2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案


    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案 一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 1.―Good afternoon.Can I help you? ―___________________ A.I need to buy a birthday present for my son. B.I don't think I need any of your help. C.Yes, I think so, too. [答案]A 2.―Excuse me, could you tell the time? ―___________________ A.You'd better buy a watch. B.Can you see the clock? C.It's three thirty by my watch. [答案]C 3.―How many languages does Peter speak? ―___________________ A.With his roommates. B.Five languages. C.Pretty well. [答案]B 4.―Something went wrong with my television last night. ―___________________ A.I'm sorry to hear that. B.How did you manage to do that? C.It's impossible. [答案]A 5.―Your ID card, please. ―___________________ A.Here you are. B.Here are they. C.Give you. [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(共计30分,每小题2分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 6.What is the train_________to Birmingham? A.fee B.trip C.fare [答案]C 7.Professor Smith promised to look_________my paper,that is,to read it carefully before the defence. A.after B.over C.on [答案]B 8.Our house is about a mile from the railway station and there are not many houses_________. A.in between B.far apart C.among them [答案]A 9.The young lady coming over to us_________our English teacher; the way she walks tells us that! A.must be B.can be C.would be [答案]A 10.Had you come five minutes earlier, you_________the train to Manchester.But now you missed it. A.would catch B.would have caught C.could catch [答案]B 11.The baby is hungry, but there's_________milk in the bottle. A.little B.a little C.few [答案]A 12.Two thousand dollars_________enough for the car. A.is B.are C.were [答案]A 13.She has two best friends._________of them is in the country. A.All B.Both C.Neither [答案]C 14. Jane’s dress is similar in design_________her sister's. A.like B.with C.to [答案]C 15.The sports meeting was put off till the next week_________rain. A.in spite of B.so C.because of [答案]C 16.I was giving a talk to a large group of people, the same talk I_________to half a dozen other groups before. A.had given B.am giving C.was giving [答案]A 17._________these honours he received a sum of money. A.Expect B.But C.Besides [答案]C 18._________is the population of Paris? A.How many B.How much C.What [答案]C 19.The film brought the hours back to me_________I was taken good care of in that remote village. A.when B.where C.that [答案]A 20.It's high time that he settled down in the country and_________a new life. A.start B.started C.starting [答案]B 三、阅读理解(共计40分,每小题2分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Charity is a concept which dates back to Biblical times, when helping the poor was something that rich people basically did to make themselves feelgood.Social work has its roots in charity, as it originally began around the time of the industrial revolution when there were many poor people and society was seeking away of dealing with the poor and social problems.Although social work began as charity work, it has expanded alot and needs to be seen from a completely different perspective. Modern-day social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems, but also with the problems arising from various types of“social fear”(“social phobias“) and discrimination such as sexism, racism, and discrimination against an individual due to his age, or mental or physical disabilities.Social workers deal with the consequences of these discriminations as well as consequences that arise from sexual abuse, drug abuse, and various other problems. Social work provides an important service to society.Individuals and families in need of help are the focus of it, and are referred to as clients.Social workers help clients liven productive life in their own community.In order to reach this goal, they often enlist the assistance of family members, relatives, local religious leaders, and other influential members of the community.Although institutionalization maybe necessary at times, it is a temporary solution.Social workers usually serve in the front line, and reach out to the clients soon after problems occur.The goal is to help clients return to normal life in a natural setting. 21.The charity originally means to_________. A.help the poor that makes the rich feelgood. B.help clients return to normal life. C.serve the whole society. [答案]A 22.When does social work begin? A.around the time of the industrial revolution B.Biblical times C.modern time [答案]A 23.Modern-day social work deals with the following problems except_________? A.poverty B.racism C.education [答案]C 24.In order to help clients live a productive life, social workers can turn to the assistance of_________. A.government B.family members C.businessmen [答案]B 25.Which statement about social work is NOT True? A.Social work roots from charity. B.Social work deals not only with poverty and the subsequent problems, but also with various social fear and discrimination. C.Social work is that the rich people want to help the poor people. [答案]C 26-30题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 Dear Mr.Brown, I wish to apply for the position of Social Worker as advertised on seek.com.au.Please find my resume attached. For almost two years I have worked as Mental Health Case Manager for True care and their Housing and Accommodation Support Initiative.During the time I have proven my ability to work with an interdisciplinary team, and also developed interpersonal skills and strong professional relationships with clients, including individuals, families and community groups.In my work I have acquired a thorough understanding of the Mental Health Act of 2014in relation to social work. My duties have included providing psychosocial support to clients, in the form of one on-one counselling as well as group therapy; developing and overseeing treatment plans for clients; advising far nil y caregivers; and consulting with doctors, therapists and medical professionals.I was awarded with the New Employee Achievement Award for my work on a difficult case in 2015.My strong verbal and written communication skills have been well utilized in this role and I have also demonstrated solid organizational skills in my case management. I have a strong desire to make a positive difference in people's lives and I believe I would bean asset to St Paul's Hospital if given the opportunity. If you require more information please contact meat the phone numbers above.I am available for interviews and hope to hear from you soon. Yours sincerely, James Bush 26.James has almost two-year experiences of social work. [答案]T 27.James provides psychosocial support to clients, only in the form of group therapy. [答案]F 28.James does not give advice to family caregivers. [答案]F 29.James's strong verbal and written communication skills have been well used in this position. [答案]T 30.James believe she would be a valuable staff to St Paul's Hospital if given the opportunity. [答案]T 四、写作(共计20分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 以“The Importance of Effective Communication”( 有效交流的重要性)为题写一篇短文,字数不少千 120 词。 参考答案: In our daily life, we have to come into contact with people in every walk of life.Therefore, it is very important for us to know how to get along with other people.To get well along with others and win their friendships, we must observe strictly the following words. To begin with, we need to be honest with others and should always say what we mean.Lies will surely make people stay faraway from us in the long run.After all, honesty is the best policy.Second, we have to be humble enough.If we are proud in public, we can hardly win other's respect, not to mention “friendship”. Finally, we must not be selfish.We should learn how to show concern for others. As long as we abide by what is mentioned above, we will find it easy to get along well with others. 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 15 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    8个月前   
    417    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    8个月前   
    414    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Good afternoon.Can I help you?―_____...

    8个月前   
    256    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    8个月前   
    732    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Goo...

    1年前   
    1133    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?...

    8个月前   
    319    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    1年前   
    1123    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    8个月前   
    182    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    8个月前   
    189    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    8个月前   
    194    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately, Molly?―___...

    1年前   
    1379    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately,Molly?―____...

    8个月前   
    203    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    8个月前   
    208    0

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Do ...

    8个月前   
    552    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    1年前   
    759    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    1年前   
    1566    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)第一大题 交际用语2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,...

    8个月前   
    309    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm...

    1年前   
    812    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    1年前   
    561    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thanks for your tips.―______________...

    1年前   
    806    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2021-07-28

    下载需要 15 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档