1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(分学期版)


    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库 (分学期版) 2021年7月试题及答案 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。 Liu Hui interviews Dr.Smith about the issue of educational inequality. Liu Hui:Thank you,Dr.Smith,for agreeing to be interviewed by our Campus News Weekly.First,what do you mean by educational inequality? Dr.Smith:Educational inequality is the disparity that certain students experience in their education as compared to other students.But the meaning of it varies in different social contexts. Liu Hui:Why does it exist in modern society? Dr.Smith:Well,researchers link educational inequality to socioeconomic,racial and geographic reasons. Liu Hui:So it is very likely that educational inequality exists in different forms in different countries. Dr.Smith:Yeah,you are right.For example,in the United States,although skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,it is evident in education. Liu Hui:Educational inequality exists in China,too.For example,the college entrance rate is much higher in Beijing than in other provinces.How do you think can we someday eradicate the inequality? Dr.Smith:It's impossible to answer such a big question in few words.Educational inequality has become one of the most important political and social issues in every nation nowadays.There have been numerous attempts at reforms and..... 21.The researchers link educational inequality to_________. A.socioeconomic,racial and educational reasons B.racial,economic and geographic reasons C.racial,socioeconomic and geographic reasons [答案]C 22.Ace or ding to the passage,_________. A.in the United States,skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,but not in education B.in the United States,skin color is only linked to the form of inequality in education C.in the United States,skin color is linked to the inequality in education [答案]C 23.Educational inequality exists in_________. A.China only B.many countries C.all the countries [答案]C 24.What does the underlined word“eradicate”mean in the passage? A.get rid of B.cope with C.carryout [答案]A 25.What's the attitude of Dr.Smith to the future of education equality? A.reserved B.positive C.pessimistic [答案]B 2021年1月试题及答案 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 People say that money can not buy happiness.This was true for Howard Hughes.He was one of the richest and most powerful men of his time.He had everything:good look,success,power,and a lot of money.But he didn't have love or friendship because he couldn't buy them.All his life he used his money to control everything and everyone around him.In the end,he lost control of everything,even himself. Howard Hughes was born in1905 in Houston,Texas.His father started the Hughes Tool Company.He was a workaholic(工作狂) and made a lot of money.He bought everything he wanted.He even gave money to schools so Howard could get into them.From his father,Howard learned to be a successful but merciless businessman.Hughes's mother,Allene also had a big influence on his life.Howard washer only child.She protected him and gave him everything.Unfortunately Allene had mental problems.She was afraid of germs and diseases.She was obsessed with Howard's health,and he became obsessed with it too. Allene died when Howard was 16 years old.Two years later his father died.Hughes inherited the Hughes Tool Company.Then he married Ella Rice.He and Ella moved to Los Angeles,California.It was there that Howard Hughes began to become a legend(传奇人物).Hughes began to invest his money in movies.He became an important producer soon after he moved to California.He worked hard,but he also played hard.He became obsessed with power and control When he couldn't get something legally,he gave money politicians and businessmen so they would help him.He owned a lot of businesses,including airplane companies,a movie studio(制片厂),Las Vegas hotels,gold and silver mines,and radio and television stations.Once he bought a television studio so he could watch movies all night.He also bought a hotel because he wanted to stay in his favorite room for one weekend. 21.According to the passage,Howard Hughes was not_________. A.good-looking B.wealthy C.friendly [答案]C 22.Which of the following about Hughes’ father is NOT TRUE? A.He started the Hughes Tool Company. B.He drank alcohol a lot. C.He worked hard. [答案]B 23.Howard Hughes’ parents died_________. A.when he was 16 years old B.before he was 19 years old C.after he got married [答案]B 24.The word obsessed in Paragraph 2 probably means_________. A.troubled B.reduced C.related [答案]A 25.From the passage,we learn what Mr.Hughes lacked in his life was_________. A.education B.love C.money [答案]B 2020年9月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Educators,parents,students and community members in Miami-Dade and Broward counties are joining together to reclaim the promise of public education.This important effort is co-sponsored by the American Federation of Teachers and National Education Association and is a vital step forward for our schools in South Florida. Educators,parents and community members are working together to provide all students with the opportunity to attend quality public schools.Equal access to a public education is a right that should be afforded to all students.We can not expect our students to succeed if they do not have the right tools to do so. I've been working as a teacher and lawyer for many years,so I know firsthand the obstacles teachers and students face everyday.There is no simple solution for our public schools’ challenges,but one thing is for sure:We must all work together in order to better our schools.There is no time to waste because the future of schools and students is on the line.We must all get involved now. Educators need proper teaching resources in order for students to achieve.Just like in other careers,educators should receive ample opportunities for professional development. South Florida teachers and support staff are doing the best they can,but we need everyone to actively participate in the educational process. Florida receives the least amount of funding for public education compared to nearly all other states,but that will never stop our drive for success.We still have hope for our schools and students because the nation's public education system makes up the foundation of our future, 21.From the passage,we can guess the author is from_________. A.China B.the UK C.the US [答案]C 22.Educators,parents and community members are working together in order to_________. A.guarantee all students with opportunities to attend quality public schools B.enhance the quality of education C.supervise the public schools [答案]A 23.What does“obstacle”mean in paragraph 3? A.something that stands in the way B.something cool C.something urgent [答案]A 24.What do educators need for professional development? A.Investment. B.Equality. C.Opportunity. [答案]C 25.According to the passage,is there any simple solution for the challenges they are facing? A.Yes. B.No. C.Not Given. [答案]B 2020年7月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 The celebration of International Women's Day(IWD) in 2011 was special as it marked the 100th anniversary of IWD.The United Nations’ theme for the 2011IWD was“Equal access to education,training,science and technology:Pathway to decent work for women“.One hundred years ago,gender equality and women's empowerment were largely radical ideas.One hundred years later,there has been significant progress in women’s empowerment and participation through determined advocacy,practical action and enlightened policy making.However,in too many countries and societies,women's social position is still low and lots of women are still trapped by poverty,discrimination,unemployment,illiteracy and violence. As a basic human right,education is a key driver of economic growth and social change and the basis of women's empowerment.The global economy is increasingly knowledge-driven,and requires an educated workforce able to apply the existing technology and to develop new science and technologies to combat poverty and adapt to emerging issues. As education is the key to greater empowerment for women,investing in women and girls through the education sector has therefore a positive effect on the well-being of their families,their communities and nations.Strengthening the bridges between education,training,science and technology and the labor market is important in order to promote equal opportunity to decent employment for women. 21.2011 International Women's Day(IWD) was special because_________. A.it is the beginning of women's equality. B.itis100th anniversary. C.women got too much rights in that day [答案]B 22._________is a key factor of economic growth and social change and the women’s empowerment. A.Equality B.Family responsibility C.Education [答案]C 23.Which of the following is not suffered by women in society nowadays? A.poverty B.unemployment C.family burden [答案]C 24.Which one is NOT mentioned in relation to“education equality”? A.pathway to decent work for women B.development of new science C.women's empowerment. [答案]B 25.What is the best title for the passage? A.Creating Equal Access to Education B.International Women's Day C.Human Rights [答案]A 2020年1月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective. Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias“) and discrimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discrimination as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it,and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients liven productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line,and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life. C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.around the time of the industrial revolution B.Biblical times C.modern time [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 2019年7月试题及答案 2019年1月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective, Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias”) and discrimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discrimination as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it,and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients live a productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line,and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.Around the time of the industrial revolution. B.Biblical times. C.Modern time. [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 2018年7月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective, Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias”) and discrimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discrimination as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it,and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients live a productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line,and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.Around the time of the industrial revolution. B.Biblical times. C.Modern time. [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 2018年1月试题及答案 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times,when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity,as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work,it has expanded a lot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective, Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias”) and discrimination such as sexism,racism,and discrimination against an individual due to his age,or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discrimination as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse,drug abuse,and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it,and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients live a productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal,they often enlist the assistance of family members,relatives,local religious leaders,and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times,it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line,and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.Around the time of the industrial revolution. B.Biblical times. C.Modern time. [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life,social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems,but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 15 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)第一大题 交际用语2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,...

    3小时前   
    19    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库

    [最新]国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库2021年1月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分)21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个...

    5个月前   
    313    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第二大题词汇与结构)题库(分学期版)2021年7月试题及答案二、词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分)6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个...

    2天前   
    46    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第四大题写作题)题库(分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第四大题写作题)题库(分学期版)2021年7月试题及答案四、写作(共计20分)31.根据要求完成作文。以“The Importance of E...

    1天前   
    29    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库(分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库(分学期版)2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1....

    2天前   
    38    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读判断题)题库

    [最新]国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读判断题)题库2021年1月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分)26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的...

    5个月前   
    288    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(排序考试版)

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(排序考试版)说明:更新至2021年7月试题,试题已经排序可以根据首字母音序查找试题及答案。[短文]A class wi...

    3周前   
    152    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库

    2021年7月试题及答案21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。Passage 1 Many people thought babies w...

    3周前   
    395    0

    「最新」国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库

    [最新]国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库2021年1月试题及答案21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。P...

    6个月前   
    378    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库(排序考试版)

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题题库(排序考试版)说明:可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。[短文]A team of about 35 employees...

    21小时前   
    24    0

    「2021年秋期」3896国开电大《人文英语1》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    2021年7月试题及答案Ten workers in China pushed their boss's car three miles home after an office party b...

    1个月前   
    113    0

    3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。The first year of school in America, known as kindergarten(幼儿园)...

    4周前   
    139    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)2020年9月试题及答案In the past, American families tended to be q...

    9个月前   
    428    0

    3937国开电大人文英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    3937国开电大人文英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)2020年9月试题及答案21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。The first y...

    9个月前   
    525    0

    3937国开电大《人文英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    2021年1月试题及答案21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。The first year of school in America, known as kinde...

    6个月前   
    181    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    Social WorkersSocial workers help people overcome problems and make their lives better.If people ...

    6个月前   
    162    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thanks for your tips.―______________...

    5个月前   
    378    0

    「最新」国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第四大题写作)题库

    2021年1月试题及答案四、写作(共 20 分)31. 根据要求写作文。 Write a speech about the topic of saving energy. You may fol...

    6个月前   
    3917    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试(第四大题写作)题库

    31. 根据要求写作文。 Write a passage about an incident you've witnessed.You may follow the ideas given.(1...

    3周前   
    1403    0

    「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库

    [最新]国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第三大题阅读选择题)题库2021年1月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分)21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个...

    5个月前   
    170    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-01-15

    下载需要 15 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档