2021年1月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案


    2021年1月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案 一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Where is John?I couldn't find him. ―___________________ A.She is very busy working on his project. B.I am sorry but I'm afraid I can't agree with you. C.I suppose he could have gone to the meeting room. [答案]C 2.―Do you have any ideas about how to deliver a speech? ―___________________ A.Molly, are you ready for the weekend speech? B.The point of speech is not totally depending on the content. C.First, you should remember to keep eye-contact with your audience. [答案]C 3.―That said, I still prefer traditional formal education if possible. ―___________________ A.Do you do any online shopping or learning? B.Yeah, there are many advantages informal education. C.What do you think of the online business services nowadays? [答案]B 4.―David, are you OK?You look so nervous. ―___________________ A.You can try to be interactive with your audience. B.Do I? I'm going to deliver my speech tomorrow. C.But I have no idea to make it interesting and funny. [答案]B 5.―How does it explain the causes for the increasing juvenile crimes? ―It says that_________. A.part of the reason is the influence of Internet violence B.a healthy internet-surfing environment is needed C.the operating companies don't filter the content online [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题2分,共30分) 6-20题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,井将答案序号写在答题纸上。 6.The_________between face-to-face teaching and distance education are increasingly blurred. A.edges B.boundaries C.distance [答案]B 7.The advancement of technology has boosted the pace of our lives, and requires us to learn _________everyday just to stay current in the workplace. A.something new B.new something C.every new thing [答案]A 8.He reminded those in_________that their homes could bean open invitation to criminals. A.tension B.attention C.attendance [答案]C 9.We all tend to think that we are safe in our homes, but_________, many homes are not as safe as they are supposed to be. A.hopefully B.unfortunately C.luckily [答案]B 10.This will not only make them feelgood, but may also gain you their respect_________. A.in return B.on purpose C.by accident [答案]A 11.People often work overtime because of too much work_________in queue. A.to be waited B.wait C.waiting [答案]C 12.He asked his neighbor to_________his house. A.keep an eye on B.keep their eyes on C.keep eyes open to [答案]A 13.Join a local support group if you are having trouble understanding how to________discipline. A.perform B.exercise C.practice [答案]B 14.With the cost of living_________higher every single year, having a big family is no longer considered a practical option. A.to get B.getting C.get [答案]B 15.You may try some games to play with your audience, but remember the games shouldn't be too_________. A.completed B.confused C.complicated [答案]C 16.You can contact your local police office to report Internet crimes and they will send a special agent to_________the matter. A.look into B.look at C.lookup [答案]A 17.On September 13,2013, the State Council issued a guideline_________the development of China's elderly care services. A.to speedup B.to be sped up C.by speeding up [答案]A 18.The impact of technology on modern life is immeasurable,_________? A.hasn't it B.won't it C.isn't it [答案]C 19._________you know the person,_________the quality of care you can provide. A.Better…higher B.The best…the highest C.The better…the higher [答案]C 20.The advancement of technology has boosted the pace of our lives, and requires us to learn something new everyday just to stay_________in the workplace. A.apparent B.current C.applicable [答案]B 三、阅读理解(每小题4分,共40分) 21-25题:阅读下列短文,从A、B、C三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 Three Kinds of Goals There are three kinds of goals:short-term, medium-range and long-term goals. Short-term goals are those that usually deal with current activities, which we can apply on a daily basis.Such goals can be achieved in a week or less, or two weeks, or possibly,months, It should be remembered that just as a building is no stronger than its foundation,long-term goals can not amount to very much without the achievement of solid short-term goals.Upon completing our short-term goals, we should date the occasion and then add new short-term goals that will build on those that have been completed. The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals, They might deal with just one term of school or the entire school year, or they could even extend for several years.Anytime you move a step at a time, you should never allow yourself to become discouraged or overwhelmed.As you complete each step, you will enforce the belief in your ability to grow and succeed.And as your list of completion dates grow, your motivation and desire will increase. Long-term goals maybe related to our dreams of the future,They might cover five years or more.Life is not a static thing.We should never allow along-term goal to limit us or our course of action. 21.Our long-term goals mean a lot_________. A.if we can not reach solid short-term goals B.if we complete the short-term goals first C.if we have dreams of the future [答案]B 22.New short-term goals are built upon_________. A.the goals that have been completed B.your achievement in a week C.current activities [答案]A 23.When we complete each step of our goals,_________. A.we will win final success B.we are overwhelmed C.we will buildup our confidence to achieve success [答案]C 24.What is the main idea of this passage?_________ A.Life is a dynamic thing. B.We should setup long-term goals. C.Different kinds of goals in life. [答案]C 25.Which of the following statements is wrong according to the passage?_________ A.Life is a static thing, thus never allowing along-term goal to limit us. B.The long-term goals can not amount to very much without achieving short-term goals, C.The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals. [答案]A 26-30题:根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题纸上。 Passage 2 English is spoken as a native language by around 377 million people,and as a second language by around 375 million speakers in the world.Speakers of English as a second language will soon out number those who speak it as a first language.Around 750 million people are believed to speak English as a foreign language.English has an official or a special status in 75 countries with a total population of over 2 billion. The domination of the English language globally is a sure thing.English is the language of international communications,business,tourism,education,science,computer technology, media and the Internet. British colonialism in the 19th century and American capitalism and technological progress in the 20th century were undoubtedly the main causes for the spread of English throughout the world. From the fifteenth century,the British began to sail all over the world and became explorers,colonists and imperialists. They took the English language to many places.For the last hundred years, the USA has played a leading role in most parts of the world. The Hollywood film industry also attracted many foreign artists inquest. of fame and fortune and the number of American films produced every year soon flooded the market. However,the future of English as a global language will depend very largely on the political,economic,demographic and cultural trends in the world. 26.English is spoken as a second language by around 377 million people in the world.[答案]F 27.Speakers of English as a second language are more than those who speak it as a first language.[答案]F 28.It is not surprising that 70% of all information stored in the internet is in English.[答案]F 29.The spread of English throughout the world resulted from British colonialism in the 19th century and American capitalism and technological progress in the 20th century.[答案]T 30.It is definitely predicted that English will still act as a global language in the future.[答案]F 四、写作(共 20 分) 31. 根据要求写作文。 Write a speech about the topic of saving energy. You may follow the ideas given. (1)People waste too much nowadays both in life and at work. (2)Offer a few ideas about how to save energy. (3)Saving energy is important. 参考范文: 本文档由香当网(https://www.xiangdang.net)用户上传

    下载文档到电脑,查找使用更方便

    文档的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享文档获得香币 ]

    下载文档

    相关文档

    2020年9月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Is your grandmother getting well now? ―___...

    6个月前   
    1668    0

    2017年7月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Looking after a baby is not an easy job, is...

    4个月前   
    256    0

    2020年7月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年7月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―________,...

    6个月前   
    2136    0

    2020年1月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Interesti...

    4个月前   
    476    0

    2021年1月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Where is John?I couldn't find him. ―______...

    6个月前   
    3250    0

    2019年7月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Ok, I'll ...

    4个月前   
    156    0

    2018年1月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―It' s raining so heavily outside. I' m ter...

    4个月前   
    169    0

    2019年1月1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―, _____________ doesn't it? ―Yes, it does. ...

    4个月前   
    148    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》网上形考试题及答案

    题目: —Do you have much experience with caring for babies?—________.[答案]Yes, I do. I often take car...

    1年前   
    1552    0

    国开电大本科《人文英语3》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Where is John?I couldn't find him. ―______...

    4个月前   
    263    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________I'm s...

    1年前   
    2475    0

    2021国家开放大学电大本科《人文英语3 》期末试题及答案(试卷号:1379)

    2021国家开放大学电大本科《人文英语3 》期末试题及答案(试卷号:1379)试题答案及评分标准 31.范文At a company party, a girl who liked to...

    1年前   
    2644    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]—Do you have much experience with caring for babies?—________.[答案]Yes, I do. I often take car...

    1年前   
    1378    0

    2019年7月国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案说明:试卷号码:1379; 适用专业:法学、汉语言文学、护理、社会工作、小学教育、学前教育和园艺本科。本文档由香当网...

    1年前   
    1909    0

    2019年1月国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年1月国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》期末考试试题及答案说明:试卷号码:1379; 适用专业:法学、汉语言文学、护理、社会工作、小学教育、学前教育和园艺本科。本文档由香当网...

    1年前   
    1073    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________[答案]I...

    1年前   
    2162    0

    「最新」国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [最新]国开电大本科《人文英语4》形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目单元自测1 试题及答案l [题目]– Do you think I c...

    1个月前   
    267    0

    3896国开电大人文英语1历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下列对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What is your major?―___________________A.Li...

    5个月前   
    281    0

    3937国开电大《人文英语2》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Thank you very much for your suggestion.―_______________...

    5个月前   
    213    0

    2021年1月3937国开电大《人文英语2》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:根据对话内容选择恰当的选项。1.―Thank you very much for your suggestion.―_______________...

    5个月前   
    396    0

    文档贡献者

    h***s

    贡献于2021-05-13

    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创文档 来获得香币奖励!
    下载文档

    该用户的其他文档