1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)


    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库 (分学期版) 2021年7月试题及答案 6.At that time my wife took care of our children alone,and I seldom stayed at home_______being very busy with work. A.up to B.as to C.due to [答案]C 7.With the changing times and with the cost of living getting higher every single year,having a big family is no longer considered a_________option. A.present B.pleasant C.practical [答案]C 8.He asked me_________Zhang Hua came to school_________. A.if...or not B.whether...or not C.that...not [答案]B 9.It's a little_________because my mind didn'tturn80butmybodydid. A.temporary B.considerable C.inconvenient [答案]C 10.Besides,schools seem to be only interested in all the different exams,_________the college entrance exams. A.importantly B.especially C.interestingly [答案]B 11.The point of speech is not totally_________on the content,but also on how you deliver the speech. A.depending B.holding C.reporting [答案]A 12.The law_________youthful offenders(age18or under) as“delinquent”if they commit offenses. A.determines B.defines C.declares [答案]B 13.Public speeches are speeches_____in public for a special purpose such as open class lectures or seminars in a university,etc. A.developed B.declared C.delivered [答案]C 14.Our son has picked up some bad habits.He says_________and upsetting words everyday. A.impressive B.reflective C.aggressive [答案]C 15.More than 20 people______at the Martin Luther King Center in east Wichita Falls to be part of the presentation. A.showed up B.broke up C.shut up [答案]A 16.Use software that blocks out certain inappropriate websites______you can't keep an eye on them all the time. A.in case B.in reality C.instead [答案]A 17._______boring old textbooks which are quickly out of date,you can have an interactive learning experience. A.Because of B.Instead of C.So long as [答案]B 18.This_________20%of the children's population compared to only 10%around fifty years ago. A.composes B.comprises C.combines [答案]B 19.It helps locals setup a virtual community that they can interact with from the_________of their own home. A.comfort B.warmth C.environment [答案]A 20.When we work in a foreign country,it will benefit us_________if we can speak its language. A.interestingly B.immediately C.immensely [答案]C 2021年1月试题及答案 6.The_________between face-to-face teaching and distance education are increasingly blurred. A.edges B.boundaries C.distance [答案]B 7.The advancement of technology has boosted the pace of our lives,and requires us to learn______everyday just to stay current in the workplace. A.something new B.new something C.every new thing [答案]A 8.He reminded those in_________that their homes could bean open invitation to criminals. A.tension B.attention C.attendance [答案]C 9.We all tend to think that we are safe in our homes,but______,many homes are not as safe as they are supposed to be. A.hopefully B.unfortunately C.luckily [答案]B 10.This will not only make them feelgood,but may also gain you their respect_________. A.in return B.on purpose C.by accident [答案]A 11.People often work overtime because of too much work_________in queue. A.to be waited B.wait C.waiting [答案]C 12.He asked his neighbor to_________his house. A.keep an eye on B.keep their eyes on C.keep eyes open to [答案]A 13.Join a local support group if you are having trouble understanding how to________discipline. A.perform B.exercise C.practice [答案]B 14.With the cost of living_________higher every single year,having a big family is no longer considered a practical option. A.to get B.getting C.get [答案]B 15.You may try some games to play with your audience,but remember the games shouldn't be too_________. A.completed B.confused C.complicated [答案]C 16.You can contact your local police office to report Internet crimes and they will send a special agent to______the matter. A.look into B.look at C.lookup [答案]A 17.On September 13,2013,the State Council issued a guideline_________the development of China's elderly care services. A.to speedup B.to be sped up C.by speeding up [答案]A 18.The impact of technology on modern life is immeasurable,_________? A.hasn't it B.won't it C.isn't it [答案]C 19._________you know the person,_________the quality of care you can provide. A.Better…higher B.The best…the highest C.The better…the higher [答案]C 20.The advancement of technology has boosted the pace of our lives,and requires us to learn something new everyday just to stay_________in the workplace. A.apparent B.current C.applicable [答案]B 2020年9月试题及答案 6.I hope you are making_________for continuous education in your life. A.room B.vacancy C.place [答案]A 7.Mr.Wang,_________,is coming up to us. A.is our new teacher B.our new teacher C.he is our new teacher [答案]B 8.Teach your children not to open the door or answer the phone when they are home_________. A.lonely B.alone C.lonesome [答案]B 9.It's a little inconvenient because my mind didn't_________80 but my body did,and I find that sometimes my mind follows my body too! A.change B.alter C.turn [答案]C 10.We often compare children_________flowers. A.with B.to C.in [答案]B 11.She chose to be a teacher,but personally I'd_________to be a caregiver. A.think B.hate C.prefer [答案]C 12.Juveni1es rare1y commit serious offenses while under the_________of an adult. A.supervision B.performance C.neglect [答案]A 13.By making learning possible anytime and anywhere,distance education is a powerful tool to support_________learning. A.long life B.lifelong C.endless [答案]B 14.There's only one police officer per 100 criminals,_________statistics. A.instead of B.owing to C.according to [答案]C 15.When you are_________of the website,check it out before you pay any money. A.suspicious B.obvious C.anxious [答案]A 16.She would always come and ask him with a smile whether he needed help_________. A.at all B.or not C.but not [答案]B 17.They don't seem to have done much_________to the£lat. A.advantage B.image C.damage [答案]C 18.If you find that you are_________at your kids more often than you want to,here are some tips for you. A.calling B.smiling C.yelling [答案]C 19.As millions of people_________the Internet,criminals look for potential v1ct1ms online. A.have access to B.do access C.pay access to [答案]A 20.Well,that's to say,every coin has two sides,_________technology. A.so is B.so does C.so has [答案]B 2020年7月试题及答案 6.Our son has picked up some bad habits.He says_________and upsetting words every day. A.impressive B.reflective C.aggressive [答案]C 7.I have just finished the in the_________online forum. A.discussion B.appointment C.examination [答案]A 8.The exhibition is worth_________. A.visit B.vis1tmg C.to visit [答案]B 9.More than 20 people______at the Martin Luther King Center in east Wichita Falls to be part of the presentation. A.shut up B.broke up C.showed up [答案]C 10.This plant can't be exposed_________strong sunshine. A.by B.on C.to [答案]C 11.I_________in this room watching television when someone on the door. A.sat… knocked B.sat … was knocking C.was sitting … knocked [答案]C 12.Make clear to your children your expectations about their school_________. A.attention B.attendance C.environment [答案]B 13.More and more people are now aware that relaxation and stress-relief are_________for life. A.necessary B.approximate C.accurate [答案]A 14.Hardly had the train arrived at the platform when the passengers_________out in no time. A.flocked B.flew C.flooded [答案]C 15.To tell you the truth,sometimes I regret_________a baby so early. A.to get B.having C.to be [答案]B 16. At that time my wife took care of our children alone,and I seldom stayed at home_________being very busy with work. A.up to B.as to C.due to [答案]C 17.Very frustrating! Sometimes it takes me two days to get everything_________. A.been accomplished B.accomplished C.accomplishing [答案]B 18.Use software that blocks out certain inappropriate websites_____you can't keep an eye on them all the time. A.in case B.in reality C.instead [答案]A 19.Instead of boring old textbooks which are quickly_____you can have an interactive learning experience. A.upgraded B.updated C.out of date [答案]C 20.Parents are working hard_________for arranging money to pay the fees for their kids' university life. A.black and white B.day and night C.up and down [答案]B 2020年1月试题及答案 6.The development of technology requires us to learn________every day just to stay current in the workplace. A.new something B.anything new C.something new [答案]C 7.Tony is a young child.But do not___________his ability to learn and reason. A.undertake B.underestimate C.understand [答案]B 8.You know,elderly people don't want being___________or asked to do things that they don't want to do. A.pushed around B.looked after C.messed about [答案]A 9.They___________to search when the dogs next door___________to bark. A.had just started ...began B.just started …had began C.just started… began [答案]A 10.Children are exposed to too much on the Internet without appropriate___________. A.mst1tution B.superstition C.superv1sion [答案]C 11.If you want to make your presentation___________,you may use some visual aids. A.limited B.vivid C.rapid [答案]B 12.Have you found that our society has changed a lot and people's lives have become more colorful and more___________in recent years? A.convenient B.conventional C.unintentional [答案]A 13.The impact of technology on modern life is___________,isn't it? A.determines B.separable C.immeasurable [答案]C 14.Besides,modern technology also encourages___________and creativity in the business world. A.intonation B.innovation C.observation [答案]B 15.Public speeches are speeches________in public for a special purpose such as open class lectures or seminars in a university,etc. A.developed B.declared C.delivered [答案]C 16.I have___________some courses and software to my smart phone. A.structured B.downloaded C.scheduled [答案]B 17.We live in the Knowledge Age,which means that the ability to apply the right knowledge_____1s an important skill. A.effectively B.emotionally C.elaborately [答案]A 18.The film industry also attracted many young people___________fame and fortune. A.in quest of B.in terms of C.in sight of [答案]A 19.I find it hard to complete all the___________while I'm working every day. A.attachments B.agreements C.assignments [答案]C 20.Parents are working hard___________for arranging money to pay the fees for their kids' university life. A.black and white B.day and night C.up and down [答案]B 2019年7月试题及答案 6.That was mainly because children began working at an early age to help___________for the family. A.provide B.providing C.to providing [答案]A 7.The number of women who had given birth to a single child increased___________from only 8% in 1981 to 13% in 2006. A.progressively B.practically C.pleasantly [答案]A 8.One of your biggest struggles is to___________yourself of appropriate expectat10ns. A.demand B.rewind C.remind [答案]C 9.Very frustrating! Sometimes it takes me two days to get everything___________. A.been accomplished B.accomplished C.accomplishing [答案]B 10.On September 13,2013,the State Council issued a guideline_______the development of China's elderly care services. A.to speed up B.to be sped up C.by speeding up [答案]A 11.They don't seem to have done much___________to the flat. A.advantage B.package C.damage [答案]C 12.More than 20 people______at the Martin Luther King Center in east Wichita Falls to be part of the presentation. A.made up B.broke up C.showed up [答案]C 13.In my opinion,our efforts in crime prevention are___________. A.enough not good B.not good enough C.not enough good [答案]B 14.Use software that blocks out certain inappropriate websites you can't_______keep an eye on them all the time. A.in case B.in practice C.instead [答案]A 15.I have worries that my audience may find my speech boring and___________asleep. A.falling B.have fallen C.fall [答案]C 16._____mode,there are impromptu speeches,extemporaneous speeches,speeches from reciting,speeches from manuscript,etc. A.Instead of B.In terms of C.In favor of [答案]B 17.___________language,there would be no way to communicate and express ourselves. A.Other than B.Without C.Instead of [答案]B 18.In the past,it_______very difficult to start a business,because of the lack of capital and business information. A.used to be B.was used to be C.was used to being [答案]A 19.Your ability to expand your mind and___________continuing education is critical to your success. A.arrive at B.struggle against C.strive for [答案]C 20.I hope you ___________for continuing education in your life. A.have a separate room B.will leave a room C.are making room [答案]C 2019年1月试题及答案 6.Our son has picked up some bad habits; He says___________and upsetting words every day. A.impressive B.ref1ective C.aggressive [答案]C 7.With the changing times and with the cost of living___________higher every sing1e year,having a big fami1y is no 10nger considered a practica1 option. A.to get B.getting C.to be gotten [答案]B 8.This___________20% of the chi1dren's popu1ation compared to on1y 10% around fifty years ago. A.composes B.comprises C.combines [答案]B 9.It's a 1itt1e inconvenient because my mind didn't_______80 but my body did ,and I find that sometimes my mind follows my body too! A.change B.alter C.turn [答案]C 10.This will not on1y make them feel good ,but may a1so gain you their respect___________. A.in return B.on purpose C.by accident [答案]A 11.I___________in this room watching te1evision when someone on the door. A.sat...knocked B.sat … was knocking C.was sitting …knocked [答案]C 12.It helps locals set up a virtual community that they can interact with from the_______of their own home. A.comfort B.warmth C.environment [答案]A 13.Children are exposed to too much on the Internet without___________supervision. A.appropriate B.approximate C.accurate [答案]A 14.Drug offenses and addiction can have serious___________for your children. A.frequencies B.consequences C.sequences [答案]B 15.You may try some games to play with your audience ,but remember the games shouldn't be too_______. A.complicated B.confused C.completed [答案]A 16.For instance ,they are often polite___________tone formal in style. A.in B.with C.by [答案]A 17.When we work in a foreign country,it wi11 benefit us___________if we can speak its language. A.interestingly B.immensely C.immediately [答案]B 18.Besides,modern technology also encourages___________and creativity in the business world. A.indication B.innovation C.information [答案]B 19.Instead of boring old textbooks which are quickly out of date you can have an______learning experience. A.interrelated B.internal C.interactive [答案]C 20.The advancement of technology has boosted the pace of our lives,and requires us to learn something new every day just to stay___________in the workplace. A.apparent B.current C.applicable [答案]B 2018年7月试题及答案 6.It is said that___________2000 factories closed down during the economic crisis. A.properly B.approximately C.considerably [答案]B 7.Lily is a good student except___________she is a little bit careless. A.where B.which C.that [答案]C 8.We consider it necessary___________Tom should improve his behavior. A.which B.that C.what [答案]B 9.1 have no idea___________to make my speech interesting. A.how B.why C.when [答案]A 10.There is only one thing that people can't___________you,and that is your wisdom. A.take care of B.take away from C.take down [答案]B 11.She said she___________lost a pen. A.have B.has C.had [答案]C 12.He asked his neighbour to___________his house. A.keep an eye on B.keep their eyes on C.keep their eyes open [答案]A 13.___________was very not wise. A.Telling her the truth B.Told her the truth C.Tell her the truth [答案]A 14.Does the design___________the needs of our users? A.get B.answer C.meet [答案]C 15.We have worries___________we'11 miss the best se11ing season of the skirts. A.which B.that C.why [答案]B 16.He asked john___________he could swim. A.that B.if C.how [答案]B 17.We can certainly deliver high-quality education to many students at much___________cost. A.low B.lowest C.lower [答案]C 18.Apple developed its iPad-based textbooks in___________with major textbook publishers. A.form B.link C.conjunction [答案]C 19.Smart phone makes it simple___________us___________take photos. A.for...by A.for...to C.to...to [答案]B 20.You are saying that everyone should be equal,and this is___________I disagree. A.why A.where C.that [答案]B 2018年1月试题及答案 6.The birth rate of the country decreases___________with years. A.extremely B.approximately C.progressively [答案]C 7.The company is trying every___________to improve the quality of products. A.meaning B.means C.mean [答案]B 8.The caregiver should remain___________to the elderly people in need. A.connect B.connection C.connected [答案]C 9.The better the elderly people are known,___________they are. A.the happier B.the happy C.so happy [答案]A 10.She chose to be a teacher,but personally I'd___________to be a caregiver. A.fancy B.prefer C.love [答案]B 11.___________,the number of private cars will increase sharply in the coming couple of years. A.Undoubtedly B.Doubtedly C.Undoubted [答案]A 12.He asked his neighbour to___________his house. A.keep an eye on B.keep their eyes on C.keep their eyes open [答案]A 13.―I drove to Zhuhai for the air show last week. ―Is that___________you had a few days off? A. when B.why C.what [答案]B 14.You'd better___________to hospital at once. A.going B.to C.go [答案]C 15.I have___________some courses and software to my Smart phone ,and 1 find they are interesting and easy to use. A.uploaded B.downloaded C.copied [答案]B 16.He asked John___________he could swim. A.that B.how C.if [答案]C 17.I have just finished the___________in the online forum. A.discussion B.assignment C.examination [答案]A 18.Some universities offer free,non-credit MOOCs___________to anyone in the world. A.useful B.available C.easy [答案]B 19.This plant can't be exposed___________strong sunshine. A.in B.to C.by [答案]B 20.Mr.Wang,___________,is coming up to us. A.our new teacher B.slowly C.he is our new teacher [答案]A 2017年7月试题及答案 6.Parents transmit some of their___________to their children. A.characteristics B.character C.characteristic [答案]A 7.Tom won the first prize of oral English contest,which is beyond his___________. A.reputation B.contribution C.expectation [答案]C 8.Encouraging the elderly people to participate___________games is very important. A.at B.in C.with [答案]B 9.I want to know___________. A.what is his name B.that his name is C.what his name is [答案]C 10.This is an opportunity to___________the reputation of the company. A.help B.prevent C.enhance [答案]C 11.John asked me___________to visit his uncle's farm with him. A.how would I like B.if or not would I like C.whether I would like [答案]C 12.People___________foxes___________clever but sly animals. A.consider…to be B.consider…as C.consider…X [答案]B 13.Do you mind me___________the window beside you. A.to open B.opening C.open [答案]B 14.But the Internet can bring some___________effects,too.The most common one,some teenagers a read dieted to computer games on the Internet. A.negative B.positive C.important [答案]A 15.Nowadays people spend more time exercising to keep___________. A.fitly B.fitting C.fit [答案]C 16.Having good friends means sharing happiness and sadness___________each other. A.of B.with C.by [答案]B 17.She___________the children not to make any noise. A.tell B.told C.said [答案]B 18.One big___________of formal education is the high cost. A.advantage B.disadvantage C.strength [答案]B 19.Smart phone makes it simple___________us___________take a photo. A.for…by B.for-to C.to…to [答案]B 20.The advancement of technology has boosted the pace of our lives,and requires us to learn _______everyday just to stay current in the workplace. A.something new B.new something C.everything [答案]A 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试题库(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Linda,what's wrong with your grandmother? ―...

    2周前   
    35    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(排序版)

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题;可以根据首字母音序查找试题及答案。___________,the number of private cars will increase sharply in ...

    2周前   
    27    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第四大题写作)题库

    2021年7月试题及答案31.根据要求写作文。Write a passage about an incident you've witnessed.You may follow the idea...

    2周前   
    36    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案二、词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项。6.All students are requ...

    4天前   
    47    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(排序考试版)

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题,试题已经排序可以根据首字母音序查找试题及答案。___________,the number of private cars will increase sharp...

    4个月前   
    172    0

    1377国开电大本科《理工英语3》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    6.This garden is three times as_________as that one.A.bigB.bigger C.biggest[答案]A7.I have never re...

    2周前   
    28    0

    3937国开电大《人文英语2》历年期末考试(第二题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    2021年1月试题及答案6.Will the AIDS patients benefit__________the new drug?A.ofB.from C.by [答案]B7.Baidu i...

    10个月前   
    362    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第四大题写作)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案31.根据要求写作文。Write a passage about an incident you've witnessed.You may follow the idea...

    2周前   
    34    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第一大题交际用语)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Linda,what's wrong with your grandmother? ―_______...

    2周前   
    34    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。Passage 1 Many people thought babies w...

    2周前   
    34    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末纸质考试(第三大题阅读理解判断题)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案26-30题:根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 Free Massive Online O...

    2周前   
    29    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案二、词汇与结构(每小题2分,共30分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。6.Compared_...

    1周前   
    64    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)2021年7月试题及答案6.Someone invented the 3D printer many yea...

    1周前   
    97    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)2021年7月试题及答案二、词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分)6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个...

    4个月前   
    197    0

    1390国开《人文英语4》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案二、词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项。6.All students are requ...

    4周前   
    42    0

    1380国开电大本科《商务英语3》期末纸质考试(第二大题词汇语法)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从ABC三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。6.I'll_________the exchange rate ...

    2周前   
    25    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第四大题写作)题库

    31. 根据要求写作文。 Write a passage about an incident you've witnessed.You may follow the ideas given.(1...

    4个月前   
    1572    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末纸质考试题库(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?...

    4天前   
    45    0

    1390国开《人文英语4》期末纸质考试(第四大题写作题)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案31.根据要求完成作文。以“The Importance of Effective Communication”(有效交流的重要性)为题写一篇短文,字数不少于100词。具...

    4周前   
    63    0

    1390国开《人文英语4》期末纸质考试(第一大题交际用语)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for ...

    4周前   
    53    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-05-13

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档