any branches as you walk.[答案]F It's clear that success and failure are important and common topics.Every business has its ups and downs,and so does every person.In other words,sometimes we succeed and sometimes we fail.Another common way of saying this is“You winsome and you lose some.”Nobody wins all the time,not even in the great success stories that we read or hear about. Think of a successful entrepreneur.Now,do you think that person achieved great success on his first attempt?In 99%of cases,the answer is no.Every successful businessperson learned through failure.Now have a look at your favorite business news site.You'll see that almost every story can be put into either the category of successor that of failure.Businesses either grow or shrink but they don't remain the same. 26.Every person has his or her ups and downs.[答案]T 27.A common saying“You winsome and you lose some”means that sometimes we succeed and sometimes we fail.[答案]T 28.Every successful businessmen achieved great success on their first try.[答案]F 29.Successful businessmen learn through failure.[答案]T 30.Businesses either shrink or remain the same.[答案]F [短文首字母音序T] This is a situation you’ve probably experienced many times:you arrive for a meeting ten minutes early.There are several people already there.You say hello and then … What do you talk about? What do you say? In this situation,you need to be able to make small talk.Small talk is an informal conversation.We use the term small talk because it is not about exchanging information or making decisions or having a serious discussion.It’s a way to avoid uncomfortable silences and build stronger relationships. Small talk might seem to be about nothing important,but it is important in itself.Being able to make small talk will allow you to make yourself part of a group.It will set the stage for more serious types of communication. 1.Small talk is a kind of formal dialog.[答案]F 2.The term small talk means there are only two persons in the dialog.[答案]F 3.Small talk is a useful ice-breaker and can build stronger relationships.[答案]T 4.Small talk is not at all important.[答案]F 5.Making small talk will allow you to be a member of a group.[答案]T Tom was three years old.He liked to watch TV with his parents after supper,but his parents never let him stay long.“It's eight o'clock now.It's time for you to go to bed,Tom.”Mother would say so. “But why don't you go to bed,too?”Tom always asked.“We are adults.”mother would say,“and adults go to bed late.” One evening To masked his mother for an apple.“But it's tool ate.”His mother didn't want to give him anything to eat at bedtime.“The apples are already asleep.”“But not all of them,Mom.”Tom said,“The baby apples are perhaps asleep,but their parents are surely awake.” 26.Tom liked to watch TV with his sister after supper.[答案]F 27.His parents never let him stay long.[答案]T 28.One evening To masked his mother for an apple.[答案]T 29.His mother didn't want to give anything to him to eat at bedtime.[答案]T 30.From the story we know Tom was a quiet boy.[答案]F Transport plays an important part in international business because goods produced have to be delivered to the buyers abroad,and the delivery of goods is to be made possible by transport services.Goods are carried by several means of transport-on road or rail,by sea or air.And in recent years,combined transport which is a road-sea-rail carriage appeared. With the expansion of international trade,the container service has become popular.The use of containers provides a highly effective form of transport by road,rail and sea.Basically,about 98%of world trade is carried out by sea transport.Besides transport by sea,road or rail,nowadays in order to speedup delivery,carriage by air has also become popular. 26.Transport plays an important part in international business because goods produced have to be sent to everywhere in the world.[答案]F 27.In recent years,combined transport which is a road-sea-rail carriage appeared.[答案]T 28.With the expansion of international trade,the combined transport service has become popular.[答案]F 29.The use of containers gives a very helpful method of transport.[答案]T 30.Today carriage by air has become popular because it can speedup delivery.[答案]T 第五大题 翻译题 [首字母音序A] A free market is an economic system in which the price of goods and services is affected by supply and demand rather than controlled by a government. A.自由市场是一种经济体系,其中的商品和服务价格往往受供给和需求的影响,而不是由政府来控制。 B.在一个自由的市场经济体系中,商品和服务的价格是由供给和需求所决定,而不是受政府的影响。 C.自由市场是一种经济体系,在这个体系中,商品和服务的价格不仅由供给和需求所决定,也由政府来控制。 [答案]A A job interview is a kind of employment test and usually very formal. A.工作面试既是一种就业测试,也是形式上必要的。 B.求职面试是一种就业测试,通常都很正式。 C.工作会谈是一种雇佣测试,通常是很注意方式的。 [答案]B All the boxes should be packed in a carton. A.所有的盒子都应当装在纸板箱里。 B.各种盒子都应当装在纸板箱里。 C.纸板箱都应当装在所有的盒子里。 [答案]A All the boxes should be packed in a carton. A.纸板箱都应当装在所有的盒子里。 B.各种盒子都应当装在纸板箱里。 C.所有的盒子都应当装在纸板箱里。 [答案]C [首字母音序H] However,some tend to purchase intangible ones,like shares,futures,etc. A.然而,一些人趋向购买无形的资产,他们喜欢股票、期货等。 B.然而,一些人趋向购买无形的资产,例如股票、期货等。 C.然而,一些人趋向购买无形的资产,他们喜欢分享期货等。 [答案]B [首字母音序I] I am very sorry for coming late,but something urgent came up at the last minute. A.我很抱歉来晚了,但我在最后一分钟里想起了某件事儿。 B.我很抱歉迟到了,但我临走时突然遇到了急事儿。 C.我很抱歉要迟来,但我将在最后一分钟里紧急处理好某件事情。 [答案]B I think it's preferable for you to change the brand name. A.我认为您最好换一个商标。 B.我宁愿让您换个商标名。 C.我考虑您必须取消这个商标名。 [答案]A I want to know when he is leaving for New York tomorrow. A.我想知道他明天什么时候离开纽约。 B.我想知道他明天什么时候正在去纽约。 C.我想知道他明天什么时候动身去纽约。 [答案]C I’d like to know whether a remittance of fifty thousand dollars from New York has arrived. A.我想确认我在纽约是否可以汇出金额是5万美金的汇款。 B.我想知道是否可以向纽约汇一笔5万美金的汇款。 C.我想了解从纽约汇出的一笔5万美金的汇款是否已经到账。 [答案]C I’ll give you a call when the remittance arrives. A.汇款到帐后我就给您打电话。 B.我给您打电话询问汇款什么时候到帐。 C.我给您打电话后,汇款才到帐。 [答案]A If there are any items you would like to list on the agenda,please let me know by e-mail before the end of this week. A.如果各位想要参加会议,请在本周末之前通过电子邮件与我联系。 B.如果各位有想纳人会议议程表的事项,请在本周末之前通过电子邮件与我联系。 C.如果各位有事项想要纳人会议议程表,请在本周末之前告知我电子邮件地址。 [答案]B If you need any help,please feel free to contact Mr.Zhang. A.如果你需要任何帮助,请随时联系张先生。 B.如果你需要任何帮助,请自由联系张先生。 C.如果你需要任何帮助,请在有空时联系张先生。 [答案]A In order to be employed,you need to make a very good first impression. A.为了工作,你需要做出一个良好的第一印象。 B.为了受聘,你需要给人一个深刻的良好印象。 C.为了得到工作,你需要给人一个良好的第一印象。 [答案]C It looks like you achieved a lot during your time at university. A.它看起来像你在上大学时取得优异成绩。 B.看起来你在上大学时取得了很大成就。 C.看起来你在上大学时得到了很多。 [答案]B It takes around two working days to unload the containers. A.卸下这些集装箱大概需要用两个工作日。 B.卸下这些集装箱需要工作两天。 C.卸下这些集装箱工人们需要围绕其工作两天。 [答案]A It’s a way to avoid uncomfortable silences and build stronger relationships. A.用了这种方式,结果避免了令人不快的沉默并且建立了更牢固的关系。 B.这是一种避免不自在的沉默并且建立更牢固关系的方式。 C.为了避免令人不快的沉默并且建立更牢固关系,需要一种方式。 [答案]B [首字母音序L] Let’s get down to business. A.让我们坐下来谈买卖吧! B.我们一起做生意吧! C.我们谈正事吧! [答案]C [首字母音序M] Modern logistics is one of the most exciting jobs in the world. A.现代物流是世界上最激动人心的工作。 B.现代物流是世界上最激动人心的工作之一。 C.世界上令人激动的工作是现代物流。 [答案]B [首字母音序N] No problem,I will handle it for you. A.没问题,我来替你控制这个手柄。 B.没问题,我为你操纵这个手柄。 C.没问题,我来替你处理这个事情。 [答案]C [首字母音序O] Organizing and operating the bank has taught the children a lot about the banking business. A.银行业务包含如何教授孩子们管理和经营。 B.管理和经营银行使孩子们学到了很多有关银行业务的知识。 C.孩子们把所学的银行知识应用在管理和经营银行。 [答案]B [首字母音序P] Precious metals such as gold and silver have been used as money. A.贵重金属里包括黄金、白银和货币。 B.诸如黄金和白银等这类贵重金属曾经作为货币使用过。 C.贵重金属里的黄金、白银都被货币所替代。 [答案]B [首字母音序S] So in markets,price matters a lot. A.所以在市场上,价格很重要。 B.所以在市场上,价格意味着很多。 C.所以在市场上,价格方面的事情很多。 [答案]A [首字母音序T] The profits of our company increases steadily. A.我们公司的利润总是在增长。 B.我们公司的利润一直在增长。 C.我们公司的利润稳步增长。 [答案]C Then the report was followed by a heated discussion. A.报告之后是大家热烈的讨论。 B.热烈的讨论之后是一个报告。 C.报告和讨论都进行得很热烈。 [答案]A They send in a letter (or an email) and also a resume as well. A.他们发一封信(或电子邮件),同时也发一份简历。 B.他们发一封信(或电子邮件),不过还是发一份简历好。 C.他们发一封信(或电子邮件),不妨发一份好的简历。 [答案]A Transport plays an important part in international business because goods produced have to be delivered to the buyers abroad. A.运输在国际贸易当中担当着重要任务,因为国外的买者需要发送生产出的产品。 B.运输在国际贸易当中承担重要的部分,因为制造产品需要发送给国外的购买者。 C.运输在国际贸易当中起着重要的作用,因为生产出的产品需要发送给国外的购买者。 [答案]C [首字母音序W] We usually make a direct shipment unless the customers require transshipment. A.我们通常直接制造船只,除非客户要求间接制造。 B.我们通常采取直运,除非客户要求转运。 C.我们通常采取直运,这样客户才要求转运。 [答案]B We’ve prepared the name cards to be put on the conference table for guests to sit by. A.我们已经准备了名片,放置在会议桌上提供给来宾。 B.我们已经准备了名单,提醒来宾放在会议桌上。 C.我们已经准备在会议桌上放置桌签,以便来宾按桌签就坐。 [答案]C What shall I do if a customer doesn't pay upon the due date? A.要是客户拒绝付款,我该怎么做呢? B.要是客户不按照约定日期付清款项,我该怎么做呢? C.要是客户提前付款,我该怎么做呢? [答案]B When familiar guests meet each other,a greeting with a friendly smiling,nodding or shaking hands is usually a decent way to show your good manners. A.当与熟悉的人见面时,以友好的微笑、点头或者握手致意,通常是一种显示良好教养的得体方式。 B.当与熟悉的人见面时,为了显示良好的教养,他们以得体的方式友好微笑、点头或者握手。 C.当与熟悉的人见面时,人们友好微笑、点头或者握手报以致意,以这样一种得体的方式显示了他们良好的教养。 [答案]A Would you think it over for the sake of our long partnership? A.您能考虑继续我们的长期合作吗? B.您想和我们一起合作吗? C.为了我们长期的合作,您能否再做考虑呢? [答案]C 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 20 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    「2022秋期版」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022春期]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库说明:试题为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序A]-As you know,I’m not quite fami...

    21小时前   
    18    0

    「2022年秋期版」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022年秋期版]3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试题库说明:试题为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语[首字母音序B]-______________.-Besides Bank...

    6天前   
    54    0

    「2022秋期版」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题库

    [2022秋期版]3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第五大题翻译题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序A]A free market is an economic system i...

    6天前   
    45    0

    「2022秋期版」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库

    [2022秋期版]3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第三大题阅读理解选择题库说明:试题随机组合。[短文首字母音序A]Accounting is More Than Numbers...

    6天前   
    64    0

    「2022秋期版」3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第二大题词汇与结构题库

    [2022秋期版]3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末一体化考试第二大题词汇与结构题库说明:试题随机组合。[首字母音序18]18 of the EU members have replace...

    1周前   
    66    0

    3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末纸质考试(第四题翻译)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案31.A job interview is a kind of employment test and usually very formal.A.工作面试既是一种就业测...

    3个月前   
    90    0

    3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末纸质考试(第四题翻译)题库(排序版)

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题;请根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。A free market is an economic system in which the price of goods...

    3个月前   
    250    0

    2020年1月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Thank you very much for h...

    1年前   
    875    0

    2018年1月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Good morning.Far East Log...

    1年前   
    673    0

    2019年1月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    2019年1月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Here you are,Sir.―_______...

    1年前   
    790    0

    2021年1月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Hello, I'm Susan.Nice to meet you. ―______...

    1年前   
    644    0

    3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)

    —___________________[内部资料]—Besides Bank of China, you can get the money exchanged in Industrial a...

    7个月前   
    258    0

    3897国开电大专科商务英语1历年期末考试试题及答案(题库)

    3897国开电大专科商务英语1历年期末考试试题及答案(题库)2020年9月试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Could you look...

    1年前   
    809    0

    2020年7月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    2020年7月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Oh,I am not feeling well....

    1年前   
    1437    0

    2018年7月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Could you give mean examp...

    1年前   
    556    0

    2020年9月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Could you look after my d...

    1年前   
    870    0

    2019年7月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月3897国开电大专科商务英语1期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Would you like to have so...

    1年前   
    610    0

    3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型学期版)第一大题 交际用语题库2021年7月试题及答案1.―Could you please tell me your...

    7个月前   
    286    0

    「2022春期」3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库

    [2022春期]3936国开电大专科《商务英语2》期末一体化考试题库说明:试题为随机组合。第一大题 交际用语第一类:首句为空白的试题[次句首字母C]―__________________...

    1个月前   
    81    0

    2021年7月3897国开电大专科《商务英语1》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Could you please tell me your name?―_______...

    7个月前   
    273    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-08-03

    下载需要 20 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档