2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案


    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。 1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours? ―___________________ A.I'm sorry,but I really need it this afternoon B.I don't think so C.I am afraid you can [答案]A 2.―Excuse me,could you tell the time? ―___________________ A.You'd better buy a watch. B.Can you see the clock? C.It's three thirty by my watch. [答案]C 3.―Would you like a tea? ―___________________ A.Yes,please B.I like green tea C.Yes,I prefer coffee [答案]A 4.―How long will you be away from Italy? ―___________________ A.Yes,I'll be in Italy B.About a month C.Yes,it's along way to Italy [答案]B 5.―Have you ever been to Tokyo? ―___________________ A.No,I didn't go there last year B.No,but I hope to go there next year C.Tokyo is a busy city [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项。 6.All students are required to translate this poem_________English into Chinese. A.with B.from C.on [答案]B 7.By the year 2020,China's population probably_________1.4 billion. A.will be reaching B.are reaching C.will have reached [答案]C 8.There's lots of fruit_________the tree.Our little cat is also in the tree. A.in B.at C.on [答案]C 9.It's high time that he settled down in the country and_________a new life. A.start B.started C.starting [答案]B 10.He didn't pass the exam this time_________his headache. A.thanks for B.because of C.because [答案]B 11.Living the country life helps us_________some of the simpler things. A.appreciate B.appreciating C.appreciated [答案]A 12.The productivity_________economic growth. A.dwells B.fosters C.considers [答案]B 13.Tim speaks Italian_________Chinese and German. A.as well B.as well as C.so well as [答案]B 14.The old houses are being pulled down to_________a new office block. A.make room for B.make use of C.take the place of [答案]A 15.You have been to Beijing for many times,and you_________been to the Great wall. A.must have B.should have C.could have [答案]A 16.The red flower goes from one to in the class. A.the other B.others C.another [答案]C 17.It is not until you have lost your health_________you know its value. A.until B.when C.that [答案]C 18.The computer system_________suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke up [答案]A 19.It was getting_________,he had to stop to have a rest. A.very darker B.dark and dark C.darker and darker [答案]C 20.Two days is not enough for him to finish the work.He needs_________day. A.other B.the other C.a third [答案]C 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题4分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案。 Liu Hui interviews Dr.Smith about the issue of educational inequality. Liu Hui:Thank you,Dr.Smith,for agreeing to be interviewed by our Campus News Weekly.First,what do you mean by educational inequality? Dr.Smith:Educational inequality is the disparity that certain students experience in their education as compared to other students.But the meaning of it varies in different social contexts. Liu Hui:Why does it exist in modern society? Dr.Smith:Well,researchers link educational inequality to socioeconomic,racial and geographic reasons. Liu Hui:So it is very likely that educational inequality exists in different forms in different countries. Dr.Smith:Yeah,you are right.For example,in the United States,although skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,it is evident in education. Liu Hui:Educational inequality exists in China,too.For example,the college entrance rate is much higher in Beijing than in other provinces.How do you think can we someday eradicate the inequality? Dr.Smith:It's impossible to answer such a big question in few words.Educational inequality has become one of the most important political and social issues in every nation nowadays.There have been numerous attempts at reforms and..... 21.The researchers link educational inequality to_________. A.socioeconomic,racial and educational reasons B.racial,economic and geographic reasons C.racial,socioeconomic and geographic reasons [答案]C 22.Ace or ding to the passage,_________. A.in the United States,skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,but not in education B.in the United States,skin color is only linked to the form of inequality in education C.in the United States,skin color is linked to the inequality in education [答案]C 23.Educational inequality exists in_________. A.China only B.many countries C.all the countries [答案]C 24.What does the underlined word“eradicate”mean in the passage? A.get rid of B.cope with C.carryout [答案]A 25.What's the attitude of Dr.Smith to the future of education equality? A.reserved B.positive C.pessimistic [答案]B 26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”。 Passage 2 All communication begins with the sender and ends with the receiver.The sender is responsible for successful conveyance.The sender's personality,beliefs,cultural and educational background all influence the message and it is important for the sender to be aware of this as he or she is encoding the message.Simply put,encoding is translating information into symbols that represent the ideas or concepts of the message that needs sending.These symbols are usually words in written or spoken form.To ensure successful communication,the sender should know as much about his or her audience-the receiver-as possible in order to focus and support the encoding process. In addition to this awareness of self and encoding,the sender must choose the proper channel for conveying the message.Using the wrong channel may result in miscommunication.Like the sender,receivers are influenced by internal factors:their personality,their receptivity to the message or their relationship to the sender.Additionally,their current feelings,mood,or state of mind can affect a message.Once the message moves through the channel,the receiver then decodes it.The receiver uses his or her own experience and the context of the message to interpret its meaning. Feedback is the return message from the receiver to the sender.It is feedback that enables the sender to know whether the message was received successfully or not.Therefore it is essential to the communication process. This process,though very common,is fraught with potential breakdown at every turn.Spoken or written language is inherently easy to misinterpret.In conclusion,effective and successful Communication takes place when the message is successfully received and the receiver provides the sender with desirable feedback. 26.The sender's gender also influences the message. [答案]F 27.Encoding is a process that translating information into symbols which serve as the ideas or concepts of the message that will be sent later. [答案]T 28.These symbols are usually words and sentences in written form. [答案]F 29.Channel is not crucial for conveying the message. [答案]F 30.Feed backs enable the sender to know whether the receiver has received the message successfully or not. [答案]T 四、写作(共计20分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 以“The Importance of Effective Communication”(有效交流的重要性)为题写一篇短文,字数不少于100词。 具体要求如下: (1)什么是有效的交流; (2)有效交流为什么重要; (3)如何提高有效交流。 参考答案: The Importance of Effective Communication Effective Communication refers to the effective process of conveying ideas, expressing attitudes, exchanging emotions, and exchanging intelligence as well as information between people. Along with the increasing development of the economy and complexity of interpersonal relation, effective communication plays a progressively crucial role in our daily life.Firstly, effective communication serves as a powerful engine promoting mutual understanding between people, thus efficiently resolving the contradictions. What's more, considering that more and more work needs to be completed, effective communication can close the distance among people, which tends to make people work together.Moreover, effective communication is also an important manifestation of building a harmonious modern society. So crucial is effective communication that it's high time that we learnt to communicate effectively with others in this competitive society.First, people's awareness of effective communication must be heightened through education and publicity.Then, for us citizens, we should take an active part in social activities rather than waste time on mobile phones.Only through the efforts of everyone, can we avoid ineffective communication and embrace a harmonious modern society. 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 15 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Goo...

    5个月前   
    543    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    5个月前   
    463    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately, Molly?―___...

    5个月前   
    812    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    5个月前   
    335    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    5个月前   
    178    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thanks for your tips.―______________...

    5个月前   
    378    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm...

    5个月前   
    351    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    5个月前   
    812    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)第一大题 交际用语2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,...

    3小时前   
    14    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________I'm s...

    1年前   
    2827    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》网上形考试题及答案

    题目: —Do you have much experience with caring for babies?—________.[答案]Yes, I do. I often take car...

    1年前   
    1945    0

    国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Where is John?I couldn't find him. ―______...

    6个月前   
    1220    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________[答案]I...

    1年前   
    2345    0

    「最新」国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [最新]国开电大本科《人文英语4》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目单元自测1 试题及答案l [题目]– Do you think I c...

    2个月前   
    522    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]_______, he knows a lot about computer.As he is a childChild as is...

    2年前   
    9515    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]—Do you have much experience with caring for babies?—________.[答案]Yes, I do. I often take car...

    1年前   
    1602    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下列对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What is your major?―___________________A.Li...

    6个月前   
    529    0

    3937国开电大《人文英语2》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Thank you very much for your suggestion.―_______________...

    6个月前   
    373    0

    2021年1月3937国开电大《人文英语2》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Thank you very much for your suggestion.―_______________...

    6个月前   
    777    0

    2018年7月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Do you have any experience with caring for...

    6个月前   
    345    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2022-01-13

    下载需要 15 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档