「2021年秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「珍藏版」


    [2021年秋期]3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[珍藏版] 说明:更新至2021年7月试题。 [试题]Angry customerstend to aim their dissatisfaction and complaints at staff members. If this happens to you,you should remember that they are actually expressing their dissatisfaction about the company and not about you as an individual. But if you wish to be successful in any business, then you have to learn how to handle angry customers. Listed below area few guidelines to help you develop your own personal strategy for dealing with angry customers: Never argue back. You must stay calm and aim to satisfy the customer even in the most difficult situations. It is only by agreeing with their viewpoint and suggesting a possible solution that you will resolve the situation and send the customer away happy. Use your ears more than your mouth. Make sure you listen more than you speak. By listening carefully, you will be able to understand why the customer is complaining, so that satisfactory steps can be taken. Show that you care:Use every opportunity to express your apology and understanding. You have to show that you will do everything within your power to try and resolve the situation. This exhibition of your concern will win the customer over. There will be a significant change in their behaviour. Control your anger and be patient. Learn to relax and calm yourself. Having patience with your customers and with yourself will go along way in winning over hostile customers. The above guidelines are very useful in every situation in life and you can successfully tackle hostile circumstances by following them. If you follow the above tips, you are on your way to succeeding in your career. 21. At whom do angry customers tend to aim their dissatisfaction and complaints? A. Staff members. B. Company managers. C. Those who accompany them. [答案]A 22.When a customer shouts rudely at you, you should A. argue back and protect yourself B. keep quiet and leave the customer alone C. keep calm and listen carefully to the customer [答案]C 23.The underlined sentence“Use your ears more than your mouth”means A. Your mouth is not more important for you than your ears B. You should listen more than you speak C. You should talk more than you listen [答案]B 24. When dealing with an angry customer, which is NOT the right attitude? A. Be concerned. B. Be patient. C. Be am used. [答案]C 25. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? A. When the customers complain, you needn't listen care fully. B. You needn't say sorry to those angry customers. C. You should relax yourself and try to understand the angry customers. [答案]C [试题]PPHC and Gooseneck are two organizations that do similar community work. Each has hired a new staff member to make contact with and provide services to new parents. Elaine has accepted a job with PP HC. She has a degree in psychology but has never donethis type of work before. On her first day, after showing her to her desk and introducing her to colleagues,the director gives her a town map and a list of the names of the families she will be responsible for, and wishes her luck. After lunch, Elaine sets out to contact the families, worried about what she'll door say when she meets them. Mark has a degree similar to Elaine's, and has just been hired by Goose neck. On his first day, he learns that his job will consist of training for the next week. Mark spends two days going on family visits with experienced staff members, and discusses with them what they did and why. He role-plays some situations with other staff members, and gets some direct instruction from them. By the following week, when he's on his own, he feel she has a pretty good idea of what he needs to do, and how to go about it. And' he knows that his training will continue. Which situation would you rather be in, being thrown into the thick of things with no training or being trained to prepare for the work you're going to do? 21. What are PP HC and Goose neck? A. They are two companies that do similar business. B. They are two organizations that do different community work. C. They are two organizations that do similar community work. [答案]C 22. Which degree does Elaine have? A. Psychology degree. B. Physiology degree. C. Sociology degree. [答案]A 23. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A. Elaine has done this type of community work so her organization doesn't provide staff training. B. Mark has a clear idea of his job after the training. C. Mark knows his training comes to an end. [答案]B 24. How is Mark trained to be prepared for his work? A. Mark spends two days on family visits with experienced staff members and discuss with them. B. Mark role-plays some situations with other staff members and gets some direct instruction from them. C. Both A and B. [答案]A 25. What is the main idea of the passage? A. The importance of training. B. Different training ways. C. Elaine' sand Mark's work experience. [答案]C [试题]PPHC and Gooseneck are two organizations that do similar community work.Each has hired a new staff member to make contact with and provide services to new parents. Elaine has accepted a job with PP HC. She has a degree in psychology but has never done this type of work before. On her first day, after showing her to her desk and intro due ing her to colleagues, the director gives her a town map and a list of the names of the families she will be responsible for, and wishes her luck. After lunch, Elaine sets out to contact the families, worried about what she'll door say when she meets them. Mark has a degree similar to Elaine's, and has just been hired by Gooseneck. On his first day, he learns that his job will consist of training for the next week. Mark spends two days going on family visits with experienced staff members, and discusses with them what they did and why. He role-plays some situations with other staff members, and gets some direct instruction from them. By the following week, when he's on his own, he feel she has a pretty good idea of what he needs to do, and how to go about it. And he knows that his training will continue. Which situation would you rather be in, being thrown into the thick of things with no training or being trained to prepare for the work you're going to do? 21. What are PPHC and Gooseneck? A. They are two companies that do similar business. B. They are two organizations that do different community work. C. They are two organizations that do similar community work. [答案]C 22. Which degree does Elaine have? A. Psychology degree. B. Physiology degree. C. Sociology degree. [答案]A 23. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A. Elaine has done this type of community work so her organization doesn't provide staff training. B. Mark has a clear idea of his job after the training. C. Mark knows his training comes to an end. [答案]B 24. How is Mark trained to be prepared for his work? A. Mark spends two days on family visits with experienced staff members and discuss with them. B. Mark role-plays some situations with other staff members and gets some direct instruction from them. C. Both A and B. [答案]C 25. What is the main idea of the passage? A. The importance of training. B. Different training ways. C. Elaine's and Mark's work experience [答案]A [试题]Stress aroundinterviews is often influenced by our assumptions we make to ourselves about the process. Countering anxiety-provoking thoughts can help to lower levels of anxiety. “I just messed up that answer, and there's no hope.”One poor answer normally does not knock a candidate out of consideration. An interview is like a test, getting an85or 90 might be good enough to get the job. Visualizing success can improve performance and help ease anxiety. Always try imagining positive interactions with your interviewer, particularly in the hours just before your interview. To some extent, relaxation techniques, such as progressive muscle relaxation or breathing exercises, can manage anxiety. If your anxiety around interview is excessive, you might consider seeing a doctor to develop effective countermeasures. 21._______often influences the stress around interviews according to the passage. A. Interview process B. Anxiety-provoking thoughts C. Interviewers' assumptions [答案]B 22. Does one poor answer in an interview influence a candidate to _______get a job? A. Yes. B. No. C. Not given. [答案]B 23. Imagining success help a candidate to levels of anxiety? A. lower B. raise C. equal [答案]A 24. How can we reduce our stress around interviews? A. Breathe deeply. B. Meet friends. C. Have a big meal. [答案]A 25. When should we go to see a doctor according the author? A. When we lose confidence in an interview. B. When we find effective measures against anxiety round interview. C. When we have too much stress around interview. [答案]C [试题]Successful and memorable events don't just happen, Organizing and holding an event takes planning. Whether it's an anniversary, a sporting event or a retirement party, and no matter how much time you have, your event's success is in the details. There are some suggestions for you to hold a successful event. Decide upon your target audience. The first thing is you should know who your target audience is. From this all the other decisions will fall into place in terms of format, content, prices, location etc. Make a list of details. When you hold an event, you need to consider everything, from program content, lighting, food serving, transportation to parking and safety. Making a list will ensure you don't overlook things. Have a clear purpose. When you plan an event, you should clearly define its purpose,because the following decision should support it. Do not clash. Check the calendar. Don't clash with holidays or popular vacation times. Know your limitations. You should be aware of your weakness such as budget or time. If you decide to hold an event in a week's time, plan for a more familiar affair. If it's a big event, prepare several months ahead. If the budget is small,you may have to a lot of do-it-yourself work. 21. Which of the following statement is NOT true according to the passage? A. To know your target audience first helps you plan your event better. B. To check the calendar carefully will avoid time conflict. C. Know the limitation means you should know the audience's limitation. [答案]C 22. Which is not the factor of holding a successful event?. A. A clear purpose. B. A list of details. C. A invitation. [答案]C 23.According to the passage, what is the key factor to make your event successful? A. Leadership. B. Details. C. Plenty of planning time. [答案]B 24. What is the main idea of this passage? A. Details―the key to the success of an event. B. Successful and memorable events don't just happen. C. How to plan successful events. [答案]C 25. What is the purpose of making list of details? A. Make sure not overlook things. B. To follow decisions. C. To have a clear purpose. [答案]A [试题]The houseswe live in are very important.They keep us from being cold in the winter and hot in the summer.In the winter they keep out the snow.They also keep out the wind.Even if it is blowing outside, we are nice and warm inside.In the summerhouses keep the hot sun from us.When itrains,they keep us from getting wet. Houses are also places where we can feel safe.People can't get at us or our things.Houses give us a place to be together with our families and friends.Mothers and fathers care for their children there.The children play there.The family eat and sleep under the same roof, Houses are different in many ways.They are made of different things.Some houses are made of wood.Some are made of stone.Sometimes more than one thing is used to make a house. Houses come in different sizes.Some houses have only one room, Some houses have more than one room.Big apartment houses found in cities have a great many rooms.They hold many families.The rooms in which each family lives are called an apartment. Houses are different in the ways they are built.Houses in hot countries can be lightly built.In places i trains much of the time, houses must keep out the water. 21.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage? A.People feel safe in house. B.Families and friends live in the same house. C.Children often play in house. [答案]B 22.According to the passage, the house can keep out A.the wind B.the snow C.the wind and the snow [答案]C 23.Houses are in sizes and many ways A.beautiful B.the same C.different [答案]C 24.Which of the following is probably NOT the thing used to build houses? A.steel B.cotton C.stone [答案]B 25.From the passage we can infer that people A.in hot places like to live the lightly-built houses to get heat B.in the cold places like to live in the strong houses to keep safe C.in some places where i trains much of the time like to live in house which can keep [答案]A 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 15 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    「2021年秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「排序版」

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题。[试题]Angry customerstend to aim their dissatisfaction and complaints at staff memb...

    6天前   
    42    0

    「2021年秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    2021年7月试题及答案21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。Passage 1 The houses we live in ar...

    6天前   
    78    0

    「2021年秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「分学期版」

    2021年7月试题及答案26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题纸上。Passage 2 Sixteen years ago I le...

    6天前   
    61    0

    「2021年秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「排序版」

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题。[试题]Cross training is trainingan employee to do a different part of the organizat...

    6天前   
    31    0

    「2021年秋期」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「排序版」

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题。[试题]A letter of invitationis written to invite people for a business event or per...

    1周前   
    55    0

    「最新」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。Passage 1 The houses we live in are very impor...

    5个月前   
    183    0

    「最新」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「排序版」

    [最新]3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[排序版][试题]Angry customers tend to aim their dissatisfact...

    5个月前   
    123    0

    「2021年秋期」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    If you thought handshakes were just a gesture of greeting,then think again!A handshake is not onl...

    1周前   
    50    0

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「分学期版」

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[分学期版]2020年9月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共40分,每小题4分)21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出...

    7个月前   
    228    0

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库「排序版」

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库[排序版][试题]Angry customers tend to aim their dissatisfaction and ...

    7个月前   
    269    0

    「最新」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「排序版」

    [试题]Cross training is training an employee to do a different part of the organization's work. Tra...

    5个月前   
    177    0

    「最新」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「分学期版」

    26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题纸上。Passage 2 Feedback from your customers is ve...

    5个月前   
    211    0

    「2021年秋期」3895国开电大专科《管理英语1》历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「分学期版」

    2021年7月试题及答案In Britain people usually have a doctor near their home or in their town.This is the ...

    1周前   
    74    0

    「2021年秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第四题翻译)题库「珍藏版」

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题。[试题]A badhire not just wastes your time and money, but also impacts the team spir...

    6天前   
    38    0

    「2021年秋期」3938国开电大专科《管理英语2》历年期末考试(第一题交际用语)题库「珍藏版」

    说明:更新至2021年7月试题。---_______________---It will take at least two weeks. [答案]How soon will you finis...

    6天前   
    41    0

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「分学期版」

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库[分学期版]2020年9月试题及答案三、阅读理解(共40分,每小题4分)26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正...

    7个月前   
    350    0

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库「排序版」

    3938国开电大管理英语2历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解判断题)题库[排序版][试题]Cross training is training an employee to do a differe...

    7个月前   
    381    0

    管理英语1(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库

    [试题]A letter of invitation is written to invite people for a business event or personal occasion....

    5个月前   
    237    0

    3897国开电大专科商务英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(排序考试版)

    [试题]Accounting is More Than Numbers Accounting could date back to about 7,000 years ago.People of...

    7个月前   
    125    0

    3897国开电大专科商务英语1历年期末考试(第三题阅读理解选择题)题库(分学期版)

    2020年9月试题及答案 If you don't have much experience of making phone calls in English,making a busines...

    7个月前   
    120    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2021-11-23

    下载需要 15 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档